Pioneer Insurance financial analysis: combined ratio 68% and 9M 2026 EPS up 40% after commission ended (Oct 2026)
Pioneer Insurance: a fire-led top-three insurer whose 2026 profit rose after agency commission was discontinued
A Tk 3.9bn-premium general insurer, half of it fire. 2025 premium rose 20% but profit fell 5% as commission and expenses grew; in 2026 the company says discontinuing agency commission lifted EPS, while marine claims rose sharply.
For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.
Companies covered: RELIANCINS, CITYGENINS, GREENDELT
- Fire is 49.3% of gross premium and marine 35.1%; Pioneer keeps 53.1% of what it writes. →
- Combined ratio 68.1% in 2025 on one definition, vs 53.1% at Reliance, 74.9% at City and 38.9% at Green Delta. →
- Premium rose 20.3% in 2025 but profit fell 4.7%: commission +20.8%, claims +24.5%, dividend income -74%. →
- The company says discontinuing agency commission lifted 2026 EPS; H1 expenses fell 36.8% while claims doubled. →
- Tk 2,046m due from reinsurers, SBC and co-insurers (44.5% of equity), and a Tk 589m claim in court. →
- MTB shares and deposits are 24.9% of equity; related-party groups bring 20.2% of premium. →
A fire-led top-three insurer: premium up 20% in 2025, profit down 5%, and H1 2026 profit up 43% after agency commission was discontinued
What it is. Pioneer Insurance PLC (DSE: PIONEERINS) is a Dhaka general insurer incorporated in 1996 and listed in 2001 [3 p.6]. It calls itself one of the 'Big Three' non-life insurers by gross direct premium [1 p.24]. In 2025 it wrote Tk 3,876m of gross premium, 49.3% fire and 35.1% marine, and kept 53.1% of it after reinsurance [1 p.81] [13]. Its board is drawn from Apex, ACI, Square and other business groups, Square Pharmaceuticals alone holds 10.0% of the shares [1 p.114], and sponsors and directors together hold 39.94% [1 p.15]. It operates 37 branches [1 p.75].
Where it stands. Gross premium rose 20.3% in 2025 to Tk 3,876m and net premium 27.4% to Tk 2,056m, but profit after tax fell 4.7% to Tk 447m (EPS Tk 4.57) [1 p.11] [13]. Agency commission rose 20.8% to Tk 564m, management expenses 8.0% to Tk 644m, net claims 24.5% to Tk 398m, and investment income fell 18.2% to Tk 159m as dividend income dropped from Tk 86m to Tk 23m [1 p.11] [1 p.201]. In the first half of 2026 profit after tax rose 43.4% to Tk 309m: the combined management-and-commission expense line fell 36.8% while claims doubled [3 p.2] [13]. The company told DSE that nine-month EPS rose to Tk 4.19 from Tk 3.00 'due to discontinuation of agency commission and increase of reinsurance commission' [8]. The shares closed at Tk 65.2 on 29-Oct-2026, up 38.9% in a year [7].
Strengths an investor can weigh
- Scale: Tk 3,876m of gross premium in 2025, 4.1 times City Insurance and close to Reliance (Tk 5,410m) and Green Delta (Tk 5,400m).
- Underwriting profit in every year from 2018 to 2025 (Tk 284m-775m), and a 68.1% combined ratio in 2025 on our definition.
- No borrowings; equity is 69.5% of total assets and the IDRA solvency ratio was 3.07 at end-2025.
- Agency commission was 14.6% of gross premium in 2025; the company says its discontinuation lifted 2026 EPS, and H1 2026 expenses fell to 19.1% of gross premium from 32.0%.
- A cash dividend every year in the record shown (Tk 1.50-2.50 a share since 2018), 54.8% of 2025 profit.
Weaknesses an investor can weigh
- Return on average equity fell from 16.2% in 2021 to 10.0% in 2025 as underwriting margin fell from 49.0% to 22.5% of net premium.
- Tk 2,046m due from reinsurers, Sadharan Bima Corporation (SBC) and co-insurers, 44.5% of equity and up 19.1% in 2025; the SBC part is not split out.
- Mutual Trust Bank (MTB) shares and FDRs total Tk 1,144m, 24.9% of equity; two directors list themselves as MTB sponsor directors.
- A Tk 589m disputed fire claim (12.8% of equity) sits in contingent liabilities pending a High Court writ.
- Related-party business (Apex, ACI, Square, Shamsul Alamin) was 20.2% of 2025 premium and 45.0% of gross claims paid.
What drives shareholder returns. Pioneer is an underwriting-led insurer. Underwriting profit was 79.0% of 2025 pre-tax profit, and investment income only 27.2% [1 p.11] [13], against 57.6% at Reliance and 65.7% at City [13]. Its return therefore follows three underwriting lines: the claims ratio (19.4% of net premium in 2025), the cost of distribution (agency commission plus management expenses, 31.2% of gross premium) and reinsurance commission earned back (Tk 206m) [13]. Equity of Tk 4.6bn is large against Tk 2.1bn of net premium (0.45 times), which keeps solvency comfortable but holds return on equity near 10% when underwriting margins narrow [13]. Capital goes out mostly as cash dividends, with stock dividends in five of the last six years [2 p.53] [1 p.11].
- How much of the commission saving stays in profit after claims? Signpost: the full Q3 2026 accounts (results announced 25-Oct-2026; filing not yet in our corpus) and the FY2026 annual report (expected around early Mar-2027; the FY2025 board met 2-Mar-2026).
- Were the H1 2026 marine claims (Tk 222m against Tk 31m) one-off? Signpost: the class claims note in the FY2026 annual report.
- Will the receivable from reinsurers and SBC come down? Signpost: note 13 in the FY2026 annual report against Tk 2,046m at end-2025.
- How will the Mosharaf Composite claim writ be decided? Signpost: note 31 in each annual report; no hearing date is disclosed.
- Will IDRA finalise lower management-expense caps? Signpost: an IDRA notification on the draft reported by TBS on 14-Sep-2025; no date has been announced.
Fire is half the book: 49% of premium from fire, 35% from marine, and 53% kept after reinsurance
How it makes money. A Bangladeshi general insurer collects premium, cedes part of each risk to reinsurers who pay back a commission, sets aside a reserve for unexpired risk, and pays claims, agency commission and management expenses from what is left. Pioneer reserves 40% of net premium for unexpired risks, and 100% for marine hull and aviation [1 p.181]. The four class revenue accounts sum to underwriting profit; investment income, a small amount of unallocated expenses and tax give the bottom line [1 p.180]. Each year part of profit goes to a reserve for exceptional losses (Tk 200m in 2025, 9.7% of net premium), which reached Tk 2,092m at end-2025 [1 p.177] [1 p.179].
