Prime Islami Insurance financial analysis: combined ratio 76.6%, operating cash flow Tk (121.6)m (Oct 2026)
Prime Islami Insurance: 2025 EPS Tk 1.98, combined ratio 76.6%, gross premium Tk 1.16bn and negative operating cash flow
A Dhaka non-life insurer, renamed from Prime Insurance in January 2026, with Tk 930.4m of equity at 31-Dec-2025. 2025 gross premium was Tk 1,160.8m, net premium Tk 609.3m and EPS Tk 1.98; the unmodified audit opinion carries emphasis paragraphs on IFRS 17 and the WPPF.
For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.
Companies covered: PURABIGEN, DGIC, UNIONINS, MEGHNAINS, NORTHRNINS, PHENIXINS, CITYGENINS, CRYSTALINS, KARNAPHULI, PEOPLESINS, NITOLINS, ISLAMIINS, EASTLAND, MERCINS, RUPALIINS, ASIAINS, BGIC, CENTRALINS, EASTERNINS, ASIAPACINS, FEDERALINS, REPUBLIC, PIONEERINS, PRAGATIINS, RELIANCINS, GLOBALINS, SONARBAINS, GREENDELT, UNITEDINS, JANATAINS
- Gross premium was Tk 1,160.8m in 2025 (2024: Tk 1,536.8m); profit after tax Tk 81.0m (EPS Tk 1.98) after Tk 84.0m in 2024. →
- Combined ratio 76.6% in 2025 and 74.3% in 2024; net claims were 14.9% of net premium in 2025. →
- FDRs fell to Tk 285.5m from Tk 490.6m; listed shares at fair value Tk 211.1m, of which BEXIMCO Tk 154.9m. →
- Net operating cash flow was Tk (121.6)m in 2025 and Tk (52.5)m in 2024. →
- The third-quarter 2026 statements print nine-month EPS of Tk 2.03 (9M 2025 re-stated: Tk 2.00) and NAV per share Tk 21.61 at 30-Sep-2026. →
- No governance row is marked not complied; two BSEC rows and several IDRA rows carry no tick. →
Investment considerations: 2025 EPS Tk 1.98, combined ratio 76.6%, gross premium down 24.5%, unmodified opinion with two emphasis paragraphs
Updated 3-Nov-2026: added the business model and industry forces, gross premium by class for 2024 and 2025, IDRA market share (2.54% of 2024 non-life premium, sixth of 46 including SBC), our S.R.O. 280/2018 management-expense limit next to IDRA's industry actual-versus-allowed figures, the 2021 commission suspension, the FDR yield next to Bangladesh Bank deposit, T-bill and policy rates, the third-quarter 2026 revenue lines with a bridge of the nine-month commission saving, derived fourth quarters for 2024 and 2025, the 2025 re-statement, five years of DSE events and a key-driver table. Earlier figures are unchanged.
What it is. Prime Islami Insurance PLC (DSE: PRIMEINSUR) was incorporated as a public limited company on 21 March 1996 and carries on non-life insurance business through 44 branches, per note 1 [1 p.219]. It was renamed from Prime Insurance Company Limited; the RJSC certificate is dated 20 January 2026, DSE approved the change with effect from 29 January 2026 and IDRA issued its registration certificate on 18 February 2026 [1 p.219] [25]. Paid-up capital is Tk 408,774,980 in 40,877,498 shares of Tk 10 [1 p.207]. Sponsors and directors held 31.75% at 31-Dec-2025, institutions 19.11% and the public 49.14% [1 p.229]. The revenue accounts cover fire, marine cargo, marine hull, motor and miscellaneous business [s1 p.212,213,214,215,216].
Where it stands. Gross premium was Tk 1,160.8m in 2025 and Tk 1,536.8m in 2024; net premium (gross premium less re-insurance ceded) was Tk 609.3m and Tk 687.6m [1 p.211]. The operating profit transferred from the revenue accounts was Tk 143.4m in 2025 and Tk 147.8m in 2024 [1 p.211]. Profit before tax was Tk 108.5m and profit after tax Tk 81.0m, EPS Tk 1.98; the 2024 figures were Tk 135.4m, Tk 84.0m and Tk 2.05 [s1 p.209,210]. On the one combined-ratio definition used for every insurer in this note the 2025 ratio was 76.6% and the 2024 ratio 74.3% [28]. PKF Aziz Halim Khair Choudhury (Dr. Jamshed S A Choudhury FCA) gave an unmodified opinion dated May 14, 2026, with two emphasis-of-matter paragraphs and three key audit matters [s1 p.203,204,206].
Strengths in the filings
- Profit after tax was positive in each of 2021-2025: Tk 82.12m, Tk 97.17m, Tk 99.22m, Tk 83.99m and Tk 80.99m [1 p.155] [3 p.197] [1 p.209].
- The statement of financial position prints no bank borrowing line at 31-Dec-2025 or 31-Dec-2024 [s1 p.207,208].
- Shareholders' equity was Tk 930.4m at 31-Dec-2025, NAV per share Tk 22.76 (31-Dec-2024: Tk 21.79) [s1 p.207,208].
- Cash dividends of 15%, 10%, 12%, 10% and 10% for 2021-2025; DSE posted disbursement of the 2025 dividend on 12-Jul-2026 [3 p.185] [1 p.198] [25].
- Alpha Credit Rating assigned 'AAA' long term and 'ST-1' short term with a stable outlook (DSE post 13-Jan-2026) [25].
Weaknesses in the filings
- Net cash flow from operating activities was Tk -121.6m in 2025 and Tk -52.5m in 2024; NOCFPS Tk (2.98) and Tk (1.28) [1 p.218].
- Gross premium fell to Tk 1,160.8m in 2025 from Tk 1,536.8m in 2024 [1 p.211]; the fall was 24.5% (derived) [28].
- Listed shares were carried at fair value of Tk 211.1m at a cost of Tk 268.3m at 31-Dec-2025; BEXIMCO was Tk 154.9m of the fair value, 73.4% (derived) [1 p.236] [28].
- The auditor's emphasis paragraphs cover the non-implementation of IFRS 17 and the Workers' Profit Participation Fund; note 2.07(iv) states the company 'is yet to decide about the implementation of WPPF' [1 p.203] [1 p.226].
- Income tax provision was Tk 525.8m and advance income tax Tk 493.1m at 31-Dec-2025; note 39 states that assessments from financial year 2009 to 2025 are 'not yet finalized' [s1 p.207,208] [1 p.246].
Earnings mix. Investment and other income was Tk 39.7m in 2025, after interest income of Tk 39.3m, a realised gain on shares of Tk 0.6m and a fair-value decrease on shares of Tk -10.2m [1 p.241]. Investment and other income was 36.6% of profit before tax in 2025 and 38.4% in 2024 (derived) [28]. The third-quarter 2026 statements print nine-month 2026 EPS of Tk 2.03 against Tk 2.00 (re-stated) for 2025, and NAV per share of Tk 21.61 at 30-Sep-2026 [s6 p.1,2].
- On what terms are the Tk 13.7m of FDRs with non-bank financial institutions held? Note 24.02 prints Tk 13,696,342 under 'FDR with NBFI'; the auditor's FDR key audit matter names 'potential impairment, particularly in cases where deposits are placed with financially unstable institutions'.
- What is the basis for carrying 1,407,056 BEXIMCO shares at the same fair value, Tk 154.9m, at 31-Dec-2025 and 31-Dec-2024? Note 19.01 prints the two values; it gives no basis.
- Is a WPPF implementation date disclosed? Note 2.07(iv) states the company 'is yet to decide' and that a decision on the Labour Act amendment is pending.
- Did the 15-Jun-2026 AGM approve Ms. Naima Sultana FCA as independent director? The AGM agenda lists the approval; the DSE archive to 1-Nov-2026 has no post on the outcome.
- Is the 2026 move of share fair-value changes to a fair value reserve carried into the 2026 annual accounts? The second-quarter 2026 notes describe the change; the annual accounts are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026.
Business: fire was 46.9% of 2025 gross premium and marine cargo 43.8% of net premium
Business model. Prime Islami sells non-life cover: fire, marine cargo, marine hull, motor and miscellaneous, the last including engineering, cash-in-transit, bankers' blanket bond, health and Hajj & Umrah policies [1 p.20]. In 2025 it wrote Tk 1,052.1m of premium on direct business and Tk 108.6m of public-sector business (PSB) shared through Sadharan Bima Corporation (SBC); it accepted no re-insurance [1 p.243]. It earns underwriting profit after ceding Tk 551.4m (47.5% of gross premium, derived) to re-insurers, for which it received Tk 123.8m of commission, including Tk 12.7m of profit commission [s1 p.211,249] [28]. It also earns interest on FDRs and treasury bonds, dividends and office rent (Tk 39.7m in 2025) [1 p.241]. Business comes through 42 branches per the company profile (44 per note 1 of the 2025 accounts; 45 per note 2 of the Q3 2026 statements) and, until 2025, through agents paid Tk 158.3m of commission [s1 p.20,219] [6 p.5] [1 p.211]. Its main inputs are staff (salaries Tk 239.7m in 2025) and re-insurance capacity; customer names, policy counts and the re-insurer panel are not disclosed (searched p.20, p.231, p.243, p.249) [1 p.243]. It is funded by equity of Tk 930.4m and unexpired-risk reserves of Tk 274.4m, with no borrowing line on the balance sheet [1 p.207]. Sponsors and directors held 31.75% at 31-Dec-2025; no single controlling holder is named [s1 p.20,229].
Industry forces. Rivalry: IDRA's 2024 table lists 46 non-life insurers including SBC; Prime Islami ranked sixth with 2.54% of gross premium (Exhibit below) [89]. Suppliers: re-insurance is bought from SBC and foreign re-insurers, to whom Tk 111.0m was owed at 31-Dec-2025 [1 p.231]. Buyers: customer concentration is not disclosed. Entry barriers: an IDRA licence and the Insurance Act, 2010 [1 p.219]. Substitutes: none disclosed. Prices: a management-expense ceiling applies under S.R.O. 280/2018 (section 2) [91]; premium tariffs are not printed in the report (searched p.20, p.94).
Five classes. In 2025 fire carried gross premium of Tk 544.0m (46.9% of the total), marine cargo Tk 404.3m (34.8%), miscellaneous Tk 143.3m (12.3%), motor Tk 67.2m (5.8%) and marine hull Tk 1.9m (0.2%) [1 p.249] [28]. After re-insurance, marine cargo carried 43.8% of net premium and fire 33.4% [1 p.243] [28]. Retention (net over gross premium) was 37.4% for fire, 65.9% for marine cargo and 99.6% for motor (derived) [28].
| Tk mn | Fire | Marine cargo | Marine hull | Motor | Misc. | Total (as printed) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium | 544.0 | 404.3 | 1.9 | 67.2 | 143.3 | 1,160.8 |
| Net premium | 203.4 | 266.6 | 0.6 | 66.9 | 71.8 | 609.3 |
| Net claims (claims less re-insurance) | 39.8 | 3.7 | 0.2 | 25.8 | 21.3 | 90.7 |
| Agency commission | 64.0 | 73.4 | 0.0 | 8.3 | 12.6 | 158.3 |
| Management expenses | 160.0 | 118.9 | 0.6 | 19.8 | 42.1 | 341.4 |
| Commission earned on re-insurance ceded | 92.3 | 23.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 7.6 | 123.8 |
| Underwriting result 2025 | 31.4 | 97.8 | -0.2 | 12.3 | 2.1 | 143.4 |
| Underwriting result 2024 | -5.0 | 138.7 | 3.0 | 17.5 | -6.3 | 147.8 |
Class results. One of the five classes transferred a loss in 2025: marine hull (Tk -0.2m) [1 p.211]. In 2024 two classes transferred a loss, fire (Tk -5.0m) and miscellaneous (Tk -6.3m) [1 p.211]. Marine cargo transferred Tk 97.8m in 2025 and Tk 138.7m in 2024 [1 p.211]. On the house definition the 2025 combined ratio was 84.3% for fire, 64.8% for marine cargo, 80.3% for motor and 95.2% for miscellaneous (derived) [28]. The class figures in taka add to the printed totals; after rounding to one decimal some rows differ from the printed total by Tk 0.1m [28].
| Tk mn | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium | 715.6 | 1,179.5 | 1,333.3 | 1,536.8 | 1,160.8 |
| Net premium | 327.1 | 515.9 | 609.7 | 687.6 | 609.3 |
| Retention (net / gross, %) | 4,570.0% | 4,370.0% | 4,570.0% | 4,470.0% | 5,250.0% |
Five years of premium. Gross premium was Tk 715.6m, Tk 1,179.5m, Tk 1,333.3m, Tk 1,536.8m, Tk 1,160.8m for 2021-2025 and net premium Tk 327.1m, Tk 515.9m, Tk 609.7m, Tk 687.6m, Tk 609.3m [4 p.200] [3 p.199] [1 p.211]. Retention was 45.7%, 43.7%, 45.7%, 44.7%, 52.5% in the same years (derived) [28]. The reserve for unexpired risk is made at 40% of net premium for fire, marine cargo, motor and miscellaneous and 100% for marine hull, per note 2.08 [1 p.226]. Premium on public-sector business (PSB) was Tk 108.6m of the 2025 gross premium [1 p.243].
| Tk mn | 2024 | 2025 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire | 866.9 | 544.0 | -322.8 | -37.2 |
| Marine cargo | 393.2 | 404.3 | 11.1 | 2.8 |
| Marine hull | 7.9 | 1.9 | -6.0 | -75.7 |
| Motor | 66.6 | 67.2 | 0.6 | 1.0 |
| Miscellaneous | 202.2 | 143.3 | -58.9 | -29.1 |
| Total (as printed) | 1,536.8 | 1,160.8 | -376.0 | -24.5 |
Where the premium fell. Fire gross premium fell to Tk 544.0m from Tk 866.9m and miscellaneous to Tk 143.3m from Tk 202.2m; together Tk 381.7m, more than the Tk 376.0m total fall, while marine cargo rose to Tk 404.3m [2 p.240] [1 p.249]. Fire re-insurance ceded fell to Tk 340.6m from Tk 639.0m [2 p.240] [1 p.249]. The report gives no reason for the fall (searched the directors' report p.43 and notes p.243, p.249); a DSE post of 29-Oct-2025 gave 'decreased of gross premium income' as a reason for lower nine-month cash flow [25].
| Insurer | 2023 Tk crore | 2023 share % | 2024 Tk crore | 2024 share % | 2024 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadharan Bima Corporation (state) | 1,718.16 | 28.86 | 1,689.76 | 27.93 | 1.00 |
| Reliance Insurance | 390.24 | 6.56 | 512.20 | 8.47 | 2.00 |
| Green Delta Insurance | 454.49 | 7.63 | 410.77 | 6.79 | 3.00 |
| Pioneer Insurance | 305.50 | 5.13 | 322.14 | 5.33 | 4.00 |
| Pragati Insurance | 234.15 | 3.93 | 250.36 | 4.14 | 5.00 |
| Prime Insurance | 133.33 | 2.24 | 153.68 | 2.54 | 6.00 |
| Provati Insurance | 120.33 | 2.02 | 114.01 | 1.88 | 7.00 |
| Bangladesh National Insurance | 110.55 | 1.86 | 112.07 | 1.85 | 8.00 |
| Sena Insurance | 99.95 | 1.68 | 101.89 | 1.68 | 9.00 |
| Eastland Insurance | 102.88 | 1.73 | 94.07 | 1.56 | 10.00 |
| Total, 46 insurers (as printed) | 5,953.28 | 100.00 | 6,049.08 | 100.00 | — |
Market share. IDRA's table gives Prime Insurance Tk 133.33 crore of gross premium in 2023 (2.24%) and Tk 153.68 crore in 2024 (2.54%), sixth of 46 insurers including state-owned SBC in both years by our ranking of the printed premiums [89] [28]. Both figures match the company's revenue accounts to within Tk 0.01 crore [3 p.199] [1 p.211]. IDRA company data for 2025 and class-wise shares (including marine cargo) are not in our data at 3-Nov-2026.
Distribution and staff. Agency commission was Tk 158.3m in 2025 and Tk 218.1m in 2024 [1 p.211]. Employees' salary and allowances, shown within management expenses, were Tk 239.7m in 2025 and Tk 324.8m in 2024 [1 p.243]. The chief executive officer's pay was Tk 6,675,000 in 2025 and top executives' Tk 21,770,102, per note 32 [1 p.243]. DSE posted on 14-May-2026 the company's explanation that first-quarter 2026 EPS increased 'due to decreased of agent Commission expenses & decreased of Claim payment' [25].
