IPDC Finance valuation report: fair value BDT 6.9–20.7 (Oct 2026)

IPDC Finance fair value BDT 7–21: a normal 12% ROE earns 0.73x book

Fair value BDT 7–21 against a price of 29.4. Falling deposit costs lift ROE from 6.4% toward a normal 12%, still below a 16% cost of equity; one point more on deposit costs halves FY2027F EPS.

Company · Initiation · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2025 annual + 9M 2026 (to 30-Sep-2026) · By AnalystBro Team · 20 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Fair value range
৳7–21
Base ৳13 · price above the range · probability-weighted ৳13
Price ৳29.40
2026-10-29
Uncertainty: High
Bear ৳7Base ৳13Bull ৳21Price ৳29.40

Justified P/ABV 60% (0.73x = no-growth ROE_s / Ke: normalised ROE_s 11.6%, Ke 15.8%) · residual income 25% · peer median P/B 0.82x 15%

  • Justified P/ABV leg (60% x 12.7)৳8
  • Residual income leg (25% x 11.6)৳3
  • Peer P/B leg (15% x 14.2)৳2
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 29.4
52-week range (adjusted for the 2026 stock dividend)BDT 16.7–36.5
Market capBDT 12.6bn
Shares outstanding429.6mn
Sponsors (BRAC 25%, Government 21.88%, Ayesha Abed Foundation 10%, RSA Capital 5%)61.88% / free float 38.12%
Avg daily volume, last 19 sessions3.2mn shares (~BDT 95mn)
Year end / latest period used31 Dec / 9M 2026 (30-Sep-2026, unaudited)
NAV per share (Sep-26)BDT 17.37
P/B (Sep-26 book)1.69x
P/E on FY2026F EPS24.6x
Loans / term deposits (Sep-26)BDT 75.8bn / 67.9bn
Classified loans (Dec-25)5.97% (sector 37.11%, Sep-25)
Provisions + suspense / classified (Dec-25)120%
Capital adequacy (Dec-25)17.14% vs 10% minimum
ROE FY2025 (on average equity)6.4%
Cost of funds FY202510.01%
Beta (2-yr weekly vs DSEX)1.62 raw; 1.00 used
Dividend FY20255% cash + 5% stock
DSE category / statusA / Normal (not on the wind-up list)
Credit ratingAAA long term, ST-1 short term (company disclosure)
Estimates
BDT mnFY2024AFY2025AFY2026FFY2027FFY2028F
Net interest income2,3932,0062,6102,7892,829
Investment income6851,3241,5671,6711,773
Total operating income3,2433,4844,3784,6334,788
Profit before provisions1,7651,8532,5932,6812,672
Net profit after tax363455513713788
EPS (BDT, on 429.6mn shares)0.851.061.191.661.83
Cash DPS (BDT, on current shares)0.450.480.480.660.73
Book value per share (BDT, current shares)16.0817.0017.7418.9220.09
ROE (NPAT / avg equity)5.3%6.4%6.9%9.1%9.4%
Classified loan ratio5.8%6.0%7.5%8.0%7.5%
Capital adequacy ratio18.1%17.1%15.9%15.3%14.7%
P/E at 29.4—27.724.617.716.0
P/B at 29.4—1.7x1.7x1.6x1.5x

A normalised 11.6% ROE supports about 0.73x book; the price pays 1.66x

We put IPDC Finance's fair value at BDT 7–21 a share against a price of 29.4 on 29-Oct-2026; within that range the base case is 12.6 and the probability-weighted value 13.2. IPDC is one of the few healthy non-bank financial institutions (NBFIs) in Bangladesh: classified loans of 5.97% against a sector 37.11% and capital adequacy of 17.14% [s1 p.63, p.285]. But it earned only 6.4% on average equity in FY2025 (company figure 6.74%) [1 p.71], a trough: ROE stayed above 11.4% from FY2017 to FY2021 (14.2% in FY2021) [12 p.44] and was 13.7% in FY2022 [1 p.71]. We forecast 9.1% in FY2027F and 9.4% in FY2028F; with credit cost and tax back at their FY2021–25 averages the same balance sheet earns 11.6%, our sustainable ROE.

The business is a thin-spread lender. In FY2025 it lent at 12.2% and paid 10.0% for its funds, a 2.2pp spread (model, [11]). Term deposits cost 11.4%, against a 6.31% average for all bank deposits, an average pulled down by current and savings accounts that NBFIs may not offer [s1 p.287; s6]. Treasury income filled the gap: investment income nearly doubled to BDT 1.32bn and made up 38% of operating income [1 p.255]. At a 15.8% cost of equity, a 11.6% sustainable ROE is worth about 0.73x adjusted book.

The share price rose 57% in 14 sessions in June 2026 without a disclosure, and the securities regulator (BSEC) ordered the Dhaka Stock Exchange to investigate, as reported by The Financial Express [7]. On the no-growth basis our valuation uses, the price implies a sustainable ROE of 26.1% at our cost of equity, against IPDC's best recent year of 14.2% (FY2021) [12 p.44].

Why the market may pay 1.66x book. Several things support the price that our method does not capture. BRAC and the Government of Bangladesh together hold about 47% [1 p.285], which supports depositor trust in a sector where trust is scarce. After nine wind-ups, few sound NBFIs remain listed for investors who want the sector. Only 38% of shares are free float [1 p.285], so small flows move the price. Most of the two-year 76% rise came in June 2026, when the shares rose 57% in 14 sessions without a disclosure; the securities regulator then ordered the Dhaka Stock Exchange to investigate, as reported by The Financial Express [7]. Our range reflects fundamentals only.

Exhibit 1Spread minus credit cost is the whole story: 2.2% spread in FY2025A, 3.7% in FY2027F, while credit cost runs at 1.7%
%
0246810.0ForecastFY25AFY26FFY27FFY28F
Spread (loan yield - cost of funds)Credit costROE
Data
FY25AFY26FFY27FFY28F
Spread (loan yield - cost of funds)2.223.283.703.56
Credit cost1.302.171.701.40
ROE6.416.889.059.40
Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025 [s1 p.255, p.286-287]; AnalystBro model [11] · Spread widens 1.5pp as deposits reprice down after the 2026 policy cut; provisions absorb much of it

Bulls say

  • Deposits poured in during the sector crisis: +14.6% in FY2025 and +9.1% in nine months of 2026 to BDT 67.9bn [s1 p.84; s2]. A trusted name with BRAC and the Government as sponsors keeps that edge.
  • Deposit costs are falling: cost of funds was about 8.9% annualised in Q3 2026 against 10.0% in FY2025 [s2; s1 p.71], and nine-month profit rose 35% [2].
  • An Islamic finance wing, approved in principle by Bangladesh Bank in September 2026 [s8; s9], opens a deposit pool that conventional NBFIs cannot reach. Our bull case (ROE_s 16.7%) gives a value of BDT 21.

Bears say

  • Provisions rose 83% in nine months of 2026 to BDT 1.25bn and interest suspense additions doubled in FY2025 [s2; s1 p.277]: asset quality is slipping before the classification rules tighten.
  • Leverage of 13.2x makes earnings fragile: one point more on deposit costs cuts FY2027F EPS from 1.66 to 0.77 (model).
  • Even a normal 11.6% ROE stays below the 15.8% cost of equity, so new growth adds no value; the bear case, with ROE stuck near 6%, is BDT 7.
Exhibit 2Fair value BDT 7–21: every method and scenario sits below the 29.4 price
010.020.030.040.0Justified P/ABV (60%)6.2721.4Residual income (25%)4.9621.9Peer P/B 0.82x (15%)12.515.9Scenarios (bear–bull)6.920.752-week range16.736.5Price 29.4Base 12.6
Data
LowHigh
Source: AnalystBro model [11]; DSE prices [5] · Method bars run from the bear to the bull value of each leg
Exhibit 3IPDC rose 76% in two years against 3% for the DSEX, most of it in June 2026
Rebased, Oct-2024 = 100
050.0100150200Oct-24Dec-24Mar-25May-25Jul-25Sep-25Dec-25Feb-26Apr-26Jul-26Sep-26
IPDCDSEX
Data
Oct-24Nov-24Dec-24Jan-25Mar-25Apr-25May-25Jun-25Jul-25Aug-25Sep-25Nov-25Dec-25Jan-26Feb-26Mar-26Apr-26May-26Jul-26Aug-26Sep-26Oct-26
IPDC100.0097.5095.1084.3088.7082.3080.4084.40106.00132.90114.60107.80107.20112.30111.20107.20106.00177.20192.80188.00198.20176.00
DSEX100.0098.9098.6097.2099.0096.9090.3093.10102.90105.1097.4092.6092.9098.0099.70100.0099.80107.70110.40107.60105.20103.00
Source: chart_bars weekly, adjusted [5]

Corporate loans are 44.6% of a BDT 74.6bn book; supply-chain and retail finance are the growth bets

IPDC lends to companies, small businesses and households and funds itself with term deposits. It was founded in 1981 as Bangladesh's first private-sector development finance institution and is licensed under the Finance Company Act 2023 [s1 p.20, p.285]. As an NBFI it cannot take current or savings deposits, so every taka of funding is a term deposit, a bank or refinance loan, or a bond.

