Asia Insurance financial analysis: 2025 EPS Tk 2.09, combined ratio 76.9% (Oct 2026)

Asia Insurance: 2025 EPS Tk 2.09, combined ratio 76.9% and Southeast Bank holdings at 56.3% of equity

A Dhaka non-life insurer. 2025 net premium Tk 455.52m and EPS Tk 2.09; nine-month 2026 EPS Tk 1.76 (DSE). Unmodified 2025 audit opinion with one emphasis-of-matter paragraph on a cover-note restatement.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2020-FY2025 annual (Dec) + H1 2026 (to 30-Jun-2026) + DSE-announced Q3 2026 · By AnalystBro Team · 24 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: KARNAPHULI, PEOPLESINS, NITOLINS, ISLAMIINS, BGIC, CENTRALINS, EASTLAND, EASTERNINS, ASIAPACINS, FEDERALINS, CRYSTALINS, MERCINS

Price (29-Oct-2026)Tk 39.6
52-week range (DSE trading-day closes, unadjusted)Tk 24.9 (2025-11-13) - 47.5 (2026-08-16)
Market valueTk 1.86bn
Shares47.07m
Sponsors and directors (31-Dec-2025)37.88%
NAV per share, printed (31-Dec-2025) / DSE (30-Sep-2026)Tk 30.55 / Tk 29.89
EPS 2025 / 9M 2026 (DSE)Tk 2.09 / Tk 1.76
P/E 2025 EPS / P/B printed NAV18.9x / 1.30x
DPS 2025Tk 1.00 (10% cash)
Gross / net premium 2025Tk 702.4m / Tk 455.5m
Combined ratio 2025 (one definition)76.9%
Audit opinion 2025Unmodified + EoM (1) + KAM (6) (Syful Shamsul Alam & Co.)
Credit ratingAAA / ST-1, Developing (NCR, DSE post 19-May-2026)

Investment considerations: 2025 EPS Tk 2.09, combined ratio 76.9%, Southeast Bank holdings 56.3% of equity

What it is. Asia Insurance PLC (DSE: ASIAINS) is a non-life insurer incorporated in Bangladesh in 2000, with its corporate headquarters at Rupayan Trade Centre (14th Floor), Kazi Nazrul Islam Avenue, Dhaka [1 p.17] [1 p.217]. It has 47,069,858 ordinary shares of Tk 10 [1 p.199]. DSE approved the name 'Asia Insurance PLC.' in place of 'Asia Insurance Limited' with effect from November 11, 2024 [32]. The latest annual accounts cover the calendar year 2025: the statement of financial position is headed 'As at December 31, 2025' and the consolidated revenue account 'For the year ended December 31, 2025' [1 p.174] [1 p.178]. The board approved them on 22 April 2026 [1 p.174].

Where it stands. Gross premium was Tk 702.43m in 2025 against Tk 813.26m in 2024, and net premium ('Premium less re-insurance') Tk 455.52m against Tk 551.78m [1 p.211]. The underwriting profit transferred to the profit and loss account was Tk 110.01m against Tk 134.23m [1 p.178]. Profit after tax was Tk 98.16m (EPS Tk 2.09) against Tk 96.80m (EPS Tk 2.06) [1 p.177]. DSE posted nine-month 2026 EPS of Tk 1.76 against Tk 1.45, and NAV per share of Tk 29.89 at 30-Sep-2026 [32]. The shares closed at Tk 39.6 on 29-Oct-2026 against Tk 29.1 on 30-Oct-2025 [31].

Strengths in the filings

  • Underwriting profit of Tk 110.01m in 2025 was 71.7% of profit before tax; underwriting profit exceeded interest, dividend and rent income in 6 of 6 years 2020-2025.
  • No borrowings line on the statement of financial position at 31-Dec-2025; shareholders' equity of Tk 1,217.50m was 49.3% of total assets of Tk 2,470.07m.
  • Fixed deposits of Tk 670.82m and ten-year treasury bonds of Tk 110.00m at 31-Dec-2025.
  • Printed solvency ratio of 2.11 times for 2025 (available Tk 40.31 crore, required Tk 19.07 crore), against 1.20 times for 2024.
  • National Credit Ratings 'AAA' long term and 'ST-1' short term, Developing outlook, on the 2025 accounts (DSE post 19-May-2026).
  • Cash dividend paid every year since 2010; 10% for 2025, a payout of 47.8% of EPS.

Weaknesses in the filings

  • Southeast Bank PLC., which nominates a director and held 8.07% of the shares, accounted for Tk 313.02m of fixed deposits (46.7% of the total) and Tk 372.00m of listed shares at market at 31-Dec-2025: Tk 685.02m together, 56.3% of shareholders' equity.
  • Prior-period error: 10,760 cover notes of Tk 19.59 crore issued without receiving money for 2018-2024; deposit premium and sundry debtors restated by Tk 168,214,816, with an emphasis-of-matter paragraph from the auditor.
  • Amount due from Sadharan Bima Corporation (SBC) of Tk 550.86m at 31-Dec-2025, 45.2% of shareholders' equity, with no ageing printed.
  • Listed shares carried at Tk 420.15m market value against Tk 531.23m cost at 31-Dec-2025.
  • Combined ratio of 76.9% in 2025 against 64.3% in 2024 on one definition; fire recorded an underwriting loss of Tk 70.91m.
  • Net premium was lower than the year before in 3 of the 5 year-on-year changes 2021-2025.

Where profit comes from. In 2025 underwriting profit was Tk 110.01m and interest, dividend and rent income Tk 81.31m (interest and rents Tk 79.54m, dividends Tk 1.77m) [1 p.177]. After Tk 38.74m of expenses charged to the profit and loss account, including depreciation of Tk 22.45m and a Tk 6.99m provision for diminution in the value of shares, profit before tax was Tk 153.43m [1 p.177] [36]. Underwriting profit was 71.7% of pre-tax profit and investment income 53.0%; the two add to more than 100% because profit-and-loss expenses are deducted from their sum [36]. Return on average equity was 8.2% on our arithmetic; the company prints 'Return of Equity %' of 8.06 [36] [1 p.90]. The board recommended a 10% cash dividend (Tk 1.00 a share) for 2025 [32].

  • Agency commission: Tk 83.17m in the 2025 revenue account; the H1 2026 income statement prints '-' for agency commission against Tk 35.12m in H1 2025. The FY2026 revenue account is not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026.
  • Southeast Bank exposure: Tk 313.02m of fixed deposits and 3,799,014 Asia Insurance shares held by the bank at 31-Dec-2025; note 41 on related parties does not list Southeast Bank.
  • Cover notes: note 1.6 states that 'all such previous cover notes have been recognized as income in 2025'; the note does not print the 2025 income amount separately.
  • SBC: Tk 550.86m due from SBC and Tk 309.30m payable to SBC at 31-Dec-2025 (notes 20 and 12); no ageing of the receivable is printed.
  • Q3 2026 accounts: DSE posted nine-month EPS of Tk 1.76 on 28-Oct-2026; the Q3 2026 statements are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026.

Business: marine cargo 53.8% of 2025 gross premium, 22 branches, 264 employees

How it makes money. Asia Insurance writes fire, marine cargo, marine hull, motor and miscellaneous non-life policies [1 p.210]. Of 2025 gross premium of Tk 702.43m, marine cargo was Tk 377.57m (53.8%), fire Tk 203.53m (29.0%), miscellaneous Tk 64.92m (9.2%), motor Tk 38.50m (5.5%) and marine hull Tk 17.90m (2.5%) [1 p.210] [36]. Of the total, Tk 593.81m was own business and Tk 108.61m public-sector business (PSB) [1 p.211]. Re-insurance ceded was Tk 246.91m, leaving net premium of Tk 455.52m, a retention of 64.8% [1 p.211] [36].

Exhibit 1Gross premium by class, 2025
Tk mn
0100200300400FireMarine cargoMarine hullMotorMiscellaneous20437817.938.564.9
Data
FireMarine cargoMarine hullMotorMiscellaneous
Tk mn203.53377.5717.9038.5064.92
Source: Note 36 [1 p.210]; [36]

Network and people. The company reports 22 branches and 264 employees for 2025 [1 p.89]. Its principal banker is Southeast Bank PLC [1 p.17]. The five-year table shows 22 branches in each year 2021-2025 [1 p.89]. The company's 2025 target for 'Basic Premium' was Tk 1,000.00m, against achievement of Tk 702.43m (70.24%) [1 p.44].

Re-insurance and SBC. Public-sector business is shared with Sadharan Bima Corporation (SBC). At 31-Dec-2025 Tk 550.86m was due from SBC, after Tk 146.92m added for SBC's share of outstanding fire claims and Tk 68.26m realised from SBC against fire claims [1 p.207]. Tk 309.30m was payable to SBC [1 p.201]. Commission on re-insurance ceded was Tk 44.45m and profit commission Tk 3.58m in 2025 [1 p.211].

What changed in the period. Net premium was Tk 441.70m in 2020 and Tk 455.52m in 2025; the highest year in the 2020-2025 series was 2024 at Tk 551.78m [4 p.14] [2 p.14] [1 p.178] [36]. Marine cargo net premium was Tk 323.50m in 2025 against Tk 397.07m in 2024 [1 p.180]. The Chairman's message states that 'the capital market downturn during the year reduced investment returns for insurance companies' [1 p.51] [1 p.52].

Underwriting: combined ratio 76.9% in 2025, range 56.2% (2021) to 77.4% (2020)

One definition. The combined ratio used throughout this note is net claims plus revenue-account expenses of management plus insurance stamp consumption plus agency commission, less commission on re-insurance ceded and profit commission, over net premium [36]. For 2025: Tk 142.16m + Tk 170.22m + Tk 2.56m + Tk 83.17m - Tk 44.45m - Tk 3.58m, over Tk 455.52m, gives 76.9% [1 p.178] [36]. For 2024 the same lines give 64.3% [36].

