DSE : PEOPLESINS

Peoples Insurance PLC — Dividends

Insurance Carriers · Bangladesh

Last price 58 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 2.68B

Latest research: Peoples Insurance financial analysis: 2025 profit up 48% with a Tk 112m fire-claim release (Oct 2026) · Peoples Insurance: underwriting profit doubled in 2025 on a fire-claim release, and 2026 shows no commission and lower premium

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Dividends

Peoples Insurance PLC (PEOPLESINS) last paid a dividend of 1.050 BDT (ex-dividend 2026-05-21, record date 2026-05-20, paid 2026-07-26). Dividend yield 1.81%, annual dividend 1.05 BDT, payout ratio 18.63%.

MeasureValue
Dividend yield1.81%
Annual dividend1.05 BDT
Last ex-dividend dateMay 21, 2026
FrequencyAnnual
Payout ratio18.63%

Dividend history

Ex-dividend dateAmountRecord datePay date
2026-05-211.050 BDT2026-05-202026-07-26
2025-06-031.050 BDT2025-06-022025-07-30
2024-05-281.000 BDT2024-05-272024-07-10
2023-05-251.050 BDT2023-05-242023-07-30
2022-05-261.250 BDT2022-05-252022-07-28
2021-05-311.100 BDT2021-05-302021-07-29

Peoples Insurance has an annual dividend of 1.05 BDT per share, with a yield of 1.81%. The dividend is paid once per year and the last ex-dividend date was May 21, 2026.