DSE : EGEN

eGeneration PLC. — Financial statements

Computer Programming, Data Processing, And Other Computer Related Services · Bangladesh

Last price 19.3 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 1.45B

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

eGeneration PLC. (EGEN) reported revenue of 399.95M BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue399.95M438.30M641.41M584.24M550.53M475.83M
Cost of Revenue276.67M318.48M449.57M395.19M359.42M299.92M
Gross Profit123.28M119.81M191.84M189.05M191.12M175.91M
Selling, General & Admin50.90M49.30M58.52M64.52M69.78M60.36M
Operating Expenses50.90M49.30M58.52M64.52M69.78M60.36M
Operating Income72.39M70.52M133.32M124.53M121.34M115.56M
Interest Expense-20.99M-18.74M-23.51M-15.35M-14.46M-12.95M
Interest & Investment Income7.10M7.05M6.16M6.41M3.92M5.96M
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)-2.35M-1.27M-5.83M-5.49M-2.56M-2.06M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items56.14M57.55M110.14M110.09M108.23M106.51M
Other Unusual Items70.73K70.73K
Pretax Income56.22M57.62M110.14M110.09M108.23M106.51M
Income Tax Expense1.25M1.42M2.41M1.28M783.50K1.21M
Net Income54.97M56.20M107.73M108.80M107.45M105.30M
Net Income to Common54.97M56.20M107.73M108.80M107.45M105.30M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)75.00M75.00M75.00M75.00M75.00M75.00M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)75.00M75.00M75.00M75.00M75.00M75.00M
EPS (Basic)0.730.751.441.451.431.40
EPS (Diluted)0.730.751.441.451.431.40
Free Cash Flow41.64M46.87M84.08M4.96M5.99M-44.04M
Free Cash Flow Per Share0.560.621.120.070.08-0.59
Dividend Per Share0.230.231.001.001.001.00
Gross Margin30.82%27.34%29.91%32.36%34.72%36.97%
Operating Margin18.10%16.09%20.79%21.31%22.04%24.29%
Profit Margin13.74%12.82%16.80%18.62%19.52%22.13%
Free Cash Flow Margin10.41%10.69%13.11%0.85%1.09%-9.25%
EBITDA76.27M94.87M160.93M154.18M148.59M191.31M
EBITDA Margin19.07%21.65%25.09%26.39%26.99%40.20%
D&A For EBITDA3.88M24.35M27.60M29.65M27.25M75.75M
EBIT72.39M70.52M133.32M124.53M121.34M115.56M
EBIT Margin18.10%16.09%20.79%21.31%22.04%24.29%
Effective Tax Rate2.22%2.47%2.19%1.16%0.72%1.13%
Advertising Expenses1.50M1.14M588.11K356.58K154.25K

