DSE : RECKITTBEN

Reckitt Benckiser (Bangladesh) PLC — Financial statements

Soap, Detergents, And Cleaning Preparations; Perfumes, Cosmetics, and Other Toilet Preparations · Bangladesh

Last price 3221.4 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 15.22B

Latest research: Reckitt Benckiser (Bangladesh) valuation report: fair value BDT 1,908–2,583 (Oct 2026) · Fair value range BDT 1,908-2,583 a share: Dettol and Harpic grow 3.5% a year and pay out all profit

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Reckitt Benckiser (Bangladesh) PLC (RECKITTBEN) reported revenue of 5.61B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue5.61B5.66B5.46B5.28B4.97B4.94B
Cost of Revenue2.89B2.93B2.82B2.67B2.69B2.25B
Gross Profit2.71B2.74B2.64B2.61B2.28B2.69B
Selling, General & Admin1.64B1.66B1.60B1.50B1.34B1.60B
Other Operating Expenses-9.38M-8.60M-6.27M
Operating Expenses1.63B1.65B1.59B1.50B1.34B1.60B
Operating Income1.08B1.09B1.05B1.11B940.44M1.10B
Interest Expense-5.96M-20.80M-28.71M-20.26M-60.57M-11.16M
Interest & Investment Income44.79M33.13M51.22M27.25M10.55M14.49M
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)-12.38M-12.38M-47.92M-21.35M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items1.11B1.09B1.03B1.09B890.43M1.10B
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets2.01M2.01M1.96M6.93M2.31M2.21M
Asset Writedown-928.21K-928.21K-538.08K
Other Unusual Items376.83K376.83K212.41K501.14K118.24K277.50K
Pretax Income1.11B1.09B1.03B1.10B892.86M1.10B
Income Tax Expense281.69M270.55M275.28M280.45M233.72M293.38M
Net Income827.35M817.09M752.08M820.50M659.14M808.12M
Net Income to Common827.35M817.09M752.08M820.50M659.14M808.12M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)4.72M4.72M4.72M4.72M4.72M4.72M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)4.72M4.72M4.72M4.72M4.72M4.72M
EPS (Basic)175.10172.93159.17173.65139.50171.03
EPS (Diluted)175.10172.93159.17173.65139.50171.03
Free Cash Flow958.40M667.43M-44.91M1.03B1.15B522.99M
Free Cash Flow Per Share202.84141.25-9.51218.14242.95110.69
Dividend Per Share173.00173.00333.0055.0098.00165.00
Gross Margin48.37%48.29%48.39%49.36%45.95%54.52%
Operating Margin19.28%19.18%19.25%20.98%18.93%22.17%
Profit Margin14.76%14.42%13.78%15.53%13.26%16.35%
Free Cash Flow Margin17.09%11.78%-0.82%19.52%23.10%10.58%
EBITDA1.23B1.24B1.20B1.25B1.07B1.20B
EBITDA Margin21.96%21.82%21.97%23.59%21.56%24.33%
D&A For EBITDA149.93M150.04M148.31M137.97M130.97M106.77M
EBIT1.08B1.09B1.05B1.11B940.44M1.10B
EBIT Margin19.28%19.18%19.25%20.98%18.93%22.17%
Effective Tax Rate25.40%24.88%26.80%25.47%26.18%26.63%
Advertising Expenses472.51M448.04M438.52M280.98M636.20M

