ICB financial analysis: BDT 32.8bn unprovided portfolio loss, two loss years, state funding (Oct 2026)

ICB: a BDT 46.6bn hole in the share portfolio, two years of losses and a balance sheet now leaning on state money

Investment Corporation of Bangladesh lost BDT 12.1bn in FY2025 and BDT 6.5bn in FY2026 (announced). Its portfolio was 31% below cost at June 2025, the unprovided part (BDT 32.8bn) was larger than book equity, and Bangladesh Bank and the government now fund 38% of its borrowings.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2018-FY2025 annual + 9M FY2026 (to 31-Mar-2026); FY2026 as announced · By AnalystBro Team · 16 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 32.9
52-week rangeBDT 31.6-50.1
Market capBDT 28.5bn
Shares867.26m
DSE categoryZ from 29-Oct-2026 (was B)
FY2026 EPS (announced)BDT -7.52
FY2025 EPS (audited)BDT -14.00
NAV per share, Jun-2026 (announced)BDT 30.26
P/B on announced NAV1.09x
Dividend FY2025 / FY2026None / none
Unrealised portfolio loss, Jun-2025BDT 46.6bn (31% of cost)
Provision shortfall vs equity, Jun-2025BDT 32.8bn vs BDT 32.5bn
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditors (FY2025)Anil Salam Idris & Co.; Basu Banerjee Nath & Co.
Next eventFY2026 statements on DSE; AGM 5-Dec-2026

Investment considerations: state money is propping up a balance sheet whose portfolio hole exceeds its equity

Investment Corporation of Bangladesh (ICB) is a state-owned investment bank set up by ordinance in 1976 and now governed by the ICB Act 2014 [1 p.14]. It holds one of the largest share portfolios on the Dhaka Stock Exchange, BDT 149.8bn at cost at June 2025, which is 75% of its total assets [1 p.1] [12]. It funds that portfolio mostly with term deposits from banks, NBFIs and other institutions, a subordinated bond held by four state banks, and since 2024 with Bangladesh Bank and government money [1 p.36] [1 p.37]. It also lends on margin to investors, manages unit funds and mutual funds through ICB Asset Management, does merchant banking through ICB Capital Management and broking through ICB Securities Trading [1 p.14].

The business works only when the market rises. ICB pays more interest than it earns on every taka of loans and deposits, so net interest income has been negative in all eight years we cover, from BDT -4.7bn in FY2018 to BDT -8.0bn in FY2025 [12]. Dividends and capital gains on the portfolio have to cover that gap and the costs. They did until FY2024. In FY2025 capital gains fell to BDT 2.1bn and provisions rose to BDT 8.0bn, and the corporation lost BDT 12.1bn, its first loss [1 p.3]. It lost another BDT 5.9bn in the nine months to March 2026 [2 p.3], and the board announced a full-year FY2026 loss of BDT 6.5bn (EPS BDT -7.52) and no dividend for the second year, which moved the shares to the Z category on 29 October 2026 [7] [10].

Strengths an investor would weigh

  • State backing in practice: after August 2024 ICB received BDT 30bn from Bangladesh Bank under a government guarantee and BDT 10bn directly from the government [8]; the BB demand loan was BDT 30.0bn and the government loan BDT 17.9bn at March 2026 [1 p.36] [2 p.1].
  • Cheaper money replaced dear money: ICB says BDT 20bn of the BB fund repaid high-interest loans and cut annual interest by BDT 4.65bn [8]; term deposits fell from BDT 88.9bn to BDT 72.0bn in FY2025 [1 p.37].
  • A steady fee and dividend base: dividends of BDT 3.6-4.3bn a year (FY2018-25) and fees of BDT 1.3-2.3bn a year [12]; ICB Asset Management earned BDT 486m in FY2025 [1 p.42].
  • Subsidiaries carry more net assets than their cost: ICB carries them at BDT 2.56bn against BDT 10.93bn of net assets [1 p.30] [1 p.42].
  • Cash from operations was positive: BDT 8.9bn in FY2025 and BDT 6.8bn in 9M FY2026, although mostly from new state borrowing booked in operating cash flow [1 p.6] [2 p.5].

Weaknesses an investor would weigh

  • The portfolio is far below cost: market value BDT 103.2bn against cost BDT 149.8bn at June 2025; provisions and reserves of BDT 13.8bn leave BDT 32.8bn unprovided, more than the BDT 32.5bn of equity [1 p.31]. At ICB solo level the shortfall grew to BDT 40.6bn by March 2026 [2 p.13].
  • Negative carry: interest paid of BDT 9.4bn against interest income of BDT 1.4bn in FY2025; 9M FY2026 interest paid rose 31% to BDT 9.1bn [1 p.3] [2 p.3].
  • Asset quality: classified loans rose from BDT 7.9bn to BDT 19.4bn in FY2025 (72% of loans), and ICB holds BDT 9.3bn of provision against FDRs placed with 10 NBFIs and Padma Bank [1 p.33] [1 p.37] [1 p.38].
  • Leverage up as equity shrinks: funding rose to 4.9x equity at March 2026 from 2.5x at June 2024 [12]; the BB fund's guarantee expired on 15 May 2026 and ICB has asked for a three-year extension [8].
  • No dividend for FY2025 or FY2026, Z category, and accumulated losses of BDT 16.1bn (consolidated) at March 2026 [2 p.1] [7].
Exhibit 1ICB fell 35% in a year and closed at BDT 32.9, near its 52-week low
BDT
020.040.060.0Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26
Data
Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
ICB50.4043.5038.3036.2035.3041.4037.0035.4043.4046.0046.3042.1038.3032.90
Source: Daily closes [11] · Approximate month-end closes; last bar 29-Oct-2026
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 32.9
52-week rangeBDT 31.6-50.1
Market capBDT 28.5bn
Shares867.26m
DSE categoryZ from 29-Oct-2026 (was B)
FY2026 EPS (announced)BDT -7.52
FY2025 EPS (audited)BDT -14.00
NAV per share, Jun-2026 (announced)BDT 30.26
P/B on announced NAV1.09x
Dividend FY2025 / FY2026None / none
Unrealised portfolio loss, Jun-2025BDT 46.6bn (31% of cost)
Provision shortfall vs equity, Jun-2025BDT 32.8bn vs BDT 32.5bn
Fiscal year end30 June
Auditors (FY2025)Anil Salam Idris & Co.; Basu Banerjee Nath & Co.
Next eventFY2026 statements on DSE; AGM 5-Dec-2026
Source: Market data [11]; filings [1] [2]; DSE [10]; press [7] · FY2026 EPS and NAV are as announced; the FY2026 statements are not yet in our corpus

