DSE : KOHINOOR

Kohinoor Chemical Company (Bangladesh) Ltd. — Financial statements

Industrial Organic Chemicals · Bangladesh

Last price 500.4 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 20.41B

Latest research: Kohinoor Chemical Company (Bangladesh) valuation report: fair value BDT 121–215 (Oct 2026) · Fair value range BDT 121-215: Tibet detergent and soaps grow ~10% a year but a 14% margin is near its peak

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Kohinoor Chemical Company (Bangladesh) Ltd. (KOHINOOR) reported revenue of 7.08B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue7.08B6.47B5.79B5.36B4.71B4.17B
Cost of Revenue5.14B4.65B4.26B4.17B3.80B3.37B
Gross Profit1.94B1.82B1.53B1.18B907.71M799.05M
Selling, General & Admin1.03B981.46M818.83M687.20M580.03M512.16M
Other Operating Expenses5.85M5.85M
Operating Expenses1.03B987.31M818.83M687.20M580.03M512.16M
Operating Income909.69M833.85M711.14M496.80M327.69M286.89M
Interest Expense-5.11M-2.89M-26.28M-40.72M-1.20M-3.07M
Interest & Investment Income60.22M60.22M19.56M20.41M23.52M11.92M
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)59.14M-1.80M-237.02K-667.54K-602.21K1.90M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items1.02B889.38M704.19M475.83M349.40M297.64M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-15.40M-15.40M360.75K49.56M50.18M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets31.94K31.94K506.00K107.01K448.14K
Pretax Income1.01B874.01M705.06M525.50M400.02M297.64M
Income Tax Expense299.57M242.00M195.53M148.23M83.26M63.63M
Net Income709.01M632.02M509.53M377.26M316.76M234.00M
Net Income to Common709.01M632.02M509.53M377.26M316.76M234.00M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)40.77M40.78M40.78M40.78M40.78M40.78M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)40.77M40.78M40.78M40.78M40.78M40.78M
EPS (Basic)17.3915.5012.509.257.775.74
EPS (Diluted)17.3915.5012.509.257.775.74
Free Cash Flow405.76M598.16M955.28M-947.64M255.14M390.49M
Free Cash Flow Per Share9.9514.6723.43-23.246.269.58
Dividend Per Share5.914.133.011.251.91
Gross Margin27.44%28.15%26.43%22.10%19.29%19.18%
Operating Margin12.85%12.89%12.28%9.27%6.96%6.88%
Profit Margin10.01%9.77%8.80%7.04%6.73%5.62%
Free Cash Flow Margin5.73%9.25%16.50%-17.69%5.42%9.37%
EBITDA931.01M855.23M732.60M518.56M348.64M307.13M
EBITDA Margin13.15%13.22%12.65%9.68%7.41%7.37%
D&A For EBITDA21.32M21.37M21.45M21.77M20.96M20.24M
EBIT909.69M833.85M711.14M496.80M327.69M286.89M
EBIT Margin12.85%12.89%12.28%9.27%6.96%6.88%
Effective Tax Rate29.70%27.69%27.73%28.21%20.81%21.38%
Advertising Expenses259.29M235.45M172.23M138.32M122.73M

