Jamuna Oil valuation report: fair value BDT 130–199 (Oct 2026)

Jamuna Oil is a cash box with a fuel licence: fair value range BDT 130–199, base 164, with BDT 15.4bn in stressed banks

Fair value BDT 130–199 (base 164) against a BDT 178.2 price: interest on BDT 74bn of cash, not the Tk0.80/litre margin, drives profit, and the MJL stake adds BDT 43 a share.

Company · Initiation · 31 Oct 2026 · FY2025 audited + 9M FY2026 unaudited (FY2026 annual not yet filed) · By AnalystBro Team · 22 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Fair value range
৳130–199
Base ৳164 · price in the upper half of the range · probability-weighted ৳164
Price ৳178.20
2026-10-29
Uncertainty: High
Bear ৳130Base ৳164Bull ৳199Price ৳178.20

Sum of the parts 50% (fuel franchise 5.4x justified P/E + own cash after 30% stressed-bank haircut + MJL at market less 15%) · DDM 30% · justified P/B 20% (CoE 14.2%, g 4%)

  • Fuel franchise incl. BPC float৳37
  • Own cash after haircut৳54
  • MJL Bangladesh stake৳22
  • DDM x 30%৳29
  • Justified P/B x 20%৳22
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 178.2
52-week range (weekly closes)BDT 167.4–191.6
Market capBDT 19.7bn
Shares110.42mn
Free float (non-BPC)39.9%
Main shareholderBPC 60.08%
FY2025 EPS / P/EBDT 58.70 / 3.0x
9M FY2026 EPSBDT 26.57 (9M FY2025: 36.65)
NAV per share (Mar-2026)BDT 281.28 / P/B 0.63x
FY2025 dividend / yield180% cash (BDT 18) / 10.1%
Volume FY2025 / share17.21 lakh MT / ~25% of national sales
Net earnings per tonne FY2025Tk997
Non-op % of pre-WPPF profit FY202594%
Cash, FDR, treasury (Jun-2025)BDT 73.5bn
In stressed banks (Jun-2025)BDT 15.4bn; audit qualified
MJL Bangladesh stake19.45%, BDT 5.60bn at market
Cost of equity14.2%
Credit ratingAA+ (ECRL, Apr-2026)
Latest period used9M FY2026 (to 31-Mar-2026); FY2026 annual not yet filed
Estimates
BDT mnFY2024AFY2025AFY2026EFY2027FFY2028F
Net earnings on petroleum1,3421,7161,5901,6221,654
Non-operating income5,5748,0145,6315,3515,246
Profit after tax4,4176,4824,0833,9283,828
EPS (BDT)40.0058.7036.9735.5734.67
DPS (BDT)15.0018.0015.5314.9414.56
P/E at BDT 178.2 (x)4.53.04.85.05.1

Fair value range BDT 130–199 (base 164): own cash and the MJL stake are 68% of the sum of the parts, not fuel margin

Jamuna Oil PLC (DSE: JAMUNAOIL), renamed from Jamuna Oil Company Limited on 30-Jun-2026 [5], is one of the three state fuel-marketing companies owned by Bangladesh Petroleum Corporation (BPC), alongside Padma Oil and Meghna Petroleum. It distributes BPC's diesel, octane, petrol, kerosene, furnace oil and jet fuel through depots, filling stations and agents across Bangladesh, and earns a commission per litre fixed by government gazette. It never owns the fuel: BPC sells it the product at cost and takes back the sale value less the margin. In FY2025 (year to June) Jamuna sold 1.72 million tonnes, 70% of it diesel, and kept BDT 1.72bn of net earnings on BDT 208.7bn of product value, under 1% [1 p.119].

That fuel margin barely covers the company's costs. After administration, distribution, depreciation and financial charges, core operating profit was BDT 498mn in FY2025. Profit before WPPF was BDT 8.5bn because Jamuna earned BDT 8.0bn of non-operating income: interest on bank deposits, FDRs and treasury bills, plus a BDT 320mn dividend from its 19.45% stake in the listed lubricant maker MJL Bangladesh PLC [1 p.93] [1 p.120]. Non-operating income was 94% of pre-WPPF profit. The cash comes from two places: BDT 30.3bn of shareholders' equity and a much larger float of money owed to BPC for product, BDT 73.9bn at June 2025 [4 p.12].

The record FY2025 (EPS BDT 58.70) is already behind it. Five of its deposit banks, including First Security Islami, Global Islami, Union and Social Islami, were merged into Sammilito Islami Bank under Bangladesh Bank's resolution programme. Jamuna had BDT 15.4bn in FDRs and a short-notice account at six stressed banks at June 2025; the auditor qualified the FY2025 opinion over them [1 p.86]. From the first quarter of FY2026 Jamuna stopped accruing interest on the Sammilito deposits and wrote back what it had booked [5]. Nine-month EPS fell to BDT 26.57 from 36.65 [4 p.2]. Our model puts FY2026E EPS at BDT 36.97 and FY2027F at 35.57, as deposit yields ease from their 2025 peak toward 7.2% by FY2031F [14].

We value the shares at a fair value range of BDT 130–199, base BDT 163.6 and probability-weighted 164.0, from a sum of the parts (50%), a dividend discount model (30%) and justified price-to-book (20%), at a 14.2% cost of equity [14]. The price of BDT 178.2 (29-Oct-2026) [11] sits inside the range, 9% above the base. In the base sum of the parts, own cash after a 30% haircut on the stressed banks comes to BDT 109 a share and the MJL stake BDT 43 after a 15% discount; the fuel franchise, which includes interest on the BPC float, is BDT 73. The answer therefore rests on deposit rates, the fate of BDT 15.4bn in stressed banks and whether BPC keeps leaving its money with Jamuna. The latest period used is the nine months to 31-Mar-2026; FY2026 audited statements have not been filed and the model will be updated when they are.

Bulls say

  • Cash, FDRs and treasuries were BDT 73.5bn at June 2025 (BDT 666 a share), 3.7 times the share price [1 p.92].
  • The MJL Bangladesh stake alone is BDT 43 a share after a 15% discount (50.7 at market), 24% of the price [12].
  • Bull case BDT 199: yields 200bp higher in FY2027–FY2028, a Tk0.10/litre margin increase, and only 10% lost in the stressed banks.

Bears say

  • Interest income falls as rates ease: 200bp lower yields in every year cut fair value to BDT 114 and FY2027F EPS to 28.36.
  • Losing all BDT 15.4bn in the stressed banks would cut fair value to BDT 94.
  • Core fuel profit is shrinking: costs rise about 5% a year against a margin fixed in taka and flat volume; the government is weighing private fuel marketing (directors' report) [1 p.42].
Exhibit 1JAMUNAOIL closed BDT 178.2 on 29-Oct-2026; it has traded BDT 138–195 at month-ends since 2019 while EPS rose from 21 to 59
BDT
050.0100150200Jun-19Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Oct-26Bear 130Base 164
Data
Jun-19Jun-20Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Oct-26
Price (BDT)173.80138.20162.40177.20179.80174.60182.40178.20
Source: Monthly closes [11]
Exhibit 3Methods range from BDT 45 to 253; the blend is BDT 130–199 against a BDT 178.2 price
050.0100150200250300Sum of the parts (50%)197253DDM (30%)44.7152Justified P/B (20%)87.8137Blend130199Price 178.2Base 164
Data
LowHigh
Sum of the parts (50%)197.4252.6
DDM (30%)44.7151.7
Justified P/B (20%)87.8136.6
Blend129.7199.2
Source: Model, Valuation sheet [14]; price [11]
Exhibit 4Cash, FDR and treasury per share of BDT 666 (FY2025) dwarfs the BDT 178.2 price; own cash was BDT 196
BDT
0200400600800FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26EPrice 178.2
Cash+FDR+treasury per shareOwn cash per shareNAV per share
Data
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26E
Cash+FDR+treasury per share364.70568.70549.40665.70613.60
Own cash per share120.00138.20163.20196.00210.60
NAV per share189.00205.50228.60274.00293.00
Source: Balance sheets [1 p.92] [2 p.88]; model [14]

Jamuna sells about 25% of Bangladesh's fuel; BPC owns 60.08% and is also its supplier and biggest creditor

Bangladesh's downstream oil chain is state-run. BPC imports crude and refined product, Eastern Refinery processes the crude, and the three marketing subsidiaries sell the product. National fuel sales were 68.35 lakh tonnes in FY2025, of which Padma sold 26.27 lakh tonnes (38.4%) [9], Meghna 23.85 lakh [10] and Jamuna 17.21 lakh [1 p.43]: about 25% for Jamuna, the smallest of the three. Jamuna also handles product for private importers, which earned BDT 240.7mn of handling commission in FY2025 [1 p.120].

BPC holds 66,346,780 shares (60.08%); institutions hold 30.83% and individuals 9.09% [1 p.46]. The chairman is appointed through the Energy and Mineral Resources Division and BPC: the board chair changed three times in eight months, to Md. Yunusur Rahman (Sep-2025), Petrobangla chairman Md. Arfanul Hoque (Mar-2026) and Azizur Rashid (May-2026) [5]. BPC is also on both sides of the business: it sold Jamuna BDT 452bn of product in FY2025 and was owed BDT 73.9bn at June 2025 and 56.3bn at March 2026 [4 p.12] [4 p.20], and it charges Jamuna a finance fee of Tk0.07–0.10 per litre [1 p.120].

Jamuna has two equity stakes. It owns 61,621,900 shares (19.45%) of MJL Bangladesh PLC, the listed Mobil-brand lubricant blender it co-founded with Mobil in 1998; the stake cost BDT 87.7mn and has paid BDT 3.16bn of cash dividends since 2003 [1 p.46] [4 p.7]. It also owns 25% of the unlisted Omera Fuels Limited (LPG and terminals), carried at BDT 228.8mn [4 p.6]. Its credit rating is AA+ (ECRL, Apr-2026) [5]. Shares traded about 10,000 a day (BDT 1.8mn) in Sep–Oct 2026 [11]; market value at BDT 178.2 is BDT 19.7bn.

