DSE : SQURPHARMA

Square Pharmaceuticals PLC. — Financial statements

Pharmaceutical Preparations · Bangladesh

Last price 218.5 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 193.69B

Latest research: Square Pharmaceuticals valuation report: fair value BDT 218–397 (Oct 2026) · Square Pharmaceuticals: fair value BDT 218–397, base 316; cash and investments are BDT 112 a share

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Square Pharmaceuticals PLC. (SQURPHARMA) reported revenue of 83.53B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue83.53B76.29B70.10B60.71B57.60B50.70B
Cost of Revenue43.24B40.38B37.55B32.47B28.72B25.47B
Gross Profit40.29B35.91B32.55B28.24B28.88B25.23B
Selling, General & Admin18.74B16.76B14.57B11.69B12.12B10.03B
Other Operating Expenses-267.65M-238.08M8.10M-144.40M-98.27M-69.57M
Operating Expenses18.47B16.52B14.58B11.54B12.02B9.96B
Operating Income21.82B19.39B17.97B16.69B16.86B15.27B
Interest Expense-117.46M-214.80M-244.00M-118.97M-29.76K-13.44K
Interest & Investment Income7.06B6.21B4.65B3.96B3.00B3.14B
Earnings From Equity Investments2.69B3.19B2.59B2.52B2.01B1.29B
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)69.13M308.43M346.52M650.10M451.34M19.42M
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)34.43M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items31.53B28.89B25.32B23.70B22.33B19.75B
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments384.59M177.04M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-10.08M-79.80M53.49M
Other Unusual Items703.77K934.05K261.25K616.62K715.24K32.06M
Pretax Income31.52B28.89B25.32B23.62B22.76B19.96B
Income Tax Expense5.65B4.92B4.39B4.64B4.61B4.01B
Earnings From Continuing Operations25.87B23.97B20.93B18.98B18.16B15.95B
Minority Interest in Earnings-3.69M-3.12M-1.61M-239.74K30.37K
Net Income25.86B23.97B20.93B18.98B18.16B15.95B
Net Income to Common25.86B23.97B20.93B18.98B18.16B15.95B
Shares Outstanding (Basic)886.45M886.45M886.45M886.45M886.45M886.45M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)886.45M886.45M886.45M886.45M886.45M886.45M
EPS (Basic)29.1827.0423.6121.4120.4817.99
EPS (Diluted)29.1827.0423.6121.4120.4817.99
Free Cash Flow13.98B11.12B14.35B5.69B6.69B7.18B
Free Cash Flow Per Share15.7712.5516.186.417.558.10
Dividend Per Share12.0012.0011.0010.5010.006.00
Gross Margin48.24%47.07%46.44%46.51%50.14%49.77%
Operating Margin26.12%25.42%25.64%27.49%29.27%30.11%
Profit Margin30.96%31.42%29.85%31.26%31.52%31.45%
Free Cash Flow Margin16.73%14.58%20.47%9.37%11.62%14.16%
EBITDA24.03B21.59B20.29B19.00B18.69B17.15B
EBITDA Margin28.77%28.31%28.95%31.30%32.46%33.83%
D&A For EBITDA2.21B2.20B2.32B2.31B1.84B1.88B
EBIT21.82B19.39B17.97B16.69B16.86B15.27B
EBIT Margin26.12%25.42%25.64%27.49%29.27%30.11%
Effective Tax Rate17.93%17.03%17.34%19.65%20.24%20.10%
Revenue as Reported57.60B50.70B
Advertising Expenses8.69M1.18M961.42M3.61M3.01M