Business: a leveraged state share portfolio with a market-support mandate

Mandate. ICB was created to develop the capital market by mobilising savings and widening the investor base [1 p.14]. Its own activities are margin lending to 'operative investors', advances against unit and mutual fund certificates, lease finance, management of the ICB Unit Fund and investor accounts, bank guarantees, and buying debentures and bonds [1 p.14]. Under the 2000 restructuring with the Asian Development Bank's Capital Market Development Program, merchant banking, fund management and broking moved into three subsidiaries [1 p.14].

Market-support role. ICB is the state's buyer of last resort on the DSE. ICB officials told The Business Standard that it repeatedly borrowed from state-owned banks to buy shares and steady the market at the direction of the government and regulators, and that this contributed to its debt trap [9]. The numbers show it: portfolio cost rose from BDT 115.2bn in FY2018 to BDT 145.6bn in FY2020 and has not fallen since, while capital gains, which require selling, fell from BDT 8.9bn (FY2021) to BDT 2.1bn (FY2025) [12]. In FY2025 ICB bought BDT 35.7bn of securities and sold BDT 27.7bn [1 p.6]; the BDT 30bn BB fund received after August 2024 was used partly (BDT 10bn) to invest in the market [8].

How the story changed. In FY2018 a rising market gave ICB BDT 8.0bn of capital gains and a BDT 4.2bn profit [6 p.210]. Since then three things went wrong at once. First, the market fell: the portfolio's unrealised loss went from BDT 13.4bn (9.6% of cost) in June 2022 to BDT 44.2bn (31.3%) in June 2024 [4 p.32] [1 p.31]. Second, ICB had placed fixed deposits with NBFIs that failed; Bangladesh Bank estimates the provision needed on FDRs with 10 NBFIs and Padma Bank at BDT 9.28bn, which ICB now holds in full [1 p.38]. Third, its own loans soured: bad/loss loans rose from BDT 6.9bn to BDT 18.6bn in FY2025 [1 p.33].

Exhibit 3Income model, FY2025: interest out exceeds everything that comes in from loans
BDT mn
-10,000-5,00005,000Interest incomeDividendsCapital gainsFeesInterest paidOperating costsProvisions1,3693,5732,0671,486-9,418-1,547-7,963
Data
Interest incomeDividendsCapital gainsFeesInterest paidOperating costsProvisions
FY20251,368.703,572.702,067.101,486.50-9,418.20-1,546.90-7,963.00
Source: Consolidated P&L [1 p.3]
Exhibit 4Balance sheet mix, June 2025
BDT mnJun-2025% of total
Investments (at cost)149,8311
Loans and advances27,0280
Cash and bank balances10,8190
Other assets incl. fixed assets11,0740
Total assets198,7521
Term deposits71,9710
Borrowings (government + BB + banks)38,2230
Subordinated bond10,2000
Other liabilities and provisions45,8780
Equity32,4810
Source: Consolidated balance sheet [1 p.1] · Second column is share of total assets

Line items: BDT 9.4bn of interest against BDT 1.4bn earned; capital gains fell to BDT 2.1bn

Interest income. Interest income fell every year, from BDT 3.59bn in FY2018 to BDT 1.37bn in FY2025 [12]. Lease and debenture books ran off, bond interest fell from BDT 569m to BDT 398m in FY2025, and interest on bank deposits fell from BDT 788m to BDT 337m as FDRs in failed NBFIs stopped paying: ICB now holds BDT 1.82bn of interest suspense on FDRs [1 p.43] [1 p.37]. Margin-loan interest booked was only BDT 221m on BDT 11.0bn of margin loans, because interest on classified accounts goes to suspense (BDT 1.54bn added in FY2025) [1 p.43] [1 p.39].

Interest expense. ICB paid BDT 9.42bn in FY2025: BDT 7.58bn on term deposits, BDT 943m on the subordinated bond, BDT 786m on short-term loans (mainly the new BB demand loan) and BDT 100m on the government PKKB loan [1 p.43]. The cost of funds was 8.1% of average funding in FY2025, against 6.6% in FY2022 [12]. History-based sensitivity: on FY2025's BDT 120bn of average-to-closing funding, each 1pp of funding cost moved interest expense by about BDT 1.2bn, which is more than the year's fee income [12]. In 9M FY2026 interest paid still rose 31% to BDT 9.15bn as deposits repriced and accrued interest on the BB and government loans came through [2 p.3].

Dividends. Dividend income has been BDT 3.6-4.3bn a year, a yield of about 2.5% on average portfolio cost in FY2025 against 3.0% in FY2021 [12]. The largest sector exposures at cost are pharmaceuticals (BDT 25.0bn), fuel and power (BDT 21.4bn), engineering (BDT 18.1bn) and banks (BDT 14.7bn) [1 p.30]. Dividends fell 20% in 9M FY2026 to BDT 2.36bn [2 p.3], as bank and NBFI holdings paid less.

Capital gains. This is the swing line: BDT 8.0bn in FY2018, BDT 8.9bn in FY2021, then BDT 2.1bn in FY2025 and BDT 672m in 9M FY2026 [12] [2 p.3]. ICB books gains only on what it sells, at cost, so in a falling market it can only realise gains on the few holdings still above cost. As a share of average portfolio cost, gains fell from 6.2% (FY2021) to 1.4% (FY2025) [12].

Fees. Fees of BDT 1.49bn in FY2025 came mainly from fund management (BDT 906m, ICB Asset Management), brokerage (BDT 302m, ICB Securities), custodian fees (BDT 97m) and trustee fees (BDT 133m) [1 p.43]. They peaked at BDT 2.27bn in FY2022 with market turnover [12].

