DSE : NORTHRNINS

Northern Islami Insurance PLC. — Financial statements

Insurance Carriers · Bangladesh

Last price 32.5 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 1.46B

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Income statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Premiums & Annuity Revenue223.29M315.47M467.28M563.18M688.98M571.19M
Total Interest & Dividend Income72.94M77.83M75.19M60.70M45.10M42.17M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments25.68K25.68K-17.09K14.44K-12.42K40.52K
Other Revenue47.27M47.58M57.46M71.77M90.58M81.81M
Total Revenue343.52M440.91M599.91M695.67M824.65M695.21M
Policy Benefits-53.49M23.81M86.72M142.03M246.33M235.47M
Policy Acquisition & Underwriting Costs51.10M87.34M120.23M135.09M150.61M61.57M
Depreciation & Amortization17.16M17.16M18.88M19.05M18.74M14.41M
Selling, General & Administrative198.42M212.08M270.92M297.17M316.05M294.01M
Other Operating Expenses1.22M1.22M534.61K1.28M714.51K850.06K
Total Operating Expenses214.42M341.61M497.27M594.62M732.44M606.31M
Operating Income129.11M99.30M102.64M101.05M92.21M88.90M
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)-1.35M-1.35M-1.54M-1.59M-1.94M-1.40M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items127.76M97.95M101.10M99.45M90.27M87.50M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-191.08K708.94K
Pretax Income127.76M97.95M101.10M99.45M90.07M88.21M
Income Tax Expense26.63M26.15M23.83M21.53M13.33M13.14M
Net Income101.12M71.80M77.27M77.92M76.75M75.07M
Net Income to Common101.12M71.80M77.27M77.92M76.75M75.07M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)44.79M44.79M44.79M44.79M44.79M44.79M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)44.79M44.79M44.79M44.79M44.79M44.79M
EPS (Basic)2.261.601.721.741.711.68
EPS (Diluted)2.261.601.721.741.711.68
Free Cash Flow-93.20M-25.89M127.75M249.71M245.99M152.02M
Free Cash Flow Per Share-2.08-0.582.855.585.493.39
Dividend Per Share0.480.480.950.950.950.95
Operating Margin37.58%22.52%17.11%14.52%11.18%12.79%
Profit Margin29.44%16.28%12.88%11.20%9.31%10.80%
Free Cash Flow Margin-27.13%-5.87%21.30%35.90%29.83%21.87%
EBITDA145.26M116.42M121.45M120.01M108.58M103.27M
EBITDA Margin42.29%26.40%20.24%17.25%13.17%14.85%
D&A For EBITDA16.15M17.12M18.81M18.97M16.38M14.37M
EBIT129.11M99.30M102.64M101.05M92.21M88.90M
EBIT Margin37.58%22.52%17.11%14.52%11.18%12.79%
Effective Tax Rate20.85%26.70%23.57%21.65%14.80%14.89%

