Janata Insurance financial analysis: 2025 combined ratio 78.5%, EPS Tk 1.10 (Oct 2026)

Janata Insurance: 2025 EPS Tk 1.10, combined ratio 78.5% and Tk 353.0m due from Sadharan Bima

A Dhaka general insurer with Tk 730.8m of equity and Tk 678.9m of cash and bank balances. 2025 net premium rose 7.8% to Tk 445.9m and EPS was Tk 1.10; the auditor's opinion is unmodified with three emphases of matter and three key audit matters.

Company · Analysis · 02 Nov 2026 · FY2016-FY2025 annual (Dec) + DSE-posted results to 30-Sep-2026 · By AnalystBro Team · 22 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: MEGHNAINS, NORTHRNINS, PHENIXINS, CITYGENINS, CRYSTALINS, KARNAPHULI, PEOPLESINS, NITOLINS, ISLAMIINS, EASTLAND, MERCINS, RUPALIINS, ASIAINS, BGIC, CENTRALINS, EASTERNINS, ASIAPACINS, FEDERALINS, REPUBLIC, PIONEERINS, PRAGATIINS, RELIANCINS, GLOBALINS, SONARBAINS, GREENDELT, UNITEDINS

Price (29-Oct-2026)Tk 32.6
52-week closing range (DSE trading-day closes)Tk 21.4 (16-Nov-2025) - 37.4 (2-Jun-2026, 13-Jul-2026)
Market valueTk 1.58bn
Shares48.48m
Directors and sponsors (31-Dec-2025)39.87%
NAV per share, 30-Sep-2026Tk 15.49
EPS 2025 / 9M 2026Tk 1.10 / Tk 1.36
P/E 2025 EPS / P/B Sep-2026 NAV29.6x / 2.10x
DPS 2025Tk 1.00 (10% cash)
Gross / net premium 2025Tk 597.7m / Tk 445.9m
Combined ratio 2025 (house definition)78.5%
2025 audit opinionUnmodified + 3 EoM + 3 KAM (PKF Aziz Halim Khair Chowdhury)
Credit ratingAAA / ST-1, Stable (NCR, declared 20-Nov-2025)

Investment considerations: 2025 EPS Tk 1.10 (2024: Tk 1.26 restated), combined ratio 78.5%, Tk 353.0m due from Sadharan Bima Corporation

What it is. Janata Insurance PLC (DSE: JANATAINS) is a general insurer incorporated on 23 September 1986 that offers fire and allied perils, marine cargo and hull, motor and miscellaneous insurance [1 p.108]. The notes say it listed on the Dhaka Stock Exchange in 1994 and the corporate-information page gives the DSE listing date as 12 October 1994 [1 p.108] [1 p.15]. It had 48,482,628 shares of Tk 10 at 31-Dec-2025 and 4,477 shareholders [1 p.60] [1 p.15]. The board printed for 2025 has 18 members, 2 of them independent [1 p.59].

Where it stands. Gross premium was Tk 597.67m in 2025, down 1.3% from Tk 605.26m in 2024, and net premium (premium less re-insurance) Tk 445.91m, up 7.8% from Tk 413.78m [1 p.47] [12]. Net claims were Tk 192.05m (2024: Tk 182.53m) and the underwriting profit transferred to the profit and loss account Tk 76.38m (2024: Tk 86.56m) [1 p.101]. Interest and dividend income rose to Tk 41.26m from Tk 30.72m [1 p.99]. Profit before tax was Tk 96.03m and profit after tax Tk 53.54m (EPS Tk 1.10) [1 p.99] [1 p.123]. The 2025 report restates 2024 EPS as Tk 1.26 on the larger share count; the 2024 report printed Tk 1.31 [1 p.99] [2 p.45]. On the one combined-ratio definition used for every insurer in this note, the 2025 ratio was 78.5% and the 2024 ratio 78.7% [12]. PKF Aziz Halim Khair Chowdhury gave an unmodified opinion with three emphasis-of-matter paragraphs and three key audit matters [1 p.93] [1 p.94].

Strengths in the filings

  • Underwriting profit in each of the ten years 2016-2025, from Tk 30.77m (2016) to Tk 86.56m (2024).
  • Net premium of Tk 445.91m in 2025, the highest of 2016-2025; it rose in 7 of the nine years from 2017.
  • Cash and bank balances of Tk 678.94m at 31-Dec-2025: fixed deposits Tk 495.37m, STD and savings accounts Tk 170.74m, current accounts and cash Tk 12.83m.
  • Net operating cash flow of Tk 70.28m in 2025 (2024: Tk 44.58m), 131.3% of profit after tax.
  • Cash dividend for each year from 2017 to 2025; 10% cash for 2025.
  • National Credit Ratings Ltd. long-term entity rating 'AAA' and short-term 'ST-1', Stable outlook, declared 20-Nov-2025.

Weaknesses in the filings

  • Tk 353.01m due from Sadharan Bima Corporation at 31-Dec-2025 (Tk 341.11m a year earlier), 48.3% of shareholders' equity.
  • Fire business lost Tk 21.95m in 2025 and Tk 32.63m in 2024 at the underwriting level.
  • Net claims of 43.1% of net premium in 2025 and 44.1% in 2024; the 2016-2025 range is 16.4% (2019) to 44.1% (2024).
  • Profit after tax was Tk 53.54m in 2025 and Tk 61.04m in 2024.
  • The 2025 appropriation account charges Tk 9.34m as 'Provision for Income arrear Tax'; note 24.01 labels the same amount 'Provision for Arrear Tax'.
  • DSE placed the shares in the 'Z' category on 9-Oct-2025 for 'non-disbursement of the approved dividend within the stipulated time frame', and back to 'A' on 15-Oct-2025.
  • BSEC code condition 1(5)(v), 'Discussion on continuity of any Extra-Ordinary gain or loss', marked 'Not complied' in the 2025 compliance report.

Sources of shareholder returns. Underwriting profit exceeded investment and other income in 10 of the 10 years 2016-2025 [7 p.33] [2 p.45] [1 p.47]. Investment and other income was 43.0% of pre-tax profit in 2025; the 2016-2025 range is 28.1% (2022) to 109.8% (2016) [12]. Within 2025 interest and dividend income, interest on fixed deposits was Tk 34.47m, interest on Bangladesh Government Treasury Bonds Tk 4.46m and interest on STD accounts Tk 0.39m [1 p.121]. Return on average equity was 7.5% in 2025; the 2017-2025 range is 3.7% (2017) to 8.8% (2024) [12]. The board recommended a 10% cash dividend for 2025, Tk 1.00 a share [1 p.123]; on 48,482,628 shares that is Tk 48.48m, 90.6% of 2025 profit after tax (derived) [12].

  • Sadharan Bima Corporation: Tk 353.01m receivable 'as claim and co-insurance premium' at 31-Dec-2025 (Tk 341.11m at 31-Dec-2024).
  • Fire: the class lost Tk 21.95m in 2025 on a net premium of Tk 149.33m; net claims were Tk 98.96m.
  • Tax: 'Provision for Income arrear Tax' of Tk 9.34m in 2025 and provision for income tax of Tk 303.96m at 31-Dec-2025; advance income tax was Tk 235.78m.
  • Workers' Profit Participation Fund: no provision for 2025; the auditor draws attention to it and the company cites 'no decision' on its communications with the ministries.
  • Third quarter: DSE posted nine-month 2026 EPS of Tk 1.36 on 29-Oct-2026; the Q3 2026 statements are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026.

Business: marine cargo 42.2% of 2025 gross premium, fire 37.7%; retention 74.6%

How it makes money. A Bangladeshi general insurer collects premium, cedes part of each risk to reinsurers (who pay a commission back), sets aside a reserve for the unexpired part of each policy, and pays claims, agency commission and management expenses from the rest; the balance is the underwriting profit. It then earns interest and dividends on the premium and capital it holds. Janata Insurance's revenue accounts close the reserve for unexpired risk at 40% of the year's premium income for fire, motor and miscellaneous business, and at '40% & 100% of premium income marine cargo and marine Hull business respectively' [1 p.102] [1 p.103] [1 p.104] [1 p.105]. The corporate-information page prints 244 staff and 27 branches; note 1 to the accounts prints '22 branches excluding Head Office' [1 p.15] [1 p.108].

