Express Insurance financial analysis: combined ratio 84.4%, marine loss, unmodified audit (Oct 2026)
Express Insurance: 2025 EPS Tk 1.18, combined ratio 84.4%, marine loss of Tk 19.6m
A Dhaka non-life insurer with Tk 1,298.3m of equity at 31-Dec-2025. 2025 net premium was Tk 357.6m, the profit transferred from the revenue accounts Tk 50.7m and EPS Tk 1.18; fixed deposits of Tk 1,144.1m made up 48.3% of total assets.
For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.
Companies covered: DHAKAINS, STANDARINS, PURABIGEN, DGIC, UNIONINS, MEGHNAINS, NORTHRNINS, PHENIXINS, CITYGENINS, CRYSTALINS, KARNAPHULI, PEOPLESINS, NITOLINS, ISLAMIINS, EASTLAND, MERCINS, RUPALIINS, ASIAINS, BGIC, CENTRALINS, EASTERNINS, ASIAPACINS, FEDERALINS, REPUBLIC, PIONEERINS, PRAGATIINS, RELIANCINS, GLOBALINS, SONARBAINS, GREENDELT, UNITEDINS, JANATAINS
- Net premium rose to Tk 357.6m in 2025 from Tk 345.0m; the profit transferred from the revenue accounts fell to Tk 50.7m from Tk 97.0m and EPS to Tk 1.18 from Tk 1.23. →
- Combined ratio 84.4% in 2025 and 70.9% in 2024; marine net claims rose to Tk 48.4m from Tk 1.3m and the marine account transferred a loss of Tk 19.6m. →
- Fixed deposits of Tk 1,144.1m were 48.3% of total assets at 31-Dec-2025; investment income was 108.5% of profit before tax. →
- Pinaki & Company's 2025 opinion is unmodified with five key audit matters; the 2019-2024 opinions are also unmodified. →
- Nine-month 2026 EPS was Tk 1.03 (9M 2025: Tk 0.97) and NAV per share Tk 20.44 with revaluation at 30-Sep-2026, while net claims rose to Tk 153.8m from Tk 79.4m and the revenue accounts transferred Tk 3.0m against Tk 15.0m [s87 p.1-3]. →
- The BSEC compliance certificate excepts one condition: no female independent director; the board has 2 independent directors of 13. →
Investment considerations: 2025 EPS Tk 1.18, combined ratio 84.4%, unmodified audit opinion
Updated 3-Nov-2026 (Q3): replaced the Q3 2026 figures from the DSE post with the Q3 2026 statements, added the Q3 and nine-month revenue account and profit lines (net premium, claims, agency commission, share gains, tax), the September balance sheet and cash flow, and added nine-month and Q3 columns to the model.
What it is. Express Insurance Limited (DSE: EIL) was incorporated on 30 March 2000 as a public limited company and registered to carry on non-life (general) insurance; it started business on 18 May 2000 and its shares started trading on the Dhaka and Chittagong stock exchanges on 24 August 2020 after its initial public offering [1 p.3] [1 p.11]. Paid-up capital is Tk 651.97m in 65,197,464 shares of Tk 10 [1 p.11] [1 p.141]. The company prints no subsidiary [1 p.11].
How it makes money. The company sells fire, marine (cargo and hull), motor and miscellaneous non-life policies through 33 branches [1 p.3]. In 2025 it wrote gross premium of Tk 572.1m: fire 45.8%, marine 30.1%, motor 11.7% and miscellaneous 12.4% (derived from note 24.1) [1 p.137] [21]. It passes part of each risk to re-insurers: Tk 214.5m of premium was ceded in 2025, leaving net premium of Tk 357.6m [1 p.137]; the corporate information page names the state-owned Sadharan Bima Corporation (SBC) as re-insurer [1 p.11]. Income comes from two places: the underwriting result in the revenue accounts (net premium plus commission received on ceded business, less net claims, agency commission, management expenses and the change in the unexpired-risk reserve) and the return on the funds held, mainly fixed deposits with banks and government bonds [1 p.113] [1 p.134]. Customers are not grouped by type in the filings; note 31 lists insurance premium of Tk 46.4m in 2025 from 33 companies linked to directors, 8.1% of gross premium (derived) [s1 p.140,141] [21]. The business is funded by shareholders' equity of Tk 1,298.3m and by policyholder balances (unexpired-risk reserve, outstanding claims, premium deposits); the statement of financial position prints no bank borrowing [1 p.110]. Eleven sponsor and nominated directors and their families held 59.98% of the shares at the 2025 report date (sum of the printed percentages), with no single holder at 10% or more [1 p.31] [21].
Where it stands. Gross premium was Tk 572.08m in 2025, Tk 586.20m in 2024 and Tk 614.08m in 2021 per the five-year table [1 p.46]. Net premium rose to Tk 357.6m from Tk 345.0m [1 p.113]. The profit transferred from the revenue accounts fell to Tk 50.7m from Tk 97.0m, and profit before tax to Tk 119.8m from Tk 129.3m [1 p.111]. EPS was Tk 1.18 (2024: Tk 1.23) [1 p.141]. Profit before tax fell in each of the four years from Tk 154.02m in 2021 [1 p.46]. The 2025 cash dividend was 5% (Tk 0.50 a share) [1 p.46] [18].
Strengths in the filings
- Pinaki & Company gave an unmodified opinion on the 2025 accounts, with five key audit matters and no emphasis-of-matter paragraph [s1 p.102-109]; the opinions for 2019-2024 are also unmodified [s2 p.17-24] [s3 p.84-89] [s4 p.72-78] [s5 p.59-65] [s6 p.50-58] [s7 p.46-52].
- Fixed deposits with banks were Tk 1,144.1m and cash at bank and in hand Tk 56.0m at 31-Dec-2025; the fixed deposits were 48.3% of total assets (derived) [1 p.134] [21].
- Motor and fire transferred profits of Tk 20.3m and Tk 40.8m in 2025 [1 p.114] [1 p.116].
- Shareholders' equity rose each year from Tk 1,114.33m in 2021 to Tk 1,298.30m in 2025 [1 p.46].
- The statement of financial position prints no bank borrowing at 31-Dec-2025 or 31-Dec-2024 [1 p.110].
Weaknesses in the filings
- The marine account transferred a loss of Tk (19.6)m in 2025 after a profit of Tk 57.2m in 2024; marine net claims were Tk 48.4m against Tk 1.3m [1 p.115].
- Management expenses in the revenue accounts were Tk 203.5m in 2025, 56.9% of net premium (derived); note 2.23 prints them as 43.90% of a gross premium of Tk 463,473,161, a figure that differs from the Tk 572,087,824 in note 24.1 [1 p.124] [1 p.137] [21].
- Investment income of Tk 129.98m was 108.5% of profit before tax in 2025 (derived from the five-year table) [1 p.46] [21].
- The cash-flow statement prints two closing cash figures for 31-Dec-2025, Tk 1,130,576,347 (the sum of its lines) and Tk 1,200,576,347 (the statement of financial position figure) [1 p.119] [1 p.110].
- The BSEC compliance auditor certifies compliance with the Corporate Governance Code except condition 1(2)(a)(i): no female independent director has been appointed [1 p.79] [1 p.80].
Earnings mix. The five-year table prints investment income of Tk 129.98m in 2025 and underwriting profit of Tk 50.74m [1 p.46]. Management expenses not charged to any revenue account were Tk 61.8m [1 p.111]. Return on average equity was 6.0% in 2025 and 6.5% in 2024, using profit after tax from the five-year table (derived) [1 p.46] [21].
- Marine: net claims of Tk 48.4m in 2025 against Tk 1.3m in 2024; the directors' report states 'The number of claims settled in marine insurance was highest compared to the previous year' [1 p.115] [1 p.57].
- Management expenses: 56.9% of net premium in 2025 (2021: 49.2%) (derived) [21].
- Tax: advance income tax of Tk 432.9m against a provision of Tk 347.1m at 31-Dec-2025; note 33 marks income years 2011-2014 'Hon'ble High court' [1 p.134] [1 p.110] [1 p.141].
- Nine-month 2026 EPS was Tk 1.03 (9M 2025: Tk 0.97); July-September 2026 EPS was Tk 0.16 (2025: Tk 0.54) [87 p.2].
Business: fire 45.8% and marine 30.1% of 2025 gross premium; marine transferred a loss of Tk 19.6m
Fire is the largest class by premium. In 2025 fire wrote gross premium of Tk 261.9m and kept 58.2% of it after re-insurance; marine wrote Tk 172.2m (cargo Tk 171.1m, hull Tk 1.1m) and kept 66.6%; motor wrote Tk 67.0m and kept 97.7%; miscellaneous wrote Tk 70.9m and kept 35.0% (derived from note 24.1) [1 p.137] [21]. Net premium was 42.6% fire, 32.1% marine, 18.3% motor and 7.0% miscellaneous [21].
| Fire | Marine | Motor | Misc. | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium | 261.9 | 172.2 | 67.0 | 70.9 | 572.1 |
| Net premium | 152.5 | 114.8 | 65.5 | 24.9 | 357.6 |
| Net claims | 8.7 | 48.4 | 6.1 | 1.2 | 64.4 |
| Agency commission | 35.2 | 24.2 | 9.9 | 4.1 | 73.4 |
| Management expenses | 100.7 | 60.1 | 27.7 | 14.9 | 203.5 |
| Re-insurance commission | 20.8 | 13.9 | 0.4 | 4.5 | 39.6 |
| Profit/(loss) transferred 2025 | 40.8 | -19.6 | 20.3 | 9.3 | 50.7 |
| Profit/(loss) transferred 2024 | 15.0 | 57.2 | 19.8 | 5.1 | 97.0 |
| Combined ratio 2025 (%) | 81.2 | 103.5 | 66.4 | 63.5 | 84.4 |
Marine. The marine account transferred a profit of Tk 57.2m in 2024 and a loss of Tk (19.6)m in 2025 [1 p.115]. Net premium rose to Tk 114.8m from Tk 75.9m. Net claims were Tk 48.4m: claims paid of Tk 27.9m plus outstanding claims at year-end of Tk 32.4m, less Tk 11.9m outstanding a year earlier [1 p.115]. Note 25.1 prints 2024 marine net claims paid of Tk (8,958,171), a negative figure, and 2025 marine net claims paid of Tk 27,904,756 on gross claims of Tk 28,699,692 [1 p.137] [1 p.115]. The directors' report states that 'underwriting profits turning into losses' in marine and, a few lines earlier, that the company 'earned an underwriting profit of Tk. 19.55 million' from marine, the same figure that the revenue account prints as a loss [1 p.57] [1 p.115]; its product-wise table prints the marine result as -19.55 [1 p.56].
Fire. Fire transferred Tk 40.8m in 2025 after Tk 15.0m in 2024 [1 p.114]. Net claims fell to Tk 8.7m from Tk 16.5m, and net premium to Tk 152.5m from Tk 182.8m; the closing unexpired-risk reserve fell to Tk 61.0m from Tk 73.1m [1 p.114]. Fire ceded 41.8% of its gross premium in 2025 (derived) [21]. The directors' report calls fire 'most hazardous and risky business in non-life insurance sector' and states 'Huge amount premium is ceded for re-insurance protection' [1 p.56].
Motor and miscellaneous. Motor transferred Tk 20.3m (2024: Tk 19.8m) on net premium of Tk 65.5m; it ceded Tk 1.5m of Tk 67.0m gross [1 p.116] [1 p.137]. Miscellaneous transferred Tk 9.3m (2024: Tk 5.1m) and ceded Tk 46.1m of Tk 70.9m gross [1 p.117] [1 p.137].
Competition and the market. The chief executive's message states 'there are 46 non-life insurance companies operating their business activities in the country which are relatively high and for this reason unhealthy competition happening to earn the premium' [1 p.52]. The annual report prints no market share. IDRA's 2024-25 annual report prints Express Insurance's gross premium as Tk 58.62 crore in 2024 and Tk 58.41 crore in 2023, 0.97% and 0.98% of non-life gross premium of Tk 6,049.08 crore and Tk 5,953.28 crore; that is rank 34 of 46 insurers by 2024 premium and rank 34 in 2023 (derived) [11 p.130] [21]. The IDRA figures equal the company's own five-year-table gross premium of Tk 586.20m and Tk 584.14m to within Tk 0.04m [1 p.46]; the IDRA totals include Sadharan Bima Corporation, which IDRA prints at 27.93% of 2024 non-life premium [11 p.130]. The 2020 prospectus lists 'poor market share' under 'Weakness' and 'Threats of new entrants' and 'Highly competitive market' among threats, and counted 46 general and 31 life insurers [10 p.97] [10 p.61]. Entry is licensed: the company holds a registration from the Controller of Insurance, now the Insurance Development and Regulatory Authority (IDRA), and must keep a statutory deposit of Tk 25.0m in government treasury bonds under section 23 of the Insurance Act, 2010 [1 p.3] [1 p.57]. On the supply side, re-insurance is placed with SBC; the company owed other insurers Tk 332.7m at 31-Dec-2025, of which note 9 records movements with SBC [1 p.11] [1 p.129]. The filings name no alternative channel or product that replaces insurance: substitutes, none disclosed.
| 2023 | 2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Express Insurance gross premium (Tk crore, IDRA) | 58.41 | 58.62 |
| Non-life industry gross premium (Tk crore, IDRA, as printed) | 5,953.28 | 6,049.08 |
| Express Insurance share (%, IDRA as printed) | 0.98 | 0.97 |
| Express Insurance rank by gross premium (of 46, derived) | 34 | 34 |
Industry by class. IDRA prints non-life gross premium of Tk 4,290.08 crore for 2022 (unaudited), of which fire Tk 1,583.28 crore, marine Tk 1,619.07 crore, motor Tk 268.15 crore and miscellaneous Tk 819.59 crore [12 p.1]. Express Insurance's 2025 mix was fire 45.8%, marine 30.1%, motor 11.7% and miscellaneous 12.4% of gross premium (derived) [21]. The filings and IDRA give no count of policies or average premium for the company: unit economics, not disclosed. Premium rates for fire, marine and motor are set by IDRA tariff circulars and its Central Rating Committee (circulars No. Non-Life 112/2026 on premium rates, 110/2026 on motor full insured value and 108/2025 from the Central Rating Committee are listed on the IDRA portal) [14]; the rates themselves are not in our data at 2-Nov-2026, and the filings do not link any tariff change to the company's premium.
Distribution and costs. Agency commission was Tk 73.4m in 2025, 20.5% of net premium (2024: 21.1%) (derived) [1 p.113] [21]. Management expenses are allocated to the classes 'on the basis of respective classes of direct premium income' [1 p.137]. Note 2.23 states that the expenses were 'apportioned 43.65% to Fire, 42.83% to Marine, 42.56% to motor and 54.89% to Miscellaneous business as per management decision' [1 p.124].
Underwriting: combined ratio 84.4% in 2025, 70.9% in 2024 and 78.7% in 2021; management expenses 56.9% of net premium
The house combined ratio is net claims plus revenue-account management expenses plus agency commission, less commission on re-insurance ceded, over net premium. It was 84.4% in 2025, the highest of the five years, and 70.7% in 2023, the lowest [4 p.82] [3 p.93] [1 p.113] [21]. Our check (net premium plus re-insurance commission plus the opening unexpired-risk reserve, less the closing reserve, claims, agency commission and management expenses) reproduces the printed profit transferred in each year from 2021 to 2024 to the taka and in 2025 within Tk 1 [4 p.82] [3 p.93] [1 p.113] [21].
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net premium (Tk m) | 362.0 | 325.2 | 336.1 | 345.0 | 357.6 |
| Retention (net / gross premium) | 58.9 | 56.7 | 57.5 | 58.9 | 62.5 |
| Net claims | 42.3 | 17.6 | 12.1 | 8.2 | 18.0 |
| Management expenses | 49.2 | 52.5 | 52.1 | 56.5 | 56.9 |
| Agency commission | 6.6 | 22.6 | 22.4 | 21.1 | 20.5 |
| Re-insurance commission (deducted) | 19.5 | 19.1 | 16.0 | 14.9 | 11.1 |
| Combined ratio | 78.7 | 73.7 | 70.7 | 70.9 | 84.4 |
| Profit transferred (Tk m, as printed) | 79.5 | 101.6 | 94.5 | 97.0 | 50.7 |
Claims. Net claims were Tk 153.1m in 2021, 42.3% of net premium, and between 8.2% and 18.0% in 2022-2025 (derived) [4 p.82] [3 p.93] [1 p.113] [21]. Gross claims paid were Tk 74.13m in 2025 and Tk 132.53m in 2021 per the five-year table [1 p.46]. Outstanding claims rose to Tk 98.8m at 31-Dec-2025 from Tk 81.8m, 7.6% of the printed equity (derived) [1 p.110] [21].
Management expenses. Revenue-account management expenses rose from Tk 170.9m in 2022 to Tk 203.5m in 2025, 56.9% of net premium and 35.6% of gross premium in 2025 (derived) [4 p.82] [3 p.93] [1 p.113] [1 p.46] [21]. The auditor's report states under section 63(2) of the Insurance Act, 2010 that all expenses of management 'have been duly debited to the related Revenue Accounts and the Statement of Comprehensive Income of the Company' [1 p.109].