Capital actions in the last 24 months were limited to cash dividends (150% for FY2024, 180% for FY2025), an EGM on 31-Jan-2026 to adopt the PLC name, and board changes; there were no rights issues, bonus shares, bonds or placements, and the share count has been 110,424,600 since the last bonus issue for FY2014 [4 p.9] [5]. Authorised capital is BDT 3.0bn against BDT 1.10bn paid up. Because BPC owns 60.08%, dividends go mostly to the state: of the BDT 1.99bn FY2025 dividend, BDT 1.19bn went to BPC. No sector regulator caps Jamuna's dividend; the board, with BPC's nominees, sets it, and the payout has been a fixed percentage of face value rising slowly (120% to 180% in five years) rather than a share of profit [1 p.47].

History explains the price. Over FY2019–FY2025 profit after tax rose from BDT 2.34bn to 6.48bn and NAV per share from BDT 167.61 to 274.03 [2 p.65] [1 p.92] [3 p.94], while the share price moved only between BDT 138 and 195 at month-ends [11]. Almost all of that profit growth came from interest income, which rose from BDT 2.72bn to 8.01bn as BPC's float grew and deposit rates rose; core operating profit was smaller in FY2025 (BDT 498mn) than in FY2019 (BDT 524mn). The market has priced Jamuna as a deposit book of uncertain quality, not as a growing business, and the 2025 bank mergers showed why.

Exhibit 5BPC owns 60.08% of Jamuna; institutions 30.83% and individuals 9.09%
Shareholder (30-Jun-2025)Shares%
Bangladesh Petroleum Corporation66,346,7801
Institutions (local and foreign)35,250,8080
Individuals8,827,0120
Total110,424,6001
Source: Directors' report [1 p.46]
Exhibit 6Jamuna sold 19.48 lakh tonnes in FY2023 against 26.20 at Meghna and 26.89 at Padma, with the fewest staff
FY2023JamunaMeghnaPadma
Sales (lakh MT)19.4826.2026.89
Net earnings on petroleum (BDT cr)154.47283.04243.79
Total operating profit (BDT cr)49.06174.91122.05
Profit after tax (BDT cr)340.86442.14349.53
EPS (BDT)30.8740.8635.58
Employees456373879
Source: Annual report FY2023 three-company comparison [2 p.65]

The gazette leaves Jamuna about Tk0.79 a litre on diesel, 0.8% of the sale value

Fuel prices in Bangladesh are set by the government. Since March 2024 an automatic formula resets pump prices monthly from import parity (Platts/Dated Brent at the payment-date exchange rate) plus duties, BPC costs, transport and the dealer and marketing-company commissions. The marketing companies' slice is fixed by gazette: in March 2024 it rose to Tk0.80 a litre for diesel and kerosene and Tk0.90 for octane and petrol, the first rise since 2016, as reported by The Business Standard [8]. The automatic formula moves BPC's price, not Jamuna's margin: the margin moves only when a new gazette is issued.

Jamuna's own notes show the gazette at work. In FY2025 it sold 1,206,550 tonnes of diesel for BDT 142.6bn and paid BPC BDT 141.5bn, a gross margin of BDT 1,140mn or Tk945 a tonne, about Tk0.79 a litre at 1,190 litres a tonne (our density assumption) [1 p.119]. Operational losses (evaporation and handling, with gains on furnace oil) took BDT 130mn off the total gross margin of BDT 1,846mn, leaving net earnings of BDT 1,716mn, or Tk997 a tonne across all products [1 p.119]. Lubricants (MJL products and own blends) added BDT 196.7mn of margin on 2,939 tonnes; LPG and bitumen BDT 15.2mn [1 p.119].

Net earnings per tonne were Tk668–748 a tonne in FY2019–FY2023, rose to Tk798 in FY2024 and Tk997 in FY2025 as the 2024 gazette took full effect [2 p.65] [1 p.93]. In the nine months to March 2026 they were Tk842 a tonne, because the year-end settlement of operational gains and losses with BPC comes in the fourth quarter; in FY2025 the fourth quarter earned Tk1,401 a tonne against Tk861 in the first nine months [4 p.17] [1 p.93]. We hold the margin flat in taka from FY2026E (Tk975 a tonne) in the base case: a gazette change is a scenario, never the base. Each Tk0.10 a litre is worth about BDT 1.36 of FY2027F EPS [14].

Exhibit 7Of BDT 99.3 a litre of diesel sale value, Jamuna keeps about BDT 0.79 before handling losses
BDT/litre
020.040.060.080.0100Sale valueBPC product costGross margin99.3-98.50.79
Data
Sale valueBPC product costGross margin
BDT per litre (FY2025, diesel)99.34-98.540.79
Source: Note 20.1–20.2 [1 p.119]; 1,190 litres/tonne assumption [14]
Exhibit 8Net earnings per tonne stepped up from Tk711 (FY2023) to Tk997 (FY2025) after the March-2024 gazette, and stay flat in our base
BDT/MT
02004006008001,000Forecast2019A2021A2023A2025A2027F2029F2031F
Data
2019A2020A2021A2022A2023A2024A2025A2026E2027F2028F2029F2030F2031F
Net earnings per tonne (BDT)748.00704.00669.00691.00711.00798.00997.00975.00975.00975.00975.00975.00975.00
Source: Annual reports [2 p.65] [1 p.93]; model [14]

Volume was 17.47 lakh tonnes in FY2019 and 17.21 in FY2025; 9M FY2026 fell 5.3% on furnace oil

Jamuna's volume has gone nowhere in seven years: 17.47 lakh tonnes in FY2019, 14.88 in the Covid year, a peak of 19.48 in FY2023 and 17.21 in FY2025 [2 p.65] [1 p.43]. Diesel is 70% of tonnes and grows with trucks, buses, irrigation pumps and backup generators; FY2025 diesel rose only 1.1%. Furnace oil (13% of tonnes) goes mainly to oil-fired power plants and swings with their dispatch; private power producers can import their own fuel, which the directors list as a structural threat, alongside rural electrification cutting kerosene and LPG autogas replacing petrol and octane [1 p.42]. Octane (+5.3%) and petrol (+5.8%) grew with the car and motorcycle fleet [1 p.43].

In the nine months to March 2026 volume fell to 1,219,597 tonnes from 1,287,721 (−5.3%), with furnace-oil sales value down 48% and diesel 2% [4 p.17]. We take the FY2026E volume at 16.30 lakh tonnes (nine months grossed up by FY2025's fourth-quarter share) and grow it 2% a year from FY2027F, in line with diesel's long-run trend and GDP. Bear and bull move volume growth by 3 points for two years and fade back. Volume matters less than it looks: a 3% volume change moves FY2027F EPS by only about BDT 0.33 [14].

Exhibit 10Diesel was 70% of FY2025 tonnes; bitumen (+61%) and LPG (+59%) grew from a small base
TonnesFY2024FY2025Change
Diesel (HSD)1,193,0861,206,5500
Furnace oil217,170227,4970
Petrol (MS)127,605134,9960
Octane (HOBC)102,919108,3470
Kerosene19,15318,655-0
Bitumen8,83814,2091
LPG2,9444,6931
Lube and grease3,4452,939-0
LSFO, JBO6,4343,531-0
Total1,681,5941,721,4170
Source: Directors' report [1 p.43]
Exhibit 11Jamuna's 17.21 lakh tonnes were about 25% of 68.35 lakh tonnes of national sales in FY2025
FY2025Lakh MTShare of national sales
Padma Oil26.270.38
Meghna Petroleum23.850.35
Jamuna Oil17.210.25
National fuel-oil sales68.351.00
Source: Jamuna [1 p.43]; Padma [9]; Meghna [10]
Exhibit 27Revenue build: 16.63 lakh tonnes × Tk975 a tonne = BDT 1,622mn of net earnings in FY2027F
FY2025AFY2026EFY2027FFY2028FFY2029F
Volume ('000 MT)1,7211,6301,6631,6961,730
Net earnings per MT (BDT)997975975975975
Net earnings (BDT mn)1,7161,5901,6221,6541,687
Source: Model, Income statement [14]

Core operating profit was Tk289 a tonne in FY2025 and falls toward zero by FY2031F as costs outrun a fixed margin

Jamuna's costs are mostly people and depots. Administrative, selling and distribution expenses were BDT 995mn in FY2025, of which payroll and benefits BDT 638mn, storage, selling and administration BDT 213mn, and rent and taxes BDT 46mn; depreciation added BDT 143mn [1 p.120] [1 p.93]. These costs grew 3.6% a year from FY2019 to FY2025 [2 p.65] [1 p.93]; we use 5% from FY2027F, below CPI near 8%, because headcount is falling (456 staff in FY2023 against 508 in FY2019) [2 p.65]. Financial expenses, BDT 324mn in FY2025 and BDT 538mn in FY2026E, are BPC's per-litre finance charge plus interest on the workers' profit fund that Jamuna holds [4 p.19]; we hold them at BDT 540mn.

Other operating income, mainly handling commission on private importers' product, was BDT 245mn in FY2025 [1 p.120]; we hold it at BDT 235mn. Put together, core operating profit after financial expenses was BDT 498mn in FY2025 (Tk289 a tonne), BDT 172mn in FY2026E and falls to BDT 27mn by FY2031F in our base case: a margin fixed in taka cannot keep up with 5% cost growth on 2% volume unless BPC issues another gazette. Core EPS is only BDT 1.01 in FY2027F [14].