At December 2025 the BDT 74.6bn loan book was 44.6% corporate (BDT 33.3bn), 32.2% SME and emerging corporate (BDT 24.1bn) and 23.2% retail (BDT 17.3bn) [s1 p.66-67, p.83]. Corporate grew 18.1% in FY2025 as large depositors moved in during the sector crisis; SME fell 0.6% as IPDC held back on medium enterprises and limited supply-chain finance to selected companies; retail grew 0.75% [s1 p.66-67]. Lending is concentrated: Dhaka Division holds 77.1% of loans and ready-made garments 14.8% [1 p.83].

Exhibit 4Corporate is the only segment that grew fast in FY2025: +18.1% to BDT 33.3bn
BDT bn
020.040.060.080.0100ForecastFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26FFY27FFY28F
CorporateSME and supply chainRetail
Data
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26FFY27FFY28F
Corporate30.8030.2029.3028.2033.3034.3036.3039.20
SME and supply chain20.2022.0023.3024.2024.1024.1025.7028.10
Retail14.3015.9017.9017.2017.3017.6019.0020.90
Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025 [s1 p.66-67]

Segment profits show where the franchise earns. In FY2025 corporate banking produced BDT 1.10bn of revenue and BDT 809mn of operating profit, 44% of the company's total; SME and emerging corporate produced BDT 847mn and 386mn; retail BDT 898mn and only 132mn, because branches, brand and retail staff are costly [s1 p.66-67]. Corporate is also the main deposit gatherer: corporate clients held BDT 28.9bn of customer deposits, retail BDT 26.0bn and SME BDT 6.0bn, and corporate deposits rose 58.8% in the year [s1 p.66-67]. Retail is the long-run diversification bet; at today's cost base it adds volume more than profit.

Exhibit 5Corporate earned 44% of FY2025 operating profit; retail earned 7%
FY2025, BDT mnLoansCustomer depositsRevenueOperating profit
Corporate33,27628,9241,099809
SME and emerging corporate24,0626,038847386
Retail17,28325,956898132
Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025 [s1 p.66-67] · Segment revenue and profit exclude the treasury unit, which the annual report shows separately (FY2024 operating profit 492)

Products and digital channels. Interest income by product shows where the money is made: long-term loans BDT 3.62bn, short-term loans 1.85bn, mortgages 1.34bn, auto loans 0.68bn, channel (supply-chain) finance 0.63bn, leases 0.50bn and personal loans 0.09bn in FY2025 [1 p.286]. Supply-chain finance lends to distributors and retailers of large manufacturers against the manufacturer's purchase flow; IPDC runs it on a blockchain-based digital platform, launched a retailer-finance platform in 2025 and offers IPDC DANA, a loan application for micro-retailers [s1 p.20, p.81-82]. These products carry the highest yields and the shortest tenors, so they grow first when credit demand returns; our base case grows SME and supply-chain loans 7% in FY2027F and 9% in FY2028F.

Exhibit 6Interest income by product, FY2025: term and working-capital loans dominate; supply-chain finance is BDT 0.63bn
ProductFY2024 (BDT mn)FY2025 (BDT mn)Growth
Long-term loans3,111.13,618.90.2
Short-term loans1,677.21,851.60.1
Mortgage (home) finance1,268.71,339.60.1
Auto loans616.3678.60.1
Channel (supply-chain) finance607.8630.50.0
Lease finance454.2496.10.1
Personal and other retail178.1210.10.2
Interest on loans7,913.48,825.30.1
Interest on bank placements897.8734.4-0.2
Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025 [s1 p.286-287] · Growth column is a ratio (0.163 = 16.3%). Personal and other retail = secured retail, staff, personal, cash-secured and consumer loans

Sponsors. BRAC holds 25.00%, the Government of Bangladesh 21.88%, the Ayesha Abed Foundation 10.00% and RSA Capital 5.00%: 61.88% in sponsor hands, the rest with the public [1 p.285]. BRAC brought management control in 2015 [1 p.20]. The Government stake and the BRAC name are part of why depositors chose IPDC during the 2025 run on weak NBFIs. Lending to companies in which directors have an interest was only BDT 50.5mn at December 2025, 0.7% of equity [1 p.277]. IPDC has no subsidiaries, so the solo accounts are the whole company and sum of the parts does not apply.

Exhibit 7Sponsors hold 61.88%: BRAC 25%, Government 21.88%
ShareholderShares (mn)% held
BRAC102.280.25
Government of Bangladesh89.520.22
Ayesha Abed Foundation40.910.10
RSA Capital Limited20.460.05
Sponsors total253.170.62
General shareholders155.960.38
Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025 [1 p.285] · December 2025, before the 5% stock dividend (shares now 429.6mn); the second column is a ratio

Sector classified loans hit 37.1% and nine NBFIs are being wound up; IPDC holds 12% of sector deposits

Bangladesh's finance-company sector is insolvent in aggregate. Classified loans reached BDT 294bn, 37.11% of loans, in September 2025, and the sector's capital adequacy ratio was −23.03% [s1 p.61-63]. In November 2025 Bangladesh Bank's board approved winding up nine finance companies: FAS Finance, BIFC, Premier Leasing, Fareast Finance, GSP Finance, Prime Finance, Aviva Finance, People's Leasing and International Leasing, which together held 52% of the sector's defaulted loans [1 p.62].

Sector loans grew 3.6% to BDT 788bn in 2025 and deposits 6.5% to BDT 511bn [1 p.62]. IPDC's BDT 74.6bn of loans is 9.5% of the sector and its BDT 62.2bn of deposits is 12.2%: depositors who left failing NBFIs moved to the few sound ones. Those sound ones, IDLC, IPDC, LankaBangla and DBH among them, grew profit in 2025 largely on treasury income, as IPDC's own annual report says [1 p.62].

IPDC's own report names the transmission channels: weak business confidence, high borrowing costs, depositor anxiety and tighter inter-institution liquidity, with spillover to otherwise solvent institutions [1 p.63]. It also notes that NBFIs face stricter classification pressure than banks because their books are term loans and leases with little short-term rollover, and that they compete with banks that hold cheap current and savings deposits [1 p.63]. Both points feed our forecast directly: the first through the deposit-cost and credit-cost lines, the second through the spread.

Exhibit 8Sector classified loans rose from 15% to 37% in five years; IPDC stayed below 6%
% of loans
010.020.030.040.020202021202220232024Sep-25
Finance companies (sector)Banks (sector)IPDC (year end)
Data
20202021202220232024Sep-25
Finance companies (sector)15.0319.3323.8831.5533.2537.11
Banks (sector)8.067.908.169.0020.2035.73
IPDC (year end)—3.154.144.935.835.97
Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025, citing Bangladesh Bank [s1 p.61, p.71] · IPDC's last point is December 2025

Two things matter for IPDC. First, contagion runs through funding, not assets: IPDC's loans to other NBFIs were only BDT 428mn at December 2025 [1 p.277], and its placements are with banks. Second, the flight to quality is a one-off: deposits from banks and NBFIs fell from BDT 2.56bn to 1.33bn in 2025 while customer deposits rose 17.7% [s1 p.84, p.280]. Our base case slows deposit growth to 9% a year in FY2027–28F.

Loans grew 6.8% a year over five years; we forecast 6.8% in FY2027F and 8.8% in FY2028F

Loan growth is set by private credit demand, not by IPDC's funding. IPDC disbursed BDT 53.1bn in FY2025 but the book grew only BDT 5.1bn, because most of the book is short and medium term: 39% of loans fall due within a year [s1 p.70, p.274]. Private-sector credit growth slowed to 6.1% in December 2025 [1 p.62]; IPDC's own book grew 1.6% in the nine months to September 2026, to BDT 75.8bn [2].

We forecast each segment from its own driver. Corporate grows 3% in FY2026F and 6–8% after, tracking private credit as rates fall. SME and supply-chain loans stay flat in FY2026F, while IPDC keeps tightening, then grow 7% and 9% as the retailer and distributor platforms scale. Retail grows 2% in FY2026F, then 8% and 10% as lower rates revive home and car loans. Total loans reach BDT 88.2bn by FY2028F.

