DSE : UNIQUEHRL

Unique Hotel & Resorts PLC — Financial statements

Hotels and Motels · Bangladesh

Last price 38.9 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 11.45B

Latest research: Unique Hotel & Resorts financial analysis: power JV carries profit as Westin RevPAR falls 21% (Oct 2026) · Unique Hotel & Resorts: the power JV earns most of the profit while the Westin's RevPAR fell 21% and interest ate the hotels' operating profit

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Unique Hotel & Resorts PLC (UNIQUEHRL) reported revenue of 2.86B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue2.86B2.68B2.93B2.93B1.90B675.40M
Cost of Revenue1.25B1.14B1.13B1.04B758.01M358.48M
Gross Profit1.60B1.55B1.80B1.89B1.14B316.92M
Selling, General & Admin1.01B964.62M963.76M970.55M762.67M556.42M
Other Operating Expenses1.91M556.18K18.80M22.52M1.77M3.32M
Operating Expenses1.02B965.75M982.85M988.33M767.43M702.45M
Operating Income587.90M580.53M812.82M903.45M371.78M-385.53M
Interest Expense-1.20B-1.28B-615.38M-263.25M-151.29M-104.08M
Interest & Investment Income235.10M269.36M166.95M81.00M52.28M64.25M
Earnings From Equity Investments1.25B1.45B1.06B-50.08M-14.94M4.75M
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)-16.52M-18.09M22.07M32.44M-2.65M530.84K
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)226.57M204.92M251.23M134.71M-24.98M47.69M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items1.09B1.20B1.70B838.27M230.19M-372.38M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments25.21M-2.00M-115.66M141.73M6.03M138.89M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets425.80M425.80M1.13B761.50M4.92M
Other Unusual Items1.86M
Pretax Income1.54B1.62B1.58B2.11B997.72M-226.71M
Income Tax Expense60.20M98.21M150.20M218.74M15.63M-98.99M
Earnings From Continuing Operations1.48B1.53B1.43B1.89B982.09M-127.72M
Minority Interest in Earnings30.64M
Net Income1.48B1.53B1.43B1.89B982.09M-97.08M
Net Income to Common1.48B1.53B1.43B1.89B982.09M-97.08M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)294.40M294.40M294.40M294.40M294.40M294.40M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)294.40M294.40M294.40M294.40M294.40M294.40M
EPS (Basic)5.025.184.876.423.34-0.33
EPS (Diluted)5.025.184.876.423.34-0.33
Free Cash Flow194.48M801.23M1.85B868.64M-977.97M-2.49B
Free Cash Flow Per Share0.662.726.292.95-3.32-8.47
Dividend Per Share1.601.601.602.001.501.00
Gross Margin56.14%57.63%61.37%64.46%60.05%46.92%
Operating Margin20.58%21.64%27.78%30.78%19.60%-57.08%
Profit Margin51.75%56.85%48.98%64.40%51.77%-14.37%
Free Cash Flow Margin6.81%29.86%63.34%29.60%-51.55%-369.03%
EBITDA834.39M854.45M1.09B1.19B614.37M-160.72M
EBITDA Margin29.22%31.85%37.41%40.63%32.38%-23.80%
D&A For EBITDA246.49M273.93M281.67M288.99M242.58M224.81M
EBIT587.90M580.53M812.82M903.45M371.78M-385.53M
EBIT Margin20.58%21.64%27.78%30.78%19.60%-57.08%
Effective Tax Rate3.91%6.05%9.49%10.37%1.57%
Advertising Expenses173.89M121.23M147.38M97.47M41.88M

