DSE : SONALIANSH

Sonali Aansh Industries Limited — Financial statements

Textile Mill Products · Bangladesh

Last price 203.5 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 2.21B

Latest research: Sonali Aansh Industries financial analysis: export subsidy equals 69% of pre-tax profit (Oct 2026) · Sonali Aansh Industries: FY2025 sales of BDT 1.73bn, export subsidy of BDT 86m against profit before tax of BDT 126m, and a fifth straight qualified audit

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Sonali Aansh Industries Limited (SONALIANSH) reported revenue of 1.60B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue1.60B1.73B789.61M463.28M599.75M506.45M
Cost of Revenue1.45B1.53B672.45M428.84M564.32M473.30M
Gross Profit150.49M197.71M117.15M34.44M35.43M33.15M
Selling, General & Admin80.24M84.14M29.76M28.17M47.85M39.13M
Other Operating Expenses-45.91M
Operating Expenses34.33M84.14M29.76M28.17M47.85M39.13M
Operating Income116.16M113.57M87.40M6.27M-12.42M-5.98M
Interest Expense-69.06M-69.68M-65.80M-53.68M-50.87M-52.29M
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)-122.66K-122.66K
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)81.93M81.93M29.87M78.57M74.20M61.28M
Pretax Income128.91M125.70M51.47M31.16M10.91M3.01M
Income Tax Expense30.64M30.32M16.42M10.24M271.68K-45.49K
Net Income98.27M95.38M35.05M20.92M10.64M3.06M
Net Income to Common98.27M95.38M35.05M20.92M10.64M3.06M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)10.84M10.85M10.85M10.85M10.85M10.85M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)10.84M10.85M10.85M10.85M10.86M10.85M
EPS (Basic)9.068.793.231.930.980.28
EPS (Diluted)9.068.793.231.930.980.28
Free Cash Flow58.59M97.91M81.77M3.49M16.43M-42.88M
Free Cash Flow Per Share5.409.037.540.321.51-3.95
Dividend Per Share1.501.000.500.25
Gross Margin9.43%11.43%14.84%7.43%5.91%6.54%
Operating Margin7.27%6.57%11.07%1.35%-2.07%-1.18%
Profit Margin6.15%5.51%4.44%4.52%1.77%0.60%
Free Cash Flow Margin3.67%5.66%10.36%0.75%2.74%-8.47%
EBITDA136.38M104.26M15.26M-3.39M3.65M
EBITDA Margin7.89%13.20%3.29%-0.57%0.72%
D&A For EBITDA22.82M16.86M8.99M9.02M9.63M
EBIT116.16M113.57M87.40M6.27M-12.42M-5.98M
EBIT Margin7.27%6.57%11.07%1.35%-2.07%-1.18%
Effective Tax Rate23.77%24.12%31.90%32.86%2.49%
Advertising Expenses3.97M796.16K655.42K2.31M385.51K