Data
| Fire | Marine | Motor | Miscellaneous | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,564.00 | 1,072.68 | 180.59 | 404.14 |
| 2025 | 1,912.51 | 1,362.11 | 199.68 | 401.93 |
Classes. Fire is the largest line: Tk 1,913m of gross premium in 2025, up 22.3%, of which Pioneer kept 48.4% [1 p.202] [13]. Marine (cargo and hull together) brought Tk 1,362m, up 27.0%, with 57.1% kept [13]. Marine cargo premium follows import letters of credit, and the directors note reduced LC openings across the sector in 2025 [1 p.79]. Motor (Tk 200m) is almost fully retained at 93.9%, while miscellaneous (engineering, health, liability and others, Tk 402m) is mostly ceded [13]. The company says it introduced cattle and crop insurance in 2025 and became an IDRA-approved bancassurance partner [1 p.75].
| Tk mn | Gross premium | Net premium | Net claims | Agency comm. | UW result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire | 1,912.5 | 924.8 | 200.1 | 281.9 | 81.4 |
| Marine | 1,362.1 | 778.3 | 144.6 | 199.3 | 260.7 |
| Motor | 199.7 | 187.5 | 49.1 | 29.5 | 67.3 |
| Miscellaneous | 401.9 | 165.8 | 4.2 | 53.3 | 53.0 |
| Total | 3,876.2 | 2,056.4 | 398.0 | 564.1 | 462.4 |
| % | Share of GP | Retention | Claims / NP | Combined / NP | UW / NP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire | 4,930.0% | 4,840.0% | 2,160.0% | 7,640.0% | 880.0% |
| Marine | 3,510.0% | 5,710.0% | 1,860.0% | 6,180.0% | 3,350.0% |
| Motor | 520.0% | 9,390.0% | 2,620.0% | 6,070.0% | 3,590.0% |
| Miscellaneous | 1,040.0% | 4,130.0% | 250.0% | 5,970.0% | 3,200.0% |
| Total | 10,000.0% | 5,310.0% | 1,940.0% | 6,810.0% | 2,250.0% |
Reinsurance and SBC. Pioneer ceded Tk 1,820m of premium in 2025, 46.9% of gross premium [1 p.162] [13]. The annual report says insurers 'must cede 50 percent of their reinsurance to the state owned Sadharan Bima Corporation (SBC), which ensures compliance but has created a monopoly and delays in claim settlements' [1 p.75]. The rest goes to foreign reinsurers in a mix of proportional and non-proportional cover [1 p.85]. Reinsurers returned Tk 206m of commission, 10.0% of net premium [13]. Public-sector business shared through SBC is booked only when SBC sends its statement; at end-2025 Pioneer had booked SBC statements to 30-Jun-2025 [1 p.189]. The chief executive, Syed Shahriyar Ahsan, ran SBC for six years before joining in October 2022 [1 p.70].
Why retention matters here. Fire retention of 48.4% means Pioneer keeps about half of each fire loss. In 2024 the company paid Tk 1,087m of gross fire claims but only Tk 244m net, because reinsurers paid the rest [1 p.182] [1 p.203]; the fire account still lost Tk 92m that year [1 p.180]. In 2025 gross fire claims paid fell to Tk 663m and fire returned to an Tk 81m underwriting profit, while net fire premium rose 59.0% as retention went up [13].
Combined ratio 68.1% in 2025: claims 19.4% of net premium, expenses net of reinsurance commission 48.7%
Definition used in this note. We use one definition for Pioneer and every peer: combined ratio = (net claims incurred + management expenses charged to the revenue account + agency commission - reinsurance commission earned, including any profit commission) / net premium. Stamp costs and expenses charged outside the revenue account are excluded. On this definition Pioneer's 2025 ratio is 68.1%, the same as the 68.07% the company prints [1 p.11] [13]. Our figure matches the company's in every year from 2018 except 2021, where the printed 53.52% does not reconcile with the printed lines (51.7% on the same arithmetic) [13].
Data
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combined ratio | 75.60 | 73.60 | 64.80 | 51.70 | 61.50 | 62.10 | 74.10 | 68.10 |
| Claims ratio | 30.50 | 31.10 | 21.80 | 21.10 | 19.30 | 13.30 | 19.80 | 19.40 |
| Expense ratio (net of RI commission) | 45.10 | 42.50 | 43.00 | 30.70 | 42.20 | 48.80 | 54.20 | 48.70 |
Claims. Net claims incurred were Tk 398m in 2025, 19.4% of net premium, against 19.8% in 2024 and 13.3% in 2023 [13]. The ratio was 30.5%-31.1% in 2018-2019 and has stayed between 13% and 22% since 2020 [13]. Within 2025, marine net claims rose from Tk 42m to Tk 145m because the outstanding marine claims reserve rose from Tk 33m to Tk 123m [1 p.183]; the directors say marine underwriting profit fell 'due to higher payment of claims in this segment' [1 p.81]. Fire net claims fell from Tk 240m to Tk 200m [1 p.182]. Total outstanding claims rose from Tk 278m to Tk 381m [1 p.177].
Expenses. Agency commission was Tk 564m, 14.6% of gross premium, and management expenses charged to the revenue account were Tk 644m, 16.6% [13]. Together they took 31.2% of gross premium in 2025 and 33.0% in 2024, up from 28.5% in 2018 [13]. Management expenses are salaries, rent, utilities, public-sector business expenses and other running costs, allocated across the four classes [1 p.201]. They grew 53.4% from 2018 to 2025 while gross premium grew 28.7% [13]. A further Tk 48m of expenses (depreciation, advertising, fees) sits in the profit-or-loss account outside the revenue account [1 p.180].
