DSE : JAMUNAOIL

Jamuna Oil Company Limited — Financial statements

Petroleum and Petroleum Products Wholesalers, Except Bulk Stations and Terminals · Bangladesh

Last price 178.2 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 19.68B

Latest research: Jamuna Oil valuation report: fair value BDT 130–199 (Oct 2026) · Jamuna Oil is a cash box with a fuel licence: fair value range BDT 130–199, base 164, with BDT 15.4bn in stressed banks

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Jamuna Oil Company Limited (JAMUNAOIL) reported revenue of 1.64B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Operating Revenue1.63B1.72B1.34B1.38B1.29B1.17B
Other Revenue896.50K4.39M6.99M15.56M11.25M603.43K
Revenue1.64B1.72B1.35B1.40B1.30B1.17B
Cost of Revenue14.51M20.13M25.01M26.78M25.26M17.61M
Gross Profit1.62B1.70B1.32B1.37B1.28B1.15B
Selling, General & Admin1.49B1.57B1.33B1.17B1.07B1.02B
Other Operating Expenses-234.02M-240.72M-203.89M-144.77M-137.06M-92.51M
Operating Expenses1.39B1.48B1.26B1.16B1.07B1.06B
Operating Income228.60M225.07M62.20M213.29M205.03M88.78M
Interest Expense-262.52M-141.43M-107.72M-124.29M-119.77M-111.52M
Interest & Investment Income6.72B7.96B5.51B4.16B2.24B2.54B
Earnings From Equity Investments19.74M16.10M736.23K42.38M27.07M22.04M
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)49.07M47.07M36.68M35.78M36.01M65.10M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items6.75B8.10B5.50B4.33B2.38B2.60B
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets21.30M347.16K375.00K
Pretax Income6.75B8.10B5.52B4.33B2.38B2.60B
Income Tax Expense1.38B1.62B1.10B917.96M520.56M588.59M
Net Income5.37B6.48B4.42B3.41B1.86B2.01B
Net Income to Common5.37B6.48B4.42B3.41B1.86B2.01B
Shares Outstanding (Basic)110.42M110.42M110.42M110.42M110.42M110.42M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)110.42M110.42M110.42M110.42M110.42M110.42M
EPS (Basic)48.6258.7040.0030.8716.8718.24
EPS (Diluted)48.6258.7040.0030.8716.8718.24
Free Cash Flow-17.73B6.37B2.14B11.85B11.12B1.36B
Free Cash Flow Per Share-160.5457.6819.38107.30100.6712.34
Dividend Per Share18.0018.0015.0013.0012.0012.00
Gross Margin99.11%98.83%98.15%98.09%98.06%98.50%
Operating Margin13.98%13.08%4.61%15.24%15.74%7.58%
Profit Margin328.26%376.75%327.42%243.49%143.03%171.94%
Free Cash Flow Margin-1,083.83%370.21%158.61%846.39%853.25%116.29%
EBITDA368.87M368.49M201.98M351.04M344.34M224.49M
EBITDA Margin22.55%21.42%14.97%25.08%26.43%19.16%
D&A For EBITDA140.27M143.41M139.78M137.75M139.31M135.72M
EBIT228.60M225.07M62.20M213.29M205.03M88.78M
EBIT Margin13.98%13.08%4.61%15.24%15.74%7.58%
Effective Tax Rate20.49%20.00%20.00%21.22%21.84%22.61%
Revenue as Reported1.87B1.96B1.55B1.54B1.44B1.26B

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents41.28B43.05B35.77B31.96B23.51B10.08B
Short-Term Investments13.15B21.37B18.60B15.90B10.66B9.14B
Cash & Short-Term Investments54.44B64.42B54.37B47.86B34.17B19.22B
Accounts Receivable3.61B3.02B2.24B1.75B1.10B1.07B
Other Receivables1.15B1.02B987.57M552.84M399.58M892.95M
Receivables4.76B4.03B3.22B2.30B1.50B1.96B
Inventory10.62B13.81B19.08B14.26B9.59B9.81B
Prepaid Expenses42.65M38.01M38.06M39.26M23.89M24.66M
Other Current Assets16.25B14.39B14.73B29.49B11.49B3.55B
Total Current Assets86.11B96.69B91.44B93.95B56.77B34.57B
Property, Plant & Equipment2.52B2.78B2.19B1.94B1.89B2.01B
Long-Term Investments13.92B14.92B11.33B12.43B11.82B13.81B
Total Assets102.55B114.40B104.96B108.32B70.49B50.39B
Accounts Payable60.20B77.42B74.57B80.86B45.30B23.14B
Accrued Expenses5.07B2.49B2.27B2.27B2.25B3.84B
Current Income Taxes Payable2.86B1.70B1.12B877.45M545.76M1.94B
Other Current Liabilities1.76B769.06M556.99M492.72M484.09M508.34M
Total Current Liabilities69.89B82.37B78.52B84.50B48.57B29.43B
Pension & Post-Retirement Benefits895.31M918.98M943.49M924.96M928.99M900.61M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities706.96M849.59M254.37M207.79M116.14M84.35M
Total Liabilities71.49B84.14B79.72B85.63B49.62B30.42B
Common Stock1.10B1.10B1.10B1.10B1.10B1.10B
Retained Earnings25.24B24.30B19.47B16.49B14.40B13.87B
Comprehensive Income & Other4.71B4.86B4.67B5.10B5.36B5.00B
Shareholders' Equity31.06B30.26B25.24B22.69B20.87B19.97B
Total Liabilities & Equity102.55B114.40B104.96B108.32B70.49B50.39B
Net Cash (Debt)54.44B64.42B54.37B47.86B34.17B19.22B
Net Cash Per Share492.96583.42492.39433.45309.43174.05
Filing Date Shares Outstanding110.42M110.42M110.42M110.42M110.42M110.42M
Total Common Shares Outstanding110.42M110.42M110.42M110.42M110.42M110.42M
Working Capital16.22B14.32B12.92B9.45B8.20B5.14B
Book Value Per Share281.28274.03228.61205.49189.00180.84
Tangible Book Value31.06B30.26B25.24B22.69B20.87B19.97B
Tangible Book Value Per Share281.28274.03228.61205.49189.00180.84
Land38.04M38.04M38.04M38.04M38.04M
Buildings358.65M358.65M358.65M358.65M354.14M
Machinery399.20M339.90M349.19M342.41M338.93M
Construction In Progress1.70B1.87B1.38B1.09B982.45M1.05B