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents480.97M291.77M225.78M169.56M226.41M344.29M
Short-Term Investments1.27B939.12M647.38M810.28M764.97M387.92M
Cash & Short-Term Investments1.75B1.23B873.16M979.84M991.38M732.22M
Accounts Receivable26.60M26.56M21.75M17.99M8.39M4.49M
Other Receivables33.77M2.81M1.68M2.15M2.18M
Receivables26.60M60.33M24.56M19.67M10.54M6.67M
Inventory1.83B1.48B1.23B1.62B1.19B1.00B
Other Current Assets439.17M343.76M553.17M502.22M408.73M494.21M
Total Current Assets4.05B3.12B2.68B3.12B2.60B2.24B
Property, Plant & Equipment329.47M313.49M284.64M298.11M306.26M306.97M
Other Long-Term Assets1.00
Total Assets4.38B3.43B2.96B3.42B2.91B2.54B
Accounts Payable772.75M250.14M216.95M205.92M251.45M342.54M
Accrued Expenses529.73M102.91M93.45M55.78M619.39M449.45M
Short-Term Debt9.88M554.91M947.58K104.00
Current Portion of Leases843.17K2.99M2.14M2.71M2.43M1.23M
Current Income Taxes Payable201.03M160.86M114.82M83.91M66.96M
Current Unearned Revenue15.72M11.71M17.99M2.57M1.71M
Other Current Liabilities52.97M81.32M69.80M67.49M71.68M70.91M
Total Current Liabilities1.36B654.10M564.79M1.02B1.03B932.81M
Long-Term Debt326.09M326.09M326.09M526.09M326.09M326.09M
Long-Term Leases4.89M2.95M1.70M3.84M6.43M1.22M
Pension & Post-Retirement Benefits33.12M31.08M23.46M14.00M12.43M13.59M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities2.42M11.88M33.64M36.90M35.31M
Other Long-Term Liabilities-1.00
Total Liabilities1.72B1.02B927.92M1.60B1.41B1.31B
Common Stock407.78M370.71M337.01M306.37M255.31M222.01M
Retained Earnings2.41B2.19B1.76B1.40B1.12B919.16M
Comprehensive Income & Other-154.74M-141.24M-59.51M115.29M112.99M92.77M
Shareholders' Equity2.66B2.42B2.03B1.82B1.49B1.23B
Total Liabilities & Equity4.38B3.43B2.96B3.42B2.91B2.54B
Total Debt331.82M332.02M339.80M1.09B335.90M328.54M
Net Cash (Debt)1.42B898.87M533.35M-107.71M655.48M403.67M
Net Cash Per Share34.7922.0413.08-2.6416.079.90
Filing Date Shares Outstanding40.78M40.78M40.78M40.78M40.78M40.78M
Total Common Shares Outstanding40.78M40.78M40.78M40.78M40.78M40.78M
Working Capital2.70B2.46B2.11B2.10B1.57B1.30B
Book Value Per Share65.2759.2449.8844.6736.6230.26
Tangible Book Value2.66B2.42B2.03B1.82B1.49B1.23B
Tangible Book Value Per Share65.2759.2449.8844.6736.6230.26
Land112.65M112.65M112.05M112.65M112.65M
Buildings83.46M83.46M83.46M83.46M83.46M
Machinery709.98M663.73M654.71M642.74M629.95M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income709.01M632.02M509.53M377.26M316.76M234.00M
Depreciation & Amortization24.31M24.31M24.34M24.50M23.64M22.88M
Other Operating Activities-317.66M-49.79M62.81M-19.41M-9.33M26.79M
Change in Accounts Receivable-35.77M-35.77M-3.76M-9.13M-3.92M3.41M
Change in Inventory-257.56M-257.56M392.76M-428.52M-187.61M-112.14M
Change in Accounts Payable79.04M79.04M-92.34M-805.82M-75.60M59.73M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets255.50M255.50M72.81M-70.40M205.34M179.07M
Operating Cash Flow456.88M647.75M966.15M-931.52M269.29M413.76M
Capital Expenditures-51.12M-49.59M-10.87M-16.13M-14.15M-23.26M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment4.99M1.42M513.50K485.50K
