Green Delta Insurance financial analysis: 38.9% combined ratio, Tk 3.99bn reinsurance receivable (Oct 2026)

Green Delta Insurance: a 38.9% combined ratio built on reinsurance, with Tk 3.99bn due from reinsurers and overdraft costs above investment income

Bangladesh's largest private general insurer cedes 58% of its premium and earns Tk 893m of reinsurance commission back. 2025 company profit rose 13.7%, but subsidiaries cut group EPS to Tk 5.44, finance cost exceeded investment income, and H1 2026 profit fell 8.1%.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2021-FY2025 annual (Dec) + H1 2026 (to 30-Jun-2026) + DSE-announced Q3 2026 · By AnalystBro Team · 18 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: RELIANCINS, PIONEERINS, CITYGENINS

Price (29-Oct-2026)Tk 62.2
52-week rangeTk 43.0 - 76.1
Market valueTk 6.2bn
Shares100.2m
Directors/sponsors30.58%
NAV per share, 30-Sep-2026 (DSE, consolidated)Tk 74.89
EPS 2025 company / consolidatedTk 6.84 / Tk 5.44
EPS 9M 2026 (DSE, consolidated)Tk 3.53
DPS 2025Tk 2.70 (27% cash)
Gross / net premium 2025Tk 5,400m / Tk 2,293m
Solvency 20252.40x (printed)
Claim-paying ratingAAA (CRAB, valid to Jun-2026)

The largest private general insurer: ceding 57.5% of premium earns it a 38.9% combined ratio, but Tk 3.99bn sits with reinsurers and overdraft interest eats its investment income

What it is. Green Delta Insurance PLC (DSE: GREENDELT) was incorporated in 1985, listed in 1990 and writes fire, marine, motor, aviation, health and other general insurance through 30 branches [1 p.350]. It wrote Tk 5,400m of gross premium in 2025, up 31.5%, of which fire was 50.2% and marine 31.2% [1 p.367] [12]. It is also a small financial group: it owns 99.99% of Green Delta Securities (a broker), Green Delta Capital (a merchant bank), Professional Advancement Bangladesh (training) and GD Assist (services), and 40% of the asset manager Green Delta Dragon [1 p.350]. Directors and sponsors own 30.58% of the shares [1 p.88].

Where it stands. Company profit after tax rose 13.7% to Tk 685m in 2025 (EPS Tk 6.84), on underwriting profit up 20.6% to Tk 1,169m [1 p.341] [1 p.368] [12]. The group figure is lower: consolidated profit attributable to shareholders was Tk 545m (EPS Tk 5.44), because the broking and merchant-banking subsidiaries lost money [1 p.368] [1 p.384] [1 p.425]. In the first half of 2026 consolidated underwriting profit rose 48.7% but investment and other income fell 26.9%, a Tk 76m workers' profit participation charge appeared (none in H1 2025) [2 p.2] [1 p.341], and profit after tax fell 8.1% to Tk 259m [12]. DSE shows nine-month 2026 EPS of Tk 3.53 against Tk 3.63 a year earlier [8] [9]. The shares closed at Tk 62.2 on 29-Oct-2026 [7].

Strengths an investor can weigh

  • Underwriting profit of Tk 969m-1,203m in every year 2021-2025 (only miscellaneous lost money, in 2022); the 2025 underwriting margin was 51.0% of net premium.
  • A 38.9% combined ratio in 2025 on our definition, the lowest of the four peers measured, helped by Tk 893m of reinsurance commission.
  • Scale: Tk 5.40bn of gross premium, level with Reliance (Tk 5.41bn) and 39% above Pioneer.
  • Solvency margin of Tk 2,583m against a required Tk 1,069m (2.42 times by our arithmetic; printed 2.40).
  • Cash dividend every year since at least 2015; 27% (Tk 2.70 a share) for 2025, 39.5% of company EPS.
  • Operating cash flow of Tk 851m in 2025, 1.24 times profit after tax.

Weaknesses an investor can weigh

  • Tk 3,989m due from overseas reinsurers and Sadharan Bima Corporation (SBC), 55.5% of equity, with no split or ageing disclosed.
  • Tk 2,635m of bank overdrafts and loans; finance cost of Tk 402m was larger than all investment and other income (Tk 394m).
  • Subsidiaries lost money: Green Delta Securities lost Tk 52m and Green Delta Capital Tk 33m in 2025, so group EPS was Tk 5.44 against Tk 6.84 for the company.
  • A Tk 1,628m listed-share book (22.7% of equity) whose unrealised gain fell by Tk 95m in 2025.
  • Sponsors and directors own 30.58%, against the 60% that the sector format treats as a red-flag threshold.
  • H1 2026 profit after tax fell 8.1% as investment income dropped and a Tk 76m WPPF charge appeared that H1 2025 did not carry (WPPF was first charged in full-year 2025, Tk 53m).

What drives shareholder returns. Green Delta earns most of its profit from underwriting, not from its investments: underwriting profit was 115.9% of pre-tax profit in 2025 [12], which means everything below the revenue accounts (investment income, less unallocated expenses and finance cost) was a net cost. The underwriting result rests on a reinsurance model. It ceded Tk 3,107m of premium (57.5%) and earned Tk 893m of commission back, 28.7% of the premium ceded [1 p.344] [12]. That commission more than paid for agency commission (Tk 527m) and covered part of management expenses. On the other side, the company carries a large investment book (Tk 6,011m by its own definition, of which Tk 1,135m is subsidiaries) and Tk 2,635m of short-term borrowing [1 p.141] [1 p.363]. Capital allocation has been steady: a cash dividend of Tk 2.50-3.00 a share in each of the last five years, no stock dividend since 2020, and a reserve for exceptional losses topped up each year [1 p.107] [8] [1 p.340].

  • Is the Tk 3,989m due from reinsurers and SBC being collected? Signpost: note 17 of the FY2026 annual report (the FY2025 board met on 15-Feb-2026, so around Feb-2027).
  • Why does a cash-rich insurer carry Tk 2,635m of overdrafts? Signpost: note 13 and the finance-cost line in the FY2026 annual report.
  • How much did the end of agency commission save, and what did it cost in premium? Signpost: the class revenue accounts in the FY2026 annual report; the interims do not show gross premium or commission separately.
  • Will the subsidiaries return to profit? Signpost: the subsidiary accounts in the FY2026 annual report (GDSL lost Tk 52m and GDCL Tk 33m in 2025).
  • Will IDRA finalise lower management-expense caps? Signpost: an IDRA notification on the draft reported by TBS on 14-Sep-2025 (no date announced).

A fire-and-marine insurer that keeps 42.5% of what it writes, with a broker, a merchant bank and two service companies attached

How it makes money. A Bangladeshi general insurer collects premium up front, cedes part of each risk to reinsurers (who pay a commission back), sets aside a reserve for the unexpired part of each policy, and pays claims, agency commission and management expenses from what remains. Green Delta's unexpired-risk reserve is 40% of net premium for fire, marine cargo, motor and miscellaneous and 100% for marine hull, on premium excluding public-sector business [1 p.361]. The sum of the four class revenue accounts is the underwriting profit, Tk 1,169m in 2025 [1 p.341]. Below that, the profit and loss account adds investment and other income (Tk 394m) and deducts Tk 444m of management expenses that are not allocated to the revenue accounts plus Tk 107m of directors' fees, audit fees, WPPF and depreciation [1 p.341].