Underwriting: combined ratio 76.6% in 2025 and 74.3% in 2024; net claims 14.9% of net premium
One definition. The combined ratio in this note is net claims plus revenue-account management expenses plus agency commission, less commission earned on re-insurance ceded, over net premium [28]. Prime Islami's claims line is printed as 'Claims Under Policies less Re-Insurance', so re-insurance recoveries are netted into claims [1 p.211]. Its commission line includes profit commission of Tk 12.7m and commission on PSB of Tk 11.6m [1 p.249]. No separate stamp line is printed in the revenue account [1 p.211]. For 2025 the inputs are Tk 90,743,768, Tk 341,446,838, Tk 158,321,760 and Tk 123,819,318 over Tk 609,329,415, which gives 76.6% [1 p.211] [28].
| % of net premium | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net claims | 880.0% | 30.0% | 450.0% | 850.0% | 1,490.0% |
| Management expenses | 7,230.0% | 5,510.0% | 5,770.0% | 6,130.0% | 5,600.0% |
| Agency commission | 1,190.0% | 3,190.0% | 3,070.0% | 3,170.0% | 2,600.0% |
| Less: RI commission | -3,090.0% | -3,440.0% | -3,040.0% | -2,730.0% | -2,030.0% |
| Combined ratio | 6,200.0% | 5,280.0% | 6,250.0% | 7,430.0% | 7,660.0% |
Five years of ratios. The combined ratio was 62.0%, 52.8%, 62.5%, 74.3%, 76.6% for 2021-2025 [28]. It rose in 3 of the four year-on-year steps [28]. The highest of the five years was 2025 and the lowest 2022 [28]. Net claims were 8.8%, 0.3%, 4.5%, 8.5%, 14.9% of net premium in the same years; management expenses were 72.3%, 55.1%, 57.7%, 61.3%, 56.0% and commission on re-insurance ceded 30.9%, 34.4%, 30.4%, 27.3%, 20.3% [28]. The underwriting margin (printed operating profit from the revenue accounts over net premium) was 16.6%, 32.4%, 31.3%, 21.5%, 23.5% [28].
2021 commission. Agency commission was Tk 38.8m in 2021 (11.9% of net premium) and Tk 164.5m in 2022 (31.9%), while revenue-account management expenses fell from 72.3% to 55.1% of net premium [4 p.200] [3 p.199] [28]. A peer, Pioneer Insurance, disclosed to DSE on 26-Jul-2022 that IDRA circular 84/2021 of 4-Feb-2021 suspended agency commission until it was re-introduced on 24-Oct-2021 [96]. Prime Islami's filings do not mention the circular or link it to the 2021 figure (searched AR2022 revenue account p.200 and notes). 2021 is therefore a low-commission year; whether any expense was re-classified between the two lines is not disclosed.
Claims by class. Net claims rose to Tk 90.7m in 2025 from Tk 58.5m: fire Tk 39.8m (2024: Tk 14.4m), marine cargo Tk 3.7m (Tk 16.2m), motor Tk 25.8m (Tk 21.4m) and miscellaneous Tk 21.3m (Tk 6.4m) [2 p.240] [1 p.249]. Re-insurance recoveries on claims were Tk 62.3m in 2025 against Tk 49.9m in 2024 [1 p.249] [2 p.240]. Large individual losses are not disclosed (searched note 29 and p.249).
Data
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combined ratio (%) | 62.00 | 52.80 | 62.50 | 74.30 | 76.60 |
| Net claims / net premium (%) | 8.80 | 0.30 | 4.50 | 8.50 | 14.90 |
Underwriting check. The model's check (net premium plus re-insurance commission plus opening unexpired-risk reserve, less closing reserve, net claims, agency commission and management expenses) reproduces the printed operating profit to the taka in 2021, 2022, 2024 and 2025; for 2023 it gives Tk 191,059,651 against the printed Tk 191,059,652 [3 p.199] [28]. Management expenses not charged to any class (the profit-and-loss account) were Tk 74.6m in 2025 and Tk 64.4m in 2024, incl. depreciation of Tk 49.6m [1 p.209].
Outstanding claims. The estimate of outstanding claims at 31-Dec-2025 was Tk 31.8m: fire Tk 10.3m, marine Tk 14.0m, motor Tk 3.6m and miscellaneous Tk 4.0m [1 p.231]. It was Tk 30.6m at 31-Dec-2024 [1 p.231]. Claims paid less re-insurance were Tk 89.5m in 2025 and Tk 68.3m in 2024 [1 p.242]. Gross claims paid were Tk 155.4m, of which re-insurers' loss recoveries of Tk 62.3m and PSB recoveries of Tk 3.6m were deducted [1 p.249]. The auditor made the estimate a key audit matter [1 p.204].
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Direct premium 2025, Tk mn (PSB Tk 108.6m excluded) | 1,052.1 |
| Limit part (b), slab % of direct premium, Tk mn (ours) | 282.6 |
| Blended limit rate, fire and other / marine % (ours) | 29.7 / 21.7 |
| Revenue-account management expenses 2025, Tk mn | 341.4 |
| Revenue-account expenses / limit part (b), % (ours) | 120.8 |
| Adding P&L management expenses Tk 74.6m, % (ours) | 147.2 |
| Industry actual / allowed, 2018-2022, % (IDRA) | 103.7 / 97.7 / 93.4 / 95.9 / 99.2 |
Expense limit. The 2018 rules cap management expenses at agents' commission plus a slab percentage of premium written directly in Bangladesh: 35% of the first Tk 15 crore of fire and other premium (26% marine), falling to 22% (16%) above Tk 120 crore [91]. Applying the slabs to Prime Islami's 2025 direct premium of Tk 1,052.1m gives our limit of Tk 282.6m before commission; revenue-account management expenses of Tk 341.4m were 120.8% of it, and 147.2% with the Tk 74.6m charged in the P&L [s1 p.243,209,211] [28]. This is our computation, not an IDRA or company figure: the rule does not say whether slabs apply per class, and the expenses include PSB business. The annual report states no limit and no compliance figure (searched p.94, p.219-249). IDRA's own industry figures show actual expenses of Tk 1,123.28 crore against Tk 1,132.22 crore allowed in 2022 (unaudited) and above the limit in 2018 [90]; IDRA does not publish company-wise compliance there.
Investments and cash: FDRs fell to Tk 285.5m, listed shares Tk 211.1m at fair value, BEXIMCO 73.4% of them
Deposits. Cash and cash equivalents were Tk 357.1m at 31-Dec-2025: FDRs Tk 285.5m, cash at bank Tk 68.6m and cash in hand Tk 3.0m [1 p.208]. At 31-Dec-2024 the three lines were Tk 490.6m, Tk 47.4m and Tk 2.8m [1 p.208]. FDRs were 13.9% of total assets at 31-Dec-2025 and 23.7% a year earlier (derived) [28]. Note 24.02 splits the FDRs into Tk 271,758,087 with banks and Tk 13,696,342 with non-bank financial institutions, against Tk 466,700,000 and Tk 23,896,342 a year earlier [1 p.240]. The cash flow statement shows a net FDR decrease of Tk 205.1m in 2025 [1 p.218].
| Tk mn | 31-Dec-2024 | 31-Dec-2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Fixed deposit receipt (FDR) | 490.6 | 285.5 |
| Cash at bank | 47.4 | 68.6 |
| Cash in hand | 2.8 | 3.0 |
| Cash and cash equivalents (as printed) | 540.7 | 357.1 |
| Bangladesh Govt Treasury Bond | 25.0 | 61.9 |
| Listed shares (fair value) | 195.8 | 211.1 |
| Non-listed securities | 1.6 | 4.6 |
| Investment at fair value (as printed) | 197.4 | 215.7 |
Listed shares. Note 19.01 prints listed shares at a cost of Tk 268,327,579 and a fair value of Tk 211,143,585 at 31-Dec-2025, a difference of Tk -57.2m [1 p.236] [28]. The largest line is 1,407,056 BEXIMCO shares at a cost of Tk 142,498,566 and a fair value of Tk 154,916,866; the 31-Dec-2024 fair value is printed as Tk 154,916,865 [1 p.236]. Other lines include 763,721 Prime Life shares at a fair value of Tk 25,202,793, bought in 2025, and 616,479 Baraka Power shares at Tk 4,130,409 against a cost of Tk 19,961,590 [1 p.236]. Investment at fair value was 23.2% of equity at 31-Dec-2025 (derived) [28].
Fair-value accounting. Note 19.03 states that 'investment in securities has been presented in accordance with fair value through profit or loss' and that the fluctuation fund reached Tk 57,183,994 at 31-Dec-2025, up from Tk 46,971,249 [1 p.237]. The 2025 profit-and-loss account carries a fair-value decrease of Tk -10.2m; 2024 carried an increase of Tk 23.5m and a realised loss on shares of Tk -36.8m [1 p.241]. The second-quarter 2026 statements state that under IFRS 9 the gain or loss on shares until disposal 'is required to show as fair value reserve' and that 2025 figures were 'rearranged accordingly' [5 p.5]. They re-present the 31-Dec-2025 fair value reserve as Tk -57.2m; the reserve moved by Tk -74.5m in January-June 2026, equal to the gross change in fair value printed in other comprehensive income, to Tk -131.7m at 30-Jun-2026 [s5 p.1,2,4]. The third-quarter 2026 statements print the reserve at Tk -146.3m at 30-Sep-2026 and investment at fair value of Tk 118.1m [6 p.1]. Investment at fair value was Tk 134.8m at 30-Jun-2026 [5 p.1].
BEXIMCO and Prime Islami Life. Note 19.01 prints 1,407,056 BEXIMCO shares at a fair value of Tk 154,916,866 at 31-Dec-2025 and Tk 154,916,865 at 31-Dec-2024 [1 p.236]. The basis for an unchanged value is not disclosed (searched notes 19.01-19.03 p.236-237); the interims give no holding-level values [s6 p.1-8]. The same note shows a new holding of 763,721 Prime Islami Life shares bought at Tk 28,237,906 (fair value Tk 25,202,793) [1 p.236]. Whether it is a related-party purchase is not disclosed: Q3 2026 note 15 lists only Ramisha Group (common director; premium Tk 0.2m) and does not list Prime Islami Life [6 p.8].
2026 fair-value loss. Investment at fair value fell to Tk 118.1m at 30-Sep-2026 from Tk 215.7m [6 p.1]. The nine-month statement prints a Tk -104.8m change in fair value of shares available for sale and Tk 15.7m of deferred tax on it, an other comprehensive loss of Tk -89.1m; the fair value reserve moved to Tk -146.3m from Tk -57.2m [s6 p.2,4]. The holdings behind the loss are not disclosed in the interim (searched p.1-8). NAV per share fell to Tk 21.61 from Tk 22.76: profit after tax Tk 83.2m, the 2025 dividend Tk -40.9m, the Tk -89.1m loss and a Tk -0.4m change in the CSR fund [s6 p.2,3,4].
Treasury bonds and fixed assets. Treasury bonds held as statutory deposit rose to Tk 61.9m from Tk 25.0m; the cash flow statement shows Tk 36.9m invested in 2025 [1 p.235] [1 p.218]. Property, plant and equipment was Tk 415.3m at 31-Dec-2025, of which the Unique Heights floor space Tk 205.1m, the Mollah Tower building Tk 102.8m and motor cars Tk 63.4m [1 p.234]. Office rent income was Tk 6.0m in 2025 [1 p.241].
| % p.a. | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Interest on FDRs, Tk mn | 49.8 | 34.2 |
| FDR interest / average FDR (derived) | — | 8.8 |
| BB weighted-average deposit rate, end-June (Table-102) | 5.51 | 6.31 |
| T-bill yield, average of monthly (IMF GSTBILY, BB-reported) | 11.52 | 10.75 |
| BB policy (repo) rate at 31-Dec | 10.00 | 10.00 |
Yield. Interest on FDRs fell to Tk 34.2m in 2025 from Tk 49.8m, 8.8% of the average FDR balance (derived) [s1 p.241,208] [28]. Bangladesh Bank's weighted-average deposit rate was 6.31% at end-June 2025, the T-bill yield averaged 10.75% in 2025, and the policy rate was 10.00% at 31-Dec-2025, cut to 9.50% effective 30-Jul-2026 [93] [92]. The bases differ and are not like for like. The FDRs were drawn down by Tk 205.1m in 2025; the same year's cash flow shows an operating outflow of Tk 121.6m, treasury bonds Tk 36.9m, shares (net) Tk 27.9m, fixed assets Tk 17.6m and dividends Tk 42.2m [1 p.218]. Nine-month 2026 interest income was Tk 12.6m against Tk 29.0m [6 p.8].
Cash flow. Collections from premium and others were Tk 1,297.9m in 2025 and payments for management expenses, re-insurance and claims Tk 1,241.8m; income tax, VAT, stamp and other payments were Tk 177.8m [1 p.218]. Net cash from operating activities was Tk -121.6m [1 p.218]. Note 35 states that 'Cash flow per share decreased at the same period of preceding year due to payment of provisional expenses ie Reinsurance ceded premium, Current tax, claims and others due payable expenses during the year.' [1 p.244] Investing activities generated Tk 185.4m, incl. the FDR decrease of Tk 205.1m, and financing activities used Tk 42.2m [1 p.218].
Operating cash in 2026. Net operating cash flow was Tk (11.4)m for January-September 2026 against Tk (79.0)m; the reconciliation shows Tk -152.8m from the increase in advances, deposits and prepayments and Tk 49.2m from amounts due from insurers, and the statement prints the reason 'non payment of provisional expenses' [s6 p.3,7,8]. Income tax, VAT and stamp paid were Tk 93.3m [6 p.3]. In 2025 collections were Tk 1,297.9m against payments for management expenses, re-insurance and claims of Tk 1,241.8m and tax, VAT and stamp of Tk 177.8m (2024: Tk 1,784.0m, Tk 1,654.6m, Tk 181.8m) [1 p.218]. Amounts due from insurers rose by Tk 54.2m and sundry debtors by Tk 65.3m in 2025 (derived) [1 p.207]. Re-insurance premium paid is not shown separately.
Ratios: return on average equity 8.9% in 2025, equity 45.2% of total assets
Data
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating profit from revenue accounts (Tk mn) | 54.20 | 167.20 | 191.10 | 147.80 | 143.40 |
| Profit after tax (Tk mn) | 82.10 | 97.20 | 99.20 | 84.00 | 81.00 |
Returns. Return on average equity was 12.5%, 12.0%, 9.6%, 8.9% for 2022-2025 (derived) [28]. The five-year table prints return on equity of 10.78%, 12.19%, 11.59%, 9.43% and 8.70% for 2021-2025 on its own basis [1 p.155]. Equity was 43.6%, 40.2%, 42.5%, 43.1%, 45.2% of total assets at the five year-ends (derived) [28]. EPS was printed as Tk 2.01, 2.38, 2.43, 2.05 and 1.98 for 2021-2025 on 40,877,498 shares [1 p.155].
Tax. The 2025 income tax expense was Tk 27.5m: current tax Tk 29.6m and deferred tax income of Tk -2.1m [1 p.209]. The effective rate (1 minus profit after tax over profit before tax) was 11.2%, 35.4%, 25.4%, 38.0%, 25.3% for 2021-2025 (derived) [28]. Note 15 records an adjustment of Tk 15,669,455 for assessment year 2018-2019 against both the provision and the advance tax [1 p.232] [1 p.237]. The provision exceeded advance tax by Tk 32.7m at 31-Dec-2025 (derived) [28].
Reserves. The reserve for exceptional losses was Tk 460.6m at 31-Dec-2025, after a transfer of Tk 36.6m; note 7 states the transfer was 6.00% of net premium [s1 p.229,230]. The 2024 report gives 5.50% for the 2024 transfer of Tk 37.8m [2 p.220]. A CSR fund of Tk 7.6m was carried in equity [1 p.207].
| Ratio | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combined ratio (%) | 6,200.0% | 5,280.0% | 6,250.0% | 7,430.0% | 7,660.0% |
| Underwriting margin (%) | 1,660.0% | 3,240.0% | 3,130.0% | 2,150.0% | 2,350.0% |
| Investment & other income / profit before tax (%) | 7,650.0% | 2,520.0% | 2,230.0% | 3,840.0% | 3,660.0% |
| ROE, average equity (%) | n/a | 1,250.0% | 1,200.0% | 960.0% | 890.0% |
| Equity / total assets (%) | 4,360.0% | 4,020.0% | 4,250.0% | 4,310.0% | 4,520.0% |
Each ratio is computed in the model from printed taka figures; the 2021 profit after tax is the Tk 82.12m of the five-year table [1 p.155] [28].
