DSE : UPGDCL

United Power Generation & Distribution Company Ltd. — Financial statements

Cogeneration Services and Small Power Producers · Bangladesh

Last price 112.2 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 65.04B

Latest research: United Power Generation & Distribution valuation report: fair value BDT 79.7–118 (Oct 2026) · Capacity contracts run off by 2034: fair value range BDT 79.7-117.8, base 94.3

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

United Power Generation & Distribution Company Ltd. (UPGDCL) reported revenue of 32.51B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue32.51B39.09B34.78B41.31B49.44B30.58B
Selling, General & Admin17.31M35.90M48.86M58.56M59.13M72.49M
Depreciation & Amortization25.30M24.91M24.51M18.37M19.77M21.20M
Amortization of Goodwill & Intangibles1.01M1.01M1.01M1.01M1.01M
Provision for Bad Debts169.47M352.28M
Other Operating Expenses21.13B25.80B24.51B30.59B37.00B18.69B
Total Operating Expenses21.17B25.87B24.75B31.02B37.08B18.78B
Operating Income11.33B13.22B10.03B10.29B12.35B11.80B
Interest Expense-1.35B-877.95M-1.68B-1.19B-500.15M-965.89M
Interest Income-276.38M240.76M791.83M559.04M830.51M399.94M
Net Interest Expense-1.63B-637.19M-883.23M-635.08M330.35M-565.96M
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)68.94M-60.33M-829.86M-1.47B-2.51B-75.26K
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)-22.29M-24.22M-62.45M-17.74M-21.08M-15.63M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items9.75B12.50B8.25B8.17B10.15B11.22B
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-2.49M-1.81M-16.53K-10.21M6.13M73.10M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-37.46M-37.28M-185.68M
Insurance Settlements19.83M89.33M
Pretax Income9.71B12.46B8.27B8.25B10.16B11.10B
Income Tax Expense216.92M274.48M14.74M4.10M2.02M-9.22M
Earnings From Continuing Ops.9.49B12.18B8.26B8.24B10.16B11.11B
Minority Interest in Earnings-203.38M-207.24M-135.65M-223.20M-180.89M-213.32M
Net Income9.29B11.98B8.12B8.02B9.97B10.90B
Net Income to Common9.29B11.98B8.12B8.02B9.97B10.90B
Shares Outstanding (Basic)579.52M579.70M579.70M579.70M579.70M579.70M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)579.52M579.70M579.70M579.70M579.70M579.70M
EPS (Basic)16.0320.6614.0113.8317.2118.80
EPS (Diluted)16.0320.6614.0113.8317.2118.80
Free Cash Flow5.95B10.42B-1.10B10.86B993.29M15.29B
Free Cash Flow Per Share10.2817.97-1.9018.741.7126.38
Dividend Per Share6.506.506.008.0017.0017.00
Profit Margin28.57%30.64%23.36%19.41%20.18%35.65%
Free Cash Flow Margin18.32%26.65%-3.17%26.30%2.01%50.01%
EBITDA14.76B16.63B13.39B12.65B14.83B14.39B
EBITDA Margin45.40%42.54%38.51%30.61%30.00%47.05%
D&A For EBITDA3.43B3.41B3.36B2.36B2.48B2.59B
EBIT11.33B13.22B10.03B10.29B12.35B11.80B
EBIT Margin34.87%33.82%28.84%24.91%24.99%38.58%
Effective Tax Rate2.23%2.20%0.18%0.05%0.02%