Exhibit 2Combined ratio, net claims ratio and expense ratio, 2020-2025
%
020.040.060.080.0202020212022202320242025
Combined ratio %Net claims ratio %Expense ratio %
Data
202020212022202320242025
Combined ratio %77.4056.2068.7077.0064.3076.90
Net claims ratio %38.8028.3024.3026.4024.8031.20
Expense ratio %38.6027.9044.3050.6039.5045.60
Source: Consolidated revenue accounts [4 p.14] [2 p.14] [1 p.178]; [36]

Claims. Net claims ('Claim under policies less re-insurance') were Tk 142.16m in 2025 against Tk 136.63m in 2024 [1 p.178]. The 2025 figure is Tk 52.47m paid during the year plus Tk 161.70m outstanding at the end of the year less Tk 72.00m outstanding at the start [1 p.178]. Outstanding fire claims were Tk 152.71m at 31-Dec-2025 against Tk 69.87m a year earlier [1 p.201]. The net claims ratio was 31.2% in 2025 and 24.8% in 2024 [36]; the company prints 'Net Claims Paid as % of NP' of 31.21 and 24.76 [1 p.90].

Exhibit 3Net claims build-up, 2024 and 2025
Tk mn20242025
Paid during the year273.8352.47
Add: outstanding claims at end of year72.00161.70
Less: outstanding claims at start of year209.2072.00
Claim under policies less re-insurance136.63142.16
Source: Consolidated revenue account [1 p.178]

Expenses. Revenue-account expenses of management were Tk 170.22m in 2025 against Tk 169.41m, allocated to classes by gross premium share [1 p.210]. Salary and allowances, the largest line in Annexure E, were Tk 116.17m against Tk 111.14m [1 p.221]. Agency commission was Tk 83.17m against Tk 94.09m [1 p.210]. The expense ratio on the definition above was 45.6% in 2025 against 39.5% in 2024 [36]. The company prints 'Management Expenses allocated as % of GP' of 24.60 for 2025 and 21.18 for 2024 [1 p.90].

By class. Fire recorded an underwriting loss of Tk 70.91m in 2025 and Tk 91.89m in 2024 [1 p.179]. Marine cargo recorded underwriting profit of Tk 162.66m and Tk 203.61m [1 p.180]. Motor recorded Tk 7.46m and Tk 16.62m, miscellaneous Tk 8.15m and Tk 1.96m, and marine hull Tk 2.65m and Tk 3.93m [1 p.181] [1 p.182] [1 p.183]. Fire net claims were Tk 89.29m on net premium of Tk 68.30m in 2025 [1 p.179].

Exhibit 4Revenue account by class, 2025 (Tk mn)
Tk mnNet premiumNet claimsAgencyMgmt + stampRI + profit commUW profitCombined %
Fire68.3089.2925.4551.7625.74-70.91206.10
Marine cargo323.5035.8046.2291.5015.60162.6648.80
Marine hull6.250.172.554.342.202.6577.80
Motor35.8516.705.379.400.667.4686.00
Miscellaneous21.610.203.5815.793.848.1572.80
Source: Class revenue accounts [1 p.179]-[1 p.183]; [36]
Exhibit 5Underwriting profit by class, 2024 and 2025 (Tk mn)
Tk mn
-1000100200300FireMarine cargoMarine hullMotorMiscellaneous
20242025
Data
FireMarine cargoMarine hullMotorMiscellaneous
2024-91.89203.613.9316.621.96
2025-70.91162.662.657.468.15
Source: Class revenue accounts [1 p.179]-[1 p.183]

Unexpired risk. The fund balance (reserve for unexpired risk) was Tk 220.64m at 31-Dec-2025 against Tk 225.22m [1 p.174]. The class accounts print the reserve at 40% of the year's premium for fire and motor, 50% for marine cargo, 100% for marine hull, and 50% for miscellaneous with 100% for aviation and health [1 p.179] [1 p.180] [1 p.181] [1 p.182] [1 p.183].

Cover-note restatement: 10,760 cover notes of Tk 19.59 crore, deposit premium and sundry debtors restated by Tk 168.21m

What note 1.6 says. The company writes that 'During the year, it has been identified that 10,760 cover notes amount of Tk. 19.59 crore were issued without receiving money relating to marine insurance for the period from 2018 to 2024 including Tk. 2.77 crore recognized as Sundry Debtors and Tk. 16.82 crore had not been recorded in respective years' [1 p.198]. It adds that the amounts 'were subsequently realized and deposited in the Company's bank account in the current year', that 'all such previous cover notes have been recognized as income in 2025', and that 'Management determined that this issue constituted a prior period error' [1 p.198]. Note 1.6 itself cites IDRA Circular no. Gen-29/2011c of 24 November 2011, under which 'no insurance instruments should be issued without receiving money/financial instrument' [1 p.198].

The adjustments. Note 9.01 states that the prior year adjustment in deposit premium was Tk 168,214,816, 'including Tk. 147,690,967 for the period from 2018 to 2023 and Tk. 20,523,849 relating to the year 2024' [1 p.201]. Note 21.01 prints the same Tk 168,214,816 adjustment in sundry debtors [1 p.207]. Deposit premium was Tk 103.12m at 31-Dec-2025 against Tk 206.81m (restated) at 31-Dec-2024 [1 p.174], and sundry debtors Tk 172.96m against Tk 249.71m [1 p.175]. Total shareholders' equity at 31-Dec-2024 is Tk 1,169.47m in the 2025 report [1 p.174], the figure printed in the five-year table [1 p.89].

Exhibit 6Deposit premium and sundry debtors as restated (Tk)
Taka1-Jan-202431-Dec-202431-Dec-2025
Deposit premium: opening balance132,526,848280,217,815206,806,627
Deposit premium: prior year adjustment (note 9.01)147,690,96720,523,8490
Deposit premium: opening balance (restated)280,217,815300,741,664206,806,627
Deposit premium: addition during the year00146,020,817
Deposit premium: adjustment during the year (deducted)0-93,935,037-249,708,569
Deposit premium: closing280,217,815206,806,627103,118,875
Sundry debtors: opening balance56,624,517204,315,484249,708,569
Sundry debtors: prior year adjustment (note 21.01)147,690,96720,523,8490
Sundry debtors: opening balance (restated)204,315,484224,839,333249,708,569
Sundry debtors: add deposit clearing during the year071,739,198172,958,501
Sundry debtors: less deposit clearing0-46,869,962-249,708,569
Sundry debtors: closing204,315,484249,708,569172,958,501
Source: Notes 9 and 21, rows as printed [1 p.200] [1 p.207] · The 1-Jan-2024 column is the note's third statement: opening balance plus the 2018-2023 adjustment gives the restated balance, with no movements. In each later column, restated opening plus additions less deductions equals the closing balance.

What is in sundry debtors now. Note 21 states that the Tk 172.96m balance 'includes fire insurance Tk. 33,691,965, marine hull Tk. 430,920, motor Tk. 3,587,564, miscellaneous Tk. 728,619, marine insurance Tk. 122,300,935 after netting off doubtful receivables of Tk. 4,311,349 from the gross amount of Tk. 126,612,284' [1 p.207]. The doubtful amount 'has been considered due to non-execution or non-acceptance of the related Letters of Credit (LC) by the bank' [1 p.207]. The auditor's report on legal and regulatory requirements states that management 'has followed relevant provisions of laws and rules except the departure disclosed in note 1.6' [1 p.172].

Cash flow restatement. The 2025 cash-flow statement labels 2024 'Restated' and prints net cash from operating activities of Tk 133.96m (NOCFPS Tk 2.85) [1 p.184]. DSE's 2024 dividend post of 22-Jun-2025 reported 2024 NOCFPS of Tk 3.47 [32]. The Q1 2026 DSE post says cash flows for 2024 and 2025 were restated 'by the recognition of current Income Tax as an operating expense' [32]. The nine-month 2025 NOCFPS was posted as Tk 2.98 on 26-Oct-2025 and as Tk 1.48 (restated) on 28-Oct-2026 [32].

Investments: Tk 670.82m of fixed deposits across 44 banks and NBFIs, 46.7% with Southeast Bank

Where the money is. At 31-Dec-2025 fixed deposits were Tk 670.82m, ten-year government treasury bonds Tk 110.00m, cash and bank balances Tk 13.83m and listed shares Tk 420.15m at market value [1 p.175]. The statement of financial position groups fixed deposits and treasury bonds with cash under 'Cash & Cash equivalents' of Tk 794.65m; the cash-flow statement uses closing cash of Tk 13.83m [1 p.175] [1 p.184]. Interest on fixed deposits, including accruals, was Tk 68.78m in 2025 and on treasury bonds Tk 10.27m [1 p.209].

Exhibit 7Fixed deposits by bank, ten largest at 31-Dec-2025 (Tk mn)
Tk mn31-Dec-202431-Dec-2025Share of FDR 2025 %
Southeast Bank PLC.222.52313.0246.70
IFIC Bank PLC.127.5055.508.30
Bay Leasing & Investment PLC.43.9639.005.80
Mutual Trust Bank PLC.29.0033.505.00
EXIM Bank PLC.25.3025.303.80
Premier Bank PLC.21.5020.503.10
Social Islami Bank PLC.20.8020.303.00
Bank Asia PLC.22.2017.202.60
Al-Arafah Islami Bank PLC.23.5015.002.20
Standard Bank PLC.15.5014.502.20
Total, 44 institutions695.78670.82100.00
Source: Note 40 [1 p.212]; [36]

Southeast Bank. Southeast Bank PLC. held Tk 313.02m of the company's fixed deposits at 31-Dec-2025 against Tk 222.52m a year earlier, the largest of the 44 balances in note 40 [1 p.212]. The company's largest share holding is also Southeast Bank PLC., at a cost of Tk 418.79m and a market value of Tk 372.00m [1 p.219]. Southeast Bank PLC. held 3,799,014 Asia Insurance shares (8.07%) and nominates a director [1 p.73]. The two Southeast Bank exposures together were Tk 685.02m, 56.3% of shareholders' equity [36]. Note 41 on related party transactions lists six groups and does not list Southeast Bank or Bay Leasing & Investment, which also nominates a director and held Tk 39.00m of the fixed deposits [1 p.213] [1 p.212] [1 p.24].

