DSE : BEACHHATCH

Beach Hatchery Limited — Financial statements

Agriculture Production Livestock and Animal Specialties · Bangladesh

Last price 23.3 BDT (At close: Oct 28, 2026) · Market cap 964.64M

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Beach Hatchery Limited (BEACHHATCH) reported revenue of 403.62M BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Revenue403.62M220.15M118.51M42.22M
Cost of Revenue133.63M95.35M47.29M17.60M4.11M3.91M
Gross Profit270.00M124.80M71.22M24.62M-4.11M-3.91M
Selling, General & Admin15.43M10.63M7.40M5.75M3.34M4.93M
Other Operating Expenses-1.00
Operating Expenses17.76M12.97M14.02M5.85M3.34M4.93M
Operating Income252.24M111.83M57.20M18.76M-7.45M-8.84M
Interest Expense-1.32M-3.12M-7.18M-7.18M-5.83M-5.37M
Interest & Investment Income61.00
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)-4.72K-4.72K-534.57K-5.58K4.00M-3.70K
Pretax Income250.91M108.71M49.48M11.58M-9.28M-14.22M
Income Tax Expense56.45M24.46M11.13M2.61M24.00K15.00
Net Income194.45M84.25M38.35M8.98M-9.30M-14.22M
Net Income to Common194.45M84.25M38.35M8.98M-9.30M-14.22M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)41.40M41.40M41.40M41.40M41.40M41.40M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)41.40M41.40M41.40M41.40M41.40M41.40M
EPS (Basic)4.702.030.930.22-0.22-0.34
EPS (Diluted)4.702.030.930.22-0.22-0.34
Free Cash Flow22.40M38.62M27.18M201.20K-5.29M521.55K
Free Cash Flow Per Share0.540.930.660.01-0.130.01
Dividend Per Share1.001.000.200.15
Gross Margin66.89%56.69%60.10%58.31%
Operating Margin62.49%50.80%48.26%44.44%
Profit Margin48.18%38.27%32.36%21.26%
Free Cash Flow Margin5.55%17.54%22.93%0.48%
EBITDA255.03M115.10M61.26M21.03M-5.57M-5.97M
EBITDA Margin63.19%52.28%51.70%49.81%
D&A For EBITDA2.80M3.27M4.07M2.27M1.88M2.87M
EBIT252.24M111.83M57.20M18.76M-7.45M-8.84M
EBIT Margin62.49%50.80%48.26%44.44%
Effective Tax Rate22.50%22.50%22.50%22.50%
Advertising Expenses60.00K400.00K118.00K