Exhibit 9Loan assumptions by segment: growth returns in FY2027F
GrowthFY2024AFY2025AFY2026FFY2027FFY2028F
Corporate-3.9%18.1%3.0%6.0%8.0%
SME and supply chain3.8%-0.6%0.0%7.0%9.0%
Retail-4.4%0.8%2.0%8.0%10.0%
Total loans-1.5%7.3%1.8%6.8%8.8%
Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025 [s1 p.66-67]; Q3 2026 [2]; AnalystBro model [11]

Deposits are 79% of funding and cost 11.4% in FY2025, 2.6pp above the one-year Treasury bill today

Funding is the weak point of the NBFI model, and IPDC pays up for it. At December 2025 term deposits were BDT 62.2bn and borrowings BDT 16.7bn, so deposits were 79% of interest-bearing funding [1 p.253]. Institutions supplied 61.85% of customer deposits and individuals 38.15% [1 p.84]. Borrowings are mostly cheap: BDT 10.95bn is Bangladesh Bank refinance for SME and green loans, plus BDT 3.0bn of short-term bank loans, a BDT 1.2bn subordinated bond and BDT 0.8bn of repo [1 p.279].

In FY2025 IPDC paid 11.4% on term deposits and 5.3% on borrowings, a 10.0% cost of funds (company figure 10.01%) [s1 p.71, p.287]. Banks paid a weighted average of 6.31% on deposits in FY2024-25 and 6.21% in FY2025-26, and lent at 12.33% and 12.13% [6]. The banks' figure is an all-deposit average that includes low-cost current and savings accounts, so it overstates the gap for like-for-like term money; we found no term-deposit-only bank rate in our sources. The structural point stands: banks fund part of their book with current and savings accounts and NBFIs cannot, yet IPDC earns about the same 12.2% on loans as banks. The 364-day Treasury bill paid 8.79% on 26-Oct-2026 [6], so IPDC must beat the bill rate to keep institutional money.

Exhibit 10IPDC's term deposits cost more than banks' all-deposit average; its loans earn the same
RateFY2025Latest
IPDC cost of term deposits11.4%~9.8% (Q3 2026, implied)
Bank system weighted-average rate, all deposits incl. current and savings6.3%6.21% (FY2025-26)
364-day Treasury bill cut-off—8.79% (26-Oct-2026)
IPDC yield on loans12.2%~12.7% (Q3 2026, implied)
Bank system weighted-average lending rate12.3%12.13% (FY2025-26)
IPDC spread (loan yield - cost of funds)2.2%3.3% (FY2026F)
Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025 [s1 p.286-287]; Q3 2026 [2]; Bangladesh Bank SBS Table-102 and treasury page [6] · Bank rates are for the fiscal year to June (2024-25 shown under FY2025). IPDC Q3 2026 rates are derived from the condensed P&L

Deposit costs are now falling. Annualised interest expense in the nine months to September 2026 was about 9.2% of average deposits and borrowings, and about 8.9% in Q3 alone (model calculation from [2]). Half of IPDC's deposits mature within a year (BDT 30.5bn of 62.2bn) [1 p.280], so most of the book reprices to lower rates within four quarters of the August 2026 policy cut to 9.5%. We model the deposit cost at 9.6% in Q4 2026, 9.0% in FY2027F and 8.6% in FY2028F, against loan yields of 12.0% and 11.5%. The spread widens from 2.2% to 3.7% in FY2027F.

Exhibit 11Half of deposits reprice within a year; 39% of loans do
BDT mn, Dec-2025DepositsLoans
Up to 1 month5,4385,218
1–6 months (deposits) / 1–3 months (loans)12,4829,288
6–12 months (deposits) / 3–12 months (loans)12,55514,648
1–5 years9,21032,374
Over 5 years22,56413,094
Total62,24974,622
Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025 [s1 p.274, p.280] · Bucket edges differ between the two notes; both sum to the balance sheet

Treasury income was 38% of FY2025 operating income; we forecast 37.0% in FY2028F

FY2025 profit rose 25% on treasury income, not lending. Net interest income fell 16% to BDT 2.01bn as deposit costs rose faster than loan yields; investment income rose 93% to BDT 1.32bn, of which BDT 0.77bn was government securities (including BDT 113mn of gains) and BDT 0.40bn dividends on preference shares [s1 p.255, p.287]. Operating expenses rose 10.3% to BDT 1.63bn, mostly salaries (+14.7%), for a cost-to-income ratio of 46.8% [s1 p.63, p.71].

2026 has turned the mix back toward lending. In the nine months to September 2026, net interest income rose 27% to BDT 1.88bn, investment income 24% to BDT 1.16bn and operating income 26%; profit before provisions rose 40% [2]. IPDC parked the deposit inflow in government securities, which rose from BDT 6.2bn to 9.8bn [2]. With the 364-day bill at 8.79% and the ten-year bond at 9.27% [6], we cut the yield on that book from about 10% in Q4 2026 to 9.0% in FY2027F and 8.5% in FY2028F; investment income still grows because the book grows.

Exhibit 12Operating income rises to BDT 4.8bn by FY2028F; NII recovers, treasury stays above a third
BDT bn
012345ForecastFY24FY25FY26FFY27FFY28F
Net interest incomeInvestment incomeFees and other
Data
FY24FY25FY26FFY27FFY28F
Net interest income2.392.012.612.792.83
Investment income0.681.321.571.671.77
Fees and other0.170.150.200.170.19
Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025 [1 p.255]; AnalystBro model [11]

Opex follows wages and the Islamic wing. Staff costs grow 10% in FY2027F and 9% in FY2028F (CPI-linked increments and new Shariah staff, our assumption); other costs 8% and 7%. Cost-to-income falls to 40.8% in FY2026F on the income jump, then drifts up to 44.2%.

Exhibit 13Earnings model: profit before provisions of BDT 2.68bn in FY2027F
BDT mnFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026FFY2027FFY2028F
Interest income———8,8119,56010,09410,20510,507
Interest on loans———7,9138,8259,3059,4259,738
Interest on placements with banks———898734789781769
Interest paid on deposits and borrowings———6,4187,5547,4857,4167,679
Interest on term deposits———5,4536,6566,5906,5156,785
Interest on borrowings———966898895902893
Net interest income2,7832,7702,4232,3932,0062,6102,7892,829
Investment income———6851,3241,5671,6711,773
Government securities (interest + gains)———3687669421,1571,283
Other investments (dividends, bonds, share gains)———316558624514490
Fees, commission and other operating income———165154202173186
Total operating income3,4453,2472,9023,2433,4844,3784,6334,788
Staff cost (salary + MD)———9381,0761,2091,3301,450
Other operating expenses———541555576623666
Total operating expenses1,2411,4871,6031,4781,6311,7861,9532,116
Profit before provisions2,2041,7601,2991,7651,8532,5932,6812,672
Total provisions7004966408929341,6321,3351,186
Profit before tax1,5041,2646598729199611,3451,487
Tax622363317509464448632699
Net profit after tax882901342363455513713788
EPS (BDT, on 429.6mn shares)2.052.100.800.851.061.191.661.83
Cash DPS (BDT, on current shares)——0.430.450.480.480.660.73

From the Income statement tab of the model.

Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025 [s1 p.70, p.255]; Q3 2026 [2]; AnalystBro model [11]

Classified loans 5.97% with 120% cover; 2026 provisions run at 2.2% of loans

IPDC's reported asset quality is strong for the sector but deteriorating. Classified loans rose from BDT 4.06bn to 4.45bn in FY2025, 5.97% of loans; 84% of them are bad/loss [1 p.276]. Provisions held (BDT 3.70bn) plus interest suspense (BDT 1.65bn) exceed classified loans by BDT 889mn, and provisions are BDT 387mn above Bangladesh Bank's requirement [s1 p.71, p.274]. Special-mention loans, the early-warning bucket, were BDT 1.60bn (2.1% of loans) [1 p.276].

The flow is worse than the stock. In FY2025 BDT 3.27bn of loans became classified, BDT 1.82bn were recovered or rescheduled and BDT 1.06bn written off [1 p.209]. Interest moved to suspense doubled to BDT 1.02bn while interest income rose 8.5% [1 p.277], which trips the F03 income-quality flag (suspense growth more than twice interest income growth). In 2026 the provision charge jumped to BDT 1.25bn in nine months, up 83% [2]; IPDC does not publish the classified ratio in its condensed interims.