Costs, provisions and tax. Operating expenses are stable at BDT 1.5-2.0bn; salaries are 62% [1 p.3]. Provisions are the line that turned a weak year into a large loss: BDT 5.86bn against other assets (FDR exposures), BDT 1.96bn against loans (margin loans and bond purchases), and BDT 110m for a disputed VAT claim on fees [1 p.45] [1 p.38]. Tax is charged even in loss years because Bangladesh's minimum taxes apply to dividends, capital gains and turnover: FY2025 current tax was BDT 1.10bn and deferred tax another BDT 608m as the tax-loss asset was written down [1 p.3] [1 p.36]; 9M FY2026 tax was BDT 589m on a pre-tax loss [2 p.3] [2 p.25].

Exhibit 5Eight-year consolidated history
BDT mnFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Interest income3,5893,5573,2302,6612,2442,0911,8531,369
Interest paid on deposits, borrowings, bonds8,32610,01111,5269,7038,1438,0869,0629,418
Dividend income3,7343,6163,9274,3304,2034,1803,8473,573
Capital gain on shares sold7,9804,6356,3778,8697,6694,0433,6362,067
Fees, commissions and service charges1,7021,5281,3211,7682,2671,8391,5791,486
Other operating income1713162413104194
Operating expenses2,0211,5341,4992,0371,7511,5531,5321,547
Non-operating income23210393
Total provisions1,5649226063,7133,980458127,963
Tax expense (current + deferred)9492836761,0471,0761,387111,713
Total assets171,096184,624201,177200,713192,741190,509193,559198,752
Cash and bank balances19,48218,42411,25016,71311,57610,93311,64210,819
Investments (at cost)115,203123,511145,572140,395139,737139,929141,820149,831
Loans and advances24,96531,88833,13732,36329,26726,73724,90527,028
of which margin loans10,80710,74510,80010,0128,8998,9658,75110,991
Government loan (PKKB Shahayata Tahbil)7918,0707,2412,6387,7708,1768,1768,073
Borrowings from Bangladesh Bank and banks4,6804,9304,7606,2804,9703,5703,28430,150
Term deposits (mainly banks, NBFIs, institutions)108,406106,977106,921103,67693,55688,79488,89571,971
ICB subordinated bond (state banks)013,90015,90015,90012,80011,61410,61010,200
Shareholders' equity38,04931,09543,61344,30244,79745,13445,05432,481
Shares (mn, current count)867.26867.26867.26867.26867.26867.26867.26867.26
Totals and ratios
Net interest income-4,737-6,454-8,295-7,042-5,898-5,995-7,210-8,050
Total operating income8,6963,3383,3467,9488,2534,1711,872-919
Profit before provision6,6771,8061,8485,9136,5022,621349-2,463
Profit before tax5,1138841,2422,2002,5222,162338-10,426
Net profit after tax4,1636015671,1531,446776327-12,139
EPS (BDT, current share count)4.800.690.651.331.670.890.38-14.00
NAV per share (BDT, current share count)43.8735.8550.2951.0851.6552.0451.9537.45
Interest-bearing funding113,878133,877134,822128,494119,097112,155110,965120,394
Cost of funds (interest paid / average funding)—8.1%8.6%7.4%6.6%7.0%8.1%8.1%
Market income (dividend + capital gain) / gross income68.8%61.8%69.3%74.8%72.4%67.1%68.4%66.4%
Dividend yield on portfolio cost—3.0%2.9%3.0%3.0%3.0%2.7%2.5%
Capital gain / average portfolio cost—3.9%4.7%6.2%5.5%2.9%2.6%1.4%
Interest cover (market + fee income / interest paid)2.0x1.3x1.3x1.8x2.0x1.5x1.2x0.9x
Operating expenses / gross income11.9%11.5%10.1%11.5%10.7%12.7%14.0%18.2%
ROE (average equity)—1.7%1.5%2.6%3.2%1.7%0.7%-31.3%
ROA (average assets)—0.3%0.3%0.6%0.7%0.4%0.2%-6.2%
Equity / total assets22.2%16.8%21.7%22.1%23.2%23.7%23.3%16.3%
Funding / equity (x)3.0x4.3x3.1x2.9x2.7x2.5x2.5x3.7x
Investments, % of total assets67.3%66.9%72.4%69.9%72.5%73.5%73.3%75.4%

From the History tab of the model.

Source: Consolidated statements [s6 p.208-210] [s5 p.1-3] [s3 p.1-3] [s1 p.1-3] · FY2018-19 equity on the old basis with a negative revaluation reserve; FY2020 restated
Exhibit 6Net interest income was negative every year; market income covered it until FY2024
BDT mn
-10,000-5,00005,00010,00015,000FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net interest incomeDividends + capital gains
Data
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net interest income-4,737.00-6,454.00-8,295.00-7,042.00-5,898.00-5,995.00-7,210.00-8,050.00
Dividends + capital gains11,714.008,251.0010,304.0013,198.0011,871.008,222.007,483.005,640.00
Source: Model [12]
Exhibit 7Capital gains: the swing line
BDT mn
02,0004,0006,0008,00010,000FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20257,9804,6356,3778,8697,6694,0433,6362,067
Data
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Capital gain7,980.004,635.006,377.008,869.007,669.004,043.003,636.002,067.00
Source: Model [12]
Exhibit 8Interest paid by source, FY2024-25
BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Term deposits7,3917,582
Subordinated bond1,077943
Short-term loans (incl. BB demand loan)345786
PKKB government loan237100
Lease liabilities127
Total9,0629,418
Source: Note 19 [1 p.43]
Exhibit 9Provision charge by type
BDT mnFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Loans and advances255358-3011,961
Other assets (incl. FDRs)886-1931735,861
Investments2,6901531752
VAT on fees144133110110
Off-balance sheet5812-20
Total3,980458127,963
Source: P&L [1 p.3]; FS23 [3 p.3]

Portfolio: 31% below cost, and the BDT 32.8bn unprovided loss is larger than equity

ICB carries shares at cost, not market, with Bangladesh Bank's 'no objection' [4 p.16]. It is meant to provide for any fall below cost, but the securities regulator has repeatedly extended the deadline; the latest letter cited in the FY2025 accounts extends it to 31 December 2025 or the corresponding financial year [1 p.31].

