DSE : UNILEVERCL

Unilever Consumer Care Limited — Financial statements

Pharmaceutical Preparations · Bangladesh

Last price 1952.9 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 37.64B

Latest research: Unilever Consumer Care valuation report: fair value BDT 144–351 (Oct 2026) · Fair value BDT 144-351 a share: Horlicks volume fell 14% in H1 2026 and gross margin is 31%

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Unilever Consumer Care Limited (UNILEVERCL) reported revenue of 3.42B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue3.42B3.57B3.38B3.95B4.10B4.14B
Cost of Revenue2.30B2.42B1.97B2.33B2.16B2.23B
Gross Profit1.12B1.15B1.41B1.63B1.94B1.91B
Selling, General & Admin418.62M452.73M611.61M603.76M995.33M1.19B
Other Operating Expenses183.48M25.66M89.72M
Operating Expenses618.66M494.95M724.45M624.86M1.01B1.21B
Operating Income502.62M657.72M687.45M1.00B923.74M695.53M
Interest Expense-13.19M-13.19M-59.80M-34.98M-21.61M-22.38M
Interest & Investment Income254.80M309.20M293.92M199.48M73.77M38.62M
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)3.47M3.47M-7.79M4.91M-636.00K49.00K
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)30.67M28.39M19.77M4.88M319.00K329.00K
EBT Excluding Unusual Items778.38M985.59M933.55M1.18B975.59M712.14M
Merger & Restructuring Charges-3.09M-3.09M-82.67M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-512.00K-512.00K3.78M9.15M897.00K4.51M
Other Unusual Items1.35M
Pretax Income774.77M981.99M854.66M1.19B977.83M716.65M
Income Tax Expense162.61M187.67M187.45M225.94M247.34M189.03M
Earnings From Continuing Operations612.16M794.32M667.21M961.57M730.49M527.62M
Net Income to Company612.16M794.32M667.21M961.57M730.49M527.62M
Net Income612.16M794.32M667.21M961.57M730.49M527.62M
Net Income to Common612.16M794.32M667.21M961.57M730.49M527.62M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)19.27M19.27M19.27M19.27M19.27M19.27M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)19.27M19.27M19.27M19.27M19.27M19.27M
EPS (Basic)31.7641.2134.6249.8937.9027.38
EPS (Diluted)31.7641.2134.6249.8937.9027.38
Free Cash Flow572.98M-472.29M453.62M437.84M358.24M620.42M
Free Cash Flow Per Share29.73-24.5023.5422.7218.5932.19
Dividend Per Share42.0042.0052.0030.0015.0027.50
Gross Margin32.77%32.31%41.73%41.20%47.27%46.11%
Operating Margin14.69%18.43%20.32%25.39%22.54%16.79%
Profit Margin17.89%22.26%19.72%24.32%17.82%12.73%
Free Cash Flow Margin16.75%-13.24%13.41%11.07%8.74%14.97%
EBITDA513.49M678.47M696.32M1.01B929.77M706.12M
EBITDA Margin15.01%19.02%20.58%25.48%22.68%17.04%
D&A For EBITDA10.88M20.75M8.88M3.34M6.03M10.59M
EBIT502.62M657.72M687.45M1.00B923.74M695.53M
EBIT Margin14.69%18.43%20.32%25.39%22.54%16.79%
Effective Tax Rate20.99%19.11%21.93%19.03%25.30%26.38%
Advertising Expenses218.16M268.89M284.70M487.40M567.78M