Exhibit 8Listed shares at 31-Dec-2025: cost and market value (Tk mn)
Tk mnCostMarket valueMarket / cost %
Southeast Bank PLC.418.79372.0088.80
Walton Hi-Tech Industries PLC.71.7525.7035.80
National Life Insurance PLC.18.2011.2161.60
Orion Pharma Limited10.623.4232.20
Beximco Pharmaceuticals Ltd.6.413.5755.80
BATBC3.701.4940.30
Total, 15 holdings531.23420.1579.10
Source: Annexure C [1 p.219]; [36]

Fair-value reserve. The fair-value reserve (cost less market) was Tk 111.09m at 31-Dec-2025 against Tk 104.09m, and the year's charge for diminution in value was Tk 6.99m against Tk 26.68m [1 p.206] [1 p.177]. Dividend income was Tk 1.77m in 2025 against Tk 18.63m [1 p.210]. No shares were bought in 2025; one holding (Meghna Insurance, cost Tk 208,564) was sold for Tk 253,967 [1 p.206] [1 p.210].

Exhibit 9Investment book at 31-Dec-2025 (Tk mn)
Tk mn
0200400600800Fixed depositsListed shares (market)Treasury bondsCash and bank67142011013.8
Data
Fixed depositsListed shares (market)Treasury bondsCash and bank
Tk mn670.82420.15110.0013.83
Source: SoFP [1 p.175]; Annexure C [1 p.219]

Ratios 2020-2025: ROE 8.2% in 2025, payout above 45% in 6 of 6 years

Returns. Return on average shareholders' equity was 9.1% in 2022, 8.6% in 2023, 8.4% in 2024 and 8.2% in 2025 [36]. The company's own 'Return of Equity %' prints 9.02, 8.45, 8.28 and 8.06 for the same years [1 p.90]. Return on average total assets was 3.9% in 2025 [36]. Equity was 49.3% of total assets at 31-Dec-2025 [36].

Exhibit 10Profit before tax, underwriting profit and investment income, 2020-2025 (Tk mn)
Tk mn
050.0100150200250202020212022202320242025
Underwriting profitInterest, dividend and rentsProfit before tax
Data
202020212022202320242025
Underwriting profit85.40193.38142.81105.15134.23110.01
Interest, dividend and rents74.6866.4275.3568.0184.1381.31
Profit before tax151.05214.79137.13136.10154.30153.43
Source: P&L and revenue accounts [4 p.13] [2 p.13] [1 p.177]; [36]

Profit mix. Underwriting profit as a share of profit before tax ranged from 56.5% to 104.1% in 2020-2025, and was 71.7% in 2025 [36]. Investment income (interest, dividends and rents) ranged from 30.9% to 54.9% of profit before tax [36]. Profit before tax for 2020 and 2021 is the 'profit transferred to appropriation' line; in those years tax was charged in the appropriation account, and profit after tax for 2020 (Tk 110.36m) and 2021 (Tk 155.07m) is our derivation from the appropriation account [4 p.12] [36]. The derived figures give EPS of Tk 2.34 and Tk 3.29, equal to the printed Tk 2.34 and Tk 3.29 [36].

Exhibit 11Key ratios, 2020-2025
%202020212022202320242025
Net premium growth—200.0%-390.0%-810.0%3,860.0%-1,740.0%
Net claims ratio3,880.0%2,830.0%2,430.0%2,640.0%2,480.0%3,120.0%
Expense ratio3,860.0%2,790.0%4,430.0%5,060.0%3,950.0%4,560.0%
Combined ratio7,740.0%5,620.0%6,870.0%7,700.0%6,430.0%7,690.0%
Underwriting margin1,930.0%4,290.0%3,300.0%2,640.0%2,430.0%2,410.0%
Underwriting profit / PBT5,650.0%9,000.0%10,410.0%7,730.0%8,700.0%7,170.0%
Tax charge (1 - PAT/PBT)2,690.0%2,780.0%2,840.0%3,000.0%3,730.0%3,600.0%
ROE (average equity)——910.0%860.0%840.0%820.0%
Cash payout (DPS / EPS)5,130.0%4,560.0%5,260.0%5,450.0%4,850.0%4,780.0%
Source: [36]

Tax. The tax charge was 36.0% of profit before tax in 2025 and 37.3% in 2024 [36]. The 2025 charge of Tk 55.27m includes current tax of Tk 43.13m, deferred tax income of Tk 4.97m, 'Previous Liability of Income Tax' of Tk 17.01m for assessment year 2023-2024 and interest on income tax of Tk 0.10m [1 p.177] [1 p.210]. Note 13 lists provisions for eleven assessment years from 2007-08 to 2018-19 as 'Pending in High Court', totalling Tk 226.95m [1 p.202] [36].

Payout and cash. The cash dividend was 12% for 2020, 15% for 2021, 11% for 2022 and 2023, and 10% for 2024 and 2025 [1 p.41]. As a share of EPS, payout ranged from 45.6% to 54.5% [36]. Net cash from operating activities was Tk 88.90m in 2025 against Tk 133.96m (restated) in 2024 [1 p.184]; dividends paid were Tk 46.43m [1 p.184]. Note 57 attributes the lower NOCFPS to 'reduce of collection of Premium & Other income' [1 p.216].

Exhibit 12EPS and DPS, 2020-2025 (Tk)
Tk
01234202020212022202320242025
EPSDPS
Data
202020212022202320242025
EPS2.343.292.092.022.062.09
DPS1.201.501.101.101.001.00

NAV per share, figure by figure. The statement of financial position prints NAV per share of Tk 30.55 at 31-Dec-2025 and Tk 29.63 at 31-Dec-2024 [1 p.175]. Note 43 computes it as total assets of Tk 2,470.07m less 'Total Current (Out side) Liabilities' of Tk 1,031.93m, giving net assets of Tk 1,438.15m over 47,069,858 shares [1 p.214]. That net-assets figure includes the Tk 220.64m balance of fund [36]. Total shareholders' equity of Tk 1,217.50m gives Tk 25.87 per share at 31-Dec-2025 and Tk 24.85 at 31-Dec-2024 (our derivation) [36]. DSE posted NAV per share of Tk 30.42 at 31-Mar-2026, Tk 30.27 at 30-Jun-2026 and Tk 29.89 at 30-Sep-2026 [32].

Peers 2025: combined ratio 76.9% at Asia Insurance ranks 9 of 13 from the lowest, 7 of 9 excluding peers with qualified inputs

Set and basis. The comparison covers Asia Insurance and twelve DSE general insurers with published AnalystBro notes: Karnaphuli, Peoples, Nitol, Islami, BGIC, Central, Eastland, Eastern, Asia Pacific, Federal, Crystal, Mercantile Islami. All twelve peer notes return HTTP 200 at 1-Nov-2026. Each peer's figures come from its own 2025 revenue account, re-read from the page image [7] [9] [11] [13] [15] [17] [19] [21] [23] [25] [27] [29]. Every combined ratio uses the definition in the underwriting section: net claims plus management expenses including any separately printed stamp line plus agency commission, less re-insurance commission including profit commission, over net premium, computed from unrounded taka [36]. Audit labels are taken from each peer's published note and the opinion page [8] [10] [12] [14] [16] [18] [20] [22] [24] [26] [28] [30].

Ranks. Across all 13 insurers, Asia Insurance's 76.9% ranks 9 from the lowest; the range is 63.7% (Peoples) to 110.7% (Mercantile Islami) [36]. Excluding the 4 peers whose own auditor qualified an input to these ratios (BGIC, Central, Eastern, Federal), it ranks 7 of 9; that range is 63.7% (Peoples) to 110.7% (Mercantile Islami) [36]. On return on average equity, Asia Insurance's 8.2% ranks 7 of 13 from the highest, and 6 of 9 excluding those peers [36]. Its 2025 net premium of Tk 455.52m ranks 6 of 13 by size [36]. The combined ratio was higher in 2025 than in 2024 at 7 of the 13 insurers [36].