The size of the gap. At June 2025 the consolidated portfolio cost BDT 149.8bn and had a market value of BDT 103.2bn, an unrealised loss of BDT 46.6bn (31.1% of cost). Against that ICB held a reserve for diminution of BDT 7.9bn and an investment provision of BDT 5.9bn, leaving BDT 32.8bn unprovided [1 p.31]. Consolidated equity was BDT 32.5bn [1 p.1], so equity after the shortfall was BDT -0.4bn (BDT -0.42 a share) [12]. Two years earlier the shortfall was BDT 5.7bn, and in June 2022 the provision was fully covered [3 p.37] [4 p.32].

Where the loss sits. In the solo listed book, ordinary shares cost BDT 124.6bn and had a market value of BDT 74.8bn at June 2025, a 40% loss [1 p.30]. The deepest sector losses at cost were NBFIs (BDT 5.08bn cost, BDT 1.82bn market), engineering (BDT 18.1bn, BDT 8.7bn), fuel and power (BDT 21.4bn, BDT 12.9bn), and cement (BDT 9.5bn, BDT 5.2bn) [1 p.30]. ICB's BDT 850m capital in Padma Bank is valued at nil [1 p.30]. Unit funds and mutual funds cost BDT 8.4bn and had a market value of BDT 6.5bn [1 p.30].

After June 2025. The solo shortfall rose from BDT 34.6bn to BDT 40.6bn by March 2026 as the solo portfolio's market value fell to BDT 94.3bn against a cost of BDT 145.4bn [2 p.13]. ICB put the unrealised loss at about BDT 55bn and the portfolio's value at about BDT 86bn in December 2025 [9]. ICB's FY2026 accounts (not yet in our corpus) are the first under a new portfolio valuation policy reported by the press; the reported NAV of BDT 30.26 suggests the loss was not taken through equity in full [7].

Exhibit 10Portfolio at cost and at market, consolidated
BDT mnJun-2021Jun-2022Jun-2023Jun-2024Jun-2025
Securities at cost139,952139,295139,487141,336149,831
Securities at market value122,336125,905120,11197,159103,181
Provision + reserve held (diminution reserve + investment provision)10,67313,46313,62613,65413,801
Consolidated shareholders' equity44,30244,79745,13445,05432,481
Shares (mn)867.26867.26867.26867.26867.26
Unrealised loss (market - cost)-17,616-13,390-19,376-44,177-46,650
Unrealised loss, % of cost-12.6%-9.6%-13.9%-31.3%-31.1%
Provision shortfall (loss + held)-6,94373-5,749-30,524-32,849
Shortfall, % of equity15.7%-0.2%12.7%67.7%101.1%
Equity after the shortfall37,35944,79739,38514,531-368
Equity after the shortfall per share (BDT)43.0851.6545.4116.75-0.42

From the Portfolio tab of the model.

Source: Note 5.07 [4 p.32] [3 p.37] [1 p.31]
Exhibit 11Unprovided loss now exceeds book equity
BDT mn
-10,000010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25
Consolidated equityUnprovided shortfall
Data
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25
Consolidated equity44,302.0044,797.0045,134.0045,054.0032,481.00
Unprovided shortfall6,943.00-73.005,749.0030,524.0032,849.00
Source: Model [12]
Exhibit 12Solo listed portfolio by sector, June 2025: cost vs market
BDT mnCostMarketMarket/cost
Pharmaceuticals and chemicals25,02717,9221
Fuel and power21,42512,8731
Engineering18,0968,7220
Banks14,7469,6761
Food and allied10,2266,4171
Cement9,5205,2081
Garments and textiles6,0943,1141
NBFIs5,0841,8230
Telecommunication4,8873,8471
Open-end mutual funds (unlisted)8,3946,4651
Total solo securities141,71196,6541
Source: Note 5.06 [1 p.30] · Third column is market value / cost

Margin loans and other credit: classified loans 72% of the book, provisions on the security-shortfall basis

Margin loans. Consolidated margin loans were BDT 11.0bn at June 2025, BDT 2.5bn at ICB itself and the rest at ICB Capital Management and ICB Securities [1 p.31]. The book grew in FY2025 although only BDT 5.4bn was recovered against BDT 4.7bn disbursed, because BDT 2.1bn of interest was accrued and BDT 2.0bn of it written off against a 'rebate facility' [1 p.31]. Margin-loan provision was BDT 3.14bn, 28.5% of the book [1 p.38] [12]. ICB provides on margin loans under its own 'Margin Loan Provision Policy-2005', approved by Bangladesh Bank [1 p.18].

Other loans. Bond purchases (BDT 9.4bn) and debenture purchases (BDT 1.5bn) are booked as loans; the bond-purchase provision rose from BDT 291m to BDT 1.97bn in FY2025 [1 p.32] [1 p.38]. Staff loans, mostly house-building, are BDT 4.1bn [1 p.33]. Classified loans rose to BDT 19.4bn (71.6% of loans) from BDT 7.9bn (31.7%); provision held covers 29.1% of them, or 55.8% with interest suspense [12]. The accounts state that the required loan provision of BDT 3.31bn (solo) is fully met, under BD rules that set provision on the shortfall of security value [1 p.38]. Recovery of classified loans was 15.5% in FY2025 [1 p.34].

Exhibit 13Loans, classification and provisions
BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025
Loans and advances24,90527,028
Margin loans8,75110,991
Bond purchase9,7159,431
Purchase of debenture1,5301,542
Staff loans (mainly house building)3,8494,148
Classified loans (SS + DF + BL)7,90219,354
of which bad/loss6,93818,572
Loan-loss provision held3,8115,639
of which margin-loan provision3,2233,137
of which bond-purchase provision2911,970
Interest suspense (loans)4,3975,152
Provision against FDRs in NBFIs and Padma Bank3,6489,285
Margin-loan interest income266221
Classified loan ratio31.7%71.6%
Provision cover of classified loans48.2%29.1%
Cover incl. interest suspense103.9%55.8%
Margin-loan provision / margin loans36.8%28.5%
Margin-loan interest / year-end margin loans3.0%2.0%

From the Loans and provisions tab of the model.