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income5.37B6.48B4.42B3.41B1.86B2.01B
Depreciation & Amortization140.27M143.41M139.78M137.75M139.31M135.72M
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Assets-21.30M-347.16K-375.00K
Other Operating Activities-7.01B-8.15B-5.64B-4.38B-2.38B-2.65B
Change in Accounts Receivable-1.45B-779.35M-490.17M-650.22M-23.81M287.83M
Change in Inventory5.49B5.27B-4.82B-4.67B222.65M1.99B
Change in Accounts Payable-17.78B3.06B-6.28B35.59B20.56B-411.49M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-2.21B1.11B15.20B-17.39B-9.21B176.32M
Operating Cash Flow-17.47B7.11B2.53B12.04B11.20B1.55B
Capital Expenditures-255.07M-738.74M-386.52M-188.80M-84.47M-184.42M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment18.25K18.25K21.30M461.81K375.00K23.24K
Investment in Securities-5.80B-5.57B-2.05B-6.08B871.03M-1.71B
Other Investing Activities6.95B7.92B5.07B4.00B2.79B2.09B
Investing Cash Flow897.43M1.62B2.65B-2.27B3.58B199.22M
Common Dividends Paid-2.27B-1.65B-1.43B-1.33B-1.35B-1.35B
Other Financing Activities1.07B209.88M61.21M16.54M4.19M39.62M
Financing Cash Flow-1.20B-1.44B-1.37B-1.32B-1.35B-1.31B
Net Cash Flow-17.78B7.28B3.81B8.46B13.43B433.21M
Free Cash Flow-17.73B6.37B2.14B11.85B11.12B1.36B
Free Cash Flow Margin-1,083.83%370.21%158.61%846.39%853.25%116.29%
Free Cash Flow Per Share-160.5457.6819.38107.30100.6712.34
Levered Free Cash Flow-15.46B8.11B2.76B12.45B11.99B1.41B
Unlevered Free Cash Flow-15.30B8.20B2.83B12.53B12.07B1.48B
Cash Income Tax Paid1.66B1.80B1.24B1.10B641.04M679.22M
Change in Working Capital-15.98B8.63B3.63B12.87B11.58B2.05B

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization19.68B20.14B19.28B19.87B19.57B17.93B
Enterprise Value-34.76B-52.26B-33.47B-31.55B-10.18B-10.44B
Last Close Price178.20164.62144.90138.48126.98108.74
PE Ratio3.663.114.375.8310.508.90
Forward PE6.746.746.746.746.74
PS Ratio12.0311.7114.2914.1915.0215.31
PB Ratio0.630.670.760.880.940.90
P/TBV Ratio0.630.670.760.880.940.90
P/FCF Ratio3.169.011.681.7613.16
P/OCF Ratio2.837.631.651.7511.60
PEG Ratio0.490.490.490.490.49
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-1.75-2.13-2.15-2.11-1.64-0.96
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-147.57-174.83-269.20-136.35-99.23-85.61
Net Debt / FCF Ratio3.07-10.12-25.41-4.04-3.07-14.11
Asset Turnover0.010.020.010.020.020.02
Inventory Turnover0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Quick Ratio0.850.830.730.590.730.72
Current Ratio1.231.171.171.111.171.18
Return on Equity (ROE)18.11%23.36%18.43%15.65%9.12%10.66%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.13%0.13%0.04%0.15%0.21%0.11%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)0.70%0.70%0.20%0.90%0.90%0.40%
Earnings Yield27.29%32.18%22.91%17.16%9.52%11.23%
FCF Yield-90.09%31.62%11.10%59.64%56.81%7.60%
Dividend Yield10.10%9.87%8.59%7.23%6.77%7.39%
Payout Ratio42.24%25.52%32.43%39.11%72.64%67.14%
Total Shareholder Return10.11%9.87%8.59%7.23%6.77%7.39%