Data
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency commission / GP | 14.50 | 13.80 | 13.20 | 5.70 | 12.90 | 14.10 | 14.50 | 14.60 |
| Mgmt exp + agency commission / GP | 28.50 | 27.50 | 28.50 | 21.80 | 28.30 | 32.30 | 33.00 | 31.20 |
Underwriting margin. Underwriting profit was Tk 462m in 2025, 22.5% of net premium, down from 29.3% in 2024 and a peak of 49.0% in 2021 [13]. The margin fell because the expense ratio net of reinsurance commission rose from 30.7% in 2021 to 48.7% in 2025 while claims stayed low [13]. In money terms, management expenses and commission together rose by Tk 584m between 2021 and 2025, against a Tk 475m rise in net premium [2 p.53] [1 p.11].
| Tk mn | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net premium | 1,636.0 | 1,823.2 | 1,585.5 | 1,581.2 | 1,663.8 | 1,712.3 | 1,613.7 | 2,056.4 |
| Net claims | 498.7 | 567.4 | 345.8 | 333.3 | 321.5 | 227.9 | 319.7 | 398.0 |
| Management expenses (revenue a/c) | 419.7 | 442.8 | 445.3 | 461.8 | 478.8 | 555.6 | 596.1 | 644.0 |
| Agency commission | 437.2 | 444.1 | 383.6 | 162.6 | 402.2 | 431.4 | 467.1 | 564.1 |
| RI commission earned | 118.3 | 112.3 | 147.3 | 139.6 | 178.7 | 151.0 | 187.8 | 206.2 |
| Underwriting profit | 284.5 | 392.8 | 656.2 | 775.4 | 626.6 | 604.2 | 473.1 | 462.4 |
| Combined ratio (%) | 7,560.0% | 7,360.0% | 6,480.0% | 5,170.0% | 6,150.0% | 6,210.0% | 7,410.0% | 6,810.0% |
Sensitivities from history. In 2025 each 1pp of claims ratio on Tk 2,056m of net premium moved pre-tax profit by Tk 20.6m, about 3.5% of the Tk 585m reported [13]. Each 1pp of gross premium paid as commission moved it by Tk 38.8m [13].
Investment income fell 18% to Tk 159m as dividends dropped; one bank is 77% of the listed share book
Composition. Investment income was Tk 159m in 2025: FDR interest Tk 112m, treasury-bond interest Tk 19m, dividends Tk 23m and Tk 6m of gains on share sales [1 p.201]. Interest made up 81.8% of the total, against 55.9% in 2024, when dividends had brought Tk 86m [13]. The directors attribute the fall to 'lower overall returns from equity investments' and lower dividend payouts, and the rise in interest to higher deposit yields and more treasury bonds [1 p.83].
Data
| FDR interest | Treasury interest | Dividends | Gain on shares | STD interest | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 89.53 | 18.53 | 85.89 | 0.00 | 0.88 |
| 2025 | 111.50 | 18.60 | 22.69 | 6.30 | 0.25 |
Portfolio. At end-2025 Pioneer held Tk 1,281m of FDRs spread over 40 banks and finance companies, Tk 274m of government treasury bonds and bills (Tk 25m of it a statutory deposit), and Tk 1,095m of shares at fair value [1 p.207] [1 p.196] [1 p.198]. FDR interest of Tk 112m on an average balance of Tk 1,270m is a yield of 8.8% [13]. Treasury interest was 6.8% of holdings [13]. Investment income has been 3.1%-6.9% of average investments since 2019 [13].
Concentration in Mutual Trust Bank. The share book is dominated by one holding: 62.0m Mutual Trust Bank (MTB) shares bought for Tk 306m and worth Tk 839m at end-2025, 76.8% of the listed portfolio's market value [1 p.198] [13]. MTB is also the largest FDR counterparty at Tk 304m, 23.8% of FDRs [1 p.207] [13]. Shares and deposits together come to Tk 1,144m, 24.9% of equity [13]. Two directors, Munize Manzur and Munsura Rahmatullah, each list themselves as a sponsor director of MTB in their board profiles [1 p.60] [1 p.61]. The related-party note (note 26) lists insurance business with Apex, ACI, Square and Shamsul Alamin group companies and does not mention MTB [1 p.203].
| Tk mn | Cost | Market value | Fair-value gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mutual Trust Bank | 305.6 | 839.1 | 533.5 |
| Grameenphone | 77.7 | 147.8 | 70.1 |
| ACME Laboratories | 52.7 | 71.5 | 18.8 |
| Other 25 listed holdings | 69.7 | 33.7 | -36.0 |
| Listed total | 505.6 | 1,092.1 | 586.5 |
Where the gains go. Fair-value changes on shares run through other comprehensive income into a reserve, not through profit [1 p.199]. The reserve, net of 10% deferred tax, was Tk 528m at end-2025; it fell by Tk 190m in 2024 and rose by Tk 24m in 2025 [1 p.199]. Share values reached Tk 1,310m by June 2026 [3 p.3]. Because one bank's price drives three-quarters of the book, NAV per share moves with MTB's share price.
IDRA rules: agency commission discontinued from 2026, an expense-cap draft pending, and solvency at 3.07 times
Agency commission. The Business Standard reported on 24-Dec-2025 that IDRA, by a circular dated 23-Dec-2025, 'scrapped the scope for paying commissions in the non-life insurance sector' and that 'all individual agent licences of non-life insurers have been suspended' from 1-Jan-2026 [9]. This is a single outlet; we found no IDRA circular in our corpus. Pioneer's own words, in its Q3 2026 disclosure to DSE, are that EPS 'has increased due to discontinuation of agency commission and increase of reinsurance commission' and that operating cash flow rose 'due to discontinuation of agency commission and increase of premium income' [8]. Pioneer's 2025 annual report does not discuss the change; it shows a Tk 22.5m provision for agency commission payable at end-2025, which 'subsequently was paid' [1 p.197].
What the H1 2026 accounts show. The interim accounts do not show agency commission on its own line; they show one 'Expenses' line. That line fell from Tk 578m in H1 2025 to Tk 366m in H1 2026, from 32.0% to 19.1% of gross premium [3 p.2] [13]. Gross premium still rose 6.2% and Q2 2026 premium rose 34.6% [13], so in Pioneer's case the first half showed no loss of business. Reinsurance commission was 4.0% lower [3 p.2]. In 2025 agency commission was Tk 564m [1 p.181]; how much of the H1 2026 fall is commission and how much is management expenses is not disclosed in the interim.