Source: Notes 6, 12 [s1 p.31-39]
Exhibit 14Classified loans more than doubled in FY2025
BDT mn
05,00010,00015,00020,000Jun-2024Jun-2025
UnclassifiedClassified
Data
Jun-2024Jun-2025
Unclassified17,002.007,674.60
Classified7,902.5019,353.70
Source: Note 6.10 [1 p.33]

Funding: a BDT 30bn BB loan and BDT 17.9bn of government money replaced fleeing deposits

Funding mix. Until 2024 ICB funded itself with term deposits, BDT 88.9bn at June 2024, 60% from banks and NBFIs [1 p.37]. In FY2025 BDT 29.5bn of deposits were encashed and BDT 12.5bn added [1 p.37], and the gap was filled by a BDT 30bn Bangladesh Bank demand loan [1 p.36]. At June 2025 BDT 36.6bn of deposits were 'payable on demand' and liabilities due within three months exceeded assets due in that time by BDT 60.3bn [1 p.37] [1 p.13].

Government support. The BB fund was lent under an 18-month government guarantee granted in 2024 that expired on 15 May 2026; the facility has matured unpaid and ICB has asked the finance ministry to extend the guarantee to 12 March 2029 [8]. Separately the government lent BDT 10bn at 4% [8]; the government loan line rose from BDT 8.1bn to BDT 17.9bn in 9M FY2026 [2 p.1]. The subordinated bond of BDT 10.2bn is held by Agrani (BDT 5.0bn), Janata, Sonali and Rupali [1 p.37], and state banks and Sadharan Bima are both ICB directors and depositors [2 p.24]. ICB's recovery plan seeks BDT 100bn more of low-cost funding (BDT 70bn to repay dear loans, BDT 30bn for the market) and a conversion of state-bank debt into equity or preference shares [9].

Exhibit 15Funding mix: state money rose from 10% to 38% of borrowings in 21 months
BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Government loan8,1768,07317,874
Bangladesh Bank demand loan + bank SND / call3,28430,15031,760
Term deposits88,89571,97171,865
Subordinated bond (Agrani, Janata, Sonali, Rupali)10,61010,20010,200
Interest payable on debts8,5269,8348,415
Consolidated equity45,05432,48126,609
Total interest-bearing funding110,965120,394131,698
State (government + BB) share of funding10.3%31.7%37.7%
Term deposit share of funding80.1%59.8%54.6%
Funding / equity (x)2.5x3.7x4.9x

From the Funding tab of the model.

Source: Notes 9-11 [s1 p.36-37]; Q3 FY2026 [2 p.1]
Exhibit 16Interest-bearing funding and leverage
x
012345FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Data
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Funding / equity2.994.313.092.902.662.482.463.71
Source: Model [12]
Exhibit 17Term deposits by maturity, June 2025
BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025
Payable on demand036,623
Within 1 month7,0623,150
1-6 months28,11327,493
6-12 months49,1994,686
1-5 years4,5020
Total term deposits88,87571,951
Source: Note 10.1.b [1 p.37]

Subsidiaries: BDT 550m of profit and BDT 10.9bn of net assets, a third of group equity

ICB owns almost all of three subsidiaries [1 p.42]. ICB Asset Management PLC manages mutual funds and earned BDT 486m in FY2025 on net assets of BDT 5.24bn. ICB Capital Management, the merchant bank, earned BDT 60m on BDT 4.63bn. ICB Securities Trading, the broker, earned BDT 4m on BDT 1.06bn after a BDT 39m loss in FY2024 [1 p.42].

Materiality. Their combined profit of BDT 550m compares with a group loss of BDT 12.1bn, so they do not change the group result. Their net assets of BDT 10.9bn are 34% of consolidated equity [12], and ICB carries them at BDT 2.56bn cost in its solo accounts [1 p.30], so they are a hidden reserve at solo level. ICB also lends to them (BDT 1.71bn at June 2025) and guarantees ICB Securities' BDT 500m DSE obligation [1 p.33] [1 p.42]. ICB Capital and ICB Securities carry most of the BDT 8.5bn of margin loans outside the parent [1 p.31].

Exhibit 18Subsidiaries: profit and net assets
BDT mnFY2024FY2025
ICB Asset Management: net profit489486
ICB Capital Management: net profit8160
ICB Securities Trading: net profit-394
ICB Asset Management: net assets5,1125,241
ICB Capital Management: net assets4,6154,625
ICB Securities Trading: net assets1,3171,064
ICB's cost of investment in the three2,5572,557
Dividends received from subsidiaries (solo)412412
Consolidated equity45,05432,481
Subsidiaries' combined profit530550
Subsidiaries' combined net assets11,04410,931
Subsidiary net assets, % of consolidated equity24.5%33.7%
Subsidiaries' return on net assets4.8%5.0%

From the Subsidiaries tab of the model.

Source: Note 17 [1 p.42]; note 5.05 [1 p.30]

Ratios: income covered interest only 0.90x in FY2025, ROE -31%

Returns. ROE was between 0.7% and 3.2% in FY2019-24, well below the cost of the deposits that fund it, and -31.3% in FY2025 [12]. ROA was under 1% in every profitable year [12]. These are the returns of a balance sheet whose income depends on selling shares, not on lending spreads.

Coverage. Total income from interest, dividends, gains and fees covered interest paid 2.0x in FY2018 and 2.0x in FY2022, but only 1.2x in FY2024 and 0.90x in FY2025 [12]. Market income (dividends plus gains) has been 62-75% of gross income in every year [12].

Leverage. Equity was 22-24% of assets in FY2020-24 and 16.3% in FY2025 [12]. On the market value of the portfolio, adjusted equity was about nil at June 2025 [12]. NAV per share was BDT 51.95 (June 2024), BDT 37.45 (June 2025), BDT 30.68 (March 2026) and BDT 30.26 (June 2026, announced) [1 p.46] [2 p.2] [7].