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents168.32M143.27M218.84M1.37B949.20M293.87M
Short-Term Investments1.75B1.84B2.28B1.61B1.22B1.11B
Trading Asset Securities268.30M244.64M247.86M370.25M179.30M186.51M
Cash & Short-Term Investments2.18B2.22B2.75B3.35B2.35B1.59B
Accounts Receivable335.11M205.63M188.15M161.45M177.17M84.43M
Other Receivables1.24B823.62M60.31M26.61M12.64M9.18M
Receivables1.85B1.57B504.50M188.07M189.81M93.61M
Inventory116.25M133.79M135.33M120.74M74.88M59.17M
Prepaid Expenses8.07M7.40M4.74M6.76M6.78M
Other Current Assets3.06B3.76B5.80B7.56B5.92B5.73B
Total Current Assets7.21B7.69B9.20B11.22B8.55B7.47B
Property, Plant & Equipment28.86B28.96B29.16B28.84B28.50B35.28B
Long-Term Investments9.08B7.92B5.74B3.77B2.78B394.92M
Other Intangible Assets10.17M11.10M12.49M80.92K
Other Long-Term Assets-1.00
Total Assets45.16B44.58B44.10B43.83B39.82B43.14B
Accounts Payable162.17M111.44M102.46M98.60M88.80M33.25M
Accrued Expenses1.79B1.51B1.42B979.85M615.21M680.44M
Short-Term Debt1.77B1.78B1.82B3.40B2.77B1.72B
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt1.18B1.33B1.24B999.94M503.23M4.14B
Current Portion of Leases11.48M
Current Income Taxes Payable206.77M116.40M168.16M241.81M46.91M10.05M
Current Unearned Revenue14.55M16.56M15.96M18.52M10.74M10.28M
Other Current Liabilities2.76B2.63B2.65B4.32B3.79B4.06B
Total Current Liabilities7.87B7.50B7.42B10.06B7.82B10.67B
Long-Term Debt5.82B6.26B6.97B5.05B4.74B3.94B
Long-Term Leases80.91M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities3.36B3.18B2.91B2.67B2.26B2.54B
Other Long-Term Liabilities-1.00-1.00-1.00
Total Liabilities17.06B16.93B17.30B17.78B14.82B17.23B
Common Stock2.94B2.94B2.94B2.94B2.94B2.94B
Additional Paid-In Capital6.18B6.18B6.18B6.18B6.18B6.18B
Retained Earnings9.53B9.10B7.93B7.04B5.46B4.00B
Comprehensive Income & Other9.44B9.43B9.74B9.89B10.41B10.29B
Total Common Equity28.10B27.65B26.79B26.06B25.00B23.42B
Minority Interest2.50B
Shareholders' Equity28.10B27.65B26.79B26.06B25.00B25.92B
Total Liabilities & Equity45.16B44.58B44.10B43.83B39.82B43.14B
Total Debt8.77B9.37B10.04B9.44B8.02B9.90B
Net Cash (Debt)-6.59B-7.15B-7.29B-6.09B-5.67B-8.30B
Net Cash Per Share-22.37-24.28-24.76-20.69-19.24-28.20
Filing Date Shares Outstanding294.40M294.40M294.40M294.40M294.40M294.40M
Total Common Shares Outstanding294.40M294.40M294.40M294.40M294.40M294.40M
Working Capital-660.79M190.85M1.77B1.17B725.43M-3.20B
Book Value Per Share95.4493.9191.0288.5184.9179.55
Tangible Book Value28.09B27.64B26.78B26.06B25.00B23.42B
Tangible Book Value Per Share95.4093.8790.9788.5184.9179.55
Land6.40B6.40B6.40B6.39B6.39B
Buildings13.48B13.48B13.48B13.48B12.93B
Machinery4.18B4.16B4.12B4.07B3.92B
Construction In Progress8.78B8.72B8.69B8.15B8.21B