Exhibit 12Core operating profit per tonne was Tk289 in FY2025 and falls to Tk15 by FY2031F
BDT mn · right: BDT/MT
02004006000100200300Forecast2019A2021A2023A2025A2027F2029F2031F
Core operating profit (BDT mn)Per tonne (BDT)
Data
2019A2020A2021A2022A2023A2024A2025A2026E2027F2028F2029F2030F2031F
Core operating profit (BDT mn)524.00212.00110.00203.00307.00237.00498.00172.00146.00120.0092.0061.0027.00
Per tonne (BDT)300.00142.0063.00109.00158.00141.00289.00106.0088.0071.0053.0034.0015.00
Source: Annual reports [2 p.65] [1 p.93]; model [14]
Exhibit 13Non-operating income was 94% of pre-WPPF profit in FY2025 and stays above 95% in every forecast year
BDT mn
02,0004,0006,0008,00010,000Forecast2019A2021A2023A2025A2027F2029F2031F
Core operating profitNon-operating income
Data
2019A2020A2021A2022A2023A2024A2025A2026E2027F2028F2029F2030F2031F
Core operating profit524.00212.00110.00203.00307.00237.00498.00172.00146.00120.0092.0061.0027.00
Non-operating income2,717.002,674.002,607.002,278.004,203.005,574.008,014.005,631.005,351.005,246.004,841.004,746.004,633.00
Source: Annual reports [2 p.65] [1 p.93]; model [14]

Interest on BDT 74bn of cash and FDRs is the profit; BDT 15.4bn of it sits in six stressed banks

At June 2025 Jamuna held BDT 43.1bn in cash and bank deposits (BDT 39.1bn of it in FDRs and short-notice accounts), BDT 21.4bn of short-term FDRs and treasury bills, and BDT 9.1bn of longer FDRs and treasury bonds: BDT 73.5bn in all, excluding the MJL shares [1 p.92] [4 p.7] [4 p.9]. Interest on this book was BDT 7.63bn in FY2025: BDT 5.28bn on bank deposits, 2.03bn on FDRs and 0.33bn on treasuries [1 p.120]. Measured on the average book, that is a 11.4% yield, above the 9.27% ten-year government bond [13], because 2024–25 term-deposit rates were high and weak banks paid most.

Those weak banks are the problem. The auditor's qualified opinion lists FDRs of BDT 3,261mn at First Security Islami, 4,320mn at Global Islami, 2,895mn at Union, 186mn at Social Islami, 70mn at National and 740mn at Bangladesh Commerce Bank, plus BDT 3,938mn in a short-notice account at First Security: banks that Bangladesh Bank is merging because of severe liquidity stress [1 p.86]. Jamuna had asked for encashment without success, and BDT 580mn of accrued interest on them was at risk [1 p.86]. The total, BDT 15.4bn, is BDT 140 a share, 78% of the share price. In FY2026 Jamuna stopped accruing interest on deposits with the merged Sammilito Islami Bank and booked BDT 1,266mn of unrecognised interest as a liability instead [4 p.12] [5].

Management has moved the rest into government paper: by March 2026 the long-term book was BDT 7.0bn of treasury bonds and 1.2bn of FDRs, and interest on treasuries was BDT 953mn in nine months [4 p.7] [4 p.20]. Accrued interest receivable fell from BDT 1,017mn to 441mn [4 p.8]. Cash, FDRs and treasuries fell to BDT 62.7bn at March 2026 because BPC was paid down by BDT 17.6bn [4 p.1] [4 p.12]. In the third quarter, interest of BDT 1,318mn on a performing book of about BDT 47bn was an 11.2% annualised yield [4 p.13].

Our base interest-yield path on the performing book (cash less the stressed BDT 15.4bn, which earns nothing) is 9.5% in FY2027F and 9.0% in FY2028F while locked FDRs and bonds run off, then fades to 7.2% by FY2031F: Bangladesh Bank's weighted-average deposit rate of 6.21% plus 100bp, the F25 guardrail [13]. Interest income is BDT 4.97bn in FY2027F, against BDT 7.63bn in FY2025 [14]. In the valuation we deduct 30% of the stressed balances in the base case, BDT 42 a share: the bottom of the F25 30–50% band, because the principal is a claim on a bank under Bangladesh Bank resolution rather than written off, the lost interest is already out of our EPS, and Jamuna has moved new money into government paper. The bear case uses the band top (50%); the bull 10% assumes recovery. Tax is a second cost: in nine months Jamuna paid tax on BDT 4.84bn of financial income against BDT 3.95bn booked [4 p.13], an extra charge we model at BDT 270mn a year until FY2028F.

Exhibit 14BDT 15.4bn of FDRs and SND sit in six merging banks: 21% of cash, FDR and treasury
Bank (30-Jun-2025)BDT mn
First Security Islami Bank (FDR)3,261.1
First Security Islami Bank (SND)3,938.4
Global Islami Bank4,320.0
Union Bank2,894.9
Bangladesh Commerce Bank740.0
Social Islami Bank186.4
National Bank70.0
Total in stressed banks15,410.8
Accrued interest at risk580.3
Cash, FDR and treasury (all banks)73,507.3
Source: Auditors' report, basis for qualified opinion [1 p.86]
Exhibit 15Interest yield on the average book was 11.4% in FY2025; our base performing yield fades to 7.2% (deposit rate + 100bp) by FY2031F
%
02.557.510.012.5ForecastFY24FY25FY27FFY28FFY29FFY30FFY31F
Yield on average total bookBase yield on performing bookGuardrail 7.2%
Data
FY24FY25FY27FFY28FFY29FFY30FFY31F
Yield on average total book8.4211.377.256.926.205.935.65
Base yield on performing book——9.509.008.007.607.20
Guardrail 7.2%7.207.207.207.207.207.207.20
Source: Model, Ratios and Assumptions [14]; [13]
Exhibit 16Accrued interest receivable fell from BDT 1,017mn to 441mn while BDT 1,266mn of unrecognised interest sits in liabilities
BDT mn
05001,0001,500Jun-25Mar-26
Accrued interest receivableUnrecognised interest (liability)
Data
Jun-25Mar-26
Accrued interest receivable1,017.20441.40
Unrecognised interest (liability)—1,266.20
Source: Notes 8.2 and 18.2 [4 p.8] [4 p.12]
Exhibit 17A 30% haircut on the stressed banks removes BDT 42 a share from own cash of BDT 211
BDT/share
050.0100150200250Own cash Jun-26EHaircutTrapped-cash discountOwn cash value211-41.9-60.1109
Data
Own cash Jun-26EHaircutTrapped-cash discountOwn cash value
BDT per share210.60-41.90-60.10108.70
Source: Model, Valuation [14]

The 19.45% MJL Bangladesh stake is valued at BDT 43 a share after a 15% discount, 26% of base fair value

MJL Bangladesh PLC blends and sells Mobil-brand lubricants and runs oil tankers. In the nine months to March 2026 its consolidated net revenue fell 7.5% to BDT 30.2bn and profit attributable to shareholders fell to BDT 1.87bn (EPS BDT 5.91 against 8.09), because of lower revenue, a higher minimum tax and the end of a tax exemption on its tankers [7 p.3] [7 p.38]. On 28-Oct-2026 it announced FY2026 consolidated EPS of BDT 11.04 (FY2025: 11.36), NAV of BDT 59.90 and a 50% cash dividend [6]; the audited annual is not yet in our corpus.

Jamuna's 61,621,900 MJL shares are 19.45% of MJL's 316.75mn [4 p.7] [7 p.38]. At the DSE close of BDT 90.8 on 29-Oct-2026 [12] their market value is BDT 5.60bn, BDT 50.7 a Jamuna share. MJL trades at 8.2 times its FY2026 EPS and yields 5.5%; we take the market price rather than build our own lubricant model, because the stake is listed and liquid enough to price, and apply a 15% discount, equal to the tax on the gain that Jamuna already provides as deferred tax [4 p.11]. The stake is material (BDT 43 a share after the discount, 26% of base fair value), so it is shown separately; its dividend (BDT 308mn a year at 50%) is excluded from the fuel-franchise earnings so it is not counted twice. A 30% fall in MJL's share price would cut our base fair value to BDT 157.

Why a sum of the parts here: the skill rule calls for one when a part is material and has its own credible value. Two parts qualify: the listed MJL stake (own market price) and the cash book, whose value depends on bank credit risk rather than on fuel margins.

Exhibit 18MJL stake: 61.62mn shares × BDT 90.8 = BDT 5.60bn, BDT 43 a Jamuna share after a 15% discount
Value
MJLBD shares held (mn)61.62
Stake in MJLBD19%
MJLBD price 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)90.8
Market value (BDT mn)5,595
After 15% discount (BDT mn)4,756
Per Jamuna share (BDT)43.1
MJLBD FY2026 EPS / NAV (BDT, DSE announcement)11.04 / 59.90
Dividend to Jamuna at 50% (BDT mn a year)308.1
Source: Q3 note 5.1 [4 p.7]; MJL Q3 [7 p.3]; DSE [6]; price [12]

Fuel pricing reform moves BPC's price monthly; a margin gazette or private marketing would move Jamuna's profit

Three policy items reach Jamuna's income statement. First, the margin gazette: the automatic pricing formula leaves the marketing commission fixed until the government revises it, as it did in March 2024 after eight years [8]. A review could go either way, so our bear and bull cases move the margin by Tk0.10 a litre, worth about BDT 1.36 of FY2027F EPS. Second, the directors say the government is considering opening fuel marketing to the private sector, which they call a big challenge [1 p.42]; it would hit volume and the BPC float. Third, deposit rates: Bangladesh Bank's tight policy kept term-deposit rates high in 2024–2026, and as inflation falls they will ease, which is the largest single driver of Jamuna's EPS.

The fuel market itself is changing slowly. National fuel-oil sales grew 1.1% in FY2025 to 68.35 lakh tonnes, of which 46.08 lakh were imported refined product and 15.11 lakh crude, with 7.07 lakh of local condensate products [9]. Pipelines (the India–Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline to the north, the single-point mooring at Chattogram and the jet-fuel line to Shah Amanat airport) cut BPC's transport cost; they do not change the marketing margin, but they can shift depot throughput and handling income between the three companies. Oil-fired power plants are being run less as gas, coal and imported power take over, which is why furnace oil fell sharply in 9M FY2026 [4 p.17]. LPG autogas and electric three-wheelers are slowly eroding petrol and octane demand, the directors note [1 p.42].

Shariah screens are relevant to the earnings mix: nearly all profit is interest, so the share is unlikely to pass an Islamic screen. For conventional investors the share is a claim on a state-controlled deposit book whose size depends on BPC's working-capital policy, whose yield depends on Bangladesh Bank's policy rate, and whose credit quality depends on how the bank-resolution programme treats corporate depositors.

