DSE : UPGDCL

United Power Generation & Distribution Company Ltd. — Dividends

Cogeneration Services and Small Power Producers · Bangladesh

Last price 112.2 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 65.04B

Latest research: United Power Generation & Distribution valuation report: fair value BDT 79.7–118 (Oct 2026) · Capacity contracts run off by 2034: fair value range BDT 79.7-117.8, base 94.3

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Dividends

United Power Generation & Distribution Company Ltd. (UPGDCL) last paid a dividend of 6.000 BDT (ex-dividend 2026-11-22, record date 2026-11-19, paid 2027-01-24). Dividend yield 5.79%, annual dividend 6.50 BDT, payout ratio 46.95%.

MeasureValue
Dividend yield5.79%
Annual dividend6.50 BDT
Last ex-dividend dateNov 22, 2026
FrequencyAnnual
Payout ratio46.95%
Dividend growth-7.69%

Dividend history

Ex-dividend dateAmountRecord datePay date
2026-11-226.000 BDT2026-11-192027-01-24
2025-11-186.500 BDT2025-11-172026-01-29
2024-11-196.000 BDT2024-11-182025-01-19
2023-11-198.000 BDT2023-11-162024-01-14
2022-11-2317.000 BDT2022-11-222023-01-26
2021-11-2317.000 BDT2021-11-222022-01-26

DSE:UPGDCL has an annual dividend of 6.50 BDT per share, with a yield of 5.79%. The dividend is paid once per year and the next ex-dividend date is Nov 22, 2026.