The regulatory limit. S.R.O. No. 280-Law/2018 (Ministry of Finance, 26 September 2018) caps a non-life insurer's management expenses at (a) commission and other remuneration paid to agents and brokers plus (b) a share of gross premium written directly in Bangladesh, by slab of total gross premium: 35%, 33%, 32%, 30%, 28%, 26% and 24% for fire and other classes and 26%, 25%, 24%, 22%, 20%, 18% and 17% for marine, on successive slabs of Tk 15 crore (Tk 30 crore for the seventh), and 22% and 16% above that [13]. Applying the slabs to the 2025 gross premium of Tk 572.1m and the blended rates (32.6% fire and other, 24.4% marine) to each class gives a part (b) limit of Tk 172.4m; revenue-account management expenses of Tk 203.5m exceed it by Tk 31.1m (derived; the rule does not say how the slabs are split between classes, and this allocation is ours) [13] [1 p.137] [21]. The company's note 2.23 states the expenses as 43.90% of a gross premium of Tk 463,473,161, a different premium base from the Tk 572,087,824 in note 24.1, and prints no comparison with the limit [1 p.124] [1 p.137]. For the whole non-life industry IDRA prints actual management expenses of Tk 1,123.28 crore against an allowed limit of Tk 1,132.22 crore in 2022 (unaudited) and Tk 989.28 crore against Tk 954.06 crore in 2018 [12 p.1].
Agency commission. Agency commission was Tk 23.9m in 2021 and Tk 73.3m in 2022, then between Tk 72.8m and Tk 75.4m in 2023-2025 [4 p.82] [3 p.93] [1 p.113]. The filings give no reason for the change between 2021 and 2022.
Two printings of 2022. The 2022 revenue account in the 2022 annual report prints management expenses of Tk 170,857,669 and a profit transferred of Tk 101,600,480; the 2023 annual report prints the same 2022 lines as Tk 170,857,670 and Tk 101,600,479 [4 p.82] [3 p.93]. The model uses the later printing.
Investments and cash: fixed deposits Tk 1,144.1m, 48.3% of total assets; shares at market Tk 105.8m
At 31-Dec-2025 the company held fixed deposits of Tk 1,144.1m with banks and one finance company (inside cash and cash equivalents), a National Investment Bond of Tk 110.0m and listed shares and funds at a market value of Tk 105.8m [1 p.134] [1 p.131] [1 p.133]. The fixed-deposit list in note 17.1 names 45 banks and CVC Finance PLC (Tk 2,186,000) [s1 p.134,135].
| 31-Dec-2024 | 31-Dec-2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fixed deposits with banks and NBFI (note 17.1) | 1,122.3 | 1,144.1 |
| Balance with banks (STD and CD) | 95.4 | 55.0 |
| Cash in hand and with share brokers | 0.9 | 1.5 |
| Cash and cash equivalent (as printed) | 1,218.6 | 1,200.6 |
| National Investment Bond | 70.0 | 110.0 |
| Shares and funds at market value | 124.5 | 105.8 |
| Investment (as printed) | 194.5 | 215.8 |
| Interest accrued | 33.2 | 35.8 |
Income. Interest, dividend and rents not applicable to any fund were Tk 129.5m in 2025 (2024: Tk 112.2m) [1 p.111]. Dividend income was Tk 2.8m and the gain on sale of shares Tk 0.5m [1 p.136] [1 p.111]. An unrealized loss on shares of Tk 21.2m before deferred tax (Tk 19.1m after) was booked in 2025; the fair-value reserve on the portfolio stood at Tk (77.6)m at 31-Dec-2025 against cost of Tk 183.3m [1 p.133].
| 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank deposit rate, weighted average, end-June of the year (BB SBS Table-102, fiscal-year basis) | 5.39 | 4.70 | 5.47 | 5.45 | 5.02 | 4.14 | 3.98 | 5.03 | 5.51 | 6.31 |
| Treasury bill yield (IMF, calendar-year average) | 3.39 | 3.33 | 2.29 | 5.72 | 4.57 | 1.32 | 5.03 | 7.71 | 11.52 | 10.75 |
| BB repo (policy) rate (IMF, calendar-year average) | 6.75 | 6.75 | 6.19 | 6.00 | 5.17 | 4.75 | 5.29 | 6.52 | 8.83 | 10.00 |
| Express Insurance investment income / average total investment (derived) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 7.35 | 6.36 | 7.95 | 9.19 |
Rates now. Fixed deposits and the National Investment Bond held 53.0% of total assets at 31-Dec-2025 (derived) [1 p.110] [1 p.134] [21]. Bangladesh Bank's weighted-average deposit rate of all scheduled banks (Scheduled Banks Statistics Table-102, end-June, fiscal-year basis) was 6.31% at end-June 2025, 4.14% at end-June 2021 and 6.21% at end-June 2026 [15]. At the Bangladesh Bank auctions of 2 November 2026 the 91-day T-bill cut-off yield was 8.37% and the 364-day 8.60%; the overnight call-money rate was 9.28% [16]. The policy rate was 9.50%, cut from 10.00% (held since October 2024) by Bangladesh Bank's Monetary Policy Committee effective 30-Jul-2026 and held on 23-Sep-2026 [86]. The company's investment income was 9.2% of average total investment in 2025 and 7.4% in 2022 (derived from the five-year table) [1 p.46] [21]. The filings do not state the rates earned on the fixed deposits.
Statutory deposit. The directors' report states that every non-life insurer 'had to maintain a mandatory deposit minimum of Tk. 25.00 million as statutory deposit' in government treasury bonds, and lists the bond holding at Tk 110.00m [1 p.57]. Note 13 describes Tk 25.0m held with Mercantile Bank Ltd. as the statutory investment, Tk 20.0m from IPO proceeds and Tk 63.0m further [1 p.131].
Cash flow. Net cash from operating activities was Tk 64.4m in 2025 (2024: Tk 97.4m); NOCFPS was Tk 0.99 (2024: Tk 1.49) [1 p.119]. Income tax paid was Tk 55.9m [1 p.119]. The company invested Tk 110.0m in the National Investment Bond and paid dividends of Tk 32.6m [1 p.119].
Two closing cash printings. The cash-flow statement prints 'Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year (D+E)' as Tk 1,130,576,347 and, beneath it, Tk 1,200,576,347; the opening balance of Tk 1,218,595,642 less the net decrease of Tk 88,019,295 gives the first figure, and the statement of financial position prints the second [1 p.119] [1 p.110]. The filings do not explain the Tk 70.0m gap.
Ratios: return on average equity 6.0% in 2025, equity 54.9% of total assets
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium (Tk m) | 614.08 | 573.69 | 584.14 | 586.20 | 572.08 |
| Investment income (Tk m) | 100.05 | 97.99 | 88.64 | 112.52 | 129.98 |
| Profit before tax (Tk m) | 154.02 | 152.55 | 140.26 | 129.34 | 119.83 |
| Profit after tax (Tk m) | 128.66 | 86.64 | 98.27 | 80.47 | 76.81 |
| EPS (Tk, as printed) | 1.85 | 1.33 | 1.51 | 1.23 | 1.18 |
| Investment income / profit before tax (%) | 65.0 | 64.2 | 63.2 | 87.0 | 108.5 |
| Return on average equity (%, derived) | n/a | 7.6 | 8.2 | 6.5 | 6.0 |
| Equity / total assets (%) | 56.4 | 55.4 | 55.3 | 55.1 | 54.9 |
| Cash dividend (% of face value) | 10 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Payout (DPS / EPS, %, derived) | 54.1 | 52.6 | 46.4 | 40.7 | 42.4 |
Profit before tax fell from Tk 154.02m in 2021 to Tk 119.83m in 2025, and profit after tax from Tk 128.66m to Tk 76.81m [1 p.46]. Investment income was 65.0% of profit before tax in 2021 and 108.5% in 2025 (derived) [21].
Return on average equity was 7.6% in 2022, 8.2% in 2023, 6.5% in 2024 and 6.0% in 2025 (derived) [21]. Equity was 54.9% of total assets at 31-Dec-2025 [21].
Tax and reserves. The 2025 tax charge was Tk 43.0m, of which current tax Tk 40.7m and deferred tax Tk 2.4m; business income was taxed at 37.50% [1 p.136]. The appropriation account also charged Tk 3,843,782 of 'Prior years vat (for-2020-23)' and set aside Tk 40.0m to the reserve for exceptional losses [1 p.112]. EPS of Tk 1.18 is computed on profit after tax of Tk 76,812,483, before the prior-years VAT charge [1 p.141] [1 p.112].
Dividend. Cash dividends were 10% for 2021, 7% for 2022 and 2023 and 5% for 2024 and 2025 [1 p.46]. The 2025 payout was 42.4% of EPS (derived) [21]. Dividends paid in 2025 were Tk 32.6m in the appropriation account and Tk 32.6m in the cash-flow statement [1 p.112] [1 p.119].
Balance sheet and audit: unmodified opinions 2019-2025; five key audit matters each year
Total property and assets were Tk 2,366.9m at 31-Dec-2025 (2024: Tk 2,283.2m) [1 p.110]. Equity was Tk 1,298.3m: share capital Tk 652.0m, reserve for exceptional losses Tk 506.7m, revaluation surplus Tk 101.6m and the appropriation account Tk 38.0m [1 p.110]. The general reserve of Tk 10.0m was transferred to retained earnings in 2025 [1 p.118].
| 31-Dec-2024 | 31-Dec-2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Investment | 194.5 | 215.8 |
| Interest accrued | 33.2 | 35.8 |
| Due from other insurers (SBC) | 143.5 | 154.6 |
| Sundry debtors (incl. advance income tax) | 399.7 | 462.4 |
| Cash and cash equivalent (incl. fixed deposits) | 1,218.6 | 1,200.6 |
| Fixed assets | 225.9 | 216.5 |
| Right of use assets | 66.3 | 80.6 |
| Stationery and stamps | 1.4 | 0.6 |
| Total property and assets (as printed) | 2,283.2 | 2,366.9 |
| Total equity (as printed) | 1,257.6 | 1,298.3 |
| Balance of funds (unexpired-risk reserve) | 138.0 | 143.1 |
| Outstanding claims | 81.8 | 98.8 |
| Due to other insurers | 355.1 | 332.7 |
| Sundry creditors (incl. lease liability) | 107.2 | 114.4 |
| Provision for income tax | 306.5 | 347.1 |
| Deferred tax liability | 19.1 | 19.0 |
| Other (premium deposit, WPPWF, unclaimed dividend) | 17.9 | 13.5 |
| Total equity and liabilities (as printed) | 2,283.2 | 2,366.9 |
Tax balances. Advance income tax and TDS were Tk 432.9m at 31-Dec-2025, inside sundry debtors, against a provision for income tax of Tk 347.1m; the difference was Tk 85.8m (derived) [1 p.134] [1 p.110] [21]. Note 33 lists income years 2011 to 2014 with the status 'Return submitted' and the remark 'Hon'ble High court' [1 p.141].
Balances with other insurers. The company owed other insurers Tk 332.7m and was owed Tk 154.6m by SBC at 31-Dec-2025; note 15 describes the receivable as 'due from Sadharan Bima Corporation on account of re-insurance and co-insurance business' [1 p.110] [1 p.134] [1 p.129].
Audit opinion 2025. Pinaki & Company (Pinaki Das FCA, Senior Partner) signed the report on 30 April 2026 (DVC 2604300151AS910611) [1 p.109]. The opinion reads: “In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company as at 31 December 2025, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act, 1994, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), the Securities and Exchange Rules, 2020 and other applicable laws and regulations.” [1 p.102]. The report contains no basis-for-qualification, emphasis-of-matter or other-matter paragraph [s1 p.102-109]. Its five key audit matters are quoted in full in the exhibit below, risk and response [s1 p.102,103,104,105,106].
| Key audit matter | Risk (auditor's wording) | Our response to the risk (auditor's wording) |
|---|---|---|
| 2025: Premium Income | Gross general insurance premiums comprise the total premiums received for the whole period of cover provided by contracts entered into during accounting period. Given the important nature, connections to other items to the financial statements and sensitivity of the item we believe this area pose high level of risk. | With respect to Premium income in respect of various types of insurance we carried out the following procedures: • The design and operating effectiveness of key controls around premium income recognition process. • Carried out analytical procedures and recalculated premium income for the period. • Carried out cut-off testing to ensure unearned premium income not been included in the premium income. • On a sample basis reviewed policy to ensure appropriate policy stamp affixed to the contract and the same has been reflected in the premium register. • Ensured on a sample basis that the premium income was being deposited in the designated bank account. • Tested on a sample basis to see that appropriate VAT was being collected and deposited to bank through Treasury Challan. • For a sample of insurance contracts tested to see if appropriate level of reinsurance was done and whether that re insurance premium was deducted from the gross premium. • Applying specialist judgment ensured if there is any impairment of the reinsurer. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, Insurance Act, 2010, Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable) and other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 24.1 to the financial statements |
| 2025: Investment in shares | Express Insurance Limited made a number of investments in the listed companies. Income generated from the investments is credited to the Profit and Loss Account. as per the policy of the Company. This item has significant impact on the earnings performance of the Company and return to the shareholders and might be prone to misreporting as large unreported fall in the value of any holding may wipe out the value of the portfolio and hamper the distribution capability of the Company. | We tested the design and operating effectiveness of key controls around monitoring, valuation and updating of prices of the positions held by the Company from trusted sources. Additionally, we performed the following: • Obtained year-end share holding positions from the Company and through directional testing assessed the completeness of the report. • Ascertained the valuation of the holding. • Recalculated unrealized gain or loss at the year end. • Carried out cut-off testing to ensure unrealized gain or loss recognized in correct period. • Obtained the CDBL report and share portfolio and cross checked against each other to confirm unrealized gain or loss. • Check the subsequent positioning of this unrealized amount after the year end. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 13 to the financial statements |
| 2025: IFRS 16 Leases | IFRS 16 specifies how an IFRS reporter will recognize, measure, present and discloses leases. The standard provides a single lessee accounting model, requiring lessees to recognize assets and liabilities for all leases unless the lease term is 12 months or less or the underlying asset has a low value. The implementation of IFRS 16 is considered a key audit matter due to the judgments needed in establishing the underlying key assumptions. | Our audit procedures included understanding management's IFRS 16 transition impact analysis approach. Specifically: • Obtained an understanding and evaluated the group's implementation process, including the review of the updated accounting policy and policy elections in accordance with IFRS 16. • We assessed the design and implementation of the key controls relating to the determination of the IFRS 16 transition impact disclosure; • We assessed the discount rates used to calculate the lease obligation with support from our valuation specialists; • We assessed the accuracy of the lease data by testing the lease data captured by management for a sample of leases through the inspection of lease documentation; and • We tested the completeness of the lease data by reconciling the Group's existing lease commitments to the lease data underpinning the IFRS 16 model. The disclosure included within the Accounting Policies of the company of the transition impact of IFRS 16 is appropriate. We conclude the discount rates used by the Company to determine the IFRS 16 lease liability and the lease data underpinning the impact analysis reasonable. The Company's disclosures relating to IFRS 16 are included in the notes 10.05, 19 and policy note 2.15 of the financial statements. |
| 2025: Deferred Tax | Company reported net deferred tax liability totaling Taka 18,993,621 as at 31 December 2025. Significant judgment is required in relation to deferred tax liability as their liability is dependent on forecasts of future profitability over a number of years. | Our audit procedures to assess the carrying value of Deferred Tax liability included the following: • We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested the operational effectiveness of the Company's key controls over the recognition and measurement of Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities and the assumptions used in estimating the future taxable expense of the company. • We also assessed the completeness and accuracy of the data used for the estimations of future taxable expense. • We tested the mathematical accuracy in calculation of deferred tax. • We evaluated the reasonableness of key assumptions, timing of reversal of temporary differences and expiration of tax loss carry forwards, recognition and measurement of Deferred Tax Liability. • We assessed the adequacy of the company's disclosures setting out the basis of deferred tax liability balances and the level of estimation involved. • We also assisted in evaluating the tax implications, the reasonableness of estimates and calculations determined by management. • We also involved our internal experts from the tax area in the analysis of the reasonableness of the tax assumptions on the basis of the applicable legislation. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against IAS 12 Income Taxes. See note no. 11.0 to the financial statements |
| 2025: Estimated liability in respect of outstanding claims whether due or intimated and claim payment | This account represents the claim due or intimated from the insured and involves significant management judgment and risk of understatement. In extreme scenario this item may have going concern implications for the Company. | We tested the design and operating effectiveness of controls around the due and intimated claim recording process. We additionally carried out the following substantive testing's around this item: Obtained the claim register and tested for completeness of claims recorded in the register on a sample basis. • Obtained a sample of claimed policy copy and cross check it with claim. • Obtained a sample of survey reports cross checked those against respective ledger balances and in case of discrepancy carried out further investigation. • Obtained and discussed with management about their basis for estimation and challenged their assumptions where appropriate. • Reviewed the claim committee meeting minutes about decision about impending claims. • Tested a sample of claims payments with intimation letter, survey report, bank statement, claim payment register and general ledger. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 8 to the financial statements |
2024. Pinaki & Company signed on 30 April 2025 (DVC 2504300151AS490117) [2 p.24]. The opinion reads: “In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company as at 31 December 2024, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act, 1994, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), the Securities and Exchange Rules, 2020 and other applicable laws and regulations.” [2 p.17]. The report has the same five key audit matters, in wording identical to 2025 apart from the deferred-tax amount (Taka 19,117,969 as at 31 December 2024) and the year [s2 p.17,18,19,20,21]. No emphasis or other-matter paragraph is printed.
2023. Pinaki & Company signed on 30 April 2024 (DVC 2404300151AS584019) [3 p.89]. The opinion reads: “In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company as at 31 December 2023, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act, 1994, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), the Securities and Exchange Rules, 2020 and other applicable laws and regulations.” [3 p.84]. The five key audit matters cover the same topics; their wording differs from 2025 in several phrases; they are quoted in full below [s3 p.84,85,86,87].