Exhibit 1Gross premium by class, 2025
Tk mn
01,0002,0003,000FireMarine cargoMarine hullMotorMiscellaneous2,7111,547137149857
Data
FireMarine cargoMarine hullMotorMiscellaneous
20252,710.751,546.70136.80149.01857.00
Source: Note 29 [1 p.367]

Classes. Fire is half the book: Tk 2,711m of gross premium in 2025, of which the company kept only Tk 875m (32.3%) [1 p.367] [12]. Marine cargo was Tk 1,547m and is mostly retained (55.0%), marine hull Tk 137m, motor Tk 149m (88.8% retained) and miscellaneous, which includes health, engineering and aviation, Tk 857m [1 p.367]. The company describes its underwriting as balanced between fire and marine: in 2025 fire supplied 40% of underwriting profit and marine 46% [1 p.140]. Marine has been the steadiest line, with underwriting profit between Tk 404m and Tk 548m in each year from 2020 to 2025 [1 p.140].

Exhibit 2Premium, retention, claims and result by class, 2025
Tk mnGross premiumNet premiumNet claimsAgency comm.RI comm.UW result
Fire2,710.8875.292.7276.3541.5464.9
Marine (cargo + hull)1,683.5919.880.6194.7220.9541.3
Motor149.0132.433.323.07.549.7
Miscellaneous857.0366.0187.832.7122.8113.3
Total5,400.32,293.3394.4526.8892.71,169.2
Source: Class revenue accounts [s1 p.345-348]; note 29 [1 p.367]; model [12]
Exhibit 3Retention by class, 2021-2025 (company table)
%
020.040.060.080.020212022202320242025
FireMarineMiscellaneousTotal
Data
20212022202320242025
Fire26.0022.0026.0028.0032.00
Marine70.0070.0069.0048.0055.00
Miscellaneous26.0046.0045.0018.0043.00
Total40.0041.0041.0043.0042.00
Source: Year-wise retention ratio [1 p.139]

Reinsurance. Green Delta has treaty arrangements with SBC, Tryser & Co., JB Boda, ED Broking, Marsh India, Protection Insurance and other foreign reinsurers covering all classes [1 p.139]. Its overall retention has stayed at 40-43% for five years [1 p.139]. The company's own table prints motor retention of 6% for 2024 against 80-89% in the other years, which looks like a typing error; the 2024 motor revenue account shows Tk 107.7m net premium [1 p.139] [1 p.347]. Ceding most of the fire book is the key choice: in 2025 the company ceded Tk 1,836m of fire premium and received Tk 541m of fire commission, so the fire revenue account carried more commission income than claims and agency commission combined [1 p.345] [1 p.367].

Scale and reach. The 2025 notes list 442 employees for the full year and 74 for part of it [1 p.371]. The company calls itself Bangladesh's largest non-life insurer [1 p.56]; on 2025 gross premium it was level with Reliance Insurance (Tk 5,410m) and well above Pioneer (Tk 3,876m) and City (Tk 939m) [4 p.87] [5 p.11] [6 p.366]. Credit Rating Agency of Bangladesh (CRAB) rated its claim-paying ability AAA with a stable outlook on 2024 financials, valid to 30 June 2026, and lists AAA for every year since 2014 [1 p.121].

Combined ratio 38.9% in 2025: claims 17.2% of net premium, reinsurance commission larger than agency commission

We use one definition of the combined ratio for Green Delta and every peer: net claims incurred plus management expenses in the revenue account plus agency commission, less commission earned on reinsurance ceded (including any profit commission), over net premium. On that basis Green Delta's combined ratio was 38.9% in 2025 and 47.5% in 2024 [12]. The company does not print a combined ratio of its own; its ratio pages show a 'Loss Ratio' and a 'Management Expenses Ratio' [1 p.105].

Exhibit 4Combined ratio and its parts, 2024-2025 (% of net premium)
% of net premium20242025
Net claims incurred1,760.0%1,720.0%
Management expenses (revenue a/c)4,420.0%3,760.0%
Agency commission less RI commission-1,430.0%-1,600.0%
Combined ratio (our definition)4,750.0%3,890.0%
Combined incl. unallocated P&L management expenses6,560.0%5,820.0%
Source: Consolidated revenue account [1 p.344]; model [12]

Claims. Net claims incurred were Tk 394m in 2025 against Tk 313m in 2024, 17.2% of net premium against 17.6% [1 p.344] [12]. The mix moved. Fire claims fell 14.6% to Tk 93m even though net fire premium rose 74.6%; miscellaneous claims rose 51.7% to Tk 188m, 51.3% of miscellaneous net premium, and became the largest claims line [1 p.367] [12]. The company's own commentary says higher claims hurt fire and miscellaneous underwriting in the year [1 p.140], though on the revenue accounts fire profit rose from Tk 277m to Tk 465m and only miscellaneous fell (Tk 131m to Tk 113m) [1 p.341]. Net claims went from Tk 145m in 2021 to Tk 473m in 2023 and back to Tk 394m [1 p.107].

Exhibit 5Net claims by class, 2024 vs 2025
Tk mn
050.0100150200FireMarineMotorMiscellaneous
20242025
Data
FireMarineMotorMiscellaneous
2024108.4655.5625.10123.83
202592.6680.5933.34187.85
Source: Note 28 [1 p.367]

Commission. Agency commission rose 49.4% to Tk 527m in 2025, faster than gross premium (+31.5%), and rose from 8.6% to 9.8% of gross premium [1 p.344] [12]. Reinsurance commission rose 46.9% to Tk 893m, 28.7% of the premium ceded [12]. Commission earned therefore exceeded commission paid by Tk 366m, so the net commission line added 16.0% of net premium to the result instead of costing it [12]. Fire carries most of this: Tk 541m of fire reinsurance commission against Tk 276m of fire agency commission [1 p.345].

Management expenses. The company spent Tk 862.96m of management expenses in the revenue accounts and allocated it to classes in proportion to gross premium: 50% to fire, 29% to marine cargo, 3% to hull, 3% to motor and 16% to miscellaneous [1 p.371]. That was 37.6% of net premium and 16.0% of gross premium [12]. A further Tk 444m of management expenses sits in the profit and loss account without allocation, against Tk 323m in 2024 [1 p.341]. If that is included the combined ratio becomes 58.2% (65.6% in 2024) [12]. The interim accounts split costs differently, into 'operating' and 'non-operating' management expenses: Tk 2,017m and Tk 551m for 2025 in the company's quarterly table [1 p.99].

Exhibit 6Underwriting profit by class, 2020-2025
Tk mn
-25002505007501,0001,250202020212022202320242025
FireMarineMotorMiscellaneous
Data
202020212022202320242025
Fire334.00547.00548.00423.00277.00465.00
Marine404.00527.00514.00548.00519.00541.00
Motor75.0069.0050.0049.0042.0050.00
Miscellaneous152.0060.00-22.0014.00131.00113.00
Source: Year-wise underwriting performance [1 p.140]

Margin trend. Underwriting profit was 77.8% of net premium in 2021 and 51.0% in 2025 [12]. The fall came because net premium grew (from Tk 1,547m to Tk 2,293m) while underwriting profit stayed between Tk 969m and Tk 1,203m [1 p.107]. Retention moved only from 40.3% to 42.5% [12], so the change came mainly from claims (9.4% of net premium in 2021, 17.2% in 2025) and from the expense lines [12].

A Tk 6.0bn investment book that earned Tk 394m, against Tk 402m of finance cost on overdrafts; subsidiaries lost money in 2025

Exhibit 7Investment profile, 2024-2025 (company table)
Tk mn20242025% of 2025 total
Government bonds and bills3655659
Other bonds1651322
Fixed deposits1,6311,54726
Quoted shares (market value)1,7581,62827
Unquoted shares2052053
Investment property5695639
Subsidiaries1,1351,13519
Associate100962
Margin loan to GDSL1401402
Total6,0686,011100
Source: Investment profile [1 p.141]

The book. By the company's own definition the investment book was Tk 6,011m at end-2025 [1 p.141]. The two largest parts are quoted shares at market value (Tk 1,628m) and fixed deposits (Tk 1,547m, of which Tk 1,265m are within cash and cash equivalents) [1 p.363] [1 p.364]. Government securities rose to Tk 565m as treasury bills went from Tk 180m to Tk 405m [1 p.363]. Unquoted holdings (Tk 205m at cost) include Alliance Leasing and Finance (Tk 120m), United Hospital (Tk 56m) and BD Venture (Tk 20m) [1 p.363]. The bond book includes Tk 22m of LankaBangla Finance zero-coupon bonds and Tk 100m of a Runner Auto sustainability bond [1 p.363]. The notes do not list fixed deposits bank by bank, so we cannot say how much sits with weak banks or finance companies.