Exhibit 13General insurers, 2025: net premium, claims and combined ratio (one definition)
CompanyNet premium Tk mnNet claims / NP %Combined 2024 %Combined 2025 %ROE 2025 %2025 audit opinion
Peoples470.93-0.676.863.711.5Unmodified + KAM (3)
Asia Pacific539.368.277.967.210.2Qualified + EoM (6) + KAM (2)
Islami503.963.968.167.713.2Unmodified + EoM (4) + KAM (4)
Eastern (a)203.72-2.0104.268.16.0Qualified + EoM (6) + Other Matter (3) + KAM (1)
Federal (a)341.4122.461.968.78.5Qualified + EoM (5) + KAM (3)
Crystal704.7232.966.370.912.5Unmodified + KAM (2)
Eastland407.24-0.573.972.05.2Unmodified + EoM (3) + KAM (5)
Nitol400.2421.672.572.76.3Unmodified + EoM (3) + KAM (2)
Asia Insurance455.5231.264.376.98.2Unmodified + EoM (1) + KAM (6)
Central (a)415.6723.577.879.83.7Adverse + EoM (7) (KAM: none beyond basis)
BGIC (a)518.4720.886.181.47.8Qualified + EoM (4) + Other Matter (1) + KAM (1)
Karnaphuli431.7327.477.082.29.1Unmodified + KAM (2)
Mercantile Islami273.7663.489.0110.78.0Unmodified + EoM (4) + KAM (6)
Source: Each company's 2025 revenue account and auditor's report (sources listed); [36] · (a) Auditor qualified an input: BGIC: management expenses (regulatory limit breach, not amount); Central: net premium, PAT, shareholders' equity; Eastern: net premium, net claims, PAT, shareholders' equity; Federal: shareholders' equity (Agent Balance BDT 117,058,509 called overstated). Eastern: separate (company-only) PAT and equity. Asia Pacific is labelled Qualified; its basis paragraph does not touch these inputs. ROE = 2025 PAT / average of 31-Dec-2024 and 31-Dec-2025 equity.
Exhibit 14Combined ratio 2025, thirteen general insurers (%)
%
025.050.075.0100125PeoplesIslamiFederalEastlandAsia InsuranceBGICMercantile Islami
Data
PeoplesAsia PacificIslamiEasternFederalCrystalEastlandNitolAsia InsuranceCentralBGICKarnaphuliMercantile Islami
Combined ratio 2025 %63.7067.2067.7068.1068.7070.9072.0072.7076.9079.8081.4082.20110.70
Source: [36]

Labels. Peers' revenue accounts use different labels for the same lines: for example, 'Premium less re-insurance' at Asia Insurance and its peers, and Crystal's management expenses include a stamp-duty line of its own [27]. Mercantile Islami's 2024 net claims conflict between its revenue account and its note 21(iii); the revenue-account figure is used [29]. Eastern's PAT and equity are its separate (company-only) figures [21]. WPPF is not part of any line used in the ratio.

Audit and balance sheet: unmodified opinion with one emphasis paragraph and 6 key audit matters; no borrowings

Opinion. Syful Shamsul Alam & Co. (partner Md. Emran Hoshen, FCA) signed the 2025 report on 22 April 2026 [1 p.172]. The opinion reads: 'In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give a true and fair view, in all material respects, of the financial position of the company as at 31 December 2025, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act 1994, the Insurance Act 2010, the Insurance Rules 1958, the Securities and Exchange Rules 2020 and other applicable laws and regulations.' [1 p.167]

Emphasis of matter, in full. 'We draw attention to note 1.6, 9 and 21 to the financial statements regarding the Company's accounting treatment for cover notes converted into policies (CCP) under insurance business and the related prior period error identified and retrospective adjustment according to IAS 8 para 41 has been made during the year. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.' [1 p.167] The report has no basis-for-qualification and no other-matter paragraph [1 p.167] [1 p.170]. A search of the 2025 annual report found no company explanation printed against the emphasis paragraph; DSE posted the auditor's emphasis-of-matter notice on 1-Jun-2026 [32].

Exhibit 15Key audit matters, 2025: the 'Risk' column in full
Key audit matterRisk (as printed)Page
Premium IncomeGross general insurance premium comprise the total premium received for the whole period of cover provided by contracts entered into during the accounting period. Given the important nature, connections to other items to the financial statements and sensitivity of the item we believe this area pose high level of audit risk. At the year end 2025, the company reported total gross Premium income less re-insurance of Tk. 455,515,895 (2024: Tk. 551,777,240). See note no # 37 to the financial statementsp.167-168
Estimated Liability in respect of outstanding claims whether due or intimated and claim paymentThis account represents the claim due or intimated from the insured and involves significant management judgment and risk of understatement. In extreme scenario this item may have going concern implications for the company. At the year end 2025, the Company reported total balance under the head of estimated liability in respect of outstanding claims whether due or intimated and claim payment of Tk. 161,695,935 (2024: Tk. 72,001,699). See note no # 10 to the financial statementsp.168
Deposit PremiumThe premium received against cover notes for which policies have not been issued within December 31, 2025. While the risks against non-marine and marine hull have been assumed from the issuance of cover notes, risks against marine cargo have not been assumed until shipment advices are provided and accordingly, policies are issued. The delay in issuing policies after receiving premium deposits exposes the company to financial, regulatory, and reputational risks. Addressing these concerns promptly will enhance compliance, improve financial integrity, and strengthen customer trust. At the year ended 2025, the company reported total Deposit Premium of Tk. 103,118,875(2024: Tk. 206,806,627). Details are note no. 9.00 to the financial statementsp.168-169
Sundry DebtorsThe company has reported an amount of Tk. 172,958,501 as Sundry Debtors against the cover notes issued without receiving money as disclosed in note 1.6 and 21. As per Insurance Development and Regulatory Authority (IDRA) circular, insurance policies should not be issued without receipt of premium. However, inclusion of due premium income within sundry debtors indicates possible non-compliance with this requirement, creating a risk of overstatement of revenue and receivables, as well as potential recoverability issues. See notes no # 1.6 and 21 to the financial statements and Matter of Emphasise paragraph of this report.p.169
IT System and ControlsOur audit procedures have a focus on IT systems and controls due to the pervasive nature and complexity of the IT environment; the large volume of transactions processed in numerous locations daily and the reliance on automated and IT dependent manual controls. Our area of audit focus included user access management, developer access to the production environment and changes to the IT environment. These are key to ensuring IT dependent and application-based controls are operating effectively.p.169
Legal & Regulatory MattersWe focused on this area because the Company operates in a legal and regulatory environment that is exposed to significant litigation and similar risks arising from disputes and regulatory proceedings. Significant Legal & Regulatory matters pertaining to the Company were: Compliance of rules & regulations, including submission turns to various regulators; Carrying out business activities in line with the prescribed rules & regulations; and Safeguarding of adequate assets maintain adequate balance of fair value adjustment of asset of reserve as required. The Company's disclosures relating to its Legal & Regulatory Matters are included in Note #1 of the financial statements.p.170
Source: Independent auditor's report [1 p.167] [1 p.168] [1 p.169] [1 p.170] · Each matter's 'Our response to the risk' column lists the audit procedures; for the premium, claims and deposit-premium matters it ends 'Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, Insurance Act 2010, Insurance Rules 1958 and other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines.'

Earlier years. For 2024 the same firm drew attention 'to note 1.4.3, which describes the basis for calculation of the reserve against unexpired risk, and note 3, which outlines the status of the shareholding position as at the reporting date' [5 p.2]. The 2023 accounts were audited by Pinaki & Company, signed 30 April 2024 [2 p.9].

Exhibit 16Statement of financial position, 31-Dec-2024 (restated) and 31-Dec-2025 (Tk mn)
Tk mn31-Dec-202431-Dec-2025
Fixed deposits695.78670.82
Treasury bonds105.00110.00
Cash on hand and with banks16.1313.83
Investment in shares (market)427.35420.15
Amount due from SBC and others457.82550.86
Sundry debtors249.71172.96
Advance tax (company)294.91288.08
Property, plant and equipment145.09122.82
Total assets2,504.822,470.07
Balance of fund (unexpired risk)225.22220.64
Deposit premium206.81103.12
Outstanding claims72.00161.70
Amount due to other insurers (payable to SBC Tk 309.30m in 2025)363.50315.08
Provision for taxation350.81354.96
Total shareholders' equity1,169.471,217.50
Source: SoFP [1 p.174] [1 p.175]

Liabilities. At 31-Dec-2025 the company had no borrowings line; lease liabilities were Tk 5.12m [1 p.174]. The provision for taxation was Tk 354.96m against advance tax paid of Tk 288.08m [1 p.174] [1 p.175]. Note 45 states 'There was no commitment for capital expenditure at the end of the year', and note 46 that 'There was no claim against the company nor acknowledged as debt' [1 p.214]. Note 50 states that the company has not provided for WPPF and is 'waiting for the further instruction of Bangladesh Insurance Association (BIA)' [1 p.215].

Solvency. The company prints adjusted assets of Tk 240.46 crore, total liabilities of Tk 48.76 crore and other liabilities of shareholders of Tk 151.39 crore, giving an available solvency margin of Tk 40.31 crore against Tk 19.07 crore required: a ratio of 2.11 times, against 1.20 times for 2024 [1 p.50]. The page cites SRO 331-Act/2024 of 18.09.2024 [1 p.50].

2026 so far: H1 profit after tax Tk 39.52m against Tk 23.95m, no agency commission line, nine-month EPS Tk 1.76 (DSE)

Exhibit 17H1 2025 and H1 2026 income statement (Tk mn)
Tk mnH1 2025H1 2026
Net Premium148.06123.04
Re- Insurance Commission28.0329.30
Income from Interest on Investment & Others39.7641.36
Claim Payment (Net)60.4486.31
Management Expenses94.5791.01
Agency Commission35.120.00
Payment of Income Tax17.110.00
Provision for Fair value of Share8.960.00
Net Profit before Tax28.3355.67
Net Profit after Tax23.9539.52
Source: Q2 2026 statements [6 p.3]; [36]

H1 2026. Net premium was Tk 123.04m in January-June 2026 against Tk 148.06m, and 'Claim Payment (Net)' Tk 86.31m against Tk 60.44m [6 p.3]. The agency-commission line prints '-' for January-June 2026 against Tk 35,116,152 for January-June 2025 [6 p.3]. Profit before tax was Tk 55.67m against Tk 28.33m and profit after tax Tk 39.52m (EPS Tk 0.84) against Tk 23.95m (Tk 0.51) [6 p.3]. The company's note 01 attributes the EPS to 'the absense of Agent Commission expenses and the the non-recognition of any additional provision for investement in listed shares' [6 p.6]. Net operating cash flow per share was Tk 1.36 [6 p.5].