Exhibit 14Classification: bad/loss loans are 84% of classified; cover exceeds 100%
BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Standard63,98468,568
Special mention (SMA)1,4951,601
Sub-standard483421
Doubtful359310
Bad/loss3,2153,721
Classified loans4,0574,452
Classified ratio5.8%6.0%
Provisions held (loans)3,4423,696
Interest suspense1,0901,646
(Provisions + suspense) / classified111.7%120.0%
Provision surplus vs requirement149387
Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025 [s1 p.71, p.274, p.276]

Regulation is the swing factor. IPDC classifies loans under DFIM Master Circular 04 of July 2021 and DFIM Circular Letter 37 of December 2024 [s1 p.205; s10], Under the 2021 circular a one-to-five-year term loan is special-mention at 3 months overdue, sub-standard at 6, doubtful at 12 and bad/loss at 18; a short-term loan is sub-standard at 3 months and bad/loss at 9 [10 p.3]. Provisions are 20% / 50% / 100% (5% / 20% / 100% for small business) [1 p.205]. We could not read the December 2024 letter; IPDC's report warns of 'increasingly stringent loan classification standards' in 2026 [1 p.84]. NBFIs are also not allowed deferred tax on loan provisions, so every taka of provision is taxed as if it were profit [1 p.63]. Our base case lifts the classified ratio to 7.5% in FY2026F and 8.0% in FY2027F and holds credit cost at 2.0% (Q4 2026), 1.7% and 1.4%, above the FY2022–25 range of 0.7–1.3%.

Exhibit 15Credit cost: 2.2% in FY2026F, easing to 1.4% by FY2028F
Credit cost (provisions / avg loans)FY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026FFY2027FFY2028F
Bear————2.6%2.2%1.8%
Base0.7%0.9%1.3%1.3%2.2%1.7%1.4%
Bull————1.6%1.3%1.1%
Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025 [1 p.70]; Q3 2026 [2]; AnalystBro model [11] · FY2026F scenario rows show the Q4 2026 annualised rate; the base FY2026F figure is the full year

Capital adequacy 17.1% falls to 14.7% by FY2028F and still funds a 40% cash payout

Capital is not the constraint. Capital adequacy was 17.14% at December 2025 against a 10% minimum, with Tier-1 capital of BDT 6.87bn on BDT 51.7bn of risk-weighted assets [1 p.285]. On our growth path the ratio falls to 15.3% in FY2027F and 14.7% in FY2028F, as the BDT 1.2bn subordinated bond amortises out of Tier-2. Leverage is high for a lender earning this ROE: average assets were 13.2x average equity in FY2025.

IPDC has paid 5% cash and 5% stock dividends for FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025, a cash payout of 45% of FY2025 profit [s1 p.64, p.71]; 20% of profit goes first to the statutory reserve under the Finance Company Act [1 p.285]. We model a 40% cash payout: DPS of BDT 0.48 for FY2026F and 0.66 for FY2027F, a 2.3% yield at today's price. We do not model further stock dividends. The auditor's FY2025 report raised key audit matters on loan provisioning, Treasury-bond measurement and IT controls; we found no emphasis-of-matter paragraph in the pages we read [1 p.250].

Exhibit 16ROE 6.4% in FY2025 = ROA 0.48% x 13.2x leverage; FY2028F 9.4%
FY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026FFY2027FFY2028F
ROA (NPAT / avg assets)1.0%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.6%0.7%
Leverage (avg assets / avg equity)13.113.213.313.213.814.214.4
ROE (NPAT / avg equity)13.7%5.0%5.3%6.4%6.9%9.1%9.4%
Capital adequacy ratio15.9%18.1%18.1%17.1%15.9%15.3%14.7%
Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025 [s1 p.70-71]; AnalystBro model [11] · CAR FY2022-23 as reported (15.92% / 18.12%) [1 p.70]

We forecast net profit of BDT 513mn in FY2026F and 788mn in FY2028F

Profit grows 20% a year from FY2025 to FY2028F, almost all of it from a wider spread. FY2026F is the nine-month actual (BDT 354mn, +35%) plus a Q4 of BDT 159mn, close to Q3's 146.8mn [2]. EPS is BDT 1.19 in FY2026F, 1.66 in FY2027F and 1.83 in FY2028F on 429.6mn shares. We keep the effective tax rate near 47–48% because provisions are not deductible for deferred tax.

Exhibit 17Key assumptions: deposit costs fall faster than loan yields
DriverFY2025AFY2026FFY2027FFY2028FWhy
Loan growth7.3%1.8%6.8%8.8%Private credit 6.1%; segment build-up
Deposit growth14.6%11.3%9.0%9.0%Flight to quality fades
Yield on loans12.2%12.4%12.0%11.5%Repricing 2–4Q after the Aug-2026 cut
Cost of term deposits11.4%10.0%9.0%8.6%Half of deposits reprice within a year
Yield on government securities13.5%10.0%9.0%8.5%Converges to the 9.27% ten-year bond
Credit cost1.3%2.2%1.7%1.4%9M 2026 at 2.2%; classification tightening
Effective tax rate50.5%48.0%47.0%47.0%No deferred tax on provisions
Cash payout44.9%40.0%40.0%40.0%5% cash dividends FY23-25
Source: IPDC filings [s1; s2]; Bangladesh Bank [6]; AnalystBro model [11] · FY2026F yield, deposit cost and tax rows show full-year model outputs where available (Ratios sheet); government-securities yield and payout are the input for Q4 / the year
Exhibit 18Quarterly path: net profit of BDT 159mn in 4Q26F, seasonally strongest in Q4
BDT mn
0100200300400Forecast1Q253Q251Q263Q261Q27F3Q27F1Q28F3Q28F
Data
1Q252Q253Q254Q251Q262Q263Q264Q26F1Q27F2Q27F3Q27F4Q27F1Q28F2Q28F3Q28F4Q28F
Net profit after tax36.50113.90111.70193.3065.20141.90146.80159.3057.20178.30174.90302.7063.20197.10193.30334.50
Source: Q1, H1 and Q3 2026 condensed statements [s4; s3; s2]; IPDC Annual Report 2025 [1 p.255]; AnalystBro model [11] · 2027-28 quarters apply the 2025 quarterly profile to each forecast year
Exhibit 19FY2026F profit of BDT 513mn against a last-four-quarter run-rate of BDT 547mn
Net profit, BDT mnValue
Last four quarters (4Q25–3Q26)547
Five-year average (FY2021–25)589
FY2025A455
Our FY2026F513
Our FY2027F713
Our FY2028F788
Source: IPDC filings [s1; s2]; AnalystBro model [11] · No consensus forecasts exist for IPDC; management gave no numeric guidance in the annual report
Exhibit 20Balance sheet: government securities absorb the deposits that loans do not use
BDT mnFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026FFY2027FFY2028F
Loan book by segment
Corporate loans30,79730,20529,31328,17933,27634,27436,33139,237
SME and emerging corporate loans (incl. supply-chain finance)20,19821,96523,31524,20324,06224,06225,74628,064
Retail loans (home, auto, personal)14,33215,93517,94517,15417,28317,62919,03920,943
Assets
Cash, BB balance and placements with banks———7,0819,9189,6979,81510,699
Government securities (plug in forecast)———5,2066,17111,95815,26616,531
Other investments (preference shares, bonds, shares)———4,3064,4854,9004,9004,900
Loans, advances and leases65,32768,10570,57369,53674,62175,96581,11688,244
Fixed assets, other assets and non-banking assets———2,9943,5334,8225,0635,316
Total assets84,97386,73291,93489,12498,728107,342116,161125,689
Liabilities and equity
Term deposits60,40559,13960,17754,31962,24969,26775,50282,297
Borrowings (refinance, bank loans, bonds, repo)10,49612,09716,09917,43316,74116,59917,42918,301
Other liabilities (incl. provisions, interest suspense, tax)7,7198,6938,90610,46212,43613,85315,10016,459
Shareholders' equity6,3536,8036,7526,9097,3037,6228,1308,632
Total liabilities and equity84,97386,73291,93489,12498,729107,342116,161125,689
Check: assets - (liabilities + equity)0001-1000
Asset quality and capital
Classified loans (SS + DF + BL)———4,0574,4525,6976,4896,618
Loan-loss provisions held (specific + general)———3,4423,6964,4244,8175,156
Interest suspense on loans———1,0901,6462,1082,4012,449
Net classified loans (classified - provisions - suspense)———-475-889-835-729-986
Risk-weighted assets———49,59351,70756,89161,56566,615
Tier-1 capital———6,6196,8757,1647,6428,114
Tier-2 capital———2,3551,9901,9001,8001,700
Cash dividend declared for the year——186195205205285315

From the Balance sheet tab of the model.