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents53.86B55.40B52.01B50.09B48.96B43.36B
Cash & Short-Term Investments60.82B55.40B52.01B50.09B48.96B43.36B
Accounts Receivable2.44B2.24B2.55B3.42B2.16B1.64B
Other Receivables4.17B1.87B1.95B2.70B1.24B1.28B
Receivables6.62B4.11B4.50B6.12B3.40B2.92B
Inventory13.27B13.06B12.58B12.23B8.21B7.25B
Prepaid Expenses37.24M113.44M101.51M81.62M57.56M46.17M
Other Current Assets1.83B1.88B2.01B1.96B1.72B1.50B
Total Current Assets82.57B74.56B71.21B70.49B62.35B55.08B
Property, Plant & Equipment36.86B31.69B27.75B26.06B27.18B22.88B
Long-Term Investments38.47B40.57B33.68B25.27B22.23B17.49B
Other Intangible Assets26.92K53.84K107.67K
Total Assets157.90B146.82B132.64B121.82B111.76B95.45B
Accounts Payable1.66B1.37B1.46B1.00B625.98M666.17M
Accrued Expenses1.38B1.55B1.48B1.33B1.26B1.12B
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt356.03M625.50M614.54M618.61M200.00M
Current Income Taxes Payable1.34B1.31B912.27M356.10M911.50M572.68M
Other Current Liabilities1.25B964.58M823.65M926.10M666.85M818.87M
Total Current Liabilities5.99B5.82B5.28B4.23B3.66B3.18B
Long-Term Debt200.00M814.54M1.37B1.71B103.71M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities1.40B836.12M619.08M1.02B1.18B1.27B
Total Liabilities7.39B6.86B6.72B6.62B6.55B4.56B
Common Stock8.86B8.86B8.86B8.86B8.86B8.86B
Additional Paid-In Capital2.04B2.04B2.04B2.04B2.04B2.04B
Retained Earnings139.42B129.05B115.02B103.58B93.46B78.86B
Comprehensive Income & Other183.21M717.60M839.61M1.14B
Total Common Equity150.50B139.95B125.92B115.20B105.20B90.89B
Minority Interest8.48M5.44M2.32M709.38K469.63K500.00K
Shareholders' Equity150.51B139.96B125.92B115.20B105.20B90.90B
Total Liabilities & Equity157.90B146.82B132.64B121.82B111.76B95.45B
Total Debt356.03M825.50M1.43B1.99B1.91B103.71M
Net Cash (Debt)72.22B64.62B59.88B52.70B51.39B47.88B
Net Cash Per Share81.4772.8967.5559.4557.9854.02
Filing Date Shares Outstanding886.45M886.45M886.45M886.45M886.45M886.45M
Total Common Shares Outstanding886.45M886.45M886.45M886.45M886.45M886.45M
Working Capital76.58B68.74B65.92B66.26B58.69B51.90B
Book Value Per Share169.78157.88142.05129.95118.68102.54
Tangible Book Value150.50B139.95B125.92B115.20B105.20B90.89B
Tangible Book Value Per Share169.78157.88142.05129.95118.68102.54
Land8.85B8.49B6.63B6.45B6.14B
Buildings12.11B11.90B11.72B10.32B9.76B
Machinery34.18B30.56B29.32B26.79B25.51B
Construction In Progress11.49B2.98B1.32B1.08B6.39B2.46B