| Tk mn | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium | 1,805.7 | 1,916.8 | 846.8 | 1,139.5 |
| Net premium | 923.8 | 984.1 | 419.9 | 595.2 |
| Reinsurance commission | 106.1 | 101.8 | 52.0 | 57.4 |
| Claims | 198.5 | 404.2 | 124.8 | 283.0 |
| Expenses (management + commission) | 578.1 | 365.5 | 279.9 | 201.7 |
| Investment and other income | 82.6 | 85.2 | 42.9 | 45.7 |
| Profit before tax | 286.3 | 431.2 | 104.5 | 189.1 |
| Profit after tax | 215.2 | 308.7 | 82.7 | 142.7 |
| Expenses / GP (%) | 3,200.0% | 1,910.0% | 3,310.0% | 1,770.0% |
| Claims / NP (%) | 2,150.0% | 4,110.0% | 2,970.0% | 4,760.0% |
Management-expense limits. IDRA caps non-life management expenses, including commission, as a share of gross premium in slabs by class. The Business Standard reported on 14-Sep-2025 that IDRA had drafted lower caps, for example from 35% to 25% on the first Tk 150m of fire and general premium and from 26% to 16% for marine, and invited comment within 15 days [10]. Pioneer's management expenses plus commission were 31.2% of gross premium in 2025 [13]. The annual report does not state the company's allowable limit or whether it was within it, and the auditor's report confirms only that all management expenses were debited to the revenue accounts and profit-or-loss account [1 p.176]. We therefore state the ratio and the draft caps without drawing a conclusion on compliance. With commission discontinued, the H1 2026 expense line was 19.1% of gross premium [13].
Solvency. Under IDRA's solvency form, Pioneer reported adjusted assets of Tk 3,829m, total liabilities of Tk 1,236m, an available solvency margin of Tk 2,593m and a required margin of Tk 845m at end-2025: a ratio of 3.07 [1 p.168]. The directors note that the regulator's minimum for 2025 was 1 [1 p.86]. The report does not give a 2024 ratio. The available margin is large because equity of Tk 4.6bn backs only Tk 2.1bn of net premium [13].
Balance sheet: no debt, but Tk 2.0bn due from reinsurers and SBC and a Tk 589m claim in court
Structure. Total assets were Tk 6,611m at end-2025: Tk 1,471m of cash and FDRs, Tk 1,369m of treasury bonds and shares, Tk 2,046m due from other insurers, Tk 1,194m of sundry debtors and Tk 474m of fixed assets [1 p.178]. Against this sat Tk 4,594m of equity, Tk 854m of unexpired-risk reserves, Tk 288m of premium deposits, Tk 381m of outstanding claims and Tk 492m of creditors [1 p.177]. There is no borrowing.
| Tk mn | Dec-2024 | Dec-2025 | Jun-2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Treasury bonds & bills | 259.7 | 274.3 | 319.0 |
| Shares at fair value | 1,070.7 | 1,094.7 | 1,310.2 |
| Due from insurers (2024-25) / sundry debtors incl. that (Jun-2026) | 1,718.0 | 2,046.3 | 3,389.0 |
| Cash & bank incl. FDR | 1,440.9 | 1,471.5 | 1,450.8 |
| Outstanding claims | 278.0 | 381.3 | 491.6 |
| Shareholders' equity | 4,367.3 | 4,593.8 | 4,855.4 |
Receivable from reinsurers and SBC. 'Amount due from other persons or bodies carrying on insurance business' was Tk 2,046m, up 19.1%, and the note says it 'represents amount due from Overseas Re-insurers, Sadharan Bima Corporation & Co-Insurers' without splitting it [1 p.199] [13]. It equals 44.5% of equity [13]. The cash-flow reconciliation shows the balance absorbed Tk 328m of operating cash in 2025 and Tk 367m in 2024 [1 p.205]. No ageing or provision is disclosed. In June 2026 the interim balance sheet merges it into one Tk 3,389m 'sundry debtors' line [3 p.3].
Sundry debtors. Of Tk 1,194m of sundry debtors, Tk 734m is 'premium against bank guarantee', which the note says 'represents the documents issued against bank Guarantee' [1 p.199]. Advance tax was Tk 247m and 'loan & advance' rose from Tk 38m to Tk 164m without further explanation [1 p.199]. Tk 314m of office space is still recorded as work in progress [1 p.208]; note 32 nonetheless states there was no capital work-in-progress at year-end [1 p.206].
Contingent liability. Note 31 discloses Tk 589m for a claim by Mosharaf Composite Textiles Mills under an industrial all-risks policy: the insurer's surveyor assessed the loss at Tk 7.8m, a second surveyor appointed by IDRA assessed it at Tk 588.8m, and the matter is before the High Court Division in writ petition 11100 of 2021 [1 p.206]. The amount is 12.8% of equity [13]; how much reinsurers would bear if it were paid is not disclosed.
Cash quality. Operating cash flow was Tk 302m in 2025, 0.68 times profit, after outflows in 2023 (Tk -205m) and 2024 (Tk -89m) [1 p.162] [13]. In H1 2026 it was Tk 292m [3 p.4]. The negative years came as receivables from insurers grew and claims were paid [1 p.205]. Auditor ARTISAN gave an unmodified opinion dated 3-Mar-2026, with premium income as a key audit matter [1 p.172] [1 p.176].
Board groups: Square, ACI and Apex families on the board; related-party premium 20% of the total
Ownership. Sponsors and directors held 39.94%, institutions 28.33% and the general public 31.73% [1 p.15]. Square Pharmaceuticals PLC is the only holder of 10% or more, with 9.78m shares (10.0%) [1 p.114]. Board seats are held through companies and individuals, including Consolidated Chemicals (represented by M. Anis Ud Dowla, chairman of ACI Group), Astras Limited (represented by Anika Chowdhury of the Square family), Square Securities Management (represented by Sanchia Chowdhury), ACI Foundation, Palmal Garments Hosiery and members of the Rahmatullah and Manzur families of Apex [1 p.114] [1 p.24] [1 p.59] [1 p.63].