Source: IPDC Annual Report 2025 [1 p.253]; Q3 2026 [2]; AnalystBro model [11]

Fair value BDT 7–21: 0.73x adjusted book for a 11.6% sustainable ROE

We value IPDC on its sustainable return on adjusted book, as the NBFI method requires. Adjusted book (ABV) is book equity less half of any classified loans not covered by provisions and suspense; at IPDC that haircut is zero because cover exceeds 100%. Sustainable ROE is normalised over a cycle: FY2028F profit before provisions, less credit cost at the FY2022–25 average (1.06%) and tax at the FY2021–25 average (45.4%), on average FY2027–28F equity, gives 11.6%. That sits inside IPDC's own range: 12–14% in FY2018–22 and 5–7% in the FY2023–25 trough [s12 p.44; s1 p.71]. Because 11.6% is below the 15.8% cost of equity, growth adds no value, so we use the no-growth multiple ROE_s / Ke = 0.73x (the growth formula gives a lower 0.57x); g therefore does not affect the base. That is or BDT 12.7 a share on FY2026F adjusted book.

Residual income gives BDT 11.6: adjusted book of BDT 7.30bn less BDT 1.23bn of present value of FY2026–28F residual income (profit below the equity charge) and a terminal at the same 0.73x that subtracts a further BDT 1.48bn, because IPDC earns less than its cost of equity on its book. Peers trade at a median 0.82x book (IDLC, DBH, LankaBangla, United, National Housing), which gives BDT 14.2 a share. Weighted 60 / 25 / 15, the base is BDT 12.6. IPDC has no subsidiaries, so sum of the parts does not apply.

Exhibit 21Cost of equity 15.8%: the average of a 17.8% CAPM build and the 13.7% that IDLC's price implies
InputValueSource / reason
Risk-free: 10-year T-bond cut-off (25-Oct-2026)9.3%Bangladesh Bank
Raw beta, 2 years weekly vs DSEX1.62105 weekly returns
Raw beta before the June-2026 jump1.3884 weeks
Beta used1.00Replaced: jumps and 38% free float inflate the regression
Equity risk premium7.5%House value, range 6-8%
NBFI premium (A-category)1.0%F03 method
CAPM build17.8%Rf + beta x ERP + premium
Peer-implied (IDLC: 6% + (12.3% - 6%) / 0.82x)13.7%How the DSE prices the healthiest NBFI
Cost of equity used (average)15.8%Bear +1pp, bull -1pp
Long-run growth6.0%Capped at ROE_s x retention
Source: Bangladesh Bank treasury page [6]; chart_bars weekly [5]; AnalystBro model [11] · On the Blume-adjusted raw beta (1.42) the cost of equity would be 20.9% and every value lower
Exhibit 22Valuation bridge: base BDT 12.6 per share
BDT mn unless statedValue / FY2026FFY2027FFY2028F
Book equity 31-Dec-20257,303——
Less: h x net classified loans (if positive) 31-Dec-20250——
Adjusted book (ABV) 31-Dec-20257,303——
Net profit513713788
Opening book7,3037,6228,130
Equity charge (Ke x opening book)1,1511,2011,281
Residual income-638-488-493
Discount factor (from 31-Dec-2025)0.860.750.64
PV of residual income-551-364-318
Sum of PV residual income FY2026F-FY2028F-1,233——
Normalised credit cost: average FY2022-251.1%——
Normalised tax rate: average FY2021-2545.4%——
Normalised FY2028F profit: (PPOP - normalised credit cost x avg loans) x (1 - normalised tax)969——
Normalised ROE (normalised profit / avg equity FY2027-28F)11.6%——
Sustainable ROE (normalised + adjustment)11.6%——
Growth multiple (ROE_s - g) / (Ke - g)0.6x——
No-growth multiple ROE_s / Ke (book held at today's size, all profit paid out)0.7x——
Justified P/ABV used: higher of growth and no-growth multiples0.7x——
Book 31-Dec-20288,632——
PV of terminal excess return ((P/ABV - 1) x book FY28 x DF)-1,480——
Residual-income value 31-Dec-20254,590——
Rolled to 30-Oct-2026 at Ke, less FY25 cash dividend paid4,979——
Residual income value per share (BDT)11.59——
ABV 31-Dec-2026F (book - h x net classified if positive)7,622——
P/ABV leg per share: justified P/ABV x ABV FY26F, discounted 62 days12.70——
Peer median P/B + scenario adjustment0.8x——
Peer P/B leg per share (x NAV/share 17.37, Sep-26)14.19——
Weight: justified P/ABV60.0%——
Weight: residual income25.0%——
Weight: peer P/B15.0%——
Fair value per share, active scenario (BDT)12.65——
Terminal share of residual-income value-32.2%——
Implied P/B on Sep-26 book (17.37)0.7x——
Implied P/E FY2026F10.6——
Implied P/E FY2027F7.6——
Implied cash dividend yield FY2027F5.2%——
Price / ABV FY26F1.7x——
Reverse check: sustainable ROE implied by the price (g + P/ABV x (Ke - g))22.2%——
Reverse check: Ke implied by the price at our ROE_s (g + (ROE_s - g) / P/ABV)9.4%——
Scenarios (recalculated with selector 1 / 2 / 3; values)
Bear: P/ABV leg / RI / blend6.274.966.87
Base: P/ABV leg / RI / blend12.7011.5912.65
Bull: P/ABV leg / RI / blend21.4521.9020.73
Probability-weighted (25 / 50 / 25)13.23——

From the Valuation tab of the model.

Source: AnalystBro model [11]
Exhibit 23Bear BDT 6.9 / base 12.6 / bull 20.7; probability-weighted 13.2
Bear (25%)Base (50%)Bull (25%)
Loan growth FY2027F (corporate / SME / retail)0% / 0% / 2%6% / 7% / 8%9% / 10% / 11%
Cost of term deposits FY2027F9.4%9.0%8.6%
Credit cost FY2027F2.2%1.7%1.3%
Cost of equity16.8%15.8%14.8%
Sustainable ROE6.2%11.6%16.7%
EPS FY2027F (BDT)0.351.662.88
Fair value (BDT per share)6.912.620.7
Implied P/B on Sep-26 book0.4x0.7x1.2x
Source: AnalystBro model, workbook recalculations [11] · Every case uses the no-growth multiple (ROE_s / Ke) because ROE_s stays below Ke
Exhibit 24Each 1pp of cost of equity moves base value by about BDT 0.8; each 1.5pp of ROE_s by about 1.4
Ke \ ROE_s8.6%10.1%11.6%13.1%14.6%
Ke 13.8%11.212.714.315.818.0
Ke 14.8%10.512.013.414.916.3
Ke 15.8%10.011.312.614.015.3
Ke 16.8%9.510.712.013.214.5
Ke 17.8%9.010.211.412.513.7
Source: AnalystBro model, workbook recalculations [11]
Exhibit 25A 1pp rise in deposit cost costs BDT 4.5 a share; 1pp more credit cost costs 4.9
Deposit cost \ credit cost (FY27-28)-1.0pp-0.5pp+0.0pp+0.5pp+1.0pp
Deposit cost -1.0pp23.520.317.014.612.3
Deposit cost -0.5pp20.517.214.812.510.1
Deposit cost +0.0pp17.415.012.610.27.7
Deposit cost +0.5pp15.112.810.47.95.2
Deposit cost +1.0pp13.010.68.15.42.7
Source: AnalystBro model, workbook recalculations [11] · Deposit-cost shocks apply to FY2027F and FY2028F and carry into normalised profit; credit-cost shocks also shift the long-run credit cost

Why growth adds little value here. When a lender earns less than its cost of equity, a taka of book retained to fund growth is worth less than a taka, so our multiple assumes no value from growth. Slower growth then lowers value only slightly, through lower forecast profit: zero loan growth in FY2027–28F takes the base to BDT 11.6, zero deposit growth to 12.1. Value rises only if ROE rises: each 1.5pp on sustainable ROE adds about BDT 1.4 a share in the grid below. The levers that would get there are a faster fall in deposit costs, a lower credit cost and the cheaper Islamic deposit pool.

What the price implies. At 29.4 IPDC trades at 1.66x FY2026F adjusted book and 24.6x FY2026F EPS. On our 15.8% cost of equity the price implies a sustainable ROE of 26.1% on the no-growth basis we use (22.2% with growth at 6.0%). IPDC's highest ROE in FY2017–25 was 14.2% in FY2021, when its cost of funds was 6% [s12 p.44; s1 p.71]. Put the other way, on our ROE the price discounts a cost of equity of about 7.0% on the no-growth basis, below the 9.27% ten-year bond, or 9.4% with growth, slightly above it [6]. Peers with better returns trade lower: IDLC at 0.82x book for a 12.3% ROE (screener, [5]).