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income1.48B1.53B1.43B1.89B982.09M-97.08M
Depreciation & Amortization246.49M273.93M281.67M288.99M242.58M224.81M
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Assets74.53M
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Investments-451.01M-423.80M115.66M-1.27B-842.06M
Loss (Gain) on Equity Investments-110.03M-173.82M15.13M12.88M-52.51K
Other Operating Activities-38.75M-37.56M-526.98M400.75M235.41M149.01M
Change in Accounts Receivable-1.05B-770.42M-60.32M1.74M-94.42M
Change in Inventory29.09M1.54M-14.59M-45.87M-15.71M
Change in Accounts Payable5.79M8.98M3.86M9.80M55.55M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets133.45M441.52M656.06M222.38M-460.63M
Operating Cash Flow245.68M845.78M1.90B1.51B177.30M276.74M
Capital Expenditures-51.21M-44.55M-50.27M-641.56M-1.16B-2.77B
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment457.11K59.16M
Divestitures1.13B836.03M
Sale (Purchase) of Intangibles-13.87M
Sale (Purchase) of Real Estate10.55M10.55M6.84M-8.59M-48.14M-64.72M
Investment in Securities215.82M435.94M-2.01B-1.80B103.32M512.26M
Other Investing Activities1.88B1.35B1.70B-1.13B-306.97M41.19M
Investing Cash Flow2.05B1.75B-371.15M-2.45B-570.58M-2.22B
Short-Term Debt Issued1.73B693.01M799.43M
Long-Term Debt Issued1.92B304.08M807.01M670.68M
Total Debt Issued1.92B2.03B1.50B1.47B
Short-Term Debt Repaid-202.47M-3.23B
Long-Term Debt Repaid-715.62M-4.46M
Lease Payments-4.46M
Total Debt Repaid-655.83M-918.09M-3.23B-4.46M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-655.83M-918.09M-1.31B2.03B1.50B1.47B
Common Dividends Paid-469.19M-469.52M-588.05M-442.71M-169.30M-140.60M
Other Financing Activities-1.20B-1.28B-786.50M-263.25M-151.29M688.47M
Financing Cash Flow-2.33B-2.67B-2.68B1.33B1.18B2.01B
Foreign Exchange Rate Adjustments32.88M-122.63K466.53K
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments1.001.00-11.00-1.00-1.00
Net Cash Flow-24.60M-75.58M-1.15B419.36M786.02M69.46M
Free Cash Flow194.48M801.23M1.85B868.64M-977.97M-2.49B
Free Cash Flow Margin6.81%29.86%63.34%29.60%-51.55%-369.03%
Free Cash Flow Per Share0.662.726.292.95-3.32-8.47
Levered Free Cash Flow408.36M797.05M461.58M-515.67M-1.34B-2.08B
Unlevered Free Cash Flow1.16B1.60B846.19M-351.13M-1.25B-2.01B
Free Cash Flow After Leases194.48M801.23M1.85B868.64M-977.97M-2.50B
Cash Interest Paid1.20B1.28B786.50M263.25M151.29M104.07M
Cash Income Tax Paid82.82M68.07M167.24M165.43M41.33M48.43M
Change in Working Capital-878.97M-318.38M585.01M188.05M-515.20M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization11.45B10.27B15.93B21.29B18.52B11.95B
Enterprise Value18.04B17.45B23.21B26.34B30.33B16.29B
Last Close Price38.9033.4650.1764.9555.0134.76
PE Ratio7.756.7411.1211.2618.86
PS Ratio4.013.835.447.259.7617.70
PB Ratio0.410.370.590.820.740.46
P/TBV Ratio0.410.370.590.820.740.51
P/FCF Ratio58.8912.828.5924.50
P/OCF Ratio46.6112.158.3714.09104.4443.19
EV/Sales Ratio6.326.507.938.9715.9924.12
EV/EBITDA Ratio8.6420.4221.2022.0949.37
EV/EBIT Ratio9.7930.0528.5529.1681.59
EV/FCF Ratio92.7521.7712.5230.33
Debt / Equity Ratio0.310.340.380.360.320.38
Debt / EBITDA Ratio10.5110.979.177.9213.05
Debt / FCF Ratio45.0911.705.4210.87
Net Debt / Equity Ratio0.230.260.270.230.230.32
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio7.898.376.665.119.22-51.66
Net Debt / FCF Ratio33.878.923.937.01-5.79-3.33
Asset Turnover0.070.060.070.070.050.02
Inventory Turnover9.588.458.8310.6611.317.06
Quick Ratio0.480.430.400.350.330.16
Current Ratio0.921.021.241.121.090.70
Return on Equity (ROE)5.46%5.60%5.42%7.40%3.86%-0.51%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.83%0.82%1.16%1.35%0.56%-0.58%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)1.63%1.58%2.22%2.58%1.13%-1.18%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)1.60%1.60%2.20%2.70%1.20%-1.20%
Earnings Yield12.91%14.85%9.00%8.88%5.30%-0.81%
FCF Yield1.70%7.80%11.64%4.08%-5.28%-20.85%
Dividend Yield4.11%4.58%2.96%2.77%2.38%2.46%
Payout Ratio31.75%30.78%41.04%23.42%17.24%
Total Shareholder Return4.11%4.58%2.96%2.77%2.38%2.46%