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Cash & Equivalents29.15M36.66M24.57M272.42K71.22K51.67K
Cash & Short-Term Investments29.15M36.66M24.57M272.42K71.22K51.67K
Accounts Receivable581.30M338.45M268.28M269.94M269.18M273.28M
Receivables581.30M338.45M268.28M269.94M269.18M273.28M
Inventory8.76M11.68M6.13M2.36M
Other Current Assets3.06M3.06M300.00K2.80M2.80M2.80M
Total Current Assets622.27M389.84M299.28M275.38M272.05M276.13M
Property, Plant & Equipment216.84M218.81M222.08M226.15M213.49M215.36M
Other Long-Term Assets-1.00
Total Assets839.11M608.64M521.36M501.52M485.54M491.49M
Accounts Payable1.21M1.21M1.21M
Accrued Expenses21.94M9.30M5.52M3.99M6.76M8.75M
Short-Term Debt24.27M57.02M51.01M46.56M
Current Income Taxes Payable102.68M47.64M23.18M12.05M9.44M9.42M
Other Current Liabilities7.33M10.40M9.06M4.61M1.92M1.92M
Total Current Liabilities131.95M67.34M62.04M78.89M70.34M67.86M
Long-Term Debt24.29M24.29M21.17M20.01M18.85M17.98M
Total Liabilities156.23M91.62M83.21M98.89M89.19M85.84M
Common Stock414.01M414.01M414.01M414.01M414.01M414.01M
Retained Earnings268.87M103.01M24.15M-11.38M-17.66M-8.36M
Shareholders' Equity682.88M517.02M438.16M402.63M396.35M405.65M
Total Liabilities & Equity839.11M608.64M521.36M501.52M485.54M491.49M
Total Debt24.29M24.29M45.44M77.03M69.85M64.54M
Net Cash (Debt)4.87M12.37M-20.87M-76.76M-69.78M-64.49M
Net Cash Per Share0.120.30-0.50-1.85-1.69-1.56
Filing Date Shares Outstanding41.40M41.40M41.40M41.40M41.40M41.40M
Total Common Shares Outstanding41.40M41.40M41.40M41.40M41.40M41.40M
Working Capital490.32M322.50M237.25M196.49M201.71M208.27M
Book Value Per Share16.4912.4910.589.739.579.80
Tangible Book Value682.88M517.02M438.16M402.63M396.35M405.65M
Tangible Book Value Per Share16.4912.4910.589.739.579.80
Land205.23M205.23M205.23M205.23M205.23M205.23M
Buildings217.10M217.10M217.10M217.10M202.17M202.17M
Machinery69.10M69.10M69.10M62.97M62.97M62.97M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Net Income194.45M84.25M38.35M8.98M-9.30M-14.22M
Depreciation & Amortization2.80M3.27M4.07M2.27M1.88M2.87M
Other Operating Activities19.38M5.72M14.82M9.78M2.14M-153.94K
Change in Accounts Receivable-248.75M-70.16M1.66M-763.23K3.40M
Change in Inventory-542.17K-5.55M-3.76M-2.36M
Change in Accounts Payable-1.21M-28.00K
Change in Income Taxes56.45M24.46M15.00
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-1.40M-3.37M-26.74M-2.77M8.65M
Operating Cash Flow22.40M38.62M27.18M15.13M-5.29M521.55K
Capital Expenditures-14.93M
Investing Cash Flow-14.93M
Short-Term Debt Issued1.16M4.45M
Long-Term Debt Issued3.12M863.31K
Total Debt Issued3.12M3.12M1.16M5.31M
Short-Term Debt Repaid-24.27M
Long-Term Debt Repaid-521.00K
Total Debt Repaid-24.27M-24.27M-521.00K
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-21.15M-21.15M1.16M5.31M-521.00K
Common Dividends Paid-29.09M-5.38M-4.04M
Financing Cash Flow-50.25M-26.54M-2.88M5.31M-521.00K
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments54.00
Net Cash Flow-27.85M12.08M24.30M201.20K19.55K608.00
Free Cash Flow22.40M38.62M27.18M201.20K-5.29M521.55K
Free Cash Flow Margin5.55%17.54%22.93%0.48%
Free Cash Flow Per Share0.540.930.660.01-0.130.01
Levered Free Cash Flow-15.23M22.32M51.63M-6.02M-4.29M1.03M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow-14.40M24.27M56.11M-1.53M-640.94K4.39M
Cash Income Tax Paid8.00
Change in Working Capital-194.23M-54.62M-30.06M-5.90M12.03M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Market Capitalization952.22M3.13B1.78B1.86B712.10M563.05M
Enterprise Value947.36M3.12B1.86B1.93B762.42M626.21M
Last Close Price23.0074.8942.3744.0816.8313.31
PE Ratio4.9637.2046.42207.09
PS Ratio2.3614.2415.0244.03
PB Ratio1.396.064.064.621.801.39
P/TBV Ratio1.396.064.064.621.801.39
P/FCF Ratio42.5181.1565.509,239.001,079.57
P/OCF Ratio42.5181.1565.50122.891,079.57
EV/Sales Ratio2.3514.1815.6845.79
EV/EBITDA Ratio3.7127.1330.3291.94
EV/EBIT Ratio3.7627.9232.48103.04
EV/FCF Ratio42.2980.8568.369,609.821,200.65
Debt / Equity Ratio0.040.050.100.190.180.16
Debt / EBITDA Ratio0.100.210.743.66
Debt / FCF Ratio1.080.631.67382.85123.75
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-0.01-0.020.050.190.180.16
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-0.02-0.110.343.65-12.53-10.79
Net Debt / FCF Ratio-0.22-0.320.77381.50-13.19123.65
Asset Turnover0.550.390.230.09
Inventory Turnover15.7410.7111.14
Quick Ratio4.635.574.723.423.834.03
Current Ratio4.725.794.823.493.874.07
Return on Equity (ROE)32.40%17.64%9.12%2.25%-2.32%-3.44%
Return on Assets (ROA)21.64%12.37%6.99%2.38%-0.95%-1.12%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)30.52%17.99%9.45%3.08%-1.59%-1.86%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)35.70%20.70%12.50%4.40%-1.80%-2.10%
Earnings Yield20.16%2.69%2.15%0.48%-1.31%-2.53%
FCF Yield2.35%1.23%1.53%0.01%-0.74%0.09%
Dividend Yield4.29%1.32%0.46%0.33%
Payout Ratio14.96%6.39%10.53%
Total Shareholder Return4.29%1.32%0.46%0.33%