DSE : BEACONPHAR

Beacon Pharmaceuticals PLC — Financial statements

Pharmaceutical Preparations · Bangladesh

Last price 92.7 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 21.41B

Latest research: Beacon Pharmaceuticals valuation report: fair value BDT 22–88.1 (Oct 2026) · Beacon's profit doubled in FY2026, but 16% long-run returns support a fair value range of BDT 22–88 (base 52)

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Beacon Pharmaceuticals PLC (BEACONPHAR) reported revenue of 15.57B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue15.57B12.54B10.70B8.51B8.02B7.12B
Cost of Revenue7.48B6.07B5.21B4.25B3.91B3.45B
Gross Profit8.09B6.47B5.49B4.26B4.12B3.67B
Selling, General & Admin5.00B4.14B3.67B3.29B2.50B2.31B
Other Operating Expenses-14.86M
Operating Expenses5.00B4.14B3.67B3.28B2.50B2.31B
Operating Income3.08B2.33B1.81B979.12M1.62B1.36B
Interest Expense-1.31B-1.31B-1.00B-460.92M-337.96M-164.82M
Interest & Investment Income223.72M330.78M227.86M155.13M322.28K3.24M
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)-15.12M-73.24M-93.69M2.68M504.36K
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)36.05M17.79M13.85M9.81M-1.98M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items2.02B1.30B959.82M676.01M1.29B1.20B
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets165.64K-8.07K-6.50M3.07M3.04M
Pretax Income2.02B1.30B953.32M679.07M1.29B1.20B
Income Tax Expense561.64M354.53M432.31M169.23M357.93M334.99M
Net Income1.46B946.51M521.01M509.84M935.04M863.17M
Net Income to Common1.46B946.51M521.01M509.84M935.04M863.17M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)231.00M231.00M231.00M231.00M231.00M231.00M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)231.00M231.00M231.00M231.00M231.00M231.00M
EPS (Basic)6.314.102.262.214.053.74
EPS (Diluted)6.314.102.262.214.053.74
Free Cash Flow1.50B778.50M-1.27B-1.19B-637.07M-116.85M
Free Cash Flow Per Share6.473.37-5.52-5.17-2.76-0.51
Dividend Per Share2.102.102.001.601.601.50
Gross Margin51.95%51.59%51.27%50.05%51.31%51.52%
Operating Margin19.80%18.61%16.96%11.51%20.16%19.12%
Profit Margin9.36%7.55%4.87%5.99%11.65%12.12%
Free Cash Flow Margin9.61%6.21%-11.91%-14.02%-7.94%-1.64%
EBITDA3.64B2.97B2.34B1.50B2.06B1.75B
EBITDA Margin23.40%23.64%21.89%17.60%25.64%24.53%
D&A For EBITDA560.52M631.40M527.78M518.92M439.70M385.16M
EBIT3.08B2.33B1.81B979.12M1.62B1.36B
EBIT Margin19.80%18.61%16.96%11.51%20.16%19.12%
Effective Tax Rate27.82%27.25%45.35%24.92%27.68%27.96%
Advertising Expenses83.97M72.55M69.04M68.50M52.97M