2022. K. M. Hasan & Co. (Hedayet Ullah FCA, Senior Partner) signed on 12 June 2023 (DVC 2306130281AS830687) [4 p.78]. The opinion reads: “In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company as at 31 December 2022, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act, 1994, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), the Securities and Exchange Rules, 2020 and other applicable laws and regulations.” [4 p.72]. The report adds an Other Matter paragraph: “The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) of the Government of the People's Republic of Bangladesh vide their notification no. 179/FRC/FRM/Notification/2020/2 dated 07 July 2020 entrusted that the audited financial statements of employees provident fund shall within 120 days after the end of the reporting period be submitted to the FRC, the Finance Ministry, the applicable office of the government of Bangladesh and where necessary, to the applicable regulatory authority of the said fund. The employee's provident fund of the company was established on 23 March, 2014 but the financial statements of the fund has not been audited as yet and submitted to concerned authorities as per the said circular.” [4 p.72]. The five key audit matters are quoted in full below [s4 p.73,74,75,76].
2021. K. M. Hasan & Co. (Md. Shahidul Islam FCA, Partner) signed on 15 June 2022 (DVC 2206151758AS659350) [5 p.65]. The opinion reads: “In our opinion the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company as at 31 December 2021, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act, 1994, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), the Securities and Exchange Rules, 1987 and other applicable laws and regulations.” [5 p.59]. The five key audit matters are quoted in full below [s5 p.59,60,61,62].
2020. K.M. Hasan & Co. (Md. Shahidul Islam FCA, Partner) signed on 26 August 2021 (DVC 2109011758AS392081) [6 p.58]. The opinion reads: “In our opinion the accompanying financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company as at December 31 2020, and its financial performance and its cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act 1994, the Insurance Act 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), the Securities and Exchange Rules ,1987 and other applicable laws and regulations.” [6 p.50]. The Basis for opinion paragraph of this unmodified report ends: “We believe that the audit evidence we have obtained is sufficient and appropriate to provide a basis for our qualified opinion.” [6 p.50]. The five key audit matters are quoted in full below [s6 p.51,52,53,54,55].
2019. Ahmed Zaker & Co. (AKM Mohitul Haq, FCA, Engagement Partner) signed on 14 September, 2020 [7 p.52]. The opinion reads: “In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements give a true and fair view of the balance sheet the Company as at 31 December 2019, and of its profit and loss accounts, profit & loss appropriation account, statements of changes in equity and cash flow statements for the year then ended in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs), the Companies Act 1994, the Insurance Act 2010, the Insurance Rules 1958, the Securities and Exchange Rules 1987 and other applicable laws and regulations.” [7 p.46]. The five key audit matters, including one on the COVID-19 impact, are quoted in full below [s7 p.46,47,48,49,50].
| Key audit matter | Risk (auditor's wording) | Our response to the risk (auditor's wording) |
|---|---|---|
| 2023: Premium Income | Gross general insurance premiums comprise the total premiums received for the whole period of cover provided by contracts entered into during the accounting period. Given the important nature, connections to other items to the financial statements and sensitivity of the item we believe this area pose high level of risk. | With respect to Premium income in respect of various types of insurance we carried out the following procedures: • The design and operating effectiveness of key controls premium income recognition process. • Carried out analytical procedures and recalculated premium for the period. • Carried out cut-off testing to ensure unearned premium not been included in the premium income. • On a sample basis reviewed policy to ensure appropriate policy stamp was affixed to the contract and the same has been reflected in the premium register. • Ensured on a sample basis that the premium income was being deposited in the designated bank account. • Tested on a sample basis to see that appropriate VAT was being collected and deposited to bank through Treasury Challan. • For a sample of insurance contracts tested to see if appropriate level of reinsurance was done and whether that re insurance premium was deducted from the gross premium. • Applying specialist judgment ensured if there is any impairment of the reinsurer. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, Insurance Act, 2010, Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable) and other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 24.1 to the financial statements |
| 2023: Investment in shares | Express Insurance Limited made a number of investments in the listed companies. Income generated from the investments is credited to the Profit and Loss Account. as per the policy of the Company. This item has significant impact on the earnings performance of the Company and return to the shareholders and might be prone to misreporting as large unreported fall in the value of any holding may wipe out the value of the portfolio and hamper the distribution capability of the Company. | We tested the design and operating effectiveness of key controls around monitoring, valuation and updating of prices of the positions held by the Company from trusted sources. Additionally, we performed the following: • Obtained year-end share holding positions from the Company and through directional testing assessed the completeness of the report. • Ascertained the valuation of the holding. • Recalculated unrealized gain or loss at the year end. • Carried out cut-off testing to ensure unrealized gain or loss was recognized in correct period. • Obtained the CDBL report and share portfolio and cross checked against each other to confirm unrealized gain or loss. • Check the subsequent positioning of this unrealized amount after the year end. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 13 to the financial statements |
| 2023: IFRS 16 Leases | IFRS 16 specifies how an IFRS reporter will recognize, measure, present and discloses leases. The standard provides a single lessee accounting model, requiring lessees to recognize assets and liabilities for all leases unless the lease term is 12 months or less or the underlying asset has a low value. The implementation of IFRS 16 is considered a key audit matter due to the judgments needed in establishing the underlying key assumptions. | Our audit procedures included understanding management's IFRS 16 transition impact analysis approach. Specifically: • Obtained an understanding and evaluated the group's implementation process, including the review of the updated accounting policy and policy elections in accordance with IFRS 16. • We assessed the design and implementation of the key controls relating to the determination of the IFRS 16 transition impact disclosure; • We assessed the discount rates used to calculate the lease obligation with support from our valuation specialists; • We assessed the accuracy of the lease data by testing the lease data captured by management for a sample of leases through the inspection of lease documentation; and • We tested the completeness of the lease data by reconciling the Group's existing lease commitments to the lease data underpinning the IFRS 16 model. The disclosure included within the Accounting Policies of the company of the transition impact of IFRS 16 is appropriate. We conclude the discount rates used by the Company to determine the IFRS 16 lease liability and the lease data underpinning the impact analysis reasonable. The Company's disclosures relating to IFRS 16 are included in the notes 10.05, 19 and policy note 2.15 of the financial statements. |
| 2023: Deferred Tax | Company reported net deferred tax liability totaling Taka 24,200,553 as at 31 December 2023. Significant judgment is required in relation to deferred tax liability as their liability is dependent on forecasts of future profitability over a number of years. | Our audit procedures to assess the carrying value of Deferred Tax liability included the following: • We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested the operational effectiveness of the Company's key controls over the recognition and measurement of Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities and the assumptions used in estimating the future taxable expense of the company. • We also assessed the completeness and accuracy of the data used for the estimations of future taxable expense. • We tested the mathematical accuracy in calculation of deferred tax. • We evaluated the reasonableness of key assumptions, timing of reversal of temporary differences and expiration of tax loss carry forwards, recognition and measurement of Deferred Tax Liability. • We assessed the adequacy of the company's disclosures setting out the basis of deferred tax liability balances and the level of estimation involved. • We also assisted in evaluating the tax implications, the reasonableness of estimates and calculations determined by management. • We also involved our internal experts from the tax area in the analysis of the reasonableness of the tax assumptions on the basis of the applicable legislation. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against IAS 12 Income Taxes. See note no. 11.0 to the financial statements |
| 2023: Estimated liability in respect of outstanding claims whether due or intimated and claim payment | This account represents the claim due or intimated from the insured and involves significant management judgment and risk of understatement. In extreme scenario this item may have going concern implications for the Company. | We tested the design and operating effectiveness of controls around the due and intimated claim recording process. We additionally carried out the following substantive testing's around this item: Obtained the claim register and tested for completeness of claims recorded in the register on a sample basis. • Obtained a sample of claimed policy copy and cross check it with claim. • Obtained a sample of survey reports cross checked those against respective ledger balances and in case of discrepancy carried out further investigation. • Obtained and discussed with management about their basis for estimation and challenged their assumptions where appropriate. • Reviewed the claim committee meeting minutes about decision about impending claims. • Tested a sample of claims payments with intimation letter, survey report, bank statement, claim payment register and general ledger. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 8 to the financial statements |
| 2022: Premium Income | Gross general insurance premiums comprise the total premiums received for the whole period of cover provided by contracts entered into during the accounting period. Given the important nature, connections to other items to the financial statements and sensitivity of the item we believe this area pose high level of risk. | With respect to Premium income in respect of various types of insurance we carried out the following procedures: • The design and operating effectiveness of key controls premium income recognition process. • Carried out analytical procedures and recalculated for the period. • Carried out cut-off testing to ensure unearned premium not been included in the premium income. • On a sample basis reviewed policy to ensure appropriate policy stamp was affixed to the contract and the same has been reflected in the premium register. • Ensured on a sample basis that the premium income was being deposited in the designated bank account. • Tested on a sample basis to see that appropriate VAT was being collected and deposited to bank through Treasury Challan. • For a sample of insurance contracts tested to see if appropriate level of reinsurance was done and whether that re insurance premium was deducted from the gross premium. • Applying specialist judgment ensured if there is any impairment of the reinsurer. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, Insurance Act, 2010, Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable) and other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 24.1 to the financial statements |
| 2022: Investment in shares | Express Insurance Limited made a number of investments in the listed companies. Income generated from the investments is credited to the Profit and Loss Account. as per the policy of the Company. This item has significant impact on the earnings performance of the Company and return to the shareholders and might be prone to misreporting as large unreported fall in the value of any holding may wipe out the value of the portfolio and hamper the distribution capability of the Company. | We tested the design and operating effectiveness of key controls around monitoring, valuation and updating of prices of the positions held by the Company from trusted sources. Additionally, we performed the following: • Obtained year-end share holding positions from the Company and through directional testing assessed the completeness of the report. • Ascertained the valuation of the holding. • Recalculated unrealized gain or loss at the year end. • Carried out cut-off testing to ensure unrealized gain or loss was recognized in correct period. • Obtained the CDBL report and share portfolio and cross checked against each other to confirm unrealized gain or loss. • Check the subsequent positioning of this unrealized amount after the year end. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 13 to the financial statements |
| 2022: IFRS 16 Leases | IFRS 16 specifies how an IFRS reporter will recognize, measure, present and discloses leases. The standard provides a single lessee accounting model, requiring lessees to recognize assets and liabilities for all leases unless the lease term is 12 months or less or the underlying asset has a low value. The implementation of IFRS 16 is considered a key audit matter due to the judgments needed in establishing the underlying key assumptions. | Our audit procedures included understanding management's IFRS 16 transition impact analysis approach. • Obtained an understanding and evaluated the group's implementation process, including the review of the updated accounting policy and policy elections in accordance with IFRS 16. • We assessed the design and implementation of the key controls relating to the determination of the IFRS 16 transition impact disclosure; • We assessed the discount rates used to calculate the lease obligation with support from our valuation specialists; • We assessed the accuracy of the lease data by testing the lease data captured by management for a sample of leases through the inspection of lease documentation; and • We tested the completeness of the lease data by reconciling the Group's existing lease commitments to the lease data underpinning the IFRS 16 model. The disclosure included within the Accounting Policies of the company of the transition impact of IFRS 16 is appropriate. We conclude the discount rates used by the Company to determine the IFRS 16 lease liability and the lease data underpinning the impact analysis reasonable. The Company's disclosures relating to IFRS 16 are included in the notes 10.05, 19 and policy note 2.15 of the financial statements. |
| 2022: Deferred Tax | Company reported net deferred tax liability totaling Taka 26,097,626 as at 31 December 2022. Significant judgment is required in relation to deferred tax liability as their liability is dependent on forecasts of future profitability over a number of years. | Our audit procedures to assess the carrying value of Deferred Tax liability included the following: • We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested the operational effectiveness of the Company's key controls over the recognition and measurement of Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities and the assumptions used in estimating the future taxable expense of the company. • We also assessed the completeness and accuracy of the data used for the estimations of future taxable expense. • We tested the mathematical accuracy in calculation of deferred tax. • We evaluated the reasonableness of key assumptions, timing of reversal of temporary differences and expiration of tax loss carry forwards, recognition and measurement of Deferred Tax Liability. • We assessed the adequacy of the company's disclosures setting out the basis of deferred tax liability balances and the level of estimation involved. • We also assisted in evaluating the tax implications, the reasonableness of estimates and calculations determined by management. • We also involved our internal experts from the tax area in the analysis of the reasonableness of the tax assumptions on the basis of the applicable legislation. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against IAS 12 Income Taxes. See note no. 11.0 to the financial statements |
| 2022: Estimated liability in respect of outstanding claims whether due or intimated and claim payment | This account represents the claim due or intimated from the insured and involves significant management judgment and risk of understatement. In extreme scenario this item may have going concern implications for the Company. | We tested the design and operating effectiveness of controls around the due and intimated claim recording process. We additionally carried out the following substantive testing's around this item: Obtained the claim register and tested for completeness of claims recorded in the register on a sample basis. • Obtained a sample of claimed policy copy and cross check it with claim. • Obtained a sample of survey reports cross checked those against respective ledger balances and in case of discrepancy carried out further investigation. • Obtained and discussed with management about their basis for estimation and challenged their assumptions where appropriate. • Reviewed the claim committee meeting minutes about decision about impending claims. • Tested a sample of claims payments with intimation letter, survey report, bank statement, claim payment register and general ledger. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 8 to the financial statements |
| 2021: Premium Income | Gross general insurance premiums comprise the total premiums received for the whole period of cover provided by contracts entered into during the accounting period. Given the important nature, connections to other items to the financial statements and sensitivity of the item we believe this area pose high level of risk. | With respect to Premium income in respect of various types of insurance we carried out the following procedures: • The design and operating effectiveness of key controls around premium income recognition process. • Carried out analytical procedures and recalculated premium income for the period. • Carried out cut-off testing to ensure unearned Premium income has not been included in the premium income. • On a sample basis reviewed policy to ensure appropriate policy stamp was affixed to the contract and the same has been reflected in the premium register. • Ensured on a sample basis that the premium income was being deposited in the designated bank account. • Tested on a sample basis to see that appropriate VAT was being collected and deposited to bank through Treasury Challan. • For a sample of insurance contracts tested to see if appropriate level of reinsurance was done and whether that re insurance premium was deducted from the gross premium. • Applying specialist judgment ensured if there is any impairment of the reinsurer. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, Insurance Act, 2010, Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable) and other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 24.1 to the financial statements |
| 2021: Investment in shares | Express Insurance Limited made a number of investments in the listed companies. Income generated from the investments (realized gain and dividend received) is credited to the Profit & Loss Account. Unrealized capital gain or loss, if any, is recognized in Profit & Loss Account for the period in which it arises as per the policy of the Company. This item has significant impact on the earnings performance of the Company and return to the shareholders and might be prone to misreporting as large unreported fall in the value of any holding may wipe out the value of the portfolio and hamper the distribution capability of the Company. | We tested the design and operating effectiveness of key controls around monitoring, valuation and updating of prices of the positions held by the Company from trusted sources. Additionally, we performed the following: • Obtained year-end share holding positions from the Company and through directional testing assessed the completeness of the report. • Ascertained the valuation of the holding. • Recalculated unrealized gain or loss at the year end. • Carried out cut-off testing to ensure unrealized gain or loss was recognized in correct period. • Obtained the CDBL report and share portfolio and cross checked against each other to confirm unrealized gain or loss. • Check the subsequent positioning of this unrealized amount after the year end. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 13 to the financial statements |
| 2021: IFRS 16 Leases | IFRS 16 replaces the existing standard IAS 17 and specifies how an IFRS reporter will recognize, measure, present and discloses leases. The standard provides a single lessee accounting model, requiring lessees to recognize assets and liabilities for all leases unless the lease term is 12 months or less or the underlying asset has a low value. The implementation of IFRS 16 is considered a key audit matter due to the judgments needed in establishing the underlying key assumptions. | Our audit procedures included understanding management's IFRS 16 transition impact analysis approach. Specifically: • Obtained an understanding and evaluated the group's implementation process, including the review of the updated accounting policy and policy elections in accordance with IFRS 16. • We assessed the design and implementation of the key controls relating to the determination of the IFRS 16 transition impact disclosure; • We assessed the discount rates used to calculate the lease obligation with support from our valuation specialists; • We assessed the accuracy of the lease data by testing the lease data captured by management for a sample of leases through the inspection of lease documentation; and • We tested the completeness of the lease data by reconciling the Group's existing lease commitments to the lease data underpinning the IFRS 16 model. The disclosure included within the Accounting Policies of the company of the transition impact of IFRS 16 is appropriate. We conclude the discount rates used by the Company to determine the IFRS 16 lease liability and the lease data underpinning the impact analysis reasonable. The Company's disclosures relating to IFRS 16 are included in the notes 10.05, 19 & policy note 2.16 of the financial statements. |