Exhibit 1Gross premium by class, 2024 and 2025
Tk mn
0100200300FireMarine cargoMotorMisc.
20242025
Data
FireMarine cargoMotorMisc.
2024210.14252.7549.6892.68
2025225.24252.0620.6499.72
Source: Note 23 [1 p.123] [2 p.125]; model [12]

Classes. Marine cargo wrote Tk 252.06m of 2025 gross premium, 42.2% of the total and 0.3% less than in 2024 [1 p.123] [2 p.125] [12]. Fire wrote Tk 225.24m (37.7%, up 7.2%), miscellaneous Tk 99.72m (16.7%, up 7.6%) and motor Tk 20.64m (3.5%, down 58.5% from Tk 49.68m) [1 p.123] [12]. The 2024 class figures add own business and public-sector business (PSB) as printed in the 2024 note [2 p.125]. Retention (net premium over gross premium) was 97.9% in motor, 86.7% in marine cargo, 66.3% in fire and 58.1% in miscellaneous [12]. Note 23 prints net premium of Tk 445,913,626 in its table and Tk 445,931,626 in note 23.01 on the same page [1 p.123]; this note uses the first, which the revenue account also prints [1 p.101].

Exhibit 2Premium, retention, claims and underwriting result by class, 2025
Tk mnGross premiumNet premiumRetention %Net claimsUW result 2025UW result 2024
Fire225.2149.366.399.0-21.9-32.6
Marine (note 23: Marine cargo)252.1218.486.788.247.164.2
Motor20.620.297.92.818.525.4
Miscellaneous99.757.958.12.132.729.6
Total (as printed)597.7445.974.6192.176.486.6
Source: Class revenue accounts [1 p.102] [1 p.103] [1 p.104] [1 p.105]; note 23 [1 p.123]; model [12]

Ten years of premium. Gross premium was Tk 337.16m in 2016 and Tk 597.67m in 2025; the range is Tk 320.18m (2017) to Tk 605.26m (2024) [7 p.33] [2 p.45] [1 p.47]. It rose 28.1% in 2022 to Tk 507.69m and 16.4% in 2023 to Tk 590.92m, and fell 1.3% in 2025 [12]. Net premium was Tk 193.15m in 2016 and Tk 445.91m in 2025 [7 p.33] [2 p.45] [1 p.47]. Re-insurance premium ceded was Tk 151.75m in 2025 (2024: Tk 191.39m) [1 p.47]. Retention ranged from 51.9% (2019) to 74.6% (2025) [12].

Exhibit 3Gross premium and retention, 2016-2025
Tk mn · right: %
02004006008000%20.0%40.0%60.0%80.0%2016201720182019202020212022202320242025337320351331336396508591605598
Gross premium (Tk mn)Retention (%)
Data
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Gross premium (Tk mn)337.16320.18350.59330.72335.55396.19507.69590.92605.26597.67
Retention (%)57.3058.1062.4051.9053.4053.6065.6068.5068.4074.60

Related-party business. Note 24.07 lists six related parties with 'Insurance' as the nature of business. Premium receipted in 2025 was Tk 35.16m from Ananta Group, Tk 10.10m from KSRM Power Plant, Tk 7.97m from Bashundhara Group, Tk 6.62m each from Asian Group and Masco Group and Tk 4.36m from Walton Hi Tech Ind., Tk 70.83m in all (derived); premium outstanding is printed as 'Nill' for each [1 p.124]. Claims paid were Tk 4.00m to KSRM Power Plant, Tk 0.20m to Ananta Group and Tk 0.16m to Walton Hi Tech Ind. [1 p.124].

Underwriting: 2025 profit Tk 76.4m after a Tk 19.5m rise in the unexpired-risk reserve; combined ratio 78.5%

The revenue account. In 2025 net premium was Tk 445.91m and commission on re-insurance ceded Tk 22.49m (2024: Tk 40.36m) [1 p.101]. Net claims were Tk 192.05m: Tk 189.80m paid, plus Tk 10.64m outstanding at the year-end, less Tk 8.39m outstanding a year earlier [1 p.101] [12]. Agency commission was Tk 72.54m (2024: Tk 72.40m), expenses of management Tk 104.75m (2024: Tk 108.99m) and insurance stamp expenses Tk 3.20m (2024: Tk 2.30m) [1 p.101]. The reserve for unexpired risks closed at Tk 185.08m from Tk 165.58m, a rise of Tk 19.50m that the account charges before the Tk 76.38m profit [1 p.101] [12]. The model rebuilds the printed profit from these rows to the taka [12].

Exhibit 4Claims, expense and combined ratios on net premium, 2024-2025
% of net premium20242025
Net claims4,410.0%4,310.0%
Expenses of management incl. stamp expenses2,690.0%2,420.0%
Agency commission1,750.0%1,630.0%
Less: re-insurance commission-980.0%-500.0%
Combined ratio7,870.0%7,850.0%
Source: RevenueAccount sheet [12]; revenue account [1 p.101]

By class. On the same combined-ratio definition, fire ran at 106.6%, marine cargo at 73.4%, motor at 63.6% and miscellaneous at 30.6% in 2025 [12]. The P&L line 'Marine Revenue Account' produced Tk 47.12m of underwriting profit, miscellaneous Tk 32.67m and motor Tk 18.54m; fire lost Tk 21.95m [1 p.99]. In 2024 fire lost Tk 32.63m and marine made Tk 64.17m [1 p.99]. Fire net claims were Tk 98.96m in 2025 and Tk 106.32m in 2024 [1 p.102]. Fire re-insurance commission fell to Tk 12.32m from Tk 27.97m [1 p.102]. The class accounts add to Tk 76,384,873; the revenue account prints Tk 76,384,871 [1 p.101] and the profit and loss account Tk 76,384,872 [1 p.99] [12].

Exhibit 5Underwriting result by class, 2024 and 2025
Tk mn
-40.0-20.0020.040.060.080.0FireMarine cargoMotorMisc.
20242025
Data
FireMarine cargoMotorMisc.
2024-32.6364.1725.4029.62
2025-21.9547.1218.5432.67
Source: P&L [1 p.99]; model [12]

Ten years of claims. Net claims were Tk 73.06m in 2016, Tk 28.09m in 2019 and Tk 192.04m in 2025 in the five-year tables [7 p.33] [2 p.45] [1 p.47]; for 2025 the five-year table prints 192.04 and the revenue account Tk 192,045,090 [1 p.47] [1 p.101]. As a share of net premium they ranged from 16.4% (2019) to 44.1% (2024) [12]. The underwriting margin (underwriting profit over net premium) ranged from 15.9% (2016) to 42.8% (2020); it was 17.1% in 2025 [12]. Management expenses in the revenue account were 23.5% of net premium in 2025 on the table figures [12]. The five-year table prints this ratio as 23.49% for 2025 and 18.81% for 2024 [1 p.47]; on the same table's figures the 2024 ratio is 26.3% [12].

Exhibit 6Underwriting margin and net-claims ratio, 2016-2025
%
010.020.030.040.050.02016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Underwriting margin (%)Net claims / net premium (%)
Data
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Underwriting margin (%)15.9024.3036.5040.2042.8034.7024.4020.9020.9017.10
Net claims / net premium (%)37.8042.0021.7016.4019.3024.6028.2036.6044.1043.10

Investments: Tk 495.4m of fixed deposits, Tk 52.5m of treasury bonds, FDR interest Tk 34.5m

Where the money sits. At 31-Dec-2025 cash and bank balances were Tk 678.94m: fixed deposits Tk 495.37m, STD and savings accounts Tk 170.74m and current accounts and cash in hand Tk 12.83m [1 p.98]. A year earlier they were Tk 598.39m, of which fixed deposits Tk 546.74m and STD and savings Tk 48.04m [1 p.98]. Investments were Tk 77.32m (2024: Tk 46.74m) [1 p.98]. Of these, listed shares were Tk 24.82m at market value (cost Tk 17.34m) [1 p.119]; the balance of Tk 52.50m is the Bangladesh Government Treasury Bond statutory deposit kept with Bangladesh Bank under section 23 of the Insurance Act, 2010 (derived) [1 p.119] [12].

Exhibit 7Cash, deposits and investments, 31-Dec-2024 and 31-Dec-2025
Tk mn31-Dec-202431-Dec-2025
Fixed deposits546.74495.37
STD & savings accounts48.04170.74
Current account & cash in hand3.6012.83
Cash and bank balances (as printed)598.39678.94
Investments (as printed)46.7477.32
of which listed shares at market value—24.82
Accrued interest on FDR & BGTB21.5631.69
Source: Statement of financial position [1 p.98]; note 13 [1 p.119]; model [12]

The share portfolio. The four listed holdings at 31-Dec-2025 were BRAC Bank (309,097 shares, market value Tk 19.50m), GP (10,350 shares, Tk 2.67m), Robi (52,300 shares, Tk 1.47m) and Premier Bank (40,807 shares, Tk 1.17m) [1 p.119]. The fair-value reserve on them was Tk 7.48m, of which BRAC Bank Tk 9.09m and Robi minus Tk 1.26m [1 p.119]. The gain of Tk 7.48m passed through other comprehensive income in 2025; in 2024 the line was a loss of Tk 0.34m [1 p.99].