Listed shares. Quoted shares are carried at market price, with unrealised gains held in an investment fluctuation fund in equity [1 p.322]. The fund fell from Tk 653m to Tk 568m in 2025 after a Tk 95m unrealised loss (Tk 9m of it offset by deferred tax) [1 p.342]. The deferred-tax note gives a carrying amount of Tk 631m of unrealised gain on marketable securities at end-2025 [1 p.362]. The book paid Tk 92.5m of dividends in 2025, 5.7% of its year-end market value, while share trading lost Tk 3.9m [1 p.366] [12]. The auditor named the investment fluctuation fund a key audit matter, noting that 'a large unreported fall in the value of any holding may wipe out the value of the portfolio' [1 p.329]. The notes do not list individual holdings.

Exhibit 8Investment and other income, 2024-2025
Tk mn20242025
Interest on FDR & STD114.8148.1
Interest on government bonds and T-bills22.445.8
Interest on other bonds18.913.0
Dividend income92.392.5
Share trading profit/(loss)8.8-3.9
Interest on inter-company loan18.120.2
Gain/(loss) on asset disposal-0.444.5
Rental, trustee, co-insurance and sundry49.934.1
Total324.8394.3
Source: Note 26 [1 p.366]; model [12]

Income and its quality. Investment and other income rose 21.4% to Tk 394m in 2025 [1 p.341]. Interest was 52.5% of it and dividends 23.5% [12]. Two items are unlikely to repeat every year: a Tk 44.5m gain on disposing of assets (the Aftabnagar land, Tk 60m, left the balance sheet in 2025, though the notes do not tie the gain to a specific asset) and Tk 20m of interest charged to the broking subsidiary [1 p.365] [1 p.366]. Fixed-deposit interest of Tk 148m on an average Tk 1,589m of deposits is a 9.3% yield [12]. The company's five-year table shows 'investment income' of Tk 255m-391m a year since 2021, 25-39% of pre-tax profit [1 p.107] [12].

Borrowing. The company had Tk 2,635m of short-term bank borrowing at end-2025: overdrafts with Mercantile Bank (Tk 1,136m), Jamuna Bank (Tk 952m) and Dhaka Bank (Tk 207m), plus Tk 340m of term and time loans [1 p.363]. The cash-flow statement shows Tk 402m of finance cost paid (Tk 351m in 2024) [1 p.343], and the note 32 reconciliation adds the same amount back to pre-tax profit [1 p.369]. The profit and loss account has no finance-cost line [1 p.341]; on its arithmetic the cost can only sit inside the Tk 444m of management expenses, though the filing does not state this. Finance cost was 101.9% of investment and other income in 2025 and 15.4% of average borrowing [12]. The notes say only that interest is incurred 'on account of overdraft and short term loan' [1 p.356]; they do not explain why the company borrows while holding Tk 1,926m of cash and deposits [1 p.364].

Exhibit 9Finance cost against investment and other income, 2024-2025
Tk mn
010020030040050020242025
Investment & other incomeFinance cost
Data
20242025
Investment & other income324.79394.28
Finance cost351.01401.63
Source: P&L [1 p.341]; note 32 [1 p.369]

Subsidiaries and associate. Green Delta has Tk 1,135m invested at cost in four subsidiaries: Green Delta Capital Tk 390m, Green Delta Securities Tk 325m, GD Assist Tk 250m and Professional Advancement Bangladesh Tk 170m [1 p.363]. It also lends Tk 140m to Green Delta Securities as a margin loan [1 p.363]. Green Delta Securities lost Tk 52.3m in 2025, after losses of Tk 73.2m in 2024 and Tk 18.9m in 2023 [1 p.384]. Green Delta Capital lost Tk 32.8m after a Tk 42.2m profit in 2024 [1 p.425]. Professional Advancement Bangladesh lost Tk 25.7m [1 p.441]. The associate, Green Delta Dragon Asset Management, cost the company Tk 3.4m (Tk 11.7m in 2024) [1 p.364]. As a result consolidated profit attributable to shareholders was Tk 545m, 79.6% of the company's Tk 685m, and consolidated EPS was Tk 5.44 [1 p.368] [12]. The group borrowed Tk 3,275m in total, and its finance cost was Tk 502m [1 p.363] [1 p.369].

Exhibit 10Company vs group profit after tax, 2024-2025
Tk mn20242025
PAT, company (separate)602.5684.9
PAT attributable, consolidated539.8545.1
Difference-62.7-139.7
Green Delta Securities PAT-73.2-52.3
Green Delta Capital PAT42.2-32.8
Consolidated EPS (Tk)5.395.44
Source: Notes 30 and 30.A [1 p.368]; subsidiary reports [1 p.384] [1 p.425]

The broking subsidiary is also where the group's capital-market link is clearest. Its managing director, Wafi Shafique Menhaz Khan, is described in the annual report as chairman of Sunlife Insurance Company Limited and a member of Green Delta's management committee [1 p.59], and the chief executive's profile refers to 'the recent acquisition of Sun Life Insurance' [1 p.57]. The investment notes do not list a holding in Sunlife Insurance [1 p.363], so the filing does not show how, or by which group company, the stake is held.

Tk 3.99bn due from reinsurers and SBC equals 55.5% of equity; outstanding claims are small at Tk 187m

Exhibit 11Balance sheet, 2024-2025 (company)
Tk mn20242025
Investments (incl. subsidiaries)4,082.04,087.0
Due from other insurers, reinsurers and SBC3,886.13,999.6
Advances, deposits and prepayments2,642.02,302.1
Cash and cash equivalents1,402.11,925.6
Land, property, plant and equipment2,100.52,054.6
Total assets14,242.714,507.0
Short-term loans2,594.72,634.7
Sundry creditors (incl. tax provisions)3,268.82,817.3
Unexpired-risk reserve and premium deposit1,250.31,542.2
Outstanding claims167.9187.1
Shareholders' equity6,837.37,186.3
Source: Balance sheet [s1 p.338-339]

Reinsurance receivable. The largest asset is Tk 3,989m 'due from overseas re-insurer & SBC', up 3.5% from Tk 3,854m [1 p.364]. That equals 55.5% of equity [12], far above the 20% level that the sector format treats as a red flag. The notes do not split it between SBC and foreign reinsurers, give no ageing and show no provision; the accounting policy describes it simply as amounts receivable 'in respect of re-insurance claims recoverable' [1 p.322]. The cash-flow reconciliation shows the receivable rising by Tk 114m in 2025 after falling by Tk 499m in 2024 [1 p.369]. Against this the company showed only Tk 123m payable to other insurers, all of it co-insurance premium [1 p.361].

Other advances. Advances, deposits and prepayments were Tk 2,302m, of which Tk 2,254m is 'other advances' with no further breakdown in the notes [1 p.364]. Together with the reinsurance receivable, these two lines are 43.0% of total assets, and neither is explained in detail.

Claims reserves. Outstanding claims were Tk 187m at end-2025, up 11.4%, of which Tk 140m is fire [1 p.361]. That is 0.47 times the year's net claims incurred. The auditor treated outstanding claims as a key audit matter and tested the claims register, survey reports and claim-committee minutes [1 p.329]. Premium deposits (cover notes not yet converted to policies) were Tk 587m, all marine cargo [1 p.361].

Tax. The income-tax provision fell from Tk 2,138m to Tk 1,605m after a Tk 852m 'adjustment during the year' [1 p.361]. The notes do not say which assessment years were settled. Cash tax paid was Tk 373m against a Tk 319m current charge [1 p.343] [1 p.340].

