DSE : LEGACYFOOT

Legacy Footwear PLC — Financial statements

Footwear, Except Rubber · Bangladesh

Last price 62.3 BDT (At close: Oct 28, 2026) · Market cap 2.74B

Latest research: Legacy Footwear financial analysis: export revenue rebuilding from a near halt, profit from FDR interest (Oct 2026) · Legacy Footwear: revenue BDT 55.8m against BDT 300m in FY2019; FDR interest exceeded pre-tax profit

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Legacy Footwear PLC (LEGACYFOOT) reported revenue of 90.16M BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2019
Revenue90.16M55.81M21.99M1.76M119.94M299.78M
Cost of Revenue68.72M43.38M16.68M6.14M98.75M208.71M
Gross Profit21.44M12.43M5.32M-4.39M21.19M91.07M
Selling, General & Admin14.63M13.38M8.71M4.70M8.96M13.44M
Operating Expenses14.63M13.38M8.71M4.70M8.96M13.44M
Operating Income6.82M-945.46K-3.39M-9.08M12.23M77.63M
Interest Expense-340.50K-357.99K-328.59K-19.54M-26.87M
Interest & Investment Income7.52M7.52M8.65M
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)-2.65M-2.40M106.33K414.47K1.60M85.45K
EBT Excluding Unusual Items11.35M3.81M5.03M-8.67M-5.71M50.85M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets-415.00-415.00186.73K
Asset Writedown64.96M
Other Unusual Items-51.97M-5.03M
Pretax Income11.34M3.81M5.22M4.32M-10.75M50.85M
Income Tax Expense1.44M1.62M2.15M976.53K456.68K5.60M
Earnings From Continuing Operations9.91M2.19M3.07M3.34M-11.20M45.24M
Minority Interest in Earnings-14.48K-4.87K-680.00
Net Income9.89M2.19M3.07M3.34M-11.20M45.24M
Net Income to Common9.89M2.19M3.07M3.34M-11.20M45.24M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)41.11M43.08M43.08M14.40M13.08M13.08M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)41.11M43.08M43.08M14.40M13.08M13.08M
EPS (Basic)0.240.050.070.23-0.863.46
EPS (Diluted)0.240.050.070.23-0.863.46
Free Cash Flow-57.27M-52.74M-70.63M-15.37M14.69M-24.04M
Free Cash Flow Per Share-1.39-1.22-1.64-1.071.12-1.84
Dividend Per Share0.050.100.05
Gross Margin23.78%22.27%24.17%-249.52%17.67%30.38%
Operating Margin7.56%-1.69%-15.43%-516.77%10.20%25.90%
Profit Margin10.97%3.92%13.97%190.00%-9.34%15.09%
Free Cash Flow Margin-63.52%-94.50%-321.12%-874.34%12.25%-8.02%
EBITDA19.53M11.36M8.37M-4.04M18.48M
EBITDA Margin21.66%20.35%38.04%-230.01%15.41%
D&A For EBITDA12.71M12.30M11.76M5.04M6.25M
EBIT6.82M-945.46K-3.39M-9.08M12.23M77.63M
EBIT Margin7.56%-1.69%-15.43%10.20%25.90%
Effective Tax Rate12.65%42.54%41.13%22.62%11.02%
Advertising Expenses119.76K146.35K116.79K1.18M