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents1.14B1.08B703.92M1.50B1.23B1.48B
Trading Asset Securities74.30M136.02M137.83M137.84M148.05M151.76M
Accounts Receivable21.21B15.53B12.37B17.92B24.49B5.36B
Other Receivables10.30B23.54B17.95B18.72B15.35B13.77B
Inventory3.63B3.86B5.01B3.45B4.27B4.12B
Prepaid Expenses25.42M9.30M12.41M726.67M19.44M20.47M
Other Current Assets548.34M424.50M1.05B174.44M160.95M128.84M
Total Current Assets36.93B44.58B37.24B42.64B45.67B25.03B
Property, Plant & Equipment30.47B32.73B35.76B38.55B40.54B42.65B
Other Long-Term Assets1.001.00
Total Assets67.39B77.30B73.00B81.19B86.21B67.67B
Accounts Payable6.11B7.83B6.87B8.40B14.40B5.64B
Accrued Expenses389.95M152.10M202.76M111.98M83.09M239.62M
Short-Term Debt7.64B10.20B4.23B5.50B6.21B2.49B
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt233.08M598.90M2.00B1.74B2.17B2.56B
Current Unearned Revenue103.18M126.99M158.73M190.48M234.27M477.76M
Current Portion of Leases2.04M1.21M2.30M2.13M1.98M960.08K
Current Income Taxes Payable497.60M274.95M8.99M5.84M1.74M2.89M
Other Current Liabilities2.84B13.40B23.86B29.63B23.91B18.40B
Total Current Liabilities17.82B32.58B37.32B45.58B47.00B29.81B
Long-Term Debt1.28B1.28B824.83M4.22B5.98B4.75B
Long-Term Leases21.33M19.04M20.25M22.55M24.68M23.49M
Other Long-Term Liabilities2.23M2.70M15.70M15.70M700.00K700.00K
Total Liabilities19.13B33.89B38.18B49.83B53.01B34.58B
Common Stock5.80B5.80B5.80B5.80B5.80B5.80B
Additional Paid-In Capital2.05B2.05B2.05B2.05B2.05B2.05B
Retained Earnings39.68B34.94B26.44B22.95B24.79B24.67B
Comprehensive Income & Other53.58M54.09M54.76M55.44M56.12M56.79M
Total Common Equity47.58B42.83B34.34B30.85B32.69B32.57B
Minority Interest685.73M583.75M482.93M503.02M512.17M525.08M
Shareholders' Equity48.26B43.42B34.82B31.35B33.20B33.09B
Total Liabilities & Equity67.39B77.30B73.00B81.19B86.21B67.67B
Total Debt9.18B12.10B7.07B11.49B14.39B9.82B
Net Cash (Debt)-7.96B-10.88B-6.23B-9.85B-13.01B-8.19B
Net Cash Per Share-13.74-18.78-10.74-16.98-22.44-14.12
Filing Date Shares Outstanding579.70M579.70M579.70M579.70M579.70M579.70M
Total Common Shares Outstanding579.70M579.70M579.70M579.70M579.70M579.70M
Working Capital19.11B12.00B-85.66M-2.94B-1.34B-4.78B
Book Value Per Share82.0873.8959.2353.2256.3856.18
Tangible Book Value47.58B42.83B34.34B30.85B32.69B32.57B
Tangible Book Value Per Share82.0873.8959.2353.2256.3856.18
Land321.93M321.93M321.93M321.93M321.93M321.93M
Buildings2.71B2.71B2.71B2.71B2.71B2.70B
Machinery51.70B51.52B51.24B50.94B50.80B50.59B
Construction In Progress2.53B2.39B2.30B2.00B1.80B1.64B