Balance sheet and audit: unmodified opinion, two emphasis paragraphs, three key audit matters
The opinion. The auditor's report has an 'Opinion' paragraph, a 'Basis for Opinion' paragraph and an 'Emphasis of Matter' section [1 p.203]. The opinion paragraph reads: 'In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the company as at 31 December 2024, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), the Companies Act 1994, the Insurance Act 2010, the insurance Rules 1958, the Securities and Exchange Rules 1987 and other applicable laws and regulations.' [1 p.203]. The opening paragraph names the 'Statement of Financial Position as at 31 December 2025' [1 p.203]. The basis paragraph reads: 'We conducted our audit in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISAS), our responsibilities under those standards are further described in the Auditor's Responsibilities for the Audit of the Financial Statements section of our report. We are independent of the Company in accordance with the International Ethics Standards Board for Accountants' International Code of Ethics for Professional Accountants (including International Independence Standards) (IESBA Code), together with the ethical requirements that are relevant to our audit of the financial statements in Bangladesh, and we have fulfilled our other ethical responsibilities in accordance with these requirements and the IESBA Code. We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our opinion.' [1 p.203]. The report is dated May 14, 2026, signed by Dr. Jamshed S A Choudhury FCA, Senior Partner, PKF Aziz Halim Khair Choudhury, DVC: 2605140363AS405823 [1 p.206]. DSE posted emphasis-of-matter notices on 19-May-2025 for 2024 and 2-Jun-2026 for 2025 [25].
| Item | Text as printed |
|---|---|
| IFRS 17 (p.203) | We draw attention to Note 2.15 to the financial statements, which states that the Company has not yet implemented IFRS 17 Insurance Contracts in the preparation of its financial statements. As a result, the financial statements have been prepared without reflecting the significant changes required under IFRS 17 relating to the recognition, measurement, and disclosure of insurance contracts. The non-implementation of this standard may have a material and pervasive impact on the Company's financial position and financial performance. Management has disclosed this matter in the said note. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter. |
| WPPF (p.203; the paragraph begins mid-word as printed) | adesh Labour Rules, 2015 regarding the Workers' Profit Participation Fund (WPPF). As per Section 234(1)(b), the Company is required to contribute 5% of net profit to the Fund, distributed in the ratio 80:10:10 to the Participation Fund, Welfare Fund, and Bangladesh Workers' Welfare Foundation Fund. The accounts of the Fund are subject to mandatory annual audit under Section 248 of the Act. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter. |
| Key audit matter | Matter as printed | How the audit addressed it, as printed |
|---|---|---|
| Premium Income (p.203-204) | The Company reported gross premium income of Tk. 1,160,759,680 for the year ended 31 December 2025 compared to 1,536,766,140 for the year ended 31 December 2024. Gross general insurance premiums represent the total premiums received for coverage provided under contracts entered into during the accounting year. In accordance with IFRS 15, revenue is recognized when a performance obligation is satisfied through the transfer of control over promised goods or services. Such transfer occurs when the customer obtains control of those goods or services. Revenue from services is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, net of allowances, rebates, and VAT. Given its significance, interrelationship with other financial statement items, and inherent sensitivity, this area is considered to carry a high level of risk. Refer to Note 30 to the financial statements for further details. | In relation to premium income from various types of insurance, we performed the following procedures: Assessed the design and operating effectiveness of key controls over the premium income recognition process. Performed analytical procedures and independently recalculated premium income for the reporting period. Conducted cut-off testing to ensure that unearned premium income was not recognized as earned premium. Reviewed a sample of insurance policies to confirm that appropriate policy stamps were affixed and properly recorded in the premium register. Verified, on a sample basis, that premium collections were deposited into designated bank accounts. Tested selected transactions to ensure that applicable VAT was correctly collected and deposited through Treasury Challan. Examined a sample of insurance contracts to determine whether appropriate reinsurance arrangements were in place and whether reinsurance premiums were correctly deducted from gross premiums. |
| Estimated Liabilities in Respect of Outstanding Claims, whether Due or Intimated (p.204) | This amount represents claims due or intimated by insured parties and involves significant judgment, with a risk of understatement. As at 31 December 2025, the reported balance for estimated liabilities in respect of outstanding claims (whether due or intimated) was Tk. 31,840,294 This provision has a direct impact on the Company's profitability and liquidity, making it a key area of focus for stakeholders. Given its influence on multiple financial statement line items, along with its sensitivity and significance, we consider this area to carry a high level of risk. Refer to Note 11 to the financial statements for further details. | We evaluated the design and operating effectiveness of controls over the recording of due and intimated claims. In addition, we performed the following substantive procedures: Obtained the claims register and tested, on a sample basis, the completeness of claims recorded therein. Reviewed a sample of insurance policy documents and cross-checked them against the related claims. Examined a sample of survey reports and reconciled them with the respective ledger balances; investigated any discrepancies identified. Discussed with management the basis of their estimates and challenged key assumptions where considered appropriate. Reviewed minutes of claim committee meetings to understand decisions relating to outstanding and impending claims. Tested a sample of claim payments against supporting documentation, including intimation letters, survey reports, bank statements, claim payment registers, and the general ledger. Assessed the adequacy and presentation of disclosures in accordance with relevant accounting standards, the Insurance Act 2010, Insurance Rules 1958, and other applicable laws, regulations, and regulatory guidelines. |
| Investment in FDR (p.204) | Fixed Deposit Receipts (FDRs) represent a significant portion of the Company's financial assets and are held with various financial institutions to earn interest income while maintaining liquidity. These balances involve risks related to existence, valuation, accrual of interest income, and potential impairment, particularly in cases where deposits are placed with financially unstable institutions. As at 31 December 2025, the company had FDR investment of Tk. 285,454,429. FDR balances and the related accrued interest constitute a material component of the financial statements. The recognition of interest income requires the application of appropriate rates and time apportionment, while classification between short-term and long-term deposits requires judgment. Additionally, there is a risk that such balances may be misstated due to errors, fraud, or non-recognition of impairment. Given the significance of FDR balances, their impact on income recognition, and the judgment involved in their valuation and classification, we consider this area to be of high audit risk. | Our audit procedures in relation to FDRs included, among others: Evaluated the design and operating effectiveness of key controls over the recording and monitoring of FDR balances and interest income. Obtained direct confirmations from banks and financial institutions to verify the existence and accuracy of FDR balances. Reviewed FDR certificates and related documentation to ensure ownership, terms, and conditions were properly recorded. Recalculated interest income on a sample basis using applicable interest rates and tenure to ensure accuracy and completeness. Assessed the classification of FDRs between current and non-current assets in accordance with applicable accounting standards. Evaluated whether there were any indicators of impairment relating to deposits held with financial institutions. Verified the proper recognition of accrued interest income at the reporting date. Assessed the adequacy and appropriateness of related disclosures in the financial statements in line with applicable accounting standards and regulatory requirements. |
Company explanations. Note 2.15 states: 'Insurance industry in Bangladesh is highly regulated by the IDRA and others regulatory bodies. However, as of now, none of these regulators have initiated any action plan regarding the adoption of this IFRS in Bangladesh. Management is currently assessing the future adoption of this IFRS.' [1 p.227] Note 2.07(iv) states that the Bangladesh Association of Publicly Listed Companies has asked ministries to amend Chapter 15 of the Labour Act and 'Since the decision is pending, Prime Islami Insurance PLC is yet to decide about the implementation of WPPF.' [1 p.226]
Due from and due to insurers. Note 22 prints Tk 319.6m receivable as 'Co-insurance premium receivable from SBC & other insurance companies' at 31-Dec-2025 (31-Dec-2024: Tk 265.4m) [1 p.238]. The receivable was 34.4% of equity at 31-Dec-2025 and 29.8% a year earlier (derived) [28]. Note 12 prints Tk 111.0m payable to Sadharan Bima Corporation, foreign re-insurers and other insurers [1 p.231]. Sundry debtors rose to Tk 146.2m from Tk 80.9m; their premium collection control account was Tk 134.1m [1 p.239].
Note 22 prints the Tk 319.6m receivable as one line; its split between SBC and private insurers, its ageing and any provision are not disclosed (searched notes 12 and 22, p.231, p.238) [1 p.238]. Tax: note 20 shows tax still being paid for assessment years 2015-16 to 2021-22 and a Tk 15.7m adjustment for 2018-19; the amount in dispute is not disclosed (p.237) [1 p.237].
| Tk mn | 31-Dec-2024 | 31-Dec-2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Property, plant, equipment and right-of-use assets | 455.1 | 455.7 |
| Treasury bonds and investment at fair value | 222.4 | 277.6 |
| Advance income tax | 476.7 | 493.1 |
| Amount due from other insurers | 265.4 | 319.6 |
| Sundry debtors | 80.9 | 146.2 |
| Interest accrued, stock and stamps | 26.5 | 10.6 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 540.7 | 357.1 |
| Total assets (as printed) | 2,067.8 | 2,060.0 |
| Balance of funds (unexpired risk) | 275.1 | 274.4 |
| Premium deposits | 40.2 | 39.5 |
| Outstanding claims | 30.6 | 31.8 |
| Amount due to other insurers | 140.1 | 111.0 |
| Sundry creditors | 132.4 | 103.7 |
| Unclaimed dividend | 5.2 | 3.8 |
| Income tax provision | 511.9 | 525.8 |
| Deferred tax liability | 41.6 | 39.5 |
| Shareholders' equity | 890.7 | 930.4 |
| Equity and liabilities (as printed) | 2,067.8 | 2,060.0 |
Footing. The asset lines add to the printed totals of Tk 2,067,796,422 and Tk 2,059,968,080; the liability lines and equity add to the same totals [s1 p.207,208] [28]. Rounded rows differ from the totals by up to Tk 0.1m.
Equity movements. Equity rose to Tk 930.4m from Tk 890.7m in 2025: profit after tax Tk 81.0m, the 2024 cash dividend Tk -40.9m and an adjustment of Tk -0.4m printed in the CSR-fund column [1 p.217]. NAV per share was Tk 22.76 and Tk 21.79 [1 p.208]. The second-quarter 2026 statements print equity of Tk 867.8m and NAV per share of Tk 21.23 at 30-Jun-2026 [5 p.1].
Printed conflicts. Seven pairs of printed statements disagree. (1) The auditor's opinion paragraph refers to 'the financial position of the company as at 31 December 2024', and the opening paragraph of the same report to the 'Statement of Financial Position as at 31 December 2025' [1 p.203]. (2) Note 1.03 states the 2025 statements 'were authorized for issue on April 30, 2026' and note 37 gives the 404th board meeting of 30 April 2026; the statements carry the date 'May 14, 2026' beside the signatures [1 p.219] [1 p.245] [1 p.207]. (3) The IDRA compliance annexure records 'Total number of Directors 10 (including 2 Independent Directors)' at the report date [1 p.133]; the board attendance table lists 11 names who served during 2025, two of them marked as resigned [1 p.130]. (4) On p.130 the board attendance table lists 11 names with 113 attendances; the remuneration table on the same page lists 12 names, incl. 'Ms. Masuda Sultana, ACA, FCS' (1 board, 1 audit), with 114 board attendances; Ms. Naima Sultana FCA, independent director on the shareholding page and audit committee chairman in the audit committee report, appears in neither table [1 p.130] [1 p.131] [1 p.102]. (5) The audit committee report and the NRC report each state 'All members of the Committee attended in the meeting' [1 p.102] [1 p.104]; the p.130 remuneration table records 3 audit attendances for Mr. Mohammad Abdullah and 1 for Mr. Md. Ashaduzzaman against 4 audit meetings, and 1 NRC attendance for Mr. Md. Ashaduzzaman against 2 NRC meetings [1 p.130] [1 p.242]. (6) The second-quarter 2026 statement of comprehensive income prints deferred tax of Tk 13.2m on the fair-value loss; the statement of changes in equity moves the fair value reserve by the gross Tk -74.5m, and equity at 30-Jun-2026 ties on the gross amount [s5 p.2,4] [28]. (7) The 2021 AGM notice gives the record date as 'June 12, 2022'; the 2023 report's financial calendar gives July 07, 2022 for the same year [19 p.6] [3 p.185].
Recent quarters: nine-month 2026 EPS Tk 2.03, NAV per share Tk 21.61 at 30-Sep-2026
2026 to September. The third-quarter 2026 statements, approved at the 411th board meeting on 29 October 2026, print EPS of Tk 0.74 for July-September 2026 against Tk 0.93 for 2025 (re-stated), and Tk 2.03 for January-September 2026 against Tk 2.00 [s6 p.2,5]. Nine-month profit after tax was Tk 83.2m against Tk 81.7m, and net premium income Tk 462.0m against Tk 527.4m [6 p.2]. The agent commission line is printed as a dash for January-September 2026 and Tk -110.8m for 2025 [6 p.2]. NOCFPS was Tk (0.28) for the nine months against Tk (1.93), and NAV per share Tk 21.61 at 30-Sep-2026 against Tk 22.76 at 31-Dec-2025 [s6 p.1,3]. Other comprehensive loss was Tk -89.1m for the nine months, and total comprehensive income Tk -5.9m [6 p.2]. Equity was Tk 883.2m and outstanding claims Tk 32.7m at 30-Sep-2026 [6 p.1]. DSE posted the same EPS, NOCFPS and NAV figures on 1-Nov-2026, and EPS of Tk 0.79 for January-March 2026 and Tk 0.51 for April-June 2026 [25].
| Tk mn | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total gross premium | 826.1 | 831.1 | 269.2 | 256.6 |
| Net premium | 462.0 | 527.4 | 155.8 | 168.2 |
| Re-insurance commission earned | 100.7 | 85.3 | 36.4 | 22.7 |
| Agent commission | 0.0 | 110.8 | 0.0 | 33.3 |
| Management expenses (allocable) | 268.6 | 253.8 | 96.5 | 85.4 |
| Management expenses (unallocable) | 53.4 | 53.5 | 20.1 | 18.7 |
| Net claims | 161.7 | 112.3 | 41.9 | 15.6 |
| Underwriting profit | 98.3 | 77.2 | 38.3 | 39.1 |
| Investment & other income | 27.6 | 35.9 | 8.3 | 15.5 |
| Profit before tax | 126.0 | 113.1 | 46.6 | 54.7 |
| Profit after tax | 83.2 | 81.7 | 30.2 | 38.1 |
Where the commission saving went. Agent commission fell by Tk 110.8m in the nine months, and re-insurance commission rose by Tk 15.4m [6 p.2]. Against that, net premium fell by Tk 65.3m as re-insurance ceded rose to Tk 364.1m from Tk 303.8m, net claims rose by Tk 49.4m and allocable management expenses by Tk 14.7m; the unexpired-risk reserve released Tk 19.4m against a Tk 5.0m charge [6 p.2] [28]. Underwriting profit rose by Tk 21.1m to Tk 98.3m; investment and other income fell by Tk 8.3m and tax rose by Tk 11.4m, leaving profit after tax up Tk 1.5m [6 p.2]. The company's DSE post of 14-May-2026 gave 'decreased of agent Commission expenses' as a reason for higher first-quarter EPS [25]. IDRA Circular No. Non-Life 109/2025 of 23-Dec-2025 suspended all individual agent licences of non-life insurers from 1-Jan-2026 and cancelled circular 84/2021 [97]; the company's statements do not cite it (searched Q1-Q3 2026 notes).
Re-stated 2025 quarters. DSE's 2025 posts gave EPS of Tk 0.46 for April-June 2025, Tk 1.07 for January-June, Tk 0.98 for July-September and Tk 2.05 for January-September [25]. The 2026 posts print the same 2025 periods as Tk 0.55, Tk 1.16, Tk 0.93 and Tk 2.00, each marked re-stated [25]. The second-quarter 2026 statements print January-June 2025 profit after tax of Tk 47.2m '(Re-stated)' and January-June 2026 profit after tax of Tk 53.0m [5 p.2]. They print net premium income of Tk 306.2m for January-June 2026 against Tk 359.1m for 2025 [5 p.2].