| 2021: Deferred Tax | Company reported net deferred tax liability totaling Taka 23,285,276 as at 31 December 2021. Significant judgment is required in relation to deferred tax liability as their liability is dependent on forecasts of future profitability over a number of years. | Our audit procedures to assess the carrying value of Deferred Tax liability included the following: • We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested the operational effectiveness of the Company's key controls over the recognition and measurement of Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities and the assumptions used in estimating the future taxable expense of the company. • We also assessed the completeness and accuracy of the data used for the estimations of future taxable expense. • We tested the mathematical accuracy in calculation of deferred tax. • We evaluated the reasonableness of key assumptions, timing of reversal of temporary differences and expiration of tax loss carry forwards, recognition and measurement of Deferred Tax Liability. • We assessed the adequacy of the company's disclosures setting out the basis of deferred tax liability balances and the level of estimation involved. • We also assisted in evaluating the tax implications, the reasonableness of estimates and calculations determined by management. • We also involved our internal experts from the tax area in the analysis of the reasonableness of the tax assumptions on the basis of the applicable legislation. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against IAS 12 Income Taxes. See note no. 11.0 to the financial statements |
| 2021: Estimated liability in respect of outstanding claims whether due or intimated and claim payment | This account represents the claim due or intimated from the insured and involves significant management judgment and risk of understatement. In extreme scenario this item may have going concern implications for the Company. | We tested the design and operating effectiveness of controls around the due and intimated claim recording process. We additionally carried out the following substantive testing's around this item: Obtained the claim register and tested for completeness of claims recorded in the register on a sample basis. • Obtained a sample of claimed policy copy and cross check it with claim. • Obtained a sample of survey reports cross checked those against respective ledger balances and in case of discrepancy carried out further investigation. • Obtained and discussed with management about their basis for estimation and challenged their assumptions where appropriate. • Reviewed the claim committee meeting minutes about decision about impending claims. • Tested a sample of claims payments with intimation letter, survey report, bank statement, claim payment register and general ledger. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 8 to the financial statements |
| 2020: Premium Income | Gross general insurance premiums comprise the total premiums received for the whole period of cover provided by contracts entered in to during the accounting period. Given the important nature, connections to other items to the financial statements and sensitivity of the item we believe this area pose high level of risk. | With respect to Premium income in respect of various types of insurance we carried out the following procedures: • The design and operating effectiveness of key controls around premium income recognition process. • Carried out analytical procedures and recalculated premium income for the period. • Carried out cut-off testing to ensure unearned premium income has not been included in the permium income. • On a sample basis reviewed policy to ensure appropriate policy stamp was affixed to the contract and the same has been reflected in the premium register. • Ensured on a sample basis that the premium income was being deposited in the designated bank account. • Tested on a sample basis to see that appropriate VAT was being collected and deposited to bank through Treasury Challan. • For a sample of insurance contracts tested to see if appropriate level of reinsurance was done and whether that re-insurance premium was deducted from the gross premium. • Applying specialist judgment ensured if there is any impairment of the reinsurer. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, Insurance Act, 2010, Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable) and other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 24.1 to the financial statements |
| 2020: Investment in shares | Express Insurance Limited made a number of investments in the listed companies. Income generated from the investments (realized gain and dividend received) is credited to the Profit & Loss Account. Unrealized capital gain or loss, if any, is recognized in Profit & Loss Account for the perod in which it arises as per the policy of the Company. This item has significant impact on the earnings performance of the Company and return to the sharehokders and might be prone to misreporting as large unreported fall in the value of any holding may wipe out the value of the portfolio and hamper the distribution capability of the Company. | We tested the design and operating effectiveness of key controls around monitoring, valuation and updating of prices of the positions help by the Company from trusted sources. Additionally, we performed the following: • Obtained year-end share holding positions from the Company and through directional testing assessed the completeness of the report. • Ascertained the valuattion of the holding. • Recalculated unrealized gain or loss at the year end. • Carried out cut-off testing to ensure unrealized gain or loss was recognized in correct period. • Obtained the CDBL report and share portfolio and cross checked against each other to confirm unrealized gain or loss. • Check the subsequent positioning of this unrealized amount after the year end. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 13 to the financial statements |
| 2020: IFRS 16 Leases | IFRS 16 replaces the existing standard IAS 17 and specifies how an IFRS reporter will recognize, measure, present and discloses leases. The standard provides a single lessee accounting model, requiring lessees to recognize assets and liabilities for all leases unless the lease term is 12 months or less or the underlying asset has a low value. The implementation of IFRS 16 is considered a key audit matter due to the judgments needed in establishing the underlying key assumptions. | Our audit procedures included understanding management's IFRS 16 transition impact analysis approach. Specifically: • Obtained an understanding and evaluated the group's implementation process, including the review of the updated accounting policy and policy elections in accordance with IFRS 16. • We assessed the design and implementation of the key controls relating to the determination of the IFRS 16 transition impact disclosure; • We assessed the discount rates used to calculate the lease obligation with support from our valuation specialists; • We assessed the accuracy of the lease data by testing the lease data captured by management for a sample of leases through the inspection of lease documentation; and • We tested the completeness of the lease data by reconciling the Group's existing lease commitments to the lease data underpinning the IFRS 16 model. The disclosure included within the Accounting Policies of the company of the transition impact of IFRS 16 is appropriate. We conclude the discount rates used by the Company to determine the IFRS 16 lease liability and the lease data underpinning the impact analysis reasonable. The Company's disclosures relating to IFRS 16 are included in the notes 10.05, 19 & policy note 2.16 of the financial statements. |
| 2020: Deferred Tax | Company reported net deferred tax liabillity totaling Taka 22,672,575 as at 31 December 2020. Significant judgment is required in relation to deferred tax liabillity as their liabillity is dependent on forecasts of future profitabillity over a number of years. | Our audit procedures to assess the carrying value of Deferred Tax liabillity included the following: • We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested the operational effectiveness of the Company's key controls over the recognition and measurement of Deferred Tax Assets and Liabillities and the assumptions used in estimation the future taxable expense of the Company. • We also assessed the completeness and accuracy of the data used for the estimations of future taxable expense. • We tested the mathematical accuracy in calculation of deferred tax. • We evaluated the reasonableness of key assumptions, timing of reversal of temporary differences and expiration of tax loss carry forwards, recognition and measurement of Deferred Tax Liabillity. • We assessed the adequacy of the Company's disclosures setting out the basis of deferred tax liabillity balances and the level of estimation involved. • We also assisted in evaluating the tax implications, the reasonableness of estimates and calculations determined by management. • We also involved our internal experts from the tax area in the analysis of the reasonableness of the tax assumptions on the basis of the applicable legislation. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against IAS 12 Income Taxes. See note no. 11.0 to the financial statements |
| 2020: Estimated liability in respect of outstanding claims whether due or intimated and claim payment | This account represents the claim due or intimated from the insured and involves significant management judgment and risk of understatement. In extreme scenario this item may have going concern implications for the Company. | We tested the design and operating effectiveness of controls around the due and intimated claim recording process. We additionally carried out the following substantive testing around this item: Obtained the claim register and tested for completeness of claims recorded in the register on a sample basis. • Obtained a sample of claimed policy copy and cross check it with claim. • Obtained a sample of survey reports cross checked those against respective ledger balances and in case of discrepancy carried out further investigation. • Obtained and discussed with management about their basis for estimatin and challenged their assumptions where appropriate. • Reviewed the claim committee meeting minutes about decision about impending claims. • Tested a sample of claims payments with intimation letter, survey report, bank statement, claim payment register and general ledger. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, the Insurance Act, 2010, the Insurance Rules, 1958 (as applicable), other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no. 8 to the financial statements |
| 2019: Premium income | Gross general insurance premiums comprise the total premiums received for the whole period of cover provided by contracts entered into during the accounting period. Given the important nature, connections to other items to the financial statements and sensitivity of the item we believe this area pose high level of risk. For the year ended 2019, the reported total gross premium income of BDT 489,786,986 (2018: BDT 408,889,052). | With respect to Premium income in respect of various types of insurance we carried out the following procedures: • Design and operating effectiveness of key controls on premium income recognition process. • Carried out analytical procedures and recalculated premium income for the period. • Carried out cut-off testing to ensure unearned premium income has not been included in the premium income. • On a sample basis reviewed policy to ensure appropriate policy stamp was affixed to the contract and the same has been reflected in the premium register. • Ensured on a sample basis that the premium income was being deposited in the designated bank account. • Tested on a sample basis to see that appropriate VAT was being collected and deposited to bank through Treasury Challan. • For a sample of insurance contracts tested to see if appropriate level of reinsurance was done and whether that re-insurance premium was deducted from the gross premium. • Applying specialist judgment ensured if there is any impairment of the reinsurer. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, Insurance Act 1938 (as amended in 2010), Insurance Rules, 1958 and other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no 23.01 to the financial statements |
| 2019: Estimated liability in respect of outstanding claims whether due or intimated and claim payment | This account represents the claim due or intimated from the insured and involves significant management judgment and risk of understatement. In extreme scenario this item may have going concern implications for the company. For the year ended 2019, the reported total balance under the head of estimated liability in respect of outstanding claims whether due or intimated and claim payment of BDT 84,459,900 (2018: BDT 96,075,233). | We tested the design and operating effectiveness of controls around the due and intimated claim recording process. We additionally carried out the following substantive testing's around this item: • Obtained the claim register and tested for completeness of claims recorded in the register on a sample basis. • Obtained a sample of claimed policy copy and cross check it with claim. • Obtained a sample of survey reports cross checked those against respective ledger balances and in case of discrepancy carried out further investigation. • Obtained and discussed with management about their basis for estimation and challenged their assumptions where appropriate. • Reviewed the claim committee meeting minutes about decision about impending claims. • Tested a sample of claims payments with intimation letter, survey report, bank statement, claim payment register and general ledger. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against relevant accounting standards, Insurance Act 1938 (as amended in 2010), Insurance Rules, 1958 and other applicable rules and regulations and regulatory guidelines. See note no 24.01 to the financial statements |
| 2019: IFRS 16 Leases | IFRS 16 replaces the existing standard IAS 17 and specifies how an IFRS reporter will recognize, measure, present and discloses leases. The standard provides a single lessee accounting model, requiring lessees to recognize assets and liabilities for all leases unless the lease term is 12 months or less or the underlying asset has a low value. The implementation of IFRS 16 is considered a key audit matter due to the judgments needed in establishing the underlying key assumptions. | Our audit procedures included understanding management's IFRS 16 transition impact analysis approach. Specifically: • Obtained an understanding and evaluated the group's implementation process, including the review of the updated accounting policy and policy elections in accordance with IFRS 16. • we assessed the design and implementation of the key controls relating to the determination of the IFRS 16 transition impact disclosure; • we assessed the discount rates used to calculate the lease obligation with support from our valuation specialists; • we assessed the accuracy of the lease data by testing the lease data captured by management for a sample of leases through the inspection of lease documentation; and • we tested the completeness of the lease data by reconciling the Group's existing lease commitments to the lease data underpinning the IFRS 16 model. The disclosure included within the Accounting Policies of the company of the transition impact of IFRS 16 is appropriate. We conclude the discount rates used by the Company to determine the IFRS 16 lease liability and the lease data underpinning the impact analysis reasonable. The Company's disclosures relating to IFRS 16 are included in the notes 10.05, 18.01 & policy note 2(N) of the financial statements. |
| 2019: Deferred Tax | Company reported net deferred tax liability totaling Taka 21,571,116 as at 31 December 2019. Significant judgment is required in relation to deferred tax liability as their liability is dependent on forecasts of future profitability over a number of years. | Our audit procedures to assess the carrying value of Deferred Tax liability included the following: • We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested the operational effectiveness of the Company's key controls over the recognition and measurement of Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities and the assumptions used in estimating the future taxable expense of the company. • We also assessed the completeness and accuracy of the data used for the estimations of future taxable expense. • We tested the mathematical accuracy in calculation of deferred tax. • We evaluated the reasonableness of key assumptions, timing of reversal of temporary differences and expiration of tax loss carry forwards, recognition and measurement of Deferred Tax Liability. • We assessed the adequacy of the company's disclosures setting out the basis of deferred tax liability balances and the level of estimation involved. • We also assisted in evaluating the tax implications, the reasonableness of estimates and calculations determined by management. • We also involved our internal experts from the tax area in the analysis of the reasonableness of the tax assumptions on the basis of the applicable legislation. • Finally assessed the appropriateness and presentation of disclosures against IAS 12 Income Taxes. See note no. 11.0 to the financial statements |
| 2019: COVID -19 impact on Financial Statements | COVID 19 is a force event, unique in nature has devasted the world and mankind. Efforts are underway to contain and recover. From early March 2020, there has been health related safety prioritized restrictions on auditor's travel, meetings and access to resources/sites in some jurisdictions, limitation in providing supporting documents and explanations by the concerned resources of the company. The financial institution in Bangladesh are in the process of (i) credit risk due to high level of default loan; mostly centering around the Limited Companies (both publicly traded and other limited companies not operating diligently) (ii) market risk due to COVID-19 Pandemic that would lead to recession and the (iii) operational risk due to loss of business opportunities and continuation with operational and maintenance over heads. Furthermore, to extend that there are Control deficiencies-A control deficiency exists when the design or operation of a control does not allow management to prevent or detect misstatements in a timely manner. Design deficiency occurs when: a requisite control is missing, or an existing control is ineffective because it is not properly designed. Economy is the lifeline of the Country, institutions, community, environment and individuals. Providing finance is neither fruitful nor rewarding, unless effective feedback provides transparency and accountability and assists in educating the market. That, in turn would assist improving the process itself; while also embedding the proper cause and effect mind set within involved people and processes that is critical to achieving better results and further to improve the standard of submissions in the future. If these are not made sustainable; the money, time and resources will not be appropriately applied to defend the total investments. The Challenges ahead are huge, that would be addressed both by invention and discoveries and also with cognizance to the nature and nurture. Last but not the least, there is always light at the other end of a tunnel. | Auditor's and the firms under force majeure event applied best judgments under the force majeure compulsion and the circumstances in developing alternative audit procedures to gather sufficient explanations as practicable. Bangladesh Banks and IDRA involvements and contributions and initiations on relevant material issues controls and remedies as appropriate and practicable were taken in to cognizance as audit evidences. Regulatory initiatives (FRC) and stimulus packages are under constant evaluations of the Government to sustain business operations and other business by enhancing the process of attention to the business. Clients that were financially healthy entering 2020 may have found themselves with cash shortfalls by February onwards and would likely to continue until COVID is contained. On collective success assurance upon COVID, company is committed to visualize that authority always flows from top to bottom, responsibility flows from bottom to top and communicating across the company that, accountability cannot be delegated and escaped. Auditor's extended professional skepticism and judgments-based assurances under the circumstances, and relatively practicable support in the interest of Country's insurance business to a broader perspective. |
Recent quarters: nine-month 2026 EPS Tk 1.03; net claims Tk 153.8m against Tk 79.4m, unrealised share result +Tk 13.0m against -Tk 5.2m
The board signed the third-quarter statements on 28 October 2026 and DSE posted the results on 29 October 2026 [87 p.1] [18]. EPS was Tk 0.16 for July-September 2026 against Tk 0.54 a year earlier, and Tk 1.03 for January-September 2026 against Tk 0.97; NOCFPS was Tk 1.28 for the nine months (2025: Tk 0.81) [87 p.2] [87 p.4].
NAV per share was Tk 20.44 at 30-Sep-2026 on equity of Tk 1,332,957,303 [87 p.1] [87 p.9]; the DSE post had given Tk 20.40 [18]. Without the revaluation surplus of Tk 100.1m it was Tk 18.91 (derived; DSE post Tk 18.90) [87 p.1] [21]. The 31-Dec-2025 NAV per share without revaluation is printed as Tk 18.36 in the dividend and first-quarter posts and as Tk 18.35 in the second- and third-quarter posts [18]; the statement of financial position prints NAV per share of Tk 19.91 [1 p.110], and the Q3 statements print Tk 19.91 for 31-Dec-2025 [87 p.9].
Nine months, from the statements. Net premium was Tk 293.2m against Tk 329.3m (-11.0%) and commission on re-insurance ceded Tk 39.2m against Tk 33.7m [87 p.3] [21]. Net claims were Tk 153.8m against Tk 79.4m: Tk 91.2m was paid (Tk 30.0m) and outstanding claims rose to Tk 161.3m from Tk 98.8m at December [87 p.3] [87 p.1]. Net claims were 52.4% of net premium against 24.1% (derived) [21]. No agency commission was charged against Tk 63.8m, and management expenses in the revenue accounts were Tk 165.1m against Tk 176.6m [87 p.3]. The revenue accounts transferred a profit of Tk 3.0m against Tk 15.0m [87 p.3]. The statements do not split claims, premium or the result by class, and give no reason for the higher claims or the nil agency commission (searched: notes 1-25, p.6-11) [87].
Below the revenue accounts. Interest, dividends and rents were Tk 91.5m (Tk 91.1m), share sales gained Tk 3.3m (Tk 0.6m), and the unrealised result on shares was a gain of Tk 13.0m against a loss of Tk 5.2m [87 p.2]. Profit before tax was Tk 92.9m (Tk 79.1m); tax was Tk 25.5m (Tk 16.1m), of which Tk 25.49m current tax at 37.5% on business income and lower rates on dividends and gains, and profit after tax Tk 67.0m (Tk 63.0m) [87 p.2] [87 p.8] [87 p.9]. The appropriation account also shows prior-year tax of Tk 0.4m in 2026 and prior-year VAT/tax of Tk 2.9m in 2025 [87 p.2]. So the Tk 18.2m swing in unrealised share results and Tk 3.5m lower management expenses in the profit and loss account outweighed the Tk 12.0m fall in the revenue-account transfer (derived) [21]. The policy rate was cut from 10.00% to 9.50% on 30-Jul-2026 and was 9.50% at 30-Sep-2026 [86]. Interest, dividends and rents were Tk 91.5m against Tk 91.1m, with fixed deposits of Tk 1,170.9m at 30-Sep-2026 against Tk 1,144.1m [87 p.2] [87 p.7].
July-September 2026. Net premium was Tk 104.6m (Tk 94.3m), but net claims rose to Tk 67.8m from Tk 40.9m and the revenue accounts transferred a loss of Tk 1.1m (loss of Tk 0.1m) [87 p.3]. The unrealised result on shares was a loss of Tk 8.9m against a gain of Tk 8.1m, and tax a charge of Tk 8.6m against a credit of Tk 1.3m, so profit after tax was Tk 10.1m against Tk 35.0m [87 p.2] [87 p.9].