BPC's own cash needs are the other policy risk. The float exists because BPC leaves sale proceeds with its marketing companies; BPC was owed BDT 73.9bn in June 2025 and 56.3bn in March 2026 [4 p.12]. If BPC collects BDT 10bn more and keeps it, interest income falls and our base fair value drops to BDT 134. The government can also ask for higher dividends from state companies; a 60% payout instead of 42% would raise our base to BDT 187, because cash paid out escapes the trapped-cash discount.

Earnings quality: 94% of FY2025 profit was interest, and the FY2025 audit was qualified on BDT 15.4bn of deposits

The FY2025 auditors (Hoda Vasi Chowdhury & Co and M M Rahman & Co) qualified their opinion on two matters: no expected-credit-loss allowance on the BDT 15.4bn in merging banks, and no provision against BDT 190mn of long-outstanding receivables from the Power Development Board, BCIC and Chattogram City Corporation; they state that profit was overstated to that extent [1 p.86]. In FY2026 management responded by stopping interest accrual on Sammilito deposits, but still holds no provision against the principal [4 p.12].

Cash flow swings with BPC's payment timing. Operating cash flow was BDT 12.0bn in FY2023 (NOCFPS BDT 109.01), 2.5bn in FY2024 and 7.1bn in FY2025, against profit of BDT 3.4bn, 4.4bn and 6.5bn [2 p.65] [1 p.121]; in the nine months to March 2026 it was minus BDT 14.8bn as BPC was paid down [4 p.4]. The three-year average of BDT 7.2bn is above average profit, so profit is not overstated by accruals beyond the bank issue, but no single year's cash flow means much (F25 §C.5). Dividends of BDT 1.99bn for FY2025 were 31% of profit and are covered many times by interest alone [1 p.47].

Exhibit 23Three-year average operating cash flow of BDT 7.2bn exceeds average profit; single years swing with BPC payables
BDT mn
-20,000-10,000010,00020,000FY23FY24FY259M FY26
Operating cash flowProfit after tax
Data
FY23FY24FY259M FY26
Operating cash flow12,037.002,526.007,108.20-14,834.80
Profit after tax3,409.004,417.006,482.002,934.20
Source: Annual reports [2 p.65] [1 p.121]; Q3 [4 p.4]
Exhibit 24Creditors, mostly BPC, were BDT 79.9bn at June 2025 and 65.3bn at March 2026, against equity of BDT 30.3bn
BDT mn
020,00040,00060,00080,000100,000Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-2647,54083,13176,84679,90265,270
Creditors and accrualsNet BPC float
Data
Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26
Creditors and accruals47,540.3083,130.9076,846.4079,901.9065,269.70
Net BPC float24,936.7045,039.6039,774.1047,632.3033,596.50
Source: Balance sheets [1 p.92] [2 p.88]; Q3 [4 p.1]
Exhibit 25Payout fell from 66% (FY2021) to 31% (FY2025) as profit outran a dividend that rose only to BDT 18
BDT · right: %
0510.015.020.00%20.0%40.0%60.0%80.0%Forecast2019A2021A2023A2025A2027F2029F2031F
DPS (BDT)Payout
Data
2019A2020A2021A2022A2023A2024A2025A2026E2027F2028F2029F2030F2031F
DPS (BDT)13.0012.0012.0012.0013.0015.0018.0015.5314.9414.5614.3313.9713.55
Payout61.4066.2065.8071.1042.1037.5030.7042.0042.0042.0042.0042.0042.00
Source: Annual reports [2 p.65] [1 p.47]; model [14]

We forecast EPS of BDT 36.97 in FY2026E and 35.57 in FY2027F, down from 58.70, as deposit yields ease

FY2026E is built from the nine-month actuals plus a fourth quarter from drivers, because the year is not yet filed and no FY2026 EPS has been announced. Fourth-quarter volume is the nine months times FY2025's fourth-quarter share (0.337); fourth-quarter net earnings per tonne carry the same year-end settlement uplift seen in FY2025 (1.63 times the nine-month rate); non-operating income and financial expenses run at the third-quarter rate (no MJL dividend falls in the fourth quarter); tax uses the nine-month effective rate of 26.2% [4 p.2] [4 p.13] [1 p.93]. That gives fourth-quarter EPS of BDT 10.40 against 6.94 in the third quarter and 22.05 in the fourth quarter of FY2025; FY2026E EPS is BDT 36.97 [14]. No residual line is needed because there is no announced figure to match.

From FY2027F each line has its own driver: net earnings = volume (+2% a year) × net earnings per tonne (flat at the gazette); costs +5% a year; financial expenses flat at BDT 540mn; interest = yield × opening performing cash; MJL dividend BDT 308mn; WPPF 5%; tax 20% plus BDT 270mn in FY2027F–FY2028F on unrecognised interest. EPS is BDT 35.57 in FY2027F and 32.25 in FY2031F. The cash book is rolled forward from the same numbers: equity grows by profit less dividends at a 42% payout (the five-year median), the BPC float is held at the three-point average of BDT 40.3bn, and capex is BDT 600mn a year. ROE falls from 23.3% in FY2025 to 8.5% by FY2031F, against an FY2020–FY2025 range of 9.1%–23.4% (median 13.3%), because yields fade to 7.2% [14].

How our normalised numbers compare with Jamuna's own record: ROE on average equity was 11.0%, 10.7%, 9.1%, 15.6%, 18.4%, 23.4% in FY2020–FY2025 (model Ratios, from the filings), rising with rates [2 p.65] [1 p.93]. Our base FY2031F ROE of 8.5% is near the low end because we assume yields fade to the 7.2% guardrail and the stressed deposits earn nothing; FY2023–FY2025 were a rate peak, not a normal year. Net earnings per tonne of Tk975 in our forecast compares with Tk669–798 in FY2019–FY2024 and Tk997 in FY2025; the step reflects the 2024 gazette, which is in force. Payout of 42% compares with 31–71% over FY2021–FY2025. Non-operating income stays above 95% of pre-WPPF profit, against 84–96% in FY2019–FY2025.

Seasonality matters for reading quarters. The irrigation season (January–April) lifts diesel, the monsoon quarter is the weakest, and the fourth quarter (April–June) carries the year-end settlement of operational gains and losses with BPC: in FY2025 the fourth quarter earned BDT 608mn of net earnings against BDT 1,108mn in the first nine months [1 p.93] [4 p.2]. The MJL dividend arrives in the second or third quarter (BDT 320mn in the nine months of both FY2025 and FY2026) [4 p.20]. Quarterly EPS of BDT 6–13 should therefore not be multiplied by four.

Exhibit 26Our assumptions: volume +2%, margin flat at Tk975/MT, performing yield 9.5% fading to 7.2%
Driver (base)FY2027FFY2028FFY2029FFY2030FFY2031F
Volume growth y/y2%2%2%2%2%
Margin change (BDT/MT)00000
Performing-book yield10%9%8%8%7%
Bear: volume / margin / yield-1%, -1% ... ; -Tk0.10/l; -200bp FY27-28, 7.2% terminal————
Bull: volume / margin / yield+5%, +5% ... ; +Tk0.10/l; +200bp FY27-28, 7.2% terminal————
Stressed-bank haircut (bear/base/bull)50% / 30% / 10%————
Source: Model, Assumptions [14]
Exhibit 2Estimates: EPS falls from BDT 58.70 to the mid-30s as interest yields ease
BDT mnFY2024AFY2025AFY2026EFY2027FFY2028F
Net earnings on petroleum1,3421,7161,5901,6221,654
Core operating profit237498172146120
Non-operating income5,5748,0145,6315,3515,246
Profit after tax4,4176,4824,0833,9283,828
EPS (BDT)40.0058.7036.9735.5734.67
DPS (BDT)15.0018.0015.5314.9414.56
Source: Annual report [1 p.93]; model [14]
Exhibit 28EPS falls BDT 23.1 from FY2025 to FY2027F, almost all from lower interest income
BDT
020.040.060.080.0FY2025A EPSInterest & other non-opCore profitWPPF, associate and taxFY2027F EPS58.7-24.1-3.194.1735.6
Data
FY2025A EPSInterest & other non-opCore profitWPPF, associate and taxFY2027F EPS
BDT per share58.70-24.11-3.194.1735.57
Source: Model [14]
Exhibit 29Our FY2027F EPS of BDT 35.57 is 31% above the last two quarters' run rate and 8% above the five-year average
EPS (BDT)Value
Our FY2027F35.57
Run rate: (Q2 + Q3 FY2026) x 226.40
Last twelve months to Mar-202648.62
Five-year average FY2021-FY202532.94
Management guidancenone given
Source: DSE quarterly EPS [5]; model [14]

Why above the recent run rate: the second and third quarters of FY2026 carried no year-end margin settlement and absorbed the write-back of first-quarter Sammilito interest; the fourth quarter has historically been the strongest [5].

Fair value BDT 130–199: SOTP BDT 225, DDM 97 and P/B 111, blended to 164

Cost of equity is 14.2%: the 9.268% ten-year bond yield of 25-Oct-2026 [13], plus a beta of 0.70 times a 7.0% equity risk premium. The raw two-year weekly beta against DSEX is 0.47 (R² 0.28), Blume-adjusted 0.65; we apply the F25 sector floor of 0.7, which overrides the general 0.6 floor [11]. Terminal growth is 4% in every leg: volume about 2% plus some nominal drift, below nominal GDP because the margin is fixed in taka between gazettes.

Sum of the parts (50% weight): (1) the fuel franchise: FY2027F core earnings after WPPF and tax (BDT 111mn) plus after-tax interest on the BPC float (BDT 2,205mn), times a justified P/E of 5.40x = (1 − g/ROE)(1 + g)/(Ke − g) at the sustainable ROE of 8.5%, times a distribution factor of 64.4% = payout 42% + retention × after-tax yield (5.5%) / Ke, the same payout as the DDM, because retained franchise earnings join the cash pile and are worth only yield/Ke; BDT 73 a share. Float interest is capitalised at the 7.2% terminal yield, not today's rate. (2) Own cash, equity less fixed assets and the MJL stake (BDT 211 a share at June 2026E), less the 30% haircut, less a trapped-cash discount of 35.6% (retained cash earns 5.5% after tax against a 14.2% cost of equity); BDT 109 a share. (3) The MJL stake at market less 15%; BDT 43. Total BDT 225.

