DSE : RAHIMTEXT

Rahim Textile Mills PLC. — Financial statements

Textile Mill Products · Bangladesh

Last price 169.3 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 1.60B

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Rahim Textile Mills PLC. (RAHIMTEXT) reported revenue of 926.20M BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue926.20M975.51M1.56B1.46B1.76B1.28B
Cost of Revenue748.38M820.56M1.39B1.43B1.61B1.12B
Gross Profit177.82M154.95M171.27M33.31M151.65M165.77M
Selling, General & Admin35.14M41.84M50.50M56.46M63.90M70.81M
Operating Expenses35.14M41.84M50.50M56.46M63.90M71.37M
Operating Income142.68M113.11M120.77M-23.15M87.74M94.40M
Interest Expense-78.76M-80.69M-93.37M-76.92M-44.69M-60.56M
Interest & Investment Income227.88K227.88K67.56K49.17K177.89K1.01M
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)-32.99M-63.34K-869.85K-4.07M-5.68M1.06M
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)-1.10M-1.10M-1.47M-1.68M-838.37K-1.91M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items30.06M31.48M25.13M-105.78M36.71M34.00M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets102.54K102.54K-3.86M58.84K
Asset Writedown-13.67M-13.67M
Pretax Income16.49M17.91M21.27M-105.78M36.71M34.06M
Income Tax Expense-7.74M5.67M11.52M18.94M21.76M12.82M
Net Income24.23M12.24M9.75M-124.72M14.95M21.24M
Net Income to Common24.23M12.24M9.75M-124.72M14.95M21.24M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)9.46M9.46M9.46M9.46M9.46M9.46M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)9.46M9.46M9.46M9.46M9.46M9.46M
EPS (Basic)2.561.291.03-13.181.582.25
EPS (Diluted)2.561.291.03-13.181.582.25
Free Cash Flow230.47M52.91M-207.91M3.05M-1.26M281.21K
Free Cash Flow Per Share24.365.59-21.980.32-0.130.03
Dividend Per Share1.001.001.001.001.60
Gross Margin19.20%15.88%10.99%2.28%8.61%12.93%
Operating Margin15.40%11.59%7.75%-1.58%4.98%7.36%
Profit Margin2.62%1.26%0.63%-8.52%0.85%1.66%
Free Cash Flow Margin24.88%5.42%-13.34%0.21%-0.07%0.02%
EBITDA212.29M186.27M175.25M36.80M153.41M167.71M
EBITDA Margin22.92%19.10%11.24%2.51%8.71%13.08%
D&A For EBITDA69.61M73.17M54.48M59.95M65.67M73.31M
EBIT142.68M113.11M120.77M-23.15M87.74M94.40M
EBIT Margin15.40%11.59%7.75%-1.58%4.98%7.36%
Effective Tax Rate31.64%54.15%59.27%37.65%
Advertising Expenses459.52K408.38K368.61K502.67K507.16K

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents32.71M5.86M32.52M151.46M9.66M90.38M
Cash & Short-Term Investments32.71M5.86M32.52M151.46M9.66M90.38M
Receivables400.32M322.33M593.15M398.48M513.75M441.49M
Inventory312.32M437.06M480.15M457.74M533.70M419.12M
Other Current Assets71.99M51.70M57.08M40.39M32.04M47.09M
Total Current Assets817.35M816.94M1.16B1.05B1.09B998.08M
Property, Plant & Equipment682.86M712.01M677.16M609.89M656.86M720.37M
Other Long-Term Assets26.21M123.05M1.00
Total Assets1.53B1.65B1.84B1.66B1.75B1.72B
Accounts Payable179.83M184.12M209.21M120.42M232.33M159.49M
Accrued Expenses20.50M30.61M37.18M37.28M28.69M
Short-Term Debt547.43M734.43M909.28M977.71M954.70M910.49M
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt99.38M73.71M68.42M38.52M54.03M99.42M
Current Income Taxes Payable27.42M31.79M27.99M16.97M9.84M
Other Current Liabilities68.51M24.03M853.63K1.51M1.82M3.87M
Total Current Liabilities895.13M1.06B1.25B1.20B1.30B1.21B
Long-Term Debt340.58M307.11M311.34M184.33M42.87M105.71M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities29.64M36.37M43.76M45.25M46.76M41.52M
Other Long-Term Liabilities1.001.00
Total Liabilities1.27B1.41B1.61B1.43B1.39B1.36B
Common Stock94.60M94.60M94.60M94.60M94.60M94.60M
Retained Earnings96.71M79.66M67.45M56.11M189.44M188.68M
Comprehensive Income & Other69.76M70.05M72.76M74.35M75.19M76.14M
Shareholders' Equity261.07M244.30M234.80M225.05M359.23M359.41M
Total Liabilities & Equity1.53B1.65B1.84B1.66B1.75B1.72B
Total Debt987.38M1.12B1.29B1.20B1.05B1.12B
Net Cash (Debt)-954.67M-1.11B-1.26B-1.05B-1.04B-1.03B
Net Cash Per Share-100.92-117.28-132.83-110.90-110.15-108.38
Filing Date Shares Outstanding9.46M9.46M9.46M9.46M9.46M9.46M
Total Common Shares Outstanding9.46M9.46M9.46M9.46M9.46M9.46M
Working Capital-77.79M-247.28M-87.25M-155.26M-208.00M-213.73M
Book Value Per Share27.6025.8324.8223.7937.9737.99
Tangible Book Value261.07M244.30M234.80M225.05M359.23M359.41M
Tangible Book Value Per Share27.6025.8324.8223.7937.9737.99
Land93.11M93.11M93.11M93.11M93.11M
Buildings373.31M373.31M373.31M373.31M373.31M
Machinery639.20M857.68M900.38M887.46M886.52M
Construction In Progress8.62M56.79M49.81K21.25K

