DSE : HWAWELLTEX

Hwa Well Textiles (BD) PLC — Financial statements

Textile Mill Products · Bangladesh

Last price 46.1 BDT (At close: Oct 28, 2026) · Market cap 2.58B

Latest research: Hwa Well Textiles financial analysis: no bank debt, BDT 1.28bn cash and investments, FY2026 EPS BDT 3.71 (Oct 2026) · Hwa Well Textiles: BDT 1,507m of knit-fabric exports, no bank borrowings and BDT 1,281m of cash and investments at June 2025; FY2026 EPS BDT 3.71

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Hwa Well Textiles (BD) PLC (HWAWELLTEX) reported revenue of 1.43B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue1.43B1.51B1.55B2.01B1.98B1.41B
Cost of Revenue1.23B1.29B1.38B1.69B1.68B1.20B
Gross Profit199.15M216.76M168.51M324.18M298.64M209.27M
Selling, General & Admin89.64M85.92M99.42M78.95M77.55M65.04M
Operating Expenses89.64M85.92M99.42M78.95M77.55M65.04M
Operating Income109.51M130.84M69.09M245.23M221.09M144.23M
Interest Expense-69.93K-851.83K
Interest & Investment Income50.55M42.83M38.64M43.42M34.83M41.80M
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)13.43M43.71M104.95M107.70M54.67M5.15M
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)8.43M7.36M5.21M-5.21M-3.75M9.77M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items181.92M224.74M217.89M391.13M306.77M200.10M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments37.02M15.36M-14.08M-2.83M-3.83M5.82M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets1.49M
Pretax Income218.94M240.10M203.81M389.79M302.93M205.92M
Income Tax Expense32.01M36.54M25.32M57.34M48.50M37.34M
Net Income186.93M203.56M178.49M332.45M254.43M168.58M
Net Income to Common186.93M203.56M178.49M332.45M254.43M168.58M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)56.00M56.00M56.00M56.00M56.00M56.00M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)56.00M56.00M56.00M56.00M56.00M56.00M
EPS (Basic)3.343.643.195.944.543.01
EPS (Diluted)3.343.643.195.944.543.01
Free Cash Flow23.06M-148.70M-222.04M871.63M137.92M257.62M
Free Cash Flow Per Share0.41-2.65-3.9615.562.464.60
Dividend Per Share2.002.002.002.502.502.00
Gross Margin13.95%14.38%10.86%16.09%15.10%14.80%
Operating Margin7.67%8.68%4.45%12.17%11.18%10.20%
Profit Margin13.09%13.50%11.50%16.50%12.87%11.92%
Free Cash Flow Margin1.62%-9.86%-14.30%43.26%6.97%18.22%
EBITDA168.35M184.79M117.76M299.86M278.03M208.20M
EBITDA Margin11.79%12.26%7.59%14.88%14.06%14.73%
D&A For EBITDA58.84M53.96M48.67M54.63M56.94M63.97M
EBIT109.51M130.84M69.09M245.23M221.09M144.23M
EBIT Margin7.67%8.68%4.45%12.17%11.18%10.20%
Effective Tax Rate14.62%15.22%12.42%14.71%16.01%18.13%
Advertising Expenses10.81M8.58M5.31M6.48M5.94M