Exhibit 26Peers: IPDC trades at 1.69x book against a 0.82x median
IPDCIDLCDBHLANKABAFINUNITEDFINNHFILPeer median
Price (BDT)29413913162525
Market cap (BDT bn)12.619.07.97.12.93.27.1
P/E TTM24.76.97.834.312.932.512.9
P/B1.7x0.8x0.7x0.6x0.9x1.4x0.8x
ROE (latest quarter, annualised)7.2%12.3%10.0%2.1%6.9%4.5%6.9%
Dividend yield1.6%3.5%3.9%0.0%6.5%4.0%3.9%
Source: AnalystBro screener 29-Oct-2026 [5]; IPDC [1 p.274] · Screener P/B and ROE use consolidated equity where the company has subsidiaries; IPDC has none

One point on deposit or credit costs cuts FY2027F EPS by more than half and value to BDT 8.1

Leverage of about 13x turns small rate moves into large profit moves. Each risk below is a workbook recalculation with one driver changed from the base case (FY2027F EPS 1.66, fair value 12.6). Deposit cost, credit cost and loan yield each hit the same BDT 75–90bn base, so a 1pp move on any of them is worth roughly BDT 0.8–0.9bn of pre-tax profit against FY2027F net profit of BDT 0.71bn.

Exhibit 27Seven quantified risks: deposit cost, credit cost and loan yields matter most
Risk (line moved)FY2027F EPS (BDT)Fair value (BDT)LikelihoodSignal to watch
Deposit costs stay 1pp higher (no further rate cuts; NBFI deposit run)0.778.1MediumQuarterly interest expense / deposits above 9%
Credit cost 1pp higher in FY2027–28F0.697.7MediumProvision charge above BDT 400mn a quarter
Stricter classification for NBFIs: classified ratio 10% / 14% / 16%, credit cost +0.8pp0.8810.1MediumDFIM circulars
Loan yields reprice 1pp lower0.697.7Low-mediumInterest income / loans
Treasury yields 1.5pp lower1.4211.4Medium364-day bill below 8%
Loan growth stops in FY2027–28F1.6111.6LowQuarterly loan book
Deposit growth stops in FY2027–28F1.6412.1LowQuarterly deposits
Source: AnalystBro model, workbook recalculations [11] · Credit-cost and classification shocks also raise the long-run credit cost. Slower loan or deposit growth lowers value only slightly because our multiple assigns no value to growth

Two risks we cannot size. First, the June 2026 price move: BSEC asked the DSE for a probe report within 30 working days [7]; we found no published outcome. Second, sector contagion: a disorderly wind-up of the nine NBFIs could make institutional depositors, 62% of IPDC's customer deposits, cautious about the whole sector [1 p.84]. As an opportunity, the Islamic finance wing needs Shariah governance, separate accounts and final Bangladesh Bank approval before launch [s8; s9]; it is in our bull case only through faster deposit and loan growth.

  • FY2026 annual results (expected by April 2027): net profit near BDT 513mn and the classified ratio; above 8% points to the bear case.
  • Q1 2027 results (May 2027): annualised cost of funds below 8.5% confirms the spread recovery in our base case.
  • Bangladesh Bank monetary policy statements (quarterly from Q4 2026): a further cut speeds deposit repricing.
  • Any DFIM circular shortening the overdue periods for NBFI loan classification.
  • Bangladesh Bank final approval and launch date of the Islamic finance wing.
  • The DSE probe report on the June 2026 trading.

Data cut-off and next update

  • Latest period used: nine months to 30-Sep-2026 (IPDC Q3 2026 condensed statements, unaudited, one page). IPDC publishes only one-page condensed interims, so 2026 segment, classification and maturity data are not available; those figures are at December 2025.
  • We will update the model when the FY2026 annual report is filed.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

Assumptions

DriverFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026FFY2027FFY2028F
Scenario selector (1 = bear, 2 = base, 3 = bull)2———————
Shares outstanding (mn)429.6———————
Share price 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)29.40———————
Scenario drivers
Corporate loan growth (FY2026F: Dec-26 vs Dec-25) - bear—————0.0%0.0%3.0%
Corporate loan growth (FY2026F: Dec-26 vs Dec-25) - base—————3.0%6.0%8.0%
Corporate loan growth (FY2026F: Dec-26 vs Dec-25) - bull—————5.0%9.0%11.0%
Corporate loan growth (FY2026F: Dec-26 vs Dec-25) - active—————3.0%6.0%8.0%
SME and supply-chain loan growth - bear—————-3.0%0.0%3.0%
SME and supply-chain loan growth - base—————0.0%7.0%9.0%
SME and supply-chain loan growth - bull—————2.0%10.0%12.0%
SME and supply-chain loan growth - active—————0.0%7.0%9.0%
Retail loan growth - bear—————0.0%2.0%4.0%
Retail loan growth - base—————2.0%8.0%10.0%
Retail loan growth - bull—————3.0%11.0%13.0%
Retail loan growth - active—————2.0%8.0%10.0%
Yield on average loans (interest on loans / avg loans) - bear—————12.5%11.7%11.2%
Yield on average loans (interest on loans / avg loans) - base—————12.6%12.0%11.5%
Yield on average loans (interest on loans / avg loans) - bull—————12.7%12.2%11.8%
Yield on average loans (interest on loans / avg loans) - active—————12.6%12.0%11.5%
Cost of term deposits (interest / avg deposits) - bear—————9.8%9.4%9.0%
Cost of term deposits (interest / avg deposits) - base—————9.6%9.0%8.6%
Cost of term deposits (interest / avg deposits) - bull—————9.5%8.6%8.0%
Cost of term deposits (interest / avg deposits) - active—————9.6%9.0%8.6%
Yield on government securities - bear—————9.5%8.5%8.0%
Yield on government securities - base—————10.0%9.0%8.5%
Yield on government securities - bull—————10.0%9.2%9.0%
Yield on government securities - active—————10.0%9.0%8.5%
Deposit growth (FY2026F: Q4 vs Sep-26) - bear—————0.0%3.0%4.0%
Deposit growth (FY2026F: Q4 vs Sep-26) - base—————2.0%9.0%9.0%
Deposit growth (FY2026F: Q4 vs Sep-26) - bull—————3.0%12.0%11.0%
Deposit growth (FY2026F: Q4 vs Sep-26) - active—————2.0%9.0%9.0%
Credit cost (total provisions / avg loans) - bear—————2.6%2.2%1.8%
Credit cost (total provisions / avg loans) - base—————2.0%1.7%1.4%
Credit cost (total provisions / avg loans) - bull—————1.6%1.3%1.1%
Credit cost (total provisions / avg loans) - active—————2.0%1.7%1.4%
Effective tax rate - bear—————52.0%52.0%52.0%
Effective tax rate - base—————48.0%47.0%47.0%
Effective tax rate - bull—————45.0%44.0%44.0%
Effective tax rate - active—————48.0%47.0%47.0%
Cash dividend payout (of NPAT) - bear—————30.0%30.0%30.0%
Cash dividend payout (of NPAT) - base—————40.0%40.0%40.0%
Cash dividend payout (of NPAT) - bull—————45.0%45.0%45.0%
Cash dividend payout (of NPAT) - active—————40.0%40.0%40.0%
Classified loan ratio (year end) - bear—————9.0%11.0%12.0%
Classified loan ratio (year end) - base—————7.5%8.0%7.5%
Classified loan ratio (year end) - bull—————6.5%6.5%6.0%
Classified loan ratio (year end) - active—————7.5%8.0%7.5%
Single-path drivers
Cost of borrowings (interest / avg borrowings)—————5.5%5.3%5.0%
Yield on cash and placements (interest / avg cash + placements)—————8.5%8.0%7.5%
Yield on other investments (preference shares, bonds, listed shares)—————11.0%10.5%10.0%
Fees and other income / avg loans—————0.2%0.2%0.2%
Q4 opex uplift over the 9M quarterly average—————15.0%——
Staff cost growth——————10.0%9.0%
Other opex growth——————8.0%7.0%
Borrowings growth (FY2026F: Q4 vs Sep-26)—————0.0%5.0%5.0%
Cash and placements / deposits—————14.0%13.0%13.0%
Other investments (BDT mn)—————4,9004,9004,900
Fixed and other assets growth (FY2026F: level, BDT mn)—————4,822——
Fixed and other assets growth——————5.0%5.0%
Other liabilities / deposits—————20.0%20.0%20.0%
RWA density (RWA / total assets)—————53.0%53.0%53.0%
Tier-1 / book equity—————94.0%94.0%94.0%
Tier-2 capital (BDT mn)—————1,9001,8001,700
Write-offs / avg loans—————1.2%1.2%1.0%
Interest suspense / classified loans—————37.0%37.0%37.0%
30-Sep-2026 actuals that anchor FY2026F (9M = Jan-Sep 2026)
Loans, advances and leases 30-Sep-202675,785.9———————
Term deposits 30-Sep-202667,909.3———————
Borrowings 30-Sep-202616,599.3———————
Shareholders' equity 30-Sep-20267,462.4———————
Government securities 30-Sep-20269,831.6———————
Cash, BB balance, bank placements and call money 30-Sep-202610,395.2———————
9M 2026 interest income7,490.7———————
9M 2026 interest expense5,610.4———————
9M 2026 investment income (total operating income less NII, fees and other)1,162.6———————
9M 2026 fees, commission and other operating income154.8———————
9M 2026 staff cost (salary + MD)874.1———————
9M 2026 other operating expenses416.7———————
9M 2026 total provisions1,252.6———————
9M 2026 profit before tax654.3———————
9M 2026 tax300.4———————
9M 2026 net profit after tax353.8———————
Valuation inputs (bear / base / bull in columns B / C / D, active in E)
Cost of equity scenario adjustment1.0%0.0%-1.0%0.0%————
Long-run growth g, input before the retention cap6.0%6.0%6.0%6.0%————
Adjustment to sustainable ROE0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%————
Haircut h on net classified loans (after provisions and suspense)100.0%50.0%25.0%50.0%————
Shift to the long-run (normalised) credit cost0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%————
Adjustment to peer median P/B-0.1x0.0x0.1x0.0x————