Cash flow. Operating cash flow was Tk 851m in 2025 (Tk 8.50 a share) against Tk 180m in 2024 [1 p.343]. Over five years operating cash flow per share has been volatile: negative Tk 4.32 in 2021, then Tk 6.53, Tk 6.25, Tk 1.80 and Tk 8.50 [1 p.107]. In the first half of 2026 consolidated operating cash flow was Tk 225m against Tk 560m a year earlier [2 p.4], and DSE shows nine-month NOCFPS of Tk 2.78 against Tk 6.25 [9].

Auditor. K. M. Hasan & Co. audited the 2025 accounts and gave an opinion that they present a true and fair view, with key audit matters on premium income, property and equipment, deferred tax, the investment fluctuation fund and outstanding claims [1 p.326] [1 p.327] [1 p.328] [1 p.329]. The 2024 accounts were audited by Islam Quazi Shafique & Co., who gave an unmodified opinion [1 p.330]. In a subsidiary, the auditor of Professional Advancement Bangladesh drew attention to a Tk 8.2m fixed deposit with People's Leasing & Financial Services that earned no interest [1 p.442]; that company's notes say 'no provisions were made due to the unascertained net realizable value' [1 p.451].

IDRA: agent licences suspended from 1-Jan-2026; expense caps in draft; solvency 2.42 times

Agency commission. The Business Standard reported on 24-Dec-2025 that IDRA, in a circular dated 23 December, was 'suspending all individual agent licences' of non-life insurers with effect from 1 January 2026 and 'has scrapped the scope for paying commissions in the non-life insurance sector' [10]. This is a single outlet, so we attribute it. Reliance Insurance's 2025 annual report, a peer filing, says the same in its own words: 'agency commission licenses are suspended effecting from 1 January 2026 by IDRA' [4 p.77]. Green Delta's 2025 annual report does not mention the change in the pages we searched. Its 2026 interims do not show agency commission as a separate line; they report one figure for 'Management expenses (Including Claims & Commission)' [2 p.2].

What the interims show. That combined line fell 18.6% to Tk 718m in H1 2026 while net premium rose 7.6% to Tk 1,232m; the line fell from 77.0% to 58.3% of net premium, and underwriting profit rose 48.7% to Tk 705m [2 p.2] [12]. In the first quarter, on the company (separate) accounts, underwriting profit more than doubled to Tk 275m [3 p.6] [12]. Because the interims combine claims, commission and management expenses, we cannot say how much of the fall is commission. The interims also do not show gross premium, so the effect on premium cannot be measured before the FY2026 annual report. In 2025 agency commission was Tk 527m, 9.8% of gross premium and 23.0% of net premium [12].

Exhibit 12H1 2026 vs H1 2025 (consolidated, un-audited)
Tk mnH1 2025H1 2026Change
Premium less reinsurance1,145.51,232.57.6
Re-insurance commission322.0313.7-2.6
Mgmt exp incl. claims & commission882.3718.3-18.6
Underwriting profit474.2705.148.7
Investment and others income316.6231.3-26.9
Non-operating management expenses343.5389.913.5
WPPF0.075.6—
Profit after tax282.2259.4-8.1
EPS (Tk)2.822.59—
Source: Q2 2026 interim [2 p.2]; model [12]

Management-expense limits. The company does not state its allowable management-expense limit or its compliance with it in the pages we read. The auditor reports, under section 63(2) of the Insurance Act 2010, that all management expenses were 'duly debited to the related Revenue Accounts and the profit or loss account' [1 p.331]; it does not comment on the limit. On our arithmetic, management expenses in the revenue accounts plus agency commission were 25.7% of gross premium in 2025, and 34.0% if the Tk 444m of unallocated management expenses is added [12]. The Business Standard reported on 14-Sep-2025 that IDRA had drafted lower caps, for example cutting the marine cap on premium above Tk 1.2bn from 16% to 6% and the fire and general cap from 22% to 12% [11]. That is a draft reported by one outlet; we do not compare Green Delta's ratio with it as a test of compliance.

Exhibit 13Solvency margin, 2021-2025
Tk mn20212022202320242025
Available solvency margin7369081,5081,4922,583
Required solvency margin4735199819091,069
Cover (our arithmetic, x)1.561.751.541.642.42
Cover as printed (x)1.552.001.541.642.40
Source: Solvency margin [1 p.139]; model [12]

Solvency. Available solvency margin rose 73% from Tk 1,492m to Tk 2,583m in 2025 against a required Tk 1,069m [1 p.139]. Our arithmetic gives 2.42 times; the company prints 2.40. For 2022 the printed ratio (2.00) does not match the margins on the same table (908/519 = 1.75) [1 p.139] [12]. Green Delta's 2025 cover is below Reliance's printed 3.03 [4 p.87] and City's 3.42 [6 p.366]. The filing does not explain the Tk 1,091m jump in the available margin.

Five-year ratios: premium up 8.9% a year, ROE 8.6-10.8%, underwriting margin down from 77.8% to 51.0%

Exhibit 14Gross and net premium, 2021-2025
Tk mn
02,0004,0006,00020212022202320242025
Gross premiumNet premium
Data
20212022202320242025
Gross premium3,843.004,227.004,545.004,107.695,400.26
Net premium1,547.001,723.001,882.001,782.722,293.31
Source: Five-year highlights [1 p.107]; 2024-25 [1 p.344]

Growth. Gross premium rose from Tk 3,843m in 2021 to Tk 5,400m in 2025, an 8.9% annual rate, but not smoothly: it fell 9.6% in 2024 and rose 31.5% in 2025 [1 p.107] [12]. The company's quarterly table shows the 2025 rise spread across all four quarters, with Q3 at Tk 1,570m against Tk 846m a year earlier [1 p.99]. Net premium grew at a similar pace because retention barely moved [12].

Exhibit 15Underwriting profit and investment income, 2021-2025
Tk mn
05001,0001,50020212022202320242025
Underwriting profitInvestment incomeProfit before tax
Data
20212022202320242025
Underwriting profit1,203.001,090.001,033.00969.461,169.21
Investment income314.00298.00255.00313.00391.00
Profit before tax1,256.001,079.00916.00910.311,009.26
Source: Five-year highlights [1 p.107]

Profit mix. Underwriting profit exceeded pre-tax profit in four of the five years (95.8% in 2021, 101-116% in 2022-2025) [12]. That means investment income, plus other income, did not cover unallocated management expenses, finance cost, depreciation and WPPF. Investment income as printed in the five-year table rose from 25.0% to 38.7% of pre-tax profit [12]. Profit after tax fell from Tk 787m in 2021 to Tk 602m in 2024 before recovering to Tk 685m [1 p.107].

Exhibit 16Key ratios, 2021-2025
Ratio20212022202320242025
Retention4,030.0%4,080.0%4,140.0%4,340.0%4,250.0%
Net claims / NP940.0%1,820.0%2,510.0%1,760.0%1,720.0%
Underwriting margin7,780.0%6,330.0%5,490.0%5,440.0%5,100.0%
Investment income / PBT2,500.0%2,760.0%2,780.0%3,440.0%3,870.0%
Effective tax rate3,730.0%3,260.0%3,350.0%3,380.0%3,210.0%
ROE (average equity)—1,080.0%880.0%860.0%980.0%
ROA (average assets)—560.0%430.0%410.0%480.0%
Equity / assets5,320.0%5,060.0%4,790.0%4,800.0%4,950.0%
Net premium / equity (x)0.230.250.260.260.32
NOCF / PAT (x)-0.550.901.030.301.24
Cash payout3,820.0%3,450.0%4,110.0%4,160.0%3,950.0%
Source: Model [12] from [1 p.107] [1 p.139]

Returns. Return on average equity was 10.8% in 2022, 8.8% in 2023, 8.6% in 2024 and 9.8% in 2025 [12]; the company prints 12%, 11%, 9%, 9% and 10% for 2021-2025 [1 p.107]. Returns are held down by a large equity base relative to the insurance book: net premium was only 0.32 times equity in 2025 [12], and about a fifth of equity is tied up in subsidiaries and the associate (both loss-making in 2025) and the margin loan [12]. The effective tax rate was 32.1% [12].