Derived fourth quarter. FY2025 EPS of Tk 1.98 less nine-month 2025 EPS of Tk 2.05 as first posted gives a derived October-December 2025 EPS of Tk -0.07 [1 p.210] [25] [28]. Both figures carry share fair-value changes through profit and loss, the 2025 basis [1 p.237]. This note gives no trailing figure on the 2026 basis, which moves those changes to a reserve [5 p.5].
| Tk mn | Q4 2024 | Q4 2025 (re-stated 9M, mixed basis) | Q4 2025 (first-posted 9M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium | 342.1 | 329.6 | 329.6 |
| Net premium | 234.9 | 82.0 | 82.0 |
| Net claims | 30.0 | -21.6 | -21.6 |
| Agent commission | 56.6 | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Profit after tax | -5.8 | -0.7 | -2.7 |
| EPS (Tk) | -0.15 | -0.02 | -0.07 |
Three fourth quarters. On DSE posts, fourth-quarter EPS was Tk 0.04 for 2023 (Tk 2.43 for the year less Tk 2.39 for nine months), Tk -0.15 for 2024 and Tk -0.07 for 2025 on the first-posted nine months, which share the full year's basis (all derived); FY2025 includes a Tk -10.2m share fair-value change in profit while the re-stated nine months exclude fair-value changes, so the Tk -0.02 on the re-stated nine months mixes two bases [94] [95] [25] [1 p.210] [17 p.2] [6 p.2]. In 2025 the full-year net claims of Tk 90.7m are below the Tk 112.3m printed for the nine months, so the derived fourth quarter shows negative net claims; the report does not explain the difference [1 p.211] [6 p.2]. The re-statement moved the share fair-value change out of profit: first-posted nine-month 2025 investment income was Tk 38.3m and profit after tax Tk 83.7m, re-stated Tk 35.9m and Tk 81.7m; note 6.02 says 'until disposal of shares traded in the stock market, Loss/gain is required to show as fair value reserve' [17 p.2] [s6 p.2,5]. Salaries fell to Tk 239.7m from Tk 324.8m in 2025; headcount and the reason are not disclosed (searched note 31 p.243 and the directors' report) [1 p.243].
| Tk per share | 2025 (as first posted) | 2025 (re-stated in 2026 posts) | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPS Q1 (Jan-Mar) | 0.61 | n/a | 0.79 |
| EPS Q2 (Apr-Jun) | 0.46 | 0.55 | 0.51 |
| EPS Q3 (Jul-Sep) | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.74 |
| EPS 9M (Jan-Sep) | 2.05 | 2.00 | 2.03 |
| EPS Q4 (Oct-Dec), derived | -0.07 | n/a | n/a |
| NOCFPS 9M | -1.93 | -1.93 | -0.28 |
| NAV per share, 30-Sep | 22.84 | n/a | 21.61 |
These are unaudited figures as posted. The 2025 nine-month row is the sum of the quarters as first posted to within Tk 0.01 (Tk 0.61 + 0.46 + 0.98 = Tk 2.05) [28]. DSE's 2026 posts gave NAV per share of Tk 23.55 at 31-Mar-2026 and Tk 21.23 at 30-Jun-2026 [25].
Governance and dividends: 10 directors incl. 2 independent, 12 board meetings, 10% cash dividend for 2025
Board. The board statement says the board 'is comprised with 10 members as on 31 December 2025' [1 p.107]. The shareholding page lists ten directors: eight nominated or shareholder directors and two independent directors, Mr. Md. Nurul Islam Mollah and Ms. Naima Sultana FCA [1 p.131]. The board met 12 times in 2025; the 11 names in the attendance table attended 113 of 116 meetings they were eligible for, and 8 attended every one [1 p.130] [28]. Ms. Naima Sultana FCA's profile states she was appointed in the 403rd board meeting for three years and is 'the first female Independent Director of the Company' [1 p.30]. The board statement says her appointment 'will be approved in the 30th Annual General Meeting' [1 p.107].
| Director (as printed) | Designation | Board meetings held / attended | Appointment or resignation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammad Sahadet Hossain, Ph.D | Chairman | 12 / 12 | none printed |
| Mr. Mohammad Abdullah | Vice Chairman | 12 / 11 | none printed |
| Mr. Md. Imran Hasan | Director | 12 / 12 | none printed |
| Mr. Md. Salim Mahmud | Director | 12 / 12 | none printed |
| Mr. Masud Hawlader | Director | 12 / 12 | none printed |
| Ms. Rabeya Begum | Director | 9 / 9 | Appointed on 10/04/2025 |
| Mr. Md. Ashaduzzaman | Director | 12 / 12 | none printed |
| Mr. Mahbubur Rahman | Director | 12 / 12 | none printed |
| Mr. A.N.M. Shahidul Haque | Director | 3 / 2 | Resigned on 10/04/2025 |
| Md. Nurul Islam Mollah | Independent Director | 12 / 11 | none printed |
| Mr. M. Nurul Alam, FCS | Independent Director | 8 / 8 | Resigned on 20/08/2025 |
Nominations and group positions. The shareholding page records Mohammad Sahadet Hossain PhD as nominated director of Fareast Securities Limited, Mr. Masud Hawlader of M/s Meheka Enterprise, Mr. Mohammad Abdullah of Rimsha Bd. Ltd., Mr. Md. Imran Hasan of M/S. Soha Enterprise, Ms. Rabeya Begum (printed 'Befum') of Ramisha Bd. Ltd. and Mr. Md. Ashaduzzaman of M/S. Soyon Traders; Mr. Md. Salim Mahmud holds 8,58,817 shares and Mr. Md. Mahabubur Rahman 1,200,275 [1 p.131]. Rimsha Bd Ltd. appears twice in the related-parties list, with 8,23,508 shares (2.01%) and 15,00,000 shares (3.67%) [1 p.131]. Mr. Md. Ashaduzzaman's profile states 'He is also a director of Prime Islami Life Insurance Company Limited' [1 p.27]. Mr. Mohammad Abdullah's profile names him Proprietor and CEO of Bulbul Textile Industries and Unique Cotton and a director of Bulbul Textile Industries Ltd. [1 p.26]. Note 38 lists one related party, 'Ramisha Group', relationship 'Common Director', with premium earned of Tk 1,500,837 [1 p.245]. DSE posted on 29-Sep-2026 that director M/S Soha Enterprise completed a purchase of 220,000 shares [25].
Committees. The board statement lists seven committees: Executive, Audit, Nomination & Remuneration, Risk Management, Policyholder Protection & Compliance, Claims & Re-insurance and Investment [1 p.109]. Members are printed for two of them. The audit committee report lists six members: Ms. Naima Sultana FCA (Chairman), Mr. Mohammad Abdullah, Mr. Salim Mahmud, Mr. Md. Nurul Islam Mollah, Ms. Rabeya Begum and Mr. Md. Masud Hawlader; four meetings in 2025 [1 p.102]. The NRC report lists six members: Mr. Md. Nurul Islam Mollah (Chairman), Mr. Mohammad Sahadet Hossain Ph.D, Mr. Salim Mahmud, Mr. Imran Hasan, Mr. Md. Masud Hawlader and Mr. Md. Ashaduzzaman; two meetings in 2025; the report is dated 02 May 2026 [1 p.104]. The Executive Committee 'consists of six members'; the names are not printed [1 p.109]. For the Risk Management, Policyholder Protection & Compliance and Investment committees the report describes the composition rules and prints no names; for the Claims & Re-insurance committee membership is not printed [s1 p.110,111]. Note 26 records 4 executive, 4 audit, 4 claims, 2 NRC, 3 election, 1 investment, 1 risk-management and 1 policyholder-protection meetings, and Tk 2,125,200 of directors' fees [1 p.242].
Management. The shareholding page names Mr. Abdul Hamid FCA, Chief Executive Officer; Mr. Mahamudhul Hasan FCS, Company Secretary; Mr. Md. Obaidul Akbar, Chief Financial Officer; and 'Mr. Mohammad Mohsin' (printed with a gap between the two words), Head of Internal Audit & Compliance Department; each holds no shares [1 p.131]. It lists five additional managing directors as the top-salaried executives [1 p.131]. The CEO's profile states he joined on 1st June 2022 [1 p.31].
BSEC compliance report. SARashid & Associates (S. Abdur Rashid FCS) reported on 18 May 2026 that 'The Company has complied with the conditions of the Corporate Governance Code as stipulated in the above-mentioned Code issued by the Commission except as stated in the remarks column of the Statement on Status of Compliance of the Code' and that 'The Governance of the Company is satisfactory.' [1 p.117] The annexure was read page by page from the images [s1 p.118,119,120,121,122,123,124,125,126,127,128,129]. No row is ticked 'Not complied'. Condition 1(2)(a) is ticked complied with the remark '1 Female Independent Director was appointed in the Board of Directors' [1 p.118]. One-fifth of 10 directors is 2 (derived) [28]. Two rows carry no tick in either column: 1(5)(xxiv)(a), 'A brief resume of the director', and 1(5)(xxviii), with the remark 'Will be followed' [s1 p.121,122].
IDRA compliance report. Salahuddin & Associates (Md. Salahuddin FCS) certified under the IDRA Corporate Governance Guideline-2023 that 'The company has complied with the conditions of the Corporate Governance Guideline-2023' and that 'The Corporate Governance of the company is satisfactory'; the certificate is dated 22 January 2026 [1 p.132]. Annexure A was read page by page from the images [s1 p.133,134,135,136,137,138,139,140,141,142]. No row is ticked 'Not Complied'. Rows 13 (other committees), 15(a)(2), 17(1)(1)-17(1)(4), 17(2)(a), 17(2)(b) and 18(b)(2) carry no tick in either column; their remarks read 'In practice', 'As per guideline of IDRA', 'In practice', 'Complied', 'In practice' and none [s1 p.141,142].
| Code | Condition (as printed, abridged) | Status (as printed) | Remarks (as printed) | Page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BSEC 1(5)(xxiv)(a) | A brief resume of the director | no tick in either column | none | p.121 |
| BSEC 1(5)(xxviii) | Directors' report need not include business strategy or technical specification | no tick in either column | Will be followed | p.122 |
| IDRA 13 | Other committees: CSR, ESG, Integrity and Ethics, Reinsurance and Retrocession, ALM | no tick in either column | In practice | p.141 |
| IDRA 15(a)(2) | Related party transactions: method of pricing | no tick in either column | As per guideline of IDRA | p.141 |
| IDRA 17(1)(1)-(4) | Whistle-blowing policy: four rows | no tick in either column | In practice | p.142 |
| IDRA 17(2)(a) | Other policies (ALM, underwriting, reinsurance, claims and others) | no tick in either column | Complied | p.142 |
| IDRA 17(2)(b) | Such other policies as may be deemed necessary | no tick in either column | In practice | p.142 |
| IDRA 18(b)(2) | Website: details of the insurance plan including benefits | no tick in either column | none | p.142 |
Dividends and AGMs. The 404th board meeting of 30 April 2026 recommended a 10% cash dividend for 2025 [1 p.245]. DSE posted the declaration on 3-May-2026, with a record date of 21-May-2026 and the AGM on 15-Jun-2026 on a digital platform [25]. The notice of the 30th AGM lists the approval of the appointment of the independent director among its agenda items [1 p.7]. DSE posted disbursement on 12-Jul-2026 [25]. For 2024 the record date was 15-Jun-2025, the 29th AGM was held on 14-Jul-2025 and DSE posted disbursement on 20-Aug-2025 [25]. The 29th AGM agenda included special resolutions on non-life business 'based on the Islami Shariah Principles' and the change of name (DSE post 29-May-2025) [25].
24 months of DSE news. The archive from 1-Nov-2024 to 1-Nov-2026 holds 38 posts, dated 6-Jan-2025 to 1-Nov-2026: results, board-meeting notices, dividend declarations and disbursements, record-date and spot-trading notices, two credit-rating results, two emphasis-of-matter notices, special AGM agendas, the name change and a director's purchase declaration and confirmation [25]. The archive contains no board approval of capital expenditure, a rights issue, a merger or a new subsidiary [25].
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| 9-Jun-2022 | 15% cash dividend for 2021; EPS Tk 2.01, NAV Tk 18.63 |
| 21-Jul-2022 | Abdul Hamid FCA appointed CEO from 1-Jun-2022 |
| 15-Jun-2023 | 10% cash dividend for 2022; EPS Tk 2.38, NAV Tk 19.51 |
| 30-Apr-2024 | 12% cash dividend for 2023; EPS Tk 2.43, NAV Tk 20.93 |
| 6-Jan-2025 | Alpha Rating surveillance AAA / ST-1, Stable |
| 28-Apr-2025 | 10% cash dividend for 2024; EPS Tk 2.05, NAV Tk 21.79 |
| 29-May-2025 | Special AGM agendas incl. amended Memorandum and Articles |
| 13-Jan-2026 | Alpha Rating surveillance AAA / ST-1, Stable |
| 29-Jan-2026 | Name changed to Prime Islami Insurance PLC |
| 3-May-2026 | 10% cash dividend for 2025; EPS Tk 1.98, NAV Tk 22.76 |
| 2-Jun-2026 | Emphasis-of-matter notice on the 2025 auditor's report |
| 1-Nov-2026 | Q3 2026: nine-month EPS Tk 2.03 against Tk 2.00 for 9M 2025 (re-stated) |
Five years of posts. The 81 DSE posts from 2-Nov-2021 to 3-Nov-2026 hold results, board-meeting notices, four dividend declarations and disbursements, two rating posts, the CEO appointment, the special AGM agendas, the name change and the emphasis-of-matter notice [94] [95] [25]. No capacity, financing or regulatory-action post appears. Record-date suspensions and spot-market notices are routine and not listed.
Peers 2025: Prime Islami's combined ratio 76.6% ranks 17 of 31 from the lowest (14 of 21 without the starred peers)
The set. The peers are the 30 Dhaka-listed general insurers of the checked peer set in the Purabi General note, Purabi General itself included: Purabi General, Desh General, Union Insurance, Meghna, Northern Islami, Phoenix, City, Crystal, Karnaphuli, Peoples, Nitol, Islami, Eastland, Mercantile Islami, Rupali, Asia Insurance, BGIC, Central, Eastern, Asia Pacific, Federal, Republic, Pioneer, Pragati, Reliance, Global, Sonar Bangla, Green Delta, United, Janata Insurance. All have December year-ends and audited 2025 accounts. Every figure is on each company's own (company) basis from its 2025 revenue account [29 p.205] [30 p.85] [31 p.76] [32 p.137] [33 p.13] [34 p.216] [35 p.394] [36 p.13] [37 p.181] [38 p.264] [39 p.189] [40 p.110] [41 p.153] [42 p.95] [43 p.141] [44 p.178] [45 p.329] [46 p.11] [47 p.22] [48 p.107] [49 p.14] [50 p.104] [51 p.181] [52 p.10] [53 p.365] [54 p.148] [55 p.94] [56 p.344] [57 p.185] [58 p.101]. Each writes non-life insurance business as printed in its own report; no business-mix adjustment is made. Opinion labels are taken from each peer's checked published AnalystBro note, cited per peer [59] [60] [61] [62] [63] [64] [65] [66] [67] [68] [69] [70] [71] [72] [73] [74] [75] [76] [77] [78] [79] [80] [81] [82] [83] [84] [85] [86] [87] [88]. The 10 peers marked * have a modified 2025 opinion: NORTHRNINS, SONARBAINS, BGIC, CENTRALINS, REPUBLIC, FEDERALINS, EASTERNINS, ASIAPACINS, UNIONINS, DGIC. Prime Islami's opinion is unmodified [1 p.203]; its row is the highlighted one.
One definition. For every company the combined ratio is net claims plus revenue-account management expenses (incl. stamp duty where printed separately) plus agency commission, less commission on re-insurance ceded (incl. profit commission where printed), over net premium, all for 2025 in unrounded taka [1 p.211] [28]. On that basis Prime Islami's 76.6% ranks 17 of 31 counting from the lowest; the range is 38.9% (GREENDELT) to 110.7% (MERCINS) [28]. Without the 10 starred peers it ranks 14 of 21; the lowest and highest ratios are the same two companies [28]. Ranks are computed in code from the unrounded ratios.
| Company | Net premium Tk mn | Net claims / NP % | Combined ratio % | Opinion (as labelled) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREENDELT | 2293.3 | 17.2 | 38.9 | Unmodified |
| RELIANCINS | 1597.2 | 22.2 | 53.1 | Unmodified |
| UNITEDINS | 438.2 | 12.3 | 60.1 | Unmodified (4 KAM) |
| PEOPLESINS | 470.9 | -0.6 | 63.7 | Unmodified |
| ASIAPACINS * | 539.4 | 8.2 | 67.2 | Qualified |
| ISLAMIINS | 504.0 | 3.9 | 67.7 | Unmodified |
| PIONEERINS | 2056.4 | 19.4 | 68.1 | Unmodified |
| EASTERNINS * | 203.7 | -2.0 | 68.1 | Qualified |
| FEDERALINS * | 341.4 | 22.4 | 68.7 | Qualified |
| CRYSTALINS | 704.7 | 32.9 | 70.9 | Unmodified |
| PRAGATIINS | 1462.6 | 27.0 | 71.2 | Unmodified |
| EASTLAND | 407.2 | -0.5 | 72.0 | Unmodified |
| NITOLINS | 400.2 | 21.6 | 72.7 | Unmodified |
| RUPALIINS | 483.9 | 24.7 | 74.2 | Unmodified |
| MEGHNAINS | 1040.0 | 1.5 | 75.2 | Unmodified (2 EoM) |
| CITYGENINS | 607.5 | 22.2 | 75.5 | Unmodified |
| PRIMEINSUR | 609.3 | 14.9 | 76.6 | Unmodified (2 EoM, 3 KAM) |
| ASIAINS | 455.5 | 31.2 | 76.9 | Unmodified |
| UNIONINS * | 721.1 | 34.2 | 77.6 | Qualified |
| JANATAINS | 445.9 | 43.1 | 78.5 | Unmodified (3 EoM, 3 KAM) |
| REPUBLIC * | 510.4 | 11.4 | 79.4 | Qualified |
| CENTRALINS * | 415.7 | 23.5 | 79.8 | Adverse |
| BGIC * | 518.5 | 20.8 | 81.4 | Qualified |
| KARNAPHULI | 431.7 | 27.4 | 82.2 | Unmodified |
| DGIC * | 194.1 | 8.3 | 86.2 | 'except for' wording + 4 emphasis + 3 KAM |
| PHENIXINS | 420.4 | 25.5 | 90.7 | Unmodified (3 EoM) |
| GLOBALINS | 619.3 | 3.6 | 93.5 | Unmodified (1 EoM) |
| SONARBAINS * | 439.1 | 36.3 | 94.2 | Qualified |
| PURABIGEN | 114.3 | 47.9 | 94.4 | Unmodified (4 EoM, 3 KAM) |
| NORTHRNINS * | 315.5 | 28.6 | 101.0 | Qualified |
| MERCINS | 273.8 | 63.4 | 110.7 | Unmodified |
Claims and size. Prime Islami's net-claims ratio was 14.9%, rank 11 of 31 from the lowest (rank 7 of 21 without the starred peers); across the set it ranged from -2.0% (EASTERNINS) to 63.4% (MERCINS) [28]. Its net premium of Tk 609.3m ranks 9 of 31 from the highest (8 of 21 without the starred peers) [28]. Desh General prints a 'Loss Recovery' of Tk 3,583,680 that the ratio leaves out [30 p.85]. This note gives no peer ranking of return on equity; profit and equity were not compiled for the full set. These comparisons are limited to the 31 companies in the table.
