Dhaka Stock Exchange

DSE stocks: valuation and dividends

Data as of 29 Oct 2026 close (DSE).

Median P/E of profitable DSE stocks is 19.7 and median P/B is 1.09; 132 of 358 have no P/E (losses or no recent earnings). 273 pay a dividend, median yield 1.90%; highest: EXIMBANK 33.33%, NEWLINE 26.06%, SHURWID 21.28%. Very high yields often follow a price fall or a one-off dividend; check the payout ratio.

13 stocks in Utilities
Filter by sector: UtilitiesAll · Commercial Services · Communications · Consumer Durables · Consumer Non-Durables · Consumer Services · Distribution Services · Electronic Technology · Energy Minerals · Finance · Health Services · Health Technology · Industrial Services · Non-Energy Minerals · Process Industries · Producer Manufacturing · Retail Trade · Technology Services · Transportation · Utilities
StockCompanySectorPriceMarket cap (৳ crore)P/EP/BP/SDividend yieldPayout ratio
UPGDCLUnited Power Generation & Distribution Company Ltd.Utilities111.606,504.187.001.352.005.79%46.95%
POWERGRIDPower Grid Bangladesh PLC.Utilities38.703,536.439.040.261.080.00%0.02%
SUMITPOWERSummit Power LimitedUtilities15.501,655.2139.270.260.506.77%452.15%
TITASGASTitas Gas Transmission and Distribution PLCUtilities16.501,632.220.200.041.21%
SPCLShahjibazar Power Company LimitedUtilities55.301,032.0710.921.290.763.62%39.83%
DESCODhaka Electric Supply Company LimitedUtilities22.50878.6319.880.430.114.53%16.50%
DOREENPWRDoreen Power Generations and Systems LimitedUtilities32.10581.396.370.560.504.69%6.66%
KPCLKhulna Power Company Ltd.Utilities11.00437.1512.360.564.54%96.71%
BPPLBaraka Patenga Power LimitedUtilities18.80337.345.590.430.291.03%6.51%
EPGLEnergypac Power Generation PLCUtilities14.80289.050.601.171.32%
BARKAPOWERBaraka Power LimitedUtilities9.80230.7610.460.432.032.04%2.50%
GBBPOWERGBB Power LimitedUtilities13.60138.45121.280.670.39%5.30%
NAVANACNGNavana CNG LimitedUtilities17.10131.461,301.030.580.305.75%5496.69%