DSE : ALIF

Alif Manufacturing Company Ltd. — Financial statements

Textile Mill Products · Bangladesh

Last price 4.4 BDT (At close: Oct 28, 2026) · Market cap 1.12B

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Alif Manufacturing Company Ltd. (ALIF) reported revenue of 1.36B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Revenue1.36B1.60B1.81B1.81B1.06B780.42M
Cost of Revenue1.23B1.45B1.62B1.57B858.19M587.31M
Gross Profit129.77M151.67M196.99M241.32M201.72M193.10M
Selling, General & Admin30.40M33.77M38.16M37.16M31.81M29.83M
Other Operating Expenses587.50K587.50K514.00K
Operating Expenses35.74M39.11M42.78M40.34M36.03M33.59M
Operating Income94.03M112.56M154.22M200.99M165.69M159.51M
Interest Expense-5.33M-139.48K-2.42M-18.23M-25.53M-2.70M
Interest & Investment Income329.21K175.97K167.87K4.61M5.48M180.14K
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)8.78M8.40M-77.79K-324.21K
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)-18.38M-17.51M-2.07M-2.63M-2.29M-1.28M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items79.43M103.49M149.82M184.40M143.37M155.71M
Other Unusual Items-5.00K1.44M-102.06K
Pretax Income79.43M103.49M149.81M185.84M143.26M155.71M
Income Tax Expense6.98M16.68M19.55M33.80M28.43M31.02M
Net Income72.45M86.81M130.26M152.05M114.84M124.69M
Net Income to Common72.45M86.81M130.26M152.05M114.84M124.69M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)259.93M259.93M259.93M259.93M259.93M259.93M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)259.93M259.93M259.93M259.93M259.93M259.93M
EPS (Basic)0.280.330.500.580.440.48
EPS (Diluted)0.280.330.500.580.440.48
Free Cash Flow-114.21M-76.58M124.55M174.87M-341.14M-346.17M
Free Cash Flow Per Share-0.44-0.290.480.67-1.31-1.33
Dividend Per Share0.100.100.100.200.200.15
Gross Margin9.56%9.47%10.87%13.35%19.03%24.74%
Operating Margin6.93%7.03%8.51%11.12%15.63%20.44%
Profit Margin5.34%5.42%7.18%8.41%10.84%15.98%
Free Cash Flow Margin-8.42%-4.78%6.87%9.67%-32.19%-44.36%
EBITDA171.55M192.02M233.52M282.66M249.87M234.82M
EBITDA Margin12.64%11.99%12.88%15.63%23.57%30.09%
D&A For EBITDA77.52M79.46M79.30M81.67M84.18M75.31M
EBIT94.03M112.56M154.22M200.99M165.69M159.51M
EBIT Margin6.93%7.03%8.51%11.12%15.63%20.44%
Effective Tax Rate8.78%16.11%13.05%18.19%19.84%19.92%

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Cash & Equivalents22.58M94.47M178.97M104.07M422.67M5.66M
Cash & Short-Term Investments22.58M94.47M178.97M104.07M422.67M5.66M
Accounts Receivable1.41B1.35B1.07B977.68M1.04B593.07M
Other Receivables16.70M520.01M
Receivables1.54B1.35B1.07B979.86M1.06B1.11B
Inventory167.14M170.24M196.84M218.98M250.76M227.57M
Other Current Assets22.90M13.76M37.67M13.17M3.30M2.36M
Total Current Assets1.75B1.63B1.49B1.32B1.73B1.35B
Property, Plant & Equipment2.54B2.60B2.67B2.73B2.79B2.63B
Other Long-Term Assets8.76M8.58M8.48M5.44M5.32M5.12M
Total Assets4.30B4.23B4.16B4.06B4.53B3.98B
Accrued Expenses68.11M42.03M37.21M31.94M33.08M26.76M
Short-Term Debt287.69M170.25M
Current Portion of Leases2.84M2.84M
Current Income Taxes Payable37.67M31.86M56.02M40.66M29.81M31.63M
Other Current Liabilities41.34M29.33M21.51M31.54M335.73M53.39M
Total Current Liabilities149.96M106.06M114.74M104.14M686.31M282.02M
Long-Term Leases1.67M1.67M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities183.37M185.74M181.71M177.10M154.16M131.08M
Other Long-Term Liabilities-1.00
Total Liabilities334.99M293.46M296.45M281.24M840.47M413.10M
Common Stock2.60B2.60B2.60B2.60B2.60B2.60B
Additional Paid-In Capital271.85M271.85M271.85M271.85M271.85M271.85M
Retained Earnings760.61M733.72M660.17M563.70M472.56M354.94M
Comprehensive Income & Other331.64M333.72M336.50M339.28M341.64M344.00M
Shareholders' Equity3.96B3.94B3.87B3.77B3.69B3.57B
Total Liabilities & Equity4.30B4.23B4.16B4.06B4.53B3.98B
Total Debt4.50M4.50M287.69M170.25M
Net Cash (Debt)18.08M89.97M178.97M104.07M134.98M-164.60M
Net Cash Per Share0.070.350.690.400.52-0.63
Filing Date Shares Outstanding259.93M259.93M259.93M259.93M259.93M259.93M
Total Common Shares Outstanding259.93M259.93M259.93M259.93M259.93M259.93M
Working Capital1.60B1.52B1.37B1.21B1.05B1.07B
Book Value Per Share15.2515.1514.8814.5214.1813.73
Tangible Book Value3.96B3.94B3.87B3.77B3.69B3.57B
Tangible Book Value Per Share15.2515.1514.8814.5214.1813.73
Land381.60M381.60M381.60M381.60M381.60M
Buildings661.69M661.69M661.69M661.69M661.69M
Machinery2.49B2.48B2.46B2.45B2.21B