Cash and balance sheet. Collections from premium and other income were Tk 502.5m (Tk 548.2m) and payments Tk 380.9m (Tk 450.7m), giving operating cash flow of Tk 83.6m (Tk 52.9m) [87 p.4]. In investing, the company put Tk 36.8m into the National Investment Bond (now Tk 141.8m) and Tk 34.8m into shares and funds, and sold shares for Tk 36.4m [87 p.4] [87 p.6]. Listed shares were at a market value of Tk 119.2m against cost of Tk 185.0m [87 p.9]. Total assets were Tk 2,448.5m and equity Tk 1,333.0m, after the Tk 32.6m 2025 dividend [87 p.1] [87 p.5]. A sector figure for the nine months is not in our data at 3-Nov-2026: IDRA's company-wise premium and claims tables are annual.
| Tk m | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | 9M 2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net premium | 94.3 | 104.6 | 329.3 | 293.2 |
| Commission on re-insurance ceded | 10.9 | 16.9 | 33.7 | 39.2 |
| Net claims | 40.9 | 67.8 | 79.4 | 153.8 |
| Agency commission | 10.3 | 0.0 | 63.8 | 0.0 |
| Management expenses (revenue accounts) | 50.9 | 48.4 | 176.6 | 165.1 |
| Profit transferred from revenue accounts | -0.1 | -1.1 | 15.0 | 3.0 |
| Interest, dividends and rents | 33.1 | 32.4 | 91.1 | 91.5 |
| Gain on sale of shares | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 3.3 |
| Unrealised gain/(loss) on shares | 8.1 | -8.9 | -5.2 | 13.0 |
| Other income | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 |
| Management expenses (profit and loss account) | 7.4 | 5.8 | 23.0 | 19.5 |
| Profit before tax | 33.7 | 18.7 | 79.1 | 92.9 |
| Tax (charge)/credit | 1.3 | -8.6 | -16.1 | -25.5 |
| Profit after tax | 35.0 | 10.1 | 63.0 | 67.0 |
| EPS (Tk) | 0.54 | 0.16 | 0.97 | 1.03 |
The first-quarter post of 3 May 2026 printed January-March 2025 EPS of Tk 1.18 and NOCFPS of Tk 0.99; a revised post the same day stated that 'they made an inadvertent error in comparative figures' and gave Tk 0.29 and Tk 0.66 [18]. That is the one DSE correction in the 24-month archive [18].
| 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS Q1 (Jan-Mar) | 0.29 | 0.34 |
| EPS Q2 (Apr-Jun) | 0.14 | 0.53 |
| EPS Q3 (Jul-Sep) | 0.54 | 0.16 |
| EPS nine months | 0.97 | 1.03 |
| NOCFPS nine months | 0.81 | 1.28 |
| NAV per share with revaluation, 30-Sep | 19.71 | 20.44 |
| NAV per share without revaluation, 30-Sep | 18.15 | 18.91 |
| EPS Q4 2025 (derived: FY 1.18 less 9M 0.97) | 0.21 | n/a |
| Trailing EPS to Sep-2026 (derived) | n/a | 1.24 |
The 2024 NAV per share without revaluation at 31-Dec-2024 is printed as Tk 17.70 in the second-quarter 2025 post and Tk 17.69 in the third-quarter 2025 post [18].
Governance and dividends: 13 directors incl. 2 independent; directors and families hold 59.98%
The 2025 annual report lists 13 directors: Mr. Mazakat Harun (Chairman), Mr. A.B.M. Kaiser (Vice Chairman), nine directors and two independent directors, Mr. Md. Hasanul Islam and Dr. Md. Rezaul Kabir; Mr. Md. Badiuzzaman Lashkar is Managing Director & CEO [1 p.19]. Note 23.1 states the board 'had 13 members' and 'held 11 board meetings, 11 Ec meetings, 12 policyholder protection & compliance committee meeting, and 11 audit meetings' in 2025 [1 p.136]. The filings read print no attendance per director.
| Director | Position | Shares incl. spouse/family (% printed) | Group or other positions printed in the profile | 2025 fee (Tk) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Mazakat Harun | Chairman | 31,11,737 (4.77%) | Chairman & MD, Aaron Denim Ltd. and Chemitan Ltd.; sponsor shareholder and former director, EXIM Bank PLC | 320,000 |
| Mr. A.B.M. Kaiser | Vice Chairman | 43,26,758 (6.64%) | Kaiser Trading Company; former Chairman & MD, Gumti Textiles Ltd. | 384,000 |
| Mr. Amir Hamza Sarker | Director (sponsor) | 29,04,169 (4.45%) | Chairman, Rahmat Spinning Mills Ltd.; MD, Logos Apparels Ltd., Mohammad Ali Spinning Mills Ltd. and others | 72,000 |
| Mr. Syed Al Farooque | Director (sponsor, ex-Chairman) | 43,26,715 (6.64%) | Co-founder and former Vice Chairman, CVC Finance Ltd.; Chairman, CVC Brokerage Ltd.; MD, WILLS GROUP | 280,000 |
| Mrs. Mahfuza Younus | Director | 42,37,834 (6.50%) | MD, Sonali Paper & Board Mills Ltd.; director, Younus group companies | 48,000 |
| Mrs. Farida Razzaq | Director (Chairman 2016-2018) | 39,26,572 (6.02%) | Nandini Printing and Publications; Chairman, Ideal Asset Development Ltd. | 120,000 |
| Mr. Asifur Rahman | Director, Chairman EC | 31,12,236 (4.77%) | MD, Bay Tanneries Ltd. and Bay Agro Industries Ltd.; Chairman, Formosa Logistics Ltd. | 248,000 |
| Mr. Latiful Bari | Director (sponsor) | 29,04,215 (4.45%) | MD, Rahmat Fashion Wears Ltd.; director, Rahmat Textiles Ltd. | 280,000 |
| Mrs. Yasmin Ferdous | Director | 36,00,630 (5.52%) | Wife of former Chairman Mr. Md. Abdul Awal, director of Mercantile Bank PLC | 296,000 |
| Mrs. Marium Akhter | Director (sponsor) | 27,85,748 (4.27%) | Chairman, Karim Leathers Ltd.; director, Kamtex Ltd. | 288,000 |
| Ms. Nadia Khalil Choudhury | Director | 38,82,500 (5.95%) | Director, Khalil Group and Golden Harvest Group | 200,000 |
| Mr. Md. Hasanul Islam, ndc | Independent Director, Chairman Audit Committee | nil | Retired Additional Secretary (January 2023) | 264,000 |
| Dr. Md. Rezaul Kabir | Independent Director, Chairman NRC | nil | Professor of Finance, IBA, University of Dhaka | 200,000 |
Committees (2025 report). The Audit Committee has eight members, two of them independent, chaired by Mr. Md. Hasanul Islam, and held 11 meetings [1 p.21] [1 p.71]. The Nomination and Remuneration Committee has five members, chaired by Dr. Md. Rezaul Kabir, and held two meetings; its members include the Board Chairman and Vice Chairman [1 p.21] [1 p.72]. The Executive Committee is chaired by Mr. Asifur Rahman, the Policyholder Protection & Compliance Committee by Mr. Syed Al Farooque, the Investment Committee by Mrs. Yasmin Ferdous and the Risk Management Committee by Mr. Latiful Bari [1 p.20] [1 p.22].
Management. Mr. Md. Mohiuddin Khondaker signs the AGM notice as Company Secretary [1 p.8]. The ownership table lists the CEO, Company Secretary, Chief Financial Officer and Head of Internal Audit by title with no holdings, and names five Additional Managing Directors as top-salaried executives: Mr. Md. Bahar Uddin Choudhury, Mr. Md. Ahsan Habib, Mr. Md. Kabir Ahmed Khondaker, Mr. S.M. Kabiruzzaman and Mr. Md. Anowar Hossain [1 p.31]. The filings read do not print the names of the Chief Financial Officer or Head of Internal Audit. Note 27.2 prints Mr. Md. Anowar Hossain as 'Chief Consultant' [1 p.137]. The CEO's 2025 salary, bonus and allowances were Tk 4,225,000 (2024: Tk 3,931,452) [1 p.141].
BSEC code. Podder & Associates (Jayanta Kumer Podder), dated 23 May 2026, report that 'The Company has complied with the conditions of the Corporate Governance Code ... except conditions number 1(2)(a)(i)' and that 'The governance of the company is satisfactory' [1 p.79]. In the annexure condition 1(2)(a)(i) is not ticked and carries the remark 'The company has not yet appointed any female Independent Director'; no condition is ticked in the 'Not Complied' column on any of the seven annexure pages [s1 p.80,81,82,83,84,85,86,87]. Condition 1(2)(a) (at least one-fifth independent directors) is ticked as complied, with the remark 'There are Two (02) Independent Directors. According to Insurance Act, 2010 Sec.76, Maximum number of ID's shall be 2 (Two) in the insurance company'; 2 of 13 directors is 15.4% (derived) [1 p.80] [21]. Condition 1(1) prints the board as 'Fourteen (14) Directors including Managing Director' [1 p.80].
IDRA guideline. Jasmin & Associates (Jasmin Akter, FCS), dated 17 May 2026, report that 'The Company has complied with most of the conditions of the Guideline issued by IDRA' and that 'the Governance of the Company is satisfactory' [1 p.88]. In the Bengali annexure no condition is marked not complied. Condition 10(গ)(১) on risk management reads 'পরিপালিত, তবে ঝুঁকি ব্যবস্থাপনা নীতি ও পদ্ধতি তৈরী প্রক্রিয়াধীন' (complied; the risk-management policy and procedure are under preparation); condition 13 on further committees (CSR, ESG, integrity and ethics, re-insurance and retrocession, ALM) reads that the company plans to form them; conditions 17.1 and 17.2 (whistle-blowing and other policies) read that the policies are to be framed and are under preparation [s1 p.93,95,96].
Related parties. Note 31 lists insurance premium from 33 companies in 2025, each with a nil closing balance; the five largest were Bay Emporium Ltd Tk 9.4m, Mohammed Ali Spinning Mills Limited Tk 7.1m, Bay Economic Zone Tk 6.4m, Aron Denim Ltd Tk 4.3m, Rahmat Fashion Wear Tk 2.8m [s1 p.140,141]. The note does not map each company to a director. Separately, the profiles name Mr. Asifur Rahman as managing director of Bay Tanneries Ltd. and Mr. Mazakat Harun as chairman of Aaron Denim Ltd. [1 p.24]; Mr. Syed Al Farooque's profile names CVC Finance Ltd., and note 17.1 lists a fixed deposit of Tk 2,186,000 with CVC Finance PLC; the filings do not describe that deposit as a related-party item [1 p.27] [1 p.135].
Dividends. The board recommended a 5% cash dividend for 2025 on 30 April 2026, with a record date of 21 May 2026 and the AGM on 1 July 2026; DSE posted the disbursement on 3 August 2026 [18] [1 p.8]. For 2024 the dividend was 5% cash, record date 25 May 2025, AGM 1 July 2025, disbursement posted 6 August 2025 [18].
Credit rating. Alpha Credit Rating assigned AA+ (long term) and ST-1 (short term) with a stable outlook, declared on 1 June 2026 and valid to 31 May 2027; DSE posted AA+ / ST-1 surveillance ratings on 13 June 2024, 3 June 2025 and 2 June 2026 [1 p.78] [9] [18]. The rating agency's rationale report is not in our data at 2-Nov-2026.
Other checks. DSE moved the shares from N to B category on 13 January 2022, from B to A on 17 October 2022 and from A to B on 29 August 2023 [9]. The DSE archive for 1-Nov-2021 to 2-Nov-2026 shows no BSEC enforcement order, penalty or court stay against the company: none disclosed in the filings or DSE archive [9] [18]. The 2025 appropriation account charges Tk 3,843,782 of 'Prior years vat (for-2020-23)'; the filings do not name the NBR order or VAT item behind it [1 p.112]. At the 2020 IPO the company operated through 20 branches and printed 2018 gross premium of Tk 408,889,052 [10 p.61]; the 2025 report prints 33 branches [1 p.3].
Peers 2025: Express Insurance's combined ratio 84.4% ranks 25 of 33 from the lowest (17 of 21 among it and the unstarred insurers)
The set. The peers are the 32 Dhaka-listed general insurers of the checked peer set used in the Dhaka Insurance note (Dhaka Insurance plus the Standard Insurance set). All have December year-ends and audited 2025 accounts. Every figure is on each company's own (company) basis from its 2025 revenue account [s22 p.81,82] [23 p.95] [24 p.205] [25 p.85] [26 p.76] [27 p.137] [28 p.13] [29 p.216] [30 p.394] [31 p.13] [32 p.181] [33 p.264] [34 p.189] [35 p.110] [36 p.153] [37 p.95] [38 p.141] [39 p.178] [40 p.329] [41 p.11] [42 p.22] [43 p.107] [44 p.14] [45 p.104] [46 p.181] [47 p.10] [48 p.365] [49 p.148] [50 p.94] [51 p.344] [52 p.185] [53 p.101]. Each writes non-life (general) insurance business as printed in its own filing; the 2025 opinion labels come from each peer's checked published note [54] [55] [56] [57] [58] [59] [60] [61] [62] [63] [64] [65] [66] [67] [68] [69] [70] [71] [72] [73] [74] [75] [76] [77] [78] [79] [80] [81] [82] [83] [84] [85].
One definition. For every company the combined ratio is net claims plus revenue-account management expenses (incl. stamp duty where printed separately) plus agency commission, less commission on re-insurance ceded (incl. profit commission where printed), over net premium, for 2025 in unrounded taka [1 p.113] [21]. On that basis Express Insurance's 84.4% ranks 25 of 33 from the lowest. Peers marked * had a modified 2025 opinion or 'except for' opinion wording; counting Express Insurance with the 20 unstarred peers only, it ranks 17 of 21. Express Insurance's own 2025 opinion is unmodified [s1 p.102-109].
| Company | Net premium (Tk m) | Net claims / NP (%) | Combined ratio (%) | 2025 audit opinion |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREENDELT | 2293.3 | 17.2 | 38.9 | Unmodified |
| RELIANCINS | 1597.2 | 22.2 | 53.1 | Unmodified |
| UNITEDINS | 438.2 | 12.3 | 60.1 | Unmodified (4 KAM) |
| PEOPLESINS | 470.9 | -0.6 | 63.7 | Unmodified |
| ASIAPACINS * | 539.4 | 8.2 | 67.2 | Qualified |
| ISLAMIINS | 504.0 | 3.9 | 67.7 | Unmodified |
| PIONEERINS | 2056.4 | 19.4 | 68.1 | Unmodified |
| EASTERNINS * | 203.7 | -2.0 | 68.1 | Qualified |
| FEDERALINS * | 341.4 | 22.4 | 68.7 | Qualified |
| CRYSTALINS | 704.7 | 32.9 | 70.9 | Unmodified |
| PRAGATIINS | 1462.6 | 27.0 | 71.2 | Unmodified |
| EASTLAND | 407.2 | -0.5 | 72.0 | Unmodified |
| NITOLINS | 400.2 | 21.6 | 72.7 | Unmodified |
| DHAKAINS * | 212.6 | 13.0 | 72.8 | Qualified (2 basis items, 7 EoM, 6 KAM) |
| RUPALIINS | 483.9 | 24.7 | 74.2 | Unmodified |
| MEGHNAINS | 1040.0 | 1.5 | 75.2 | Unmodified (2 EoM) |
| CITYGENINS | 607.5 | 22.2 | 75.5 | Unmodified |
| ASIAINS | 455.5 | 31.2 | 76.9 | Unmodified |
| UNIONINS * | 721.1 | 34.2 | 77.6 | Qualified |
| JANATAINS | 445.9 | 43.1 | 78.5 | Unmodified (3 EoM, 3 KAM) |
| REPUBLIC * | 510.4 | 11.4 | 79.4 | Qualified |
| CENTRALINS * | 415.7 | 23.5 | 79.8 | Adverse |
| BGIC * | 518.5 | 20.8 | 81.4 | Qualified |
| KARNAPHULI | 431.7 | 27.4 | 82.2 | Unmodified |
| EIL | 357.6 | 18.0 | 84.4 | Unmodified (5 KAM) |
| DGIC * | 194.1 | 8.3 | 86.2 | 'except for' wording + 4 emphasis + 3 KAM |
| STANDARINS * | 248.9 | 24.8 | 88.0 | 'except for' wording + 1 emphasis + 4 KAM |
| PHENIXINS | 420.4 | 25.5 | 90.7 | Unmodified (3 EoM) |
| GLOBALINS | 619.3 | 3.6 | 93.5 | Unmodified (1 EoM) |
| SONARBAINS * | 439.1 | 36.3 | 94.2 | Qualified |
| PURABIGEN | 114.3 | 47.9 | 94.4 | Unmodified (4 EoM, 3 KAM) |
| NORTHRNINS * | 315.5 | 28.6 | 101.0 | Qualified |
| MERCINS | 273.8 | 63.4 | 110.7 | Unmodified |
Claims and size. Express Insurance's net-claims ratio was 18.0%, rank 13 of 33 from the lowest (rank 8 of 21 with the starred peers left out); across the set it ranged from -2.0% (EASTERNINS) to 63.4% (MERCINS) [21]. Its net premium of Tk 357.6m ranks 25 of 33 by size (rank 19 of 21 without the starred peers) [21]. Its management expenses were 56.9% of net premium (derived) [21].