Dividend discount (30%): dividends at the 42% payout for FY2027F–FY2031F plus a terminal value of FY2031F EPS × (1 + g) × (1 − g/ROE)/(Ke − g), less the stressed-bank haircut: BDT 97. Justified P/B (20%): (ROE − g)/(Ke − g) = 0.44x on June 2026E book less the haircut: BDT 111. The legs differ for stated reasons. The DDM charges the 14.2% cost of equity on everything Jamuna retains (58% of profit) while reinvested cash earns ROE of about 8.5%, so it gives the lowest value; the P/B leg makes the same point on book. The sum of the parts values the MJL stake at its market price (BDT 43 against about BDT 17 in the DDM, where MJL counts only through its dividend) and discounts own cash by 35.6% rather than through the cost of equity on all retained profit. We weight the sum of the parts most because two of its parts have direct market or book anchors.

Implied multiples of the base value: 4.6x FY2027F EPS, 0.56x June 2026E book, a 9.1% FY2027F dividend yield. Own cash plus the MJL stake are 93% of the base value: in the language of the F25 spec, Jamuna is a cash box with a fuel licence, and its value rests on cash quality, not on the margin. Core P/E is not meaningful: core EPS of BDT 1.01 implies 12x. Reverse check: the BDT 178.2 price matches our grid A with yields about 100bp above base at a 30–50% haircut (BDT 169–190), or base yields with a 15% haircut (BDT 178).

Exhibit 30Sum of the parts: franchise BDT 73 + own cash BDT 109 + MJL BDT 43 = BDT 225
BDT mn unless statedValue
Sustainable ROE (FY2031F model ROE)8.5%
Cost of equity14.2%
Terminal growth4.0%
Justified P/E = (1 - g/ROE) x (1 + g) / (Ke - g)5.4x
Distribution factor = payout + retention x after-tax terminal yield / Ke64.4%
FY2027F core earnings after WPPF and tax111.0
Float interest at the 7.2% terminal yield, after WPPF and tax2,205.2
Fuel franchise value = (core + float carry) x justified P/E x distribution factor8,059
Own cash, Jun-26E23,257
Less haircut on stressed-bank FDRs and SND-4,623
After-tax yield on retained own cash (FY2031F yield x 0.95 x 0.8)5.5%
Trapped-cash discount = retention x (1 - after-tax yield / Ke)35.6%
Own cash value after haircut and trapped-cash discount12,000
MJL Bangladesh stake at market5,595
Holding discount on the MJL stake15.0%
MJL stake value after discount4,756
SOTP per share (BDT)224.7
of which fuel franchise per share73.0
of which own cash per share108.7
of which MJL stake per share43.1
PV of DPS FY2027F-FY2031F49.1
PV of terminal value: EPS FY31 x (1+g) x (1 - g/ROE) / (Ke - g)89.8
Less stressed-bank haircut per share-41.9
DDM per share (BDT)97.1
Justified P/B = (ROE - g) / (Ke - g)0.4x
Adjusted book Jun-26E (equity - haircut)27,732
P/B per share (BDT)110.6
Weight SOTP50.0%
Weight DDM30.0%
Weight P/B20.0%
Fair value per share (BDT)163.6
Implied P/E FY2027F4.6x
Implied core P/E FY2027F (FV less own cash and MJL, over core EPS)11.8x
Implied P/B (Jun-26E book)0.6x
Implied dividend yield FY2027F9.1%
Own cash + MJL value as % of fair value92.7%
MJL stake as % of fair value (materiality)26.3%
Bear fair value (selector 1)129.7
Base fair value (selector 2)163.6
Bull fair value (selector 3)199.2
Probability-weighted (25/50/25)164.0
Stacked stress (bear drivers + yield -300bp + 100% stressed-bank loss), outside the range19.4

From the Valuation tab of the model.

Source: Model, Valuation [14]
Exhibit 31Cost of equity 14.2%: Rf 9.27%, ERP 7.0%, beta 0.70 (F25 floor; raw 0.47)
Cost of equity inputValue
Risk-free: 10-year T-bond cut-off, 25-Oct-20269.3%
Raw beta vs DSEX (weekly, 104 returns, dividend-adjusted)0.47
Blume-adjusted beta0.65
Beta used (F25 floor 0.7)0.70
Equity risk premium7.0%
Cost of equity14.2%

From the WACC tab of the model.

Source: [13]; beta [11]; model [14]
Exhibit 32Fair value moves about BDT 26 per 100bp of yield and BDT 10 per 10pp of haircut
Yield change \ haircut0%15%30%50%75%
-200bp1411271149674
-100bp16615213811996
+0bp193178164144119
+100bp221206190169143
+200bp250234218196169
Source: Model, Sensitivity [14]
Exhibit 33FY2027F EPS moves BDT 1.36 per Tk0.10/litre of margin and 0.33 per 3% of volume
Volume \ margin (BDT/l)-0.20-0.10+0.00+0.10+0.20
-6%32.3533.6334.9136.2037.48
-3%32.6033.9235.2436.5637.89
+0%32.8534.2135.5736.9338.29
+3%33.0934.5035.9037.3038.70
+6%33.3434.7836.2337.6739.11
Source: Model, Sensitivity [14]
Exhibit 34Bear BDT 130 (25%), base 164 (50%), bull 199 (25%); probability-weighted 164
BearBaseBull
Fair value (BDT)129.7163.6199.2
Sum of the parts197.4224.7252.6
DDM44.797.1151.7
Justified P/B87.8110.6136.6
FY2027F EPS26.7135.5744.51
Implied P/E FY2027F (x)4.9x4.6x4.5x
Sustainable ROE (FY2031F)8%8%9%
Haircut on stressed banks50%30%10%
Source: Model, Valuation [14]

Each scenario's sustainable ROE (8.0% bear, 9.0% bull) sits at or just below the low end of Jamuna's own FY2020–FY2025 range of 9.1%–23.4%: the terminal yield of 7.2% is below anything Jamuna earned in FY2023–FY2025, and the stressed balances earn nothing. A fully stacked stress (bear drivers, yields 300bp lower and the stressed balances lost in full) gives BDT 19; we show it outside the range because it stacks shocks that are unlikely together.

Exhibit 35Jamuna traded at 3.1x trailing EPS in June 2025 against 8.2x in FY2019–FY2021, before the floor-price years
x
02.557.510.012.52019202020212022202320242025
Trailing P/E at June closeFY2019-21 mean
Data
2019202020212022202320242025
Trailing P/E at June close8.207.608.9010.505.804.403.10
FY2019-21 mean8.208.208.208.208.208.208.20
Source: June closes [11]; EPS [2 p.65] [1 p.93]
Exhibit 36Dividend yield at June closes rose to 9.9% in FY2025 against a seven-year average of 8.0%
%
0246810.02019202020212022202320242025
Data
2019202020212022202320242025
Dividend yield7.488.687.396.777.238.599.87
Source: June closes [11]; DPS [2 p.65] [1 p.47]
Exhibit 37Against Meghna and Padma, Jamuna earned the lowest FY2025 EPS (BDT 58.70) and relied most on non-operating income (94%)
FY2025EPS (BDT)NAVPS (BDT)DPS (BDT)Non-op % pre-WPPFP/E at June-25 close
Jamuna Oil58.70274.0318.000.943.10
Meghna Petroleum61.39278.5120.000.78—
Padma Oil57.30274.8616.000.82—
Source: Jamuna [1 p.92]; Meghna [10]; Padma [9]

Peer multiples are not used as a valuation leg: all three companies earn mostly interest, so a peer P/E would only restate the price. Peers' figures come from their own FY2025 annual reports on the same standalone basis.

Six risks move fair value; a 200bp fall in deposit yields is the most likely and costs BDT 50 a share

Every risk below moves a named line in the model; the fair value and FY2027F EPS after each shock (one at a time, base otherwise) come from recalculating the workbook [14]. Deposit yields are the most likely and largest recurring risk: the 2024–2026 rates were a peak. The stressed-bank loss is the largest single one-off. BPC reclaiming its float, a margin cut under fuel-price reform and a fall in MJL's share price follow. Volume matters least. The bear case moves the same drivers as this table: yields −200bp in FY2027–FY2028 fading to the same 7.2% terminal, the margin −Tk0.10 a litre, volume −1% for two years and a 50% haircut.

What would change our view. On the upside: a clear repayment schedule for Sammilito depositors (each 10 points less haircut adds about BDT 10 a share), a new margin gazette, or a policy decision to pay out more of the cash to shareholders, most of whom are the state itself. On the downside: Bangladesh Bank cutting rates faster than we assume, BPC tightening collection so the float shrinks, a provision on the stressed principal through the income statement, or private fuel marketing taking volume. We will revisit the range when the FY2026 annual report gives the June 2026 bank-by-bank deposit schedule.