Investment in Securities-285.73M-398.14M-31.33M-42.75M-354.58M-103.39M
Other Investing Activities86.90M44.82M18.80M69.98M73.71M5.66M
Investing Cash Flow-244.96M-401.50M-22.89M11.10M-294.54M-120.99M
Short-Term Debt Issued753.96M947.48K
Long-Term Debt Issued200.00M
Total Debt Issued953.96M947.48K
Short-Term Debt Repaid-9.88M-545.03M-145.62K
Long-Term Debt Repaid-2.86M-200.00M-2.58M
Lease Payments-3.12M-2.86M-2.58M
Total Debt Repaid-3.12M-12.74M-745.03M-2.72M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-3.12M-12.74M-745.03M953.96M947.48K-2.72M
Issuance of Common Stock407.43K407.43K430.32K323.68K1.67M
Common Dividends Paid-220.96M-159.85M-115.25M-49.03M-93.17M-64.18M
Other Financing Activities-9.17M-8.08M-27.20M-41.69M-2.09M-4.18M
Financing Cash Flow-232.84M-180.26M-887.05M863.57M-92.63M-71.08M
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments1.002.00-2.00-1.00
Net Cash Flow-20.93M66.00M56.21M-56.85M-117.88M221.69M
Free Cash Flow405.76M598.16M955.28M-947.64M255.14M390.49M
Free Cash Flow Margin5.73%9.25%16.50%-17.69%5.42%9.37%
Free Cash Flow Per Share9.9514.6723.43-23.246.269.58
Levered Free Cash Flow347.72M508.49M869.22M-804.72M204.96M346.39M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow350.92M510.30M885.64M-779.27M205.72M348.31M
Free Cash Flow After Leases402.64M595.30M955.28M-947.64M255.14M387.91M
Cash Interest Paid4.61M2.39M25.74M39.94M519.85K2.81M
Cash Income Tax Paid435.60M242.00M136.78M136.82M110.63M716.65M
Change in Working Capital41.22M41.22M369.47M-1.31B-61.78M130.08M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization20.41B18.54B20.40B14.06B9.49B8.91B
Enterprise Value18.99B17.32B19.96B13.84B8.97B8.57B
Last Close Price500.40448.84489.30334.23224.66209.42
PE Ratio28.7829.3340.0337.2629.9638.08
PS Ratio2.882.873.522.622.022.14
PB Ratio7.677.6710.037.726.367.22
P/TBV Ratio7.677.6710.037.726.367.22
P/FCF Ratio50.2930.9921.3537.2022.82
P/OCF Ratio44.6628.6221.1135.2421.54
EV/Sales Ratio2.682.683.452.581.912.06
EV/EBITDA Ratio20.3320.2627.2426.6825.7227.91
EV/EBIT Ratio20.8720.7828.0627.8527.3629.88
EV/FCF Ratio46.7928.9620.8935.1421.95
Debt / Equity Ratio0.120.140.170.600.230.27
Debt / EBITDA Ratio0.360.390.462.090.961.06
Debt / FCF Ratio0.820.560.361.320.84
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-0.53-0.37-0.260.06-0.44-0.33
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-1.52-1.05-0.730.21-1.88-1.31
Net Debt / FCF Ratio-3.50-1.50-0.56-0.11-2.57-1.03
Asset Turnover1.772.021.811.691.731.83
Inventory Turnover3.303.432.992.973.463.51
Quick Ratio1.311.971.590.980.970.79
Current Ratio2.994.774.743.062.522.40
Return on Equity (ROE)28.90%28.41%26.43%22.76%23.23%20.99%
Return on Assets (ROA)14.24%16.30%13.93%9.82%7.51%7.86%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)52.95%39.97%29.97%25.78%31.11%24.63%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)30.10%30.00%29.70%20.70%17.50%17.80%
Earnings Yield3.48%3.41%2.50%2.68%3.34%2.63%
FCF Yield1.99%3.23%4.68%-6.74%2.69%4.38%
Dividend Yield1.18%1.30%0.83%0.87%0.54%0.87%
Payout Ratio31.17%25.29%22.62%13.00%29.41%27.43%
Buyback Yield / Dilution-0.01%0.00%
Total Shareholder Return1.18%1.30%0.83%0.87%0.54%0.87%