DSE : SICL

Sikder Insurance Company Limited — Financial statements

Fire, Marine, and Casualty Insurance · Bangladesh

Last price 30.5 BDT (At close: Oct 28, 2026) · Market cap 1.22B

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Income statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2022FY2021FY2020
Premiums & Annuity Revenue314.34M310.90M291.82M202.42M118.67M106.80M
Total Interest & Dividend Income36.13M32.52M22.21M12.91M14.34M88.13M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-371.94K-587.06K354.87K111.10K
Other Revenue15.62M15.62M15.70M48.10M18.99M25.02M
Total Revenue365.72M358.45M330.09M263.43M152.01M220.06M
Policy Benefits124.11M106.71M91.13M70.07M7.88M47.85M
Policy Acquisition & Underwriting Costs62.25M48.79M45.28M37.06M6.92M15.26M
Depreciation & Amortization5.20M4.90M14.27M4.26M4.94M6.03M
Selling, General & Administrative100.17M121.25M111.44M112.30M85.82M81.30M
Other Operating Expenses1.87M1.88M733.36K100.00K100.00K
Total Operating Expenses293.61M283.52M262.85M224.11M105.91M150.44M
Operating Income72.11M74.93M67.24M39.32M46.11M69.62M
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)27.00M-638.50K-5.63M-409.20K-335.00K-890.40K
EBT Excluding Unusual Items99.11M74.29M61.62M38.91M45.77M68.73M
Other Unusual Items-780.40K-780.40K-20.00K
Pretax Income98.33M73.51M61.60M38.91M45.77M68.73M
Income Tax Expense17.98M19.18M11.67M7.84M14.97M15.38M
Net Income80.35M54.33M49.92M31.07M30.81M53.35M
Preferred Dividends & Other Adjustments1.85M2.18M3.27M
Net Income to Common80.35M54.33M49.92M29.21M28.63M50.08M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)40.00M40.00M38.99M24.00M24.00M24.00M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)40.00M40.00M38.99M24.00M24.00M24.00M
EPS (Basic)2.011.361.281.221.192.09
EPS (Diluted)2.011.361.281.221.192.09
Free Cash Flow244.52M247.06M34.60M52.62M64.26M74.11M
Free Cash Flow Per Share6.116.180.892.192.683.09
Operating Margin19.72%20.90%20.37%14.92%30.33%31.64%
Profit Margin21.97%15.16%15.12%11.09%18.83%22.75%
Free Cash Flow Margin66.86%68.92%10.48%19.97%42.28%33.68%
EBITDA77.31M79.83M73.07M43.58M51.05M75.66M
EBITDA Margin21.14%22.27%22.14%16.54%33.58%34.38%
D&A For EBITDA5.20M4.90M5.83M4.26M4.94M6.03M
EBIT72.11M74.93M67.24M39.32M46.11M69.62M
EBIT Margin19.72%20.90%20.37%14.92%30.33%31.64%
Effective Tax Rate18.29%26.10%18.95%20.15%32.70%22.38%