Exhibit 39Risk shocks: yields −200bp cost BDT 50 a share; losing the stressed balances costs BDT 69
RiskLine movedFair value (BDT)FY2027F EPS (BDT)Change in FV
Deposit yields 200bp lower in every yearInterest income −BDT 1.0bn a year113.928.4-49.7
Stressed-bank balances lost in fullOne-off loss of BDT 15.4bn of principal94.235.6-69.4
BPC collects BDT 10bn more of payablesInterest income −BDT 0.9bn a year134.229.0-29.4
Pricing reform cuts the margin Tk0.20/litreNet earnings −BDT 0.4bn a year146.732.9-16.9
MJLBD share price 30% lowerMJL stake value −BDT 1.4bn157.135.6-6.5
Volume 5% lower from FY2027FNet earnings −BDT 0.08bn a year160.235.0-3.4
Opportunity: government asks for a 60% payoutDividends up; less cash trapped187.335.623.7
Source: Model, Sensitivity [14]
Exhibit 38Fair value change by risk (tornado), BDT per share
BDT/share
-80.0-60.0-40.0-20.0020.040.0Deposit yields 200bp lower in every yearStressed-bank balances lost in fullBPC collects BDT 10bn more of payablesPricing reform cuts the margin Tk0.20/litreMJLBD share price 30% lowerVolume 5% lower from FY2027FOpportunity: government asks for a 60% payout-49.7-69.4-29.4-16.9-6.5-3.423.7
Data
Deposit yields 200bp lower in every yearStressed-bank balances lost in fullBPC collects BDT 10bn more of payablesPricing reform cuts the margin Tk0.20/litreMJLBD share price 30% lowerVolume 5% lower from FY2027FOpportunity: government asks for a 60% payout
Change in base fair value-49.70-69.40-29.40-16.90-6.50-3.4023.70
Source: Model, Sensitivity [14]

Five signposts to the FY2026 results: the annual filing, Sammilito recovery, deposit rates, BPC payables and the margin gazette

  • FY2026 audited results (the board met in November last year; FY2025 results came on 12-Nov-2025 [5]): our FY2026E EPS is BDT 36.97; watch whether the auditor's qualification is extended to a provision.
  • Bangladesh Bank's resolution of Sammilito Islami Bank: any payment schedule for depositors decides how much of BDT 15.4bn comes back.
  • Term-deposit and treasury yields: our base performing yield is 9.5% in FY2027F; each 100bp is worth about BDT 26 of fair value.
  • BPC payables in the Q1 FY2027 balance sheet: the float fell to BDT 33.6bn in March 2026 from 47.6bn in June 2025.
  • Any EMRD gazette on marketing margins or on private fuel marketing; MJL's AGM on 22-Dec-2026 and record date 17-Nov-2026 (dividend to Jamuna BDT 308mn).
Exhibit 40Next catalysts: FY2026 results (Nov-2026), MJL record date 17-Nov-2026, Q1 FY2027 results, Sammilito resolution
DateEvent
Nov-2026 (expected)Jamuna FY2026 audited results and dividend
17-Nov-2026MJLBD record date, 50% cash dividend
Nov-2026 (expected)Jamuna Q1 FY2027 results
22-Dec-2026MJLBD AGM
OpenSammilito Islami Bank depositor settlement; EMRD margin gazette
Source: DSE [5] [6]

Financials and data: seven years of history and five forecast years

Exhibit 41Income statement (BDT mn)
BDT mnFY2019AFY2020AFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026EFY2027FFY2028FFY2029FFY2030FFY2031F
Sales volume ('000 MT)1,747.01,488.01,751.01,868.01,948.01,681.61,721.41,630.41,663.01,696.21,730.11,764.81,800.0
Net earnings per MT (BDT)748704669691711798997975975975975975975
Net earnings on petroleum products1,3071,0471,1711,2921,3841,3421,7161,5901,6221,6541,6871,7211,755
Other operating income34330993148160211245235235235235235235
Admin, selling, distribution and depreciation-922-971-966-1,042-1,054-1,099-1,139-1,115-1,170-1,229-1,290-1,355-1,423
Operating profit (reported)727384297397491454823710686660632601567
Financial expenses-204-173-188-194-184-217-324-538-540-540-540-540-540
Core operating profit (after financial expenses)524212110203307237498172146120926127
Interest on cash, FDR and treasuries—————5,1967,630—4,9734,8684,4634,3684,254
Dividend from MJL Bangladesh—————308320—308308308308308
Other non-operating income—————7064—7070707070
Non-operating income2,7172,6742,6072,2784,2035,5748,0145,6315,3515,2464,8414,7464,633
Profit before WPPF3,2412,8852,7162,4814,5105,8118,5125,8035,4975,3664,9334,8074,660
WPPF and welfare fund-162-144-136-124-225-291-426-290-275-268-247-240-233
Share of associate (Omera Fuels, net of tax)23-79222742116212020202020
Profit before tax3,1022,6622,6032,3844,3275,5218,1025,5345,2425,1174,7064,5874,447
Income tax-762-660-589-521-918-1,105-1,620-1,451-1,314-1,289-937-913-885
Net profit after tax2,3402,0022,0141,8633,4094,4176,4824,0833,9283,8283,7693,6733,562
EPS (BDT)21.1918.1318.2416.8730.8740.0058.7036.9735.5734.6734.1333.2632.25
Core EPS (core operating profit after WPPF and tax, BDT)3.601.460.751.402.111.633.431.181.010.830.630.420.19
DPS declared for the year (BDT)13.0012.0012.0012.0013.0015.0018.0015.5314.9414.5614.3313.9713.55

From the Income statement tab of the model.

Source: Annual reports [2 p.65] [1 p.93]; Q3 [4 p.2]; model [14]
Exhibit 42Balance sheet summary (BDT mn)
BDT mnFY2019AFY2020AFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026EFY2027FFY2028FFY2029FFY2030FFY2031F
Fixed assets (PPE, CWIP, associate)———2,0442,1372,3842,9963,4723,9474,4224,8975,3725,847
MJL Bangladesh shares at fair value———5,5715,2934,8445,6265,6265,6265,6265,6265,6265,626
Cash, FDR and treasury investments (ex MJL shares)———40,26862,80360,66273,50767,75769,49571,19872,88574,50076,044
Inventories, receivables and advances———22,60438,09137,07232,270——————
Total assets———70,486108,325104,962114,399——————
Creditors and accruals (mostly BPC)———47,54083,13176,84679,902——————
Net BPC float (creditors - inventories, receivables, advances)———24,93745,04039,77447,63240,30040,30040,30040,30040,30040,300
Other net liabilities———2,0752,5032,8714,2374,2004,2004,2004,2004,2004,200
Shareholders' equity18,50817,82219,97020,87122,69125,24530,26032,35534,56836,74638,90740,99843,016
Own cash (cash and FDR not funded by BPC or other liabilities)———13,25615,26118,01721,63823,25724,99526,69828,38530,00031,544
NAV per share (BDT)167.61161.40180.84189.00205.49228.61274.03293.00313.05332.77352.34371.27389.56
Check: cash roll-forward - balance sheet cash———————000000

From the Balance sheet tab of the model.

Source: Annual reports [1 p.92] [2 p.88]; model [14]
Exhibit 43Cash flow forecast (BDT mn)
BDT mnFY2019AFY2020AFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026EFY2027FFY2028FFY2029FFY2030FFY2031F
Net profit———————4,0833,9283,8283,7693,6733,562
Depreciation less associate profit (non-cash)———————124125125125125125
Change in BPC float and other liabilities———————-7,36900000
Cash from operations———————-3,1624,0533,9533,8943,7983,687
Capex———————-600-600-600-600-600-600
Dividends paid (prior year's DPS)———————-1,988-1,715-1,650-1,608-1,583-1,543
Change in cash and FDR———————-5,7501,7381,7031,6861,6151,544
Closing cash and FDR———————67,75769,49571,19872,88574,50076,044

From the Cash flow tab of the model.

Source: Model [14]
Exhibit 44Ratios
RatioFY2019AFY2020AFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026EFY2027FFY2028FFY2029FFY2030FFY2031F
ROE (on average equity)—11.0%10.7%9.1%15.6%18.4%23.4%13.0%11.7%10.7%10.0%9.2%8.5%
Net earnings per MT (BDT)748704669691711798997975975975975975975
Core operating profit per MT (BDT)300142631091581412891068871533415
Non-operating income / profit before WPPF83.8%92.7%96.0%91.8%93.2%95.9%94.1%97.0%97.3%97.8%98.1%98.7%99.4%
Interest yield on average cash, FDR and treasury—————8.4%11.4%—7.2%6.9%6.2%5.9%5.7%
Payout (DPS / EPS)61.4%66.2%65.8%71.1%42.1%37.5%30.7%42.0%42.0%42.0%42.0%42.0%42.0%
P/E at current price8.4x9.8x9.8x10.6x5.8x4.5x3.0x4.8x5.0x5.1x5.2x5.4x5.5x
P/B at current price1.1x1.1x1.0x0.9x0.9x0.8x0.7x0.6x0.6x0.5x0.5x0.5x0.5x
Dividend yield at current price7.3%6.7%6.7%6.7%7.3%8.4%10.1%8.7%8.4%8.2%8.0%7.8%7.6%
Cash, FDR and treasury per share (BDT)———364.7568.7549.4665.7613.6629.3644.8660.0674.7688.6
Own cash per share (BDT)———120.0138.2163.2196.0210.6226.4241.8257.0271.7285.7

From the Ratios tab of the model.

Source: Model [14]
Exhibit 45Quarterly EPS and key lines
EPS, BDT1Q25A2Q25A3Q25A4Q25A1Q26A2Q26A3Q26A4Q26E
EPS (BDT)11.2412.6812.7322.0513.376.266.9410.40
Net earnings on petroleum products——280.2607.7——229.5562.8
Non-operating income——1,736.72,473.6——1,329.81,329.8

From the Quarterly tab of the model.

