DSE : BERGERPBL

Berger Paints Bangladesh Limited — Financial statements

Paints, Varnishes, Lacquers, Enamels, and Allied Products · Bangladesh

Last price 1449 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 71.15B

Latest research: Berger Paints Bangladesh valuation report: fair value BDT 509–1,571 (Oct 2026) · Berger Paints: 10% annual growth and a 24% ROE support BDT 509–1571 a share

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Berger Paints Bangladesh Limited (BERGERPBL) reported revenue of 30.32B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year April - March; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Revenue30.32B29.27B28.52B26.25B25.90B22.19B
Cost of Revenue20.09B19.90B19.57B17.87B18.32B14.51B
Gross Profit10.23B9.37B8.95B8.38B7.58B7.69B
Selling, General & Admin5.18B4.99B4.70B4.24B3.89B3.95B
Other Operating Expenses-196.98M-191.22M-185.69M-169.84M-206.43M-146.00M
Operating Expenses4.98B4.80B4.51B4.07B3.68B3.80B
Operating Income5.25B4.58B4.44B4.32B3.90B3.88B
Interest Expense-103.37M-146.37M-443.14M-273.06M-40.39M-78.18M
Interest & Investment Income459.49M459.53M592.34M406.03M76.09M126.25M
Earnings From Equity Investments149.50M107.21M85.82M67.21M-2.43M45.91M
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)-1.71M-17.08M-334.59M-336.39M
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)4.47M655.00K55.03M40.70M18.89M685.00K
EBT Excluding Unusual Items5.76B4.98B4.40B4.22B3.95B3.98B
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets10.15M10.15M34.93M3.00M12.54M20.01M
Other Unusual Items70.00K935.00K712.00K
Pretax Income5.77B4.99B4.43B4.23B3.97B4.00B
Income Tax Expense1.10B1.27B1.06B989.68M954.62M1.09B
Net Income4.67B3.72B3.37B3.24B3.01B2.91B
Net Income to Common4.67B3.72B3.37B3.24B3.01B2.91B
Shares Outstanding (Basic)48.86M48.42M47.33M46.38M46.38M46.38M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)48.86M48.42M47.33M46.38M46.38M46.38M
EPS (Basic)95.5976.8371.2069.9264.9162.68
EPS (Diluted)95.5876.8371.2069.9264.9162.68
Free Cash Flow702.34M-492.90M878.68M5.32B2.05B1.65B
Free Cash Flow Per Share14.37-10.1818.57114.7844.1635.48
Dividend Per Share52.5052.5052.5050.0040.0040.00
Gross Margin33.75%32.03%31.38%31.94%29.28%34.64%
Operating Margin17.32%15.63%15.57%16.45%15.05%17.50%
Profit Margin15.40%12.71%11.81%12.35%11.62%13.10%
Free Cash Flow Margin2.32%-1.68%3.08%20.28%7.91%7.41%
EBITDA6.18B5.45B5.24B5.07B4.61B4.52B
EBITDA Margin20.37%18.61%18.37%19.32%17.79%20.36%
D&A For EBITDA924.81M871.67M801.01M755.25M710.84M633.72M
EBIT5.25B4.58B4.44B4.32B3.90B3.88B
EBIT Margin17.32%15.63%15.57%16.45%15.05%17.50%
Effective Tax Rate19.08%25.47%23.96%23.38%24.08%27.32%
Advertising Expenses944.43M1.13B927.57M900.46M1.26B