| Holder | Shares (mn) | % of 97.80m |
|---|---|---|
| Square Pharmaceuticals PLC | 9.78 | 10.00 |
| Consolidated Chemicals Ltd. (M. Anis Ud Dowla) | 3.59 | 3.67 |
| Astras Limited (Anika Chowdhury) | 3.59 | 3.67 |
| Ms. Munsura Rahmatullah | 4.14 | 4.24 |
| Ms. Shahana Rahmat Ullah | 3.79 | 3.88 |
| Ms. Munize Manzur | 3.26 | 3.33 |
| Square Securities Management (Sanchia Chowdhury) | 3.26 | 3.33 |
| ACI Foundation (Shafiqul Islam Khan) | 3.26 | 3.33 |
| Mr. M. A. Majed | 3.26 | 3.33 |
| Palmal Garments Hosiery (Sylvana Sikder) | 2.93 | 3.00 |
Board changes. The founding chairman, Syed Manzur Elahi of Apex, died on 12-Mar-2025 and his 6.52m shares passed in equal halves to Syed Nasim Manzur and Munize Manzur [8]. The board elected Zakir Ahmed Khan, a former government secretary and chairman of PKSF, as chairman, announced on 20-May-2025 [8] [1 p.24]. A.K.M. Rahmatullah gifted 0.53m shares to his daughter Shahana Rahmat Ullah and 2.64m to his daughter Munsura Rahmatullah in 2025, and Alamgir Shamsul Alamin gifted 1.92m shares to his brother Jahangir Alamin, all outside the trading system and declared to DSE [8]. The company changed its name from Pioneer Insurance Company Limited to Pioneer Insurance PLC from 19-Oct-2025 [8]. The board appointed Parveen Mahmud as an independent director subject to BSEC approval, which BSEC said was 'under process' [1 p.89]. The board met four times in 2025 [1 p.206].
Related parties. Note 26 lists 2025 insurance business with director-linked groups: Square Group Tk 359m of premium, ACI Group Tk 357m, Apex Footwear Tk 62m, Apex Tannery Tk 6m, and gross claims paid of Tk 313m to Square, Tk 18m to ACI and Tk 44m to Apex Footwear [1 p.203]. The total, Tk 785m, is 20.2% of gross premium, and related-party claims of Tk 376m are 45.0% of all gross claims paid [13]. The note states these are on commercial terms 'without allowing extra benefits to them other than the prevailing market practice' [1 p.203]. Key management pay was Tk 14.4m; directors received only meeting fees of Tk 0.59m [1 p.205].
Credit rating. Alpha Credit Rating assigned a surveillance claim-paying rating of 'AAA' with a stable outlook, announced on 25-Jun-2026, based on audited accounts to December 2025 [8]. The previous rating was dated 26-Jun-2025 and valid to 25-Jun-2026 [1 p.81].
Dividends: cash every year, 25% cash plus 5% stock for 2025, payout 55% of profit
Record. Pioneer has paid a cash dividend for every year in the eight-year record, rising from 15% of par (Tk 1.50 a share) for 2018 to 25% (Tk 2.50) for 2021, 2022, 2024 and 2025 [2 p.53] [1 p.11]. It has also issued stock dividends: 10% for 2020, 2021 and 2023 and 5% for 2022 and 2025 [2 p.53] [1 p.11] [3 p.6]. For 2025 the board recommended 25% cash and 5% stock on 2-Mar-2026, with a record date of 5-Apr-2026 and an AGM on 4-May-2026; DSE announced on 11-Jun-2026 that the cash had been paid and bonus shares credited [8]. Shares in issue rose to 102.69m [3 p.6].
Data
| 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash DPS (Tk) | 1.50 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Cash payout (% of PAT) | 39.30 | 40.90 | 26.30 | 32.80 | 41.10 | 36.60 | 52.20 | 54.80 |
Payout. The 2025 cash dividend of Tk 245m was 54.8% of profit, the highest in the period, after 52.2% for 2024 [13]. Payout rose as profit fell, so the cash dividend has held at Tk 2.50 while EPS fell from Tk 7.62 in 2021 to Tk 4.57 in 2025 [2 p.53] [1 p.11]. Stock dividends have lifted the share count by 46.7% since 2020 (69.98m to 102.69m) [2 p.53] [1 p.11] [3 p.6], which is one reason reported EPS fell faster than profit. The company also appropriated Tk 200m, 9.7% of net premium, to the reserve for exceptional losses in 2025 [1 p.179].
Returns halved from the 2021 peak: ROE 10.0%, ROA 7.1%, with equity 69% of assets
| % | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium growth | — | 700.0% | -980.0% | -120.0% | 840.0% | -180.0% | 540.0% | 2,030.0% |
| Retention | 5,430.0% | 5,660.0% | 5,460.0% | 5,510.0% | 5,350.0% | 5,600.0% | 5,010.0% | 5,310.0% |
| Underwriting margin (UW / NP) | 1,740.0% | 2,150.0% | 4,140.0% | 4,900.0% | 3,770.0% | 3,530.0% | 2,930.0% | 2,250.0% |
| Investment income / PBT | 2,600.0% | 2,080.0% | 1,720.0% | 1,110.0% | 1,820.0% | 1,750.0% | 3,090.0% | 2,720.0% |
| Effective tax rate | 1,960.0% | 2,230.0% | 2,900.0% | 3,020.0% | 2,830.0% | 2,870.0% | 2,580.0% | 2,370.0% |
| ROE (on average equity) | — | 1,100.0% | 1,620.0% | 1,620.0% | 1,340.0% | 1,180.0% | 1,090.0% | 1,000.0% |
| ROA (on average assets) | — | 740.0% | 1,060.0% | 1,050.0% | 880.0% | 820.0% | 780.0% | 710.0% |
| Equity / total assets | 7,020.0% | 6,570.0% | 6,520.0% | 6,460.0% | 6,660.0% | 7,150.0% | 7,260.0% | 6,950.0% |
Growth. Gross premium was flat at about Tk 2.9-3.2bn from 2018 to 2024 and then rose 20.3% in 2025 [13]. Net premium followed, with retention steady at 50%-57% [13]. Profit after tax peaked at Tk 587m in 2021 and has fallen every year since to Tk 447m [2 p.53] [1 p.11].
Data
| 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.00 | 16.20 | 16.20 | 13.40 | 11.80 | 10.90 | 10.00 |
| Underwriting margin | 21.50 | 41.40 | 49.00 | 37.70 | 35.30 | 29.30 | 22.50 |
Returns. Return on average equity was 11.0% in 2019, 16.2% in 2020-2021 and 10.0% in 2025; the company's own figure on closing equity is 9.72% [13] [1 p.11]. The fall tracks the underwriting margin, which dropped from 49.0% of net premium in 2021 to 22.5% [13]. Return on average assets fell from 10.6% to 7.1% [13]. Equity has been 65%-73% of total assets throughout [13], and net premium only 0.37-0.59 times equity [13], so the business carries much more capital than its underwriting needs; this keeps solvency high and returns moderate.
Investment return. Investment income was 3.1%-4.7% of average investments in 2019-2023, then 6.9% in 2024 and 6.1% in 2025 as deposit rates rose [13]. Because investments are about 40% of assets and FDR rates move with the banking system, this line will track bank deposit rates.
