DSE : ECABLES

Eastern Cables Limited — Financial statements

Drawing and Insulating of Nonferrous Wire · Bangladesh

Last price 113.3 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 2.99B

Latest research: Eastern Cables financial analysis: FY2025 loss of BDT 4.43 a share and a qualified audit (Oct 2026) · Eastern Cables: FY2025 revenue of BDT 301m, a qualified audit with eight basis paragraphs, and equity outside the revaluation reserve of BDT 93m at March 2026

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Eastern Cables Limited (ECABLES) reported revenue of 274.95M BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue274.95M300.60M750.78M490.72M384.95M678.70M
Cost of Revenue270.96M275.67M604.76M368.81M267.60M674.64M
Gross Profit3.99M24.93M146.02M121.91M117.36M4.06M
Selling, General & Admin62.47M68.21M73.98M83.12M68.91M78.16M
Operating Expenses62.47M68.21M73.98M83.12M68.91M78.16M
Operating Income-58.48M-43.27M72.04M38.79M48.44M-74.11M
Interest Expense-58.06M-71.60M-54.70M-50.71M-41.59M-48.48M
Interest & Investment Income384.83K351.97K1.65K132.75K82.75K405.87K
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)7.93M7.93M3.80M
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)-1.56M850.67K168.91K25.14M1.65M193.42K
EBT Excluding Unusual Items-109.79M-105.74M21.31M13.35M8.58M-121.99M
Pretax Income-109.79M-105.74M21.31M13.35M8.58M-121.99M
Income Tax Expense13.76M11.11M5.76M526.61K-478.26K1.66M
Net Income-123.55M-116.85M15.54M12.83M9.06M-123.65M
Net Income to Common-123.55M-116.85M15.54M12.83M9.06M-123.65M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)26.40M26.40M26.40M26.40M26.40M26.40M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)26.40M26.40M26.40M26.40M26.40M26.40M
EPS (Basic)-4.68-4.430.590.490.34-4.68
EPS (Diluted)-4.68-4.430.590.490.34-4.68
Free Cash Flow132.38M30.99M149.32M-38.66M11.68M213.24M
Free Cash Flow Per Share5.011.175.66-1.460.448.08
Dividend Per Share0.200.300.20
Gross Margin1.45%8.29%19.45%24.84%30.49%0.60%
Operating Margin-21.27%-14.39%9.60%7.90%12.58%-10.92%
Profit Margin-44.93%-38.87%2.07%2.61%2.35%-18.22%
Free Cash Flow Margin48.15%10.31%19.89%-7.88%3.03%31.42%
EBITDA-49.35M-34.20M81.16M48.20M57.59M-64.75M
EBITDA Margin-17.95%-11.38%10.81%9.82%14.96%-9.54%
D&A For EBITDA9.13M9.07M9.12M9.40M9.15M9.35M
EBIT-58.48M-43.27M72.04M38.79M48.44M-74.11M
EBIT Margin-21.27%-14.39%9.60%7.90%12.58%-10.92%
Effective Tax Rate27.05%3.94%
Advertising Expenses3.55M3.61M8.21M5.05M3.30M