Commission and IDRA. The Business Standard reported on 24-Dec-2025 that IDRA scrapped commission payments in the non-life insurance sector [33]. Asia Insurance's H1 2026 statement prints no agency commission [6 p.3]. The filings do not link them: the H1 2026 notes and the 2025 annual report do not cite an IDRA commission decision [6 p.6].

Balance sheet at 30-Jun-2026. Total shareholders' equity was Tk 1,206.65m and printed NAV per share Tk 30.27, against Tk 1,217.50m and Tk 30.55 at 31-Dec-2025 [6 p.1] [6 p.2]. The amount due from SBC and others was Tk 344.57m and the amount due to other insurers Tk 131.92m, against Tk 550.86m and Tk 315.08m at 31-Dec-2025 [6 p.1] [6 p.2]. Fixed deposits were Tk 691.32m [6 p.2].

Exhibit 18EPS by period, 2025 and 2026 (DSE posts, Tk)
Tk
00.511.52Q1Q2H1Q39M
20252026
Data
Q1Q2H1Q39M
20250.400.110.510.941.45
20260.510.330.840.921.76
Source: [32]

EPS, figure by figure. 2025: Q1 Tk 0.40, Q2 Tk 0.11, H1 Tk 0.51, Q3 Tk 0.94, nine months Tk 1.45, full year Tk 2.09 [32]. 2026: Q1 Tk 0.51, Q2 Tk 0.33, H1 Tk 0.84, Q3 Tk 0.92, nine months Tk 1.76 [32]. The 2025 quarters add to Tk 1.45 and the 2026 quarters to Tk 1.76, equal to the nine-month posts [36]. Fourth-quarter 2025 EPS was Tk 0.64 (our derivation: Tk 2.09 less Tk 1.45) [36]. Nine-month 2026 EPS was 21.4% higher than nine-month 2025 (our arithmetic) [36].

Q3 2026 (announced). After a board meeting on October 27, 2026, DSE posted on 28-Oct-2026: Q3 EPS Tk 0.92 against Tk 0.94; nine-month EPS Tk 1.76 against Tk 1.45; nine-month NOCFPS Tk 4.37 against Tk 1.48 (restated); NAV per share Tk 29.89 at 30-Sep-2026 against Tk 30.55 at 31-Dec-2025 [32]. The post attributes the EPS to 'the absence of Agent Commission expenses' [32]. The Q3 2026 statements are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026. The 24-month DSE archive holds 39 posts and no post titled as a correction [32].

Governance: sponsors and directors 37.88%, twelve-member board, five board meetings in 2025, 10% cash dividend for 2025

Ownership. At 31-Dec-2025 sponsors and directors held 17,829,715 shares (37.88%) against 20,085,430 (42.67%) a year earlier; the general public held 25,517,696 (54.21%), institutions 3,705,538 (7.87%) and non-resident Bangladeshis 16,909 (0.04%) [1 p.41]. No shareholder held ten percent or more of the voting interest [1 p.73]. The sponsor list includes Mr. Mahbubul Alam and Mr. Mohammed Jamal Ullah (941,500 shares each, 2.00%) [1 p.42]. The directors' shareholding statement prints the Chairman, Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Haider, as 'Son' of director Mrs. Khaleda Begum [1 p.72], and Mr. Walid Mohd. Shamuel, a director, as 'Son/daughter' of sponsor shareholder Mohammed Jamal Ullah [1 p.73].

Board. The board 'constituted with 12 (Twelve) Members including Managing Director & CEO and 02(two) Independent Directors' [1 p.24]. Five board meetings were held in 2025 against four in 2024 [1 p.74]. The fee was Tk 8,000 per meeting and directors' fees totalled Tk 721,600 [1 p.72] [1 p.177]. DSE posted on 22-Apr-2025 that the board elected Mr. Mohammad Mustafa Haider as Chairman [32]. The Southeast Bank nominee is printed as Khairul Anam Mohiuddin on the board page and the shareholding page, and as Rasedul Islam, FCA (shareholding table) and Rashedul Islam, FCA (attendance table) on two other pages; both names are stated here as printed [1 p.24] [1 p.73] [1 p.42] [1 p.72]. Mr. Mohammed Jahangir Alam, Ms. Khaleda Begum and Mr. Md. Enayet Kabir retired by rotation and were re-elected at the 26th AGM on 29 June 2026 [1 p.75].

Exhibit 19Board of directors, 2025: position, shares at 31-Dec-2025, board meetings held / attended
DirectorPositionSharesHeld / attended
Mohammad Mustafa HaiderChairman2,715,588 (5.77%)5 / 4
Mohammed Jahangir AlamVice Chairman1,882,793 (4.00%)5 / 4
Abul Bashar ChowdhuryDirector941,500 (2.00%)5 / 4
Khaleda BegumDirector1,882,793 (4.00%)5 / 3
Farzana AfrozeDirector1,882,793 (4.00%)5 / 1
Walid Mohammed ShamuelDirector943,793 (2.01%)5 / 3
Dr. Munal MahabubDirector941,543 (2.00%)5 / 4
Khairul Anam Mohiuddin (p.24, p.73) / Rashedul Islam, FCA (p.42, p.72)Nominated Director of Southeast Bank PLC.3,799,014 (8.07%, held by Southeast Bank)5 / 5 (listed as Rashedul Islam, FCA)
Md. Enayet KabirNominated Director of Bay Leasing & Investment Limited956,898 (2.03%, held by Bay Leasing)5 / 5
Syed Sajedul KarimIndependent DirectorNil5 / 5
Mahfuzur RahmanIndependent DirectorNil5 / 3
Md. Imam ShaheenManaging Director & CEONilnot in the attendance table
Exhibit 20Board committees as reformed on 25-Oct-2025, with meetings
CommitteeMembers as printedMeetings in 2025
Executive CommitteeAbul Bashar Chowdhury (Chairman); Mohammad Mustafa Haider; Mohammed Jahangir Alam; Syed Sajedul Karim, Independent Director; Md. Imam Shaheen, Managing Director & CEOnot printed
Audit CommitteeSyed Sajedul Karim, Independent Director (Chairman); Mohammed Jahangir Alam; Abul Bashar Chowdhury; Walid Mohammed Shamuel; Dr. Munal Mahabub; Mahfuzur Rahman, Independent Director4 meetings; per-member attendance not printed
Nomination & Remuneration CommitteeSyed Sajedul Karim, Independent Director (Chairman); Mohammad Mustafa Haider; Mohammed Jahangir Alam; Mahfuzur Rahman, Independent Director2 meetings; per-member attendance not printed
Human Resource Development CommitteeMohammad Mustafa Haider (Chairman); Abul Bashar Chowdhury; Farzana Afroze; Walid Mohammed Shamuel; Md. Imam Shaheen, Managing Director & CEOnot printed
Investment CommitteeMohammad Mustafa Haider (Chairman); Mohammed Jahangir Alam; Abul Bashar Chowdhury; Mahfuzur Rahman, Independent Director; Md. Imam Shaheen, Managing Director & CEOnot printed
Risk Management CommitteeMahfuzur Rahman, Independent Director (Chairman); Mohammed Jahangir Alam; Farzana Afroze; Syed Sajedul Karim, Independent Director; Md. Imam Shaheen, Managing Director & CEOnot printed
Business Development CommitteeMohammed Jahangir Alam (Chairman); Mohammad Mustafa Haider; Abul Bashar Chowdhury; Walid Mohammed Shamuel; Dr. Munal Mahabub; Md. Imam Shaheen, Managing Director & CEOnot printed
Re-Insurance & Claims CommitteeMahfuzur Rahman, Independent Director (Chairman); Mohammad Mustafa Haider; Abul Bashar Chowdhury; Dr. Munal Mahabub; Md. Imam Shaheen, Managing Director & CEOnot printed
Policyholder Protection and Compliance CommitteeAbul Bashar Chowdhury (Chairman); Walid Mohammed Shamuel; Dr. Munal Mahabub; Syed Sajedul Karim, Independent Director; Mahfuzur Rahman, Independent Director; Md. Imam Shaheen, Managing Director & CEOnot printed

Management. The key management personnel printed are Md. Imam Shaheen, Managing Director & CEO; Md. Rafiqul Islam, Additional Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer; Md. Atique Ullah Majumder, Deputy Managing Director & Company Secretary; and Ahsan Habib, Vice President & Head of Internal Audit; none holds shares [1 p.73]. The senior management team table lists, under the printed grades: Deputy Managing Directors Mohammad Ali, Head of Local Office, Md. Atique Ullah Majumder, Company Secretary, and Md. Saiful Amin, Head of Elephent Road Branch; Senior Executive Vice Presidents Md. Kamrul Hassan, Head of Motijheel Branch, Ajoy Kanti Barua, Head of Banani Branch, and Mohammad Omar Faroque, MBA, Head of Underwriting; and Executive Vice Presidents Monir Ahammad, Head of Re-Insurance & Claim, Ahmed Sayasan, Imamgonj Branch, and Md. Ruhul Amin, Imamgonj Branch [1 p.38]. The CEO was paid Tk 9,920,000 in 2025, of which emolument Tk 4,800,000 [1 p.215].

Related parties. Note 41 lists premium earned and claims paid in 2025 per party, each by 'Common Directorship': T.K.Group premium Tk 34,750,698 and claims Tk 1,023,045; GPH Group Tk 21,621,408 and Tk 7,687,444; Shehzad Food Products Limited Tk 8,220,639 and nil; Samuda Group Tk 17,708,121 and Tk 901,777; M.Alam Group Tk 16,559,250 and Tk 90,000; BSM Syndicate Tk 6,847,984 and nil [1 p.213]. T.K Group also received Tk 869,400 for office rent and electricity at the Khatungonj branch [1 p.213]. The six parties' premium totals Tk 105.71m, 15.0% of 2025 gross premium [36]. The directors' report states 'Parent / Subsidiary/Associated Companies and other related parties: NIL' [1 p.72]; the two disclosures are stated here as printed.