What's next: dated events after 31-Oct-2026
These are dated events after 31-Oct-2026. We do not forecast numbers. Dates marked 'inferred' are ranges built from every printed precedent found in the filings and the DSE archive, with both ends on DSE business days (Friday and Saturday are excluded); no date has been notified on DSE for any of these events at 1-Nov-2026. The annual-accounts precedents are the auditor's report dates printed for 2019 (14 September 2020), 2020 (26 August 2021), 2021 (15 June 2022), 2022 (12 June 2023), 2023 (30 April 2024), 2024 (30 April 2025) and 2025 (30 April 2026); DSE board-meeting notices confirm 30 April for 2024 and 2025 [7 p.52] [6 p.58] [5 p.65] [4 p.78] [3 p.89] [2 p.24] [1 p.109] [18]. The first-quarter precedents are 26 August 2021 (DSE archive) [9] and the dates printed on the quarterly statements: 15 June 2022, 12 June 2023, 29 April 2024, 30 April 2025 and 30 April 2026 [8] [18]. The DSE archive was read in two windows, 1-Nov-2021 to 31-Oct-2024 and 1-Nov-2024 to 2-Nov-2026; no precedent date in either window passed without a DSE notice [9] [18]. The AR2023 AGM notice prints 15 July 2024; the DSE dividend post of 30-Apr-2024 gave 1 July 2024 [3 p.10] [9]. The annual reports print the rating grade (AA in the 2020 report, AA+ later) without a declaration date [6 p.28] [1 p.3].
| Event | Date | Line it moves | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit rating surveillance (DSE post) | 2-Jun-2027 to 13-Jun-2027 (inferred, 3 years: DSE posts 13-Jun-2024, 3-Jun-2025, 2-Jun-2026); current rating printed as valid till 31 May, 2027 | None disclosed | [s1 p.78] [s9] [s18] |
| FY2026 audited accounts (board meeting) | 29-Apr-2027 to 14-Sep-2027 (inferred, 7 years: 14-Sep-2020, 26-Aug-2021, 15-Jun-2022, 12-Jun-2023, 30-Apr-2024, 30-Apr-2025, 30-Apr-2026); outliers 14-Sep-2020 and 26-Aug-2021; without them 29-Apr-2027 to 15-Jun-2027 | None disclosed | [s7 p.52] [s6 p.58] [s5 p.65] [s4 p.78] [s3 p.89] [s2 p.24] [s1 p.109] |
| Q1 2027 accounts (board meeting) | 29-Apr-2027 to 26-Aug-2027 (inferred, 6 years: 26-Aug-2021, 15-Jun-2022, 12-Jun-2023, 29-Apr-2024, 30-Apr-2025, 30-Apr-2026); outlier 26-Aug-2021; without it 29-Apr-2027 to 15-Jun-2027 | None disclosed | [s8] [s9] [s18] |
| FY2026 dividend record date | 20-May-2027 to 20-Oct-2027 (inferred, 7 years: 20-Oct-2020, 7-Oct-2021, 21-Jul-2022, 24-Jul-2023, 23-May-2024, 25-May-2025, 21-May-2026); outliers 20-Oct-2020 and 7-Oct-2021; without them 20-May-2027 to 25-Jul-2027 | None disclosed | [s7 p.4] [s6 p.3] [s5 p.3] [s4 p.8] [s3 p.10] [s1 p.8] [s9] [s18] |
| 27th AGM | 1-Jul-2027 to 15-Dec-2027 (inferred, 7 years: 15-Dec-2020, 9-Dec-2021, 1-Sep-2022, 28-Aug-2023, 15-Jul-2024, 1-Jul-2025, 1-Jul-2026); outliers 15-Dec-2020 and 9-Dec-2021; without them 1-Jul-2027 to 1-Sep-2027 | None disclosed | [s7 p.4] [s6 p.3] [s5 p.3] [s4 p.8] [s3 p.10] [s1 p.8] [s9] [s18] |
Bangladesh's LDC graduation date is 24-Nov-2029 [19] [20]. The filings do not link it to any line.
Risks: each item and the line it relates to
| Item | Fact | Line it moves | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marine claims | Marine net claims Tk 48.4m in 2025 against Tk 1.3m in 2024; marine transferred Tk (19.6)m | Net claims (marine revenue account) | [s1 p.115] |
| Management expenses | Tk 203.5m in the revenue accounts, 56.9% of net premium (derived) | None disclosed | [s1 p.113] [s21] |
| Fixed deposits with banks | Tk 1,144.1m with 45 banks and one NBFI at 31-Dec-2025, 48.3% of total assets (derived) | None disclosed | [s1 p.134,135] [s21] |
| Listed shares | The auditor's key audit matter: 'large unreported fall in the value of any holding may wipe out the value of the portfolio and hamper the distribution capability of the Company'; fair-value reserve Tk (77.6)m | Unrealized loss on shares (profit and loss account) | [s1 p.103,104] [s1 p.133] |
| Outstanding claims | The auditor's key audit matter: 'In extreme scenario this item may have going concern implications for the Company' | Estimated liability for outstanding claims | [s1 p.106] |
| Tax assessments | Income years 2011-2014 marked 'Hon'ble High court'; advance tax Tk 432.9m against provision Tk 347.1m | None disclosed | [s1 p.141] |
| Competition | '46 non-life insurance companies' and 'unhealthy competition happening to earn the premium' (CEO message) | None disclosed | [s1 p.52] |
| Governance code | No female independent director (BSEC condition 1(2)(a)(i)); IDRA risk-management policy under preparation | None disclosed | [s1 p.79] [s1 p.93] |
The filings list risk headings in note 2.25 (insurance product, operational, strategic market, underwriting, re-insurance, investment, liquidity, credit, default, legal and regulatory) without linking any of them to a line item [1 p.126].
History 2021-2025 and market data
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium income | 614.08 | 573.69 | 584.14 | 586.20 | 572.08 |
| Net premium income | 361.95 | 325.17 | 336.06 | 344.99 | 357.56 |
| Re-insurance commission | 70.46 | 61.95 | 53.76 | 51.35 | 39.57 |
| Re-insurance ceded premium | 252.13 | 248.52 | 248.07 | 241.21 | 214.52 |
| Gross claim | 132.53 | 48.63 | 78.22 | 79.10 | 74.13 |
| Underwriting profit | 79.45 | 101.60 | 94.48 | 97.04 | 50.74 |
| Total investment | 1,294.99 | 1,371.05 | 1,418.44 | 1,413.11 | 1,416.35 |
| Total assets | 1,976.77 | 2,108.37 | 2,209.42 | 2,283.17 | 2,366.87 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,114.33 | 1,169.07 | 1,222.36 | 1,257.57 | 1,298.30 |
| NAV per share (Tk) | 17.09 | 17.93 | 18.75 | 19.29 | 19.91 |
| NOCF per share (Tk) | 3.17 | 2.66 | 1.77 | 1.49 | 0.99 |
The five-year table rounds the revenue-account figures to Tk 0.01m; the model uses the revenue accounts for net premium, claims, commissions and expenses, and the table for gross premium, investment income, profit, equity and total assets [1 p.46] [4 p.82] [3 p.93] [1 p.113] [21]. The directors' report prints 'Net profit Tk. 119.83 million' for 2025, the same figure as profit before tax [1 p.56] [1 p.111].
| Value | |
|---|---|
| Close, 29-Oct-2026 (Tk) | 30.1 |
| 52-week low close (Tk), 13-Nov-2025 | 24.3 |
| 52-week high close (Tk), 10-Aug-2026 | 34.8 |
| Market value (derived, Tk mn) | 1,962.4 |
| P/E on 2025 EPS (x) | 25.5 |
| P/E on trailing EPS to Sep-2026, derived (x) | 24.3 |
| P/B on 30-Sep-2026 NAV with revaluation (x) | 1.47 |
| P/B on 30-Sep-2026 NAV without revaluation (x) | 1.59 |
| Dividend yield on 2025 DPS (%) | 1.7 |
The 52-week range uses unadjusted DSE trading-day closes from the TradingView feed, saved to file, from 30-Oct-2025 to 29-Oct-2026 (238 sessions); the low and the high each occur on one day only. The window contains the 5% cash-dividend record date of 21-May-2026 and no bonus or rights issue [17] [18]. The feed includes two Saturday sessions, 23-May-2026, 17-Oct-2026 [17]. The P/E uses the 29-Oct-2026 close over FY2025 EPS of Tk 1.18 and over derived trailing EPS of Tk 1.24; P/B uses the NAV per share at 30-Sep-2026 from the Q3 statements (without revaluation derived) [87 p.1] [21].
The model
History
| Taka | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium (five-year table, Tk mn x 1e6) | 614,080,000 | 573,690,000 | 584,140,000 | 586,200,000 | 572,080,000 |
| Net premium (premium less re-insurances) | 361,953,919 | 325,171,660 | 336,063,046 | 344,997,265 | 357,565,597 |
| Net claims (claims less re-insurances, as printed) | 153,087,068 | 57,325,146 | 40,596,114 | 28,275,428 | 64,433,879 |
| Agency commission | 23,905,691 | 73,345,521 | 75,410,156 | 72,769,128 | 73,426,985 |
| Expenses of management (revenue a/c) | 178,170,086 | 170,857,670 | 175,202,174 | 194,984,378 | 203,508,689 |
| Commission on re-insurances ceded | 70,463,870 | 61,956,267 | 53,763,647 | 51,353,099 | 39,568,456 |
| URR opening | 148,819,635 | 146,619,657 | 130,618,768 | 134,756,648 | 138,033,668 |
| URR closing | 146,619,657 | 130,618,768 | 134,756,648 | 138,033,668 | 143,057,356 |
| Profit transferred from revenue a/c (as printed) | 79,454,922 | 101,600,479 | 94,480,369 | 97,044,410 | 50,740,811 |
| Investment income (five-year table, Tk mn x 1e6) | 100,050,000 | 97,990,000 | 88,640,000 | 112,520,000 | 129,980,000 |
| Profit before tax (five-year table, Tk mn x 1e6) | 154,020,000 | 152,550,000 | 140,260,000 | 129,340,000 | 119,830,000 |
| Profit after tax (five-year table, Tk mn x 1e6) | 128,660,000 | 86,640,000 | 98,270,000 | 80,470,000 | 76,810,000 |
| EPS (Tk, as printed) | 1.85 | 1.33 | 1.51 | 1.23 | 1.18 |
| Shareholders' equity (five-year table, Tk mn x 1e6) | 1,114,330,000 | 1,169,070,000 | 1,222,360,000 | 1,257,570,000 | 1,298,300,000 |
| Total assets (five-year table, Tk mn x 1e6) | 1,976,770,000 | 2,108,370,000 | 2,209,420,000 | 2,283,170,000 | 2,366,870,000 |
| Total investment (five-year table, Tk mn x 1e6) | 1,294,990,000 | 1,371,050,000 | 1,418,440,000 | 1,413,110,000 | 1,416,350,000 |
| Cash dividend (% of face value, five-year table) | 10% | 7% | 7% | 5% | 5% |
| Shares (number) | 65,197,464 | 65,197,464 | 65,197,464 | 65,197,464 | 65,197,464 |
| Underwriting result check (NP + RIC + URR open - URR close - claims - agency - mgmt) | 79,454,922 | 101,600,479 | 94,480,369 | 97,044,410 | 50,740,812 |
Ratios
| Ratio | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net premium growth | n/a | -10.2% | 3.3% | 2.7% | 3.6% |
| Gross premium growth | n/a | -6.6% | 1.8% | 0.4% | -2.4% |
| Retention (net / gross premium) | 58.9% | 56.7% | 57.5% | 58.9% | 62.5% |
| Net claims / net premium | 42.3% | 17.6% | 12.1% | 8.2% | 18.0% |
| Management expenses / net premium | 49.2% | 52.5% | 52.1% | 56.5% | 56.9% |
| Management expenses / gross premium | 29.0% | 29.8% | 30.0% | 33.3% | 35.6% |
| Agency commission / net premium | 6.6% | 22.6% | 22.4% | 21.1% | 20.5% |
| RI commission / net premium | 19.5% | 19.1% | 16.0% | 14.9% | 11.1% |
| Combined ratio (claims + mgmt + agency - RI comm) / NP | 78.7% | 73.7% | 70.7% | 70.9% | 84.4% |
| Underwriting margin (profit transferred / NP) | 22.0% | 31.2% | 28.1% | 28.1% | 14.2% |
| Investment income / profit before tax | 65.0% | 64.2% | 63.2% | 87.0% | 108.5% |
| Tax and other appropriations / PBT (1 - PAT/PBT) | 16.5% | 43.2% | 29.9% | 37.8% | 35.9% |
| ROE (PAT / average equity) | n/a | 7.6% | 8.2% | 6.5% | 6.0% |
| Equity / total assets | 56.4% | 55.4% | 55.3% | 55.1% | 54.9% |
| Payout (cash DPS / EPS) | 54.1% | 52.6% | 46.4% | 40.7% | 42.4% |
| Investment income / average total investment (derived) | n/a | 7.4% | 6.4% | 7.9% | 9.2% |
Classes
| Taka | Fire | Marine (cargo + hull) | Motor | Miscellaneous | Total (as printed) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross premium 2025 | 261,917,060 | 172,224,275 | 67,003,439 | 70,943,050 | 572,087,824 |
| Net premium 2025 | 152,469,827 | 114,762,976 | 65,474,264 | 24,858,530 | 357,565,597 |
| Net premium 2024 | 182,787,824 | 75,853,491 | 61,082,574 | 25,273,376 | 344,997,265 |
| Net claims 2025 | 8,683,908 | 48,390,900 | 6,149,733 | 1,209,338 | 64,433,879 |
| Net claims 2024 | 16,478,720 | 1,339,050 | 7,850,325 | 2,607,333 | 28,275,428 |
| Agency commission 2025 | 35,188,400 | 24,164,479 | 9,936,463 | 4,137,643 | 73,426,985 |
| Management expenses 2025 | 100,720,146 | 60,143,735 | 27,727,399 | 14,917,409 | 203,508,689 |
| RI commission 2025 | 20,780,200 | 13,939,706 | 357,035 | 4,491,515 | 39,568,456 |
| URR opening 2025 | 73,115,130 | 30,376,158 | 24,433,030 | 10,109,350 | 138,033,668 |
| URR closing 2025 | 60,987,931 | 45,936,308 | 26,189,706 | 9,943,412 | 143,057,356 |
| Result 2025 | 40,784,772 | -19,556,582 | 20,261,028 | 9,251,593 | 50,740,811 |
| Result 2024 | 14,971,161 | 57,158,835 | 19,792,540 | 5,121,875 | 97,044,410 |
| Outstanding claims 31-Dec-2025 | 60,081,088 | 32,370,365 | 4,251,319 | 2,055,000 | 98,757,772 |
| Outstanding claims 31-Dec-2024 | 62,025,608 | 11,884,221 | 5,923,134 | 2,000,000 | 81,832,963 |
| Share of 2025 gross premium | 45.8% | 30.1% | 11.7% | 12.4% | 100.0% |
| Share of 2025 net premium | 42.6% | 32.1% | 18.3% | 7.0% | 100.0% |
| Retention 2025 (net / gross) | 58.2% | 66.6% | 97.7% | 35.0% | 62.5% |
| Claims ratio 2025 (net claims / NP) | 5.7% | 42.2% | 9.4% | 4.9% | 18.0% |
| Combined ratio 2025 (house definition) | 81.2% | 103.5% | 66.4% | 63.5% | 84.4% |
| Result check 2025 by class (NP + RIC + URR open - URR close - claims - agency - mgmt) | 40,784,772 | -19,556,582 | 20,261,028 | 9,251,593 | 50,740,812 |
| Class sum check: Gross premium 2025 | — | — | — | — | 572,087,824 |
| Class sum check: Net premium 2025 | — | — | — | — | 357,565,597 |
| Class sum check: Net premium 2024 | — | — | — | — | 344,997,265 |
| Class sum check: Net claims 2025 | — | — | — | — | 64,433,879 |
| Class sum check: Net claims 2024 | — | — | — | — | 28,275,428 |
| Class sum check: Agency commission 2025 | — | — | — | — | 73,426,985 |
| Class sum check: Management expenses 2025 | — | — | — | — | 203,508,689 |
| Class sum check: RI commission 2025 | — | — | — | — | 39,568,456 |
| Class sum check: URR opening 2025 | — | — | — | — | 138,033,668 |
| Class sum check: URR closing 2025 | — | — | — | — | 143,057,357 |
| Class sum check: Result 2025 | — | — | — | — | 50,740,811 |
| Class sum check: Result 2024 | — | — | — | — | 97,044,411 |
| Class sum check: Outstanding claims 31-Dec-2025 | — | — | — | — | 98,757,772 |
| Class sum check: Outstanding claims 31-Dec-2024 | — | — | — | — | 81,832,963 |
Balance
| Taka | 31-Dec-2024 | 31-Dec-2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Investment (NIB + shares at market) | 194,513,145 | 215,776,882 |
| Interest accrued | 33,169,384 | 35,830,616 |
| Amount due from other persons or bodies carrying on insurance business | 143,468,939 | 154,550,604 |
| Sundry debtors (incl. advances, deposits and prepayment) | 399,737,235 | 462,402,675 |
| Cash and cash equivalent | 1,218,595,642 | 1,200,576,347 |
| Fixed assets (at cost/revaluation less depreciation) | 225,918,855 | 216,531,892 |
| Right of use of assets | 66,322,577 | 80,576,880 |
| Stock of stationery | 497,152 | 521,735 |
| Insurance stamps in hand | 942,936 | 98,407 |
| Total property and assets (as printed) | 2,283,165,865 | 2,366,866,037 |
| Share capital | 651,974,640 | 651,974,640 |
| Reserve for exceptional losses | 466,648,089 | 506,694,237 |
| Revaluation surplus/reserve | 103,715,599 | 101,641,288 |
| General reserve | 10,000,000 | 0 |
| Profit and loss appropriation account | 25,229,748 | 37,993,943 |
| Balance of funds and accounts (URR) | 138,033,668 | 143,057,356 |
| WPPWF | 6,159,115 | 0 |
| Premium deposit | 10,766,656 | 12,513,728 |
| Estimated liabilities in respect of outstanding claims | 81,832,963 | 98,757,772 |
| Amount due to other persons or bodies carrying on insurance business | 355,120,298 | 332,730,230 |
| Sundry creditors | 107,169,585 | 114,411,749 |
| Unclaim dividend | 935,386 | 972,129 |
| Deferred tax liability | 19,117,969 | 18,993,621 |
| Provision for income tax | 306,462,151 | 347,125,346 |
| Total equity and liabilities (as printed) | 2,283,165,865 | 2,366,866,037 |
| memo: Fixed deposits with banks (note 17.1, within cash) | 1,122,331,880 | 1,144,069,143 |
| memo: Advance income tax and TDS (note 16.1, within sundry debtors) | 376,974,493 | 432,876,176 |
| memo: Investment in shares at market value (note 13) | 124,513,145 | 105,776,882 |
| memo: Lease liability (note 10.5, within sundry creditors) | 71,422,288 | 86,539,899 |
| Assets (sum of printed lines) | 2,283,165,865 | 2,366,866,038 |
| Equity (sum of printed capital and reserve lines) | 1,257,568,076 | 1,298,304,108 |
| Liabilities (sum of printed lines) | 1,025,597,791 | 1,068,561,931 |
| Fixed deposits / total assets | 49.2% | 48.3% |
| Provision for income tax / total assets | 13.4% | 14.7% |
| Advance income tax less provision for income tax | 70,512,342 | 85,750,830 |
| Due to other insurers less due from other insurers | 211,651,359 | 178,179,626 |
| Outstanding claims / equity | 6.5% | 7.6% |
| Balance check (equity + liabilities - total as printed) | 2 | 2 |
| Asset check (sum of lines - total as printed) | 0 | 1 |
Quarters
| Tk per share | 2025 | 2026 | Note | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS Q1 (Jan-Mar) | 0.29 | 0.34 | DSE posts 3-May-2026 (revised), 30-Jul-2026, 29-Oct-2026; 2025 column: posts 4-May-2025, 29-Jul-2025, 28-Oct-2025 | — | — |
| EPS Q2 (Apr-Jun) | 0.14 | 0.53 | DSE posts 3-May-2026 (revised), 30-Jul-2026, 29-Oct-2026; 2025 column: posts 4-May-2025, 29-Jul-2025, 28-Oct-2025 | — | — |
| EPS H1 (Jan-Jun) | 0.43 | 0.87 | DSE posts 3-May-2026 (revised), 30-Jul-2026, 29-Oct-2026; 2025 column: posts 4-May-2025, 29-Jul-2025, 28-Oct-2025 | — | — |
| EPS Q3 (Jul-Sep) | 0.54 | 0.16 | Q3 2026 statements p.2 (note 22, p.9) and p.4; 2025 column also printed there | — | — |
| EPS 9M (Jan-Sep) | 0.97 | 1.03 | Q3 2026 statements p.2 (note 22, p.9) and p.4; 2025 column also printed there | — | — |
| NOCFPS 9M | 0.81 | 1.28 | Q3 2026 statements p.2 (note 22, p.9) and p.4; 2025 column also printed there | — | — |
| NAV per share with revaluation 30-Sep | 19.71 | 20.44 | 2026: Q3 2026 statements p.1 / p.9 (note 21); 2025: equity 1,285.34m / 65.197m (Q3 2026 p.5), derived | — | — |
| NAV per share without revaluation 30-Sep | 18.15 | 18.91 | 2026: (equity 1,332.96m - revaluation surplus 100.12m) / 65.197m, Q3 2026 p.1 (derived; DSE post 18.90); 2025 DSE post | — | — |