What's next: dated events after 31-Oct-2026
These are dated events after 31-Oct-2026. We do not forecast numbers. Dates marked 'inferred' are ranges built from every printed precedent found; no date has been notified on DSE for any of these events at 1-Nov-2026. Annual accounts: the dates printed beside the signatures on the statements for 2017 (February 07, 2018), 2018 (February 07, 2019), 2019 (February 22, 2020), 2020 (February 10, 2021), 2021 (June 08, 2022), 2022 (14 June, 2023), 2023 (29 April, 2024) and 2024 (April 27, 2025) [23 p.205] [22 p.225] [21 p.260] [20 p.234] [19 p.251] [4 p.196] [3 p.195] [2 p.201], and the board date of 30 April 2026 for 2025 in note 1.03 [1 p.219]. Quarterly accounts for Q2 2022 to Q3 2026: the board-meeting dates printed in note 4 of each quarterly statement, read from the page images [7 p.5] [8 p.5] [9 p.5] [10 p.5] [11 p.5] [12 p.5] [13 p.5] [14 p.5] [15 p.5] [16 p.5] [17 p.5] [18 p.5] [5 p.5] [6 p.5]. The corpus holds one-page abridged statements for 2017-2021 and a one-page notice for Q1 2022, with no board date; for those quarters the publication dates in the financial calendars are used [s4 p.186,187] [3 p.185] [1 p.198]. Record dates and AGMs: the AGM notices in the reports for 2017-2025 [23 p.5] [22 p.7] [21 p.5] [20 p.5] [19 p.6] [4 p.7] [3 p.7] [2 p.6] [1 p.7] and, for the 2024 record date, the DSE notice [25]. For 2021 both printed record dates, June 12, 2022 (notice) and July 07, 2022 (calendar), are kept [19 p.6] [3 p.185]. The 2017-2020 accounts were dated in February and their AGMs held in March-May; from 2021 the accounts are dated April-June. The filings give no reason for the change; these are the outliers, and each row also gives the range without them. Fridays and Saturdays are excluded as range ends. The first-quarter 2026 board meeting of 13 May 2026 was later than the 2024 and 2025 first-quarter dates [18 p.5] [12 p.5] [15 p.5].
| Event | Date | Line it moves | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit rating surveillance (DSE post) | 6-Jan-2027 to 13-Jan-2027 (inferred, 2 years: 6-Jan-2025, 13-Jan-2026) | None disclosed | [s25] |
| FY2026 audited accounts (board meeting or announcement) | 7-Feb-2027 to 14-Jun-2027 (inferred, 9 years: 7-Feb-2018, 7-Feb-2019, 22-Feb-2020, 10-Feb-2021, 8-Jun-2022, 14-Jun-2023, 29-Apr-2024, 27-Apr-2025, 30-Apr-2026); outliers 7-Feb-2018, 7-Feb-2019, 22-Feb-2020 and 10-Feb-2021 (statements dated in February, 2017-2020 accounts); without them 27-Apr-2027 to 14-Jun-2027 | None disclosed | [s23 p.205] [s22 p.225] [s21 p.260] [s20 p.234] [s19 p.251] [s4 p.196] [s3 p.195] [s2 p.201] [s1 p.219] |
| FY2026 dividend record date | 4-Mar-2027 to 1-Aug-2027 (inferred, 9 years, 10 printed dates; 2021 printed twice: 12-Jun-2022 notice, 7-Jul-2022 calendar: 6-Mar-2018, 7-Mar-2019, 12-Mar-2020, 4-Mar-2021, 12-Jun-2022, 7-Jul-2022, 30-Jul-2023, 21-May-2024, 15-Jun-2025, 21-May-2026); outliers 6-Mar-2018, 7-Mar-2019, 12-Mar-2020 and 4-Mar-2021 (March record dates, 2018-2021); without them 20-May-2027 to 1-Aug-2027 | None disclosed | [s23 p.5] [s22 p.7] [s21 p.5] [s20 p.5] [s19 p.6] [s4 p.7] [s3 p.7] [s2 p.6] [s1 p.7] [s3 p.185] [s25] |
| Q1 2027 accounts (board meeting or publication) | 22-Apr-2027 to 14-Jun-2027 (inferred, 10 years: 22-Apr-2017, 14-May-2018, 4-May-2019, 8-Jun-2020, 3-May-2021, 8-Jun-2022, 14-Jun-2023, 29-Apr-2024, 27-Apr-2025, 13-May-2026); outliers 8-Jun-2020, 8-Jun-2022 and 14-Jun-2023 (June dates); without them 22-Apr-2027 to 16-May-2027 | None disclosed | [s7 p.5] [s8 p.5] [s9 p.5] [s10 p.5] [s11 p.5] [s12 p.5] [s13 p.5] [s14 p.5] [s15 p.5] [s16 p.5] [s17 p.5] [s18 p.5] [s5 p.5] [s6 p.5] [s4 p.186,187] [s3 p.185] [s1 p.198] |
| FY2026 AGM | 28-Mar-2027 to 20-Sep-2027 (inferred, 9 years: 29-Mar-2018, 31-Mar-2019, 20-May-2020, 28-Mar-2021, 31-Jul-2022, 20-Sep-2023, 11-Jun-2024, 14-Jul-2025, 15-Jun-2026); outliers 29-Mar-2018, 31-Mar-2019, 20-May-2020 and 28-Mar-2021 (March-May AGMs, 2018-2021); without them 10-Jun-2027 to 20-Sep-2027 | None disclosed | [s23 p.5] [s22 p.7] [s21 p.5] [s20 p.5] [s19 p.6] [s4 p.7] [s3 p.7] [s2 p.6] [s1 p.7] [s3 p.185] [s25] |
| Q2 2027 accounts (board meeting or publication) | 19-Jul-2027 to 1-Aug-2027 (inferred, 10 years: 29-Jul-2017, 19-Jul-2018, 22-Jul-2019, 22-Jul-2020, 29-Jul-2021, 28-Jul-2022, 31-Jul-2023, 31-Jul-2024, 29-Jul-2025, 23-Jul-2026) | None disclosed | [s7 p.5] [s8 p.5] [s9 p.5] [s10 p.5] [s11 p.5] [s12 p.5] [s13 p.5] [s14 p.5] [s15 p.5] [s16 p.5] [s17 p.5] [s18 p.5] [s5 p.5] [s6 p.5] [s4 p.186,187] [s3 p.185] [s1 p.198] |
| Q3 2027 accounts (board meeting or publication) | 20-Oct-2027 to 31-Oct-2027 (inferred, 10 years: 26-Oct-2017, 30-Oct-2018, 30-Oct-2019, 30-Oct-2020, 31-Oct-2021, 30-Oct-2022, 30-Oct-2023, 20-Oct-2024, 28-Oct-2025, 29-Oct-2026); outlier 20-Oct-2024; without it 26-Oct-2027 to 31-Oct-2027 | None disclosed | [s7 p.5] [s8 p.5] [s9 p.5] [s10 p.5] [s11 p.5] [s12 p.5] [s13 p.5] [s14 p.5] [s15 p.5] [s16 p.5] [s17 p.5] [s18 p.5] [s5 p.5] [s6 p.5] [s4 p.186,187] [s3 p.185] [s1 p.198] |
| LDC graduation | 24-Nov-2029 | None disclosed | [s26] [s27] |
Bangladesh's LDC graduation date is 24-Nov-2029; the UN General Assembly adopted it on 29-Oct-2026 in New York [26] [27]. The filings do not link it to any line item. The 30th AGM of 15-Jun-2026 has passed; its agenda included the approval of the independent director's appointment and the appointment of statutory and corporate-governance auditors for 2026 (passed), outcome unknown [1 p.7]. The 2025 dividend it was to declare was disbursed per the DSE post of 12-Jul-2026 [25]. The third-quarter 2026 statements of 29 October 2026 are covered above [6 p.1].
| Driver | Latest printed level | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gross premium (market share) | 2.54% of 2024 industry premium; 9M 2026 Tk 826.1m vs Tk 831.1m | [s89] [s6 p.2] |
| Re-insurance ceded | 47.5% of 2025 gross premium; 9M 2026 Tk 364.1m vs Tk 303.8m | [s1 p.211] [s6 p.2] |
| Agency commission regime | Nil in 9M 2026 vs Tk 110.8m; IDRA circular Non-Life 109/2025, effective 1-Jan-2026 | [s6 p.2] [s97] |
| Management-expense limit | Our 2025 ratio 120.8% of limit part (b); IDRA industry 99.2% (2022) | [s91] [s90] [s28] |
| Deposit and T-bill rates | BB policy 9.50% from 30-Jul-2026; 364-day T-bill 8.60% (2-Nov-2026) | [s92] [s93] |
| Share prices (fair value) | OCI loss Tk -89.1m in 9M 2026; DSEX series not in our data | [s6 p.2] |
Risks: each item and the line it relates to
| Item | Line it moves | Evidence | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| IFRS 17 | None disclosed | Not implemented; auditor: 'may have a material and pervasive impact on the Company's financial position and financial performance' | [s1 p.203] |
| Workers' profit participation fund | None disclosed | Company 'is yet to decide about the implementation of WPPF'; auditor emphasis | [s1 p.226] [s1 p.203] |
| Listed shares | None disclosed | Fair value Tk 211.1m against cost Tk 268.3m; BEXIMCO Tk 154.9m at the same value both year-ends | [s1 p.236] |
| Operating cash flow | None disclosed | Net operating cash flow Tk (121.6)m in 2025 and Tk (52.5)m in 2024 | [s1 p.218] |
| Income tax assessments | None disclosed | Assessments for financial years 2009-2025 'not yet finalized'; provision Tk 525.8m, advance tax Tk 493.1m | [s1 p.246] [s1 p.207,208] |
| Due from insurers | None disclosed | Tk 319.6m receivable from SBC and other insurers at 31-Dec-2025 | [s1 p.238] |
| Governance rows without a tick | None disclosed | BSEC 1(5)(xxiv)(a), 1(5)(xxviii); IDRA 13, 15(a)(2), 17(1), 17(2), 18(b)(2) | [s1 p.121,122] [s1 p.141,142] |
Each row is a fact from the filings; none is a forecast. 'Line it moves' is 'None disclosed' wherever no filing quote links the item to a line.
History 2021-2025 and market data
| Tk mn | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium | 715.6 | 1,179.5 | 1,333.3 | 1,536.8 | 1,160.8 |
| Net premium | 327.1 | 515.9 | 609.7 | 687.6 | 609.3 |
| Net claims | 28.8 | 1.3 | 27.4 | 58.5 | 90.7 |
| Operating profit from revenue accounts (as printed) | 54.2 | 167.2 | 191.1 | 147.8 | 143.4 |
| Investment & other income | 70.8 | 37.9 | 29.7 | 52.0 | 39.7 |
| Profit before tax | 92.5 | 150.5 | 133.0 | 135.4 | 108.5 |
| Profit after tax | 82.1 | 97.2 | 99.2 | 84.0 | 81.0 |
| Equity (31-Dec) | 761.5 | 797.4 | 855.7 | 890.7 | 930.4 |
| Total assets (31-Dec) | 1,748.4 | 1,985.0 | 2,012.0 | 2,067.8 | 2,060.0 |
| EPS (Tk, as printed) | 2.01 | 2.38 | 2.43 | 2.05 | 1.98 |
Revenue-account figures for 2021 come from the 2022 report, for 2022 and 2023 from the 2023 report and for 2024 and 2025 from the 2025 report [4 p.200] [3 p.199] [1 p.211]. The 2024 figures in the 2025 report equal those in the 2024 report's own revenue account [2 p.201]. The 2022 profit before tax is printed as Tk 150,461,554 in the 2022 report and Tk 150,461,553 in the 2023 report; the model uses the later printing [4 p.198] [3 p.197]. The 2021 profit after tax is the Tk 82.12m of the five-year table [1 p.155].
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Close 29-Oct-2026 (Tk) | 45.2 |
| Close 29-Oct-2025 (Tk) | 32.7 |
| 52-week low close, 13-Nov-2025, no tie (Tk) | 27.1 |
| 52-week high close, 12-Aug-2026, no tie (Tk) | 65.3 |
| Market value (derived, 29-Oct-2026 close x 40.88m shares, Tk mn) | 1,847.7 |
| P/E on 2025 EPS (x) | 22.8 |
| P/B on 30-Sep-2026 NAV (x) | 2.09 |
| Dividend yield on 2025 DPS (%) | 2.2 |
The 52-week range uses unadjusted DSE trading-day closes from the TradingView feed, saved to file, from 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026; the window contains the 10% cash-dividend record date of 21-May-2026 and no bonus or rights issue [24] [25]. The feed includes two Saturday sessions, 23-May-2026 and 17-Oct-2026 [24]. The lowest close was Tk 27.1 on 13-Nov-2025 and the highest Tk 65.3 on 12-Aug-2026, each on one day [24]. The close was Tk 45.2 on 29-Oct-2026 and Tk 32.7 on 29-Oct-2025 [24]. At the 29-Oct-2026 close the shares traded at 22.8 times 2025 EPS of Tk 1.98, 2.09 times NAV per share of Tk 21.61 at 30-Sep-2026, and a 2.2% yield on the 2025 dividend of Tk 1.00 [28]. These are facts at one date.