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income25.86B23.97B20.93B18.98B18.16B15.95B
Depreciation & Amortization2.21B2.20B2.32B2.31B1.84B1.88B
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Assets-18.98M-29.06M208.00M79.80M-53.49M-34.43M
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Investments127.37M-177.04M
Loss (Gain) on Equity Investments-2.69B-3.19B-2.59B-2.52B-2.01B-1.29B
Other Operating Activities-6.52B-5.65B-4.93B-4.65B-3.84B-3.33B
Change in Accounts Receivable2.35B314.83M869.70M-1.26B-522.93M-115.84M
Change in Inventory579.61M-477.05M-354.95M-4.18B-968.71M-1.56B
Change in Accounts Payable403.03M-80.58M453.67M375.77M-40.18M127.76M
Change in Income Taxes-555.41M338.83M-405.36M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-686.15K245.58M1.63B-29.96M-22.88M-69.56M
Operating Cash Flow22.30B17.30B18.53B8.55B12.87B10.98B
Capital Expenditures-8.32B-6.18B-4.18B-2.86B-6.18B-3.80B
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment62.26M84.14M97.44M78.33M130.70M80.13M
Investment in Securities-5.73B-4.12B-7.22B-858.01M-1.42B-798.20M
Other Investing Activities6.18B6.32B4.26B4.43B3.50B3.24B
Investing Cash Flow-7.81B-3.90B-7.05B787.69M-3.97B3.61B
Long-Term Debt Issued72.70M1.81B103.71M
Total Debt Issued72.70M1.81B103.71M
Long-Term Debt Repaid-603.58M-557.89M
Total Debt Repaid-621.77M-603.58M-557.89M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-621.77M-603.58M-557.89M72.70M1.81B103.71M
Issuance of Common Stock500.00K
Common Dividends Paid-10.60B-9.71B-9.27B-8.80B-5.30B-3.92B
Other Financing Activities-32.23M-262.50M
Financing Cash Flow-11.22B-10.31B-9.83B-8.76B-3.75B-3.82B
Foreign Exchange Rate Adjustments63.73M290.81M271.89M560.97M447.10M35.61M
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments-1.00
Net Cash Flow3.34B3.38B1.92B1.13B5.60B10.80B
Free Cash Flow13.98B11.12B14.35B5.69B6.69B7.18B
Free Cash Flow Margin16.73%14.58%20.47%9.37%11.62%14.16%
Free Cash Flow Per Share15.7712.5516.186.417.558.10
Levered Free Cash Flow9.55B8.57B11.48B2.95B4.80B10.67B
Unlevered Free Cash Flow9.62B8.70B11.63B3.02B4.80B10.67B
Cash Interest Paid128.37M226.55M246.14M87.68M29.76K13.44K
Cash Income Tax Paid4.92B4.05B4.32B5.13B4.49B4.59B
Change in Working Capital3.33B2.78M2.60B-5.65B-1.22B-2.02B

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization193.69B185.18B186.95B185.98B192.09B191.03B
Enterprise Value121.48B126.11B130.78B132.97B141.46B147.21B
Last Close Price218.50197.14189.15178.84176.04170.40
PE Ratio7.497.738.939.8010.5811.98
Forward PE6.767.258.299.109.9310.40
PS Ratio2.322.432.673.063.333.77
PB Ratio1.291.321.491.611.832.10
P/TBV Ratio1.291.321.491.611.832.10
P/FCF Ratio13.8616.6513.0332.7128.7126.61
P/OCF Ratio8.6910.7010.0921.7614.9217.40
PEG Ratio0.680.680.700.710.69
EV/Sales Ratio1.451.651.872.192.462.90
EV/EBITDA Ratio4.555.846.457.007.578.58
EV/EBIT Ratio4.966.507.287.978.399.64
EV/FCF Ratio8.6911.349.1223.3921.1420.51
Debt / Equity Ratio0.000.010.010.020.020.00
Debt / EBITDA Ratio0.010.040.070.100.100.01
Debt / FCF Ratio0.030.070.100.350.290.01
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-0.48-0.46-0.48-0.46-0.49-0.53
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-3.01-2.99-2.95-2.77-2.75-2.79
Net Debt / FCF Ratio-5.17-5.81-4.17-9.27-7.68-6.67
Asset Turnover0.560.550.550.520.560.57
Inventory Turnover3.193.153.033.183.713.94
Quick Ratio11.2610.2210.7013.2914.3014.56
Current Ratio13.7812.8013.4816.6717.0317.33
Return on Equity (ROE)18.14%18.03%17.36%17.22%18.52%18.96%
Return on Assets (ROA)9.10%8.67%8.83%8.93%10.17%10.77%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)20.48%20.02%20.86%21.41%25.42%26.40%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)14.40%13.80%14.10%14.20%15.60%16.50%
Earnings Yield13.35%12.94%11.19%10.21%9.45%8.35%
FCF Yield7.22%6.01%7.67%3.06%3.48%3.76%
Dividend Yield5.49%5.74%5.22%5.00%4.61%2.78%
Payout Ratio40.97%40.51%44.32%46.38%29.20%24.60%
Total Shareholder Return5.49%5.74%5.22%5.00%4.61%2.78%