DSE : ICB

Investment Corporation Of Bangladesh — Financial statements

Investors, not elsewhere classified · Bangladesh

Last price 32.9 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 28.53B

Latest research: ICB financial analysis: BDT 32.8bn unprovided portfolio loss, two loss years, state funding (Oct 2026) · ICB: a BDT 46.6bn hole in the share portfolio, two years of losses and a balance sheet now leaning on state money

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Investment Corporation Of Bangladesh (ICB) reported revenue of -6.21B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Interest and Dividend Income4.18B4.94B5.70B6.27B6.45B6.99B
Total Interest Expense11.58B9.42B9.06B8.09B8.14B9.70B
Net Interest Income-7.40B-4.48B-3.36B-1.82B-1.70B-2.71B
Brokerage Commission1.30B1.49B1.58B1.84B2.27B1.77B
Other Revenue79.06K79.06K13.22K181.95K
Revenue Before Loan Losses-5.37B-923.19M1.85B4.07B8.24B7.92B
Provision for Loan Losses842.36M1.96B-301.22M358.34M255.20M37.28M
Revenue-6.21B-2.88B2.15B3.71B7.98B7.89B
Salaries & Employee Benefits1.04B964.79M973.34M1.05B1.14B1.43B
Cost of Services Provided275.68M370.44M343.49M332.18M435.91M437.57M
Other Operating Expenses6.17B6.18B479.27M2.39M1.20B3.04B
Total Operating Expenses7.48B7.51B1.80B1.39B2.77B4.92B
Operating Income-13.70B-10.40B358.04M2.32B5.22B2.97B
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)3.08M22.94M-3.26M-4.48M-4.53M3.47M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items-13.70B-10.37B354.78M2.32B5.21B2.97B
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-30.73M-51.82M-17.13M-153.31M-2.69B-775.00M
Pretax Income-13.73B-10.43B337.66M2.16B2.52B2.20B
Income Tax Expense1.51B1.71B10.89M1.39B1.08B1.05B
Earnings From Continuing Ops.-15.23B-12.14B326.77M775.83M1.45B1.15B
Minority Interest in Earnings-148.00-346.00-453.00-531.00-4.88K-3.63K
Net Income-15.23B-12.14B326.77M775.83M1.45B1.15B
Net Income to Common-15.23B-12.14B326.77M775.83M1.45B1.15B
Shares Outstanding (Basic)867.26M867.26M867.26M867.26M867.26M867.26M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)867.26M867.26M867.26M867.26M867.26M867.26M
EPS (Basic)-17.57-14.000.380.891.671.33
EPS (Diluted)-17.57-14.000.380.891.671.33
Free Cash Flow11.00B8.54B3.32B1.10B-726.49M483.52M
Free Cash Flow Per Share12.689.853.831.26-0.840.56
Dividend Per Share0.200.240.461.02
Operating Margin16.62%62.57%65.33%37.67%
Profit Margin15.17%20.92%18.11%14.62%
Free Cash Flow Margin154.05%29.59%-9.10%6.13%
Effective Tax Rate3.23%64.12%42.68%47.58%

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents13.63B10.82B11.64B10.93B11.58B16.71B
Accounts Receivable124.78M687.87M858.67M1.06B1.02B1.19B
Other Receivables24.71B29.88B26.89B28.00B30.83B33.57B
Property, Plant & Equipment1.68B1.43B1.18B988.12M820.57M943.09M
Other Intangible Assets14.17M13.50M15.05M18.07M20.07M
Investments in Debt & Equity Securities153.79B149.83B141.82B139.93B139.74B140.39B
Other Current Assets712.91M5.79B10.19B9.36B8.34B7.39B
Long-Term Deferred Tax Assets217.19M824.95M29.83M18.46M28.11M
Other Long-Term Assets12.60B80.79M136.66M202.10M379.41M462.38M
Total Assets207.24B198.75B193.56B190.51B192.74B200.71B
Accrued Expenses11.74B10.28B7.30B4.11B4.53B
Short-Term Debt31.76B30.15B3.28B3.57B4.97B6.28B
Current Portion of Leases58.33M96.26M101.06M47.65M107.36M
Other Current Liabilities72.54B84.87B88.98B93.79B104.16B
Long-Term Debt28.07B19.73B20.14B21.17B22.03B20.08B
Long-Term Leases12.33M85.81M173.56M39.17M61.71M
Other Long-Term Liabilities120.80B29.40B25.54B20.61B20.07B18.78B
Total Liabilities180.63B166.27B148.50B145.37B147.94B156.41B
Common Stock8.67B8.67B8.67B8.46B8.06B8.06B
Additional Paid-In Capital7.36B7.36B7.36B7.36B7.36B7.36B
Retained Earnings-7.57B2.25B14.89B15.24B16.94B16.55B
Comprehensive Income & Other18.15B14.20B14.14B14.08B12.44B12.34B
Total Common Equity26.61B32.48B45.05B45.13B44.80B44.30B
Minority Interest5.94K5.97K7.99K5.37K66.45K65.92K
Shareholders' Equity26.61B32.48B45.05B45.13B44.80B44.30B
Total Liabilities & Equity207.24B198.75B193.56B190.51B192.74B200.71B
Total Debt59.83B49.95B23.61B25.01B27.09B26.53B
Net Cash (Debt)-46.21B-39.13B-11.97B-14.08B-15.51B-9.81B
Net Cash Per Share-53.28-45.12-13.80-16.23-17.89-11.32
Filing Date Shares Outstanding867.26M867.26M867.26M867.26M867.26M867.26M
Total Common Shares Outstanding867.26M867.26M867.26M867.26M867.26M867.26M
Working Capital7.42B-69.75B-52.93B-53.88B-53.86B-58.54B
Book Value Per Share30.6837.4551.9552.0451.6551.08
Tangible Book Value26.61B32.47B45.04B45.12B44.78B44.28B
Tangible Book Value Per Share30.6837.4451.9352.0251.6351.06