Income statement

BDT mnFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026FFY2027FFY2028F
Interest income———8,8119,56010,09410,20510,507
Interest on loans———7,9138,8259,3059,4259,738
Interest on placements with banks———898734789781769
Interest paid on deposits and borrowings———6,4187,5547,4857,4167,679
Interest on term deposits———5,4536,6566,5906,5156,785
Interest on borrowings———966898895902893
Net interest income2,7832,7702,4232,3932,0062,6102,7892,829
Investment income———6851,3241,5671,6711,773
Government securities (interest + gains)———3687669421,1571,283
Other investments (dividends, bonds, share gains)———316558624514490
Fees, commission and other operating income———165154202173186
Total operating income3,4453,2472,9023,2433,4844,3784,6334,788
Staff cost (salary + MD)———9381,0761,2091,3301,450
Other operating expenses———541555576623666
Total operating expenses1,2411,4871,6031,4781,6311,7861,9532,116
Profit before provisions2,2041,7601,2991,7651,8532,5932,6812,672
Total provisions7004966408929341,6321,3351,186
Profit before tax1,5041,2646598729199611,3451,487
Tax622363317509464448632699
Net profit after tax882901342363455513713788
EPS (BDT, on 429.6mn shares)2.052.100.800.851.061.191.661.83
Cash DPS (BDT, on current shares)——0.430.450.480.480.660.73

Balance sheet

BDT mnFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026FFY2027FFY2028F
Loan book by segment
Corporate loans30,79730,20529,31328,17933,27634,27436,33139,237
SME and emerging corporate loans (incl. supply-chain finance)20,19821,96523,31524,20324,06224,06225,74628,064
Retail loans (home, auto, personal)14,33215,93517,94517,15417,28317,62919,03920,943
Assets
Cash, BB balance and placements with banks———7,0819,9189,6979,81510,699
Government securities (plug in forecast)———5,2066,17111,95815,26616,531
Other investments (preference shares, bonds, shares)———4,3064,4854,9004,9004,900
Loans, advances and leases65,32768,10570,57369,53674,62175,96581,11688,244
Fixed assets, other assets and non-banking assets———2,9943,5334,8225,0635,316
Total assets84,97386,73291,93489,12498,728107,342116,161125,689
Liabilities and equity
Term deposits60,40559,13960,17754,31962,24969,26775,50282,297
Borrowings (refinance, bank loans, bonds, repo)10,49612,09716,09917,43316,74116,59917,42918,301
Other liabilities (incl. provisions, interest suspense, tax)7,7198,6938,90610,46212,43613,85315,10016,459
Shareholders' equity6,3536,8036,7526,9097,3037,6228,1308,632
Total liabilities and equity84,97386,73291,93489,12498,729107,342116,161125,689
Check: assets - (liabilities + equity)0001-1000
Asset quality and capital
Classified loans (SS + DF + BL)———4,0574,4525,6976,4896,618
Loan-loss provisions held (specific + general)———3,4423,6964,4244,8175,156
Interest suspense on loans———1,0901,6462,1082,4012,449
Net classified loans (classified - provisions - suspense)———-475-889-835-729-986
Risk-weighted assets———49,59351,70756,89161,56566,615
Tier-1 capital———6,6196,8757,1647,6428,114
Tier-2 capital———2,3551,9901,9001,8001,700
Cash dividend declared for the year——186195205205285315

Cash flow

BDT mnFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026FFY2027FFY2028F
Net profit after tax————455513713788
Increase in term deposits————7,9307,0186,2346,795
Increase in other liabilities (incl. provisions, suspense)————1,9741,4171,2471,359
Increase in loans————-5,085-1,344-5,151-7,128
Increase in fixed and other assets————-538-1,289-241-253
Operating cash flow (balance-sheet basis)————4,7366,3162,8021,561
Increase in government securities————-965-5,786-3,309-1,264
Increase in other investments————-179-41500
Investing cash flow————-1,144-6,201-3,309-1,264
Increase in borrowings————-692-142830871
Cash dividend paid————-195-205-205-285
Other equity movements (revaluation, remeasurement)————1341000
Financing cash flow————-753-336625586
Net change in cash and placements————2,839-222118883
Check: net change - change in cash on balance sheet————2-100
Memo: reported cash-flow statement
Interest received in cash———9,17410,287———
Interest received / interest income———104.1%107.6%———

Quarterly

BDT mn1Q25A2Q25A3Q25A4Q25A1Q26A2Q26A3Q26A4Q26F1Q27F2Q27F3Q27F4Q27F1Q28F2Q28F3Q28F4Q28F
Total operating income757.2843.7939.0944.1942.01,121.91,133.81,180.61,007.01,122.01,248.71,255.51,040.61,159.51,290.51,297.5
Operating expenses383.7397.4398.3451.6397.1440.8452.9494.8459.4475.8476.8540.7497.8515.6516.7585.9
Provisions211.3182.0297.1248.4469.9477.3305.3379.5300.5258.8422.5353.3266.8229.8375.2313.7
Net profit after tax36.5113.9111.7193.365.2141.9146.8159.357.2178.3174.9302.763.2197.1193.3334.5
EPS (BDT, current shares)0.080.270.260.450.150.330.340.370.130.420.410.700.150.460.450.78
Check: four quarters - FY net profit———0.0———0.0———0.0———0.0

Ratios

RatioFY2021AFY2022AFY2023AFY2024AFY2025AFY2026FFY2027FFY2028F
Loan growth—4.3%3.6%-1.5%7.3%1.8%6.8%8.8%
Deposit growth—-2.1%1.8%-9.7%14.6%11.3%9.0%9.0%
Yield on average loans————12.2%12.4%12.0%11.5%
Cost of term deposits————11.4%10.0%9.0%8.6%
Cost of borrowings————5.3%5.4%5.3%5.0%
Cost of funds (deposits + borrowings)————10.0%9.1%8.3%7.9%
Spread (loan yield - cost of funds)————2.2%3.3%3.7%3.6%
NIM (NII / avg loans)—4.2%3.5%3.4%2.8%3.5%3.6%3.3%
Investment income / total operating income———21.1%38.0%35.8%36.1%37.0%
Cost-to-income36.0%45.8%55.2%45.6%46.8%40.8%42.1%44.2%
Credit cost (total provisions / avg loans)—0.7%0.9%1.3%1.3%2.2%1.7%1.4%
Classified loan ratio———5.8%6.0%7.5%8.0%7.5%
Coverage ((provisions + suspense) / classified)———111.7%120.0%114.7%111.2%114.9%
Capital adequacy ratio———18.1%17.1%15.9%15.3%14.7%
Tier-1 ratio———13.3%13.3%12.6%12.4%12.2%
Leverage (avg assets / avg equity)—13.113.213.313.213.814.214.4
ROA (NPAT / avg assets)—1.0%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.6%0.7%
ROE (NPAT / avg equity)—13.7%5.0%5.3%6.4%6.9%9.1%9.4%
Book value per share (BDT, current shares)14.7915.8415.7216.0817.0017.7418.9220.09
P/B at 29.4————1.7x1.7x1.6x1.5x
P/E at 29.4————27.724.617.716.0
Cash dividend yield at 29.4————1.6%1.6%2.3%2.5%