Source: DSE [5]; Q3 [4 p.2]
Exhibit 46Assumptions with sources
DriverFY2019AFY2020AFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026EFY2027FFY2028FFY2029FFY2030FFY2031F
Scenario selector (1 bear, 2 base, 3 bull)2————————————
Shares outstanding (mn)110.42————————————
Share price (BDT, 29-Oct-2026)178.2————————————
Litres per MT (diesel-weighted mix)1,190————————————
MJL Bangladesh shares held (mn)61.62————————————
MJLBD share price (BDT, 29-Oct-2026)90.8————————————
FY2026E build: 9M FY26 actuals [Q3 p.2, p.17, p.19, p.20] + Q4 from drivers
9M FY26 volume ('000 MT)1,219.6————————————
Q4 volume / 9M volume0.34————————————
9M FY26 net earnings on petroleum products1,027.0————————————
Q4 net earnings per MT / 9M per MT (year-end true-up)1.63————————————
9M FY26 other operating income122.6————————————
Q4 other operating income (FY25 Q4)112.3————————————
9M FY26 admin, selling, distribution and depreciation881.5————————————
Q4 admin, selling, distribution and depreciation (FY25 Q4)233.2————————————
9M FY26 financial expenses400.3————————————
Q3 FY26 financial expenses (Q4 run-rate)137.6————————————
9M FY26 non-operating income4,301.6————————————
Q3 FY26 non-operating income (Q4 run-rate, no dividend)1,329.8————————————
9M FY26 share of associate (Omera Fuels)16.4————————————
9M FY26 profit before tax3,977.3————————————
9M FY26 income tax1,043.1————————————
Dividend paid in FY2026 (FY25 final, Tk18)1,987.6————————————
Forecast drivers
Volume growth y/y (all products): bear————————-1.0%-1.0%0.0%1.0%2.0%
Volume growth y/y (all products): base————————2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%
Volume growth y/y (all products): bull————————5.0%5.0%4.0%3.0%2.0%
Volume growth y/y (all products) (used)————————2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%
Margin change vs FY2026E (BDT per MT): bear————————-119-119-119-119-119
Margin change vs FY2026E (BDT per MT): base————————00000
Margin change vs FY2026E (BDT per MT): bull————————119119119119119
Margin change vs FY2026E (BDT per MT) (used)————————00000
Interest yield on interest-earning cash, FDR and treasuries: bear————————7.5%7.0%7.0%7.1%7.2%
Interest yield on interest-earning cash, FDR and treasuries: base————————9.5%9.0%8.0%7.6%7.2%
Interest yield on interest-earning cash, FDR and treasuries: bull————————11.5%11.0%9.0%8.1%7.2%
Interest yield on interest-earning cash, FDR and treasuries (used)————————9.5%9.0%8.0%7.6%7.2%
Haircut on FDRs and SND in six stressed banks (valuation)30.0%————————————
Other operating income (handling commission, service charges)————————235235235235235
Admin, selling, distribution and depreciation growth————————5.0%5.0%5.0%5.0%5.0%
Financial expenses (BPC charge per litre + WPPF fund interest)————————540540540540540
Net BPC float (creditors - inventories, receivables, advances)———————40,30040,30040,30040,30040,30040,300
Other net liabilities (gratuity, deferred tax, tax payable, other finance)———————4,2004,2004,2004,2004,2004,200
FDR and SND in stressed banks (no interest accrued)———————15,41115,41115,41115,41115,41115,411
Tax on unrecognised stressed-bank interest————————270270000
Dividend from MJL Bangladesh————————308308308308308
Other non-operating income (rent, licence fees, staff loans)————————7070707070
Share of associate profit (Omera Fuels, 25%)————————2020202020
WPPF and welfare fund / profit before WPPF———————5.0%5.0%5.0%5.0%5.0%5.0%
Tax / profit before tax ex associate (listed rate)———————20.0%20.0%20.0%20.0%20.0%20.0%
Dividend payout (DPS / EPS)———————42.0%42.0%42.0%42.0%42.0%42.0%
Capex (PPE + capital work in progress)———————600600600600600600
Depreciation———————145145145145145145
Terminal growth (all legs)4.0%————————————

From the Assumptions tab of the model.

Source: Model [14]
Exhibit 47Peers
BPC distributorsYearEPS (BDT)NAVPS (BDT)DPS (BDT)Non-op % of pre-WPPF profit
JAMUNAOIL (FY2025)2,025.0058.70274.0318.000.94
MPETROLEUM (FY2025)2,025.0061.39278.5120.000.78
PADMAOIL (FY2025)2,025.0057.30274.8616.000.82

From the Peers tab of the model.

Source: Filings [1 p.92] [10] [9]

Note: this initiation uses the FY2025 audited accounts and the un-audited nine months to 31-Mar-2026. The FY2026 annual statements (year to 30-Jun-2026) have not yet been filed; the model will be updated when they are.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

Assumptions

DriverFY2019AFY2020AFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026EFY2027FFY2028FFY2029FFY2030FFY2031F
Scenario selector (1 bear, 2 base, 3 bull)2————————————
Shares outstanding (mn)110.42————————————
Share price (BDT, 29-Oct-2026)178.2————————————
Litres per MT (diesel-weighted mix)1,190————————————
MJL Bangladesh shares held (mn)61.62————————————
MJLBD share price (BDT, 29-Oct-2026)90.8————————————
FY2026E build: 9M FY26 actuals [Q3 p.2, p.17, p.19, p.20] + Q4 from drivers
9M FY26 volume ('000 MT)1,219.6————————————
Q4 volume / 9M volume0.34————————————
9M FY26 net earnings on petroleum products1,027.0————————————
Q4 net earnings per MT / 9M per MT (year-end true-up)1.63————————————
9M FY26 other operating income122.6————————————
Q4 other operating income (FY25 Q4)112.3————————————
9M FY26 admin, selling, distribution and depreciation881.5————————————
Q4 admin, selling, distribution and depreciation (FY25 Q4)233.2————————————
9M FY26 financial expenses400.3————————————
Q3 FY26 financial expenses (Q4 run-rate)137.6————————————
9M FY26 non-operating income4,301.6————————————
Q3 FY26 non-operating income (Q4 run-rate, no dividend)1,329.8————————————
9M FY26 share of associate (Omera Fuels)16.4————————————
9M FY26 profit before tax3,977.3————————————
9M FY26 income tax1,043.1————————————
Dividend paid in FY2026 (FY25 final, Tk18)1,987.6————————————
Forecast drivers
Volume growth y/y (all products): bear————————-1.0%-1.0%0.0%1.0%2.0%
Volume growth y/y (all products): base————————2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%
Volume growth y/y (all products): bull————————5.0%5.0%4.0%3.0%2.0%
Volume growth y/y (all products) (used)————————2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%2.0%
Margin change vs FY2026E (BDT per MT): bear————————-119-119-119-119-119
Margin change vs FY2026E (BDT per MT): base————————00000
Margin change vs FY2026E (BDT per MT): bull————————119119119119119
Margin change vs FY2026E (BDT per MT) (used)————————00000
Interest yield on interest-earning cash, FDR and treasuries: bear————————7.5%7.0%7.0%7.1%7.2%
Interest yield on interest-earning cash, FDR and treasuries: base————————9.5%9.0%8.0%7.6%7.2%
Interest yield on interest-earning cash, FDR and treasuries: bull————————11.5%11.0%9.0%8.1%7.2%
Interest yield on interest-earning cash, FDR and treasuries (used)————————9.5%9.0%8.0%7.6%7.2%
Haircut on FDRs and SND in six stressed banks (valuation)30.0%————————————
Other operating income (handling commission, service charges)————————235235235235235
Admin, selling, distribution and depreciation growth————————5.0%5.0%5.0%5.0%5.0%
Financial expenses (BPC charge per litre + WPPF fund interest)————————540540540540540
Net BPC float (creditors - inventories, receivables, advances)———————40,30040,30040,30040,30040,30040,300
Other net liabilities (gratuity, deferred tax, tax payable, other finance)———————4,2004,2004,2004,2004,2004,200
FDR and SND in stressed banks (no interest accrued)———————15,41115,41115,41115,41115,41115,411
Tax on unrecognised stressed-bank interest————————270270000
Dividend from MJL Bangladesh————————308308308308308
Other non-operating income (rent, licence fees, staff loans)————————7070707070
Share of associate profit (Omera Fuels, 25%)————————2020202020
WPPF and welfare fund / profit before WPPF———————5.0%5.0%5.0%5.0%5.0%5.0%
Tax / profit before tax ex associate (listed rate)———————20.0%20.0%20.0%20.0%20.0%20.0%
Dividend payout (DPS / EPS)———————42.0%42.0%42.0%42.0%42.0%42.0%
Capex (PPE + capital work in progress)———————600600600600600600
Depreciation———————145145145145145145
Terminal growth (all legs)4.0%————————————

Income statement

BDT mnFY2019AFY2020AFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026EFY2027FFY2028FFY2029FFY2030FFY2031F
Sales volume ('000 MT)1,747.01,488.01,751.01,868.01,948.01,681.61,721.41,630.41,663.01,696.21,730.11,764.81,800.0
Net earnings per MT (BDT)748704669691711798997975975975975975975
Net earnings on petroleum products1,3071,0471,1711,2921,3841,3421,7161,5901,6221,6541,6871,7211,755
Other operating income34330993148160211245235235235235235235
Admin, selling, distribution and depreciation-922-971-966-1,042-1,054-1,099-1,139-1,115-1,170-1,229-1,290-1,355-1,423
Operating profit (reported)727384297397491454823710686660632601567
Financial expenses-204-173-188-194-184-217-324-538-540-540-540-540-540
Core operating profit (after financial expenses)524212110203307237498172146120926127
Interest on cash, FDR and treasuries—————5,1967,630—4,9734,8684,4634,3684,254
Dividend from MJL Bangladesh—————308320—308308308308308
Other non-operating income—————7064—7070707070
Non-operating income2,7172,6742,6072,2784,2035,5748,0145,6315,3515,2464,8414,7464,633
Profit before WPPF3,2412,8852,7162,4814,5105,8118,5125,8035,4975,3664,9334,8074,660
WPPF and welfare fund-162-144-136-124-225-291-426-290-275-268-247-240-233
Share of associate (Omera Fuels, net of tax)23-79222742116212020202020
Profit before tax3,1022,6622,6032,3844,3275,5218,1025,5345,2425,1174,7064,5874,447
Income tax-762-660-589-521-918-1,105-1,620-1,451-1,314-1,289-937-913-885
Net profit after tax2,3402,0022,0141,8633,4094,4176,4824,0833,9283,8283,7693,6733,562
EPS (BDT)21.1918.1318.2416.8730.8740.0058.7036.9735.5734.6734.1333.2632.25
Core EPS (core operating profit after WPPF and tax, BDT)3.601.460.751.402.111.633.431.181.010.830.630.420.19
DPS declared for the year (BDT)13.0012.0012.0012.0013.0015.0018.0015.5314.9414.5614.3313.9713.55

Balance sheet

BDT mnFY2019AFY2020AFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026EFY2027FFY2028FFY2029FFY2030FFY2031F
Fixed assets (PPE, CWIP, associate)———2,0442,1372,3842,9963,4723,9474,4224,8975,3725,847
MJL Bangladesh shares at fair value———5,5715,2934,8445,6265,6265,6265,6265,6265,6265,626
Cash, FDR and treasury investments (ex MJL shares)———40,26862,80360,66273,50767,75769,49571,19872,88574,50076,044
Inventories, receivables and advances———22,60438,09137,07232,270——————
Total assets———70,486108,325104,962114,399——————
Creditors and accruals (mostly BPC)———47,54083,13176,84679,902——————
Net BPC float (creditors - inventories, receivables, advances)———24,93745,04039,77447,63240,30040,30040,30040,30040,30040,300
Other net liabilities———2,0752,5032,8714,2374,2004,2004,2004,2004,2004,200
Shareholders' equity18,50817,82219,97020,87122,69125,24530,26032,35534,56836,74638,90740,99843,016
Own cash (cash and FDR not funded by BPC or other liabilities)———13,25615,26118,01721,63823,25724,99526,69828,38530,00031,544
NAV per share (BDT)167.61161.40180.84189.00205.49228.61274.03293.00313.05332.77352.34371.27389.56
Check: cash roll-forward - balance sheet cash———————000000