The model
History
| Taka | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium | 715,646,018 | 1,179,463,542 | 1,333,308,173 | 1,536,766,140 | 1,160,759,680 |
| Re-insurance premium ceded | 388,594,095 | 663,523,457 | 723,571,109 | 849,182,693 | 551,430,265 |
| Net premium | 327,051,923 | 515,940,085 | 609,737,064 | 687,583,447 | 609,329,415 |
| Net claims (claims under policies less re-insurance) | 28,811,527 | 1,338,918 | 27,439,484 | 58,519,352 | 90,743,768 |
| Agency commission | 38,815,936 | 164,472,567 | 187,440,257 | 218,148,455 | 158,321,760 |
| Management expenses (revenue a/c) | 236,428,786 | 284,069,182 | 351,793,547 | 421,610,316 | 341,446,838 |
| Commission earned on re-insurance ceded | 101,192,404 | 177,372,643 | 185,463,857 | 187,439,545 | 123,819,318 |
| URR opening | 62,545,347 | 132,494,014 | 208,724,712 | 246,192,694 | 275,104,140 |
| URR closing | 132,494,014 | 208,724,712 | 246,192,694 | 275,104,140 | 274,367,363 |
| Underwriting profit (as printed) | 54,239,411 | 167,201,363 | 191,059,652 | 147,833,423 | 143,373,144 |
| Investment & other income | 70,768,059 | 37,935,061 | 29,684,080 | 51,998,212 | 39,730,228 |
| Management expenses (P&L, not allocable) | 32,552,239 | 54,674,871 | 87,761,616 | 64,404,108 | 74,609,310 |
| Profit before tax | 92,455,231 | 150,461,553 | 132,982,116 | 135,427,527 | 108,494,062 |
| Profit after tax | 82,120,000 | 97,169,329 | 99,223,332 | 83,985,369 | 80,991,499 |
| Shareholders' equity (31-Dec) | 761,521,331 | 797,374,414 | 855,720,248 | 890,652,620 | 930,394,121 |
| Total assets (31-Dec) | 1,748,437,504 | 1,984,997,273 | 2,012,017,869 | 2,067,796,422 | 2,059,968,080 |
| Shares (number) | 40,877,498 | 40,877,498 | 40,877,498 | 40,877,498 | 40,877,498 |
| Underwriting result check (NP + RIC + URR open - URR close - claims - agency - mgmt) | 54,239,411 | 167,201,363 | 191,059,651 | 147,833,423 | 143,373,144 |
| Net premium check (gross - ceded) | 327,051,923 | 515,940,085 | 609,737,064 | 687,583,447 | 609,329,415 |
| PBT check (UW profit + investment & other income - P&L management expenses) | 92,455,231 | 150,461,553 | 132,982,116 | 135,427,527 | 108,494,062 |
Ratios
| Ratio | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium growth | n/a | 64.8% | 13.0% | 15.3% | -24.5% |
| Net premium growth | n/a | 57.8% | 18.2% | 12.8% | -11.4% |
| Retention (net / gross premium) | 45.7% | 43.7% | 45.7% | 44.7% | 52.5% |
| Net claims / net premium | 8.8% | 0.3% | 4.5% | 8.5% | 14.9% |
| Management expenses / net premium | 72.3% | 55.1% | 57.7% | 61.3% | 56.0% |
| Agency commission / net premium | 11.9% | 31.9% | 30.7% | 31.7% | 26.0% |
| RI commission / net premium | 30.9% | 34.4% | 30.4% | 27.3% | 20.3% |
| Combined ratio (claims + mgmt + agency - RI comm) / NP | 62.0% | 52.8% | 62.5% | 74.3% | 76.6% |
| Underwriting margin (UW profit / NP) | 16.6% | 32.4% | 31.3% | 21.5% | 23.5% |
| Investment & other income / profit before tax | 76.5% | 25.2% | 22.3% | 38.4% | 36.6% |
| Effective tax rate (1 - PAT / PBT) | 11.2% | 35.4% | 25.4% | 38.0% | 25.3% |
| ROE (PAT / average equity) | n/a | 12.5% | 12.0% | 9.6% | 8.9% |
| Equity / total assets | 43.6% | 40.2% | 42.5% | 43.1% | 45.2% |
| EPS (Tk, derived PAT / shares) | 2.01 | 2.38 | 2.43 | 2.05 | 1.98 |
| NAV per share (Tk, derived) | 18.63 | 19.51 | 20.93 | 21.79 | 22.76 |
Classes
| Taka | Fire | Marine cargo | Marine hull | Motor | Misc. | Total (as printed) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium 2025 | 544,028,821 | 404,318,611 | 1,919,256 | 67,219,630 | 143,273,362 | 1,160,759,680 |
| Net premium 2025 | 203,422,431 | 266,630,229 | 576,112 | 66,934,452 | 71,766,191 | 609,329,415 |
| Net claims 2025 | 39,816,644 | 3,741,262 | 182,006 | 25,751,608 | 21,252,248 | 90,743,768 |
| Agency commission 2025 | 63,968,651 | 73,403,647 | 48,600 | 8,314,810 | 12,586,052 | 158,321,760 |
| Management expenses 2025 | 160,030,473 | 118,933,586 | 564,565 | 19,773,197 | 42,145,017 | 341,446,838 |
| RI commission 2025 | 92,263,434 | 23,388,838 | 464,765 | 70,599 | 7,631,682 | 123,819,318 |
| UW result 2025 | 31,364,876 | 97,788,540 | -212,469 | 12,292,073 | 2,140,124 | 143,373,144 |
| UW result 2024 | -5,035,632 | 138,662,548 | 2,950,444 | 17,535,918 | -6,279,855 | 147,833,423 |
| Net premium 2024 | 227,884,206 | 316,465,771 | 117,937 | 64,751,046 | 78,364,487 | 687,583,447 |
| Share of 2025 gross premium | 46.9% | 34.8% | 0.2% | 5.8% | 12.3% | 100.0% |
| Share of 2025 net premium | 33.4% | 43.8% | 0.1% | 11.0% | 11.8% | 100.0% |
| Retention 2025 (net / gross) | 37.4% | 65.9% | 30.0% | 99.6% | 50.1% | 52.5% |
| Claims ratio 2025 (net claims / NP) | 19.6% | 1.4% | 31.6% | 38.5% | 29.6% | 14.9% |
| Combined ratio 2025 (house definition) | 84.3% | 64.8% | 57.4% | 80.3% | 95.2% | 76.6% |
| Class sum check: UW result 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | 143,373,144 |
| Class sum check: UW result 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | 147,833,423 |
| Class sum check: Net premium 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | 609,329,415 |
| Class sum check: Net claims 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | 90,743,768 |
| Class sum check: Gross premium 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | 1,160,759,680 |
Balance
| Taka | 31-Dec-2024 | 31-Dec-2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Property, plant and equipment | 425,733,091 | 415,255,426 |
| Right use of assets | 29,404,419 | 40,478,673 |
| Bangladesh Govt Treasury Bond | 25,000,000 | 61,897,166 |
| Investment (at fair value) | 197,400,059 | 215,713,035 |
| Stock of printing & stationery | 2,195,844 | 2,221,544 |
| Insurance stamp in hand | 1,506,150 | 589,800 |
| Advance income tax | 476,737,700 | 493,060,621 |
| Interest accrued but not received | 22,806,821 | 7,781,749 |
| Amount due from other persons or bodies carrying on insurance business | 265,395,161 | 319,630,815 |
| Sundry debtors (incl. advances, deposits & prepayments) | 80,900,737 | 146,231,311 |
| Cash in hand | 2,761,041 | 3,034,908 |
| Cash at bank | 47,359,057 | 68,618,603 |
| Fixed deposit receipt (FDR) | 490,596,342 | 285,454,429 |
| Total assets (as printed) | 2,067,796,422 | 2,059,968,080 |
| Balance of funds and accounts (URR) | 275,104,140 | 274,367,363 |
| Premium deposits | 40,232,470 | 39,525,260 |
| Outstanding claims | 30,609,741 | 31,840,294 |
| Amount due to other persons or bodies carrying on insurance business | 140,097,636 | 110,975,320 |
| Sundry creditors | 132,424,903 | 103,725,895 |
| Unclaimed dividend | 5,211,897 | 3,843,704 |
| Income tax provision | 511,886,380 | 525,791,448 |
| Deferred tax liability | 41,576,635 | 39,504,675 |
| Shareholders' equity | 890,652,620 | 930,394,121 |
| Assets (sum of printed SoFP lines) | 2,067,796,422 | 2,059,968,080 |
| Liabilities (sum of printed SoFP lines) | 1,177,143,802 | 1,129,573,959 |
| Cash and FDR (cash in hand + bank + FDR) | 540,716,440 | 357,107,940 |
| FDR / total assets | 23.7% | 13.9% |
| Investment (fair value) / equity | 22.2% | 23.2% |
| Due from insurers / equity | 29.8% | 34.4% |
| Income tax provision less advance income tax | 35,148,680 | 32,730,827 |
| Balance check (assets - equity - liabilities) | 0 | 0 |
| Asset footing check (printed total - sum of lines) | 0 | 0 |
Shares
| Listed holding (note 19.01) | Cost 31-Dec-2025 | Fair value 31-Dec-2025 | Fair value 31-Dec-2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEXIMCO | 142,498,566 | 154,916,866 | 154,916,865 |
| Prime Life | 28,237,906 | 25,202,793 | 0 |
| AMPL | 8,455,830 | 7,123,743 | 6,080,130 |
| Baraka Power | 19,961,590 | 4,130,409 | 6,041,494 |
| Provati Insurance | 12,585,300 | 3,959,312 | 5,218,456 |
| Total listed (as printed) | 268,327,579 | 211,143,585 | 195,830,609 |
| BEXIMCO share of listed fair value 31-Dec-2025 | — | 73.4% | 79.1% |
| Listed fair value less cost | — | -57,183,994 | — |
Quarters
| Tk per share | 2025 (as first posted) | 2025 (re-stated, 2026 posts) | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPS Q1 (Jan-Mar) | 0.61 | n/a | 0.79 |
| EPS Q2 (Apr-Jun) | 0.46 | 0.55 | 0.51 |
| EPS H1 (Jan-Jun) | 1.07 | 1.16 | 1.30 |
| EPS Q3 (Jul-Sep) | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.74 |
| EPS 9M (Jan-Sep) | 2.05 | 2.00 | 2.03 |
| NOCFPS 9M | -1.93 | -1.93 | -0.28 |
| NAV per share 30-Sep | 22.84 | n/a | 21.61 |
| EPS FY2025 (Tk) | 2 | n/a | n/a |
| EPS Q4 2025, derived (FY2025 - 9M2025 as first posted) | -0.07 | n/a | n/a |
Peers
| Company | Net premium | Net claims | Mgmt expenses incl. stamps | Agency commission | RI commission incl. profit comm. | Combined ratio | Claims ratio | Opinion (* = modified) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRIMEINSUR | 609,329,415 | 90,743,768 | 341,446,838 | 158,321,760 | 123,819,318 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified (2 EoM, 3 KAM) |
| PURABIGEN | 114,280,113 | 54,693,911 | 49,702,315 | 23,264,808 | 19,751,345 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified (4 EoM, 3 KAM) |
| DGIC | 194,080,103 | 16,186,953 | 156,370,647 | 33,553,278 | 38,786,473 | 1 | 0 | 'except for' wording + 4 emphasis + 3 KAM * |
| UNIONINS | 721,087,599 | 246,332,748 | 235,747,804 | 108,773,547 | 31,180,691 | 1 | 0 | Qualified * |
| MEGHNAINS | 1,039,978,181 | 15,523,536 | 629,946,021 | 178,524,754 | 41,667,716 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified (2 EoM) |
| NORTHRNINS | 315,472,887 | 90,100,058 | 188,368,470 | 87,340,004 | 47,081,470 | 1 | 0 | Qualified * |
| PHENIXINS | 420,376,550 | 107,344,629 | 220,380,510 | 114,144,313 | 60,631,761 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified (3 EoM) |
| CITYGENINS | 607,481,432 | 134,981,923 | 254,466,682 | 140,617,754 | 71,622,160 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| CRYSTALINS | 704,716,311 | 232,160,324 | 220,535,731 | 86,498,355 | 39,276,157 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| KARNAPHULI | 431,733,389 | 118,368,293 | 202,319,862 | 99,388,970 | 65,362,218 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| PEOPLESINS | 470,928,025 | -2,659,527 | 268,050,803 | 110,319,544 | 75,506,674 | 1 | -0 | Unmodified |
| NITOLINS | 400,236,545 | 86,461,437 | 196,768,532 | 89,438,448 | 81,853,324 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| ISLAMIINS | 503,963,322 | 19,466,699 | 263,843,694 | 93,788,573 | 35,811,396 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| EASTLAND | 407,240,373 | -2,226,498 | 228,466,147 | 203,089,079 | 136,023,868 | 1 | -0 | Unmodified |
| MERCINS | 273,761,624 | 173,680,839 | 107,951,326 | 46,212,936 | 24,889,929 | 1 | 1 | Unmodified |
| RUPALIINS | 483,940,018 | 119,604,648 | 223,034,128 | 97,430,120 | 80,760,128 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| ASIAINS | 455,515,895 | 142,160,970 | 172,785,035 | 83,167,968 | 48,029,666 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| BGIC | 518,469,836 | 107,753,279 | 264,216,794 | 124,967,351 | 74,852,088 | 1 | 0 | Qualified * |
| CENTRALINS | 415,666,702 | 97,476,964 | 178,593,971 | 86,832,717 | 31,087,917 | 1 | 0 | Adverse * |
| EASTERNINS | 203,719,789 | -4,069,994 | 116,009,008 | 52,188,245 | 25,312,233 | 1 | -0 | Qualified * |
| ASIAPACINS | 539,361,876 | 43,977,605 | 276,322,306 | 112,932,297 | 70,819,395 | 1 | 0 | Qualified * |
| FEDERALINS | 341,412,503 | 76,356,436 | 151,410,040 | 76,015,882 | 69,188,834 | 1 | 0 | Qualified * |
| REPUBLIC | 510,413,397 | 58,000,807 | 291,872,714 | 109,545,591 | 53,999,494 | 1 | 0 | Qualified * |
| PIONEERINS | 2,056,387,289 | 397,993,700 | 644,005,010 | 564,084,775 | 206,235,239 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| PRAGATIINS | 1,462,567,111 | 394,731,372 | 446,927,011 | 365,307,742 | 166,082,303 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| RELIANCINS | 1,597,189,176 | 354,745,559 | 420,860,026 | 541,761,966 | 468,705,157 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| GLOBALINS | 619,293,854 | 22,311,676 | 498,126,092 | 114,073,322 | 55,657,809 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified (1 EoM) |
| SONARBAINS | 439,089,440 | 159,581,577 | 211,697,640 | 94,346,294 | 51,993,995 | 1 | 0 | Qualified * |
| GREENDELT | 2,293,311,560 | 394,444,414 | 862,960,930 | 526,754,831 | 892,659,816 | 0 | 0 | Unmodified |
| UNITEDINS | 438,206,148 | 53,924,294 | 174,836,017 | 94,814,479 | 60,000,873 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified (4 KAM) |
| JANATAINS | 445,913,626 | 192,045,090 | 107,942,733 | 72,535,584 | 22,494,593 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified (3 EoM, 3 KAM) |
| Sources: PRIMEINSUR AR2025 p.211; PURABIGEN AR2025 p.205; DGIC AR2025 p.85; UNIONINS AR2025 p.76; other peers per the checked peer set of runs/purabigen-analysis-2026-10-31 (scratch/peers.json); company basis | ||||||||
Market
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Close 29-Oct-2026 (Tk) | 45 |
| Shares (mn) | 41 |
| 52-week low close (Tk) | 27 |
| 52-week high close (Tk) | 65 |
| EPS 2025 (Tk) | 2 |
| NAV per share 30-Sep-2026 (Tk) | 22 |
| NAV per share 31-Dec-2025 (Tk) | 23 |
| DPS 2025 (Tk) | 1 |
| Market value (Tk mn) | 1,847.66 |
| P/E on 2025 EPS (x) | 22.83 |
| P/B on NAV 30-Sep-2026 (x) | 2.09 |
| P/B on NAV 31-Dec-2025 (x) | 1.99 |
| Dividend yield on 2025 DPS | 0.02 |
Q3 2026
| Taka (un-audited) | 9M 2026 | Q3 2026 | 9M 2025 (re-stated) | Q3 2025 (re-stated) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross direct premium | 725,153,328 | 241,340,519 | 738,664,562 | 228,502,810 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| Premium on PSB | 100,972,580 | 27,893,313 | 92,448,596 | 28,091,998 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| Total gross premium income | 826,125,908 | 269,233,832 | 831,113,158 | 256,594,808 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| Re-insurance ceded | 270,502,691 | 87,790,336 | 218,722,413 | 62,630,371 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| R/I premium on PSB | 93,618,749 | 25,643,893 | 85,039,350 | 25,741,154 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| Net premium income | 462,004,468 | 155,799,603 | 527,351,395 | 168,223,283 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| R/I commission earned | 100,673,488 | 36,365,006 | 85,304,250 | 22,737,478 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| URR opening | 274,367,363 | 259,594,685 | 275,104,140 | 281,257,988 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| URR closing | 254,959,401 | 254,959,401 | 280,120,116 | 280,120,116 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| Agent commission (printed as a dash in 2026) | 0 | 0 | 110,760,650 | 33,302,951 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| Management expenses (allocable) | 268,585,050 | 96,487,244 | 253,849,066 | 85,356,564 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| Management expenses (unallocable) | 53,439,449 | 20,134,611 | 53,513,067 | 18,686,895 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| Net claims | 161,736,745 | 41,915,260 | 112,338,974 | 15,625,558 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| Underwriting profit (printed) | 98,324,674 | 38,262,778 | 77,177,912 | 39,126,665 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| Investment & other income | 27,640,998 | 8,314,673 | 35,918,830 | 15,523,685 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| Profit before tax | 125,965,672 | 46,577,451 | 113,096,742 | 54,650,350 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| Profit after tax | 83,176,065 | 30,176,108 | 81,710,200 | 38,077,948 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| EPS (Tk, printed) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026 p.2 (image checked) |
| Check: net premium (gross - ceded - PSB ceded) | 462,004,468 | 155,799,603 | 527,351,395 | 168,223,283 | formula |
| Check: underwriting profit | 98,324,674 | 38,262,778 | 77,177,912 | 39,126,665 | formula |
| Net claims / net premium (derived) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | formula |
| Combined ratio, house definition (claims + allocable mgmt + agent - RI comm) / NP (derived) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | formula; 9M figures, not comparable with a full year |
| Retention (net / total gross premium, derived) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | formula |
| Source: Prime Islami Insurance PLC un-audited statements for the 3rd quarter ended 30-Sep-2026, p.2 (approved 411th board, 29-Oct-2026). 2025 columns as re-stated in that statement (IFRS 9 fair value reserve, note 6.02 p.5). | |||||
| The 2026 agent-commission cells are printed as a dash; entered as 0. Interest income 9M: Tk 12,636,262 (2026) vs Tk 28,962,848 (2025), cash-flow reconciliation note 14.01 p.8. | |||||
Q4 derived
| Taka | FY2024 | 9M 2024 | Q4 2024 derived | FY2025 | 9M 2025 (re-stated) | Q4 2025 derived (re-stated 9M) | 9M 2025 (first posted) | Q4 2025 derived (first-posted 9M) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total gross premium income | 1,536,766,140 | 1,194,709,588 | 342,056,552 | 1,160,759,680 | 831,113,158 | 329,646,522 | 831,113,158 | 329,646,522 |
| Net premium income | 687,583,447 | 452,671,022 | 234,912,425 | 609,329,415 | 527,351,395 | 81,978,020 | 527,351,395 | 81,978,020 |
| Net claims | 58,519,352 | 28,508,585 | 30,010,767 | 90,743,768 | 112,338,974 | -21,595,206 | 112,338,974 | -21,595,206 |
| Agent commission | 218,148,455 | 161,507,007 | 56,641,448 | 158,321,760 | 110,760,650 | 47,561,110 | 110,760,650 | 47,561,110 |
| Profit after tax | 83,985,369 | 89,763,401 | -5,778,032 | 80,991,499 | 81,710,200 | -718,701 | 83,719,217 | -2,727,718 |
| EPS (Tk, printed) | 2 | 2 | -0 | 2 | 2 | -0 | 2 | -0 |
| EPS 2023 (Tk): FY 2.43 (DSE 30-Apr-2024) less 9M 2.39 (DSE 31-Oct-2023) | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Derived by us: Q4 = FY less 9M. FY: AR2025 p.209-211 (2024, 2025). 9M 2024 and first-posted 9M 2025: Q3 2025 statement p.2 (image). Re-stated 9M 2025: Q3 2026 statement p.2 (image). | ||||||||
| Re-statement: first-posted 9M 2025 investment & other income Tk 38,282,380 and PAT Tk 83,719,217; re-stated Tk 35,918,830 and Tk 81,710,200 (fair-value change moved to OCI under IFRS 9, Q3 2026 note 6.02 p.5). | ||||||||
IDRA market share
| Insurer (ranked by 2024 gross premium) | DSE ticker | Gross premium 2023 (Tk crore) | Market share 2023 (%) | Rank 2023 (derived) | Gross premium 2024 (Tk crore) | Market share 2024 (%) | Rank 2024 (derived) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadharan Bima Corporation (state) | — | 1,718 | 29 | 1 | 1,690 | 28 | 1 |
| Reliance Insurance | RELIANCINS | 390 | 7 | 3 | 512 | 8 | 2 |
| Green Delta Insurance | GREENDELT | 454 | 8 | 2 | 411 | 7 | 3 |