Valuation

BDT mn unless statedValue / FY2026FFY2027FFY2028F
Book equity 31-Dec-20257,303——
Less: h x net classified loans (if positive) 31-Dec-20250——
Adjusted book (ABV) 31-Dec-20257,303——
Net profit513713788
Opening book7,3037,6228,130
Equity charge (Ke x opening book)1,1511,2011,281
Residual income-638-488-493
Discount factor (from 31-Dec-2025)0.860.750.64
PV of residual income-551-364-318
Sum of PV residual income FY2026F-FY2028F-1,233——
Normalised credit cost: average FY2022-251.1%——
Normalised tax rate: average FY2021-2545.4%——
Normalised FY2028F profit: (PPOP - normalised credit cost x avg loans) x (1 - normalised tax)969——
Normalised ROE (normalised profit / avg equity FY2027-28F)11.6%——
Sustainable ROE (normalised + adjustment)11.6%——
Growth multiple (ROE_s - g) / (Ke - g)0.6x——
No-growth multiple ROE_s / Ke (book held at today's size, all profit paid out)0.7x——
Justified P/ABV used: higher of growth and no-growth multiples0.7x——
Book 31-Dec-20288,632——
PV of terminal excess return ((P/ABV - 1) x book FY28 x DF)-1,480——
Residual-income value 31-Dec-20254,590——
Rolled to 30-Oct-2026 at Ke, less FY25 cash dividend paid4,979——
Residual income value per share (BDT)11.59——
ABV 31-Dec-2026F (book - h x net classified if positive)7,622——
P/ABV leg per share: justified P/ABV x ABV FY26F, discounted 62 days12.70——
Peer median P/B + scenario adjustment0.8x——
Peer P/B leg per share (x NAV/share 17.37, Sep-26)14.19——
Weight: justified P/ABV60.0%——
Weight: residual income25.0%——
Weight: peer P/B15.0%——
Fair value per share, active scenario (BDT)12.65——
Terminal share of residual-income value-32.2%——
Implied P/B on Sep-26 book (17.37)0.7x——
Implied P/E FY2026F10.6——
Implied P/E FY2027F7.6——
Implied cash dividend yield FY2027F5.2%——
Price / ABV FY26F1.7x——
Reverse check: sustainable ROE implied by the price (g + P/ABV x (Ke - g))22.2%——
Reverse check: Ke implied by the price at our ROE_s (g + (ROE_s - g) / P/ABV)9.4%——
Scenarios (recalculated with selector 1 / 2 / 3; values)
Bear: P/ABV leg / RI / blend6.274.966.87
Base: P/ABV leg / RI / blend12.7011.5912.65
Bull: P/ABV leg / RI / blend21.4521.9020.73
Probability-weighted (25 / 50 / 25)13.23——

WACC

Cost of equity inputValue
Risk-free rate: 10-yr BD T-bond cut-off yield9.3%
Raw beta: 2-yr weekly vs DSEX (105 returns to 29-Oct-2026)1.62
Raw beta: 84 weeks before the June-2026 price jump1.38
Blume-adjusted 2-yr beta1.42
Beta used1.00
Equity risk premium7.5%
NBFI premium (A-category)1.0%
CAPM build (Rf + beta x ERP + premium)17.8%
IDLC ROE (latest quarter, annualised, screener)12.3%
IDLC P/B (screener)0.8x
Market-implied Ke for IDLC: g + (ROE - g) / P/B, g = 6%13.7%
Cost of equity, base (average of CAPM build and peer-implied)15.8%
Scenario adjustment (active)0.0%
Cost of equity used (active scenario)15.8%
Long-run growth g used: MIN(input, ROE_s x retention)6.0%
Memo: CAPM Ke on the Blume-adjusted 2-yr beta20.9%
Memo: BB policy rate9.5%

Sensitivity

Grid (row input x column input)Col 1Col 2Col 3 (base)Col 4Col 5
Grid A: cost of equity (rows) x sustainable ROE (columns); fair value per share, base boxed
Ke \ ROE_s8.6%10.1%11.6%13.1%14.6%
Ke 13.76%11.212.714.315.818.0
Ke 14.76%10.512.013.414.916.3
Ke 15.76%10.011.312.614.015.3
Ke 16.76%9.510.712.013.214.5
Ke 17.76%9.010.211.412.513.7
Grid B: deposit-cost shock FY27-28 (rows) x credit-cost shock FY27-28 and long run (columns); fair value per share
Deposit cost \ credit cost-1.0%-0.5%0.0%0.5%1.0%
Deposit cost -1.0pp23.520.317.014.612.3
Deposit cost -0.5pp20.517.214.812.510.1
Deposit cost +0.0pp17.415.012.610.27.7
Deposit cost +0.5pp15.112.810.47.95.2
Deposit cost +1.0pp13.010.68.15.42.7
Grid C: same shocks; FY2027F EPS (BDT)
Deposit cost \ credit cost (EPS)-1.0%-0.5%0.0%0.5%1.0%
EPS: deposit cost -1.0pp3.523.042.552.071.58
EPS: deposit cost -0.5pp3.082.592.111.621.14
EPS: deposit cost +0.0pp2.632.141.661.180.69
EPS: deposit cost +0.5pp2.181.701.210.730.24
EPS: deposit cost +1.0pp1.741.250.770.28-0.20

Peers

MetricIPDCIDLCDBHLANKABAFINUNITEDFINNHFILPeer median
Price (BDT)29.441.438.913.115.524.724.7
Market cap (BDT bn)12.619.07.97.12.93.27.1
P/E TTM24.76.97.834.312.932.512.9
P/B (screener)1.7x0.8x0.7x0.6x0.9x1.4x0.8x
ROE (latest quarter, annualised)7.2%12.3%10.0%2.1%6.9%4.5%6.9%
Dividend yield1.6%3.5%3.9%0.0%6.5%4.0%3.9%
Classified loan ratio, latest annual report6.0%4.4%—————

FAQ

What is IPDC Finance's fair value?
We estimate BDT 7–21 a share against a price of 29.4 on 29-Oct-2026. The base blends a justified price-to-adjusted-book multiple of 0.73x (60%), residual income (25%) and the 0.82x peer median price-to-book (15%).
Why is IPDC's ROE low when its asset quality is good?
Because NBFIs cannot take current or savings deposits. IPDC paid 11.4% on term deposits in FY2025, while banks' average cost across all deposits, including cheap current and savings accounts, was 6.2–6.3%; yet IPDC earned about the same 12.2% on loans, so its spread was only 2.2pp. Treasury income lifted FY2025 profit to BDT 455mn, a 6.4% ROE on average equity.
How exposed is IPDC to the failing finance companies?
Directly, very little: loans to other NBFIs were BDT 428mn at December 2025, and its placements are with banks. The exposure is through funding confidence; institutions supply 62% of its customer deposits.
Who owns IPDC Finance?
Sponsors hold 61.88%: BRAC 25%, the Government of Bangladesh 21.88%, the Ayesha Abed Foundation 10% and RSA Capital 5%. The rest is held by the public.
What does the Islamic finance wing change?
Bangladesh Bank approved it in principle in September 2026, subject to Shariah governance and separate accounts before final approval. It could widen IPDC's deposit base; we include it only in the bull case through faster growth.

Sources

  1. IPDC Finance PLC Annual Report 2025 (year to 31-Dec-2025; audited, Nurul Faruk Hasan & Co) · link · accessed 2026-10-30
  2. IPDC Q3 2026 condensed statements (unaudited, nine months to 30-Sep-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-30
  3. IPDC H1 2026 condensed statements (unaudited, six months to 30-Jun-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-30
  4. IPDC Q1 2026 condensed statements (unaudited, three months to 31-Mar-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-30
  5. AnalystBro market data: DSE prices (IPDC, DSEX) and NBFI screener, 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-30
  6. Bangladesh Bank: treasury auction and call money pages (29-Oct-2026); Scheduled Banks Statistics Apr-Jun 2026, Table-102 · link · accessed 2026-10-30
  7. The Financial Express, 'IPDC Finance's price surge draws regulatory scrutiny', 22 Jun 2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-30
  8. The Daily Star, 'IPDC gets permission for shariah-based financing', 27 Sep 2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-30
  9. The Business Standard, 'IPDC Finance gets central bank nod to launch Islamic finance window', Sep 2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-30
  10. Bangladesh Bank DFIM Master Circular No. 04 (26-Jul-2021), loan/lease classification and provisioning · accessed 2026-10-30
  11. IPDC Finance PLC Annual Report 2021 (five-year ROE 2017-21) · link · accessed 2026-10-30
  12. AnalystBro model (workbook on this page) · accessed 2026-10-30

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.