Income from the book. Interest and dividend income was Tk 41.26m in 2025 (2024: Tk 30.72m) [1 p.99]. Interest on fixed deposits was Tk 34.47m (2024: Tk 27.12m), 83.5% of the line; BGTB interest was Tk 4.46m (2024: Tk 2.01m) [1 p.121] [12]. Fixed deposits are a key audit matter: the auditor wrote that 'these balances involve risks related to existence, valuation, accrual of interest income, and potential impairment, particularly in cases where deposits are placed with financially unstable institutions' [1 p.94].

Exhibit 8Investment and other income and underwriting profit as shares of pre-tax profit, 2016-2025
%
050.01001502002016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Investment and other income / PBT (%)Underwriting profit / PBT (%)
Data
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Investment and other income / PBT (%)109.8058.4028.6036.0037.0040.8028.1029.3032.4043.00
Underwriting profit / PBT (%)164.50143.00115.0094.5098.7090.1095.4094.9091.2079.50

Cash flow. The cash-flow statement shows premium and other income received of Tk 505.10m in 2025 (2024: Tk 593.08m) and net operating cash flow of Tk 70.28m (2024: Tk 44.58m) [1 p.107]. Investing activities include a line 'Other Income' of Tk 31.80m in 2025 (nil in 2024), and financing activities a dividend paid of Tk 21.40m (2024: Tk 45.20m) [1 p.107]. The appropriation account records Tk 27.97m of cash dividend and Tk 18.65m of stock dividend from 2024 profit [1 p.100]. Net operating cash flow over profit after tax ranged from 73.0% (2024) to 216.9% (2023) in 2019-2025 [12].

Ratios 2016-2025: ROE 7.5% in 2025, equity 46.8% of assets, payout 90.6%

Exhibit 9Return on average equity and on average assets, 2017-2025
%
0246810.0201720182019202020212022202320242025
ROE (%)ROA (%)
Data
201720182019202020212022202320242025
ROE (%)3.707.707.808.708.608.508.508.807.50
ROA (%)2.204.604.705.004.704.504.204.203.50

Returns. Return on average equity was 7.5% in 2025 and 8.8% in 2024; the 2017-2025 range is 3.7% (2017) to 8.8% (2024) [12]. Return on average assets was 3.5% in 2025 [12]. The five-year table prints 'Return on assets' of 6.17% for 2025; that ratio uses a different basis from the model's average-asset figure [1 p.47] [12].

Exhibit 10Profit before tax and profit after tax, 2016-2025
Tk mn
020.040.060.080.01002016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Profit before taxProfit after tax
Data
2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Profit before tax18.7131.6069.5072.9977.7681.9285.0689.1694.9196.03
Profit after tax8.3719.2542.7845.8652.6953.5156.0557.9061.0453.54

Tax. Tax and other provisions took 44.2% of pre-tax profit in 2025 and 35.7% in 2024 [12]. In 2025 the appropriation account charged Tk 32.31m of income tax, Tk 9.34m of 'Provision for Income arrear Tax' and Tk 0.83m of deferred tax; it also transferred Tk 10.00m to the reserve for exceptional losses [1 p.100]. The tax computation applies 37.50% to business and fixed-deposit income and 15.00% to treasury-bond interest [1 p.127]. Provision for income tax was Tk 303.96m at 31-Dec-2025 and advance income tax Tk 235.78m [1 p.97] [1 p.119].

Capital. Equity was 46.8% of total assets at 31-Dec-2025; the ratio fell in 6 of the nine years from 2017, from 62.4% in 2016 [12]. Net premium was 0.61 times equity in 2025 and 0.38 times in 2016 [12]. Paid-up capital was Tk 484.83m at 31-Dec-2025 after the 4% stock dividend for 2024 [1 p.97] [1 p.100]. The 2024 and 2025 five-year tables print paid-up capital of 446.18 for 2022, 2023 and 2024; the statement of financial position prints Tk 466,179,120 at 31-Dec-2024 [2 p.45] [1 p.47] [1 p.97].

Exhibit 11Payout: cash dividend over profit after tax, 2017-2025
%
020.040.060.080.010020172018201920202021202220232024202599.647.192.248.249.891.588.645.890.6
Data
201720182019202020212022202320242025
Cash dividend / PAT (%)99.6047.1092.2048.2049.8091.5088.6045.8090.60
Source: [7 p.33] [2 p.45] [1 p.47]; appropriation accounts; model [12]

Payout. Cash dividends declared were 5% for 2017 and 2018, 10% for 2019, 6% for 2020 and 2021, 11% for 2022 and 2023, 6% for 2024 and 10% for 2025; stock dividends were 5% for 2018, 2020 and 2021 and 4% for 2024 [7 p.33] [2 p.45] [1 p.123] [9]. On the share count at each declaration, cash dividends were 45.8% (2024) to 99.6% (2017) of profit after tax (derived) [12]. The 2024 dividend was approved at the AGM of 26-Aug-2025; DSE posted the bonus-share credit on 10-Sep-2025 and the cash disbursement on 14-Oct-2025 [9].

Exhibit 12Ratio summary, 2016-2025
%2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Net premium growth—-360.0%1,750.0%-2,150.0%430.0%1,860.0%5,680.0%2,150.0%220.0%780.0%
Retention5,730.0%5,810.0%6,240.0%5,190.0%5,340.0%5,360.0%6,560.0%6,850.0%6,840.0%7,460.0%
Net claims / net premium3,780.0%4,200.0%2,170.0%1,640.0%1,930.0%2,460.0%2,820.0%3,660.0%4,410.0%4,310.0%
Underwriting margin1,590.0%2,430.0%3,650.0%4,020.0%4,280.0%3,470.0%2,440.0%2,090.0%2,090.0%1,710.0%
Investment and other income / PBT10,980.0%5,840.0%2,860.0%3,600.0%3,700.0%4,080.0%2,810.0%2,930.0%3,240.0%4,300.0%
ROE—370.0%770.0%780.0%870.0%860.0%850.0%850.0%880.0%750.0%
Equity / total assets6,240.0%5,960.0%5,970.0%5,980.0%5,480.0%5,430.0%5,200.0%4,790.0%4,670.0%4,680.0%

Balance sheet and audit: unmodified opinion, three emphases of matter, three key audit matters; Tk 353.0m due from SBC

Opinion. PKF Aziz Halim Khair Chowdhury (senior partner Dr. Jamshed S A choudhury FCA), signing on 14 May 2026, wrote: 'In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the company as at 31 December 2025, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), the Companies Act 1994, the Insurance Act 2010, the Insurance Rules 1958, the Securities and Exchange Rules 1987, and other applicable laws and regulations.' [1 p.93] [1 p.98]. The corporate-information page and the audit committee report spell the firm 'PKF Aziz Halim Khair Choudhury' and 'M/s. G. PKF Aziz Halim Khair Choudhury' [1 p.15] [1 p.82].

Emphasis of matter, in full. 'Without modifying our opinion, we are drawing attention to the following matters; 1. We draw attention to Note 2.2.5(iii) which states that the Company did not set aside any profits as contributions related to the Worker's Profit Participation Fund for the current year due to the on-going discussions between the IDRA and related Government Ministries. 2. We draw attention to Note 2.2.9 of the financial statements, which describes matters related to the implementation of 'IFRS 16 Leases'. 3. We draw attention to Note 2.2.10 regarding the implication of the IFRS 17 Insurance contracts in the preparation of the financial statement of the company.' [1 p.93]. DSE posted the emphasis-of-matter notice on 2-Jun-2026 [9].

The company's explanations. On the fund, the directors' report says: 'As no decision has been yet concluded on such communications, the management is yet to provide for the said provision.' On IFRS 17 it says: 'However, as of now, none of these regulators have initiated any action plan regarding the adoption of this IFRS in Bangladesh. Management is currently assessing the future adoption of this IFRS.' On IFRS 16 it describes the standard's requirements [1 p.54].

Key audit matter 1, premium income, in full. 'Gross general insurance premiums represent the total premiums received for coverage provided under contracts entered into during the accounting year. The Company reported gross premium income of Tk. 445,913,626 for the year ended 31 December 2025 compared to 413,868,110 for the year ended 31 December 2024. In accordance with IFRS 15, revenue is recognized when a performance obligation is satisfied through the transfer of control over promised goods or services. Such transfer occurs when the customer obtains control of those goods or services. Revenue from services is measured at the fair value of the consideration received or receivable, net of allowances, rebates, and VAT. Given its significance, interrelationship with other financial statement items, and inherent sensitivity, this area is considered to carry a high level of risk. Refer to Note 23.00 to the financial statements for further details.' [1 p.94]. The revenue account prints Tk 445,913,626 as 'Premium less Re-Insurance' and note 23 prints gross premium of Tk 597,668,642 [1 p.101] [1 p.123].