Cash. Operating cash flow of BDT 8.9bn in FY2025 includes BDT 26.8bn of new long-term debt and BDT -16.9bn of deposit outflows, which ICB classifies as operating; before those changes, operating cash flow was BDT -1.77bn [1 p.6]. In 9M FY2026 it was BDT -6.47bn before changes in operating assets and liabilities, mainly because interest paid in cash was BDT 10.6bn [2 p.5].

Peers. ICB has no listed peer with the same mandate: Bangladesh's other listed financials are banks and NBFIs that earn a lending spread, and no other listed company runs a state market-support portfolio. We therefore compare ICB only with its own history; any NBFI comparison on ROE or NPL would not be like for like.

Exhibit 19Ratio dashboard, FY2018-25
FY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cost of funds—8.1%8.6%7.4%6.6%7.0%8.1%8.1%
Market income / gross income68.8%61.8%69.3%74.8%72.4%67.1%68.4%66.4%
Dividend yield on cost—3.0%2.9%3.0%3.0%3.0%2.7%2.5%
Capital gain / cost—3.9%4.7%6.2%5.5%2.9%2.6%1.4%
Income / interest paid (x)2.041.331.291.822.011.501.200.90
Opex / gross income11.9%11.5%10.1%11.5%10.7%12.7%14.0%18.2%
ROE—1.7%1.5%2.6%3.2%1.7%0.7%-31.3%
Equity / assets22.2%16.8%21.7%22.1%23.2%23.7%23.3%16.3%
Funding / equity (x)2.994.313.092.902.662.482.463.71
Source: Model [12]
Exhibit 20ROE collapsed to -31% in FY2025
%
-40.0-30.0-20.0-10.0010.0FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY20251.71.52.63.21.70.7-31.3
Data
FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
ROE1.701.502.603.201.700.70-31.30
Source: Model [12]
Exhibit 21NAV per share (BDT)
BDT
020.040.060.0Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26Jun-26
Data
Jun-21Jun-22Jun-23Jun-24Jun-25Mar-26Jun-26
NAV per share51.0851.6552.0451.9537.4530.6830.26
Source: FS25 note 39 [1 p.46]; Q3 [2 p.2]; FY2026 announced [7] · FY2021-23 recomputed on the current 867.26m shares

Latest results: 9M FY2026 loss doubled to BDT 5.9bn on interest costs; full-year loss BDT 6.5bn announced

Nine months to March 2026. The loss doubled to BDT 5.89bn (EPS BDT -6.79) from BDT 2.79bn [2 p.3]. Provisions fell from BDT 1.26bn to BDT 135m, but net interest income worsened from BDT -5.73bn to BDT -8.07bn, capital gains fell from BDT 2.02bn to BDT 672m and dividends from BDT 2.95bn to BDT 2.36bn [2 p.3]. The third quarter alone lost BDT 2.77bn [2 p.3]. The board then announced a full-year loss of BDT 6.53bn, so the June 2026 quarter lost about BDT 0.64bn on that announcement [7] [12].

Exhibit 229M FY2026 vs 9M FY2025
BDT mn9M FY20259M FY2026Q3 FY2025Q3 FY2026
Interest income1,2551,081244337
Interest paid6,9909,1492,1893,643
Dividend income2,9482,362799387
Capital gain2,017672204336
Fees and commissions1,154970311376
Other operating + non-operating income9541
Operating expenses1,1361,105373435
Provisions1,25613540413
Current tax792589211119
Shares (mn)867.26867.26867.26867.26
Net interest income-5,735-8,068-1,945-3,307
Net profit after tax-2,791-5,887-1,615-2,774
EPS (BDT)-3.22-6.79-1.86-3.20

From the Interim tab of the model.

Source: Q3 FY2026 statements [2 p.3]

Governance and payout: state-bank board, no dividend for two years, Z category

Ownership and board. ICB is state-owned [7]; its directors include representatives of Sonali Bank, Agrani Bank, Janata Bank, Bangladesh Development Bank and Sadharan Bima Corporation, which are also its depositors and lenders [2 p.24]. The chairman in FY2025-26 is Prof. Abu Ahmed and the managing director Niranjan Chandra Debnath [2 p.3]. The FY2025 accounts were audited jointly by Anil Salam Idris & Co. and Basu Banerjee Nath & Co. [1 p.2]; the audit report itself is not in the statements we hold, so we cannot quote the opinion or any emphasis of matter (gap).

Payout. ICB paid cash dividends of 11% (FY2021), 5% plus 5% stock (FY2022), 2.5% plus 2.5% stock (FY2023) and 2% (FY2024), and nothing for FY2025 or FY2026 [3 p.5] [1 p.5] [7]. The payout ratio on reported EPS was 27-77% while profits lasted [12]. With accumulated losses of BDT 16.1bn at March 2026 [2 p.1], ICB cannot pay a dividend out of retained earnings until those losses are recovered, and the Z-category rule will keep the shares there until it does [7].

Exhibit 23Dividend history
BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash dividend (% of par)11.05.02.52.00.00.0
Stock dividend (%)0.05.02.50.00.00.0
EPS as reported (BDT)1.431.790.920.38-14.00-7.52
Cash DPS (BDT)1.100.500.250.200.000.00
Cash payout (DPS / EPS)76.9%27.9%27.2%52.6%0.0%0.0%

From the Dividends tab of the model.

Source: Statements of changes in equity [3 p.5] [1 p.5]; FY2026 [7]

What's next: the FY2026 accounts, the BB guarantee and a possible debt-to-equity swap

What comes next (direction only, no forecast)

  • FY2026 audited statements: due on DSE after the 28-Oct-2026 board meeting [10] → first accounts under the new portfolio valuation policy; shows how much of the shortfall is now in equity.
  • AGM on 5-Dec-2026, record date 18-Nov-2026 [10] → no dividend; shareholders vote on accounts.
  • Guarantee on the BDT 30bn BB fund: expired 15-May-2026, extension to March 2029 requested [8] → borrowing cost and refinancing risk.
  • Recovery plan: BDT 100bn of low-cost funding and debt-to-equity conversion with state banks [9] → lower interest expense; dilution if debt converts to shares.
  • BSEC deadline for the unrealised-loss provision, last extended to December 2025 [1 p.31] → if not extended again, provisions and equity.
  • Recoveries from failed NBFIs (BDT 9.28bn FDR provision) [1 p.38] → write-backs to provisions if any are repaid.
Exhibit 24Signposts and dates
SignpostWhenWhat it answers
FY2026 audited statementsNov 2026Shortfall in equity; audit opinion
AGM5-Dec-2026Board approval, plan update
BB fund guarantee decisionPendingRefinancing of BDT 30bn
Debt-to-equity conversionNot datedInterest cost and dilution
Q1 FY2027 statementsNov 2026Net interest income trend
DSEX levelDailyCapital gains and portfolio gap
Source: Filings and press as cited

Risks: the market, the end of forbearance and the cost of state money

The risks below are tied to the line each one moves. The common thread is that ICB's income and equity both move with the share market, while its interest bill does not.

