DSE : WALTONHIL

Walton Hi-Tech Industries PLC — Financial statements

Household Appliances · Bangladesh

Last price 329.6 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 120.81B

Latest research: Walton Hi-Tech Industries valuation report: fair value BDT 90–306 (Oct 2026) · Walton Hi-Tech: a VAT cut back to 7.5% lifts FY27F EPS to Tk 40.2, but tax-free profits end in 2028

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Walton Hi-Tech Industries PLC (WALTONHIL) reported revenue of 74.05B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Revenue74.05B74.05B70.82B75.12B66.37B81.68B
Cost of Revenue49.89B49.89B45.24B46.53B43.05B55.20B
Gross Profit24.16B24.16B25.58B28.60B23.32B26.48B
Selling, General & Admin11.45B11.45B11.16B10.48B8.15B9.75B
Other Operating Expenses743.48K743.48K
Operating Expenses11.46B11.46B11.16B10.48B8.15B9.75B
Operating Income12.70B12.70B14.42B18.12B15.17B16.73B
Interest Expense-1.81B-1.81B-3.03B-2.82B-2.68B-1.46B
Interest & Investment Income177.45M177.45M320.08M197.01M73.16M118.83M
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)99.83M99.83M-1.24B-1.57B-4.69B-3.04B
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)72.09M72.09M-34.22M-84.69M5.49M-8.08M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items11.24B11.24B10.45B13.83B7.88B12.34B
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments66.76M66.76M48.32M-227.63M-8.07M1.83M
Asset Writedown-122.15M
Pretax Income11.31B11.31B10.38B13.60B7.87B12.35B
Income Tax Expense62.78M62.78M9.26M37.05M46.31M178.94M
Net Income11.25B11.25B10.37B13.57B7.83B12.17B
Net Income to Common11.25B11.25B10.37B13.57B7.83B12.17B
Shares Outstanding (Basic)366.54M366.54M366.54M366.54M366.54M366.54M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)366.54M366.54M366.54M366.54M366.54M366.54M
EPS (Basic)30.6830.6828.2837.0121.3533.19
EPS (Diluted)30.6830.6828.2837.0121.3533.19
Free Cash Flow17.46B17.46B12.43B12.46B27.46B-10.01B
Free Cash Flow Per Share47.6447.6433.9233.9874.90-27.32
Dividend Per Share16.3616.3614.4628.9324.7920.66
Gross Margin32.62%32.62%36.12%38.07%35.13%32.42%
Operating Margin17.15%17.15%20.37%24.12%22.86%20.49%
Profit Margin15.19%15.19%14.64%18.06%11.79%14.89%
Free Cash Flow Margin23.58%23.58%17.56%16.58%41.36%-12.26%
EBITDA16.00B16.00B17.33B20.58B17.28B18.63B
EBITDA Margin21.61%21.61%24.47%27.40%26.03%22.80%
D&A For EBITDA3.30B3.30B2.91B2.46B2.10B1.89B
EBIT12.70B12.70B14.42B18.12B15.17B16.73B
EBIT Margin17.15%17.15%20.37%24.12%22.86%20.49%
Effective Tax Rate0.56%0.56%0.09%0.27%0.59%1.45%
Advertising Expenses1.69B1.69B1.82B1.77B1.64B2.20B