Balance sheet

Fiscal year April - March; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Cash & Equivalents4.88B6.48B5.94B7.67B3.88B2.44B
Cash & Short-Term Investments4.88B6.48B5.94B7.67B3.88B2.44B
Accounts Receivable1.94B2.07B1.85B2.00B2.07B1.93B
Other Receivables202.44M252.76M248.91M200.42M127.62M54.70M
Receivables2.14B2.43B2.20B2.30B2.29B2.07B
Inventory5.84B5.11B5.48B5.38B4.78B4.70B
Prepaid Expenses184.19M133.50M128.07M27.63M35.72M46.35M
Other Current Assets517.84M95.28M244.39M882.15M737.12M139.50M
Total Current Assets13.57B14.24B14.00B16.26B11.72B9.40B
Property, Plant & Equipment13.29B13.15B9.06B8.04B7.57B6.91B
Long-Term Investments707.97M649.32M674.97M624.78M523.29M548.99M
Other Intangible Assets45.23M50.36M59.30M67.22M61.18M47.22M
Total Assets27.61B28.09B23.84B25.10B20.00B16.95B
Accounts Payable2.23B1.83B3.25B5.80B2.74B2.11B
Accrued Expenses2.28B3.89B3.35B3.17B3.04B2.71B
Short-Term Debt339.87M865.18M
Current Portion of Leases124.55M125.24M123.19M106.19M99.40M72.89M
Current Income Taxes Payable-5.09M94.91M-84.39M-22.90M115.01M335.03M
Other Current Liabilities576.13M785.81M608.53M616.12M287.90M389.39M
Total Current Liabilities5.54B7.59B7.25B9.68B6.29B5.62B
Long-Term Debt184.12M549.00M492.75M
Long-Term Leases495.53M506.21M413.85M395.68M480.08M494.13M
Pension & Post-Retirement Benefits26.95M28.02M24.93M26.29M23.51M20.20M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities80.99M128.07M145.39M155.99M234.30M267.62M
Total Liabilities6.15B8.44B8.38B10.75B7.03B6.40B
Common Stock491.06M491.06M463.78M463.78M463.78M463.78M
Additional Paid-In Capital2.96B2.96B
Retained Earnings18.02B16.21B15.00B13.89B12.51B10.08B
Shareholders' Equity21.46B19.65B15.46B14.36B12.98B10.55B
Total Liabilities & Equity27.61B28.09B23.84B25.10B20.00B16.95B
Total Debt959.95M1.68B1.09B994.61M579.49M567.02M
Net Cash (Debt)3.92B4.80B4.86B6.67B3.30B1.87B
Net Cash Per Share80.2099.13102.64143.8371.1040.42
Filing Date Shares Outstanding49.11M49.11M46.38M46.38M46.38M46.38M
Total Common Shares Outstanding49.11M49.11M46.38M46.38M46.38M46.38M
Working Capital8.02B6.65B6.75B6.58B5.43B3.78B
Book Value Per Share437.05400.24333.42309.53279.78227.39
Tangible Book Value21.42B19.60B15.40B14.29B12.91B10.50B
Tangible Book Value Per Share436.13399.21332.14308.08278.46226.37
Land1.65B1.64B1.61B1.60B1.60B
Buildings3.83B3.34B2.47B2.32B2.00B
Machinery9.49B8.10B7.67B6.86B6.16B
Construction In Progress4.91B4.77B1.88B1.58B1.27B1.01B

