DSE : IPDC

IPDC Finance PLC. — Financial statements

Miscellaneous business Credit Institutions · Bangladesh

Last price 29.7 BDT (At close: Oct 28, 2026) · Market cap 12.76B

Latest research: IPDC Finance valuation report: fair value BDT 6.9–20.7 (Oct 2026) · IPDC Finance fair value BDT 7–21: a normal 12% ROE earns 0.73x book

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Income statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Interest and Dividend Income11.35B10.88B9.50B7.67B7.28B7.02B
Total Interest Expense7.60B7.57B6.44B5.03B4.32B3.77B
Net Interest Income3.75B3.32B3.06B2.64B2.96B3.25B
Commissions and Fees153.58M140.86M142.08M207.35M151.19M180.34M
Revenue Before Loan Losses3.90B3.46B3.20B2.85B3.11B3.43B
Provision for Loan Losses1.46B875.22M811.80M638.77M449.86M673.13M
Revenue2.44B2.58B2.39B2.21B2.66B2.75B
Salaries & Employee Benefits1.12B1.06B923.64M987.69M848.35M724.16M
Cost of Services Provided261.53M266.16M247.69M298.31M309.03M281.68M
Other Operating Expenses129.21M144.86M148.04M102.27M51.87M101.47M
Total Operating Expenses1.65B1.61B1.47B1.55B1.36B1.24B
Operating Income789.40M970.84M925.54M660.15M1.30B1.52B
EBT Excluding Unusual Items789.40M970.84M925.54M660.15M1.30B1.52B
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-18.40M-51.97M-53.41M-9.65K-35.42M-13.99M
Pretax Income771.37M919.23M872.26M660.49M1.26B1.50B
Income Tax Expense259.30M463.76M509.02M317.54M363.35M622.27M
Net Income512.07M455.47M363.23M342.96M901.02M881.06M
Net Income to Common512.07M455.47M363.23M342.96M901.02M881.06M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)430.33M429.58M429.58M429.58M429.58M429.58M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)430.33M429.58M429.58M429.58M429.58M429.58M
EPS (Basic)1.191.060.850.802.102.05
EPS (Diluted)1.191.060.850.802.102.05
Free Cash Flow5.71B4.04B-2.54B164.71M-4.27B-2.50B
Free Cash Flow Per Share13.269.39-5.900.38-9.94-5.81
Dividend Per Share0.480.480.430.861.04
Operating Margin32.33%37.62%38.72%29.92%48.85%55.10%
Profit Margin20.97%17.65%15.19%15.54%33.86%32.00%
Free Cash Flow Margin233.64%156.35%-106.04%7.46%-160.49%-90.70%
Effective Tax Rate33.62%50.45%58.36%48.08%28.74%41.39%

Balance sheet

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents11.46B9.92B7.08B14.14B12.67B14.22B
Long-Term Investments15.34B10.66B9.51B4.52B2.50B2.74B
Loans & Lease Receivables74.17B74.62B69.54B70.57B68.11B65.33B
Other Receivables209.04M185.26M172.23M127.75M165.20M
Property, Plant & Equipment758.36M599.80M697.21M745.40M798.97M658.70M
Other Intangible Assets197.16M44.29M62.17M77.36M106.54M
Other Current Assets2.31B1.83B1.44B1.85B1.56B
Long-Term Deferred Tax Assets95.82M109.77M114.87M87.70M43.63M
Other Long-Term Assets3.13B121.51M127.69M175.85M506.35M147.71M
Total Assets104.87B98.73B89.12B91.93B86.73B84.97B
Interest Bearing Deposits67.17B62.25B54.32B60.18B59.14B60.41B
Total Deposits67.17B62.25B54.32B60.18B59.14B60.41B
Accounts Payable238.53M225.88M375.46M300.66M203.70M
Accrued Expenses2.80B2.21B1.84B1.75B1.65B
Short-Term Debt4.59B6.81B4.48B3.71B5.06B
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt2.69B1.60B1.96B1.04B
Current Portion of Leases45.82M47.58M40.48M36.45M26.07M
Long-Term Debt17.44B9.46B9.02B9.67B8.39B4.40B
Long-Term Leases90.24M136.06M172.86M167.30M68.28M
Long-Term Unearned Revenue656.45M575.97M547.58M483.92M436.45M
Current Income Taxes Payable2.71B2.22B1.72B2.41B2.42B
Other Current Liabilities187.75M176.71M181.03M168.94M136.41M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities82.81M110.26M122.71M112.35M77.27M
Pension & Post-Retirement Benefits13.08M14.25M14.85M6.23M22.00M
Other Long-Term Liabilities12.95B5.61B4.74B3.89B3.25B2.68B
Total Liabilities97.56B91.43B82.21B85.18B79.93B78.62B
Common Stock4.30B4.09B3.90B3.71B3.71B3.71B
Additional Paid-In Capital402.63M402.63M402.63M402.63M402.63M402.63M
Retained Earnings2.18B2.38B2.32B2.35B2.38B1.93B
Comprehensive Income & Other427.97M428.28M290.41M291.91M304.58M305.97M
Shareholders' Equity7.31B7.30B6.91B6.75B6.80B6.35B
Total Liabilities & Equity104.87B98.73B89.12B91.93B86.73B84.97B
Total Debt17.44B16.88B17.62B16.31B12.30B10.59B
Net Cash (Debt)-5.98B-6.96B-10.54B-2.18B373.96M3.63B
Net Cash Per Share-13.91-16.20-24.52-5.060.878.46
Filing Date Shares Outstanding429.58M429.58M429.58M429.58M429.58M429.58M
Total Common Shares Outstanding429.58M429.58M429.58M429.58M429.58M429.58M
Working Capital18.47B1.44B774.63M5.08B5.76B1.44B
Book Value Per Share17.0117.0016.0815.7215.8414.79
Tangible Book Value7.31B7.11B6.86B6.69B6.73B6.25B
Tangible Book Value Per Share17.0116.5415.9815.5715.6614.54