Exhibit 17ROE and underwriting margin, 2022-2025
%
020.040.060.080.02022202320242025
ROEUnderwriting margin
Data
2022202320242025
ROE10.808.808.609.80
Underwriting margin63.3054.9054.4051.00
Source: Model [12]

Cash conversion. Operating cash flow was 1.24 times profit after tax in 2025 and 0.30 times in 2024 [12]. The swing comes from working capital: in 2024 the company paid down Tk 1,122m it owed reinsurers, and in 2025 that line was flat [1 p.369]. Over 2022-2025 operating cash flow added up to 0.88 times cumulative profit after tax, on our arithmetic from the five-year table.

Peers on one definition: Green Delta's 38.9% combined ratio against 53.1% at Reliance, 68.1% at Pioneer and 74.9% at City

Each peer figure below is taken from the peer's own 2025 annual report. We apply one combined-ratio definition to all four: (net claims + management expenses in the revenue account + agency commission - reinsurance commission including profit commission) / net premium. The peers print their own ratios on different bases, and we quote the labels: Reliance prints a 'Combined ratio' of 82.48% [4 p.87], Pioneer a 'Combined Ratio' of 68.07% [5 p.11], and City a 'Combined ratio' of 71.32 [6 p.366]. Green Delta prints none.

Exhibit 18Peer table, 2025 (each from its own filing)
2025Green DeltaReliancePioneerCity
Gross premium (Tk mn)5,4005,4103,876939
Net premium (Tk mn)2,2931,5972,056607
Retention4,250.0%2,950.0%5,310.0%6,470.0%
Claims / NP1,720.0%2,220.0%1,940.0%2,220.0%
RI commission / NP3,890.0%2,930.0%1,000.0%1,180.0%
Agency commission / GP980.0%1,000.0%1,460.0%1,500.0%
Mgmt exp (rev a/c) + agency comm. / GP2,570.0%1,780.0%3,120.0%4,170.0%
Combined ratio (same definition)3,890.0%5,310.0%6,810.0%7,490.0%
Underwriting profit / NP5,100.0%4,390.0%2,250.0%2,260.0%
Investment & other income / PBT3,910.0%5,760.0%2,720.0%6,570.0%
ROE (year-end equity)950.0%1,070.0%970.0%1,460.0%
Cash payout3,950.0%3,560.0%6,560.0%2,940.0%
Source: GREENDELT [1 p.338] [1 p.341] [1 p.344] [1 p.368]; RELIANCINS [s4 p.86-87]; PIONEERINS [5 p.11]; CITYGENINS [6 p.366] [6 p.394]; prices [7]

What the table shows. Green Delta and Reliance write the same amount of gross premium, but Green Delta keeps 42.5% against Reliance's 29.5% [12]. Green Delta's claims ratio (17.2%) is the lowest of the four, and its reinsurance commission is the largest relative to net premium (38.9%) [12]. That commission is why its combined ratio is lowest. Its management expenses plus agency commission (25.7% of gross premium) sit between Reliance (17.8%) and Pioneer (31.2%) [12]. The comparison has a limit: Green Delta keeps Tk 444m of management expenses outside its revenue accounts [1 p.341], and Reliance Tk 137m [4 p.86]; neither is in the combined ratio.

Exhibit 19Combined ratio on one definition, 2025
%
020.040.060.080.0Green DeltaReliancePioneerCity38.953.168.174.9
Data
Green DeltaReliancePioneerCity
Combined ratio38.9053.1068.1074.90
Source: Model [12] from peers' filings

Returns and payout. Green Delta's 2025 return on year-end equity was 9.5%, against 10.7% at Reliance, 9.7% at Pioneer and 14.6% at City [12]. Investment and other income is a smaller share of pre-tax profit at Green Delta (39.1%) than at Reliance (57.6%) or City (65.7%) [12]. Green Delta paid out 39.5% of company EPS as cash, against 35.6% at Reliance, 65.7% at Pioneer and 29.4% at City [12]. Reliance's printed solvency ratio is 3.03, shown in its table with a % unit [4 p.87]; City's is 3.42 [6 p.366]; we did not take Pioneer's.

Directors and sponsors own 30.58%; the chief executive holds 9.90%; cash dividends every year, 27% for 2025

Exhibit 20Shareholding, 31-Dec-2025 and 31-Aug-2026
%31-Dec-202531-Aug-2026
Directors and sponsors30.5830.58
Institutions22.4323.23
Foreign4.604.60
General public42.4041.59
Source: Shareholding composition [1 p.88]; DSE [8]

Ownership. Directors and sponsors held 30.58% at end-2025 [1 p.88], and DSE shows the same figure at 31-Jul-2026 and 31-Aug-2026 [8]. The six shareholder directors each hold about 2% (the minimum holding for a director): the chairperson Shamsun Nahar Begum Choudhury 2.02%, Dilruba Chowdhury 2.06%, Sayera Khatun Choudhury 2.03%, Delwara Absar 2.02%, Iqbal Khan (Jamal) 2.06% and Mesbah Dilwar Rahman 2.02% [1 p.89]. The managing director and chief executive, Farzanah Chowdhury, holds 9.90%, the largest disclosed holding [1 p.89]. The company reports no shareholder with 10% or more [1 p.89]. The founding managing director, Nasiruddin Ahmad Choudhury, co-founded the company in 1985 and is now an adviser [1 p.56].

Board. Two independent directors, Md. Habibullah Monju and Kazi Mustaid Murshed, joined on 20-Aug-2025; their appointment is to be put to shareholders, and the appointment of a female independent director is described as 'in progress' [1 p.52] [1 p.144]. The board and its committees met 15 times in 2025 [1 p.144]. Directors received Tk 0.95m in fees and expenses, and the notes state that they took no other benefit [1 p.370] [1 p.371]. The chief executive is also an independent director of DESCO, Bata Bangladesh and Linde Bangladesh [1 p.57].

Exhibit 21Related-party balances with subsidiaries, 2025
PartyNatureClosing balance (Tk mn)
Green Delta SecuritiesMargin loan (inter-company)140.00 (Tk 305.8m lent and repaid in year)
Green Delta SecuritiesInterest on inter-company loan49.12 receivable
Green Delta SecuritiesOperating share portfolio3.85
Professional Advancement BangladeshRent and service charge40.29 receivable
GD AssistRent and service charge22.78 receivable
GD AssistLoan from inter-company66.80
Green Delta CapitalRent and service charge2.51 receivable
Source: Note 33 [1 p.370]

Related parties. The related-party note lists only the subsidiaries [1 p.370]. The largest exposures are the Tk 140m margin loan to Green Delta Securities, on which Tk 49m of interest was receivable at year-end, and Tk 40m of rent and service charges owed by Professional Advancement Bangladesh [1 p.370]. The note says all such transactions are 'conducted at arm's length at normal commercial rates' [1 p.370]. The note does not list premium written for directors' other companies, and the annual report states 'Parent, Subsidiary, Associated Companies & Other Related Parties: Nil' under shareholding [1 p.89].