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents377.47M227.87M306.95M452.19M538.50M337.84M
Short-Term Investments34.80M16.24M15.36M26.33M6.16M5.87M
Cash & Short-Term Investments412.27M244.10M322.32M478.52M544.66M343.71M
Accounts Receivable2.93B2.49B2.76B2.08B1.96B1.93B
Other Receivables763.92M545.44M224.79M134.55M
Receivables6.17B5.15B5.61B4.95B2.49B2.34B
Inventory4.24B3.32B2.89B1.99B1.97B1.28B
Other Current Assets3.50B4.15B3.90B1.57B1.30B1.02B
Total Current Assets14.33B12.87B12.72B8.98B6.44B5.22B
Property, Plant & Equipment6.55B6.52B6.19B5.65B4.37B3.32B
Long-Term Investments1.03M874.77K
Other Intangible Assets10.30M16.53M27.98M10.79M
Other Long-Term Assets2.00
Total Assets20.89B19.40B18.93B14.64B10.82B8.54B
Accounts Payable856.82M610.95M905.70M297.45M32.51M113.67M
Accrued Expenses317.58M310.19M209.52M448.83M354.26M
Short-Term Debt5.71B5.97B6.70B6.50B3.41B1.88B
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt603.66M911.12M891.43M182.55M216.01M225.90M
Current Portion of Leases42.48M19.42M
Current Income Taxes Payable597.20M383.15M246.13M79.54M258.59M-18.65M
Other Current Liabilities1.07B130.94M209.71M220.88M305.13M233.92M
Total Current Liabilities8.89B8.35B9.26B7.49B4.67B2.79B
Long-Term Debt3.00B3.19B2.73B772.48M197.91M387.75M
Long-Term Leases97.98M110.59M
Pension & Post-Retirement Benefits1.02B917.28M673.74M323.95M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities144.03M169.37M176.57M113.44M
Total Liabilities13.14B12.74B12.84B8.70B4.87B3.18B
Common Stock2.31B2.31B2.31B2.31B2.31B2.31B
Retained Earnings4.85B3.64B2.89B2.57B2.40B1.64B
Comprehensive Income & Other586.96M716.94M888.60M1.07B1.23B1.41B
Shareholders' Equity7.75B6.67B6.09B5.94B5.94B5.36B
Total Liabilities & Equity20.89B19.40B18.93B14.64B10.82B8.54B
Total Debt9.45B10.21B10.32B7.46B3.83B2.50B
Net Cash (Debt)-9.04B-9.96B-10.00B-6.98B-3.28B-2.15B
Net Cash Per Share-39.13-43.13-43.28-30.20-14.21-9.32
Filing Date Shares Outstanding231.00M231.00M231.00M231.00M231.00M231.00M
Total Common Shares Outstanding231.00M231.00M231.00M231.00M231.00M231.00M
Working Capital5.44B4.52B3.45B1.49B1.77B2.42B
Book Value Per Share33.5528.8626.3725.7225.7323.18
Tangible Book Value7.74B6.65B6.06B5.93B5.94B5.36B
Tangible Book Value Per Share33.5028.7926.2425.6825.7323.18
Land687.22M663.81M663.81M657.98M624.10M566.06M
Buildings2.65B2.65B2.21B1.08B978.41M978.41M
Machinery5.40B5.14B4.74B4.01B3.03B2.47B
Construction In Progress1.23B1.09B1.13B1.96B1.30B437.22M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income1.46B946.51M521.01M509.84M935.04M863.17M
Depreciation & Amortization582.60M631.40M527.78M518.92M439.70M385.16M
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Assets-165.64K8.07K6.50M-3.07M
Other Operating Activities325.31M153.83M287.23M-147.10M438.72M75.87M
Change in Accounts Receivable-853.43M-50.52M-767.59M-251.01M-30.72M-873.78M
Change in Inventory-879.48M-435.60M-895.97M-19.73M-693.28M-246.07M
Change in Accounts Payable207.39M-236.31M680.87M191.87M-7.83M183.53M
Change in Income Taxes-169.84M162.23M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets1.69B590.71M-539.46M-178.55M170.39M-353.56M
Operating Cash Flow2.52B1.60B-179.63M621.18M1.08B196.56M
Capital Expenditures-1.03B-821.53M-1.10B-1.81B-1.72B-313.41M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment824.52K237.07K30.15M
Sale (Purchase) of Intangibles-3.00M-1.20M-25.22M
Investment in Securities-96.39M-194.48M-1.28B-2.19B-118.52M-403.71M
Other Investing Activities-31.86M-1.0039.83M3.24M
Investing Cash Flow-1.16B-1.02B-2.37B-3.96B-1.84B-713.87M
Short-Term Debt Issued1.53B349.06M
Long-Term Debt Issued2.86B3.63B
Total Debt Issued2.86B3.63B1.53B349.06M
Long-Term Debt Repaid-241.80M-199.71M-33.27M
Total Debt Repaid-948.32M-241.80M-199.71M-33.27M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-948.32M-241.80M2.86B3.63B1.33B315.79M
Common Dividends Paid-268.91M-347.11M-369.56M-371.06M-373.53M-59.42M
Financing Cash Flow-1.22B-588.90M2.49B3.26B956.25M256.37M
Foreign Exchange Rate Adjustments-15.12M-73.24M-93.69M
Net Cash Flow132.78M-79.09M-145.24M-86.31M200.66M-260.94M
Free Cash Flow1.50B778.50M-1.27B-1.19B-637.07M-116.85M
Free Cash Flow Margin9.61%6.21%-11.91%-14.02%-7.94%-1.64%
Free Cash Flow Per Share6.473.37-5.52-5.17-2.76-0.51
Levered Free Cash Flow-8.61M-3.11B-3.81B-1.15B-562.04M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow809.17M-2.48B-3.53B-934.37M-459.03M
Cash Interest Paid1.14B1.33B983.91M464.36M339.38M166.80M
Cash Income Tax Paid418.80M255.15M257.56M271.77M450.75M17.31M
Change in Working Capital160.08M-131.72M-1.52B-257.42M-731.28M-1.13B

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization21.41B24.46B35.53B56.59B59.67B28.55B
Enterprise Value30.45B30.97B45.35B62.79B63.03B30.52B
Last Close Price92.70103.72148.05234.30245.53116.74
PE Ratio14.7025.8468.19111.0163.8133.08
PS Ratio1.381.953.326.657.444.01
PB Ratio2.763.675.839.5310.045.33
P/TBV Ratio2.773.685.869.5410.045.33
P/FCF Ratio14.3231.42
P/OCF Ratio8.4815.2991.1155.14145.26
EV/Sales Ratio1.962.474.247.387.864.29
EV/EBITDA Ratio8.2910.4419.3641.9130.6417.47
EV/EBIT Ratio9.8813.2724.9964.1338.9722.41
EV/FCF Ratio20.3639.78
Debt / Equity Ratio1.221.531.691.250.640.47
Debt / EBITDA Ratio2.573.444.414.981.861.43
Debt / FCF Ratio6.3213.11
Net Debt / Equity Ratio1.171.491.641.170.550.40
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio2.483.364.274.661.601.23
Net Debt / FCF Ratio6.0412.80-7.84-5.85-5.15-18.43
Asset Turnover0.650.640.670.830.91
Inventory Turnover1.962.142.152.402.99
Quick Ratio0.460.390.360.360.540.81
Current Ratio1.611.541.371.201.381.87
Return on Equity (ROE)14.84%8.66%8.58%16.55%17.29%
Return on Assets (ROA)7.61%6.76%4.81%10.45%10.83%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)14.39%10.38%6.84%6.64%13.98%14.31%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)25.70%21.10%18.80%13.70%26.30%23.70%
Earnings Yield6.80%3.87%1.47%0.90%1.57%3.02%
FCF Yield6.98%3.18%-3.59%-2.11%-1.07%-0.41%
Dividend Yield2.27%1.98%1.30%0.65%0.62%1.21%
Payout Ratio18.46%36.67%70.93%72.78%39.95%6.88%
Total Shareholder Return2.27%1.98%1.30%0.65%0.62%1.21%