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Net Income72.45M86.81M130.26M152.05M114.84M124.69M
Depreciation & Amortization77.52M79.46M79.30M81.67M84.18M75.31M
Asset Writedown & Restructuring Costs4.86M2.78M-2.78M
Other Operating Activities-923.11K8.40M18.37M-8.78M26.62M31.02M
Change in Accounts Receivable-306.64M-276.43M-93.13M-62.45M-311.72M-142.50M
Change in Inventory649.80M-12.42M30.77M35.40M-15.93M-38.66M
Change in Income Taxes30.03M24.15M-1.82M-20.79M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-634.84M12.89M-23.49M-9.64M4.39M758.28K
Operating Cash Flow-106.39M-70.33M142.10M185.47M-99.43M29.83M
Capital Expenditures-7.82M-6.25M-17.54M-10.60M-241.71M-376.00M
Other Investing Activities1.99M2.17M-3.08M-118.49K-192.72K
Investing Cash Flow-5.83M-4.07M-20.63M-10.72M-241.90M-376.00M
Short-Term Debt Issued798.28M167.55M
Total Debt Issued-501.84M798.28M167.55M
Short-Term Debt Repaid-287.69M
Total Debt Repaid-287.69M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-501.84M-287.69M798.28M167.55M
Common Dividends Paid-2.78M-18.50M-46.48M-42.66M-39.93M-4.61M
Other Financing Activities-124.89M-163.00M-520.01M
Financing Cash Flow-629.50M-18.50M-46.48M-493.36M758.35M-357.07M
Foreign Exchange Rate Adjustments8.78M8.40M-77.79K
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments-1.00
Net Cash Flow-732.94M-84.50M74.91M-318.60M417.01M-703.24M
Free Cash Flow-114.21M-76.58M124.55M174.87M-341.14M-346.17M
Free Cash Flow Margin-8.42%-4.78%6.87%9.67%-32.19%-44.36%
Free Cash Flow Per Share-0.44-0.290.480.67-1.31-1.33
Levered Free Cash Flow-239.39M-91.78M71.74M-10.30M249.04M-870.00M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow-236.06M-91.70M73.26M1.10M265.00M-868.32M
Cash Income Tax Paid11.22M13.76M24.51M9.85M7.69M21.05M
Change in Working Capital-260.30M-247.77M-85.84M-36.69M-325.07M-201.20M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Market Capitalization1.12B2.03B3.46B3.69B3.09B1.69B
Enterprise Value1.10B1.77B3.45B3.91B2.38B1.45B
Last Close Price4.307.6913.0113.6811.196.11
PE Ratio15.4323.3526.5424.2726.9313.55
PS Ratio0.821.271.912.042.922.17
PB Ratio0.280.520.890.980.840.47
P/TBV Ratio0.280.520.890.980.840.47
P/FCF Ratio27.7521.11
P/OCF Ratio24.3319.9056.65
EV/Sales Ratio0.811.111.902.162.251.86
EV/EBITDA Ratio6.419.2414.7613.829.546.19
EV/EBIT Ratio11.6915.7622.3519.4414.399.11
EV/FCF Ratio27.6822.34
Debt / Equity Ratio0.000.000.080.05
Debt / EBITDA Ratio0.030.021.150.73
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-0.01-0.02-0.05-0.03-0.040.05
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-0.10-0.47-0.77-0.37-0.540.70
Net Debt / FCF Ratio0.161.18-1.44-0.590.40-0.47
Asset Turnover0.300.380.440.420.250.20
Inventory Turnover6.797.907.776.673.592.82
Quick Ratio9.5713.5910.8910.392.163.97
Current Ratio11.6815.3312.9612.642.534.78
Return on Equity (ROE)1.84%2.22%3.41%4.08%3.17%3.53%
Return on Assets (ROA)1.30%1.68%2.34%2.93%2.43%2.60%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)2.20%2.50%3.65%4.55%3.65%3.92%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)2.30%2.70%3.80%5.10%4.30%4.30%
Earnings Yield6.48%4.28%3.77%4.12%3.71%7.38%
FCF Yield-10.22%-3.78%3.60%4.74%-11.03%-20.49%
Dividend Yield2.33%1.28%0.75%1.41%1.68%2.31%
Payout Ratio3.83%21.30%35.69%28.06%34.77%3.70%
Total Shareholder Return2.33%1.28%0.75%1.41%1.68%2.31%