| EPS FY2025 (Tk) | 1 | n/a | AR2025 note 32 p.141 | — | — |
| EPS Q4 2025, derived (FY2025 - 9M2025) | 0.21 | n/a | derived | — | — |
| Trailing EPS to Sep-2026 (derived: FY2025 - 9M2025 + 9M2026) | n/a | 1.24 | derived | — | — |
| Q3 / 9M statements (Tk m) | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | 9M 2025 | 9M 2026 | Source (Q3 2026 statements, page images) |
| Net premium | 94 | 105 | 329 | 293 | p.3 |
| Commission on re-insurance ceded | 11 | 17 | 34 | 39 | p.3 |
| Claims paid | 32 | 39 | 30 | 91 | p.3 |
| Outstanding claims at period end | 131 | 161 | 131 | 161 | p.3 |
| Outstanding claims at start of period | 122 | 133 | 82 | 99 | p.3 |
| Net claims | 41 | 68 | 79 | 154 | p.3 (printed 40.890 / 67.763 / 79.368 / 153.761) |
| Agency commission | 10 | 0 | 64 | 0 | p.3 |
| Management expenses (revenue accounts) | 51 | 48 | 177 | 165 | p.3 |
| Profit transferred from revenue accounts | -0 | -1 | 15 | 3 | p.3 |
| Interest, dividends and rents | 33 | 32 | 91 | 92 | p.2 |
| Gain on sale of shares | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | p.2 |
| Unrealised gain/(loss) on shares | 8 | -9 | -5 | 13 | p.2 |
| Other income | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | p.2 |
| Management expenses (P&L) | 7 | 6 | 23 | 19 | p.2 |
| Profit before tax | 34 | 19 | 79 | 93 | p.2 (printed 33.729 / 18.733 / 79.109 / 92.889) |
| Tax (charge)/credit incl. deferred and prior-year | 1 | -9 | -16 | -26 | p.9 note 22 (9M 2026: -25.517 provision -0.390 prior-year tax) |
| Profit after tax | 35 | 10 | 63 | 67 | p.9 (printed 35.050 / 10.131 / 63.021 / 66.983) |
| EPS (Tk) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | printed 0.54 / 0.16 / 0.97 / 1.03 |
| Net claims / net premium | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | derived |
| Net operating cash flow | — | — | 53 | 84 | p.4 |
| Balance sheet 30-Sep-2026 (Tk m) | 31-Dec-2025 | 30-Sep-2026 | — | — | — |
| Fixed deposits with banks | 1,144 | 1,171 | — | — | p.7 note 13 |
| National Investment Bond | 110 | 142 | — | — | p.6 note 12 |
| Shares at fair value | 88 | 100 | — | — | p.6 note 12 (market value of listed shares 119.224 vs cost 184.963, p.9 note 20) |
| Outstanding claims | 99 | 161 | — | — | p.1 |
| Total assets | 2,367 | 2,449 | — | — | p.1 |
| Total equity | 1,298 | 1,333 | — | — | p.1 |
Peers
| Company | Net premium | Net claims | Mgmt expenses incl. stamps | Agency commission | RI commission incl. profit comm. | Combined ratio | Claims ratio | Opinion (* = modified) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EIL | 357,565,597 | 64,433,879 | 203,508,689 | 73,426,985 | 39,568,456 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified (5 KAM) |
| DHAKAINS | 212,609,004 | 27,559,369 | 123,930,458 | 42,764,703 | 39,529,822 | 1 | 0 | Qualified (2 basis items, 7 EoM, 6 KAM) * |
| STANDARINS | 248,854,232 | 61,634,767 | 153,252,168 | 53,687,458 | 49,596,897 | 1 | 0 | 'except for' wording + 1 emphasis + 4 KAM * |
| PURABIGEN | 114,280,113 | 54,693,911 | 49,702,315 | 23,264,808 | 19,751,345 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified (4 EoM, 3 KAM) |
| DGIC | 194,080,103 | 16,186,953 | 156,370,647 | 33,553,278 | 38,786,473 | 1 | 0 | 'except for' wording + 4 emphasis + 3 KAM * |
| UNIONINS | 721,087,599 | 246,332,748 | 235,747,804 | 108,773,547 | 31,180,691 | 1 | 0 | Qualified * |
| MEGHNAINS | 1,039,978,181 | 15,523,536 | 629,946,021 | 178,524,754 | 41,667,716 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified (2 EoM) |
| NORTHRNINS | 315,472,887 | 90,100,058 | 188,368,470 | 87,340,004 | 47,081,470 | 1 | 0 | Qualified * |
| PHENIXINS | 420,376,550 | 107,344,629 | 220,380,510 | 114,144,313 | 60,631,761 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified (3 EoM) |
| CITYGENINS | 607,481,432 | 134,981,923 | 254,466,682 | 140,617,754 | 71,622,160 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| CRYSTALINS | 704,716,311 | 232,160,324 | 220,535,731 | 86,498,355 | 39,276,157 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| KARNAPHULI | 431,733,389 | 118,368,293 | 202,319,862 | 99,388,970 | 65,362,218 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| PEOPLESINS | 470,928,025 | -2,659,527 | 268,050,803 | 110,319,544 | 75,506,674 | 1 | -0 | Unmodified |
| NITOLINS | 400,236,545 | 86,461,437 | 196,768,532 | 89,438,448 | 81,853,324 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| ISLAMIINS | 503,963,322 | 19,466,699 | 263,843,694 | 93,788,573 | 35,811,396 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| EASTLAND | 407,240,373 | -2,226,498 | 228,466,147 | 203,089,079 | 136,023,868 | 1 | -0 | Unmodified |
| MERCINS | 273,761,624 | 173,680,839 | 107,951,326 | 46,212,936 | 24,889,929 | 1 | 1 | Unmodified |
| RUPALIINS | 483,940,018 | 119,604,648 | 223,034,128 | 97,430,120 | 80,760,128 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| ASIAINS | 455,515,895 | 142,160,970 | 172,785,035 | 83,167,968 | 48,029,666 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| BGIC | 518,469,836 | 107,753,279 | 264,216,794 | 124,967,351 | 74,852,088 | 1 | 0 | Qualified * |
| CENTRALINS | 415,666,702 | 97,476,964 | 178,593,971 | 86,832,717 | 31,087,917 | 1 | 0 | Adverse * |
| EASTERNINS | 203,719,789 | -4,069,994 | 116,009,008 | 52,188,245 | 25,312,233 | 1 | -0 | Qualified * |
| ASIAPACINS | 539,361,876 | 43,977,605 | 276,322,306 | 112,932,297 | 70,819,395 | 1 | 0 | Qualified * |
| FEDERALINS | 341,412,503 | 76,356,436 | 151,410,040 | 76,015,882 | 69,188,834 | 1 | 0 | Qualified * |
| REPUBLIC | 510,413,397 | 58,000,807 | 291,872,714 | 109,545,591 | 53,999,494 | 1 | 0 | Qualified * |
| PIONEERINS | 2,056,387,289 | 397,993,700 | 644,005,010 | 564,084,775 | 206,235,239 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| PRAGATIINS | 1,462,567,111 | 394,731,372 | 446,927,011 | 365,307,742 | 166,082,303 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| RELIANCINS | 1,597,189,176 | 354,745,559 | 420,860,026 | 541,761,966 | 468,705,157 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified |
| GLOBALINS | 619,293,854 | 22,311,676 | 498,126,092 | 114,073,322 | 55,657,809 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified (1 EoM) |
| SONARBAINS | 439,089,440 | 159,581,577 | 211,697,640 | 94,346,294 | 51,993,995 | 1 | 0 | Qualified * |
| GREENDELT | 2,293,311,560 | 394,444,414 | 862,960,930 | 526,754,831 | 892,659,816 | 0 | 0 | Unmodified |
| UNITEDINS | 438,206,148 | 53,924,294 | 174,836,017 | 94,814,479 | 60,000,873 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified (4 KAM) |
| JANATAINS | 445,913,626 | 192,045,090 | 107,942,733 | 72,535,584 | 22,494,593 | 1 | 0 | Unmodified (3 EoM, 3 KAM) |
| Sources: EIL AR2025 p.113; DHAKAINS AR2025 p.81-82; STANDARINS AR2025 p.95; PURABIGEN AR2025 p.205; DGIC AR2025 p.85; UNIONINS AR2025 p.76; other peers per runs/standarins-analysis-2026-10-31/scratch/peers.json; company basis | ||||||||
IDRA
| Item | 2023 | 2024 | Note | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EIL gross premium per IDRA (Tk crore) | 58.41 | 58.62 | IDRA Annual Report 2024-25, Annex 17 (PDF p.130): https://idra.org.bd/idra-cms/media/pdf/2026/Annual_Report_Part_26030315144009.pdf | — | — | — |
| Non-life industry gross premium per IDRA, total as printed (Tk crore) | 5,953.28 | 6,049.08 | IDRA Annual Report 2024-25, Annex 17 (PDF p.130): https://idra.org.bd/idra-cms/media/pdf/2026/Annual_Report_Part_26030315144009.pdf | — | — | — |
| EIL market share as printed by IDRA (%) | 0.98 | 0.97 | IDRA Annual Report 2024-25, Annex 17 (PDF p.130): https://idra.org.bd/idra-cms/media/pdf/2026/Annual_Report_Part_26030315144009.pdf | — | — | — |
| EIL gross premium per own five-year table (Tk crore) | 58.41 | 58.62 | EIL AR2025 p.46 | — | — | — |
| EIL share of non-life gross premium (derived) | 1.0% | 1.0% | formula | — | — | — |
| IDRA figure less own five-year figure (Tk crore) | -0 | 0 | formula | — | — | — |
| Industry non-life gross premium by class (Tk crore) | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 (unaudited) | Note |
| Total (incl. SBC direct business) | 3,393.94 | 3,789.78 | 3,742.67 | 4,250.11 | 4,290.08 | IDRA 'Information on Non-Life Insurers (2018-2022)' p.1: https://idra.org.bd/idra-cms/media/pdf/2025/2023-03-30-b6_25040815091436.pdf |
| Fire | 1,317.79 | 1,500.59 | 1,580.80 | 1,599.22 | 1,583.28 | IDRA 'Information on Non-Life Insurers (2018-2022)' p.1: https://idra.org.bd/idra-cms/media/pdf/2025/2023-03-30-b6_25040815091436.pdf |
| Marine | 1,089.31 | 1,242.60 | 1,197.42 | 1,544.06 | 1,619.07 | IDRA 'Information on Non-Life Insurers (2018-2022)' p.1: https://idra.org.bd/idra-cms/media/pdf/2025/2023-03-30-b6_25040815091436.pdf |
| Motor | 378.53 | 398.12 | 356.84 | 288.09 | 268.15 | IDRA 'Information on Non-Life Insurers (2018-2022)' p.1: https://idra.org.bd/idra-cms/media/pdf/2025/2023-03-30-b6_25040815091436.pdf |
| Miscellaneous | 608.31 | 648.47 | 607.62 | 818.74 | 819.59 | IDRA 'Information on Non-Life Insurers (2018-2022)' p.1: https://idra.org.bd/idra-cms/media/pdf/2025/2023-03-30-b6_25040815091436.pdf |
| Industry actual management expense (Tk crore) | 989.28 | 1,086.03 | 1,082.93 | 1,131.07 | 1,123.28 | IDRA 'Information on Non-Life Insurers (2018-2022)' p.1: https://idra.org.bd/idra-cms/media/pdf/2025/2023-03-30-b6_25040815091436.pdf |
| Industry allowed limit (Tk crore) | 954.06 | 1,112.06 | 1,160.01 | 1,178.87 | 1,132.22 | IDRA 'Information on Non-Life Insurers (2018-2022)' p.1: https://idra.org.bd/idra-cms/media/pdf/2025/2023-03-30-b6_25040815091436.pdf |
| Industry actual / allowed (derived) | 103.7% | 97.7% | 93.4% | 95.9% | 99.2% | formula |
| Management-expense limit 2025, S.R.O. 280-Law/2018 rule 3(1)(b) (derived; slab rates applied to EIL's total gross premium, then blended rate applied to each class) | Fire and other | Marine | — | — | — | Note |
| EIL 2025 gross premium written (Tk) | 399,863,549 | 172,224,275 | — | — | — | note 24.1 AR2025 p.137 (fire+motor+misc; marine cargo+hull) |
| EIL 2025 total gross premium (Tk) | 572,087,824 | — | — | — | — | formula |
| Slab 1: first Tk 15 crore (35% / 26%) | 52,500,000 | 39,000,000 | — | — | — | Maximum Limit of Management Expense for Non-Life Insurers Rules, 2018 (S.R.O. 280-Law/2018, 26-Sep-2018; Gazette 3-Feb-2019); pipeline/sector_data/insurance/idra_nonlife_mgmt_expense_limit_rule_2018.csv |
| Slab 2: next Tk 15 crore (33% / 25%) | 49,500,000 | 37,500,000 | — | — | — | Maximum Limit of Management Expense for Non-Life Insurers Rules, 2018 (S.R.O. 280-Law/2018, 26-Sep-2018; Gazette 3-Feb-2019); pipeline/sector_data/insurance/idra_nonlife_mgmt_expense_limit_rule_2018.csv |
| Slab 3: next Tk 15 crore (32% / 24%) | 48,000,000 | 36,000,000 | — | — | — | Maximum Limit of Management Expense for Non-Life Insurers Rules, 2018 (S.R.O. 280-Law/2018, 26-Sep-2018; Gazette 3-Feb-2019); pipeline/sector_data/insurance/idra_nonlife_mgmt_expense_limit_rule_2018.csv |
| Slab 4: next Tk 15 crore (30% / 22%) | 36,626,347 | 26,859,321 | — | — | — | Maximum Limit of Management Expense for Non-Life Insurers Rules, 2018 (S.R.O. 280-Law/2018, 26-Sep-2018; Gazette 3-Feb-2019); pipeline/sector_data/insurance/idra_nonlife_mgmt_expense_limit_rule_2018.csv |
| Slab 5: next Tk 15 crore (28% / 20%) | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | Maximum Limit of Management Expense for Non-Life Insurers Rules, 2018 (S.R.O. 280-Law/2018, 26-Sep-2018; Gazette 3-Feb-2019); pipeline/sector_data/insurance/idra_nonlife_mgmt_expense_limit_rule_2018.csv |
| Slab 6: next Tk 15 crore (26% / 18%) | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | Maximum Limit of Management Expense for Non-Life Insurers Rules, 2018 (S.R.O. 280-Law/2018, 26-Sep-2018; Gazette 3-Feb-2019); pipeline/sector_data/insurance/idra_nonlife_mgmt_expense_limit_rule_2018.csv |
| Slab 7: next Tk 30 crore (24% / 17%) | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | Maximum Limit of Management Expense for Non-Life Insurers Rules, 2018 (S.R.O. 280-Law/2018, 26-Sep-2018; Gazette 3-Feb-2019); pipeline/sector_data/insurance/idra_nonlife_mgmt_expense_limit_rule_2018.csv |
| Slab 8: above that (22% / 16%) | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | Maximum Limit of Management Expense for Non-Life Insurers Rules, 2018 (S.R.O. 280-Law/2018, 26-Sep-2018; Gazette 3-Feb-2019); pipeline/sector_data/insurance/idra_nonlife_mgmt_expense_limit_rule_2018.csv |
| Blended limit rate on total gross premium (derived) | 32.6% | 24.4% | — | — | — | formula |
| Limit part (b) by class (derived, Tk) | 130,443,387 | 41,953,450 | — | — | — | formula |
| Limit part (b), total (derived, Tk) | 172,396,837 | — | — | — | — | formula |
| Management expenses charged to revenue accounts 2025 (Tk, note 27) | 203,508,689 | — | — | — | — | AR2025 p.137 |
| Revenue-account management expenses less limit part (b) (derived, Tk) | 31,111,852 | — | — | — | — | formula; agency commission (Tk 73,426,985) is part (a) of the limit, allowed at actual |
| Note 2.23 printed basis: Tk 203,508,688 = 43.90% of gross premium Tk 463,473,161 | 43.9% | — | — | — | — | AR2025 p.124 (as printed) |
Rates
| % p.a. | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank deposit rate, weighted average, all scheduled banks (BB SBS Table-102), end-June of the year (fiscal year ending June) | 5.39 | 4.70 | 5.47 | 5.45 | 5.02 | 4.14 | 3.98 | 5.03 | 5.51 | 6.31 |
| Treasury bill yield (IMF GSTBILY), annual average | 3.39 | 3.33 | 2.29 | 5.72 | 4.57 | 1.32 | 5.03 | 7.71 | 11.52 | 10.75 |
| BB repo / policy rate (IMF MFS172), annual average | 6.75 | 6.75 | 6.19 | 6.00 | 5.17 | 4.75 | 5.29 | 6.52 | 8.83 | 10.00 |
| EIL investment income / average total investment (derived, five-year table) | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 7 | 6 | 8 | 9 |
| Current level | Value | Date | Note | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BB 91-day T-bill primary cut-off yield | 8.37 | 2026-11-02 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/monetaryactivity/treasury | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BB 364-day T-bill primary cut-off yield | 8.60 | 2026-11-02 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/monetaryactivity/treasury | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BB interbank call money, overnight weighted average | 9.28 | 2026-11-02 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/monetaryactivity/call_money_market | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BB policy (repo) rate, MPC-13 cut from 10.00% (held 23-Sep-2026) | 9.50 | 2026-07-30 (effective) | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_13.pdf; sheet BB policy rate | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| BB repo / policy rate (IMF MFS172), latest month (cross-check) | 10.00 | 2026-06 | IMF SDMX MFS_IR (Bangladesh), calendar-year average of monthly values; pipeline/sector_data/rates/bd_policy_repo_rate.csv | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bank deposit rate, weighted average, all scheduled banks (BB SBS Table-102), end-June 2026 | 6.21 | 2026-06-30 | https://www.bb.org.bd/en/index.php/publication/publictn/3/10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Market
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Close 29-Oct-2026 (Tk) | 30 |
| Shares (mn) | 65 |
| 52-week low close (Tk) | 24 |
| 52-week high close (Tk) | 35 |
| EPS 2025 (Tk) | 1 |
| NAV per share with revaluation 30-Sep-2026 (Tk) | 20 |
| NAV per share without revaluation 30-Sep-2026 (Tk) | 19 |
| DPS 2025 (Tk) | 0 |
| Market value (Tk mn) | 1,962.44 |
| P/E on 2025 EPS (x) | 25.51 |
| P/E on trailing EPS to Sep-2026 (x, derived) | 24.27 |
| P/B on NAV with revaluation 30-Sep-2026 (x) | 1.47 |
| P/B on NAV without revaluation 30-Sep-2026 (x) | 1.59 |
| Dividend yield on 2025 DPS | 0.02 |
BB policy rate
| Date (effective) | Policy (repo) rate % | Event (BB document) | URL |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-07-29 | 5 | cut 5.25->4.75; date = MPS FY2020-21 announcement (29-Jul-2020; IMF shows Jul-2020); earlier 2020 cuts 6.00->5.75 (Mar) and 5.75->5.25 (Apr) are IMF-month only; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps_fy2020-21.pdf |
| 2022-05-01 | 5 | hike 4.75->5.00; MPS FY23 says 'recently'; date_precision=month (IMF May-2022) | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps_fy2022-23.pdf |
| 2022-06-30 | 6 | hike 5.00->5.50 announced in MPS FY2022-23 (30-Jun-2022); date = MPS date (IMF shows Jun-2022); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps_fy2022-23.pdf |
| 2022-09-01 | 6 | hike 5.50->5.75; date_precision=month (BB MPS Jan-Jun 2023: 'in September 2022') | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps(jan-jun2023).pdf |
| 2023-01-15 | 6 | hike 5.75->6.00 in MPS Jan-Jun 2023; date = MPS release (15-Jan-2023, per IMF Jan-2023); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps(jan-jun2023).pdf |
| 2023-07-01 | 6 | hike 6.00->6.50, 'effective from 1 July 2023' (MPS Jul-Dec 2023); new IRC framework (SDF 4.50, SLF 8.50); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps(jul-dec2023).pdf |
| 2023-10-01 | 7 | 6.50->7.25 during Oct-2023 (via 6.75, two steps; days not in a BB document we hold); date_precision=month (IMF Oct-2023); MPS H2FY24: +175bp Jul-Dec 2023 | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps_h2fy24.pdf |