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Cash & Equivalents8.22B8.22B5.07B6.55B2.42B2.32B
Short-Term Investments681.39M681.39M663.12M1.08B1.35B1.47B
Cash & Short-Term Investments8.90B8.90B5.73B7.63B3.76B3.79B
Accounts Receivable34.45B34.45B35.56B37.15B34.61B41.85B
Other Receivables507.16M507.16M503.32M93.52M66.34M47.96M
Receivables34.95B34.95B36.07B37.25B34.67B41.89B
Inventory23.94B23.94B29.65B26.18B25.57B36.20B
Prepaid Expenses85.25M85.25M78.07M72.65M15.13M85.78M
Other Current Assets3.48B3.48B1.41B7.60B5.50B5.45B
Total Current Assets71.35B71.35B72.93B78.73B69.53B87.41B
Property, Plant & Equipment80.63B80.63B77.39B71.07B69.04B65.68B
Other Intangible Assets46.18M46.18M46.08M16.02M19.22M13.05M
Other Long-Term Assets4.35B4.35B7.25B7.44B7.35B6.45B
Total Assets156.38B156.38B157.62B157.25B145.94B159.56B
Accounts Payable206.61M206.61M266.17M192.46M2.21B3.60B
Accrued Expenses6.67B6.67B6.04B7.31B3.64B3.43B
Short-Term Debt16.22B16.22B17.88B21.24B24.10B42.66B
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt1.21B1.21B2.95B2.51B1.70B1.33B
Current Portion of Leases36.40M36.40M39.62M41.21M35.67M28.39M
Current Income Taxes Payable279.92M279.92M206.44M2.91B2.85B2.80B
Other Current Liabilities759.15M759.15M1.22B1.13B881.85M1.01B
Total Current Liabilities25.38B25.38B28.60B35.34B35.41B54.86B
Long-Term Debt1.66B1.66B5.63B5.78B5.14B2.58B
Long-Term Leases243.33M243.33M199.47M186.96M196.12M189.49M
Long-Term Unearned Revenue41.97M41.97M78.82M74.07M74.33M57.12M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities2.00B2.00B2.02B967.15M989.45M477.68M
Total Liabilities29.33B29.33B36.52B42.35B41.82B58.17B
Common Stock3.33B3.33B3.03B3.03B3.03B3.03B
Additional Paid-In Capital931.68M931.68M931.68M931.68M931.68M931.68M
Retained Earnings89.12B89.12B83.37B80.21B69.40B66.12B
Comprehensive Income & Other33.66B33.66B33.76B30.73B30.76B31.30B
Shareholders' Equity127.04B127.04B121.09B114.90B104.12B101.38B
Total Liabilities & Equity156.38B156.38B157.62B157.25B145.94B159.56B
Total Debt19.38B19.38B26.70B29.77B31.17B46.79B
Net Cash (Debt)-10.48B-10.48B-20.97B-22.14B-27.40B-43.01B
Net Cash Per Share-28.59-28.59-57.21-60.40-74.76-117.33
Filing Date Shares Outstanding366.54M366.54M366.54M366.54M366.54M366.54M
Total Common Shares Outstanding366.54M366.54M366.54M366.54M366.54M366.54M
Working Capital45.97B45.97B44.33B43.39B34.12B32.55B
Book Value Per Share346.60346.60330.37313.47284.07276.60
Tangible Book Value127.00B127.00B121.05B114.89B104.10B101.37B
Tangible Book Value Per Share346.47346.47330.24313.43284.02276.56
Land41.83B41.83B41.58B38.91B38.60B37.27B
Buildings19.92B19.92B18.30B16.82B15.61B15.46B
Machinery36.82B36.82B32.60B30.07B27.52B23.78B