Exhibit 22Cash dividend per share and payout, 2021-2025
Tk
01232021202220232024202532.52.52.52.7
Data
20212022202320242025
Cash DPS (Tk)3.002.502.502.502.70
Source: Five-year highlights [1 p.107]; model [12]

Dividends. DSE lists cash dividends of 25% for 2015, 20% for 2016 and 2017, 10% for 2018, 15% for 2019, 24.5% for 2020, 30% for 2021, 25% for 2022-2024 and 27% for 2025, with stock dividends of 10% (2018), 5% (2019) and 7.5% (2020) [8]. For 2025 the board proposed a 27% cash dividend (Tk 2.70 a share) and no interim dividend [1 p.144]; the AGM was set for 31-Mar-2026 with a record date of 8-Mar-2026 [1 p.11], and Tk 270m of dividend was paid in H1 2026 [2 p.4]. The payout was 39.5% of company EPS and 49.6% of consolidated EPS [12]. The company also holds a Tk 110m dividend equalisation fund, created 'for making proposed and approved dividend payments consistently' in a bad year [1 p.356].

2026 so far: underwriting up, investment income down, nine-month EPS Tk 3.53 against Tk 3.63

Exhibit 23Quarterly EPS, 2026 vs 2025 (consolidated, DSE)
Tk20252026
Q11.030.73
Q21.791.86
Q30.810.94
Nine months3.633.53
Source: DSE [8]; events [9]; Q1 2026 [3 p.2]; Q2 2026 [2 p.2]

Consolidated EPS was Tk 0.73 in Q1 2026 (Tk 1.03), Tk 1.86 in Q2 (Tk 1.79) and Tk 0.94 in Q3 (Tk 0.81), giving Tk 3.53 for nine months against Tk 3.63 [3 p.2] [2 p.2] [8] [9]. Consolidated NAV per share was Tk 74.89 at 30-Sep-2026 [9]. The first-quarter figure shows the pattern: consolidated underwriting profit rose from Tk 125m to Tk 276m, but investment and other income fell from Tk 207m to Tk 102m and a Tk 54m WPPF charge appeared [3 p.2]. The full Q3 accounts were not in our corpus; only the DSE-announced EPS, NAV and NOCFPS are used.

Investment income in 2026. H1 2026 investment income (excluding brokerage commission) fell from Tk 258m to Tk 167m [2 p.2]. The interim does not explain the fall. Over the same period the investment fluctuation fund in consolidated equity rose from Tk 436m to Tk 979m [2 p.1], an unrealised gain on listed shares that goes to equity, not to profit. That is the main reason consolidated NAV per share rose from Tk 70.53 to Tk 75.83 in six months [2 p.1].

Exhibit 24Share price, last 12 months
Tk
020.040.060.080.0Oct-25Dec-25Feb-26Apr-26Jun-26Aug-26Oct-26
Data
Oct-25Dec-25Feb-26Apr-26Jun-26Aug-26Oct-26
GREENDELT close54.5051.8056.5053.0058.5069.1062.20
Source: DSE daily closes [7]

Market facts. The shares closed at Tk 62.2 on 29-Oct-2026, 14.1% above the Tk 54.5 close a year earlier; the 52-week range was Tk 43.0-76.1 [7] [8]. At that price the market value was Tk 6.23bn on 100.19m shares [1 p.368] [7]. The shares traded at 9.1 times 2025 company EPS, 11.4 times 2025 consolidated EPS, 0.87 times 2025 company NAV per share and 0.83 times the Q3 2026 consolidated NAV, with a 4.3% yield on the 2025 dividend [12]. At the 2021-2025 year-ends the P/E ranged from 7.6 to 13.5 times and the P/B from 0.71 to 1.58 times [1 p.107] [12]. We state these as facts only and draw no conclusion from them.

Exhibit 25Multiples, own history and peers (facts only)
x / %Green DeltaReliancePioneerCity
P/E on 2025 EPS (x)9.111.114.338.4
P/B on 2025 NAV (x)0.871.191.395.62
Dividend yield430.0%320.0%460.0%80.0%
Source: Model [12]; prices [7]

What's next: the first full year without agency commission, IDRA's expense caps, and the FY2026 accounts

These are the known events that will move Green Delta's lines, with dates and sources. We do not forecast numbers.

Exhibit 26Known events and the lines they move
EventDateLine movedDirectionSource
Individual agent licences suspended (IDRA)1-Jan-2026Agency commission; gross premiumCommission down; premium effect not yet visible[s10] [s4 p.77] [s2 p.2]
Q3 2026 results announced29-Oct-2026All lines (full accounts not in corpus)9M EPS Tk 3.53 vs Tk 3.63[s8] [s9]
FY2026 annual resultsExpected around Feb-2027 (FY2025 board met 15-Feb-2026)All lines; notes 13, 17, 26First full year without commission[s9] [s1 p.341]
IDRA management-expense cap draftDraft reported 14-Sep-2025; final: no date announcedManagement expensesDown if adopted[s11]
CRAB claim-paying rating validityValid to 30-Jun-2026 (per AR2025); renewal not in our sourcesNone directly (disclosure item)Unknown[s1 p.121]
WPPF charged from 2025Charged in FY2025 (Tk 53m) and H1 2026 (Tk 76m)Profit before taxDown vs pre-2025 years[s1 p.341] [s2 p.2]
Source: Sources as listed

Commission and premium. The first-half accounts show the combined claims, commission and management line down 18.6% while net premium rose 7.6% [2 p.2] [12]. In 2025 agency commission was Tk 527m [1 p.344], so its removal is the largest single change to the cost base. What the interims cannot show is whether agents' business stayed: gross premium is not reported in the interim statements. The FY2026 class revenue accounts will answer both questions. Each 1pp of gross premium paid as agency commission was Tk 54m in 2025 [12].

Investment income and finance cost. Both lines move with interest rates. In 2025 fixed-deposit interest was Tk 148m and finance cost Tk 402m [1 p.366] [1 p.369]. On the 2025 balances, each 1pp change in the overdraft rate moved finance cost by about Tk 26m, and each 1pp on fixed-deposit yields moved interest income by about Tk 15m [12]. Both are history-based sensitivities, not forecasts.

Subsidiaries. The broker and merchant bank depend on the stock market. Green Delta Securities lost money in each of 2023-2025 [1 p.384], and Green Delta Capital swung to a loss in 2025 [1 p.425]. Their results, together with the listed-share book, decide the gap between company and group EPS.

Risks: an unexplained reinsurance receivable, borrowing costs above investment income, loss-making subsidiaries, and a share book that swings equity

Exhibit 27Risk map: each risk and the line it moves
RiskLineEvidenceSource
Reinsurance/SBC receivable not collectedReceivables; cash; equity if providedTk 3,989m = 55.5% of equity; no ageing or split[s1 p.364]
Borrowing costFinance cost (inside P&L)Tk 402m vs Tk 394m investment income[s1 p.369] [s1 p.341]
Subsidiary lossesConsolidated profit; NAVGDSL -Tk 52m, GDCL -Tk 33m in 2025[s1 p.384] [s1 p.425]
Equity market fallNAV via investment fluctuation fundQuoted shares Tk 1,628m = 22.7% of equity[s1 p.363]
Premium lost with agentsGross premiumAgency commission Tk 527m in 2025; interims omit gross premium[s1 p.344] [s2 p.2]
Tighter IDRA expense capsManagement expensesMgmt + commission 34.0% of GP incl. P&L expenses[s11]; model [s12]
Miscellaneous claimsNet claimsUp 51.7% to Tk 188m; 51.3% of misc NP[s1 p.367]
Low sponsor holdingGovernanceDirectors and sponsors 30.58%[s1 p.88]
Source: Sections above

The largest balance-sheet risk is the Tk 3,989m due from reinsurers and SBC [1 p.364]. It is larger than half of shareholders' equity, it grew in 2025, and the filing gives no split between SBC and foreign reinsurers, no ageing and no provision. If part of it proved hard to collect, both cash and equity would be affected. The second is the funding structure: finance cost on Tk 2,635m of short-term borrowing was larger than all investment and other income in 2025 [1 p.363] [1 p.369], so higher rates hurt the company even though it is a large deposit holder. The third is the group: the two capital-market subsidiaries lost a combined Tk 85m in 2025 [1 p.384] [1 p.425], and the listed-share book moved equity by Tk 95m in 2025 and by much more in H1 2026 [1 p.342] [2 p.1]. Finally, the underwriting result depends on reinsurance commission (Tk 893m in 2025) [1 p.344]; any change in reinsurance terms moves the combined ratio directly.