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income-15.23B-12.14B326.77M775.83M1.45B1.15B
Depreciation & Amortization, Total149.14M149.98M155.41M161.86M175.27M187.61M
Gain (Loss) On Sale of Investments51.82M51.82M17.13M153.31M2.69B775.00M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets19.69B10.71B970.70M-4.75B-7.13B-3.82B
Other Operating Activities-1.13B2.35B2.30B4.62B950.25M-534.75M
Operating Cash Flow11.35B8.94B3.64B1.12B-726.49M587.76M
Capital Expenditures-349.43M-396.64M-324.42M-26.63M-104.24M
Investment in Securities-9.36B-8.03B-1.39B-176.02M-1.09B5.26B
Other Investing Activities1.001.00
Investing Cash Flow-9.71B-8.43B-1.72B-202.65M-960.82M5.16B
Long-Term Debt Repaid-410.46M-1.00B-1.19B-3.10B
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-410.46M-1.00B-1.19B-3.10B
Common Dividends Paid-577.91M-925.24M-212.76M-378.20M-349.55M-279.72M
Other Financing Activities1.00
Financing Cash Flow-577.91M-1.34B-1.22B-1.56B-3.45B-279.72M
Net Cash Flow1.06B-823.42M709.06M-642.76M-5.14B5.46B
Free Cash Flow11.00B8.54B3.32B1.10B-726.49M483.52M
Free Cash Flow Margin154.05%29.59%-9.10%6.13%
Free Cash Flow Per Share12.689.853.831.26-0.840.56
Cash Interest Paid13.19B8.11B6.57B5.04B8.39B11.97B

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization28.53B39.63B51.52B74.12B81.87B94.52B
Last Close Price32.9045.7059.2384.9893.36106.75
PE Ratio157.6595.5356.6381.95
PS Ratio-13.7423.9119.9910.2511.98
PB Ratio1.071.221.141.641.832.13
P/FCF Ratio2.594.6415.5267.54195.49
P/OCF Ratio2.514.4314.1465.94160.82
Debt / Equity Ratio2.251.540.520.550.600.60
Debt / FCF Ratio5.445.857.1222.7954.86
Net Debt / Equity Ratio1.741.210.270.310.350.22
Net Debt / FCF Ratio4.204.583.6112.83-21.3620.30
Asset Turnover0.010.020.040.04
Quick Ratio1.210.350.380.390.410.44
Current Ratio1.230.400.480.480.490.50
Return on Equity (ROE)-44.35%-31.31%0.73%1.73%3.25%2.62%
Return on Assets (ROA)-7.40%-6.19%0.17%0.40%0.73%0.57%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-15.62%-13.76%0.50%1.17%4.19%2.17%
Earnings Yield-53.39%-30.63%0.63%1.05%1.77%1.22%
FCF Yield38.55%21.56%6.44%1.48%-0.89%0.51%
Dividend Yield0.34%0.29%0.49%0.94%
Payout Ratio65.11%48.75%24.18%24.25%
Buyback Yield / Dilution0.00%0.00%
Total Shareholder Return0.34%0.29%0.49%0.94%