Balance sheet

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2022FY2021FY2020
Investments in Debt Securities25.00M25.00M25.00M25.00M25.00M
Investments in Equity & Preferred Securities863.79M846.03M805.65M1.32B1.19B1.06B
Other Investments25.00M
Total Investments888.79M871.03M830.65M1.34B1.22B1.08B
Cash & Equivalents304.78M303.83M297.62M190.45M196.63M220.73M
Reinsurance Recoverable191.22M224.88M228.23M129.40M32.60M35.19M
Other Receivables122.45M6.27M5.32M2.36M2.31M2.30M
Property, Plant & Equipment54.01M55.01M64.35M70.09M46.75M64.79M
Other Intangible Assets75.44K879.003.52K7.03K14.06K
Other Current Assets1.22M117.95M109.74M75.79M66.81M76.58M
Other Long-Term Assets2.002.00-1.001.00
Total Assets1.56B1.58B1.54B1.81B1.56B1.48B
Accounts Payable114.96M
Accrued Expenses7.86M22.71M21.63M29.35M20.05M11.33M
Insurance & Annuity Liabilities36.32M126.74M116.76M80.99M47.46M42.72M
Unpaid Claims247.01M202.68M175.93M131.79M97.94M96.32M
Unearned Premiums40.52M41.96M43.81M23.68M14.77M26.16M
Reinsurance Payable46.57M27.11M2.75M42.07M12.21M11.74M
Current Income Taxes Payable94.25M79.20M63.20M46.08M38.46M25.03M
Long-Term Debt387.05M387.05M615.24M676.08M734.88M823.25M
Long-Term Leases30.94M30.88M39.54M51.37M25.59M39.41M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities-15.36M-15.33M-22.56M38.46M25.50M10.72M
Other Current Liabilities153.54K118.29M649.06K3.51M58.58K
Other Long-Term Liabilities1.00-1.00
Total Liabilities990.28M1.02B1.06B1.12B1.02B1.09B
Common Stock400.00M400.00M400.00M240.00M240.00M240.00M
Retained Earnings278.90M283.66M241.17M149.02M119.80M91.18M
Comprehensive Income & Other-106.70M-125.90M-162.23M300.54M185.84M66.63M
Shareholders' Equity572.20M557.76M478.94M689.56M545.64M397.80M
Total Liabilities & Equity1.56B1.58B1.54B1.81B1.56B1.48B
Filing Date Shares Outstanding40.00M40.00M43.83M24.00M24.00M24.00M
Total Common Shares Outstanding40.00M40.00M43.83M24.00M24.00M24.00M
Total Debt417.99M417.93M654.78M727.45M760.48M862.66M
Net Cash (Debt)-113.21M-114.10M-357.16M-537.01M-563.84M-641.93M
Net Cash Per Share-2.83-2.85-9.16-22.38-23.49-26.75
Book Value Per Share14.3013.9410.9328.7322.7416.58
Tangible Book Value572.20M557.69M478.94M689.56M545.64M397.79M
Tangible Book Value Per Share14.3013.9410.9328.7322.7316.57
Machinery31.63M27.90M24.51M22.70M22.20M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2022FY2021FY2020
Net Income80.35M54.33M49.92M31.07M30.81M53.35M
Depreciation & Amortization15.75M15.45M14.27M22.39M22.55M22.44M
Other Amortization3.52K
Change in Accounts Receivable12.31M12.31M47.12M
Change in Unearned Revenue-1.86M-1.86M22.84M8.58M-11.06M
Change in Insurance Reserves / Liabilities51.11M51.11M-101.73M63.70M2.08M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets131.73M131.73M19.87M-47.81M32.71M
Other Operating Activities-42.77M-12.90M-2.58M-20.31M-11.86M11.63M
Operating Cash Flow247.80M251.35M48.97M54.43M64.99M87.42M
Capital Expenditures-3.28M-4.30M-14.38M-1.82M-720.87K-13.31M
Investment in Securities-1.23M-807.80K-33.90M
Investing Cash Flow-4.51M-5.11M-48.28M-1.82M-720.87K-13.31M
Total Debt Repaid-228.19M-228.19M-60.85M-58.80M-88.36M-75.41M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-228.19M-228.19M-60.85M-58.80M-88.36M-75.41M
Issuance of Common Stock160.00M
Common Dividends Paid-8.17M-11.85M
Financing Cash Flow-236.36M-240.03M99.15M-58.80M-88.36M-75.41M
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments1.00-1.00
Net Cash Flow6.94M6.21M99.85M-6.18M-24.10M-1.30M
Free Cash Flow244.52M247.06M34.60M52.62M64.26M74.11M
Free Cash Flow Margin66.86%68.92%10.48%19.97%42.28%33.68%
Free Cash Flow Per Share6.116.180.892.192.683.09
Levered Free Cash Flow236.14M32.34M75.80M90.92M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow236.14M32.34M75.80M90.92M
Cash Income Tax Paid15.02M13.54M5.81M1.50M7.04M25.53M
Change in Working Capital194.48M194.48M-12.64M21.29M23.49M

Ratios

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2022FY2021FY2020
Market Capitalization1.29B740.00M844.00M
Enterprise Value1.41B1.10B1.32B
PE Ratio16.0813.6216.91
PS Ratio3.532.062.56
PB Ratio2.261.331.76
P/FCF Ratio5.283.0024.40
P/OCF Ratio5.212.9417.23
EV/Sales Ratio3.843.084.00
EV/EBITDA Ratio15.9913.8118.05
EV/EBIT Ratio19.4914.7219.61
EV/FCF Ratio5.754.4638.12
Debt / Equity Ratio0.730.751.371.051.392.17
Debt / EBITDA Ratio4.764.628.0311.7911.089.37
Debt / FCF Ratio1.711.6918.9313.8311.8311.64
Net Debt / Equity Ratio0.200.200.750.781.031.61
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio1.461.434.8912.3211.048.48
Net Debt / FCF Ratio0.460.4610.3210.218.778.66
Quick Ratio0.760.620.970.691.071.29
Current Ratio1.121.332.081.441.631.96
Asset Turnover0.230.160.100.15
Return on Equity (ROE)15.29%10.48%5.03%6.53%12.66%
Return on Assets (ROA)3.01%1.46%1.89%2.90%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)6.00%5.25%4.27%2.31%2.42%4.15%
Earnings Yield6.22%7.34%5.92%
FCF Yield18.93%33.39%4.10%
Payout Ratio10.17%21.80%
Buyback Yield / Dilution5.15%-2.59%-62.47%-0.04%