  • Full Q3 2026 accounts (results announced 29-Oct-2026): investment income and the claims-commission-expense line.
  • FY2026 annual report (expected around Feb-2027): notes 13 (borrowing), 17 (reinsurance receivable), 26 (investment income) and the class revenue accounts.
  • IDRA's final management-expense rules (no date announced).
  • CRAB rating renewal (previous rating valid to 30-Jun-2026).
  • Subsidiary results for 2026 in the FY2026 annual report.

Five-year history

Exhibit 28Income and balance-sheet history, 2021-2025 (company)
Tk mn20212022202320242025
Gross premium3,8434,2274,5454,1085,400
Net premium1,5471,7231,8821,7832,293
Net claims145313473313394
Underwriting profit1,2031,0901,0339691,169
Investment income314298255313391
Profit before tax1,2561,0799169101,009
Profit after tax787727609602685
Shareholders' equity6,7236,7647,1566,8377,186
Total assets12,64113,36914,93914,24314,507
EPS (Tk)7.867.256.086.016.84
Cash DPS (Tk)3.002.502.502.502.70
NAV per share (Tk)67.1067.5171.4368.2471.73
Source: Five-year highlights [1 p.107]; 2024-25 statements [s1 p.338-344]

Figures for 2021-2023 are from the 2025 annual report's five-year table, which rounds to Tk 1m [1 p.107]; 2024 and 2025 use the audited statements [1 p.338] [1 p.341] [1 p.344]. All are company (separate) figures; consolidated EPS was Tk 5.39 in 2024 and Tk 5.44 in 2025 [1 p.368]. History before 2021 is limited to underwriting profit by class (2020) [1 p.140]; the 2020 and 2021 annual reports in our corpus are statement-only extracts and were not used.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

Tk mn20212022202320242025
Gross premium3,843.04,227.04,545.04,107.75,400.3
Net premium1,547.01,723.01,882.01,782.72,293.3
Net claims (incurred)145.0313.0473.0312.9394.4
Underwriting profit1,203.01,090.01,033.0969.51,169.2
Investment income (five-year table)314.0298.0255.0313.0391.0
Profit before tax1,256.01,079.0916.0910.31,009.3
Profit after tax787.0727.0609.0602.5684.9
Shareholders' equity6,723.06,764.07,156.06,837.37,186.3
Total assets12,641.013,369.014,939.014,242.714,507.0
Total investment (company definition)5,514.05,421.06,568.06,068.06,011.0
Available solvency margin7369081,5081,4922,583
Required solvency margin4735199819091,069
EPS (Tk, as reported)7.867.256.086.016.84
NOCF per share (Tk)-4.326.536.251.808.50
Cash DPS (Tk)3.002.502.502.502.70
Year-end share price (Tk)106.165.165.548.651.8
Shares (mn)100.19100.19100.19100.19100.19

Ratios

Ratio20212022202320242025
Gross premium growth—10.0%7.5%-9.6%31.5%
Retention (net / gross premium)40.3%40.8%41.4%43.4%42.5%
Net claims ratio (incurred / NP)9.4%18.2%25.1%17.6%17.2%
Underwriting margin (UW profit / NP)77.8%63.3%54.9%54.4%51.0%
Underwriting profit / PBT95.8%101.0%112.8%106.5%115.8%
Investment income / PBT25.0%27.6%27.8%34.4%38.7%
Effective tax rate37.3%32.6%33.5%33.8%32.1%
ROE (PAT / average equity)—10.8%8.8%8.6%9.8%
ROA (PAT / average assets)—5.6%4.3%4.1%4.8%
Equity / total assets53.2%50.6%47.9%48.0%49.5%
Net premium / equity0.2x0.3x0.3x0.3x0.3x
Investment income / total investment5.7%5.5%3.9%5.2%6.5%
Solvency cover (available / required)1.6x1.7x1.5x1.6x2.4x
Cash payout (DPS / EPS)38%34%41%42%39%
NOCF / PAT-0.5x0.9x1.0x0.3x1.2x
NAV per share (Tk)67.1067.5171.4368.2471.73
Year-end P/E (x)13.5x9.0x10.8x8.1x7.6x
Year-end P/B (x)1.6x1.0x0.9x0.7x0.7x
Year-end dividend yield2.8%3.8%3.8%5.1%5.2%

RevenueAccount

Tk mn20242025
Gross premium4,107.695,400.26
Re-insurance premium ceded2,324.973,106.95
Net premium1,782.722,293.31
Commission on RI ceded607.59892.66
Net claims incurred312.95394.44
Agency commission352.58526.75
Management expenses (revenue a/c)788.21862.96
Underwriting profit969.461,169.21
Investment & others income324.79394.28
Share of associate (GDDAMC)-11.66-3.35
Management expenses (P&L, unallocated)323.02444.09
Other P&L charges (directors, audit, WPPF, depreciation)49.26106.80
Profit before tax910.311,009.26
Finance cost (cash-flow reconciliation)351.01401.63
Short-term bank loans2,594.662,634.69
Profit after tax602.46684.87
Gross premium growth—31.5%
Retention (NP / GP)43.4%42.5%
RI commission / RI premium ceded26.1%28.7%
Claims ratio (incurred / NP)17.6%17.2%
Net commission ratio ((agency - RI comm) / NP)-14.3%-16.0%
Management expense ratio (rev a/c / NP)44.2%37.6%
Expense ratio ((mgmt + agency - RI comm) / NP)29.9%21.7%
Combined ratio (our definition, used for peers)47.5%38.9%
Combined ratio incl. unallocated P&L mgmt exp65.6%58.2%
Agency commission / GP8.6%9.8%
Mgmt exp (rev a/c) + agency commission / GP27.8%25.7%
Mgmt exp (rev + P&L) + agency commission / GP35.6%34.0%
Underwriting margin (UW profit / NP)54.4%51.0%
Investment & others income / PBT35.7%39.1%
Finance cost / investment & others income108.1%101.9%
Finance cost / average short-term loans—15.4%

Classes

Tk mnGP 2025NP 2024NP 2025Claims 2024Claims 2025Agency comm 2024Agency comm 2025RI comm 2025Mgmt exp 2025UW 2024UW 2025
Fire2,710.75501.36875.23108.4692.66188.15276.34541.48433.18276.74464.95
Marine (cargo + hull)1,683.50852.90919.7555.5680.59130.67194.70220.93269.02519.35541.26
Motor149.01107.70132.3625.1033.3416.2323.007.4923.8142.3049.72
Miscellaneous857.00320.76365.98123.83187.8517.5332.72122.75136.95131.07113.29
Total5,4001,7832,2933133943535278938639691,169
Ratios 2025Share of GPRetentionClaims / NPAgency comm / GPRI comm / RI cededCombined (our def.)UW / NP————
Fire (2025 ratios)50.2%32.3%10.6%10.2%29.5%29.8%53.1%————
Marine (cargo + hull) (2025 ratios)31.2%54.6%8.8%11.6%28.9%35.2%58.8%————
Motor (2025 ratios)2.8%88.8%25.2%15.4%45.0%54.9%37.6%————
Miscellaneous (2025 ratios)15.9%42.7%51.3%3.8%25.0%64.1%31.0%————