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income512.07M455.47M363.23M342.96M901.02M881.06M
Depreciation & Amortization97.01M93.22M102.56M104.91M103.55M87.34M
Other Amortization14.71M14.71M16.11M32.29M34.58M29.90M
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Investments51.97M51.97M53.41M9.65K35.42M13.99M
Provision for Credit Losses875.22M875.22M811.80M638.77M449.86M673.13M
Change in Income Taxes-479.08M-479.08M-397.35M-628.74M-666.73M-373.23M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets3.62B2.04B-4.30B-648.69M-5.53B-4.27B
Other Operating Activities1.05B1.01B860.23M380.24M526.20M546.67M
Operating Cash Flow5.74B4.07B-2.49B221.40M-4.14B-2.41B
Capital Expenditures-36.89M-33.00M-42.70M-56.69M-125.57M-85.28M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment2.52M435.28K131.22K4.83M2.42M6.79M
Investment in Securities-2.37B-1.14B-4.99B-2.00B240.98M2.27B
Investing Cash Flow-2.40B-1.18B-5.04B-2.05B117.82M2.19B
Long-Term Debt Issued1.99B1.70B3.95B3.37B1.12B
Long-Term Debt Repaid-1.85B-1.04B-290.22M-443.88M-894.67M
Lease Payments-49.59M-47.58M-42.36M-36.39M-32.92M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)1.35B139.80M658.60M3.66B2.92B221.12M
Common Dividends Paid-91.78K-195.01M-185.67M-370.90M-444.65M-448.79M
Other Financing Activities2.51K
Financing Cash Flow1.35B-55.21M472.93M3.29B2.48B-227.68M
Net Cash Flow4.69B2.84B-7.06B1.46B-1.55B-450.00M
Free Cash Flow5.71B4.04B-2.54B164.71M-4.27B-2.50B
Free Cash Flow Margin233.64%156.35%-106.04%7.46%-160.49%-90.70%
Free Cash Flow Per Share13.269.39-5.900.38-9.94-5.81
Free Cash Flow After Leases5.66B3.99B-2.58B128.32M-4.30B-2.50B
Cash Interest Paid7.31B6.99B6.06B4.90B4.20B3.84B
Cash Income Tax Paid460.09M479.08M397.35M628.74M666.73M373.23M

Ratios

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization12.63B7.73B7.13B21.37B21.37B14.32B
PE Ratio24.7116.9819.6362.3323.7216.26
PS Ratio5.173.002.989.698.035.20
PB Ratio1.731.061.033.173.142.25
P/FCF Ratio2.211.92129.77
P/OCF Ratio2.201.9096.54
Debt / Equity Ratio2.392.312.552.421.811.67
Debt / FCF Ratio3.064.1899.04
Net Debt / Equity Ratio0.820.951.520.32-0.06-0.57
Net Debt / FCF Ratio1.051.72-4.1613.210.091.46
Quick Ratio1.270.990.981.051.061.00
Current Ratio1.271.021.011.071.081.02
Asset Turnover0.030.030.030.030.030.03
Return on Equity (ROE)7.22%6.41%5.32%5.06%13.70%14.19%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.51%0.48%0.40%0.38%1.05%1.09%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)2.26%1.98%1.62%1.63%5.14%5.22%
Earnings Yield4.05%5.89%5.09%1.60%4.21%6.15%
FCF Yield45.17%52.19%-35.55%0.77%-19.98%-17.44%
Dividend Yield1.62%2.65%2.87%0.87%1.74%3.11%
Payout Ratio0.02%42.81%51.12%108.15%49.35%50.94%
Total Shareholder Return0.53%2.65%2.87%0.87%1.74%3.11%