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents2.20M6.44M30.11M93.05M68.85M152.85M
Cash & Short-Term Investments2.20M6.44M30.11M93.05M68.85M152.85M
Receivables323.70M334.28M253.22M268.02M223.52M211.20M
Inventory2.86M2.86M5.33M4.62M2.54M3.48M
Other Current Assets415.42M385.66M337.43M372.45M279.01M266.20M
Total Current Assets744.17M729.24M626.09M738.14M573.92M633.73M
Property, Plant & Equipment938.05M948.90M936.85M840.16M760.07M634.24M
Long-Term Investments264.14M264.14M264.14M260.91M259.26M257.07M
Other Intangible Assets131.17M146.06M169.45M197.08M229.80M268.65M
Other Long-Term Assets-1.001.001.001.00
Total Assets2.08B2.09B2.00B2.04B1.82B1.79B
Accounts Payable115.19M150.33M59.57M84.21M31.04M35.37M
Accrued Expenses34.21M26.11M17.35M19.57M32.52M29.91M
Short-Term Debt104.28M105.71M74.26M127.17M77.10M85.18M
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt12.38M24.87M44.27M68.67M25.54M27.31M
Current Portion of Leases1.49M1.26M
Current Income Taxes Payable3.82M2.84M2.65M2.20M920.66K1.21M
Current Unearned Revenue6.52M10.13M14.97M14.67M
Other Current Liabilities22.09M15.07M4.07M5.06M2.27M2.90M
Total Current Liabilities298.49M335.06M218.63M322.81M169.39M181.88M
Long-Term Debt23.50M18.65M28.31M47.24M
Long-Term Leases5.86M7.35M
Other Long-Term Liabilities1.00-1.001.00
Total Liabilities298.49M335.06M248.00M348.81M197.70M229.12M
Common Stock750.00M750.00M750.00M750.00M750.00M750.00M
Additional Paid-In Capital186.18M186.18M186.18M186.18M186.18M186.18M
Retained Earnings842.86M817.10M812.36M751.30M689.17M628.39M
Shareholders' Equity1.78B1.75B1.75B1.69B1.63B1.56B
Total Liabilities & Equity2.08B2.09B2.00B2.04B1.82B1.79B
Total Debt116.66M130.58M149.39M223.10M130.95M159.72M
Net Cash (Debt)-114.46M-124.14M-119.28M-130.04M-62.10M-6.87M
Net Cash Per Share-1.53-1.66-1.59-1.73-0.83-0.09
Filing Date Shares Outstanding75.00M75.00M75.00M75.00M75.00M75.00M
Total Common Shares Outstanding75.00M75.00M75.00M75.00M75.00M75.00M
Working Capital445.69M394.19M407.46M415.33M404.53M451.86M
Book Value Per Share23.7223.3823.3122.5021.6720.86
Tangible Book Value1.65B1.61B1.58B1.49B1.40B1.30B
Tangible Book Value Per Share21.9721.4321.0519.8718.6117.28
Buildings82.33M82.33M82.33M82.33M82.33M
Machinery101.10M99.16M96.00M95.62M75.90M71.98M
Construction In Progress699.24M695.83M655.91M530.21M449.05M384.96M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income54.97M56.20M107.73M108.80M107.45M105.30M
Depreciation & Amortization5.07M25.54M29.39M30.10M27.25M75.75M
Other Amortization38.28M23.39M27.63M32.72M38.84M
Provision & Write-off of Bad Debts-21.30K249.38K208.47K471.05K102.88K2.13M
Other Operating Activities17.42M14.28M23.98M14.76M12.47M9.44M
Change in Accounts Receivable1.51M-81.30M14.63M-44.05M-11.87M-110.07M
Change in Inventory201.48K2.47M-717.75K-2.08M944.46K90.00K
Change in Accounts Payable-30.37M90.77M-24.64M53.17M-4.33M22.36M
Change in Unearned Revenue-11.90M-4.84M293.82K
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-16.83M-36.81M31.66M-87.63M-11.80M-103.37M
Operating Cash Flow58.31M89.94M210.16M106.26M159.06M1.63M
Capital Expenditures-16.67M-43.08M-126.08M-101.29M-153.07M-45.67M
Investment in Securities-3.23M-1.65M-2.20M-3.88M
Other Investing Activities4.62M4.40M5.62M4.80M3.98M5.19M
Investing Cash Flow-12.05M-38.68M-123.69M-98.13M-151.29M-44.36M
Short-Term Debt Issued31.45M50.07M27.49M
Long-Term Debt Issued33.46M3.18M
Total Debt Issued16.36M31.45M83.54M30.67M
Short-Term Debt Repaid-52.91M-8.08M
Long-Term Debt Repaid-43.56M-20.80M-292.49K-20.69M
Lease Payments-83.03K-652.93K-1.26M-292.49K
Total Debt Repaid-39.77M-43.56M-73.71M-292.49K-28.77M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-23.41M-12.11M-73.71M83.24M-28.77M30.67M
Issuance of Common Stock150.00M
Common Dividends Paid-10.04M-42.89M-46.37M-46.40M-46.22M
Other Financing Activities-22.37M-19.98M-29.34M-20.81M-17.11M-32.04M
Financing Cash Flow-55.82M-74.97M-149.42M16.04M-92.10M148.63M
Foreign Exchange Rate Adjustments668.0039.79K45.27K328.81K-54.07K
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments1.00-1.001.00
Net Cash Flow-9.55M-23.66M-62.95M24.20M-84.00M105.85M
Free Cash Flow41.64M46.87M84.08M4.96M5.99M-44.04M
Free Cash Flow Margin10.41%10.69%13.11%0.85%1.09%-9.25%
Free Cash Flow Per Share0.560.621.120.070.08-0.59
Levered Free Cash Flow7.81M17.27M21.57M-51.29M-47.01M-94.69M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow20.92M28.98M36.26M-41.69M-37.97M-86.59M
Free Cash Flow After Leases41.56M46.21M82.83M4.67M5.99M-44.04M
Cash Interest Paid20.99M18.74M23.51M15.35M14.46M15.01M
Cash Income Tax Paid1.57M493.47K1.04M
Change in Working Capital-57.40M-29.72M21.22M-80.59M-27.05M-191.00M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization1.45B1.41B2.50B3.39B3.39B3.68B
Enterprise Value1.56B1.54B2.66B3.51B3.49B3.67B
Last Close Price19.3018.5931.6942.0741.3044.11
PE Ratio26.3325.0923.1831.1631.5534.97
PS Ratio3.623.223.895.806.167.74
PB Ratio0.810.801.432.012.092.35
P/TBV Ratio0.880.881.582.272.432.84
P/FCF Ratio34.7630.0929.70682.78565.98
P/OCF Ratio24.8215.6811.8831.9021.312,254.08
EV/Sales Ratio3.913.514.146.016.347.71
EV/EBITDA Ratio20.1716.2116.5222.7823.4819.18
EV/EBIT Ratio21.5821.8119.9428.2128.7531.76
EV/FCF Ratio37.5132.8231.61707.45582.51
Debt / Equity Ratio0.070.070.090.130.080.10
Debt / EBITDA Ratio1.511.360.921.440.880.83
Debt / FCF Ratio2.802.791.7844.9321.86
Net Debt / Equity Ratio0.060.070.070.080.040.00
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio1.501.310.740.840.420.04
Net Debt / FCF Ratio2.752.651.4226.1910.37-0.16
Asset Turnover0.190.210.320.300.300.29
Inventory Turnover93.3477.7090.35110.50119.4985.08
Quick Ratio1.091.021.301.121.732.00
Current Ratio2.492.182.862.293.393.48
Return on Equity (ROE)3.12%3.21%6.27%6.57%6.74%7.28%
Return on Assets (ROA)2.17%2.16%4.13%4.03%4.19%4.40%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)3.74%3.67%7.08%7.02%7.39%7.67%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)4.10%4.00%7.50%7.30%7.30%7.20%
Earnings Yield3.80%3.99%4.31%3.21%3.17%2.86%
FCF Yield2.88%3.32%3.37%0.15%0.18%-1.20%
Dividend Yield1.17%1.20%3.00%2.21%2.21%2.04%
Payout Ratio18.27%76.31%43.04%42.64%43.02%
Buyback Yield / Dilution-14.85%
Total Shareholder Return1.17%1.20%3.00%2.21%2.21%-12.81%