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2019AFY2020AFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026EFY2027FFY2028FFY2029FFY2030FFY2031F
Net profit———————4,0833,9283,8283,7693,6733,562
Depreciation less associate profit (non-cash)———————124125125125125125
Change in BPC float and other liabilities———————-7,36900000
Cash from operations———————-3,1624,0533,9533,8943,7983,687
Capex———————-600-600-600-600-600-600
Dividends paid (prior year's DPS)———————-1,988-1,715-1,650-1,608-1,583-1,543
Change in cash and FDR———————-5,7501,7381,7031,6861,6151,544
Closing cash and FDR———————67,75769,49571,19872,88574,50076,044

Ratios

RatioFY2019AFY2020AFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026EFY2027FFY2028FFY2029FFY2030FFY2031F
ROE (on average equity)—11.0%10.7%9.1%15.6%18.4%23.4%13.0%11.7%10.7%10.0%9.2%8.5%
Net earnings per MT (BDT)748704669691711798997975975975975975975
Core operating profit per MT (BDT)300142631091581412891068871533415
Non-operating income / profit before WPPF83.8%92.7%96.0%91.8%93.2%95.9%94.1%97.0%97.3%97.8%98.1%98.7%99.4%
Interest yield on average cash, FDR and treasury—————8.4%11.4%—7.2%6.9%6.2%5.9%5.7%
Payout (DPS / EPS)61.4%66.2%65.8%71.1%42.1%37.5%30.7%42.0%42.0%42.0%42.0%42.0%42.0%
P/E at current price8.4x9.8x9.8x10.6x5.8x4.5x3.0x4.8x5.0x5.1x5.2x5.4x5.5x
P/B at current price1.1x1.1x1.0x0.9x0.9x0.8x0.7x0.6x0.6x0.5x0.5x0.5x0.5x
Dividend yield at current price7.3%6.7%6.7%6.7%7.3%8.4%10.1%8.7%8.4%8.2%8.0%7.8%7.6%
Cash, FDR and treasury per share (BDT)———364.7568.7549.4665.7613.6629.3644.8660.0674.7688.6
Own cash per share (BDT)———120.0138.2163.2196.0210.6226.4241.8257.0271.7285.7

Quarterly

EPS, BDT1Q25A2Q25A3Q25A4Q25A1Q26A2Q26A3Q26A4Q26E
EPS (BDT)11.2412.6812.7322.0513.376.266.9410.40
Net earnings on petroleum products——280.2607.7——229.5562.8
Non-operating income——1,736.72,473.6——1,329.81,329.8

WACC

Cost of equity inputValue
Risk-free: 10-year T-bond cut-off, 25-Oct-20269.3%
Raw beta vs DSEX (weekly, 104 returns, dividend-adjusted)0.47
Blume-adjusted beta0.65
Beta used (F25 floor 0.7)0.70
Equity risk premium7.0%
Cost of equity14.2%

Valuation

BDT mn unless statedValue
Sustainable ROE (FY2031F model ROE)8.5%
Cost of equity14.2%
Terminal growth4.0%
Justified P/E = (1 - g/ROE) x (1 + g) / (Ke - g)5.4x
Distribution factor = payout + retention x after-tax terminal yield / Ke64.4%
FY2027F core earnings after WPPF and tax111.0
Float interest at the 7.2% terminal yield, after WPPF and tax2,205.2
Fuel franchise value = (core + float carry) x justified P/E x distribution factor8,059
Own cash, Jun-26E23,257
Less haircut on stressed-bank FDRs and SND-4,623
After-tax yield on retained own cash (FY2031F yield x 0.95 x 0.8)5.5%
Trapped-cash discount = retention x (1 - after-tax yield / Ke)35.6%
Own cash value after haircut and trapped-cash discount12,000
MJL Bangladesh stake at market5,595
Holding discount on the MJL stake15.0%
MJL stake value after discount4,756
SOTP per share (BDT)224.7
of which fuel franchise per share73.0
of which own cash per share108.7
of which MJL stake per share43.1
PV of DPS FY2027F-FY2031F49.1
PV of terminal value: EPS FY31 x (1+g) x (1 - g/ROE) / (Ke - g)89.8
Less stressed-bank haircut per share-41.9
DDM per share (BDT)97.1
Justified P/B = (ROE - g) / (Ke - g)0.4x
Adjusted book Jun-26E (equity - haircut)27,732
P/B per share (BDT)110.6
Weight SOTP50.0%
Weight DDM30.0%
Weight P/B20.0%
Fair value per share (BDT)163.6
Implied P/E FY2027F4.6x
Implied core P/E FY2027F (FV less own cash and MJL, over core EPS)11.8x
Implied P/B (Jun-26E book)0.6x
Implied dividend yield FY2027F9.1%
Own cash + MJL value as % of fair value92.7%
MJL stake as % of fair value (materiality)26.3%
Bear fair value (selector 1)129.7
Base fair value (selector 2)163.6
Bull fair value (selector 3)199.2
Probability-weighted (25/50/25)164.0
Stacked stress (bear drivers + yield -300bp + 100% stressed-bank loss), outside the range19.4

Sensitivity

Grid (row input x column input)Col 1Col 2Col 3Col 4Col 5
Grid A: fair value per share (BDT); rows = yield change (bp), columns = stressed-bank haircut
Yield change \ haircut0.0%15.0%30.0%50.0%75.0%
-200bp140.8127.4113.996.173.7
-100bp166.5152.4138.2119.495.8
+0bp193.3178.5163.6143.8119.0
+100bp221.2205.7190.1169.3143.3
+200bp250.2233.9217.6195.9168.8
Grid B: FY2027F EPS (BDT); rows = FY2027 volume change, columns = margin change (BDT per litre)
Volume \ margin-0.20-0.100.000.100.20
Volume -6%32.3533.6334.9136.2037.48
Volume -3%32.6033.9235.2436.5637.89
Volume +0%32.8534.2135.5736.9338.29
Volume +3%33.0934.5035.9037.3038.70
Volume +6%33.3434.7836.2337.6739.11
Risk shocks: one input changed, base otherwise (column 1 fair value, column 2 FY2027F EPS)
Deposit yields 200bp lower in every year113.9428.36———
Pricing reform cuts the OMC margin Tk0.20 per litre146.7232.85———
Stressed-bank FDRs and SND lost in full (haircut 100%)94.2435.57———
BPC collects BDT 10bn of payables (float 30,300)134.2129.03———
Volume 5% lower from FY2027 (furnace oil, demand)160.2235.02———
MJLBD share price 30% lower157.1535.57———
Government asks for a 60% payout (opportunity)187.3035.57———

Peers

BPC distributorsYearEPS (BDT)NAVPS (BDT)DPS (BDT)Non-op % of pre-WPPF profit
JAMUNAOIL (FY2025)2,025.0058.70274.0318.000.94
MPETROLEUM (FY2025)2,025.0061.39278.5120.000.78
PADMAOIL (FY2025)2,025.0057.30274.8616.000.82

FAQ

How does Jamuna Oil make money?
It distributes BPC's fuel for a gazetted margin (Tk0.80 a litre on diesel) and earns interest on a large cash book, most of it money owed to BPC. In FY2025, 94% of pre-WPPF profit was non-operating income.
Why did EPS fall in FY2026?
Deposits at banks merged into Sammilito Islami Bank stopped earning interest from the first quarter, and deposit yields eased; nine-month EPS fell to BDT 26.57 from 36.65.
What is Jamuna's exposure to stressed banks?
BDT 15.4bn of FDRs and a short-notice account at six merging banks at June 2025, per the auditor's qualified opinion. We deduct 30% in the base valuation (50% bear, 10% bull).
What is the MJL Bangladesh stake worth?
19.45% of MJLBD, 61.62mn shares, with a market value of BDT 5.60bn (BDT 50.7 a Jamuna share) at the 29-Oct-2026 price; we value it at market less 15%.
What is the fair value range?
BDT 130–199, base BDT 163.6, probability-weighted 164.0, at a 14.2% cost of equity.

Sources

  1. Jamuna Oil Company Limited Annual Report 2024-25 (audited statements to 30-Jun-2025, directors' report, auditors' report) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Jamuna Oil Company Limited Annual Report 2022-23 (statements to 30-Jun-2023; Annexure IV five-year data FY2019-FY2023; three-OMC comparison) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Jamuna Oil Company Limited Annual Report 2020-21 (statements to 30-Jun-2021) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. Jamuna Oil PLC un-audited Q3 financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. DSE announcements for JAMUNAOIL, Nov-2024 to Oct-2026 (quarterly EPS, FY2025 dividend, qualified opinion, SIBL interest not accrued, name change, chairman changes) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. DSE announcements for MJLBD (FY2026 results and 50% cash dividend, 28-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. MJL Bangladesh PLC un-audited Q3 financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. The Business Standard, government raises fuel marketing companies' margin (diesel/kerosene Tk0.80, octane/petrol Tk0.90 per litre), Mar-2024 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. Padma Oil PLC Annual Report 2024-25 (corpus doc 14785): national sales and Padma volume · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. Meghna Petroleum PLC Annual Report 2024-25: volume and FY2025 results · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. AnalystBro market data: DSE:JAMUNAOIL weekly and monthly bars, DSEX weekly bars (chart_bars), to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. AnalystBro market data: DSE:MJLBD daily bars (chart_bars), close 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. Bangladesh Bank treasury auction cut-off yields (10-year BGTB 9.268%, 25-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. AnalystBro JAMUNAOIL model (model.xlsx): forecasts, valuation, scenarios, sensitivities · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.