Balance sheet

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents1.88B1.20B2.20B2.92B1.98B1.63B
Cash & Short-Term Investments1.88B1.20B2.20B2.92B1.98B1.63B
Accounts Receivable121.53M134.77M121.65M129.23M57.67M67.71M
Other Receivables5.32M6.69M6.32M2.53M1.30M
Receivables121.53M140.09M128.35M135.56M60.21M69.01M
Inventory724.34M828.80M707.51M581.31M580.08M584.82M
Prepaid Expenses13.99M30.71M
Other Current Assets26.92M33.40M26.49M53.63M17.63M14.94M
Total Current Assets2.76B2.20B3.06B3.69B2.65B2.33B
Property, Plant & Equipment696.69M748.98M711.78M750.07M745.76M726.61M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Assets46.98M42.88M53.01M26.76M10.89M
Other Long-Term Assets27.23M23.90M28.81M25.33M
Total Assets3.53B3.02B3.86B4.49B3.40B3.07B
Accounts Payable2.03B334.70M353.51M307.56M397.65M232.35M
Accrued Expenses1.46M368.01M353.25M1.13B901.98M1.34B
Short-Term Debt69.33M30.99M
Current Portion of Leases38.10M38.94M21.22M37.70M36.94M10.09M
Current Income Taxes Payable133.89M150.31M174.24M176.84M143.75M187.21M
Other Current Liabilities822.97M1.09B1.02B1.44B896.76M128.64M
Total Current Liabilities3.03B1.99B1.99B3.12B2.38B1.89B
Long-Term Leases113.89M143.82M109.14M132.65M150.41M153.55M
Pension & Post-Retirement Benefits12.39M100.47M44.34M31.33M70.42M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities1.70M
Total Liabilities3.15B2.13B2.20B3.30B2.56B2.12B
Common Stock47.25M47.25M47.25M47.25M47.25M47.25M
Retained Earnings326.47M839.09M1.61B1.15B788.14M900.81M
Shareholders' Equity373.72M886.34M1.66B1.19B835.39M948.06M
Total Liabilities & Equity3.53B3.02B3.86B4.49B3.40B3.07B
Total Debt151.99M182.76M199.69M201.33M187.35M163.64M
Net Cash (Debt)1.73B1.01B2.00B2.72B1.79B1.47B
Net Cash Per Share366.22214.79423.89575.27379.02310.14
Filing Date Shares Outstanding4.72M4.72M4.72M4.72M4.72M4.72M
Total Common Shares Outstanding4.72M4.72M4.72M4.72M4.72M4.72M
Working Capital-270.91M214.40M1.07B568.79M273.07M434.53M
Book Value Per Share79.09187.58350.64252.69176.80200.65
Tangible Book Value373.72M886.34M1.66B1.19B835.39M948.06M
Tangible Book Value Per Share79.09187.58350.64252.69176.80200.65
Land209.49K209.49K209.49K209.49K209.49K
Buildings384.01M307.29M295.72M304.35M286.41M
Machinery1.03B978.10M866.73M840.42M735.61M
Construction In Progress174.21M190.09M171.23M74.98M96.54M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income827.35M817.09M752.08M820.50M659.14M808.12M
Depreciation & Amortization189.25M189.37M189.60M181.22M171.59M147.05M
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Assets-2.35M-2.01M-1.96M-7.43M-2.43M-2.49M
Asset Writedown & Restructuring Costs928.21K928.21K538.08K1.88M3.03K
Provision & Write-off of Bad Debts-458.12K-197.12K184.39K623.91K18.72K47.42K
Other Operating Activities-5.83M-10.52M2.90M18.00M-30.47M-15.99M
Change in Accounts Receivable20.40M-12.91M8.08M-71.94M8.80M-43.51M
Change in Inventory-82.63M-121.30M-126.20M-10.92M4.75M36.79M
Change in Accounts Payable160.37M78.34M-765.86M290.34M520.21M-224.14M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-38.94M-132.36M47.17M-22.29M-49.90M-68.51M
Operating Cash Flow1.07B806.42M106.53M1.20B1.28B637.38M
Capital Expenditures-109.68M-138.99M-151.44M-167.38M-135.63M-114.39M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment2.03M2.03M1.97M6.93M4.19M2.22M
Other Investing Activities43.08M34.88M50.35M23.84M9.00M15.19M
Investing Cash Flow-64.57M-102.07M-99.13M-136.61M-122.45M-96.98M
Short-Term Debt Issued38.34M30.99M
Total Debt Issued38.34M30.99M
Short-Term Debt Repaid-69.33M
Long-Term Debt Repaid-37.54M-37.00M-43.37M-36.63M-31.13M
Lease Payments-46.43M-37.54M-37.00M-43.37M-36.63M-31.13M
Total Debt Repaid-46.43M-106.87M-37.00M-43.37M-36.63M-31.13M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-46.43M-106.87M1.33M-12.38M-36.63M-31.13M
Common Dividends Paid-5.00M-1.58B-646.33M-79.43M-775.35M-669.29M
Other Financing Activities-14.08M-25.76M-79.30M-28.42M
Financing Cash Flow-65.50M-1.71B-724.30M-120.22M-811.98M-700.42M
Net Cash Flow938.02M-1.00B-716.90M941.26M349.16M-160.02M
Free Cash Flow958.40M667.43M-44.91M1.03B1.15B522.99M
Free Cash Flow Margin17.09%11.78%-0.82%19.52%23.10%10.58%
Free Cash Flow Per Share202.84141.25-9.51218.14242.95110.69
Levered Free Cash Flow1.69B621.35M-565.58M1.31B1.07B498.48M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow1.69B634.35M-547.64M1.32B1.11B505.46M
Free Cash Flow After Leases911.98M629.88M-81.92M987.35M1.11B491.86M
Cash Interest Paid14.08M25.76M79.30M28.42M41.91M
Cash Income Tax Paid264.95M280.82M298.01M276.11M266.86M306.04M
Change in Working Capital59.20M-188.24M-836.81M185.19M483.86M-299.36M