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Net Income11.25B11.25B10.37B13.57B7.83B12.17B
Depreciation & Amortization3.35B3.35B2.95B2.51B2.14B1.92B
Other Amortization11.60M11.60M7.86M7.02M5.33M3.95M
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Assets151.98M151.98M46.71M446.06M48.64M40.65M
Asset Writedown & Restructuring Costs122.15M
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Investments-80.28M-80.28M-20.60M236.53M17.84M70.46M
Other Operating Activities1.65B1.65B3.97B4.10B7.24B4.14B
Change in Accounts Receivable1.12B1.12B1.59B-2.54B7.24B-9.02B
Change in Inventory5.71B5.71B-3.47B-609.13M10.62B-12.07B
Change in Accounts Payable-205.20M-205.20M-1.23B572.10M-1.52B1.66B
Change in Income Taxes-396.99M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-1.72B-1.72B3.68B-1.02B262.53M-1.31B
Operating Cash Flow21.23B21.23B17.63B17.26B33.88B-2.40B
Capital Expenditures-3.77B-3.77B-5.20B-4.80B-6.42B-7.62B
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment9.94M9.94M586.02K4.95M18.92M7.85M
Sale (Purchase) of Intangibles-11.70M-11.70M-37.93M-3.82M-11.49M-3.64M
Investment in Securities62.01M62.01M441.61M26.59M100.10M935.91M
Other Investing Activities176.78M176.78M361.24M189.59M81.42M207.23M
Investing Cash Flow-3.53B-3.53B-4.43B-4.58B-6.24B-6.47B
Short-Term Debt Issued18.78B
Long-Term Debt Issued275.83M1.46B2.92B
Total Debt Issued275.83M1.46B2.92B18.78B
Short-Term Debt Repaid-1.66B-1.66B-3.36B-2.85B-18.56B
Long-Term Debt Repaid-5.74B-5.74B-41.34M-37.52M-30.26M-1.89B
Lease Payments-40.46M-40.46M-41.34M-37.52M-30.26M-35.35M
Total Debt Repaid-7.40B-7.40B-3.40B-2.89B-18.59B-1.89B
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-7.40B-7.40B-3.13B-1.43B-15.67B16.89B
Common Dividends Paid-5.30B-5.30B-7.24B-2.79B-4.57B-5.17B
Other Financing Activities-1.85B-1.85B-4.32B-4.32B-7.31B-4.24B
Financing Cash Flow-14.55B-14.55B-14.68B-8.54B-27.55B7.48B
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments1.00
Net Cash Flow3.15B3.15B-1.48B4.13B95.87M-1.38B
Free Cash Flow17.46B17.46B12.43B12.46B27.46B-10.01B
Free Cash Flow Margin23.58%23.58%17.56%16.58%41.36%-12.26%
Free Cash Flow Per Share47.6447.6433.9233.9874.90-27.32
Levered Free Cash Flow11.32B11.32B4.94B3.89B20.12B-16.88B
Unlevered Free Cash Flow12.45B12.45B6.83B5.66B21.80B-15.97B
Free Cash Flow After Leases17.42B17.42B12.39B12.42B27.43B-10.05B
Cash Interest Paid1.87B1.87B4.39B4.37B7.35B4.30B
Cash Income Tax Paid10.08B10.08B5.66B4.72B3.57B2.88B
Change in Working Capital4.91B4.91B181.72M-3.60B16.60B-20.74B

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Market Capitalization121.00B133.66B123.08B196.72B317.38B331.37B
Enterprise Value131.48B156.43B159.27B226.80B352.78B370.40B
Last Close Price330.10348.00308.47464.06727.24741.19
PE Ratio10.7611.8811.8714.5040.5527.24
PS Ratio1.631.801.742.624.784.06
PB Ratio0.951.051.021.713.053.27
P/TBV Ratio0.951.051.021.713.053.27
P/FCF Ratio6.937.669.9015.7911.56
P/OCF Ratio5.706.296.9811.409.37
EV/Sales Ratio1.782.112.253.025.324.54
EV/EBITDA Ratio8.199.789.1911.0220.4219.89
EV/EBIT Ratio10.3512.3111.0412.5223.2522.14
EV/FCF Ratio7.538.9612.8118.2112.85
Debt / Equity Ratio0.150.150.220.260.300.46
Debt / EBITDA Ratio1.211.211.541.441.802.51
Debt / FCF Ratio1.111.112.152.391.14
Net Debt / Equity Ratio0.080.080.170.190.260.42
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio0.660.661.211.081.592.31
Net Debt / FCF Ratio0.600.601.691.781.00-4.29
Asset Turnover0.470.470.450.500.430.56
Inventory Turnover1.861.861.621.801.391.83
Quick Ratio1.731.731.461.271.090.83
Current Ratio2.812.812.552.231.961.59
Return on Equity (ROE)9.06%9.06%8.79%12.39%7.62%12.43%
Return on Assets (ROA)5.06%5.06%5.73%7.47%6.21%7.11%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)8.94%9.04%10.33%13.46%10.94%12.58%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)9.70%9.70%11.20%14.90%13.70%16.00%
Earnings Yield9.29%8.41%8.42%6.90%2.47%3.67%
FCF Yield14.43%13.06%10.10%6.33%8.65%-3.02%
Dividend Yield4.96%4.49%4.31%5.39%2.86%2.28%
Payout Ratio47.14%47.14%69.81%20.57%58.43%42.52%
Buyback Yield / Dilution-0.18%
Total Shareholder Return4.96%4.49%4.31%5.39%2.86%2.10%