Key audit matter 2, outstanding claims, in full. 'This amount represents claims due or intimated by insured parties and involves significant judgment, with a risk of understatement. As at 31 December 2025, the reported balance for estimated liabilities in respect of outstanding claims (whether due or intimated) was Tk. 10,640,360. This provision has a direct impact on the Company's profitability and liquidity, making it a key area of focus for stakeholders. Given its influence on multiple financial statement line items, along with its sensitivity and significance, we consider this area to carry a high level of risk. Refer to Note 10.00 to the financial statements for further details.' [1 p.94]. The KAM refers to Note 10.00; the statement of financial position prints the balance under note 8.00 [1 p.97].

Key audit matter 3, investment in FDR, in full. 'Fixed Deposit Receipts (FDRs) represent a significant portion of the Company's financial assets and are held with various financial institutions to earn interest income while maintaining liquidity. These balances involve risks related to existence, valuation, accrual of interest income, and potential impairment, particularly in cases where deposits are placed with financially unstable institutions. As at 31 December 2025, the company had FDR investment of Tk. 495,368,553. FDR balances and the related accrued interest constitute a material component of the financial statements. The recognition of interest income requires the application of appropriate rates and time apportionment, while classification between short-term and long-term deposits requires judgment. Additionally, there is a risk that such balances may be misstated due to errors, fraud, or non- recognition of impairment. Given the significance of FDR balances, their impact on income recognition, and the judgment involved in their valuation and classification, we consider this area to be of high audit risk.' [1 p.94].

Exhibit 13Statement of financial position, 31-Dec-2024 and 31-Dec-2025
Tk mn31-Dec-202431-Dec-2025
Cash and bank balances598.39678.94
Amount due from other insurers (Sadharan Bima Corporation)341.11353.01
Sundry debtors348.21289.29
Investments46.7477.32
Accrued interest21.5631.69
Other accounts (fixed assets, deposits, stocks)136.59130.11
Total assets (as printed)1,492.611,560.35
Balance of funds (unexpired risk)165.58185.08
Premium deposits24.8415.92
Amount due to other insurers163.26162.83
Sundry creditors131.98144.20
Provision for income tax295.07303.96
Outstanding claims8.3910.64
Deferred tax liabilities6.056.88
Total liabilities (as printed)795.17829.52
Shareholders' equity (as printed)697.44730.83
Source: [1 p.97] [1 p.98]; notes [1 p.119]; model [12]

Receivables. Amount due from other persons or bodies carrying on insurance business is one counterparty: Sadharan Bima Corporation, Tk 353,006,890 at 31-Dec-2025 and Tk 341,112,705 a year earlier, described as 'the total receivable ... as claim and co-insurance premium' [1 p.119]. That is 48.3% of equity [12]. Sundry debtors of Tk 289.29m include advance income tax of Tk 235.78m and 'Advance against Sundry party (Claim)' of Tk 42.27m [1 p.119]. The appropriation note shows a 'Surplus carried forward' of minus Tk 3.07m for 2025 [1 p.123]. The profit and loss account prints a 'Capital Gain on Sale of Fised assets' of minus Tk 3.46m [1 p.99].

NAV printings. The statement of financial position prints NAV per share of Tk 15.07 at 31-Dec-2025 and Tk 14.39 at 31-Dec-2024 (restated on 48,482,628 shares); the five-year tables print Tk 14.96 for 2024 [1 p.97] [1 p.47]. The board recommended the 2025 accounts at its meeting of 6-May-2026; the first DSE dividend post gave 2025 EPS as Tk 1.30 and a correction posted on 20-May-2026 said it 'was mistakenly stated as Tk. 1.30 instead of Tk. 1.10' [9].

2026 to date: nine-month EPS Tk 1.36 (9M 2025: Tk 1.19); NAV per share Tk 15.49 at 30-Sep-2026

What was posted. DSE posted the 2026 quarterly figures on 7-May-2026 (Q1), 2-Aug-2026 (Q2) and 29-Oct-2026 (Q3) [9]. EPS was Tk 0.29 for January-March 2026 (2025: Tk 0.26), Tk 0.50 for April-June (2025: Tk 0.48) and Tk 0.56 for July-September (2025: Tk 0.45) [9]. Nine-month EPS was Tk 1.36 (2025: Tk 1.19), 14.3% higher [9] [12]. Net operating cash flow per share was Tk 1.14 for the nine months (2025: Tk 0.64) and NAV per share Tk 15.49 at 30-Sep-2026 [9]. The Q1 and Q2 2026 statements are in the corpus as scanned pages; the Q3 2026 statements are not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026, and the figures here are the DSE-announced ones.

Exhibit 14Quarterly EPS and NAV as posted on DSE, 2025 and 2026
Tk per share20252026
EPS Q1 (Jan-Mar)0.260.29
EPS Q2 (Apr-Jun)0.480.50
EPS Q3 (Jul-Sep)0.450.56
EPS nine months1.191.36
NOCFPS nine months0.641.14
NAV per share, 30-Sep15.2115.49
Source: DSE posts [9]; model [12]

Restated comparatives. The 2025 comparatives above are as printed in the 2026 posts. The 2025 posts printed Q1 2025 EPS of Tk 0.27, Q2 2025 EPS of Tk 0.50 and half-year EPS of Tk 0.77 [9]. The 2026 posts give Tk 0.26, Tk 0.48 and Tk 0.74 [9]. The share count rose from 46,617,912 to 48,482,628 with the 4% stock dividend for 2024 [1 p.123]. Trailing EPS to September 2026, derived as 2025 EPS less nine-month 2025 EPS plus nine-month 2026 EPS, is Tk 1.27 [12].

Governance: 18 directors holding 34.78%, sponsors 5.09%; board attendance 64 of 70; 10% cash dividend

Ownership. At 31-Dec-2025 sixteen directors held 16,860,511 shares (34.78%) and five sponsor shareholders 2,470,426 (5.09%), 39.87% together; the two independent directors held none [1 p.60]. Each director held between 2.00% and 2.93%; the largest holding was Mr. Shahidul Quader Chowdhury's 1,418,226 shares (2.93%) [1 p.60]. Mosleh Uddin Mansur is printed as 'Nominated by Luminous Assets Management Limited' [1 p.60]. Institutions held 8.32% and the general public 51.81% [1 p.60]. The chief executive officer, company secretary, chief financial officer and head of internal audit are listed with no shares [1 p.60].

Exhibit 15Board of directors and 2025 board-meeting attendance, as printed
Name (as printed)StatusAttended / heldShares at 31-Dec-2025
Mr. Zafrul Islam ChowdhuryChairman4 / 41,012,958
Farhana IslamVice Chairman3 / 41,253,700
Mr. Warasuzzaman ChowdhuryDirector4 / 41,179,928
Anzareen Matin ChaudhuryDirector3 / 4974,610
Alvira Ahsan ChowdhuryDirector3 / 4977,528
Mrs. Qamrun NaharDirector4 / 4980,081
Mr. Belal AhmedDirector4 / 41,214,744
Mrs. Sultana HashemDirector3 / 4974,261
Fahima AkhterDirector4 / 4979,205
Mr. Kamruddin ParvezDirector4 / 4971,851
Mrs. Zannatul Ferdous ZeenaDirector2 / 41,008,959
Mr. Shahidul Quader ChowdhuryDirector4 / 41,418,226
Mosleh Uddin MansurDirector2 / 2 (during his period)974,610
Mr. Abel AhmedDirector4 / 4970,023
Anissa ZamanDirector4 / 4969,800
Mr.Shafiqul Islam ChowdhuryDirector4 / 41,000,027
Mr. Dipak Ranjan Datta, FCAIndependent Director4 / 4Nil
Mr. Noumaan-e-Alam Khan, FCMAIndependent Director4 / 4Nil
Source: Directors' report annexure [1 p.59]; shareholding [1 p.60]

The board. The 2025 attendance table lists 18 directors: Mr. Zafrul Islam Chowdhury (Chairman), Farhana Islam (Vice Chairman), fourteen directors and two independent directors, Mr. Dipak Ranjan Datta, FCA and Mr. Noumaan-e-Alam Khan, FCMA [1 p.59]. Four board meetings were held; attendance was 64 of 70 director-meetings and 13 directors attended every meeting held in their period [1 p.59]. Mosleh Uddin Mansur is shown with 2 of 2 meetings '(During his period)' [1 p.59]. One director is spelled 'Anissa Zaman' in the attendance table and 'Anisa Zaman' in the shareholding table [1 p.59] [1 p.60]. The chief executive officer is Mohammad Abu Bakkar Siddique, the CFO Md. Rajaur Rahman, the company secretary Md. Imtiaz Bhuiyan and the head of the share and investment department Md. Rezaul Kabir [1 p.15]. The head of internal audit is listed in the shareholding table by title, without a name, and is not named in the 2025 report pages read [1 p.60] [1 p.15]. Directors' fees were Tk 0.60m in 2025 (2024: Tk 1.08m) and audit fees Tk 0.80m (2024: Tk 0.23m) [1 p.99].