Balance sheet

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents555.10M170.21M1.07B2.43B2.30B3.76B
Short-Term Investments2.05B2.57B2.90B1.48B1.25B
Cash & Short-Term Investments2.61B2.74B3.96B3.91B3.55B3.76B
Accounts Receivable16.23M47.84M10.43M11.90M7.99M8.55M
Other Receivables15.72M53.25M29.43M69.70M120.62M146.20M
Receivables31.95M101.89M40.68M85.17M135.28M166.32M
Inventory384.42M667.04M473.62M567.68M539.48M556.15M
Prepaid Expenses3.04M3.17M3.79M1.49M2.05M
Other Current Assets35.23M28.31M60.79M27.00M27.05M13.14M
Total Current Assets3.06B3.55B4.54B4.59B4.25B4.50B
Property, Plant & Equipment345.38M346.52M372.79M350.51M371.71M307.90M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Assets12.70M15.86M24.74M
Other Long-Term Assets24.24M12.06M2.01M1.76M2.24M3.36M
Total Assets3.43B3.90B4.92B4.96B4.64B4.83B
Accounts Payable199.98M82.25M73.10M206.69M101.58M97.18M
Accrued Expenses1.28B690.31M1.08B1.37B1.37B1.30B
Short-Term Debt573.82M151.96M
Current Portion of Leases12.59M11.85M71.05M71.15M66.37M61.03M
Current Income Taxes Payable4.69M50.36M91.04M54.34M
Other Current Liabilities200.91M765.64M540.63M586.44M1.09B1.66B
Total Current Liabilities1.69B1.55B2.33B2.44B2.72B3.16B
Long-Term Leases78.21M84.04M118.06M165.53M237.62M190.54M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities27.12M28.03M19.34M
Total Liabilities1.80B1.66B2.47B2.60B2.96B3.35B
Common Stock192.74M192.74M192.74M192.74M120.47M120.47M
Retained Earnings1.44B2.05B2.25B2.16B1.56B1.35B
Comprehensive Income & Other166.00K166.00K166.00K166.00K166.00K5.00M
Shareholders' Equity1.63B2.24B2.44B2.36B1.68B1.48B
Total Liabilities & Equity3.43B3.90B4.92B4.96B4.64B4.83B
Total Debt90.80M95.88M762.93M388.63M303.99M251.57M
Net Cash (Debt)2.52B2.65B3.20B3.52B3.24B3.51B
Net Cash Per Share130.67137.43166.05182.68168.22182.05
Filing Date Shares Outstanding19.27M19.27M19.27M19.27M19.27M19.27M
Total Common Shares Outstanding19.27M19.27M19.27M19.27M19.27M19.27M
Working Capital1.37B2.00B2.21B2.16B1.53B1.33B
Book Value Per Share84.62116.30126.83122.2187.2576.80
Tangible Book Value1.63B2.24B2.44B2.36B1.68B1.48B
Tangible Book Value Per Share84.62116.30126.83122.2187.2576.80
Land852.00K852.00K852.00K852.00K852.00K5.68M
Buildings200.38M183.66M183.66M187.59M187.59M187.78M
Machinery346.64M339.86M338.45M729.10M468.10M470.84M
Construction In Progress19.12M23.92M2.66M58.42M6.07M1.75M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income612.16M794.32M667.21M961.57M730.49M527.62M
Depreciation & Amortization49.06M46.29M43.68M70.81M81.12M92.62M
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Assets307.00K512.00K-3.78M-9.15M-897.00K-4.51M
Other Operating Activities-238.20M-285.37M-346.59M-248.66M-20.71M-44.65M
Change in Accounts Receivable4.80M-39.84M27.19M6.78M99.69M-75.73M
Change in Inventory115.45M-193.41M94.05M-28.19M16.66M-165.82M
Change in Accounts Payable-33.19M78.88M46.86M70.78M313.28M-2.64M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets109.54M-816.58M-34.84M-333.75M-856.98M295.28M
Operating Cash Flow619.94M-415.20M493.78M490.18M362.65M622.17M
Capital Expenditures-46.96M-57.08M-40.16M-52.35M-4.41M-1.75M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment-311.00K5.65M9.15M1.11M10.28M
Investment in Securities297.01M322.09M-1.50B-150.00M-1.25B
Other Investing Activities251.23M312.67M322.22M195.11M48.54M40.84M
Investing Cash Flow500.97M577.68M-1.21B1.91M-1.20B49.38M
Long-Term Debt Repaid-57.18M-73.56M-65.18M-91.78M-70.15M
Lease Payments-26.62M-57.18M-73.56M-65.18M-91.78M-70.15M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-26.62M-57.18M-73.56M-65.18M-91.78M-70.15M
Common Dividends Paid-809.27M-1.00B-578.07M-289.69M-530.13M-538.28M
Financing Cash Flow-835.90M-1.06B-651.63M-354.87M-621.91M-608.43M
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments1.00K
Net Cash Flow285.01M-896.48M-1.37B137.22M-1.46B63.12M
Free Cash Flow572.98M-472.29M453.62M437.84M358.24M620.42M
Free Cash Flow Margin16.75%-13.24%13.41%11.07%8.74%14.97%
Free Cash Flow Per Share29.73-24.5023.5422.7218.5932.19
Levered Free Cash Flow505.39M18.58M-23.21M204.07M226.60M553.39M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow513.63M26.82M14.17M225.94M240.11M567.38M
Free Cash Flow After Leases546.36M-529.47M380.06M372.65M266.46M550.27M
Cash Interest Paid7.63M33.19M44.98M34.98M21.61M28.82M
Cash Income Tax Paid137.30M135.76M261.83M262.04M203.19M199.18M
Change in Working Capital196.60M-970.96M133.26M-284.39M-427.35M51.09M

Ratios

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization37.64B41.46B49.14B38.92B34.32B35.86B
Enterprise Value35.12B38.76B46.23B35.74B31.28B32.48B
Last Close Price1,952.902,109.152,448.361,909.951,671.651,720.19
PE Ratio71.0852.1973.6640.4746.9867.97
Forward PE42.2742.2742.2742.2742.27
PS Ratio11.4411.6214.539.848.378.65
PB Ratio20.9718.5020.1016.5220.4124.23
P/TBV Ratio20.9718.5020.1016.5220.4124.23
P/FCF Ratio63.25108.3488.8995.8057.80
P/OCF Ratio58.5999.5379.4094.6457.64
EV/Sales Ratio10.6710.8613.669.047.637.84
EV/EBITDA Ratio75.2957.1266.4035.4833.6445.99
EV/EBIT Ratio84.2658.9267.2635.6033.8646.69
EV/FCF Ratio59.02101.9281.6387.3152.34
Debt / Equity Ratio0.060.040.310.170.180.17
Debt / EBITDA Ratio0.170.141.040.360.300.32
Debt / FCF Ratio0.161.680.890.850.41
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-1.54-1.18-1.31-1.50-1.93-2.37
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-4.91-3.90-4.60-3.50-3.49-4.97
Net Debt / FCF Ratio-4.395.61-7.05-8.04-9.05-5.66
Asset Turnover0.970.810.690.820.860.88
Inventory Turnover5.204.243.794.203.944.72
Quick Ratio1.561.841.721.641.351.24
Current Ratio1.812.291.951.891.561.42
Return on Equity (ROE)35.44%33.90%27.80%47.64%46.20%35.61%
Return on Assets (ROA)8.96%9.32%8.70%13.08%12.19%9.21%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)28.90%27.90%26.60%39.80%48.10%41.60%
Earnings Yield1.41%1.92%1.36%2.47%2.13%1.47%
FCF Yield1.58%-1.14%0.92%1.12%1.04%1.73%
Dividend Yield2.15%1.95%2.04%1.49%0.84%1.48%
Payout Ratio152.75%126.12%86.64%30.13%72.57%102.02%
Buyback Yield / Dilution-0.00%
Total Shareholder Return2.15%1.95%2.04%1.49%0.84%1.48%