DSE : PROVATIINS

Provati Insurance PLC. — Financial statements

Insurance Carriers · Bangladesh

Last price 57.9 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 2.33B

Latest research: Provati Insurance financial analysis: combined ratio 91.4% and Tk 425m due from SBC (Oct 2026) · Provati Insurance: fire lost money two years running, 2024 underwriting margin hit a ten-year low, and H1 2026 premium rose 34%

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Income statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Premiums & Annuity Revenue833.36M776.32M863.44M889.86M903.30M811.83M
Total Interest & Dividend Income54.68M53.12M51.94M34.58M48.01M37.49M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-7.10M-7.10M-12.08M-12.46M-22.62M67.99M
Other Revenue92.22M60.87M50.01M69.77M48.74M59.49M
Total Revenue973.16M883.21M953.31M981.75M977.42M976.81M
Policy Benefits376.60M302.70M322.92M308.67M317.74M324.34M
Policy Acquisition & Underwriting Costs155.66M155.66M171.02M180.50M173.98M157.95M
Amortization of Goodwill & Intangibles562.59K562.59K750.11K658.48K541.80K549.49K
Depreciation & Amortization23.89M23.89M22.22M22.73M18.76M13.53M
Selling, General & Administrative307.36M310.70M336.88M353.50M327.46M305.47M
Other Operating Expenses-353.74K-353.74K-30.50K-233.07K
Total Operating Expenses863.71M793.16M853.75M865.83M838.47M801.84M
Operating Income109.45M90.05M99.55M115.93M138.95M174.97M
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)-1.00-1.001.00
EBT Excluding Unusual Items109.45M90.05M99.55M115.93M138.95M174.97M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets1.21M642.47K1.11M1.11M
Pretax Income109.45M90.05M100.76M116.57M140.06M176.08M
Income Tax Expense25.92M20.13M21.38M27.94M38.39M26.76M
Net Income83.53M69.92M79.38M88.63M101.67M149.33M
Net Income to Common83.53M69.92M79.38M88.63M101.67M149.33M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)40.27M40.31M40.31M40.31M40.31M40.31M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)40.27M40.31M40.31M40.31M40.31M40.31M
EPS (Basic)2.071.731.972.202.523.70
EPS (Diluted)2.071.731.972.202.523.70
Free Cash Flow53.62M70.88M5.24M-9.49M-8.45M214.95M
Free Cash Flow Per Share1.331.760.13-0.23-0.215.33
Dividend Per Share1.201.001.251.200.86
Operating Margin11.25%10.20%10.44%11.81%14.22%17.91%
Profit Margin8.58%7.92%8.33%9.03%10.40%15.29%
Free Cash Flow Margin5.51%8.03%0.55%-0.97%-0.86%22.00%
EBITDA134.18M113.94M121.77M138.65M157.71M188.50M
EBITDA Margin13.79%12.90%12.77%14.12%16.13%19.30%
D&A For EBITDA24.73M23.89M22.22M22.73M18.76M13.53M
EBIT109.45M90.05M99.55M115.93M138.95M174.97M
EBIT Margin11.25%10.20%10.44%11.81%14.22%17.91%
Effective Tax Rate23.68%22.35%21.22%23.97%27.41%15.20%