Committees. The audit committee is chaired by Mr. Dipak Ranjan Datta FCA, independent director, with Mr. Belal Ahmed and Mr. Shafiqul Islam Chowdhury as members; it held four meetings in 2025 and 'All the members of the committee were present in the meetings' [1 p.81] [1 p.82]. The nomination and remuneration committee is chaired by Mr. Noumaan-e-Alam Khan (FCMA), independent director, with Mr. Zafrul Islam Chowdhury, Alvira Ahsan Chowdhury and Anzareen Matin Chaudhury; it held two meetings and 'All the members of the committee were present of the meeting' [1 p.83] [1 p.84]. The corporate-governance pages print six committees [1 p.63]. They say the board 'comprises 18 (eighteen) Honorable Directors including 03 (three) Public Shareholder Directors and 02 (two) Independent Directors' and do not name the public shareholder directors on that page [1 p.62]. They give the audit committee 03 members and 4 meetings, with 'around 100% members attended the Meetings' [1 p.64]; the audit committee report says 'All the members of the committee were present in the meetings' [1 p.82]. They give the NRC 04 members and 2 meetings with 'around 100% Member Directors attended', the executive committee 04 member directors, and the risk management and claims committee (RMCC) 04 members and 3 meetings 'with 100% members present in every Meeting' [1 p.65] [1 p.66]. The investment committee has 5 members and held 3 meetings; the policy holder protection and compliance committee has 03 members including an independent director and held 1 meeting [1 p.66]. The corporate-information page names Warasuzzaman Chowdhury chairman of the executive committee, Zafrul Islam Chowdhury chairman of the RMCC, Belal Ahmed chairman of the investment committee and Mrs. Qamrun Nahar chairman of the policy holder protection and compliance committee [1 p.15].

BSEC compliance report. ARTISAN, Chartered Accountants, reported on 9 June 2026 that the company 'has complied with the conditions of the Corporate Governance Code ... except the statements written in the Remarks column' and that 'The Governance of the company is satisfactory' [1 p.79]. In the condition table, one item is ticked 'Not complied': 1(5)(v), 'Discussion on continuity of any Extra-Ordinary gain or loss.' [1 p.71]. Condition 1(2)(a), 'At least 1/5th of the total number of directors', is ticked 'Complied' with the remark 'According to Form XII of Janata Insurance PLC, there are 2 (two) Independent Directors. BSEC approval for the Independent Directors is under process.' [1 p.69]. Condition 1(1) carries the remark 'Total 18 Directors are in the Board.' [1 p.69]. Two independent directors on an eighteen-member board is 11.1% (derived) [12]. The table records 4 board meetings, 4 audit committee meetings and 2 NRC meetings [1 p.72] [1 p.75] [1 p.77].

IDRA certificate. Jasmin & Associates, Chartered Secretaries, certified on 18 May 2026 under the IDRA Corporate Governance Guidelines-2023 that 'The Company has complied with most of the conditions of the Guideline issued by IDRA' and that, 'subject to the remarks and observations, the Company is expected to ensure compliance with all applicable provisions'; it ends 'the Governance of the Company is satisfactory' [1 p.80]. The certificate page lists no individual non-complied condition [1 p.80].

Dividend handling. DSE placed the company in the 'Z' category on 9-Oct-2025 'as per provision 1(e) of BSEC Directive No. BSEC/CMRRCD/2009-193/77, dated May 20, 2024 regarding non-disbursement of the approved dividend within the stipulated time frame', and returned it to 'A' from 15-Oct-2025 after the company reported disbursement of the 6% cash and 4% stock dividend for 2024 [9]. For 2025 the board recommended 10% cash; the record date was 22-Jun-2026, the AGM on 19-Jul-2026 on a digital platform, and DSE posted the disbursement on 24-Aug-2026 [9]. The board meeting on the 2024 audited accounts and the Q1 2025 accounts was first notified for 16-Jun-2025 and rescheduled to 25-Jun-2025 'due to unavoidable circumstances' (DSE 15-Jun-2025) [9].

24 months of DSE news. The archive from 1-Nov-2024 to 1-Nov-2026 holds 43 posts: results, board-meeting notices, dividend declarations and disbursements, record-date suspensions, two category changes, two credit-rating results, two emphasis-of-matter notices and the EPS correction [9]. It contains no board approval of capital expenditure, a rights issue, a merger or a new business line [9].

Peers 2025: Janata Insurance's combined ratio 78.5% ranks 18 of 27 from the lowest (15 of 19 without the modified-opinion peers)

The set. The peers are the 25 Dhaka-listed general insurers in the checked peer table of the published Meghna Insurance note, plus United Insurance: Meghna, Northern Islami, Phoenix, City, Crystal, Karnaphuli, Peoples, Nitol, Islami, Eastland, Mercantile Islami, Rupali, Asia Insurance, BGIC, Central, Eastern, Asia Pacific, Federal, Republic, Pioneer, Pragati, Reliance, Global, Sonar Bangla, Green Delta, United. All have December year-ends, audited 2025 accounts and live AnalystBro analysis notes. Every figure is on each company's own (company) basis from its 2025 revenue account [13 p.137] [14 p.13] [15 p.216] [16 p.394] [17 p.13] [18 p.181] [19 p.264] [20 p.189] [21 p.110] [22 p.153] [23 p.95] [24 p.141] [25 p.178] [26 p.329] [27 p.11] [28 p.22] [29 p.107] [30 p.14] [31 p.104] [32 p.181] [33 p.10] [34 p.365] [35 p.148] [36 p.94] [37 p.344] [38 p.185]. Each peer writes non-life insurance business as printed in its own report; no business-mix adjustment is made. Opinion labels come from each peer's checked published note; peers marked * have a modified (qualified or adverse) opinion: NORTHRNINS, BGIC, CENTRALINS, EASTERNINS, ASIAPACINS, FEDERALINS, REPUBLIC, SONARBAINS.

One definition. For every company the combined ratio is net claims plus revenue-account management expenses (including insurance stamp expenses where printed separately) plus agency commission, less commission earned on re-insurance ceded (including profit commission where printed), over net premium (premium less re-insurance), all for 2025 and computed in unrounded taka [1 p.101] [12]. On that basis Janata Insurance's 78.5% ranks 18 of 27 counting from the lowest; the range is 38.9% (GREENDELT) to 110.7% (MERCINS) [12]. Without the eight starred peers Janata Insurance ranks 15 of 19 from the lowest, with a range of 38.9% (GREENDELT) to 110.7% (MERCINS) [12].

Exhibit 16Peer comparison, 2025 (one combined-ratio definition, company basis; ranked by combined ratio)
CompanyNet premium Tk mnNet claims / NP %Combined ratio %Opinion (as labelled)
GREENDELT2293.317.238.9Unmodified
RELIANCINS1597.222.253.1Unmodified
UNITEDINS438.212.360.1Unmodified (4 KAM)
PEOPLESINS470.9-0.663.7Unmodified
ASIAPACINS *539.48.267.2Qualified
ISLAMIINS504.03.967.7Unmodified
PIONEERINS2056.419.468.1Unmodified
EASTERNINS *203.7-2.068.1Qualified
FEDERALINS *341.422.468.7Qualified
CRYSTALINS704.732.970.9Unmodified
PRAGATIINS1462.627.071.2Unmodified
EASTLAND407.2-0.572.0Unmodified
NITOLINS400.221.672.7Unmodified
RUPALIINS483.924.774.2Unmodified
MEGHNAINS1040.01.575.2Unmodified (2 EoM)
CITYGENINS607.522.275.5Unmodified
ASIAINS455.531.276.9Unmodified
JANATAINS445.943.178.5Unmodified (3 EoM, 3 KAM)
REPUBLIC *510.411.479.4Qualified
CENTRALINS *415.723.579.8Adverse
BGIC *518.520.881.4Qualified
KARNAPHULI431.727.482.2Unmodified
PHENIXINS420.425.590.7Unmodified (3 EoM)
GLOBALINS619.33.693.5Unmodified (1 EoM)
SONARBAINS *439.136.394.2Qualified
NORTHRNINS *315.528.6101.0Qualified
MERCINS273.863.4110.7Unmodified

Claims and size. Janata Insurance's net-claims ratio was 43.1%, rank 26 of 27 from the lowest (rank 18 of 19 without the starred peers); across the set it ranged from -2.0% (EASTERNINS) to 63.4% (MERCINS) [12]. Its net premium of Tk 445.9m ranks 16 of 27 from the highest (13 of 19 without the starred peers) [12]. This note gives no peer ranking of return on equity; profit and equity were not compiled for the full set. These comparisons are limited to the 27 companies in the table.