Exhibit 25Risk table
RiskLine it movesEvidence
Share-market fallCapital gains, provisions, equityUnrealised loss BDT 46.6bn, 31% of cost (Jun-2025)
Regulatory forbearance endsProvisions, equityUnprovided BDT 32.8bn > equity BDT 32.5bn
Funding cost / refinancingInterest expenseBDT 9.4bn paid FY2025; BB guarantee expired May 2026
Deposit flightLiquidityBDT 36.6bn of deposits payable on demand
Failed NBFI exposuresProvisions, interest incomeBDT 9.28bn FDR provision; BDT 1.82bn interest suspense
Margin-loan and bond defaultsProvisionsClassified loans 72% of loans
Minimum tax in loss yearsTax expenseBDT 589m tax on a 9M FY2026 pre-tax loss
Dilution from debt-to-equity swapShares outstandingPlan to convert state-bank debt
Policy directionAll linesMarket-support purchases on state instruction
Source: Filings and press as cited

Key questions: the FY2026 accounts and the state's next step decide what equity holders own

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • How much of the portfolio loss is in the FY2026 equity? Signpost: note 5.07 of the FY2026 accounts.
  • Will the state convert its loans to equity, and at what price? Signpost: ministry decision on the recovery plan.
  • Can net interest income turn less negative? Signpost: quarterly interest paid against BDT 9.1bn in 9M FY2026.
  • Do NBFI and margin-loan recoveries come through? Signpost: provision write-backs and classified-loan movement.
  • When can a dividend return? Signpost: accumulated losses of BDT 16.1bn must be cleared first.

ICB at BDT 32.9 has a market value of BDT 28.5bn and trades at 1.09x the announced June 2026 NAV of BDT 30.26 [11] [7]. At June 2025 the corresponding NAV was BDT 37.45 and the NAV after the unprovided portfolio loss was BDT -0.42 [12]. These are facts about the price and the book, not a view on either.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Interest income3,5893,5573,2302,6612,2442,0911,8531,369
Interest paid on deposits, borrowings, bonds8,32610,01111,5269,7038,1438,0869,0629,418
Dividend income3,7343,6163,9274,3304,2034,1803,8473,573
Capital gain on shares sold7,9804,6356,3778,8697,6694,0433,6362,067
Fees, commissions and service charges1,7021,5281,3211,7682,2671,8391,5791,486
Other operating income1713162413104194
Operating expenses2,0211,5341,4992,0371,7511,5531,5321,547
Non-operating income23210393
Total provisions1,5649226063,7133,980458127,963
Tax expense (current + deferred)9492836761,0471,0761,387111,713
Total assets171,096184,624201,177200,713192,741190,509193,559198,752
Cash and bank balances19,48218,42411,25016,71311,57610,93311,64210,819
Investments (at cost)115,203123,511145,572140,395139,737139,929141,820149,831
Loans and advances24,96531,88833,13732,36329,26726,73724,90527,028
of which margin loans10,80710,74510,80010,0128,8998,9658,75110,991
Government loan (PKKB Shahayata Tahbil)7918,0707,2412,6387,7708,1768,1768,073
Borrowings from Bangladesh Bank and banks4,6804,9304,7606,2804,9703,5703,28430,150
Term deposits (mainly banks, NBFIs, institutions)108,406106,977106,921103,67693,55688,79488,89571,971
ICB subordinated bond (state banks)013,90015,90015,90012,80011,61410,61010,200
Shareholders' equity38,04931,09543,61344,30244,79745,13445,05432,481
Shares (mn, current count)867.26867.26867.26867.26867.26867.26867.26867.26
Totals and ratios
Net interest income-4,737-6,454-8,295-7,042-5,898-5,995-7,210-8,050
Total operating income8,6963,3383,3467,9488,2534,1711,872-919
Profit before provision6,6771,8061,8485,9136,5022,621349-2,463
Profit before tax5,1138841,2422,2002,5222,162338-10,426
Net profit after tax4,1636015671,1531,446776327-12,139
EPS (BDT, current share count)4.800.690.651.331.670.890.38-14.00
NAV per share (BDT, current share count)43.8735.8550.2951.0851.6552.0451.9537.45
Interest-bearing funding113,878133,877134,822128,494119,097112,155110,965120,394
Cost of funds (interest paid / average funding)—8.1%8.6%7.4%6.6%7.0%8.1%8.1%
Market income (dividend + capital gain) / gross income68.8%61.8%69.3%74.8%72.4%67.1%68.4%66.4%
Dividend yield on portfolio cost—3.0%2.9%3.0%3.0%3.0%2.7%2.5%
Capital gain / average portfolio cost—3.9%4.7%6.2%5.5%2.9%2.6%1.4%
Interest cover (market + fee income / interest paid)2.0x1.3x1.3x1.8x2.0x1.5x1.2x0.9x
Operating expenses / gross income11.9%11.5%10.1%11.5%10.7%12.7%14.0%18.2%
ROE (average equity)—1.7%1.5%2.6%3.2%1.7%0.7%-31.3%
ROA (average assets)—0.3%0.3%0.6%0.7%0.4%0.2%-6.2%
Equity / total assets22.2%16.8%21.7%22.1%23.2%23.7%23.3%16.3%
Funding / equity (x)3.0x4.3x3.1x2.9x2.7x2.5x2.5x3.7x
Investments, % of total assets67.3%66.9%72.4%69.9%72.5%73.5%73.3%75.4%