Dividends. For 2025 the board recommended 10% cash on 22-Apr-2026; the record date was 03-Jun-2026, the AGM was held on 29-Jun-2026 on a digital platform and DSE posted the disbursement on 27-Jul-2026 [32]. For 2024 the dividend was 10% cash, record date 29-Jul-2025, AGM 26-Aug-2025, disbursement posted 14-Sep-2025 [32]. The 2025 dividend of Tk 47.07m compares with net operating cash flow of Tk 88.90m [1 p.176] [1 p.184].

Exhibit 21Cash dividend and payout, 2020-2025
202020212022202320242025
Cash dividend (% of face value)121511111010
EPS (Tk, as printed)2.343.292.092.022.062.09
Payout (DPS / EPS, %)5,130.0%4,560.0%5,260.0%5,450.0%4,850.0%4,780.0%

Credit rating. National Credit Ratings assigned 'AAA' long term and 'ST-1' short term with Stable outlook on the 2024 accounts (DSE post 25-Jun-2025) and with Developing outlook on the 2025 accounts (DSE post 19-May-2026) [32]. The annual report prints the 2025 rating's declaration date as 18.05.2026 and expiry as 17.05.2027 [1 p.68]. The five-year table prints 'AA+' by Alpha Credit Ratings for 2024 [1 p.89], and the 2024 accounts state that Alpha 'reassigned' AA+ on the 2024 accounts [5 p.54]; both are stated as printed.

What's next: FY2026 accounts 9-Apr to 21-Jun 2027 (inferred, 5 years), AGM 29-Jun to 26-Aug 2027 (inferred, 2 years)

Dates. The latest annual accounts are filed and not overdue: the FY2025 accounts were approved on 22 April 2026 [1 p.174]. Board approval dates for the annual accounts were 10 May 2022 (FY2021), 9 April 2023 (FY2022), 30 April 2024 (FY2023), 21 June 2025 (FY2024) and 22 April 2026 (FY2025) [4 p.14] [3 p.26] [2 p.9] [5 p.27] [1 p.174]. The inferred range for the FY2026 meeting, 9 April to 21 June 2027, is our derivation from those five years; the company's financial calendar prints 27 April 2027 [1 p.43]. No FY2026 or Q1 2027 board date had been notified on DSE at 1-Nov-2026 [32]. Quarterly board dates in the DSE archive were 21-Jun-2025 and 11-May-2026 (Q1), 26-Jul-2025 and 27-Jul-2026 (Q2), and 25-Oct-2025 and 27-Oct-2026 (Q3) [32]. The calendar printed 25 October 2026 for Q3 2026, against the 27-Oct-2026 board meeting in the DSE notice: a date conflict stated here [1 p.43] [32].

Exhibit 22What's next: dated items and sources
ItemDateNoteLine it moves
Q3 2026 un-audited statements in the corpusBoard met 27-Oct-2026; DSE post 28-Oct-2026Not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026None disclosed
FY2026 audited accounts board meeting9-Apr-2027 to 21-Jun-2027 (inferred, 5 years: FY2021-FY2025 board dates)Company calendar prints 27-Apr-2027None disclosed
Q1 2027 board meeting11-May-2027 to 21-Jun-2027 (inferred, 2 years: 21-Jun-2025, 11-May-2026)None printedNone disclosed
Record date for the 2026 dividend3-Jun-2027 to 29-Jul-2027 (inferred, 2 years: 29-Jul-2025, 3-Jun-2026)Company calendar prints 3-Jun-2027 for declaring itNone disclosed
27th AGM29-Jun-2027 to 26-Aug-2027 (inferred, 2 years: 26-Aug-2025, 29-Jun-2026)Company calendar prints 1-Jul-2027None disclosed
Credit rating surveillance on the 2026 accounts18-May-2027 to 24-Jun-2027 (inferred, 2 years: declaration dates 24.06.2025 and 18.05.2026 printed on p.68; DSE posts 25-Jun-2025 and 19-May-2026)Current rating expiry printed 17.05.2027None disclosed
LDC graduation24-Nov-2029UN General Assembly adoption 29-Oct-2026None disclosed
Source: Sources as listed in each row

Sources per row. Q3 2026 statements: [32]. FY2026 board: [4 p.14] [3 p.26] [2 p.9] [5 p.27] [1 p.174] [1 p.43]. Q1 2027: [32]. Record date: [32] [1 p.43]. AGM: [32] [1 p.43]. Credit rating: [32] [1 p.68]. LDC: [34] [35]. The rating range ends after the printed 17.05.2027 expiry; both are stated. Capital expenditure: note 53 states there was 'no material capital expenditure authorized by the Board of Directors or contracted for as at December 31, 2025', and the 24-month DSE archive holds no board approval of capex, expansion, rights or acquisition [1 p.215] [32].

Risks: eight items from the filings, each tied to a line item

How to read this table. Each row names a fact printed in the filings, the line item where it appears and the source. The rows carry no estimate of size or probability.

Exhibit 23Risk map
RiskLine itemFact in the filingsSource
Southeast Bank exposureInterest income; investment in shares; fair-value chargeTk 313.02m FDR (46.7% of FDR) and Tk 372.00m shares at market, 31-Dec-2025[s1 p.212] [s1 p.219]
Cover-note practiceSundry debtors; deposit premium; premium incomePrior-period error of Tk 168,214,816; emphasis-of-matter paragraph[s1 p.198] [s1 p.167]
SBC receivableAmount due from other insurersTk 550.86m due from SBC at 31-Dec-2025; no ageing printed[s1 p.207]
Fire class lossesUnderwriting profitFire underwriting loss Tk 70.91m (2025) and Tk 91.89m (2024)[s1 p.179]
Listed share pricesProvision for diminution; fair-value reserveMarket Tk 420.15m against cost Tk 531.23m[s1 p.219]
Tax casesProvision for taxationEleven assessment years 2007-08 to 2018-19 pending in High Court[s1 p.202]
Agency commission lineAgency commission; net premiumH1 2026 prints '-' against Tk 35.12m; the filings do not link this to IDRA[s6 p.3] [s33]
WPPFProfit before taxNot provided; company awaits BIA instruction (note 50)[s1 p.215]
Source: Sources in each row

Signposts with dates. The Q3 2026 statements (DSE post 28-Oct-2026) are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026 [32]. The FY2026 accounts board meeting is inferred (our derivation from five years of board dates) for 9 April to 21 June 2027; the company's calendar prints 27 April 2027 [1 p.43]. No FY2026 or Q1 2027 board date had been notified on DSE at 1-Nov-2026 [32]. Separately, The Business Standard reported the IDRA commission decision on 24-Dec-2025; the filings do not link them [33]. Note 41's related-party list and note 40's bank list are printed in each annual report [1 p.212] [1 p.213].

History 2020-2025: net premium, underwriting profit, profit after tax and equity

Exhibit 24Income history, 2020-2025 (Tk mn)
Tk mn202020212022202320242025
Premium less re-insurance441.70450.60433.00398.04551.78455.52
Net claims171.16127.39105.35105.27136.63142.16
Agency commission93.8749.0896.4594.1594.0983.17
Expenses of management (rev a/c)145.15149.59151.92154.38169.41170.22
Commission on re-insurance ceded67.7468.8555.1449.2947.8444.45
Underwriting profit85.40193.38142.81105.15134.23110.01
Interest, dividend and rents74.6866.4275.3568.0184.1381.31
Profit before tax151.05214.79137.13136.10154.30153.43
Profit after tax110.36155.0798.2295.2996.8098.16
Source: Revenue accounts and P&L [4 p.14] [2 p.14] [1 p.178] [4 p.13] [2 p.13] [1 p.177]; [36]
Exhibit 25Balance sheet history, 2020-2025 (Tk mn, at 31-Dec)
Tk mn202020212022202320242025
Total assets2,032.952,520.522,430.272,565.862,504.822,470.07
Total shareholders' equity—1,067.801,089.201,127.401,169.471,217.50
NAV per share (Tk, as printed)24.5226.5726.8827.4029.6330.55

Five-year table conflicts. The 2025 report's five-year table prints gross premium of '79.34' for 2022 and '75.78' for 2021 (Tk million) against Tk 744.32m for 2023, and the ratio page prints re-insurance ceded at 45.43% and 40.53% of gross premium for those years [1 p.89] [1 p.90]; gross-premium ratios for 2021-2022 are left out here. It prints 2024 profit before tax of Tk 154.09m against Tk 154.30m in the profit and loss account, and 2025 net premium of Tk 455.55m against Tk 455.52m in note 37 [1 p.89] [1 p.177] [1 p.211]. Year-end price is printed as Tk 48.90 for both 2022 and 2023 [1 p.89]. The 2025 indirect cash-flow statement starts from net profit after tax of Tk 99,715,442 against Tk 98,161,110 in the profit and loss account [1 p.185] [1 p.177].

Market facts. The shares closed at Tk 39.6 on 29-Oct-2026 [31]. Over the 238 DSE trading days from 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026, on unadjusted daily closes, the low close was Tk 24.9 on 2025-11-13 and the high close Tk 47.5 on 2026-08-16; neither value was repeated [31]. Market value at Tk 39.6 was Tk 1.86bn [36]. The price is 18.9 times 2025 EPS of Tk 2.09, 1.30 times the printed 31-Dec-2025 NAV per share of Tk 30.55, 1.53 times equity per share of Tk 25.87 and 1.32 times the Tk 29.89 NAV per share posted for 30-Sep-2026; the 2025 dividend of Tk 1.00 is 2.5% of the price [36]. These are stated as facts only.