What's next: dated events after 31-Oct-2026

These are dated events after 31-Oct-2026. We do not forecast numbers. Dates marked 'inferred' are ranges built from every printed precedent found, with each end on a DSE business day (Sunday to Thursday); the ranges refer to DSE business days, and each row says when the span contains Fridays or Saturdays. No date has been notified on DSE for any of these events at 1-Nov-2026. The 2025 accounts were considered at the board meeting of 6-May-2026 and the Q3 2026 accounts at the board meeting of 28-Oct-2026 [9]. Precedent dates were read from the annual-report page images and the DSE archive; the 2022 precedent is the date the 2022 accounts were authorised for issue [4 p.16].

Exhibit 17Dated events after 31-Oct-2026
EventDateLine it movesSource
Credit rating surveillance (DSE post)19-Nov-2026 to 23-Nov-2026, covering DSE business days (Sunday-Thursday); the span contains Fridays and Saturdays, which are not DSE business days (inferred, DSE post dates 21-Nov-2024 and 23-Nov-2025; NCR declaration dates 21-Nov-2023, 20-Nov-2024 and 20-Nov-2025). The 2025 rating report prints an expiry date of 19.11.2026None disclosed[s3 p.51] [s1 p.87] [s1 p.88] [s9]
FY2026 audited accounts (board meeting)15-Apr-2027 to 5-Sep-2027, covering DSE business days (Sunday-Thursday); the span contains Fridays and Saturdays, which are not DSE business days (inferred, 7 years: board meetings 3-Sep-2020, 24-Apr-2021, 8-Jun-2022, 29-Apr-2024, 25-Jun-2025, 6-May-2026; 2022 accounts authorised for issue on 17-Apr-2023)None disclosed[s6 p.104] [s7 p.41] [s5 p.46] [s4 p.16] [s3 p.51] [s2 p.54] [s9]
Q1 2027 accounts (board meeting)6-May-2027 to 27-Jun-2027, covering DSE business days (Sunday-Thursday); the span contains Fridays and Saturdays, which are not DSE business days (inferred, 2 years: board meetings 25-Jun-2025 (first notified for 16-Jun-2025) and 6-May-2026). The Q1 2019-2024 balance-sheet pages print no signing dateNone disclosed[s9]
FY2026 dividend record date6-Jun-2027 to 30-Sep-2027, covering DSE business days (Sunday-Thursday); the span contains Fridays and Saturdays, which are not DSE business days (inferred, 6 years: record dates 30-Sep-2020, 7-Jun-2021, 7-Jul-2022, 6-Jun-2024, 31-Jul-2025, 22-Jun-2026; the 2023 record date is not in the corpus)None disclosed[s6 p.4] [s7 p.4] [s5 p.4] [s3 p.7] [s2 p.6] [s9]
FY2026 AGM19-Jul-2027 to 28-Nov-2027, covering DSE business days (Sunday-Thursday); the span contains Fridays and Saturdays, which are not DSE business days (inferred, 6 years: AGMs 26-Nov-2020, 29-Jul-2021, 11-Aug-2022, 6-Aug-2024, 26-Aug-2025, 19-Jul-2026; the 2023 AGM date is not in the corpus)None disclosed[s6 p.4] [s7 p.4] [s5 p.4] [s3 p.7] [s2 p.6] [s9]
Q3 2026 statements (PDF)Not in the corpus at 1-Nov-2026; DSE posted the figures on 29-Oct-2026None disclosed[s9]
LDC graduation24-Nov-2029None disclosed[s10] [s11]
Source: Sources as listed

Bangladesh's LDC graduation date is 24-Nov-2029; the UN General Assembly adopted it on 29-Oct-2026 in New York [10] [11]. The filings do not link it to any line item. The AGM of 19-Jul-2026 has passed; the dividend it approved was disbursed (DSE post of 24-Aug-2026) [9].

Risks: each item and the line it relates to

Exhibit 18Risk map: each item and the line it relates to
ItemLine it movesEvidenceSource
Sadharan Bima Corporation receivableNone disclosedTk 353.01m at 31-Dec-2025 (Tk 341.11m at 31-Dec-2024), one counterparty[s1 p.119]
Fire classNone disclosedUnderwriting loss Tk 21.95m (2025) and Tk 32.63m (2024); fire combined ratio 106.6% in 2025[s1 p.99] [s12]
Fixed depositsNone disclosedTk 495.37m; key audit matter citing 'potential impairment'[s1 p.94]
TaxNone disclosedArrear tax provision Tk 9.34m in 2025; provision for income tax Tk 303.96m[s1 p.100] [s1 p.97]
Workers' Profit Participation FundNone disclosedNo provision for 2025; emphasis of matter[s1 p.93]
IFRS 17None disclosedEmphasis of matter; management 'currently assessing the future adoption'[s1 p.93] [s1 p.54]
Dividend timingNone disclosed'Z' category from 9-Oct-2025; 'A' with effect from 15-Oct-2025 (DSE posts 9-Oct and 14-Oct-2025)[s9]
Governance complianceNone disclosedBSEC condition 1(5)(v) 'Not complied'; independent-director approval 'under process'[s1 p.69]
Motor premiumNone disclosedGross premium Tk 20.64m in 2025 from Tk 49.68m in 2024[s1 p.123] [s2 p.125]
Source: Sections above

Each row is a fact from the filings; none is a forecast. 'Line it moves' is 'None disclosed' wherever no filing quote links the item to a line. The three key audit matters and three emphasis-of-matter paragraphs do not modify the opinion; the opinion paragraph states that the statements 'present fairly, in all material respects' [1 p.93].

History 2016-2025 and market data

Exhibit 19Ten-year history, 2016-2025
Tk mn2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Gross premium337.2320.2350.6330.7335.6396.2507.7590.9605.3597.7
Net premium193.2186.2218.7171.7179.1212.5333.2404.8413.8445.9
Net claims73.178.247.528.134.652.293.9148.4182.5192.0
Underwriting profit30.845.279.969.076.773.881.184.686.676.4
Investment and other income20.618.419.926.328.733.423.926.130.741.3
Profit before tax18.731.669.573.077.881.985.189.294.996.0
Profit after tax8.419.242.845.952.753.556.057.961.053.5
Equity (31-Dec)513.6532.9575.7601.4611.1640.0678.3684.9697.4730.8
Total assets (31-Dec)823.1893.7964.71,005.81,114.71,178.11,304.01,430.51,492.61,560.3
Net operating cash flow———36.289.185.386.4125.644.670.3
EPS as printed in the tables (Tk)0.220.501.061.081.191.151.201.241.311.10
NAV per share as printed in the tables (Tk, 31-Dec)13.3913.3914.3014.2214.4514.0114.5514.6914.9615.07

Figures for 2016-2019 come from the 2020 annual report's five-year table, for 2020-2024 from the 2024 report's table and for 2025 from the 2025 report's table [7 p.33] [2 p.45] [1 p.47]. The 2020 report prints 2020 EPS as Tk 1.25 and the 2024 report as Tk 1.19 [7 p.33] [2 p.45]. Net operating cash flow comes from each year's own cash-flow statement (2022: Tk 86.39m [4 p.15]); the 2020 report prints Tk 89.09m for 2020 and the 2021 report reprints 2020 as Tk 63.23m [7 p.33] [5 p.97] [12].