Tax. The effective tax rate was 23.7% in 2025 [13]. The company deducts the reserve for exceptional losses and dividend income before applying 37.5%, and taxes dividends at 20% [1 p.197].
Cash conversion. Operating cash flow was 1.14 times profit in 2021 and 1.24 times in 2022, negative in 2023 and 2024, and 0.68 times in 2025 [13]. The swing comes mainly from the receivable from reinsurers and SBC and from claim payments [1 p.205].
Peers: Pioneer's combined ratio of 68.1% sits between Reliance (53.1%) and City (74.9%); Green Delta is lowest at 38.9%
Basis. All figures are 2025 and come from each company's own annual report: Reliance's summary of accounts [4 p.86] and five-year data [4 p.87]; City's revenue account [5 p.394], five-year data [5 p.366] and solvency [5 p.158]; Green Delta's all-business revenue account [6 p.344], profit or loss account [6 p.341], EPS note [6 p.368], equity [6 p.338], five-year data [6 p.107] and solvency table [6 p.139]. The combined ratio uses the definition in the underwriting section for all four. Labels differ: claims are 'Net Claim' at Pioneer [1 p.11], 'Net Incurred Claims' at Reliance [4 p.86], 'Claims under policies, less re-insurance' at City [5 p.394] and 'Claims under policies less re-insurance' at Green Delta [6 p.344]; management expenses are 'Management expenses (Revenue A/C)' at Pioneer, 'Management Expenses (Revenue A/C)' at Reliance and 'Management expenses' at City and Green Delta; reinsurance commission is 'Commission on Re-Insurance ceded' at Pioneer, 'Net R/I Commission Earned' at Reliance, 'Commission earned/accepted on re-insurance ceded' plus 'Profit commission' at City and 'Commission on re-insurance ceded' at Green Delta.
| 2025 | Pioneer | Reliance | City | Green Delta |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium (Tk mn) | 3,876.2 | 5,410.4 | 938.6 | 5,400.3 |
| Net premium (Tk mn) | 2,056.4 | 1,597.2 | 607.5 | 2,293.3 |
| Retention (%) | 5,310.0% | 2,950.0% | 6,470.0% | 4,250.0% |
| Claims ratio (%) | 1,940.0% | 2,220.0% | 2,220.0% | 1,720.0% |
| Expense ratio net of RI commission (%) | 4,870.0% | 3,090.0% | 5,270.0% | 2,170.0% |
| Combined ratio (%) | 6,810.0% | 5,310.0% | 7,490.0% | 3,890.0% |
| Agency commission / GP (%) | 1,460.0% | 1,000.0% | 1,500.0% | 980.0% |
| Mgmt exp + agency commission / GP (%) | 3,120.0% | 1,780.0% | 4,170.0% | 2,570.0% |
| Investment & other income / PBT (%) | 2,720.0% | 5,760.0% | 6,570.0% | 3,910.0% |
| ROE on year-end equity (%) | 970.0% | 1,070.0% | 1,460.0% | 950.0% |
| Reported solvency ratio | 3.07 | 3.03 | 3.42 | 2.40 |
| Cash payout (%) | 5,470.0% | 3,560.0% | 2,940.0% | 3,950.0% |
Underwriting. Pioneer's 68.1% combined ratio is 14.9pp above Reliance's 53.1%, 6.8pp below City's 74.9% and 29.2pp above Green Delta's 38.9% [13]. The gap is in expenses, not claims: Pioneer's claims ratio of 19.4% is 2.9pp below Reliance and City and 2.2pp above Green Delta [13]. Reliance and Green Delta cede more (retention 29.5% and 42.5%) and earn more reinsurance commission back (Tk 469m and Tk 893m), which lowers their net expense ratios [13]. One caution on Green Delta: it charges a further Tk 444m of management expenses in its profit or loss account outside the revenue account [6 p.341], against Tk 137m at Reliance [4 p.86] and Tk 48m at Pioneer [1 p.180], so the revenue-account definition flatters Green Delta's ratio most.
Data
| Pioneer | Reliance | City | Green Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combined ratio | 68.10 | 53.10 | 74.90 | 38.90 |
Distribution cost. Agency commission was 14.6% of gross premium at Pioneer, 15.0% at City, 10.0% at Reliance and 9.8% at Green Delta [13]. Pioneer therefore had more to gain than Reliance or Green Delta from the end of commission, and about as much as City. Management expenses plus commission were 31.2% of gross premium at Pioneer, against 17.8% at Reliance, 41.7% at City and 25.7% at Green Delta [13].
Profit mix and returns. Investment and other income was 27.2% of pre-tax profit at Pioneer, the lowest of the four (Reliance 57.6%, City 65.7%, Green Delta 39.1%) [13]. Return on year-end equity was 9.7% at Pioneer, 10.7% at Reliance, 14.6% at City and 9.5% at Green Delta [13]. Reported solvency ratios were 3.07 at Pioneer [1 p.168], 3.03 at Reliance (printed with a % unit; SRO 313 basis) [4 p.87], 3.42 at City [5 p.158] and 2.40 at Green Delta, whose table labels it 'Solvency ratio (Times)' [6 p.139].
| 2025 basis | Pioneer | Reliance | City | Green Delta |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close (Tk) | 65.2 | 93.6 | 130.5 | 62.2 |
| P/E on 2025 EPS (x) | 14.3 | 11.1 | 38.4 | 9.1 |
| P/B on 2025 NAV (x) | 1.39 | 1.19 | 5.62 | 0.87 |
| Cash dividend yield (%) | 380.0% | 320.0% | 80.0% | 430.0% |
Multiples as facts. At Tk 65.2 Pioneer traded at 14.3 times 2025 reported EPS and 1.39 times end-2025 NAV, with a 3.8% cash yield; the year-end multiples in 2018-2025 ranged from 7.0 to 15.3 times EPS and 0.65 to 2.40 times NAV [13]. Reliance was at 11.1 times and 1.19 times, City at 38.4 times and 5.62 times, and Green Delta at 9.1 times and 0.87 times [13]. EPS for 2025 is on 97.80m shares; on the 102.69m shares after the 5% bonus it is Tk 4.35 [13]. We draw no conclusion from these figures.