Exhibit 26Share price, DSE daily closes, 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026 (Tk)
Tk
010.020.030.040.050.030-Oct-25low 2025-11-13high 2026-08-1629-Oct-26
Data
30-Oct-25low 2025-11-13high 2026-08-1629-Oct-26
Close29.1024.9047.5039.60
Source: [31]

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

Taka (as printed)202020212022202320242025Source
Premium less re-insurance (net premium)441,699,901450,603,142432,995,069398,039,390551,777,240455,515,895AR2021 p.11-14; AR2023 p.11-14; AR2025 p.174-178 (rev a/c)
Claim under policies less re-insurance (net claims)171,158,863127,394,552105,347,845105,272,993136,631,357142,160,970rev a/c
Agency commission93,872,24149,082,26396,454,55294,151,99894,090,78083,167,968rev a/c
Expenses of management (rev a/c)145,146,871149,589,188151,922,635154,378,027169,408,264170,224,784rev a/c
Insurance stamp consumption (rev a/c)443,493434,0441,099,3522,585,1312,841,4142,560,251rev a/c
Commission on re-insurance ceded67,736,18268,848,30255,143,36349,290,83047,836,32744,449,636rev a/c
Profit commission1,088,9034,533,2242,334,154554,470607,0273,580,030rev a/c
Underwriting profit (transferred to P&L)85,401,701193,378,910142,805,908105,146,236134,228,050110,006,695rev a/c
Interest, dividend and rents (incl. dividend income)74,680,66166,416,42975,345,81868,013,67884,125,99081,314,887P&L; 2024-25 = note 29 + note 30
Profit before tax151,048,898214,786,745137,127,080136,100,889154,297,509153,430,382P&L; 2020-21 'profit transferred to appropriation' (tax charged in appropriation)
Profit after tax110,356,434155,071,80898,216,28495,288,45596,801,75298,161,1102020-21 derived: PBT - tax provision - deferred tax (AR2021 p.12); 2022-25 printed
EPS (Tk, as printed)2.343.292.092.022.062.09AR2021 p.12; AR2023 p.13; AR2025 p.177
Total shareholders' equity—1,067,800,0001,089,200,0001,127,400,0001,169,466,3601,217,501,9522021-23 AR2025 p.89 (Tk mn x1e6); 2024-25 SoFP p.174
Total assets2,032,954,3902,520,523,1732,430,267,8432,565,858,1562,504,824,3582,470,074,636AR2021 p.11; AR2023 p.11; SoFP p.175
NAV per share (Tk, as printed)24.5226.5726.8827.4029.6330.55printed on SoFP; note 43 = total assets less outside liabilities
Cash dividend (% of face value)121511111010AR2025 p.41, p.89
Year-end price (Tk, as printed)—115.0048.9048.9030.1027.20AR2025 p.89 (2022 and 2023 both printed 48.90)
Shares (number)47,069,85847,069,85847,069,85847,069,85847,069,85847,069,858note 3 p.199

Ratios

Ratio202020212022202320242025
Net premium growth—2.0%-3.9%-8.1%38.6%-17.4%
Net claims ratio (net claims / net premium)38.8%28.3%24.3%26.4%24.8%31.2%
Expense ratio (mgmt + stamp + agency - RI comm - profit comm) / net premium38.6%27.9%44.3%50.6%39.5%45.6%
Combined ratio (net claims + mgmt + stamp + agency - RI comm - profit comm) / net premium77.4%56.2%68.7%77.0%64.3%76.9%
Underwriting margin (UW profit / net premium)19.3%42.9%33.0%26.4%24.3%24.1%
Underwriting profit / PBT56.5%90.0%104.1%77.3%87.0%71.7%
Interest, dividend and rents / PBT49.4%30.9%54.9%50.0%54.5%53.0%
Tax charge (1 - PAT/PBT)26.9%27.8%28.4%30.0%37.3%36.0%
ROE (PAT / average shareholders' equity)——9.1%8.6%8.4%8.2%
ROA (PAT / average total assets)—6.8%4.0%3.8%3.8%3.9%
Equity / total assets—42.4%44.8%43.9%46.7%49.3%
PAT / shares (derived EPS, Tk)2.343.292.092.022.062.09
Equity per share (Tk, derived)—22.6923.1423.9524.8525.87
Cash payout (DPS / EPS)51.3%45.6%52.6%54.5%48.5%47.8%
Year-end P/E (x, printed price / printed EPS)—35.0x23.4x24.2x14.6x13.0x
Year-end P/B (x, printed price / printed NAV per share)—4.3x1.8x1.8x1.0x0.9x

Classes

TakaYearNet premiumNet claimsAgencyMgmtStampRI commProfit commUW profitClaims ratioCombined ratioPage
Fire 2024202472,158,819107,610,70631,770,00145,509,3302,719,29529,916,3930-91,893,39612p.179
Fire 2025202568,299,76589,291,40125,447,17549,322,8952,436,94725,740,3820-70,914,64912p.179
Marine cargo 20242024397,071,15222,202,80949,459,42392,560,937011,111,4870203,610,99200p.180
Marine cargo 20252025323,504,20335,795,24646,218,94991,500,208012,752,7392,844,551162,663,45000p.180
Marine hull 202420247,514,425-4,269,8922,532,9095,001,97101,780,340447,3923,934,524-10p.181
Marine hull 202520256,254,933174,6282,552,2074,336,89601,598,077601,0652,649,83501p.181
Motor 2024202441,916,3426,532,0655,425,0859,029,25376,265330,008016,615,59800p.182
Motor 2025202535,849,53016,700,2095,373,0839,331,11769,362655,12207,457,60701p.182
Miscellaneous 2024202433,116,5024,555,6694,903,36217,306,77345,8544,698,098159,6351,960,33301p.183
Miscellaneous 2025202521,607,464199,4853,576,55415,733,66853,9423,703,316134,4148,150,45201p.183
Gross premium 2025 by class (note 36 p.210)2025Gross premiumShare—————————
GP Fire2025203,529,6080—————————
GP Marine cargo2025377,573,1641—————————
GP Marine hull202517,896,0850—————————
GP Motor202538,504,6040—————————
GP Miscellaneous202564,924,5590—————————

Investments

FDR by bank (note 40 p.212), taka31-Dec-202431-Dec-2025Share of FDR 2025
Southeast Bank PLC.222,521,000313,020,0000
IFIC Bank PLC.127,500,00055,500,0000
Bay Leasing & Investment PLC.43,963,52639,000,0000
Mutual Trust Bank PLC.29,000,00033,500,0000
EXIM Bank PLC.25,300,00025,300,0000
Premier Bank PLC.21,500,00020,500,0000
Social Islami Bank PLC.20,800,00020,300,0000
Bank Asia PLC.22,200,00017,200,0000
Al-Arafah Islami Bank PLC.23,500,00015,000,0000
Standard Bank PLC.15,500,00014,500,0000
Total FDR (44 banks/NBFIs)695,784,526670,820,0001
Listed shares (Annexure C p.219), takaCost 31-Dec-2025Market 31-Dec-2025Market / cost
Southeast Bank PLC. (shares)418,786,499372,000,0001
Walton Hi-Tech Industries PLC. (shares)71,748,35325,704,5800
National Life Insurance PLC. (shares)18,198,89611,208,0001
Orion Pharma Limited (shares)10,624,7843,425,0000
Beximco Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (shares)6,409,7983,573,5001
BATBC (shares)3,699,5461,491,6000
Total (15 holdings)531,233,858420,147,2591
Exposure to Southeast Bank PLC., 31-Dec-2025TakaShare of equity—
FDR (note 40)313,020,0000—
Shares at market (Annexure C)372,000,0000—
Total685,020,0001—
Total shareholders' equity (SoFP p.174)1,217,501,952——
Amount due from SBC (note 20 p.207)550,862,8490—

Quarters

DSE-posted EPS (Tk)20252026Change
Q1 EPS010
Q2 EPS002
H1 EPS111
Q3 EPS11-0
9M EPS120
Q4 2025 EPS (derived: FY 2.09 - 9M 1.45)1——
H1 net premium (Q2 2026 p.3)148,059,077123,038,075-0
H1 agency commission (Q2 2026 p.3)35,116,1520-1
H1 net claims, 'Claim Payment (Net)' (Q2 2026 p.3)60,436,45886,309,872—
H1 profit before tax (Q2 2026 p.3)28,329,82655,667,8271
H1 profit after tax (Q2 2026 p.3)23,950,57839,516,1121