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents19.48M5.75M26.72M8.74M15.36M7.00M
Short-Term Investments5.91M
Cash & Short-Term Investments25.39M5.75M26.72M8.74M15.36M7.00M
Accounts Receivable117.17M150.61M235.80M90.63M79.99M75.86M
Other Receivables1.33M
Receivables117.17M150.61M235.80M90.63M79.99M77.19M
Inventory224.32M324.71M284.16M428.72M228.60M210.74M
Other Current Assets1.13B1.15B1.11B1.12B1.13B1.10B
Total Current Assets1.49B1.64B1.66B1.65B1.46B1.39B
Property, Plant & Equipment8.90B8.91B8.94B8.94B8.95B164.16M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Assets16.27M17.09M18.02M18.99M16.85M14.65M
Other Long-Term Assets-1.00-1.00
Total Assets10.41B10.56B10.61B10.62B10.43B1.57B
Accounts Payable120.48M190.51M167.49M136.60M84.26M125.34M
Accrued Expenses89.94M83.67M68.21M65.59M62.12M44.74M
Short-Term Debt530.64M578.99M548.71M603.66M515.37M461.40M
Current Income Taxes Payable350.82M347.53M337.35M332.56M329.89M328.17M
Other Current Liabilities205.12M186.19M181.48M178.00M157.39M146.39M
Total Current Liabilities1.30B1.39B1.30B1.32B1.15B1.11B
Long-Term Debt77.44M77.44M77.44M77.44M77.44M77.44M
Pension & Post-Retirement Benefits146.54M139.90M136.02M131.49M119.28M114.58M
Other Long-Term Liabilities1.002.001.002.00
Total Liabilities1.52B1.60B1.52B1.53B1.35B1.30B
Common Stock264.00M264.00M264.00M264.00M264.00M264.00M
Retained Earnings-345.74M-279.13M-157.01M-164.63M-172.18M-181.24M
Comprehensive Income & Other8.97B8.97B8.99B8.99B8.99B192.41M
Shareholders' Equity8.89B8.96B9.10B9.09B9.08B275.18M
Total Liabilities & Equity10.41B10.56B10.61B10.62B10.43B1.57B
Total Debt608.08M656.42M626.15M681.10M592.81M538.84M
Net Cash (Debt)-582.69M-650.68M-599.42M-672.36M-577.45M-531.84M
Net Cash Per Share-22.07-24.65-22.71-25.47-21.87-20.15
Filing Date Shares Outstanding26.40M26.40M26.40M26.40M26.40M26.40M
Total Common Shares Outstanding26.40M26.40M26.40M26.40M26.40M26.40M
Working Capital195.73M248.56M358.12M335.87M308.91M288.38M
Book Value Per Share336.80339.32344.63344.34344.0610.42
Tangible Book Value8.89B8.96B9.10B9.09B9.08B275.18M
Tangible Book Value Per Share336.80339.32344.63344.34344.0610.42
Land8.82B8.82B8.83B8.83B8.83B38.17M
Buildings113.52M113.52M113.52M113.52M113.52M111.33M
Machinery373.57M373.08M371.76M371.76M371.72M253.46M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income-123.55M-116.85M15.54M12.83M9.06M-123.65M
Depreciation & Amortization9.13M9.07M9.12M9.40M9.15M9.35M
Other Operating Activities65.09M73.89M43.27M-376.45M18.89M13.71M
Change in Accounts Receivable179.06M85.19M-145.18M28.06M-2.80M28.06M
Change in Inventory99.31M-40.55M144.56M335.88M-17.87M335.88M
Change in Accounts Payable-83.31M49.19M44.24M-7.19M-5.12M-7.19M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-11.56M-27.64M37.76M-41.14M551.96K-41.14M
Operating Cash Flow134.18M32.32M149.32M-38.61M11.87M215.02M
Capital Expenditures-1.81M-1.32M-46.47K-183.51K-1.77M
Investing Cash Flow-1.81M-1.32M-46.47K-183.51K-1.77M
Short-Term Debt Issued25.98M87.79M43.80M
Total Debt Issued-19.81M25.98M87.79M43.80M
Short-Term Debt Repaid-62.43M-161.31M
Total Debt Repaid-51.82M-62.43M-161.31M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-71.63M25.98M-62.43M87.79M43.80M-161.31M
Common Dividends Paid-4.62M-4.99M-12.44M-4.12M-5.00M-5.40M
Other Financing Activities-58.55M-72.96M-56.46M-51.64M-42.12M-49.18M
Financing Cash Flow-134.80M-51.97M-131.33M32.03M-3.32M-215.89M
Net Cash Flow-2.42M-20.98M17.99M-6.62M8.36M-2.64M
Free Cash Flow132.38M30.99M149.32M-38.66M11.68M213.24M
Free Cash Flow Margin48.15%10.31%19.89%-7.88%3.03%31.42%
Free Cash Flow Per Share5.011.175.66-1.460.448.08
Levered Free Cash Flow45.48M-5.74M70.65M-119.97M-52.90M163.18M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow81.77M39.01M104.84M-88.28M-26.90M193.48M
Cash Interest Paid57.19M71.60M54.70M50.71M41.59M48.48M
Cash Income Tax Paid7.22M10.17M18.96M37.13M22.74M37.13M
Change in Working Capital183.50M66.19M81.39M315.60M-25.24M315.60M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization2.99B2.95B3.27B5.29B3.79B3.53B
Enterprise Value3.57B3.57B3.85B5.81B4.28B3.93B
Last Close Price114.20111.90123.46199.47142.92132.97
PE Ratio210.09412.05418.39
PS Ratio10.979.834.3510.779.855.20
PB Ratio0.340.330.360.580.4212.82
P/TBV Ratio0.340.330.360.580.4212.82
P/FCF Ratio22.7895.3221.87324.5016.54
P/OCF Ratio22.4791.4221.87319.4816.40
EV/Sales Ratio13.0811.875.1311.8511.115.79
EV/EBITDA Ratio47.46120.6174.26
EV/EBIT Ratio53.46149.8488.28
EV/FCF Ratio27.18115.0825.79366.0518.42
Debt / Equity Ratio0.070.070.070.070.071.96
Debt / EBITDA Ratio7.7214.1310.29
Debt / FCF Ratio4.5921.184.1950.742.53
Net Debt / Equity Ratio0.070.070.070.070.061.93
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-11.81-19.037.3913.9510.03-8.21
Net Debt / FCF Ratio4.4020.994.01-17.3949.432.49
Asset Turnover0.030.030.070.050.060.40
Inventory Turnover0.990.911.701.121.221.78
Quick Ratio0.110.110.200.070.080.08
Current Ratio1.151.181.271.251.271.26
Return on Equity (ROE)-1.38%-1.29%0.17%0.14%0.19%-36.69%
Return on Assets (ROA)-0.35%-0.26%0.42%0.23%0.50%-2.71%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-0.62%-0.45%0.54%0.38%0.93%-7.97%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)-0.60%-0.50%0.80%0.40%0.50%-15.90%
Earnings Yield-4.13%-3.96%0.48%0.24%0.24%-3.51%
FCF Yield4.39%1.05%4.57%-0.73%0.31%6.05%
Dividend Yield0.18%0.16%0.15%0.14%
Payout Ratio80.04%32.10%55.18%
Total Shareholder Return0.18%0.16%0.15%0.14%