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income9.29B11.98B8.12B8.02B9.97B10.90B
Depreciation & Amortization3.45B3.43B3.39B2.38B2.50B2.61B
Loss (Gain) on Sale of Assets37.46M37.28M185.68M
Loss (Gain) on Sale of Investments3.71M1.81M16.53K44.39M-6.13M-73.10M
Change in Accounts Receivable-3.12B-3.16B5.39B6.18B-19.14B1.38B
Change in Inventory-832.72M1.15B-1.56B822.71M-150.17M-1.55B
Change in Accounts Payable-940.33M720.17M1.26B-5.96B8.75B2.29B
Change in Income Taxes179.59M265.39M-11.56M3.38M-1.19M-14.24M
Change in Unearned Revenue-31.75M-31.75M-31.75M-43.79M-243.49M214.56M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets384.83M634.09M-151.55M-676.11M30.93M-42.27M
Other Operating Activities-2.24B-4.24B-17.08B128.21M-626.57M-152.00M
Operating Cash Flow6.18B10.79B-512.92M11.25B1.09B15.75B
Capital Expenditures-224.72M-373.70M-588.07M-384.15M-99.79M-456.68M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment6.60M5.78M
Cash Acquisitions-5.31B
Investment in Securities62.69M
Other Investing Activities10.07B4.45B1.85B12.70B6.43B6.52B
Investing Cash Flow9.91B4.09B1.26B12.32B6.33B748.71M
Short-Term Debt Issued8.33B10.83B2.82B3.72B13.19B
Long-Term Debt Issued5.38B1.10B
Total Debt Issued6.70B8.33B10.83B2.82B9.10B14.29B
Short-Term Debt Repaid-2.49B-713.83M-4.26B
Long-Term Debt Repaid-18.00B-2.93B-1.31B-661.60M-905.74K
Lease Payments-2.01M-2.30M-2.13M-1.98M-1.84M-905.74K
Total Debt Repaid-18.39B-18.00B-5.42B-2.02B-661.60M-4.26B
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-11.69B-9.66B5.41B791.17M8.44B10.03B
Common Dividends Paid-27.13B
Dividends Paid-4.36B-4.82B-6.58B-22.79B-17.62B-27.13B
Other Financing Activities-468.06K-13.00M15.94M104.33M
Financing Cash Flow-16.17B-14.50B-1.55B-23.30B-7.68B-15.60B
Foreign Exchange Rate Adjustments89.41K
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments371.23M1.00
Net Cash Flow-77.04M375.08M-426.68M271.62M-252.57M896.74M
Free Cash Flow5.95B10.42B-1.10B10.86B993.29M15.29B
Free Cash Flow Margin18.32%26.65%-3.17%26.30%2.01%50.01%
Free Cash Flow Per Share10.2817.97-1.9018.741.7126.38
Levered Free Cash Flow426.91M-5.51B5.38B10.68B2.77B23.59B
Unlevered Free Cash Flow1.45B-4.96B6.43B11.43B3.09B24.19B
Free Cash Flow After Leases5.95B10.41B-1.10B10.86B991.45M15.29B
Cash Interest Paid1.36B887.31M1.73B342.17M965.89M
Cash Income Tax Paid339.05M247.07M7.91M4.10M2.72M2.97M
Change in Working Capital-4.36B-418.25M4.89B323.13M-10.75B2.28B

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization65.04B69.91B83.01B135.47B144.11B159.94B
Enterprise Value73.69B78.29B121.29B143.11B153.63B185.41B
PE Ratio7.005.8410.2216.8914.4514.67
PS Ratio2.001.792.393.282.925.23
PB Ratio1.351.612.384.324.344.83
P/FCF Ratio10.926.7112.47145.0910.46
P/OCF Ratio10.536.4812.04131.8410.15
EV/Sales Ratio2.272.003.493.463.116.06
EV/EBITDA Ratio4.994.719.0611.3210.3612.89
EV/EBIT Ratio6.505.9212.0913.9112.4415.71
EV/FCF Ratio12.377.5213.17154.6712.12
Debt / Equity Ratio0.190.280.200.370.430.30
Debt / EBITDA Ratio0.620.730.530.910.970.68
Debt / FCF Ratio1.541.161.0614.480.64
Net Debt / Equity Ratio0.170.250.180.310.390.25
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio0.540.660.470.780.880.57
Net Debt / FCF Ratio1.341.04-5.660.9113.100.54
Quick Ratio1.841.240.830.840.880.70
Current Ratio2.071.371.000.940.970.84
Asset Turnover0.440.520.450.490.640.59
Return on Equity (ROE)20.89%31.15%24.96%25.54%30.64%35.32%
Return on Assets (ROA)9.51%10.99%8.13%7.68%10.03%14.22%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)22.90%29.60%28.10%28.90%31.50%31.20%
Earnings Yield14.29%17.13%9.79%5.92%6.92%6.82%
FCF Yield9.16%14.90%-1.33%8.02%0.69%9.56%
Dividend Yield5.79%5.39%4.19%3.42%6.84%6.16%
Payout Ratio46.95%40.28%80.95%284.22%176.62%248.86%
Total Shareholder Return5.83%5.39%4.19%3.42%6.84%6.16%