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents952.31M868.16M1.08B1.29B556.43M672.89M
Short-Term Investments465.73M412.54M384.47M444.25M390.52M257.76M
Cash & Short-Term Investments1.42B1.28B1.46B1.73B946.95M930.66M
Accounts Receivable25.62M251.64M345.26M30.63M255.37M142.21M
Other Receivables16.90M3.51M2.68M5.77M4.97M5.40M
Receivables42.52M255.15M347.94M36.41M260.35M147.61M
Inventory234.16M200.94M46.83M19.11M222.71M187.90M
Prepaid Expenses2.21M1.46M1.45M1.23M1.03M1.13M
Other Current Assets128.63M91.00M78.33M120.75M108.34M102.30M
Total Current Assets1.83B1.83B1.94B1.91B1.54B1.37B
Property, Plant & Equipment726.65M769.23M711.48M693.08M739.71M730.75M
Other Intangible Assets343.82K404.50K363.57K305.10K221.57K166.52K
Other Long-Term Assets26.55M26.26M26.26M26.26M8.44M
Total Assets2.58B2.63B2.68B2.63B2.29B2.10B
Accounts Payable120.86M221.60M289.03M204.53M171.48M139.70M
Accrued Expenses41.50M52.04M123.53M34.03M35.92M27.83M
Current Income Taxes Payable69.55M40.34M38.50M69.31M50.36M39.28M
Current Unearned Revenue135.70M36.33M14.72M
Other Current Liabilities2.29M3.19M7.42M2.21M1.51M47.31M
Total Current Liabilities234.20M317.17M458.48M445.77M295.60M268.84M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities53.39M58.85M60.70M68.62M68.99M64.37M
Total Liabilities287.59M376.01M519.18M514.39M364.59M333.22M
Common Stock560.00M560.00M560.00M560.00M560.00M560.00M
Retained Earnings1.44B1.39B1.29B1.25B1.05B893.45M
Comprehensive Income & Other294.58M298.55M304.42M310.93M318.15M313.84M
Shareholders' Equity2.29B2.25B2.16B2.12B1.92B1.77B
Total Liabilities & Equity2.58B2.63B2.68B2.63B2.29B2.10B
Net Cash (Debt)1.42B1.28B1.46B1.73B946.95M930.66M
Net Cash Per Share25.3222.8726.1330.9716.9116.62
Filing Date Shares Outstanding56.00M56.00M56.00M56.00M56.00M56.00M
Total Common Shares Outstanding56.00M56.00M56.00M56.00M56.00M56.00M
Working Capital1.59B1.51B1.48B1.47B1.24B1.10B
Book Value Per Share40.9240.1638.5137.8034.3431.56
Tangible Book Value2.29B2.25B2.16B2.12B1.92B1.77B
Tangible Book Value Per Share40.9140.1638.5037.8034.3431.56
Land328.51M328.51M328.51M328.51M328.51M323.07M
Buildings619.96M619.96M550.98M544.55M542.27M507.75M
Machinery735.58M734.72M648.39M631.97M627.79M603.17M
Construction In Progress43.61M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income186.93M203.56M178.49M332.45M254.43M168.58M
Depreciation & Amortization58.84M53.96M48.67M54.63M56.94M63.97M
Other Amortization87.94K109.07K91.53K66.47K94.96K71.37K
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Assets-1.49M
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Investments-37.02M-15.36M14.08M2.83M3.83M-6.95K
Other Operating Activities-79.78M-78.18M-142.69M-83.52M-27.38M-29.85M
Change in Accounts Receivable333.79M95.34M-301.15M226.76M-93.72M-24.39M
Change in Inventory-152.14M-154.11M-27.72M203.60M-34.82M8.37M
Change in Accounts Payable-121.01M-82.75M88.18M32.00M33.72M92.63M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-123.02M-65.07M-12.98M112.37M-3.48M-10.71M
Operating Cash Flow66.68M-42.49M-155.03M879.70M189.62M268.65M
Capital Expenditures-43.62M-106.21M-67.02M-8.07M-51.70M-11.03M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment1.56M21.61M14.72M
Sale (Purchase) of Intangibles-150.00K-150.00K-150.00K-150.00K-150.00K
Investment in Securities10.21M-14.20M59.77M-53.73M-132.76M-3.50M
Other Investing Activities40.78M41.08M10.48M-956.71K6.79M51.74M
Investing Cash Flow7.22M-79.48M3.09M-61.35M-156.21M51.93M
Common Dividends Paid-111.77M-111.70M-139.83M-139.98M-143.68M-79.87M
Other Financing Activities-186.04K-158.73K-224.65K-179.08K-14.77M-5.07K
Financing Cash Flow-111.96M-111.86M-140.06M-140.16M-158.46M-79.87M
Foreign Exchange Rate Adjustments6.15M23.40M80.68M55.28M8.58M-1.57M
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments-1.00
Net Cash Flow-31.90M-210.42M-211.32M733.47M-116.47M239.14M
Free Cash Flow23.06M-148.70M-222.04M871.63M137.92M257.62M
Free Cash Flow Margin1.62%-9.86%-14.30%43.26%6.97%18.22%
Free Cash Flow Per Share0.41-2.65-3.9615.562.464.60
Levered Free Cash Flow11.27M-185.83M-259.58M764.85M16.59M241.48M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow11.27M-185.83M-259.58M764.85M16.63M242.01M
Cash Interest Paid30.54K68.00
Cash Income Tax Paid52.39M50.54M43.64M65.36M37.89M35.14M
Change in Working Capital-62.38M-206.58M-253.67M574.73M-98.30M65.90M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization2.56B2.23B2.37B3.32B2.57B2.36B
Enterprise Value1.14B822.49M714.97M1.76B1.80B1.43B
Last Close Price45.7038.0238.4851.3737.6733.12
PE Ratio13.8110.9813.309.9910.1014.02
PS Ratio1.791.481.531.651.301.67
PB Ratio1.120.991.101.571.341.34
P/TBV Ratio1.120.991.101.571.341.34
P/FCF Ratio110.983.8118.649.17
P/OCF Ratio38.383.7713.568.80
EV/Sales Ratio0.800.550.460.880.911.01
EV/EBITDA Ratio6.784.456.075.886.486.85
EV/EBIT Ratio10.426.2910.357.198.149.89
EV/FCF Ratio49.492.0213.065.54
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-0.62-0.57-0.68-0.82-0.49-0.53
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-8.42-6.93-12.42-5.78-3.41-4.47
Net Debt / FCF Ratio-61.498.616.59-1.99-6.87-3.61
Asset Turnover0.540.570.580.820.900.71
Inventory Turnover7.7710.4241.9713.988.186.27
Quick Ratio6.244.843.953.974.084.01
Current Ratio7.795.774.234.295.215.09
Return on Equity (ROE)8.29%9.24%8.35%16.46%13.79%9.70%
Return on Assets (ROA)2.58%3.08%1.63%6.23%6.30%4.51%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)11.81%13.35%11.24%30.78%20.49%12.71%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)4.70%5.70%3.10%11.20%11.10%7.90%
Earnings Yield7.24%9.11%7.52%10.01%9.90%7.13%
FCF Yield0.90%-6.65%-9.35%26.25%5.37%10.90%
Dividend Yield4.34%5.01%4.72%4.22%5.45%4.74%
Payout Ratio59.79%54.87%78.34%42.10%56.47%47.38%
Total Shareholder Return4.34%5.01%4.72%4.22%5.45%4.74%