Ratios

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization15.22B16.18B20.55B22.49B22.49B27.07B
Enterprise Value13.49B15.16B17.74B19.92B20.99B24.80B
Last Close Price3,221.403,247.683,770.744,078.373,994.424,660.40
PE Ratio18.4019.8027.3327.4134.1333.50
Forward PE24.5224.5224.5224.5231.61
PS Ratio2.712.863.774.264.535.48
PB Ratio40.7318.2512.4118.8426.9328.56
P/TBV Ratio40.7318.2512.4118.8426.9328.56
P/FCF Ratio15.8824.2421.8219.5951.77
P/OCF Ratio14.2520.06192.9418.7717.5242.48
PEG Ratio1.451.451.451.451.45
EV/Sales Ratio2.412.683.253.774.225.02
EV/EBITDA Ratio10.6212.2614.7915.9919.5920.63
EV/EBIT Ratio12.4813.9616.8817.9822.3222.64
EV/FCF Ratio14.0822.7119.3318.2847.42
Debt / Equity Ratio0.410.210.120.170.220.17
Debt / EBITDA Ratio0.120.140.160.160.170.13
Debt / FCF Ratio0.160.270.200.160.31
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-4.63-1.15-1.21-2.28-2.14-1.55
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-1.41-0.82-1.67-2.18-1.67-1.22
Net Debt / FCF Ratio-1.81-1.5244.60-2.64-1.56-2.80
Asset Turnover1.831.651.311.341.541.56
Inventory Turnover4.243.814.374.614.613.73
Quick Ratio0.660.671.170.980.860.90
Current Ratio0.911.111.541.181.111.23
Return on Equity (ROE)220.39%64.26%52.76%80.86%73.92%92.05%
Return on Assets (ROA)22.06%19.75%15.73%17.56%18.19%21.63%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)216.20%105.40%56.30%80.80%92.30%93.50%
Earnings Yield5.44%5.05%3.66%3.65%2.93%2.99%
FCF Yield6.30%4.12%-0.22%4.58%5.10%1.93%
Dividend Yield5.37%5.05%7.66%1.16%2.06%2.88%
Payout Ratio0.60%192.96%85.94%9.68%117.63%82.82%
Total Shareholder Return5.37%5.05%7.66%1.16%2.06%2.88%