Peers

TickerNet premium 2025Net claimsMgmt incl. stampAgencyRI comm incl. profit commCombined 2025Net premium 2024Net claims 2024Mgmt 2024Agency 2024RI comm 2024Combined 2024PAT 2025Equity 2024Equity 2025ROE (avg equity)Audit labelQualified input(s)
ASIAINS455,515,895142,160,970172,785,03583,167,96848,029,6661551,777,240136,631,357172,249,67894,090,78048,443,354198,161,1101,169,466,3601,217,501,9520Unmodified + EoM (1) + KAM (6)none
KARNAPHULI431,733,389118,368,293202,319,86299,388,97065,362,2181463,980,808126,899,380188,797,63283,845,03242,501,832195,755,9671,037,438,7671,067,426,4580Unmodified + KAM (2)none
PEOPLESINS470,928,025-2,659,527268,050,803110,319,54475,506,6741495,084,36786,011,641259,542,997104,210,86669,392,5881193,776,0201,608,092,9721,753,358,9910Unmodified + KAM (3)none
NITOLINS400,236,54586,461,437196,768,53289,438,44881,853,3241381,420,28189,259,000191,358,34279,697,70683,957,896181,515,2041,259,865,1491,321,276,5330Unmodified + EoM (3) + KAM (2)none
ISLAMIINS503,963,32219,466,699263,843,69493,788,57335,811,3961480,397,44216,448,325242,085,26993,985,03125,598,2211125,133,075928,861,241972,448,9800Unmodified + EoM (4) + KAM (4)none
BGIC518,469,836107,753,279264,216,794124,967,35174,852,0881466,576,020105,624,462276,460,426113,094,65193,565,328181,573,5291,035,421,7971,055,475,6400Qualified + EoM (4) + Other Matter (1) + KAM (1)management expenses (regulatory limit breach, not amount)
CENTRALINS415,666,70297,476,964178,593,97186,832,71731,087,9171397,508,83877,990,839185,605,02871,975,54626,215,944199,471,5492,666,284,0522,694,157,6760Adverse + EoM (7) (KAM: none beyond basis)net premium; PAT; shareholders' equity
EASTLAND407,240,373-2,226,498228,466,147203,089,079136,023,8681373,834,62934,673,351233,420,362125,500,549117,354,901192,538,4721,771,383,0571,810,138,3980Unmodified + EoM (3) + KAM (5)none
EASTERNINS203,719,789-4,069,994116,009,00852,188,24525,312,2331131,132,09628,236,44487,846,08139,824,97419,253,6241123,892,7942,095,177,8372,055,460,5840Qualified + EoM (6) + Other Matter (3) + KAM (1)net premium; net claims; PAT; shareholders' equity
ASIAPACINS539,361,87643,977,605276,322,306112,932,29770,819,3951339,661,57776,445,427168,198,10964,840,10045,032,7381106,122,7561,007,548,0101,071,320,7660Qualified + EoM (6) + KAM (2)none
FEDERALINS341,412,50376,356,436151,410,04076,015,88269,188,4141379,945,20682,476,690138,823,11282,047,98068,099,191178,175,923919,151,751926,331,6060Qualified + EoM (5) + KAM (3)shareholders' equity (Agent Balance BDT 117,058,509 called overstated)
CRYSTALINS704,716,311232,160,324220,535,73186,498,35539,276,1571561,787,553149,066,722206,191,57074,810,16257,348,1241146,959,6831,129,497,6281,216,475,4660Unmodified + KAM (2)none
MERCINS273,761,624173,680,839107,951,32646,212,93624,889,9291388,608,715182,339,617134,825,63755,286,43026,651,769170,926,310829,215,308935,274,5260Unmodified + EoM (4) + KAM (6)none

Market

ItemValue
Close 29-Oct-2026 (Tk)40
Close 30-Oct-2025 (Tk)29
52-week low close (Tk)25
52-week high close (Tk)48
Trading days in window238
Shares (number)47,069,858
Market value (Tk)1,863,966,377
P/E on 2025 EPS 2.09 (x)19
P/B on printed NAV per share 30.55 (x)1
P/B on equity per share (x)2
P/B on 30-Sep-2026 NAV per share 29.89 (DSE) (x)1
Dividend yield on 2025 DPS Tk 1.000
1-year price change0

FAQ

How profitable was Asia Insurance in 2025?
Profit after tax was Tk 98.16m (EPS Tk 2.09) against Tk 96.80m (Tk 2.06) in 2024. Underwriting profit was Tk 110.01m and interest, dividend and rent income Tk 81.31m. Return on average equity was 8.2% on our arithmetic; the company prints 8.06%.
What did the auditor say about the 2025 accounts?
Syful Shamsul Alam & Co. gave an unmodified opinion with one emphasis-of-matter paragraph, which draws attention to notes 1.6, 9 and 21 on cover notes converted into policies and the related prior period error and IAS 8 retrospective adjustment. The six key audit matters are premium income, outstanding claims, deposit premium, sundry debtors, IT systems and controls, and legal and regulatory matters.
What is the cover-note restatement?
Note 1.6 states that 10,760 marine cover notes of Tk 19.59 crore were issued without receiving money in 2018-2024, that the amounts were realised in 2025 and that the cover notes were recognised as income in 2025. Deposit premium and sundry debtors were each restated by Tk 168,214,816 (Tk 147,690,967 for 2018-2023 and Tk 20,523,849 for 2024).
What is Asia Insurance's combined ratio?
76.9% in 2025 and 64.3% in 2024, measured as net claims plus management expenses and stamp consumption plus agency commission, less re-insurance commission including profit commission, over net premium. Over 2020-2025 it ranged from 56.2% (2021) to 77.4% (2020).
How much does Asia Insurance hold with Southeast Bank?
At 31-Dec-2025, Tk 313.02m of fixed deposits (46.7% of Tk 670.82m) and Southeast Bank shares at a cost of Tk 418.79m and a market value of Tk 372.00m. Southeast Bank held 8.07% of Asia Insurance's shares and nominates a director. Note 41 does not list Southeast Bank as a related party.
What dividend did Asia Insurance pay for 2025?
10% cash, Tk 1.00 a share, a payout of 47.8% of EPS. The record date was 3-Jun-2026, the AGM was held on 29-Jun-2026 and DSE posted the disbursement on 27-Jul-2026.
Why did Asia Insurance's EPS rise in 2026?
The company's H1 2026 note and the Q3 2026 DSE post attribute it to 'the absence of Agent Commission expenses'; the H1 note also cites no further provision for listed shares. H1 2026 profit after tax was Tk 39.52m against Tk 23.95m, and nine-month EPS Tk 1.76 against Tk 1.45.

Sources

  1. Asia Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (corpus ASIAINS_ANNUAL_2025_2; PDF page numbers, one above the printed folio) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  2. Asia Insurance Limited Annual Report 2023 financial statements (ASIAINS_ANNUAL_2023; revenue account p.14 read from the page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  3. Asia Insurance Limited Annual Report 2022 financial statements (ASIAINS_ANNUAL_2022; date of authorisation, note 1.2, p.26) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  4. Asia Insurance Limited Annual Report 2021 financial statements (ASIAINS_ANNUAL_2021; revenue account p.14 read from the page image) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  5. Asia Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2024 (ASIAINS_DOC_2024; date of authorisation p.27) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  6. Asia Insurance PLC un-audited financial statements for the half year ended 30-Jun-2026 (ASIAINS_QUARTERLY_Q2_2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  7. Karnaphuli Insurance PLC 2025 revenue account (peer; page image, KARNAPHULI_ANNUAL_2025 p.181) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  8. Karnaphuli Insurance PLC 2025 auditor's report, opinion page (peer; page image, KARNAPHULI_ANNUAL_2025 p.148) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  9. Peoples Insurance PLC. 2025 revenue account (peer; page image, PEOPLESINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.264) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  10. Peoples Insurance PLC. 2025 auditor's report, opinion page (peer; page image, PEOPLESINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.256) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  11. Nitol Insurance PLC. 2025 revenue account (peer; page image, NITOLINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.189) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  12. Nitol Insurance PLC. 2025 auditor's report, opinion page (peer; page image, NITOLINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.181) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  13. Islami Insurance Bangladesh Limited 2025 revenue account (peer; page image, ISLAMIINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.110) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  14. Islami Insurance Bangladesh Limited 2025 auditor's report, opinion page (peer; page image, ISLAMIINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.98) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  15. Bangladesh General Insurance Company PLC. 2025 revenue account (peer; page image, BGIC_ANNUAL_2025 p.329) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  16. Bangladesh General Insurance Company PLC. 2025 auditor's report, opinion page (peer; page image, BGIC_ANNUAL_2025 p.318) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  17. Central Insurance PLC. 2025 revenue account (peer; page image, CENTRALINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.11) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  18. Central Insurance PLC. 2025 auditor's report, opinion page (peer; page image, CENTRALINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.3) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  19. Eastland Insurance PLC. 2025 revenue account (peer; page image, EASTLAND_ANNUAL_2025 p.153) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  20. Eastland Insurance PLC. 2025 auditor's report, opinion page (peer; page image, EASTLAND_ANNUAL_2025 p.141) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  21. Eastern Insurance PLC. 2025 revenue account (peer; page image, EASTERNINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.22) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  22. Eastern Insurance PLC. 2025 auditor's report, opinion page (peer; page image, EASTERNINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.3) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  23. Asia Pacific General Insurance PLC 2025 revenue account (peer; page image, ASIAPACINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.107) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  24. Asia Pacific General Insurance PLC 2025 auditor's report, opinion page (peer; page image, ASIAPACINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.98) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  25. Federal Insurance PLC 2025 revenue account (peer; page image, FEDERALINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.14) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  26. Federal Insurance PLC 2025 auditor's report, opinion page (peer; page image, FEDERALINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.4) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  27. Crystal Insurance PLC 2025 revenue account (peer; page image, CRYSTALINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.13) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  28. Crystal Insurance PLC 2025 auditor's report, opinion page (peer; page image, CRYSTALINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.1) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  29. Mercantile Islami Insurance PLC 2025 revenue account (peer; page image, MERCINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.95) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  30. Mercantile Islami Insurance PLC 2025 auditor's report, opinion page (peer; page image, MERCINS_ANNUAL_2025 p.84) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  31. AnalystBro market data: DSE daily bars for ASIAINS to 1-Nov-2026 (chart_bars) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  32. DSE news archive for ASIAINS, 1-Nov-2024 to 1-Nov-2026 (old_news.php, criteria=3): 39 posts covering results, dividends, record dates, board-meeting notices, auditor-opinion notices, credit ratings, chairman election, name change · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  33. The Business Standard, 'IDRA scraps commission payments in non-life insurance sector', 24 Dec 2025 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  34. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation', 30 Oct 2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  35. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation', 30 Oct 2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  36. AnalystBro history and ratio model for ASIAINS (model.xlsx, the workbook below) · link · accessed 2026-11-01

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.