Portfolio

BDT mnJun-2021Jun-2022Jun-2023Jun-2024Jun-2025
Securities at cost139,952139,295139,487141,336149,831
Securities at market value122,336125,905120,11197,159103,181
Provision + reserve held (diminution reserve + investment provision)10,67313,46313,62613,65413,801
Consolidated shareholders' equity44,30244,79745,13445,05432,481
Shares (mn)867.26867.26867.26867.26867.26
Unrealised loss (market - cost)-17,616-13,390-19,376-44,177-46,650
Unrealised loss, % of cost-12.6%-9.6%-13.9%-31.3%-31.1%
Provision shortfall (loss + held)-6,94373-5,749-30,524-32,849
Shortfall, % of equity15.7%-0.2%12.7%67.7%101.1%
Equity after the shortfall37,35944,79739,38514,531-368
Equity after the shortfall per share (BDT)43.0851.6545.4116.75-0.42

Loans and provisions

BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025
Loans and advances24,90527,028
Margin loans8,75110,991
Bond purchase9,7159,431
Purchase of debenture1,5301,542
Staff loans (mainly house building)3,8494,148
Classified loans (SS + DF + BL)7,90219,354
of which bad/loss6,93818,572
Loan-loss provision held3,8115,639
of which margin-loan provision3,2233,137
of which bond-purchase provision2911,970
Interest suspense (loans)4,3975,152
Provision against FDRs in NBFIs and Padma Bank3,6489,285
Margin-loan interest income266221
Classified loan ratio31.7%71.6%
Provision cover of classified loans48.2%29.1%
Cover incl. interest suspense103.9%55.8%
Margin-loan provision / margin loans36.8%28.5%
Margin-loan interest / year-end margin loans3.0%2.0%

Funding

BDT mnJun-2024Jun-2025Mar-2026
Government loan8,1768,07317,874
Bangladesh Bank demand loan + bank SND / call3,28430,15031,760
Term deposits88,89571,97171,865
Subordinated bond (Agrani, Janata, Sonali, Rupali)10,61010,20010,200
Interest payable on debts8,5269,8348,415
Consolidated equity45,05432,48126,609
Total interest-bearing funding110,965120,394131,698
State (government + BB) share of funding10.3%31.7%37.7%
Term deposit share of funding80.1%59.8%54.6%
Funding / equity (x)2.5x3.7x4.9x

Interim

BDT mn9M FY20259M FY2026Q3 FY2025Q3 FY2026
Interest income1,2551,081244337
Interest paid6,9909,1492,1893,643
Dividend income2,9482,362799387
Capital gain2,017672204336
Fees and commissions1,154970311376
Other operating + non-operating income9541
Operating expenses1,1361,105373435
Provisions1,25613540413
Current tax792589211119
Shares (mn)867.26867.26867.26867.26
Net interest income-5,735-8,068-1,945-3,307
Net profit after tax-2,791-5,887-1,615-2,774
EPS (BDT)-3.22-6.79-1.86-3.20

Subsidiaries

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
ICB Asset Management: net profit489486
ICB Capital Management: net profit8160
ICB Securities Trading: net profit-394
ICB Asset Management: net assets5,1125,241
ICB Capital Management: net assets4,6154,625
ICB Securities Trading: net assets1,3171,064
ICB's cost of investment in the three2,5572,557
Dividends received from subsidiaries (solo)412412
Consolidated equity45,05432,481
Subsidiaries' combined profit530550
Subsidiaries' combined net assets11,04410,931
Subsidiary net assets, % of consolidated equity24.5%33.7%
Subsidiaries' return on net assets4.8%5.0%

Dividends

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash dividend (% of par)11.05.02.52.00.00.0
Stock dividend (%)0.05.02.50.00.00.0
EPS as reported (BDT)1.431.790.920.38-14.00-7.52
Cash DPS (BDT)1.100.500.250.200.000.00
Cash payout (DPS / EPS)76.9%27.9%27.2%52.6%0.0%0.0%

FAQ

Why did ICB make a loss?
Interest paid (BDT 9.4bn) far exceeds interest earned (BDT 1.4bn), capital gains fell to BDT 2.1bn, and BDT 8.0bn of provisions were charged in FY2025, mostly on FDRs in failed NBFIs and on loans [1 p.3] [1 p.45].
How big is ICB's unrealised portfolio loss?
BDT 46.6bn at June 2025 (cost BDT 149.8bn, market BDT 103.2bn), of which BDT 32.8bn was not provided [1 p.31].
Did ICB pay a dividend for FY2025 or FY2026?
No. The shares moved to the Z category on 29-Oct-2026 [7].
What support has the government given?
A BDT 30bn Bangladesh Bank loan under government guarantee and BDT 10bn of government money; the government loan line was BDT 17.9bn at March 2026 [8] [2 p.1].
What are ICB's subsidiaries?
ICB Asset Management, ICB Capital Management and ICB Securities Trading; together they earned BDT 550m in FY2025 [1 p.42].
Which results does this report use?
Audited accounts FY2019-FY2025 (with FY2018 comparatives) and the unaudited 9M FY2026 statements. FY2026 full-year figures are as announced; the FY2026 statements are not yet in our corpus.

Sources

  1. ICB consolidated and separate financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2025 (audited) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. ICB unaudited financial statements, nine months to 31-Mar-2026 (Q3 FY2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. ICB consolidated financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2023 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. ICB consolidated financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2022 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. ICB consolidated financial statements, year to 30-Jun-2021 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. ICB Annual Report 2018-19 (year to 30-Jun-2019) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. The Business Standard, 'ICB downgraded to Z category after failing to declare dividends for two consecutive years' (29-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. The Business Standard, 'ICB fails to repay Tk3,000cr BB fund, seeks 3-year guarantee extension' (4-Jul-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. The Business Standard, 'ICB at 50: State investment bank charts recovery plan to tackle crisis' (30-Sep-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. DSE announcements via AnalystBro events feed (FY2026 board meeting 28-Oct-2026, no dividend, record date 18-Nov-2026, AGM 5-Dec-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:ICB daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.