2026 so far: nine-month EPS Tk 4.19 against Tk 3.00, every quarter profitable
2025 by quarter. Profit after tax was Tk 133m, Tk 83m, Tk 93m and Tk 139m in the four quarters of 2025 [1 p.162]. Q4 carried the year's largest premium (Tk 1,346m) and its largest claims (Tk 154m) [1 p.162]. No quarter in 2024 or 2025 was loss-making [1 p.162], and the DSE announcements for each quarter of 2025 and 2026 show positive EPS [8].
| Tk mn | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | FY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium | 958.9 | 846.8 | 724.2 | 1,346.3 | 3,876.2 |
| Net premium | 503.9 | 419.9 | 335.7 | 796.9 | 2,056.4 |
| Claims | 73.7 | 124.8 | 45.7 | 153.7 | 398.0 |
| Expenses of management (incl. commission) | 298.2 | 279.9 | 274.7 | 394.0 | 1,246.8 |
| Profit after tax | 132.6 | 82.6 | 92.6 | 138.7 | 446.5 |
| EPS (Tk) | 1.36 | 0.85 | 0.95 | 1.41 | 4.57 |
2026. Q1 2026 EPS was Tk 1.70 against Tk 1.36 [8]. Q2 2026 EPS was Tk 1.39 against a restated Tk 0.80, on profit of Tk 143m against Tk 83m [3 p.2]. Q3 2026 EPS was Tk 1.19 against a diluted Tk 0.90, nine-month EPS Tk 4.19 against Tk 3.00, nine-month operating cash flow per share Tk 3.16 against Tk 1.04, and NAV per share Tk 48.28 at 30-Sep-2026 [8]. The company gave the reasons quoted in the IDRA section [8]. The Q3 2026 accounts themselves are not yet in our corpus, so we cannot split the nine-month figures by line.
Claims in 2026. H1 2026 claims doubled to Tk 404m, and 41.1% of net premium against 21.5% [13]. The class note shows marine net claims of Tk 222m against Tk 31m, fire Tk 152m against Tk 134m, motor Tk 20m against Tk 32m [3 p.7]. Net outstanding claims rose to Tk 492m at June 2026 from Tk 381m at December [3 p.3]. The lower expense line more than covered the higher claims: on the interim figures, claims plus expenses less reinsurance commission were 67.9% of net premium against 72.6% [13].
Data
| Fire | Marine | Motor | Misc. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H1 2025 | 134.47 | 30.87 | 32.48 | 0.69 |
| H1 2026 | 152.26 | 221.60 | 20.03 | 10.27 |
What's next: the FY2026 accounts will show the first full year without agency commission
These are dated events that will move Pioneer's income-statement lines, with sources. We do not forecast numbers.
| Event | Date | Line moved | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agency commission discontinued (IDRA circular per TBS; company wording to DSE) | Effective 1-Jan-2026 | Agency commission; expense line | Down: H1 2026 expenses -36.8% | [s9] [s8] [s3 p.2] |
| Q3 2026 results announced | 25-Oct-2026 | All lines (accounts not yet in corpus) | 9M EPS Tk 4.19 vs Tk 3.00 | [s8] |
| FY2026 audited results | Expected around early Mar-2027 (FY2025 board met 2-Mar-2026) | All lines | First full year without commission | [s8] |
| Alpha Credit Rating surveillance | Announced 25-Jun-2026 (AAA, stable); prior rating valid to 25-Jun-2026 | None directly (disclosure item) | Unchanged | [s8] [s1 p.81] |
| LDC graduation moved to 24-Nov-2029 (UN GA decision 29-Oct-2026) | 24-Nov-2029 | Marine cargo premium (imports) | Timing pushed back | [s11] [s12] |
Commission and expenses. The H1 2026 accounts show the combined expense line at 19.1% of gross premium against 32.0% [13], and the company says the discontinuation of agency commission raised EPS [8]. Pioneer's H1 2026 gross premium still rose 6.2% [13]. The FY2026 report will show whether management expenses absorbed any part of the old commission.
Claims. Claims rose faster than premium in H1 2026, led by marine [3 p.7]. Pioneer keeps 57.1% of marine premium and 48.4% of fire [13], so a large loss in either class reaches the income statement after reinsurance. The 2024 fire year, when Tk 1,087m of gross fire claims left a Tk 92m fire underwriting loss [1 p.180] [1 p.203], shows the size of that effect.
Interest and dividends. Investment income now leans on FDR and treasury interest (81.8% of the total) [13]. It moves with bank deposit rates and with dividends on a share book in which MTB is 76.8% of listed market value [1 p.198] [13].
Trade and LDC graduation. The UN General Assembly adopted Bangladesh's move of its LDC graduation date from 24-Nov-2026 to 24-Nov-2029 on 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct in Dhaka) [11] [12]. Marine cargo premium follows import LCs [1 p.79], so trade terms after graduation bear on Pioneer's second-largest class.
Risks: large retained claims, a growing receivable, one-bank concentration, a claim in court and tighter caps
| Risk | Line | Evidence | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large fire or marine loss on retained share | Net claims | Retention 48.4% fire, 57.1% marine; H1 2026 marine claims Tk 222m vs Tk 31m | [s1 p.182-183] [s3 p.7] |
| Receivable from reinsurers and SBC not collected | Cash; possible provision | Tk 2,046m, 44.5% of equity, +19.1% in 2025; no ageing disclosed | [s1 p.199] [s1 p.205] |
| MTB concentration | NAV via OCI; dividend income; FDR | MTB shares Tk 839m + FDR Tk 304m = 24.9% of equity | [s1 p.198] [s1 p.207] |
| Mosharaf Composite claim writ | Net claims | Tk 589m contingent, 12.8% of equity | [s1 p.206] |
| Related-party dependence | Gross premium; claims | 20.2% of premium, 45.0% of gross claims paid | [s1 p.203] |
| Tighter IDRA expense caps (draft, no date announced) | Management expenses | Mgmt + commission 31.2% of GP in 2025 | [s10]; model [s13] |
| Falling returns on a large capital base | ROE | ROE 16.2% (2021) to 10.0% (2025) | model [s13] |
The largest risk to reported profit is a big retained claim. Pioneer keeps roughly half of its fire and marine premium [13], so the reinsurance programme limits but does not remove large losses, as 2024 fire and H1 2026 marine showed [1 p.180] [3 p.7]. The second is the receivable from reinsurers, SBC and co-insurers: it grew for two years, consumed operating cash, and the filings give no ageing or provision [1 p.199] [1 p.205]. The annual report itself describes delays in claim settlements by SBC [1 p.75]. Third, a quarter of equity is tied to one bank through shares and deposits [13]. Fourth, the Tk 589m court case is large relative to one year's profit (Tk 447m) [1 p.206] [1 p.11]. Finally, one-fifth of premium comes from director-linked groups [13], which ties part of the book to those groups' own activity.