Exhibit 20Closing price, 52-week range and multiples (facts)
ItemValue
Close 29-Oct-2026 (Tk)32.6
Close 29-Oct-2025 (Tk)25.5
52-week low close, 16-Nov-2025, no tie (Tk)21.4
52-week high close, 2-Jun-2026 and 13-Jul-2026 (Tk)37.4
Market value (Tk mn)1,580.5
P/E on 2025 EPS (x)29.6
P/E on trailing EPS to Sep-2026, derived (x)25.7
P/B on 30-Sep-2026 NAV (x)2.10
Dividend yield on 2025 DPS (%)3.1
Source: chart_bars [8]; model [12]

The 52-week range uses DSE trading-day closes from the TradingView feed, unadjusted (the window contains the 10% cash dividend record date of 22-Jun-2026 and no bonus or rights issue), from 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026: the lowest close was Tk 21.4 on 16-Nov-2025, on one day, and the highest Tk 37.4, on two days, 2-Jun-2026 and 13-Jul-2026 [8] [9]. The close was Tk 32.6 on 29-Oct-2026 and Tk 25.5 on 29-Oct-2025 [8]. At that close the shares traded at 29.6 times 2025 EPS of Tk 1.10, 25.7 times derived trailing EPS of Tk 1.27 to September 2026, 2.10 times NAV per share of Tk 15.49 at 30-Sep-2026, and a 3.1% yield on the 2025 dividend of Tk 1.00 [12]. These are facts at one date.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

Tk mn2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Gross premium337.16320.18350.59330.72335.55396.19507.69590.92605.26597.67
Re-insurance premium ceded144.01134.02131.87159.00156.41183.72174.53186.09191.39151.75
Net premium193.15186.16218.73171.72179.14212.46333.16404.84413.78445.91
Management expenses (revenue a/c)56.8556.8762.4689.8562.9586.4383.44104.99108.99104.75
Net claims73.0678.2447.5228.0934.5852.1993.88148.36182.53192.04
Underwriting profit30.7745.1979.9468.9576.7473.8281.1484.6386.5676.38
Investment and other income20.5518.4419.8826.2628.7433.4023.9026.1430.7241.26
Profit before tax18.7131.6069.5072.9977.7681.9285.0689.1694.9196.03
Profit after tax8.3719.2542.7845.8652.6953.5156.0557.9061.0453.54
Total assets (31-Dec)823.06893.74964.681,005.821,114.691,178.121,303.951,430.461,492.611,560.35
Shareholders' equity (31-Dec)513.65532.90575.69601.41611.08639.95678.31684.94697.44730.83
EPS (Tk, as printed in table)0.220.501.061.081.191.151.201.241.311.10
NAV per share (Tk, as printed in table)13.3913.3914.3014.2214.4514.0114.5514.6914.9615.07
Cash dividend (% of face value)n/a5510661111610
Stock dividend (%)n/a050550040
Shares on which dividend declared (mn)n/a38.3540.2742.2842.2844.4046.6246.6246.6248.48
Net operating cash flown/an/an/a36.1889.0985.2886.39125.6144.5870.28
Cash dividend (Tk mn, derived)n/a19.1820.1442.2825.3726.6451.2851.2827.9748.48

Ratios

Ratio2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Gross premium growthn/a-5.0%9.5%-5.7%1.5%18.1%28.1%16.4%2.4%-1.3%
Net premium growthn/a-3.6%17.5%-21.5%4.3%18.6%56.8%21.5%2.2%7.8%
Retention (net / gross premium)57.3%58.1%62.4%51.9%53.4%53.6%65.6%68.5%68.4%74.6%
Net claims / net premium37.8%42.0%21.7%16.4%19.3%24.6%28.2%36.6%44.1%43.1%
Management expenses / net premium29.4%30.5%28.6%52.3%35.1%40.7%25.0%25.9%26.3%23.5%
Underwriting margin (UW profit / net premium)15.9%24.3%36.5%40.2%42.8%34.7%24.4%20.9%20.9%17.1%
Investment and other income / PBT109.8%58.4%28.6%36.0%37.0%40.8%28.1%29.3%32.4%43.0%
Underwriting profit / PBT164.5%143.0%115.0%94.5%98.7%90.1%95.4%94.9%91.2%79.5%
Tax and provisions / PBT (1 - PAT/PBT)55.3%39.1%38.4%37.2%32.2%34.7%34.1%35.1%35.7%44.2%
ROE (PAT / average equity)n/a3.7%7.7%7.8%8.7%8.6%8.5%8.5%8.8%7.5%
ROA (PAT / average total assets)n/a2.2%4.6%4.7%5.0%4.7%4.5%4.2%4.2%3.5%
Equity / total assets62.4%59.6%59.7%59.8%54.8%54.3%52.0%47.9%46.7%46.8%
Net premium / equity (x)0.380.350.380.290.290.330.490.590.590.61
Net operating cash flow / PATn/an/an/a78.9%169.1%159.4%154.1%216.9%73.0%131.3%
Cash dividend / PATn/a99.6%47.1%92.2%48.2%49.8%91.5%88.6%45.8%90.6%

RevenueAccount

Taka20242025
Premium less re-insurance (net premium)413,868,110445,913,626
Commission on re-insurance ceded40,360,29022,494,593
Reserve for unexpired risk, opening164,143,136165,582,007
Reserve for unexpired risk, closing165,582,007185,081,948
Claims paid during the year182,342,355189,796,188
Outstanding claims, end of year8,391,45810,640,360
Outstanding claims, end of previous year8,200,0288,391,458
Net claims (as printed)182,533,785192,045,090
Agency commission72,404,39672,535,584
Expenses of management108,989,995104,745,835
Insurance stamp expenses2,302,3163,196,898
Profit transferred to P&L (as printed)86,559,03776,384,871
Net claims check (paid + closing - opening)182,533,785192,045,090
Underwriting result check (NP + RIC + URR open - URR close - claims - agency - mgmt - stamps)86,559,03776,384,871
Claims ratio (net claims / NP)44.1%43.1%
Management expense ratio incl. stamps (mgmt + stamps) / NP26.9%24.2%
Agency commission / NP17.5%16.3%
RI commission / NP9.8%5.0%
Combined ratio (net claims + mgmt incl. stamps + agency - RI comm) / NP78.7%78.5%
URR movement (closing - opening)1,438,87119,499,941

Classes

TakaFireMarine cargoMotorMiscellaneousTotal
Gross premium 2025225,243,471252,063,67220,637,57099,723,929597,668,642
Gross premium 2024 (own + PSB)210,139,455252,752,96649,682,73592,680,608605,255,764
Net premium 2025149,333,157218,453,85920,199,75357,926,857445,913,626
Net premium 2024118,936,528207,691,88348,157,03139,082,668413,868,110
Net claims 202598,961,99788,198,1282,806,9972,077,968192,045,090
Agency commission 202528,639,84232,974,9386,250,6774,670,12872,535,584
Expenses of management 202540,673,19845,887,5893,849,74614,335,303104,745,836
Insurance stamp expenses 20253,169,198023,8573,8433,196,898
RI commission 202512,324,0636,716,83084,1953,369,50522,494,593
UW result 2025-21,945,66547,123,51118,535,58232,671,44576,384,873
UW result 2024-32,629,56964,166,50625,398,02929,624,07186,559,037
Gross premium growth 20257.2%-0.3%-58.5%7.6%-1.3%
Share of 2025 gross premium37.7%42.2%3.5%16.7%100.0%
Retention 2025 (NP / GP)66.3%86.7%97.9%58.1%74.6%
Claims ratio 2025 (net claims / NP)66.3%40.4%13.9%3.6%43.1%
Combined ratio 2025 (house definition)106.6%73.4%63.6%30.6%78.5%

Balance

Taka31-Dec-202431-Dec-2025
Investments (BGTB statutory deposit + shares)46,741,77977,319,307
Shares at market value (note 13.02)n/a24,819,307
Fixed deposits546,744,491495,368,553
STD & savings accounts48,044,060170,737,314
Current account & cash in hand3,603,56912,829,181
Cash and bank balances598,392,120678,935,048
Due from Sadharan Bima Corporation341,112,705353,006,890
Sundry debtors348,210,861289,289,769
Advance against income tax253,591,372235,781,471
Provision for income tax295,067,721303,958,482
Amount due to other insurers163,259,346162,827,110
Outstanding claims8,391,45810,640,360
Balance of funds (URR)165,582,007185,081,948
Total liabilities795,172,031829,517,063
Total assets1,492,613,3201,560,346,854
Shareholders' equity697,441,289730,829,791
Cash check (FD + STD + current)598,392,120678,935,048
BGTB statutory deposit (derived: investments - shares)n/a52,500,000
SBC receivable / equity48.9%48.3%
Cash and bank / total assets40.1%43.5%
Balance check (assets - liabilities - equity)00
Interest on fixed deposits27,115,97334,467,463
Interest on STD accounts920,750391,684
Interest on BGTB2,013,4004,455,648
Interest and dividend income (as printed)30,715,74341,262,054
FDR interest / interest and dividend income88.3%83.5%
Net operating cash flow44,578,46470,277,554

Quarters

Tk per share20252026
EPS Q1 (Jan-Mar)0.260.29
EPS H1 (Jan-Jun)0.740.80
EPS Q2 (Apr-Jun)0.480.50
EPS Q3 (Jul-Sep)0.450.56
EPS 9M (Jan-Sep)1.191.36
NOCFPS 9M0.641.14
NAV per share 30-Sep15.2115.49
EPS 9M growthn/a14.3%
EPS FY2025 (Tk)n/a1
Trailing EPS to Sep-2026 (derived: FY2025 - 9M2025 + 9M2026)n/a1.27