Balance sheet

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Investments in Debt Securities209.36M210.29M203.21M241.67M233.79M
Investments in Equity & Preferred Securities155.64K129.96K147.04K132.60K145.02K
Other Investments208.99M959.28M1.04B
Total Investments208.99M1.17B1.25B203.36M241.80M233.93M
Cash & Equivalents984.46M71.52M53.82M989.82M771.58M577.08M
Reinsurance Recoverable541.50M531.32M520.24M509.01M497.31M404.11M
Other Receivables606.67M3.46M5.53M5.63M6.57M6.59M
Property, Plant & Equipment342.98M350.51M367.44M380.60M386.30M291.35M
Other Intangible Assets80.36K123.63K190.19K146.86K72.39K
Other Current Assets573.39M534.43M529.80M415.27M385.94M
Other Long-Term Assets1.16M25.00M
Total Assets2.69B2.70B2.73B2.64B2.32B1.90B
Accrued Expenses17.73M7.77M23.89M22.18M39.63M
Insurance & Annuity Liabilities100.71M128.89M195.18M235.44M279.96M228.80M
Unpaid Claims701.19M693.91M620.86M520.25M308.22M152.88M
Unearned Premiums95.73M105.41M153.52M197.21M144.12M40.27M
Reinsurance Payable113.97M150.99M217.79M186.05M147.23M165.05M
Current Income Taxes Payable379.92M350.20M322.48M297.48M283.80M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities100.89M101.69M105.27M109.15M112.61M77.96M
Other Current Liabilities16.43M17.51M15.08M12.98M11.65M7.88M
Other Long-Term Liabilities431.71M5.79M5.79M5.79M5.79M5.79M
Total Liabilities1.56B1.61B1.67B1.62B1.33B1.00B
Common Stock426.60M426.60M426.60M426.60M426.60M426.60M
Retained Earnings698.55M660.49M631.35M596.74M561.48M469.04M
Shareholders' Equity1.13B1.09B1.06B1.02B988.08M895.64M
Total Liabilities & Equity2.69B2.70B2.73B2.64B2.32B1.90B
Filing Date Shares Outstanding44.79M44.79M44.79M44.79M44.79M44.79M
Total Common Shares Outstanding44.79M44.79M44.79M44.79M44.79M44.79M
Net Cash (Debt)984.46M71.52M53.82M989.82M771.58M577.08M
Net Cash Per Share21.981.601.2022.1017.2312.88
Book Value Per Share25.1224.2723.6222.8522.0620.00
Tangible Book Value1.13B1.09B1.06B1.02B987.93M895.57M
Tangible Book Value Per Share25.1224.2723.6222.8422.0619.99
Machinery147.55M147.36M142.23M128.95M111.22M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income101.12M71.80M77.27M77.92M76.75M75.07M
Depreciation & Amortization16.15M17.12M18.81M18.97M16.38M14.37M
Other Amortization43.27K43.27K66.57K85.67K25.53K38.98K
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets191.08K-708.94K
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments2.04M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-167.75M-110.35M54.65M169.64M174.64M67.42M
Other Operating Activities-42.39M-4.28M-17.41M-3.48M-1.42M1.94M
Operating Cash Flow-92.90M-25.69M133.40M263.12M266.57M160.13M
Capital Expenditures-293.39K-194.15K-5.65M-13.40M-20.59M-8.11M
Investment in Securities89.71M79.71M-66.43M10.00M-10.00M-14.39M
Investing Cash Flow89.42M79.51M-72.08M-3.40M-30.59M-22.50M
Common Dividends Paid-36.07M-36.12M-40.77M-41.47M-41.49M-41.12M
Financing Cash Flow-36.07M-36.12M-40.77M-41.47M-41.49M-41.12M
Net Cash Flow-39.55M17.70M20.55M218.24M194.50M96.51M
Free Cash Flow-93.20M-25.89M127.75M249.71M245.99M152.02M
Free Cash Flow Margin-27.13%-5.87%21.30%35.90%29.83%21.87%
Free Cash Flow Per Share-2.08-0.582.855.585.493.39
Levered Free Cash Flow-35.70M31.32M163.97M275.49M172.30M129.10M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow-35.70M31.32M163.97M275.49M172.30M129.10M
Cash Income Tax Paid35.88M30.43M41.24M25.01M17.08M11.20M
Change in Working Capital-167.75M-110.35M54.65M169.64M174.64M67.42M

Ratios

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization1.46B1.19B1.28B1.83B1.69B2.30B
Enterprise Value471.30M121.17M198.00M939.39M919.17M1.72B
PE Ratio14.4016.5216.5123.4322.0130.57
PS Ratio4.242.692.132.622.053.30
PB Ratio1.291.091.211.781.712.56
P/FCF Ratio9.987.316.8715.10
P/OCF Ratio9.566.946.3414.33
EV/Sales Ratio1.370.280.331.351.112.48
EV/EBITDA Ratio3.241.041.637.838.4616.68
EV/EBIT Ratio3.651.221.939.309.9719.38
EV/FCF Ratio1.553.763.7411.33
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-0.88-0.07-0.05-0.97-0.78-0.64
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-6.78-0.61-0.44-8.25-7.11-5.59
Net Debt / FCF Ratio10.562.76-0.42-3.96-3.14-3.80
Quick Ratio1.710.050.040.780.830.84
Current Ratio2.300.860.821.611.821.99
Asset Turnover0.130.160.220.280.390.38
Return on Equity (ROE)9.09%6.69%7.42%7.75%8.15%8.54%
Return on Assets (ROA)2.97%2.29%2.39%2.54%2.73%3.05%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)9.13%6.79%7.54%7.87%8.34%8.60%
Earnings Yield6.95%6.05%6.06%4.27%4.54%3.27%
FCF Yield-6.40%-2.18%10.02%13.68%14.56%6.62%
Dividend Yield1.47%1.80%3.35%2.34%2.53%1.86%
Payout Ratio35.66%50.30%52.76%53.22%54.06%54.77%
Total Shareholder Return1.47%1.80%3.35%2.34%2.53%1.86%