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year April - March; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Net Income4.67B3.72B3.37B3.24B3.01B2.91B
Depreciation & Amortization1.08B1.03B940.00M883.92M826.57M753.66M
Other Amortization17.08M17.08M
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Assets-13.61M-10.15M-34.93M-3.00M-12.55M-20.01M
Loss (Gain) on Equity Investments-42.28M2.43M-45.91M
Other Operating Activities-194.13M41.10M259.23M-234.67M-362.25M-14.85M
Change in Accounts Receivable12.37M-227.88M104.37M-5.37M-209.79M-165.23M
Change in Inventory3.02M406.02M-117.68M-512.58M-83.84M-1.32B
Change in Accounts Payable132.72M-834.12M-1.86B3.24B660.86M763.25M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets17.98M195.83M69.42M-130.91M-385.95M82.15M
Operating Cash Flow5.68B4.34B2.73B6.48B3.45B2.94B
Capital Expenditures-4.98B-4.83B-1.85B-1.15B-1.40B-1.29B
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment17.10M13.57M44.78M9.31M12.54M20.01M
Investment in Securities2.20M-28.11M-113.14M
Other Investing Activities169.17M168.80M1.98M31.02M23.65M23.74M
Investing Cash Flow-4.45B-3.73B-1.75B-1.09B-1.48B-1.40B
Long-Term Debt Issued56.25M492.75M
Long-Term Debt Repaid-517.07M-117.30M-108.13M-84.52M-85.39M
Lease Payments-153.29M-152.20M-117.30M-108.13M-84.52M-85.39M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-706.12M-517.07M-61.05M384.62M-84.52M-85.39M
Issuance of Common Stock2.98B2.98B
Common Dividends Paid-2.43B-2.43B-2.32B-1.86B-465.14M-3.14B
Other Financing Activities-63.90M-108.46M-343.96M-193.54M
Financing Cash Flow-221.47M-76.98M-2.72B-1.67B-549.66M-3.22B
Foreign Exchange Rate Adjustments13.23M9.27M17.63M69.88M18.84M1.92M
Net Cash Flow1.02B536.95M-1.72B3.79B1.44B-1.68B
Free Cash Flow702.34M-492.90M878.68M5.32B2.05B1.65B
Free Cash Flow Margin2.32%-1.68%3.08%20.28%7.91%7.41%
Free Cash Flow Per Share14.37-10.1818.57114.7844.1635.48
Levered Free Cash Flow-611.32M-1.25B-323.72M4.89B1.60B1.18B
Unlevered Free Cash Flow-546.71M-1.16B-46.76M5.06B1.62B1.22B
Free Cash Flow After Leases549.05M-645.09M761.38M5.22B1.96B1.56B
Cash Interest Paid35.96M34.40M32.00M32.89M32.32M71.39M
Cash Income Tax Paid1.10B1.08B1.12B1.20B1.17B1.11B
Change in Working Capital166.09M-460.14M-1.80B2.59B-18.71M-643.43M

Ratios

Fiscal year April - March; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Market Capitalization71.15B64.46B83.25B82.91B80.39B81.33B
Enterprise Value67.24B60.82B78.08B76.51B79.84B79.53B
Last Close Price1,449.001,338.861,638.721,588.011,505.531,514.56
PE Ratio15.1617.3324.7125.5726.7027.98
Forward PE17.4517.7721.8921.8922.6731.59
PS Ratio2.352.202.923.163.103.66
PB Ratio3.323.285.385.786.207.71
P/TBV Ratio3.323.295.415.806.227.75
P/FCF Ratio101.3194.7515.5739.2549.42
P/OCF Ratio12.5214.8730.4512.8023.3327.70
PEG Ratio1.291.291.291.400.60
EV/Sales Ratio2.222.082.742.923.083.58
EV/EBITDA Ratio10.3711.1614.9015.0817.3217.60
EV/EBIT Ratio12.4513.2917.5917.7220.4820.47
EV/FCF Ratio95.7388.8614.3738.9848.33
Debt / Equity Ratio0.040.090.070.070.040.05
Debt / EBITDA Ratio0.150.300.200.190.120.12
Debt / FCF Ratio1.371.240.190.280.34
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-0.18-0.24-0.31-0.47-0.25-0.18
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-0.63-0.88-0.93-1.31-0.71-0.41
Net Debt / FCF Ratio-5.589.74-5.53-1.25-1.61-1.14
Asset Turnover1.211.131.171.161.401.33
Inventory Turnover3.443.763.603.523.873.56
Quick Ratio1.271.161.111.020.970.79
Current Ratio2.451.881.931.681.861.67
Return on Equity (ROE)24.73%21.19%22.60%23.73%25.60%27.27%
Return on Assets (ROA)13.09%11.01%11.34%11.96%13.19%14.56%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)26.24%26.79%36.92%38.10%32.26%35.54%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)23.80%22.30%26.80%28.00%28.40%34.30%
Earnings Yield6.60%5.77%4.05%3.91%3.74%3.57%
FCF Yield0.99%-0.77%1.05%6.42%2.55%2.02%
Dividend Yield3.62%4.00%2.93%2.80%2.31%2.28%
Payout Ratio52.11%65.44%68.84%57.25%15.45%107.90%
Buyback Yield / Dilution-4.82%-2.31%-2.05%
Total Shareholder Return-1.20%1.69%0.88%2.80%2.31%2.28%