Peers

CompanyNet premiumNet claimsMgmt expenses incl. stampsAgency commissionRI commission incl. profit comm.Combined ratioClaims ratioOpinion (* = modified)
JANATAINS445,913,626192,045,090107,942,73372,535,58422,494,59310Unmodified (3 EoM, 3 KAM)
MEGHNAINS1,039,978,18115,523,536629,946,021178,524,75441,667,71610Unmodified (2 EoM)
NORTHRNINS315,472,88790,100,058188,368,47087,340,00447,081,47010Qualified *
PHENIXINS420,376,550107,344,629220,380,510114,144,31360,631,76110Unmodified (3 EoM)
CITYGENINS607,481,432134,981,923254,466,682140,617,75471,622,16010Unmodified
CRYSTALINS704,716,311232,160,324220,535,73186,498,35539,276,15710Unmodified
KARNAPHULI431,733,389118,368,293202,319,86299,388,97065,362,21810Unmodified
PEOPLESINS470,928,025-2,659,527268,050,803110,319,54475,506,6741-0Unmodified
NITOLINS400,236,54586,461,437196,768,53289,438,44881,853,32410Unmodified
ISLAMIINS503,963,32219,466,699263,843,69493,788,57335,811,39610Unmodified
EASTLAND407,240,373-2,226,498228,466,147203,089,079136,023,8681-0Unmodified
MERCINS273,761,624173,680,839107,951,32646,212,93624,889,92911Unmodified
RUPALIINS483,940,018119,604,648223,034,12897,430,12080,760,12810Unmodified
ASIAINS455,515,895142,160,970172,785,03583,167,96848,029,66610Unmodified
BGIC518,469,836107,753,279264,216,794124,967,35174,852,08810Qualified *
CENTRALINS415,666,70297,476,964178,593,97186,832,71731,087,91710Adverse *
EASTERNINS203,719,789-4,069,994116,009,00852,188,24525,312,2331-0Qualified *
ASIAPACINS539,361,87643,977,605276,322,306112,932,29770,819,39510Qualified *
FEDERALINS341,412,50376,356,436151,410,04076,015,88269,188,83410Qualified *
REPUBLIC510,413,39758,000,807291,872,714109,545,59153,999,49410Qualified *
PIONEERINS2,056,387,289397,993,700644,005,010564,084,775206,235,23910Unmodified
PRAGATIINS1,462,567,111394,731,372446,927,011365,307,742166,082,30310Unmodified
RELIANCINS1,597,189,176354,745,559420,860,026541,761,966468,705,15710Unmodified
GLOBALINS619,293,85422,311,676498,126,092114,073,32255,657,80910Unmodified (1 EoM)
SONARBAINS439,089,440159,581,577211,697,64094,346,29451,993,99510Qualified *
GREENDELT2,293,311,560394,444,414862,960,930526,754,831892,659,81600Unmodified
UNITEDINS438,206,14853,924,294174,836,01794,814,47960,000,87310Unmodified (4 KAM)
Sources: JANATAINS AR2025 p.101; peers per MEGHNAINS checked peer table (meghnains-analysis-2026-10-31) plus UNITEDINS AR2025 p.185; company basis

Market

ItemValue
Close 29-Oct-2026 (Tk)33
Shares (mn)48
52-week low close (Tk), 16-Nov-202521
52-week high close (Tk), 2-Jun-2026 and 13-Jul-202637
EPS 2025 (Tk)1
NAV per share 30-Sep-2026 (Tk)15
NAV per share 31-Dec-2025 (Tk)15
DPS 2025 (Tk)1
Market value (Tk mn)1,580.53
P/E on 2025 EPS (x)29.64
P/E on trailing EPS to Sep-2026 (x, derived)25.67
P/B on NAV 30-Sep-2026 (x)2.10
P/B on NAV 31-Dec-2025 (x)2.16
Dividend yield on 2025 DPS0.03
52-week high / low (x)1.75

FAQ

What is Janata Insurance's 2025 audit opinion?
Unmodified. PKF Aziz Halim Khair Chowdhury wrote that the statements 'present fairly, in all material respects'. The report has three emphasis-of-matter paragraphs (Workers' Profit Participation Fund, IFRS 16 and IFRS 17) and three key audit matters (premium income, outstanding claims and investment in FDR).
How profitable was Janata Insurance in 2025?
Profit after tax was Tk 53.5m (EPS Tk 1.10); the 2025 report restates 2024 EPS as Tk 1.26 on Tk 61.0m. Underwriting profit was Tk 76.4m and interest and dividend income Tk 41.3m. Return on average equity was 7.5%.
What is Janata Insurance's combined ratio?
78.5% in 2025 and 78.7% in 2024, measured as net claims plus management expenses (including stamp expenses) plus agency commission less re-insurance commission, over net premium. The peer section applies the same definition to every peer.
What is the Sadharan Bima Corporation receivable?
Tk 353.0m at 31-Dec-2025 (Tk 341.1m a year earlier), the whole of the 'Amount Due from other Persons or Bodies Carrying on Insurance Business' line, described as receivable 'as claim and co-insurance premium'. It equals 48.3% of shareholders' equity.
Who owns Janata Insurance?
At 31-Dec-2025 sixteen directors held 34.78% and five sponsors 5.09%, 39.87% together; each director held between 2.00% and 2.93%. Institutions held 8.32% and the general public 51.81%.
What dividend did Janata Insurance pay for 2025?
10% cash, Tk 1.00 a share, Tk 48.5m in total, 90.6% of 2025 profit after tax (derived). The record date was 22-Jun-2026, the AGM was on 19-Jul-2026 and DSE posted the disbursement on 24-Aug-2026.
Why was Janata Insurance in the Z category?
DSE placed it in 'Z' on 9-Oct-2025 for non-disbursement of the approved 2024 dividend within the stipulated time, under BSEC's directive of 20-May-2024, and back to 'A' from 15-Oct-2025 after the company reported disbursement of the 6% cash and 4% stock dividend.

Sources

  1. Janata Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025, incl. audited financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 (corpus JANATAINS_ANNUAL_2025, 133 scanned pages; read from page images; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  2. Janata Insurance PLC Annual Report 2024 (corpus JANATAINS_ANNUAL_2024; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  3. Janata Insurance PLC Annual Report 2023 (corpus JANATAINS_DOC_2023; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  4. Janata Insurance Company Limited financial statements 2022 (corpus JANATAINS_ANNUAL_2022, 36 pages; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  5. Janata Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2021 (corpus JANATAINS_ANNUAL_2021; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  6. Janata Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2019 (corpus JANATAINS_ANNUAL_2019; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  7. Janata Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2020 (corpus JANATAINS_DOC_2020; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  8. AnalystBro market data: DSE daily bars for JANATAINS, 26-Oct-2025 to 2-Nov-2026 (chart_bars, saved to file) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  9. DSE news archive for JANATAINS, 1-Nov-2024 to 1-Nov-2026 (old_news.php, criteria=3): 43 posts incl. results, dividends, record dates, board-meeting notices, category changes, credit ratings and emphasis-of-matter notices (posts dated 18-Nov-2024 to 29-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  10. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation', 30 Oct 2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  11. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation', 30 Oct 2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  12. AnalystBro history and ratio model for JANATAINS (model.xlsx, the workbook below) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  13. Meghna Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.137); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  14. Northern Islami Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated insurance revenue account p.13); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  15. Phoenix Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated insurance revenue account p.216-217); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  16. City Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.394); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  17. Crystal Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.13); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  18. Karnaphuli Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; note 26 class summary p.181); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  19. Peoples Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.264); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  20. Nitol Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.189); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  21. Islami Insurance Bangladesh Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.110); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  22. Eastland Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated insurance revenue account p.152-153); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  23. Mercantile Islami Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.95); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  24. Rupali Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; note 23 revenue accounts p.141); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  25. Asia Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.178); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  26. Bangladesh General Insurance Company PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.329); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  27. Central Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated business revenue account p.11); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  28. Eastern Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.22); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  29. Asia Pacific General Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.107); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  30. Federal Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; statement of consolidated revenue account p.14); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  31. Republic Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.104); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  32. Pioneer Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.181); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  33. Pragati Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.10); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  34. Reliance Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.364-365); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  35. Global Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.148); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  36. Sonar Bangla Insurance Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.94-95); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  37. Green Delta Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; company 'Consolidated All Business Revenue Account' p.344); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  38. United Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.185); opinion label from the checked published AnalystBro note · link · accessed 2026-11-01

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.