| Pioneer Insurance | PIONEERINS | 306 | 5 | 4 | 322 | 5 | 4 |
| Pragati Insurance | PRAGATIINS | 234 | 4 | 5 | 250 | 4 | 5 |
| Prime Insurance | PRIMEINSUR | 133 | 2 | 6 | 154 | 3 | 6 |
| Provati Insurance | PROVATIINS | 120 | 2 | 7 | 114 | 2 | 7 |
| Bangladesh National Insurance | BNICL | 111 | 2 | 8 | 112 | 2 | 8 |
| Sena Insurance | SKICL | 100 | 2 | 12 | 102 | 2 | 9 |
| Eastland Insurance | EASTLAND | 103 | 2 | 9 | 94 | 2 | 10 |
| City General Insurance | CITYGENINS | 82 | 1 | 16 | 92 | 2 | 11 |
| Northern General Insurance | NORTHRNINS | 100 | 2 | 11 | 90 | 1 | 12 |
| Meghna Insurance | MEGHNAINS | 91 | 2 | 14 | 89 | 1 | 13 |
| Republic Insurance | REPUBLIC | 101 | 2 | 10 | 89 | 1 | 14 |
| Union Insurance | UNIONINS | 81 | 1 | 17 | 86 | 1 | 15 |
| Global Insurance | GLOBALINS | 96 | 2 | 13 | 86 | 1 | 16 |
| Bangladesh General Insurance | BGIC | 84 | 1 | 15 | 85 | 1 | 17 |
| Asia Insurance | ASIAINS | 74 | 1 | 20 | 81 | 1 | 18 |
| Crystal Insurance | CRYSTALINS | 71 | 1 | 23 | 81 | 1 | 19 |
| Peoples Insurance | PEOPLESINS | 75 | 1 | 19 | 79 | 1 | 20 |
| Phoenix Insurance | PHENIXINS | 72 | 1 | 22 | 75 | 1 | 21 |
| Continental Insurance | CONTININS | 74 | 1 | 21 | 72 | 1 | 22 |
| Takaful Islami Insurance | TAKAFULINS | 75 | 1 | 18 | 72 | 1 | 23 |
| South Asia Insurance | — | 65 | 1 | 27 | 71 | 1 | 24 |
| Islami Insurance Bangladesh | ISLAMIINS | 63 | 1 | 28 | 68 | 1 | 25 |
| Rupali Insurance | RUPALIINS | 59 | 1 | 33 | 67 | 1 | 26 |
| Karnaphuli Insurance | KARNAPHULI | 62 | 1 | 29 | 67 | 1 | 27 |
| Federal Insurance | FEDERALINS | 66 | 1 | 26 | 65 | 1 | 28 |
| Sonar Bangla Insurance | SONARBAINS | 60 | 1 | 31 | 65 | 1 | 29 |
| Nitol Insurance | NITOLINS | 67 | 1 | 25 | 63 | 1 | 30 |
| Islami Commercial Insurance | ICICL | 54 | 1 | 37 | 63 | 1 | 31 |
| Janata Insurance | JANATAINS | 59 | 1 | 32 | 61 | 1 | 32 |
| United Insurance | UNITEDINS | 61 | 1 | 30 | 60 | 1 | 33 |
| Express Insurance | EIL | 58 | 1 | 34 | 59 | 1 | 34 |
| Central Insurance | CENTRALINS | 56 | 1 | 35 | 58 | 1 | 35 |
| Asia Pacific General Insurance | ASIAPACINS | 68 | 1 | 24 | 58 | 1 | 36 |
| Paramount Insurance | PARAMOUNT | 48 | 1 | 40 | 54 | 1 | 37 |
| Standard Insurance | STANDARINS | 51 | 1 | 38 | 49 | 1 | 38 |
| Mercantile Insurance | MERCINS | 51 | 1 | 39 | 47 | 1 | 39 |
| Agrani Insurance | AGRANINS | 35 | 1 | 44 | 40 | 1 | 40 |
| Sikder Insurance | — | 41 | 1 | 42 | 40 | 1 | 41 |
| Dhaka Insurance | DHAKAINS | 54 | 1 | 36 | 39 | 1 | 42 |
| Eastern Insurance | EASTERNINS | 37 | 1 | 43 | 37 | 1 | 43 |
| Desh General Insurance | DGIC | 43 | 1 | 41 | 34 | 1 | 44 |
| Purabi General Insurance | PURABIGEN | 24 | 0 | 46 | 26 | 0 | 45 |
| Bangladesh Co-operative Insurance | — | 26 | 0 | 45 | 22 | 0 | 46 |
| Total (as printed) | — | 5,953 | — | — | 6,049 | — | — |
| Prime share of total, derived (%) | — | 2 | — | — | 3 | — | — |
| Prime per own revenue account (Tk crore) | — | 133 | — | — | 154 | — | — |
| IDRA less own figure (Tk crore) | — | -0 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
| Source: IDRA Annual Report 2024-25, Annex 17 (non-life gross premium and market share by insurer), PDF p.130 (printed p.120), published 3-Mar-2026: https://idra.org.bd/idra-cms/media/pdf/2026/Annual_Report_Part_26030315144009.pdf | |||||||
| Basis: calendar years, gross premium as reported to IDRA, includes Sadharan Bima Corporation (state). Dataset: pipeline/sector_data/insurance/idra_nonlife_gross_premium_by_company_2023_2024.csv. Ranks derived by us. | |||||||
| Own figure: revenue accounts AR2023 p.199 (2023) and AR2025 p.211 (2024). 2025 is not in IDRA data we hold (not in our data at 3-Nov-2026). | |||||||
IDRA premium by class
| Year | Industry gross premium (Tk crore) | Fire | Marine | Motor | Miscellaneous | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3,394 | 1,318 | 1,089 | 379 | 608 | final |
| 2019 | 3,790 | 1,501 | 1,243 | 398 | 648 | final |
| 2020 | 3,743 | 1,581 | 1,197 | 357 | 608 | final |
| 2021 | 4,250 | 1,599 | 1,544 | 288 | 819 | final |
| 2022 | 4,290 | 1,583 | 1,619 | 268 | 820 | unaudited |
| Source: IDRA 'Information on Non-Life Insurers (2018-2022)', p.1: https://idra.org.bd/idra-cms/media/pdf/2025/2023-03-30-b6_25040815091436.pdf | ||||||
| Basis: all non-life insurers incl. SBC direct business; 2022 unaudited. Later years by class not in our data at 3-Nov-2026. | ||||||
IDRA industry mgmt expense
| Year | Industry actual management expense (Tk crore) | Allowed limit (Tk crore) | Excess (Tk crore, derived) | Actual / allowed % (derived) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 989 | 954 | 35 | 104 | final |
| 2019 | 1,086 | 1,112 | -26 | 98 | final |
| 2020 | 1,083 | 1,160 | -77 | 93 | final |
| 2021 | 1,131 | 1,179 | -48 | 96 | final |
| 2022 | 1,123 | 1,132 | -9 | 99 | unaudited |
| Source: IDRA 'Information on Non-Life Insurers (2018-2022)', p.1: https://idra.org.bd/idra-cms/media/pdf/2025/2023-03-30-b6_25040815091436.pdf | |||||
| Basis: all non-life insurers; IDRA's own actual and allowed figures; 2022 unaudited. Company-wise compliance not published there. | |||||
SRO280 limit (ours)
| Item (2025, Taka) | Fire and other (fire+motor+misc) | Marine (cargo+hull) |
|---|---|---|
| Prime 2025 premium on direct business, fire + motor + misc / marine cargo + hull (Tk) | 677,745,507 | 374,399,510 |
| Prime 2025 total direct premium (Tk) | 1,052,145,017 | — |
| Slab 1: first Tk 15 crore (35% fire and other / 26% marine) | 52,500,000 | 39,000,000 |
| Slab 2: next Tk 15 crore (33% fire and other / 25% marine) | 49,500,000 | 37,500,000 |
| Slab 3: next Tk 15 crore (32% fire and other / 24% marine) | 48,000,000 | 36,000,000 |
| Slab 4: next Tk 15 crore (30% fire and other / 22% marine) | 45,000,000 | 33,000,000 |
| Slab 5: next Tk 15 crore (28% fire and other / 20% marine) | 42,000,000 | 30,000,000 |
| Slab 6: next Tk 15 crore (26% fire and other / 18% marine) | 39,000,000 | 27,000,000 |
| Slab 7: next Tk 30 crore (24% fire and other / 17% marine) | 36,514,804 | 25,864,653 |
| Slab 8: above that (22% fire and other / 16% marine) | 0 | 0 |
| Blended limit rate on total direct premium (derived) | 0 | 0 |
| Limit part (b) by class (derived, Tk) | 201,308,281 | 81,262,196 |
| Limit part (b), total (derived, Tk) | 282,570,476 | — |
| Limit part (a): agency commission 2025, allowed at actual (Tk) | 158,321,760 | — |
| Total limit (a)+(b) (derived, Tk) | 440,892,236 | — |
| Management expenses charged to revenue accounts 2025 (Tk) | 341,446,838 | — |
| Revenue-account management expenses less limit part (b) (derived, Tk) | 58,876,362 | — |
| Management expenses / limit part (b) (derived, %) | 121 | — |
| Management expenses in the P&L, not allocated 2025 (Tk) | 74,609,310 | — |
| Revenue-account + P&L management expenses / limit part (b) (derived, %) | 147 | — |
| OUR COMPUTATION, not an IDRA or company figure. Rule: Maximum Limit of Management Expense for Non-Life Insurers Rules, 2018 (S.R.O. 280-Law/2018, 26-Sep-2018; Gazette 3-Feb-2019), rule 3(1): limit = (a) agent/broker commission + (b) slab % of gross premium written directly in Bangladesh. | ||
| Method (as in runs/eil-analysis-2026-10-31): slab rates applied to the insurer's total direct premium to get a blended rate per class column, then applied to each class's premium. The per-class vs total allocation is ours. | ||
| Base: note 30 splits 2025 premium into direct business Tk 1,052.1m and PSB Tk 108.6m (p.243); the direct figure is used. Revenue-account management expenses cover all premium incl. PSB. | ||
| Dataset: pipeline/sector_data/insurance/idra_nonlife_mgmt_expense_limit_rule_2018.csv. The annual report states no allowable limit and no compliance figure. | ||
BB policy rate
| Date (effective) | Policy (repo) rate % | Event (BB document) | URL |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-29 | 5 | cut 5.25->4.75; date = MPS FY2020-21 announcement (29-Jul-2020; IMF shows Jul-2020); earlier 2020 cuts 6.00->5.75 (Mar) and 5.75->5.25 (Apr) are IMF-month only; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps_fy2020-21.pdf |
| 2022-05-01 | 5 | hike 4.75->5.00; MPS FY23 says 'recently'; date_precision=month (IMF May-2022) | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps_fy2022-23.pdf |
| 2022-06-30 | 6 | hike 5.00->5.50 announced in MPS FY2022-23 (30-Jun-2022); date = MPS date (IMF shows Jun-2022); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps_fy2022-23.pdf |
| 2022-09-01 | 6 | hike 5.50->5.75; date_precision=month (BB MPS Jan-Jun 2023: 'in September 2022') | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps(jan-jun2023).pdf |
| 2023-01-15 | 6 | hike 5.75->6.00 in MPS Jan-Jun 2023; date = MPS release (15-Jan-2023, per IMF Jan-2023); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps(jan-jun2023).pdf |
| 2023-07-01 | 6 | hike 6.00->6.50, 'effective from 1 July 2023' (MPS Jul-Dec 2023); new IRC framework (SDF 4.50, SLF 8.50); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps(jul-dec2023).pdf |
| 2023-10-01 | 7 | 6.50->7.25 during Oct-2023 (via 6.75, two steps; days not in a BB document we hold); date_precision=month (IMF Oct-2023); MPS H2FY24: +175bp Jul-Dec 2023 | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps_h2fy24.pdf |
| 2023-11-26 | 8 | hike 7.25->7.75; MPC 1st meeting 22-Nov-2023, resolution dated 26-Nov-2023, 'effective immediately' (Bangla); SLF 9.75, SDF 5.75; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_1.pdf |
| 2024-01-17 | 8 | hike 7.75->8.00; MPC 2 (17-Jan-2024) / MPS Jan-Jun 2024; SLF 9.50, SDF 6.50 (corridor +/-150bp); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_2.pdf |
| 2024-05-08 | 8 | hike 8.00->8.50; MPC 3 (8-May-2024) 'effective immediately'; SLF 10.00, SDF 7.00; SMART abolished same day; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_3.pdf |
| 2024-07-18 | 8 | hold (MPC 4, 18-Jul-2024); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_4.pdf |
| 2024-08-25 | 9 | hike 8.50->9.00; MPC 5 (25-Aug-2024) 'effective immediately'; SLF 10.50, SDF 7.50; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_5.pdf |
| 2024-09-01 | 10 | hike 9.00->9.50; date_precision=month (IMF Sep-2024; BB press release not on the current BB press list); MPS H2FY25: +1.5pp Aug-Oct 2024 | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps_h2fy25.pdf |
| 2024-10-01 | 10 | hike 9.50->10.00; date_precision=month (BB MPS: 'at 10 percent since October 2024'; IMF Oct-2024) | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps_h1fy26.pdf |
| 2024-12-03 | 10 | hold (MPC 6); SDF 8.5, SLF 11.5; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_6.pdf |
| 2025-01-21 | 10 | hold (MPC 7); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_7.pdf |
| 2025-05-12 | 10 | hold (MPC 8); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_8.pdf |
| 2025-07-20 | 10 | hold (MPC 9); SDF cut 8.5->8.0 endorsed; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_9.pdf |
| 2025-11-03 | 10 | hold (MPC 10); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_10_latest.pdf |
| 2026-01-28 | 10 | hold (MPC 11); SDF 8.0->7.5, SLF 11.5; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/notice_330.pdf |
| 2026-06-29 | 10 | hold (MPC 12); SLF 11.5, SDF 7.5; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/notice_340.pdf |
| 2026-07-30 | 10 | CUT 10.00->9.50; MPC 13 (30-Jul-2026); SLF 11.50->11.00, SDF 7.5 unchanged; confirmed by MPS Oct-Dec 2026 (30-Sep-2026); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_13.pdf |
| 2026-09-23 | 10 | hold (MPC 14); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/notice_348.pdf |
| 2026-09-30 | 10 | hold (quarterly MPS Oct-Dec 2026); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps_q2fy27.pdf |
| Source: Bangladesh Bank MPC resolutions and Monetary Policy Statements (URL per row); pipeline/sector_data/rates/bd_policy_rate_bb_history.csv. A row is a change or a dated hold; the rate applies until the next row. | |||
| 10.00% from Oct-2024, held to 29-Jun-2026; 9.50% effective 30-Jul-2026; held 23-Sep-2026 and in the Oct-Dec 2026 MPS (30-Sep-2026). | |||
BB deposit rate T102
| End-June | Weighted-average deposit rate, all scheduled banks % p.a. | Source | URL |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-06-30 | 7 | Bangladesh Bank, Scheduled Banks Statistics (sbsapriljune2026.xlsx), Table-102 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/publication/publictn/3/10 |
| 2016-06-30 | 5 | Bangladesh Bank, Scheduled Banks Statistics (sbsapriljune2026.xlsx), Table-102 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/publication/publictn/3/10 |
| 2017-06-30 | 5 | Bangladesh Bank, Scheduled Banks Statistics (sbsapriljune2026.xlsx), Table-102 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/publication/publictn/3/10 |
| 2018-06-30 | 5 | Bangladesh Bank, Scheduled Banks Statistics (sbsapriljune2026.xlsx), Table-102 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/publication/publictn/3/10 |
| 2019-06-30 | 5 | Bangladesh Bank, Scheduled Banks Statistics (sbsapriljune2026.xlsx), Table-102 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/publication/publictn/3/10 |
| 2020-06-30 | 5 | Bangladesh Bank, Scheduled Banks Statistics (sbsapriljune2026.xlsx), Table-102 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/publication/publictn/3/10 |
| 2021-06-30 | 4 | Bangladesh Bank, Scheduled Banks Statistics (sbsapriljune2026.xlsx), Table-102 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/publication/publictn/3/10 |
| 2022-06-30 | 4 | Bangladesh Bank, Scheduled Banks Statistics (sbsapriljune2026.xlsx), Table-102 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/publication/publictn/3/10 |
| 2023-06-30 | 5 | Bangladesh Bank, Scheduled Banks Statistics (sbsapriljune2026.xlsx), Table-102 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/publication/publictn/3/10 |
| 2024-06-30 | 6 | Bangladesh Bank, Scheduled Banks Statistics (sbsapriljune2026.xlsx), Table-102 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/publication/publictn/3/10 |
| 2025-06-30 | 6 | Bangladesh Bank, Scheduled Banks Statistics (sbsapriljune2026.xlsx), Table-102 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/publication/publictn/3/10 |
| 2026-06-30 | 6 | Bangladesh Bank, Scheduled Banks Statistics (sbsapriljune2026.xlsx), Table-102 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/publication/publictn/3/10 |
| Source: Bangladesh Bank, Scheduled Banks Statistics Apr-Jun 2026, Table-102 (end-June). Not like for like with Prime's FDR yield (interest / average FDR, calendar year). | |||
| Dataset: pipeline/sector_data/banks/bb_sbs_wavg_deposit_rate.csv | |||
T-bill yield
| Date | Yield % p.a. | Source | URL |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 (91-day cut-off) | 8 | Bangladesh Bank website | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/monetaryactivity/treasury |
| 2026-11-02 (364-day cut-off) | 9 | Bangladesh Bank website | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/monetaryactivity/treasury |
| 2020-01-01 | 7 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2020-02-01 | 7 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2020-03-01 | 7 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2020-05-01 | 7 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2020-06-01 | 7 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2020-07-01 | 5 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2020-08-01 | 4 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2020-09-01 | 3 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2020-10-01 | 1 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2020-11-01 | 1 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2020-12-01 | 1 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2021-01-01 | 0 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2021-02-01 | 0 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2021-03-01 | 1 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2021-04-01 | 1 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2021-05-01 | 1 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2021-06-01 | 1 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2021-07-01 | 1 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2021-08-01 | 1 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2021-09-01 | 2 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2021-10-01 | 3 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2021-11-01 | 3 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2021-12-01 | 2 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2022-01-01 | 2 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2022-02-01 | 2 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2022-03-01 | 3 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2022-04-01 | 4 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2022-05-01 | 5 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2022-06-01 | 6 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2022-07-01 | 6 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2022-08-01 | 6 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2022-09-01 | 6 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2022-10-01 | 6 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2022-11-01 | 6 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2022-12-01 | 7 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2023-01-01 | 7 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2023-02-01 | 7 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2023-03-01 | 6 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2023-04-01 | 7 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2023-05-01 | 7 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2023-06-01 | 7 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2023-07-01 | 7 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2023-08-01 | 7 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2023-09-01 | 7 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2023-10-01 | 9 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2023-11-01 | 10 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2023-12-01 | 11 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2024-01-01 | 11 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2024-02-01 | 11 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2024-03-01 | 11 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2024-04-01 | 11 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2024-05-01 | 12 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2024-06-01 | 12 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2024-07-01 | 12 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2024-08-01 | 12 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2024-09-01 | 12 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2024-10-01 | 12 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2024-11-01 | 12 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2024-12-01 | 12 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2025-01-01 | 11 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2025-02-01 | 11 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2025-03-01 | 11 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2025-04-01 | 11 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2025-05-01 | 12 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2025-06-01 | 12 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2025-07-01 | 11 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2025-08-01 | 10 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2025-09-01 | 10 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2025-10-01 | 10 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2025-11-01 | 10 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2025-12-01 | 10 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2026-01-01 | 10 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2026-02-01 | 10 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2026-03-01 | 10 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2026-04-01 | 10 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2026-05-01 | 10 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| 2026-06-01 | 10 | IMF SDMX (IMF.STA,MFS_IR), Bangladesh Bank data | https://api.imf.org/external/sdmx/2.1/data/IMF.STA,MFS_IR/BGD.GSTBILY_RT_PT_A_PT.M?startPeriod=2015-01 |