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2019
Cash & Equivalents62.07M86.89M152.49M346.88M58.95M3.44M
Short-Term Investments20.43M13.08M1.00M
Cash & Short-Term Investments82.50M99.97M153.49M346.88M58.95M3.44M
Accounts Receivable73.67M34.02M28.49M13.39M95.60M141.24M
Receivables73.67M34.02M28.49M13.39M103.80M141.24M
Inventory27.24M40.86M24.39M3.72M32.64M154.88M
Other Current Assets55.05M52.31M25.63M19.27M17.01M7.85M
Total Current Assets238.47M227.16M232.00M383.26M212.41M307.41M
Property, Plant & Equipment299.03M306.67M297.84M271.98M267.42M221.98M
Other Intangible Assets1.15M1.35M1.68M
Other Long-Term Assets950.00K750.00K750.00K152.00K152.00K152.00K
Total Assets539.59M535.93M532.27M655.39M479.98M529.54M
Accounts Payable3.91M1.68M1.42M1.51M131.00K883.88K
Accrued Expenses4.38M4.65M1.93M2.67M603.22K1.11M
Short-Term Debt2.20M17.08M
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt116.65M309.01M235.22M
Current Portion of Leases439.69K405.02K363.02K
Current Income Taxes Payable21.30M19.90M17.67M26.64M26.54M24.85M
Current Unearned Revenue74.48K143.88K
Other Current Liabilities839.64K2.45M2.38M2.78M2.78M
Total Current Liabilities33.08M29.17M23.90M150.24M339.06M279.14M
Long-Term Leases942.48K1.28M1.68M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities22.25M22.04M22.65M22.81M12.16M14.57M
Other Long-Term Liabilities132.62K425.28K258.65K301.51K216.28K2.96M
Total Liabilities56.41M52.91M48.49M173.35M351.44M296.67M
Common Stock430.80M430.80M430.80M430.80M130.80M130.80M
Retained Earnings-63.05M-63.20M-62.43M-64.16M-67.05M35.21M
Comprehensive Income & Other115.39M115.39M115.39M115.39M64.79M66.87M
Total Common Equity483.15M482.99M483.76M482.04M128.54M232.87M
Minority Interest35.16K25.55K20.68K
Shareholders' Equity483.18M483.02M483.78M482.04M128.54M232.87M
Total Liabilities & Equity539.59M535.93M532.27M655.39M479.98M529.54M
Total Debt3.58M1.68M2.04M116.65M309.01M252.30M
Net Cash (Debt)78.92M98.29M151.45M230.23M-250.06M-248.86M
Net Cash Per Share1.922.283.5215.99-19.12-19.03
Filing Date Shares Outstanding43.08M43.08M43.08M43.08M13.25M13.08M
Total Common Shares Outstanding43.08M43.08M43.08M43.08M13.25M13.08M
Working Capital205.39M197.99M208.10M233.01M-126.65M28.27M
Book Value Per Share11.2211.2111.2311.199.7017.80
Tangible Book Value482.00M481.64M482.08M482.04M128.54M232.87M
Tangible Book Value Per Share11.1911.1811.1911.199.7017.80
Land170.45M159.48M158.11M73.35M
Buildings103.13M92.49M91.04M50.98M
Machinery153.13M137.73M127.70M127.70M
Construction In Progress22.25M155.44M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2019
Net Income9.89M2.19M3.07M3.34M-11.20M45.24M
Depreciation & Amortization12.84M12.84M11.99M5.04M6.25M
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Assets-2.62M-2.62M
Other Operating Activities-30.40M-38.55K-10.80M-11.92M24.70M-65.94M
Change in Accounts Receivable-5.53M-5.53M-15.10M95.78K
Change in Inventory-16.47M-16.47M-20.67M-3.37M202.06K
Change in Accounts Payable338.65K338.65K1.39M1.38M131.00K
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-22.13M-22.13M-5.37M4.70M-5.39M
Operating Cash Flow-54.06M-31.41M-35.50M-736.04K14.69M-20.70M
Capital Expenditures-3.21M-21.33M-35.13M-14.63M-3.34M
Sale (Purchase) of Intangibles-8.00K-1.71M
Investment in Securities9.11M-9.46M-1.00M
Other Investing Activities-200.00K-598.00K
Investing Cash Flow5.70M-30.80M-38.43M-14.63M-3.34M
Short-Term Debt Issued297.38K3.30M5.00M
Total Debt Issued2.05M297.38K3.30M5.00M
Short-Term Debt Repaid-143.88K-116.65M
Long-Term Debt Repaid-363.02K-730.00K-3.22M
Lease Payments-363.02K-363.02K-730.00K
Total Debt Repaid-506.90K-506.90K-117.38M-3.22M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)1.54M-506.90K-117.08M3.30M-3.22M5.00M
Issuance of Common Stock300.00M
Common Dividends Paid-1.45M-2.88M-3.39M
Other Financing Activities20.00K
Financing Cash Flow94.42K-3.39M-120.45M303.30M-3.22M5.00M
Net Cash Flow-48.27M-65.60M-194.39M287.93M11.48M-19.04M
Free Cash Flow-57.27M-52.74M-70.63M-15.37M14.69M-24.04M
Free Cash Flow Margin-63.52%-94.50%-321.12%-874.34%12.25%-8.02%
Free Cash Flow Per Share-1.39-1.22-1.64-1.071.12-1.84
Levered Free Cash Flow-62.02M-52.76M-79.36M105.35M-60.26M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow-61.81M-52.54M-79.16M105.35M-43.46M
Free Cash Flow After Leases-57.64M-53.10M-71.36M-15.37M14.69M-24.04M
Cash Interest Paid371.57K357.99K328.59K6.53K2.56K
Cash Income Tax Paid632.87K1.83M12.99M3.00K
Change in Working Capital-43.78M-43.78M-39.76M2.81M-5.06M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2019
Market Capitalization2.74B2.57B2.80B1.39B831.89M1.74B
Enterprise Value2.66B2.44B2.62B1.63B1.07B1.99B
Last Close Price63.6059.6464.71105.9263.37132.59
PE Ratio264.211,176.81910.05416.2938.54
PS Ratio30.3946.08127.11790.976.945.82
PB Ratio5.675.335.782.886.477.49
P/TBV Ratio5.685.345.802.886.477.49
P/FCF Ratio56.61
P/OCF Ratio56.61
EV/Sales Ratio29.5143.65118.96927.788.946.62
EV/EBITDA Ratio132.62214.50312.7358.02
EV/EBIT Ratio87.7025.58
EV/FCF Ratio72.98
Debt / Equity Ratio0.010.000.000.242.401.08
Debt / EBITDA Ratio0.180.140.2416.72
Debt / FCF Ratio21.03
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-0.16-0.20-0.31-0.481.951.07
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-4.04-8.65-18.1056.9413.53
Net Debt / FCF Ratio1.381.862.1414.9817.02-10.35
Asset Turnover0.170.100.040.000.61
Inventory Turnover2.091.331.190.341.75
Quick Ratio4.724.597.622.400.460.52
Current Ratio7.217.799.712.550.631.10
Return on Equity (ROE)2.07%0.45%0.64%1.09%20.91%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.80%-0.11%-0.36%-1.00%9.84%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)1.51%-0.15%-0.68%-2.23%2.84%15.71%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)1.30%-0.20%-0.70%-1.80%8.70%31.00%
Earnings Yield0.38%0.08%0.11%0.24%-1.35%2.60%
FCF Yield-2.09%-2.05%-2.53%-1.10%1.77%-1.38%
Dividend Yield0.08%0.08%0.15%0.15%
Payout Ratio14.61%131.93%110.37%
Buyback Yield / Dilution6.00%-199.27%-10.05%-0.03%-14.69%
Total Shareholder Return6.08%0.08%-199.12%-9.90%-0.03%-14.69%