- Full Q3 2026 accounts (results announced 25-Oct-2026): expense and claims lines for nine months.
- FY2026 annual report (expected around early Mar-2027; FY2025 board met 2-Mar-2026): notes 13, 14, 26 and 31, class revenue accounts, solvency form.
- MTB share price and dividend, which drive three-quarters of the listed book.
- IDRA's final management-expense rules (draft reported 14-Sep-2025; no date announced).
Eight-year history
| Tk mn | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium | 3,011.6 | 3,222.3 | 2,905.5 | 2,869.2 | 3,111.4 | 3,055.0 | 3,221.4 | 3,876.2 |
| Net premium | 1,636.0 | 1,823.2 | 1,585.5 | 1,581.2 | 1,663.8 | 1,712.3 | 1,613.7 | 2,056.4 |
| Underwriting profit | 284.5 | 392.8 | 656.2 | 775.4 | 626.6 | 604.2 | 473.1 | 462.4 |
| Investment income | 86.5 | 91.8 | 129.2 | 93.6 | 130.7 | 119.0 | 194.8 | 159.3 |
| Profit before tax | 332.6 | 440.2 | 750.4 | 840.9 | 718.5 | 681.2 | 631.3 | 585.5 |
| Profit after tax | 267.4 | 341.9 | 532.7 | 586.6 | 515.4 | 486.1 | 468.7 | 446.5 |
| Shareholders' equity | 3,154.5 | 3,085.4 | 3,481.7 | 3,745.4 | 3,969.9 | 4,266.2 | 4,367.3 | 4,593.8 |
| Total assets | 4,496.0 | 4,698.0 | 5,338.8 | 5,798.1 | 5,956.7 | 5,970.5 | 6,013.8 | 6,611.2 |
| Fixed deposits | 939.7 | 1,132.5 | 1,411.9 | 1,679.8 | 1,980.6 | 1,507.5 | 1,257.9 | 1,281.4 |
| EPS (Tk, as reported) | 3.82 | 4.89 | 7.61 | 7.62 | 6.09 | 5.47 | 4.79 | 4.57 |
| NAV per share (Tk) | 45.08 | 44.09 | 49.75 | 48.66 | 46.88 | 47.98 | 44.65 | 46.97 |
| Year-end price (Tk) | 29.1 | 34.2 | 75.3 | 116.9 | 71.5 | 68.1 | 48.0 | 47.3 |
| Year-end P/E (x) | 7.6 | 7.0 | 9.9 | 15.3 | 11.7 | 12.4 | 10.0 | 10.4 |
| Year-end P/B (x) | 0.65 | 0.78 | 1.51 | 2.40 | 1.53 | 1.42 | 1.07 | 1.01 |
| Year-end cash yield (%) | 520.0% | 580.0% | 270.0% | 210.0% | 350.0% | 290.0% | 520.0% | 530.0% |
Figures for 2018-2020 are from the 2022 annual report's financial highlights and for 2021-2025 from the 2025 report's five-year summary [2 p.53] [1 p.11]; the two agree for 2021 and 2022. EPS is as reported in each year, on that year's share count. NAV per share in the model is equity over year-end paid-up shares and differs slightly from the company's figure where a bonus issue was pending. The 2026 interim reports EPS and NAV restated for the 2025 bonus (2025 NAV Tk 44.73) [3 p.1].
FAQ
- Why did Pioneer Insurance's profit fall in 2025?
- Gross premium rose 20.3%, but agency commission rose 20.8% to Tk 564m, management expenses 8.0% to Tk 644m and net claims 24.5% to Tk 398m, so underwriting profit slipped to Tk 462m. Investment income also fell 18.2% to Tk 159m as dividend income dropped from Tk 86m to Tk 23m. Profit after tax fell 4.7% to Tk 447m (EPS Tk 4.57).
- What happened to agency commission in 2026?
- The Business Standard reported that IDRA, by a 23-Dec-2025 circular, scrapped commission payments and suspended individual agent licences in non-life insurance from 1-Jan-2026. Pioneer told DSE that its Q3 2026 EPS rose 'due to discontinuation of agency commission and increase of reinsurance commission'. Its H1 2026 expense line fell 36.8%.
- What is Pioneer Insurance's combined ratio?
- 68.1% in 2025 (74.1% in 2024), on net claims plus management expenses plus agency commission less reinsurance commission, over net premium. This matches the 68.07% the company prints.
- What dividend did Pioneer pay for 2025?
- 25% cash (Tk 2.50 a share) and 5% stock. The cash was 54.8% of profit. It has paid a cash dividend for every year from 2018 to 2025.
- Is Pioneer Insurance solvent under IDRA rules?
- Yes. Its available solvency margin was Tk 2,593m against a required Tk 845m at end-2025, a ratio of 3.07; the regulator's minimum for 2025 was 1.
Sources
- Pioneer Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (corpus PIONEERINS_ANNUAL_2025, PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Pioneer Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2022 (financial highlights 2018-2022, p.53) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Pioneer Insurance PLC un-audited second-quarter accounts to 30-Jun-2026 (scanned; figures read from page images) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Reliance Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; summary of accounts p.86, five-year data p.87) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- City Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; solvency p.158, five-year p.366, revenue account p.394) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- Green Delta Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; five-year p.107, solvency p.139, equity p.338, profit or loss p.341, revenue account p.344, EPS p.368) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- AnalystBro market data: DSE daily bars for PIONEERINS, RELIANCINS, CITYGENINS and GREENDELT to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- DSE news archive for PIONEERINS (old.dsebd.org), Oct-2024 to Oct-2026: dividend declaration 3-Mar-2026, Q1-Q3 2026 results, credit rating 25-Jun-2026, share transfers, chairman election 20-May-2025, name change · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Business Standard, 'IDRA scraps commission payments in non-life insurance sector', 24 Dec 2025 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Business Standard, 'IDRA moves to reduce management expenses in non-life insurance', 14 Sep 2025 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation', 30 Oct 2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation', 30 Oct 2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
- AnalystBro history and ratio model for PIONEERINS (model.xlsx, the workbook below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
Disclaimer
This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.
AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.