| Current: BB treasury page cut-offs read 2-Nov-2026: 91-day 8.3695%, 364-day 8.60%. History: IMF SDMX GSTBILY monthly T-bill yield (BB-reported, tenor not specified), Jan-2020 to Jun-2026. | |||
| Dataset: pipeline/sector_data/banks/bd_tbill_yield_monthly.csv, bd_tbill_91d_cutoff_bb.csv, bd_tbill_364d_cutoff_bb.csv | |||
FDR yield vs rates
| % p.a. / Tk | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Interest on FDRs (Tk, note 25.01) | 49,848,074 | 34,227,424 |
| FDR balance 31-Dec (Tk) | 490,596,342 | 285,454,429 |
| FDR interest / average FDR % (derived, 2025 only) | — | 9 |
| BB weighted-average deposit rate, end-June % (Table-102) | 6 | 6 |
| T-bill yield, calendar-year average of monthly % (IMF GSTBILY, BB-reported) | 12 | 11 |
| BB policy (repo) rate in force at 31-Dec % (BB MPC/MPS history) | 10 | 10 |
| Prime: note 25.01 AR2025 p.241 (interest on FDRs) and SoFP p.208 (FDR). 2024 average needs the 31-Dec-2023 FDR balance, not taken: 2025 only. | ||
| Bases differ (calendar-year average balance vs end-June stock rate vs auction yield): not like for like. | ||
FAQ
- What is Prime Islami Insurance's 2025 audit opinion?
- Unmodified. PKF Aziz Halim Khair Choudhury wrote that the statements present fairly in all material respects. The report adds two emphasis-of-matter paragraphs (IFRS 17 not implemented; the Workers' Profit Participation Fund) and three key audit matters (premium income, outstanding claims, investment in FDR). The opinion paragraph refers to the financial position 'as at 31 December 2024'. DSE posted an emphasis-of-matter notice on 2-Jun-2026.
- How profitable was Prime Islami Insurance in 2025?
- Profit after tax was Tk 81.0m (EPS Tk 1.98), after Tk 84.0m (EPS Tk 2.05) in 2024. The operating profit from the revenue accounts was Tk 143.4m and investment and other income Tk 39.7m. Return on average equity was 8.9%.
- What is Prime Islami Insurance's combined ratio?
- 76.6% in 2025 and 74.3% in 2024, measured as net claims plus management expenses plus agency commission less re-insurance commission, over net premium. The peer section applies the same definition to every peer.
- Why was operating cash flow negative in 2025?
- Net operating cash flow was Tk (121.6)m. Note 35 attributes the change to 'payment of provisional expenses ie Reinsurance ceded premium, Current tax, claims and others due payable expenses during the year'. Collections were Tk 1,297.9m and payments for management expenses, re-insurance and claims Tk 1,241.8m.
- Why was Prime Insurance renamed?
- The company was renamed Prime Islami Insurance PLC. The 29th AGM agenda included special resolutions to run non-life business 'based on the Islami Shariah Principles' and to change the name; DSE applied the new name from 29-Jan-2026 and IDRA issued its certificate on 18-Feb-2026.
- What dividend did Prime Islami Insurance pay for 2025?
- 10% cash, Tk 1.00 a share. The record date was 21-May-2026, the AGM 15-Jun-2026 and DSE posted the disbursement on 12-Jul-2026.
- Who runs Prime Islami Insurance?
- Mohammad Sahadet Hossain, Ph.D chairs a 10-member board with two independent directors. Mr. Abdul Hamid FCA is chief executive officer, Mr. Md. Obaidul Akbar chief financial officer and Mr. Mahamudhul Hasan FCS company secretary.
- What is Prime Islami Insurance's market share?
- IDRA's 2024-25 annual report gives it Tk 153.68 crore of 2024 non-life gross premium, 2.54% of the total, sixth of 46 insurers including SBC; in 2023 it had 2.24%.
Sources
- Prime Islami Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025, incl. audited financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 (corpus PRIMEINSUR_ANNUAL_2025, 255 pages, scanned; PDF page numbers; figures read from page images) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2024 (corpus PRIMEINSUR_ANNUAL_2024; consolidated revenue account and statement date; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2023 (corpus PRIMEINSUR_ANNUAL_2023; statements for 2023 with 2022 comparatives, financial calendar; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2022 (corpus PRIMEINSUR_ANNUAL_2022; statements for 2022 with 2021 comparatives, financial calendar; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Islami Insurance PLC second-quarter 2026 unaudited statements to 30 June 2026 (corpus PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q2_2026, 8 pages) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Islami Insurance PLC third-quarter 2026 unaudited statements to 30 September 2026 (corpus PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2026, 8 pages, scanned; read from page images) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited / Prime Islami Insurance PLC second-quarter 2022 unaudited statements (corpus PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q2_2022; board approval date in note 4, read from the page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited / Prime Islami Insurance PLC third-quarter 2022 unaudited statements (corpus PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2022; board approval date in note 4, read from the page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited / Prime Islami Insurance PLC first-quarter 2023 unaudited statements (corpus PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q1_2023; board approval date in note 4, read from the page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited / Prime Islami Insurance PLC second-quarter 2023 unaudited statements (corpus PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q2_2023; board approval date in note 4, read from the page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited / Prime Islami Insurance PLC third-quarter 2023 unaudited statements (corpus PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_Q3_2023; board approval date in note 4, read from the page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited / Prime Islami Insurance PLC first-quarter 2024 unaudited statements (corpus PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_1_2024; board approval date in note 4, read from the page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited / Prime Islami Insurance PLC second-quarter 2024 unaudited statements (corpus PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_2_2024; board approval date in note 4, read from the page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited / Prime Islami Insurance PLC third-quarter 2024 unaudited statements (corpus PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_3_2024; board approval date in note 4, read from the page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited / Prime Islami Insurance PLC first-quarter 2025 unaudited statements (corpus PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_1_2025; board approval date in note 4, read from the page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited / Prime Islami Insurance PLC second-quarter 2025 unaudited statements (corpus PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_2_2025; board approval date in note 4, read from the page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited / Prime Islami Insurance PLC third-quarter 2025 unaudited statements (corpus PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_3_2025; board approval date in note 4, read from the page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited / Prime Islami Insurance PLC first-quarter 2026 unaudited statements (corpus PRIMEINSUR_QUARTERLY_1_2026; board approval date in note 4, read from the page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2021 (corpus PRIMEINSUR_ANNUAL_2021; AGM notice and statement date, read from page images; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2020 (corpus PRIMEINSUR_ANNUAL_2020; AGM notice and statement date, read from page images; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2019 (corpus PRIMEINSUR_ANNUAL_2019; AGM notice and statement date, read from page images; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2018 (corpus PRIMEINSUR_DOC_2018; AGM notice and statement date, read from page images; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Prime Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2017 (corpus PRIMEINSUR_ANNUAL_2017; AGM notice and statement date, read from page images; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro market data: DSE daily bars for PRIMEINSUR, 28-Oct-2025 to 2-Nov-2026 (chart_bars, saved to file) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- DSE news archive for PRIMEINSUR, 1-Nov-2024 to 1-Nov-2026 (old_news.php, criteria=3): 38 posts incl. results, board-meeting notices, dividend declarations and disbursements, record-date notices, credit ratings, emphasis-of-matter notices, special AGM agendas, a name change and a director's share purchase (posts dated 6-Jan-2025 to 1-Nov-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation', 30 Oct 2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation', 30 Oct 2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro history and ratio model for PRIMEINSUR (model.xlsx, the workbook below) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Purabi General Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.205) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Desh General Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.85) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Union Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.76) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Meghna Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.137) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Northern Islami Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated insurance revenue account p.13) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Phoenix Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated insurance revenue account p.216-217) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- City Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.394) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Crystal Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.13) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Karnaphuli Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; note 26 class summary p.181) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Peoples Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.264) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Nitol Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.189) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Islami Insurance Bangladesh Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.110) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Eastland Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated insurance revenue account p.152-153) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Mercantile Islami Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.95) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Rupali Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; note 23 revenue accounts p.141) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Asia Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.178) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Bangladesh General Insurance Company PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.329) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Central Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated business revenue account p.11) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Eastern Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.22) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Asia Pacific General Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.107) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Federal Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; statement of consolidated revenue account p.14) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Republic Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.104) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Pioneer Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.181) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Pragati Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.10) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Reliance Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.364-365) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Global Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.148) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Sonar Bangla Insurance Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.94-95) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Green Delta Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; company 'Consolidated All Business Revenue Account' p.344) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- United Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.185) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Janata Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025, consolidated revenue account p.101 (company basis) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note purabigen-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note dgic-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note unionins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note meghnains-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note northrnins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note phenixins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note citygenins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note crystalins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note karnaphuli-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note peoplesins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note nitolins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note islamiins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note eastland-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note mercins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note rupaliins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note asiains-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note bgic-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note centralins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note easternins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note asiapacins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note federalins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note republic-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note pioneerins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note pragatiins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note reliancins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note globalins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note sonarbains-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note greendelt-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note unitedins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note janatains-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- IDRA Annual Report 2024-25, Annex 17: non-life gross premium and market share by insurer, 2023-2024 (PDF p.130), published 3-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- IDRA, 'Information on Non-Life Insurers (2018-2022)', p.1: industry premium by class and actual vs allowed management expense (2022 unaudited) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Maximum Limit of Management Expense for Non-Life Insurers Rules, 2018 (S.R.O. No. 280-Law/2018, 26-Sep-2018; Bangladesh Gazette 3-Feb-2019), slab table, via IDRA; pipeline/sector_data/insurance/idra_nonlife_mgmt_expense_limit_rule_2018.csv · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Bangladesh Bank, policy (repo) rate history: MPC resolutions and Monetary Policy Statements, incl. MPC-13 (cut from 10.00% to 9.50%, effective 30-Jul-2026) and MPC-14 (hold, 23-Sep-2026); pipeline/sector_data/rates/bd_policy_rate_bb_history.csv · link · accessed 2026-11-03
- Bangladesh Bank: Scheduled Banks Statistics Apr-Jun 2026, Table-102 weighted-average deposit rate (end-June); treasury page T-bill cut-offs (read 2-Nov-2026); IMF SDMX GSTBILY monthly T-bill yield (Bangladesh Bank-reported) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- DSE news, PRIMEINSUR, 2-Nov-2021 to 1-Nov-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-03
- DSE news, PRIMEINSUR, 2-Nov-2023 to 31-Oct-2024 · link · accessed 2026-11-03
- IDRA Circular No. Non-Life 109/2025, 23-Dec-2025, effective 1-Jan-2026: suspends all individual agent licences of non-life insurers, cancels circular 84/2021 · link · accessed 2026-11-03
- DSE news, PIONEERINS (peer), disclosure of 26-Jul-2022 on IDRA circular 84/2021 (agency commission suspended 4-Feb-2021, re-introduced 24-Oct-2021) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
Disclaimer
This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.
AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.