| 2023-11-26 | 8 | hike 7.25->7.75; MPC 1st meeting 22-Nov-2023, resolution dated 26-Nov-2023, 'effective immediately' (Bangla); SLF 9.75, SDF 5.75; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_1.pdf |
| 2024-01-17 | 8 | hike 7.75->8.00; MPC 2 (17-Jan-2024) / MPS Jan-Jun 2024; SLF 9.50, SDF 6.50 (corridor +/-150bp); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_2.pdf |
| 2024-05-08 | 8 | hike 8.00->8.50; MPC 3 (8-May-2024) 'effective immediately'; SLF 10.00, SDF 7.00; SMART abolished same day; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_3.pdf |
| 2024-07-18 | 8 | hold (MPC 4, 18-Jul-2024); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_4.pdf |
| 2024-08-25 | 9 | hike 8.50->9.00; MPC 5 (25-Aug-2024) 'effective immediately'; SLF 10.50, SDF 7.50; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_5.pdf |
| 2024-09-01 | 10 | hike 9.00->9.50; date_precision=month (IMF Sep-2024; BB press release not on the current BB press list); MPS H2FY25: +1.5pp Aug-Oct 2024 | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps_h2fy25.pdf |
| 2024-10-01 | 10 | hike 9.50->10.00; date_precision=month (BB MPS: 'at 10 percent since October 2024'; IMF Oct-2024) | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps_h1fy26.pdf |
| 2024-12-03 | 10 | hold (MPC 6); SDF 8.5, SLF 11.5; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_6.pdf |
| 2025-01-21 | 10 | hold (MPC 7); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_7.pdf |
| 2025-05-12 | 10 | hold (MPC 8); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_8.pdf |
| 2025-07-20 | 10 | hold (MPC 9); SDF cut 8.5->8.0 endorsed; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_9.pdf |
| 2025-11-03 | 10 | hold (MPC 10); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_10_latest.pdf |
| 2026-01-28 | 10 | hold (MPC 11); SDF 8.0->7.5, SLF 11.5; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/notice_330.pdf |
| 2026-06-29 | 10 | hold (MPC 12); SLF 11.5, SDF 7.5; date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/notice_340.pdf |
| 2026-07-30 | 10 | CUT 10.00->9.50; MPC 13 (30-Jul-2026); SLF 11.50->11.00, SDF 7.5 unchanged; confirmed by MPS Oct-Dec 2026 (30-Sep-2026); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/mpcresolution_13.pdf |
| 2026-09-23 | 10 | hold (MPC 14); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/mediaroom/notice/notice_348.pdf |
| 2026-09-30 | 10 | hold (quarterly MPS Oct-Dec 2026); date_precision=day | https://www.bb.org.bd/monetaryactivity/mps/mps_q2fy27.pdf |
| Source: Bangladesh Bank MPC resolutions and Monetary Policy Statements (URL per row); pipeline/sector_data/rates/bd_policy_rate_bb_history.csv. A row is a change or a dated hold; the rate applies until the next row. | |||
| 10.00% from Oct-2024 (BB MPS: 'at 10 percent since October 2024'; month precision), held at MPC-6 to MPC-12 (3-Dec-2024 to 29-Jun-2026); cut to 9.50% at MPC-13, effective 30-Jul-2026 (SLF 11.50% to 11.00%, SDF 7.50%); held at MPC-14 (23-Sep-2026) and in the Oct-Dec 2026 MPS (30-Sep-2026). | |||
| IMF SDMX MFS172 monthly is kept as a cross-check sheet ('IMF policy rate (check)'). | |||
FAQ
- What is Express Insurance's 2025 audit opinion?
- Unmodified. Pinaki & Company (Pinaki Das FCA) signed on 30 April 2026 with five key audit matters: premium income, investment in shares, IFRS 16 leases, deferred tax (net liability Taka 18,993,621) and the estimated liability for outstanding claims. No emphasis-of-matter paragraph is printed.
- How profitable was Express Insurance in 2025?
- Profit before tax was Tk 119.8m and profit after tax Tk 76.8m (EPS Tk 1.18), after Tk 129.3m and Tk 80.5m (EPS Tk 1.23) in 2024. The revenue accounts transferred Tk 50.7m and interest, dividends and rents were Tk 129.5m. Return on average equity was 6.0% (derived).
- What is Express Insurance's combined ratio?
- 84.4% in 2025 and 70.9% in 2024, measured as net claims plus management expenses plus agency commission less re-insurance commission, over net premium. Management expenses alone were 56.9% of net premium in 2025.
- Why did the marine account make a loss?
- The marine revenue account transferred a loss of Tk 19.6m in 2025 after a profit of Tk 57.2m in 2024. Net marine claims were Tk 48.4m against Tk 1.3m. The directors' report states that the number of marine claims settled was the highest compared to the previous year.
- Does Express Insurance have bank debt?
- The statement of financial position prints no bank loan line at 31-Dec-2025 or 31-Dec-2024. Lease liability, inside sundry creditors, was Tk 86.5m. The largest liability line is the provision for income tax of Tk 347.1m.
- What dividend did Express Insurance pay for 2025?
- 5% cash, Tk 0.50 a share. The record date was 21-May-2026, the AGM 1-Jul-2026, and DSE posted the disbursement on 3-Aug-2026.
- Who runs Express Insurance?
- Mr. Mazakat Harun chairs a 13-member board with two independent directors, Mr. Md. Hasanul Islam and Dr. Md. Rezaul Kabir. Mr. Md. Badiuzzaman Lashkar is Managing Director & CEO and Mr. Md. Mohiuddin Khondaker is Company Secretary.
- Where does Express Insurance keep its funds?
- Mostly in fixed deposits: Tk 1,144.1m with 45 banks and one finance company at 31-Dec-2025, plus a National Investment Bond of Tk 110.0m and listed shares and funds at a market value of Tk 105.8m.
- How did Express Insurance do in the nine months to September 2026?
- EPS was Tk 1.03 against Tk 0.97. Net premium fell 11.0% to Tk 293.2m, net claims rose to Tk 153.8m from Tk 79.4m and the revenue accounts transferred Tk 3.0m against Tk 15.0m; the unrealised result on shares was a gain of Tk 13.0m against a loss of Tk 5.2m, and profit before tax was Tk 92.9m against Tk 79.1m. Q3 EPS was Tk 0.16 against Tk 0.54 [s87 p.2, p.3].
Sources
- Express Insurance Limited Annual Report 2025, incl. audited financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2025 (corpus EIL_ANNUAL_2025, 149 pages; PDF page numbers, read from page images; link: auditor's report page) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Express Insurance Limited Annual Report 2024 (corpus EIL_ANNUAL_2024, 64 pages: auditor's report, financial statements, profiles; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Express Insurance Limited Annual Report 2023 (corpus EIL_ANNUAL_2023; auditor's report, revenue account with 2022 comparatives, AGM notice; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Express Insurance Limited Annual Report 2022 (corpus EIL_ANNUAL_2022; auditor's report, revenue account with 2021 comparatives, AGM notice; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Express Insurance Limited Annual Report 2021 (corpus EIL_ANNUAL_2021; auditor's report, AGM notice; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Express Insurance Limited Annual Report 2020 (corpus EIL_ANNUAL_2020; auditor's report; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Express Insurance Limited Annual Report 2019 (corpus EIL_ANNUAL_2019; auditor's report; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Express Insurance Limited un-audited quarterly financial statements 2021-2026 in the corpus (EIL_QUARTERLY_Q1_2022 to EIL_QUARTERLY_Q2_2026; signing dates read from the statements) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- DSE news archive for EIL, 1-Nov-2021 to 31-Oct-2024 (old_news.php, criteria=3; posts read from the maintained DSE announcements archive via news.py): dividend declarations 16-Jun-2022, 13-Jun-2023 and 30-Apr-2024, record-date notices, credit rating 13-Jun-2024, category changes 12-Jan-2022, 16-Oct-2022 and 29-Aug-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Express Insurance Limited prospectus for the initial public offering, 2020 (corpus EIL_PROSPECTUS_2020, 271 pages; PDF page numbers) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Insurance Development and Regulatory Authority (IDRA), Annual Report 2024-25, Annex 17: company-wise non-life gross premium and market share, 2023 and 2024 (PDF p.130, printed p.120); saved in pipeline/sector_data/insurance · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- IDRA, 'Information on Non-Life Insurers (2018-2022)' (industry gross premium by class; actual management expense against the allowed limit), published 30-Mar-2023 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Ministry of Finance, Financial Institutions Division (Insurance Branch), S.R.O. No. 280-Law/2018 dated 26 September 2018, 'Non-Life Insurance Business Maximum Management Expense Limit Rules, 2018' (Bangladesh Gazette extraordinary, 3 February 2019, p.1183-1185), as posted on the IDRA portal · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- IDRA web portal, Acts & Rules > Circulars list (non-life circulars incl. No. Non-Life 112/2026 premium rate, 110/2026 motor full insured value, 109/2025 agent commission, 108/2025 Central Rating Committee), fetched 2-Nov-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Bangladesh Bank, Scheduled Banks Statistics (April-June 2026), Table-102: weighted average interest rate on deposits, all scheduled banks, end-June (fiscal year); saved in pipeline/sector_data/banks · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Bangladesh interest rates: IMF SDMX MFS_IR monthly series for Bangladesh (T-bill yield, repo rate MFS172), and Bangladesh Bank website (T-bill auction cut-offs, call money), saved in pipeline/sector_data/rates, fetched 2-Nov-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro market data: DSE daily bars for EIL, 29-Oct-2025 to 2-Nov-2026 (chart_bars, saved to file) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- DSE news archive for EIL, 1-Nov-2024 to 2-Nov-2026 (old_news.php, criteria=3): 32 posts incl. results, board-meeting notices, dividend declarations and disbursements, record-date notices and credit ratings (posts dated 22-Apr-2025 to 29-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation', 30 Oct 2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation', 30 Oct 2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro history and ratio model for EIL (model.xlsx, the workbook below) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Dhaka Insurance Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.81-82) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Standard Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.95) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Purabi General Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.205) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Desh General Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.85) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Union Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.76) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Meghna Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.137) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Northern Islami Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated insurance revenue account p.13) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Phoenix Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated insurance revenue account p.216-217) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- City Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.394) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Crystal Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.13) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Karnaphuli Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; note 26 class summary p.181) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Peoples Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.264) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Nitol Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.189) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Islami Insurance Bangladesh Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.110) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Eastland Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated insurance revenue account p.152-153) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Mercantile Islami Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.95) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Rupali Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; note 23 revenue accounts p.141) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Asia Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.178) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Bangladesh General Insurance Company PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.329) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Central Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated business revenue account p.11) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Eastern Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.22) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Asia Pacific General Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.107) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Federal Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; statement of consolidated revenue account p.14) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Republic Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.104) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Pioneer Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.181) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Pragati Insurance PLC audited financial statements 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.10) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Reliance Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.364-365) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Global Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.148) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Sonar Bangla Insurance Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.94-95) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Green Delta Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer; company 'Consolidated All Business Revenue Account' p.344) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- United Insurance Company Limited Annual Report 2025 (peer; consolidated revenue account p.185) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Janata Insurance PLC Annual Report 2025, consolidated revenue account p.101 (company basis) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note dhakains-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note standarins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note purabigen-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note dgic-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note unionins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note meghnains-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note northrnins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note phenixins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note citygenins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note crystalins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note karnaphuli-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note peoplesins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note nitolins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note islamiins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note eastland-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note mercins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note rupaliins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note asiains-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note bgic-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note centralins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note easternins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note asiapacins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note federalins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note republic-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note pioneerins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note pragatiins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note reliancins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note globalins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note sonarbains-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note greendelt-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note unitedins-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- AnalystBro published analysis note janatains-analysis-2026-10-31 (checked note; source of the 2025 audit-opinion label) · link · accessed 2026-11-02
- Bangladesh Bank, policy (repo) rate history: Monetary Policy Committee resolutions MPC-6 (3-Dec-2024) to MPC-14 (23-Sep-2026), MPC-13 resolution (cut to 9.50%, 30-Jul-2026) and Monetary Policy Statements ('10 percent since October 2024'); pipeline/sector_data/rates/bd_policy_rate_bb_history.csv · link · accessed 2026-11-03
- Express Insurance Limited un-audited financial statements, nine months to 30-Sep-2026 (dated 28-Oct-2026; figures read from page images) · link · accessed 2026-11-03
Disclaimer
This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.
AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.