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents22.20M5.56M5.70M22.41M7.62M17.69M
Cash & Short-Term Investments22.20M5.56M5.70M22.41M7.62M17.69M
Accounts Receivable271.63M273.71M290.45M330.53M163.94M117.42M
Other Receivables288.95M53.59M18.50M
Receivables271.63M273.71M290.45M619.47M217.53M135.92M
Inventory210.57M237.59M282.69M232.77M543.82M698.85M
Prepaid Expenses817.85K
Other Current Assets540.77M541.08M354.67M142.02M392.29M290.59M
Total Current Assets1.05B1.06B933.50M1.02B1.16B1.14B
Property, Plant & Equipment237.48M248.98M669.14M684.15M604.78M604.50M
Other Intangible Assets55.98M55.98M55.98M55.98M55.98M55.98M
Other Long-Term Assets5.29M5.29M5.09M5.09M4.79M4.73M
Total Assets1.34B1.37B1.66B1.76B1.83B1.81B
Accounts Payable48.64M10.01M25.71M35.92M68.37M54.34M
Accrued Expenses46.64M72.73M25.68M44.75M82.11M62.42M
Short-Term Debt339.47M353.80M376.24M507.05M505.23M544.11M
Current Income Taxes Payable55.58M48.85M22.93M35.26M24.76M23.67M
Other Current Liabilities-10.13M48.10M59.61M53.18M91.06M90.80M
Total Current Liabilities480.21M533.49M510.17M676.16M771.53M775.35M
Long-Term Debt475.09M465.77M475.36M443.03M433.23M418.77M
Long-Term Leases883.18K913.85K
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities14.12M12.13M7.74M1.89M2.15M2.97M
Other Long-Term Liabilities1.002.001.00
Total Liabilities970.30M1.01B993.26M1.12B1.21B1.20B
Common Stock108.48M108.48M108.48M54.24M27.12M27.12M
Retained Earnings168.16M148.89M57.65M82.27M88.47M80.54M
Comprehensive Income & Other96.99M98.50M504.31M504.31M504.31M504.31M
Shareholders' Equity373.62M355.88M670.45M640.82M619.90M611.97M
Total Liabilities & Equity1.34B1.37B1.66B1.76B1.83B1.81B
Total Debt815.45M820.48M851.59M950.08M938.46M962.88M
Net Cash (Debt)-793.25M-814.92M-845.89M-927.67M-930.84M-945.19M
Net Cash Per Share-73.16-75.12-77.98-85.51-85.75-87.13
Filing Date Shares Outstanding10.85M10.85M10.85M10.85M10.85M10.85M
Total Common Shares Outstanding10.85M10.85M10.85M10.85M10.85M10.85M
Working Capital564.97M524.44M423.33M340.52M389.73M368.51M
Book Value Per Share34.4432.8161.8159.0757.1456.41
Tangible Book Value317.65M299.90M614.47M584.84M563.92M556.00M
Tangible Book Value Per Share29.2827.6556.6553.9151.9851.25
Land46.85M46.85M46.85M46.85M46.85M
Buildings217.04M217.04M217.04M217.04M216.56M
Machinery644.09M644.01M642.16M553.80M544.97M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income98.27M95.38M35.05M20.92M10.64M3.06M
Depreciation & Amortization22.82M22.82M16.86M8.99M9.02M9.63M
Other Operating Activities31.21M74.03M-17.76M-10.50M-6.58M-8.74M
Change in Accounts Receivable40.00M40.00M93.90M-180.64M-109.85M-27.34M
Change in Inventory45.10M45.10M-49.91M298.66M155.03M24.55M
Change in Accounts Payable-23.41M-23.41M-9.19M-70.02M13.65M-4.43M
Change in Income Taxes25.12M25.12M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-184.57M-184.57M14.67M24.44M-46.17M-31.62M
Operating Cash Flow58.93M98.86M83.62M91.85M25.74M-34.88M
Capital Expenditures-347.59K-952.59K-1.85M-88.36M-9.31M-8.00M
Other Investing Activities913.85K913.85K
Investing Cash Flow566.25K-38.74K-1.85M-88.36M-9.31M-8.00M
Short-Term Debt Issued3.66M151.62M7.72M
Long-Term Debt Issued32.32M9.81M14.46M281.19M
Total Debt Issued3.66M3.66M32.32M161.43M22.18M281.19M
Short-Term Debt Repaid-26.10M-130.81M-149.81M-46.60M-224.08M
Long-Term Debt Repaid-32.84M
Total Debt Repaid-4.72M-58.94M-130.81M-149.81M-46.60M-224.08M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-1.06M-55.28M-98.49M11.62M-24.42M57.11M
Common Dividends Paid-14.65M-14.65M-313.40K-2.08M-2.77M
Other Financing Activities-29.03M-29.03M
Financing Cash Flow-44.74M-98.96M-98.49M11.31M-26.50M54.34M
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments-1.00K1.002.00
Net Cash Flow14.76M-133.40K-16.72M14.80M-10.07M11.46M
Free Cash Flow58.59M97.91M81.77M3.49M16.43M-42.88M
Free Cash Flow Margin3.67%5.66%10.36%0.75%2.74%-8.47%
Free Cash Flow Per Share5.409.037.540.321.51-3.95
Levered Free Cash Flow-369.95M-29.51M59.80M-46.81M-32.25M-81.27M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow-326.79M14.04M100.92M-13.26M-454.43K-48.58M
Cash Interest Paid28.41M29.03M66.39M56.72M51.37M53.29M
Cash Income Tax Paid3.48M17.76M20.74M6.85M8.70M
Change in Working Capital-93.36M-93.36M49.47M72.44M12.66M-38.83M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization2.21B1.82B2.85B2.51B1.22B1.19B
Enterprise Value3.00B2.89B3.90B3.47B2.12B2.05B
Last Close Price203.50167.47261.68229.72111.78108.61
PE Ratio22.4619.0681.40119.92114.74388.57
PS Ratio1.381.053.615.422.042.35
PB Ratio5.915.114.253.921.971.94
P/TBV Ratio6.956.064.644.292.172.14
P/FCF Ratio37.6818.5734.89718.4874.28
P/OCF Ratio37.4618.3934.1227.3147.42
EV/Sales Ratio1.881.674.947.493.544.05
EV/EBITDA Ratio21.1737.38227.37561.41
EV/EBIT Ratio25.8325.4244.60553.49
EV/FCF Ratio51.2229.4947.66993.47129.30
Debt / Equity Ratio2.182.311.271.481.511.57
Debt / EBITDA Ratio6.028.1762.28263.46
Debt / FCF Ratio13.928.3810.41272.1157.11
Net Debt / Equity Ratio2.122.291.261.451.501.54
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio5.978.1160.81-274.38258.62
Net Debt / FCF Ratio13.548.3210.35265.6956.65-22.04
Asset Turnover1.111.140.460.260.330.28
Inventory Turnover6.405.892.611.100.910.67
Quick Ratio0.610.520.580.950.290.20
Current Ratio2.181.981.831.501.501.48
Return on Equity (ROE)18.53%18.59%5.35%3.32%1.73%0.50%
Return on Assets (ROA)5.04%4.68%3.19%0.22%-0.43%-0.21%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)7.58%6.41%3.86%0.27%-0.78%-0.39%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)13.40%13.60%7.60%0.60%-1.20%-0.60%
Earnings Yield4.45%5.25%1.23%0.83%0.87%0.26%
FCF Yield2.65%5.38%2.87%0.14%1.35%-3.61%
Dividend Yield0.74%0.90%0.38%0.22%0.23%
Payout Ratio14.91%15.36%1.50%19.58%90.61%
Buyback Yield / Dilution0.03%0.07%-0.07%
Total Shareholder Return0.77%0.90%0.38%0.28%-0.07%0.23%