DSE : SHAHJABANK

Shahjalal Islami Bank PLC. — Dividends

Commercial Banks · Bangladesh

Last price 17.3 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 19.25B

Latest research: Shahjalal Islami Bank valuation report: fair value BDT 9–24.7 (Oct 2026) · A 74% Mudaraba payout and 4.5% NPI support fair value BDT 9–25; 2026 cash dividends are barred

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Dividends

Shahjalal Islami Bank PLC. (SHAHJABANK) last paid a dividend of 1.300 BDT (ex-dividend 2026-05-03, record date 2026-04-30, paid 2026-06-23). Dividend yield 7.51%, annual dividend 1.30 BDT, payout ratio 45.97%.

MeasureValue
Dividend yield7.51%
Annual dividend1.30 BDT
Last ex-dividend dateMay 3, 2026
FrequencyAnnual
Payout ratio45.97%
Dividend growth30.00%

Dividend history

Ex-dividend dateAmountRecord datePay date
2026-05-031.300 BDT2026-04-302026-06-23
2025-05-241.000 BDT2025-05-222025-07-27
2024-05-091.400 BDT2024-05-082024-06-30
2023-04-301.16505 BDT2023-04-272023-06-25
2022-04-070.97087 BDT2022-04-062022-05-29

DSE:SHAHJABANK has an annual dividend of 1.30 BDT per share, with a yield of 7.51%. The dividend is paid once per year and the last ex-dividend date was May 3, 2026.