Balance sheet

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Investments in Equity & Preferred Securities60.69M61.91M75.28M134.13M149.91M
Other Investments652.50M476.99M556.35M616.48M631.05M
Total Investments652.50M537.68M618.26M691.76M765.18M149.91M
Cash & Equivalents186.25M211.15M144.07M168.20M124.42M767.54M
Reinsurance Recoverable560.13M507.22M426.18M286.68M157.75M25.77M
Other Receivables117.76M23.17M24.20M25.79M33.83M26.76M
Property, Plant & Equipment303.23M310.84M331.48M232.21M220.85M186.27M
Other Intangible Assets1.69M2.25M2.63M2.17M1.65M
Other Current Assets111.34M142.21M119.53M65.64M56.20M21.87M
Other Long-Term Assets127.77M128.28M242.46M243.60M213.39M
Total Assets1.93B1.86B1.79B1.72B1.60B1.39B
Accrued Expenses26.63M20.47M15.93M15.82M14.00M
Insurance & Annuity Liabilities319.63M318.95M351.25M360.26M365.30M329.41M
Unpaid Claims426.24M402.90M320.56M236.34M166.06M111.01M
Unearned Premiums46.46M46.52M48.50M61.78M65.03M63.69M
Short-Term Debt32.86M33.11M75.31M122.07M80.18M56.40M
Current Income Taxes Payable123.07M97.60M68.08M68.56M34.44M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities61.04K1.66M1.41M
Other Current Liabilities3.15M5.63M5.24M2.80M2.04M
Other Long-Term Liabilities-1.00-1.001.79M1.46M2.97M
Total Liabilities981.30M956.87M918.99M869.11M770.36M616.82M
Common Stock403.12M403.12M403.12M403.12M403.12M347.52M
Retained Earnings544.28M499.24M469.63M440.64M402.24M416.71M
Comprehensive Income & Other2.50M2.50M2.50M2.50M28.28M12.11M
Shareholders' Equity949.90M904.86M875.25M846.27M833.64M776.33M
Total Liabilities & Equity1.93B1.86B1.79B1.72B1.60B1.39B
Filing Date Shares Outstanding40.31M40.31M40.31M40.31M40.31M40.31M
Total Common Shares Outstanding40.31M40.31M40.31M40.31M40.31M40.31M
Total Debt32.86M33.11M75.31M122.07M80.18M56.40M
Net Cash (Debt)153.39M178.04M68.75M46.14M44.24M711.14M
Net Cash Per Share3.814.421.711.141.1017.64
Book Value Per Share23.5622.4521.7120.9920.6819.26
Tangible Book Value949.90M903.18M873.00M843.63M831.47M774.68M
Tangible Book Value Per Share23.5622.4021.6620.9320.6319.22
Land98.70M98.70M78.70M78.70M78.70M
Buildings115.43M115.43M20.40M20.40M20.40M
Machinery233.64M231.01M228.73M205.69M172.35M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income83.53M69.92M79.38M88.63M101.67M149.33M
Depreciation & Amortization23.89M23.89M22.22M22.73M18.76M13.53M
Reinsurance Recoverable-53.41M-53.41M-139.50M-128.93M-131.99M38.43M
Change in Unearned Revenue-1.98M-1.98M-13.28M-3.26M1.35M1.79M
Change in Deferred Taxes-4.96K-4.96K-5.34K-1.60M244.75K
Change in Insurance Reserves / Liabilities47.87M47.87M73.10M65.38M90.95M78.79M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-10.72M-10.72M-2.19M-2.50M-15.76M-35.02M
Other Operating Activities-40.94M-1.43M-14.49M-15.24M11.02M-1.11M
Operating Cash Flow48.25M74.14M5.24M25.21M76.23M245.73M
Capital Expenditures5.38M-3.25M-34.70M-84.68M-30.78M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment8.08M606.03K1.69M172.30K
Purchase / Sale of Intangible Assets681.84K562.59K383.56K-466.72K-1.06M-998.51K
Investment in Securities12.35M78.15M59.30M59.62M-623.78M-175.12M
Other Investing Activities-1.00-1.001.00
Investing Cash Flow18.41M75.46M67.76M25.06M-707.83M-206.73M
Short-Term Debt Issued41.88M23.79M56.18M
Total Debt Issued41.88M23.79M56.18M
Total Debt Repaid-344.55K-42.20M-46.75M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-344.55K-42.20M-46.75M41.88M23.79M56.18M
Common Dividends Paid-40.31M-40.31M-50.39M-48.37M-35.30M
Financing Cash Flow-40.66M-82.51M-97.14M-6.49M-11.52M56.18M
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments2.001.00-1.00
Net Cash Flow25.99M67.09M-24.14M43.78M-643.11M95.19M
Free Cash Flow53.62M70.88M5.24M-9.49M-8.45M214.95M
Free Cash Flow Margin5.51%8.03%0.55%-0.97%-0.86%22.00%
Free Cash Flow Per Share1.331.760.13-0.23-0.215.33
Levered Free Cash Flow60.97M168.72M66.24M11.69M-690.20M182.59M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow60.97M168.72M66.24M11.69M-690.20M182.59M
Cash Income Tax Paid16.86M21.56M35.87M43.18M27.38M27.86M
Change in Working Capital-18.24M-18.24M-81.87M-70.90M-55.21M83.98M

Ratios

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization2.33B1.14B1.50B2.37B2.37B4.25B
Enterprise Value2.18B1.08B1.44B1.64B1.68B3.48B
PE Ratio27.9116.3218.9426.7923.3628.46
PS Ratio2.401.291.582.422.434.35
PB Ratio2.461.261.722.812.855.47
P/FCF Ratio43.5316.09286.8819.77
P/OCF Ratio48.3815.39286.8894.1831.1517.30
EV/Sales Ratio2.241.221.511.671.723.57
EV/EBITDA Ratio16.259.4611.8111.8510.6818.49
EV/EBIT Ratio19.9211.9714.4514.1712.1219.92
EV/FCF Ratio40.6715.20274.4016.21
Debt / Equity Ratio0.040.040.090.140.100.07
Debt / EBITDA Ratio0.240.290.620.880.510.30
Debt / FCF Ratio0.610.4714.370.26
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-0.16-0.20-0.08-0.06-0.05-0.92
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-1.14-1.56-0.56-0.33-0.28-3.77
Net Debt / FCF Ratio-2.86-2.51-13.124.865.24-3.31
Quick Ratio0.951.081.231.571.922.78
Current Ratio1.662.112.222.292.523.01
Asset Turnover0.530.480.540.590.650.77
Return on Equity (ROE)9.00%7.86%9.22%10.55%12.63%21.28%
Return on Assets (ROA)3.73%3.08%3.55%4.37%5.79%8.63%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)8.61%7.41%8.17%9.37%11.55%20.33%
Earnings Yield3.58%6.13%5.28%3.73%4.28%3.51%
FCF Yield2.30%6.21%0.35%-0.40%-0.36%5.06%
Dividend Yield2.07%4.24%2.68%2.12%2.04%0.82%
Payout Ratio48.26%57.65%63.48%54.58%34.73%
Buyback Yield / Dilution0.10%0.00%
Total Shareholder Return2.17%4.24%2.68%2.12%2.04%0.82%