Investments

Tk mn20242025
Government bonds and bills365.22564.94
Other bonds (LBFL zero coupon, Runner Auto, BRAC sub.)165.24132.06
Fixed deposits (cash equivalents + >3 months)1,630.561,547.48
Quoted shares at market value1,758.181,628.15
Unquoted shares204.74204.74
Investment in subsidiaries (cost)1,134.981,134.98
Margin loan to GDSL140.00140.00
Investment in associate (GDDAMC)99.7696.41
Investment fluctuation fund (unrealised gain, equity)653.40568.04
Unrealised loss through IFF in year—-94.85
Interest on FDR & STD114.82148.12
Interest on govt bonds and T-bills22.4345.83
Interest on other bonds18.8812.97
Dividend income92.3492.50
Net profit/(loss) on share trading8.80-3.89
Interest on inter-company loan18.0720.17
Gain/(loss) on asset disposal-0.4144.53
Rental, trustee, co-insurance and sundry income49.8634.06
Due from overseas re-insurers and SBC3,854.423,988.77
Shareholders' equity6,837.287,186.32
Investment & others income (sum of note 26 lines)324.79394.29
Interest share of investment & others income48.1%52.5%
Dividend yield on quoted book (dividend / MV)5.3%5.7%
FDR interest / average FDR—9.3%
Quoted shares / equity25.7%22.7%
Subsidiaries + associate + margin loan / equity20.1%19.1%
Due from RI and SBC / equity56.4%55.5%

Group

Tk mn20242025
PAT, separate (company)602.46684.87
PAT attributable, consolidated539.76545.14
Green Delta Securities PAT-73.21-52.33
Green Delta Capital PAT42.16-32.77
Equity, separate6,837.287,186.32
Equity, consolidated7,053.757,066.45
Short-term loans, consolidated3,074.553,275.29
Finance cost, consolidated423.38501.55
Shares (mn)100.19100.19
Consolidated minus separate PAT-62.70-139.73
Consolidated EPS (Tk)5.395.44
Consolidated / separate PAT89.6%79.6%
Consolidated NAV per share (Tk)70.4170.53

Quarterly

Tk mnH1 2025H1 2026Q1 2025 (separate)Q1 2026 (separate)
Premium less reinsurance1,145.551,232.46527.70589.83
Re-insurance commission322.04313.71142.24169.97
Management expenses (incl. claims & commission)882.28718.30484.10421.28
Underwriting profit474.21705.11122.41274.53
Investment and others income316.56231.35137.0678.88
Non-operating management expenses343.51389.9496.1689.35
WPPF0.0075.600.0054.17
Profit before tax447.27470.92163.31209.89
Net profit after tax282.19259.35124.77141.85
EPS (Tk, reported)2.822.591.251.42
y/y change: net premium—7.6%—11.8%
y/y change: mgmt exp incl. claims & commission—-18.6%—-13.0%
y/y change: underwriting profit—48.7%—124.3%
y/y change: investment and others income—-26.9%—-42.4%
y/y change: PAT—-8.1%—13.7%
Mgmt exp incl. claims & comm / net premium77.0%58.3%91.7%71.4%

Peers

2025 (Tk mn)Green DeltaReliancePioneerCity
Gross premium5,400.265,410.383,876.23938.64
Net premium2,293.311,597.192,056.39607.48
Net claims (revenue account)394.44354.75397.99134.98
Management expenses (revenue a/c)862.96420.86644.00250.85
Agency commission526.75541.76564.08140.62
Re-insurance commission (incl. profit commission)892.66468.71206.2471.62
Underwriting profit1,169.21701.13462.38137.45
Investment & other income394.28766.86159.34240.66
Profit before tax1,009.261,330.63585.45366.42
Profit after tax684.87885.25446.53231.76
Shareholders' equity7,186.328,302.664,593.781,583.98
EPS (Tk)6.848.424.573.40
Cash DPS (Tk)2.703.003.001.00
NAV per share (Tk)71.7378.9546.9723.24
Close 29-Oct-2026 (Tk)62.2093.6065.20130.50
Retention (NP / GP)42.5%29.5%53.1%64.7%
Claims ratio (net claims / NP)17.2%22.2%19.4%22.2%
Expense ratio ((mgmt + commission - RI comm) / NP)21.7%30.9%48.7%52.7%
Combined ratio (same definition)38.9%53.1%68.1%74.9%
RI commission / NP38.9%29.3%10.0%11.8%
Agency commission / GP9.8%10.0%14.6%15.0%
Mgmt exp (rev a/c) + agency commission / GP25.7%17.8%31.2%41.7%
Underwriting profit / NP51.0%43.9%22.5%22.6%
Investment & other income / PBT39.1%57.6%27.2%65.7%
ROE (PAT / year-end equity)9.5%10.7%9.7%14.6%
Cash payout (DPS / EPS)39%36%66%29%
P/E on 2025 EPS (x)9.1x11.1x14.3x38.4x
P/B on 2025 NAV (x)0.9x1.2x1.4x5.6x
Dividend yield on close4.3%3.2%4.6%0.8%

FAQ

Why is Green Delta Insurance's combined ratio so low?
Because it cedes most of its fire business and earns large reinsurance commission. In 2025 it ceded Tk 3,107m of premium and earned Tk 893m of commission, more than its Tk 527m of agency commission. Net claims were 17.2% of net premium. On net claims plus revenue-account management expenses plus agency commission less reinsurance commission, over net premium, the combined ratio was 38.9%.
How much does Green Delta have due from reinsurers and SBC?
Tk 3,989m at end-2025, 55.5% of shareholders' equity, up from Tk 3,854m. The annual report does not split it between Sadharan Bima Corporation and foreign reinsurers or give an ageing.
Why is consolidated EPS lower than company EPS?
The subsidiaries lost money in 2025: Green Delta Securities lost Tk 52m and Green Delta Capital Tk 33m. Consolidated profit attributable to shareholders was Tk 545m (EPS Tk 5.44) against Tk 685m (EPS Tk 6.84) for the company.
What happened to agency commission in 2026?
The Business Standard reported that IDRA suspended individual agent licences of non-life insurers from 1-Jan-2026, and Reliance Insurance's annual report gives the same date. Green Delta's interims combine claims, commission and management expenses in one line, which fell 18.6% in H1 2026 while net premium rose 7.6%.
What dividend did Green Delta pay for 2025?
A 27% cash dividend, Tk 2.70 a share, 39.5% of company EPS. It has paid a cash dividend every year since at least 2015; the last stock dividend was 7.5% for 2020.

Sources

  1. Green Delta Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (corpus GREENDELT_ANNUAL_2025_2, 482 pages; PDF page numbers, printed page = PDF page - 2) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Green Delta Insurance PLC un-audited consolidated financial statements to 30-Jun-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Green Delta Insurance PLC un-audited financial statements to 31-Mar-2026 (consolidated p.1-4, separate p.5-8) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. Reliance Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; directors' report p.77, summary of accounts p.86, highlights p.87) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. Pioneer Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; financial ratios and five-year summary p.11) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. City Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; five-year summary p.366, consolidated revenue account p.394) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. AnalystBro market data: DSE daily bars for GREENDELT, RELIANCINS, PIONEERINS and CITYGENINS to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Dhaka Stock Exchange company page for GREENDELT (old.dsebd.org): interim EPS 2026 (Q1 0.73, Q2 1.86, Q3 0.94, 9M 3.53), cash dividend history 2015-2025, shareholding at 31-Dec-2025, 31-Jul-2026 and 31-Aug-2026, 52-week range · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. DSE announcements via AnalystBro events: LR19 board meeting 15-Feb-2026; Q2 2026 results 2-Aug-2026 (NAV Tk 75.83); Q3 2026 results 29-Oct-2026 (9M EPS Tk 3.53, NAV Tk 74.89, NOCFPS Tk 2.78); Q3 2025 results 30-Oct-2025 (9M EPS Tk 3.63, NOCFPS Tk 6.25) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. The Business Standard, 'IDRA scraps commission payments in non-life insurance sector', 24 Dec 2025 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. The Business Standard, 'IDRA moves to reduce management expenses in non-life insurance', 14 Sep 2025 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. AnalystBro history and ratio model for GREENDELT (model.xlsx, the workbook below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.