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income24.23M12.24M9.75M-124.72M14.95M21.24M
Depreciation & Amortization69.61M73.17M54.48M59.95M65.67M73.31M
Other Operating Activities30.33M6.09M3.55M-415.81K10.86M-7.88M
Change in Accounts Receivable-63.62M262.63M-186.47M115.27M-72.26M-24.45M
Change in Inventory109.45M40.61M-4.24M56.93M-89.70M-69.80M
Change in Accounts Payable7.81M-25.08M88.79M-111.91M72.84M25.62M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets32.93M-6.75M-37.65M20.93M-1.46M-15.41M
Operating Cash Flow210.73M362.90M-71.80M16.03M896.44K2.65M
Capital Expenditures19.74M-309.99M-136.11M-12.98M-2.16M-2.36M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment-53.00M
Other Investing Activities118.85M97.35M2.30M2.61M
Investing Cash Flow85.58M-212.64M-133.81M-12.98M-2.16M245.56K
Short-Term Debt Issued23.01M44.21M132.19M
Long-Term Debt Issued1.06M156.91M125.94M
Total Debt Issued48.90M1.06M156.91M148.95M44.21M132.19M
Short-Term Debt Repaid-174.85M-68.43M
Long-Term Debt Repaid-108.22M-122.03M
Total Debt Repaid-340.49M-174.85M-68.43M-108.22M-122.03M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-291.59M-173.79M88.48M148.95M-64.01M10.16M
Common Dividends Paid-2.67M-2.64M-583.00-9.37M-14.61M
Other Financing Activities-117.93K-524.47K-347.96K-714.18K-2.42M-10.06M
Financing Cash Flow-294.37M-176.95M88.14M138.87M-81.04M102.00K
Foreign Exchange Rate Adjustments-118.94K28.41K-1.47M-119.16K1.59M303.46K
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments1.001.00-1.00
Net Cash Flow1.82M-26.67M-118.94M141.80M-80.72M3.30M
Free Cash Flow230.47M52.91M-207.91M3.05M-1.26M281.21K
Free Cash Flow Margin24.88%5.42%-13.34%0.21%-0.07%0.02%
Free Cash Flow Per Share24.365.59-21.980.32-0.130.03
Levered Free Cash Flow203.54M86.37M-212.93M66.00M5.15M-11.22M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow252.77M136.80M-154.57M114.07M33.08M26.63M
Cash Interest Paid78.55M44.69M60.56M
Cash Income Tax Paid8.68M13.06M14.36M17.43M9.21M9.43M
Change in Working Capital86.57M271.40M-139.58M81.22M-90.58M-84.03M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization1.60B1.06B1.15B1.36B2.07B2.12B
Enterprise Value2.56B2.31B2.37B2.40B3.07B3.13B
Last Close Price169.30111.48119.57141.83214.01217.90
PE Ratio66.1086.69117.76138.0999.64
PS Ratio1.731.090.740.931.171.65
PB Ratio6.134.344.896.055.755.89
P/TBV Ratio6.134.344.896.055.755.89
P/FCF Ratio6.9520.06446.397,525.04
P/OCF Ratio7.602.9284.972,303.60799.85
EV/Sales Ratio2.762.371.521.641.752.44
EV/EBITDA Ratio12.0412.4013.5165.3420.0418.69
EV/EBIT Ratio17.9220.4219.6135.0433.20
EV/FCF Ratio11.0943.65787.8411,145.34
Debt / Equity Ratio3.784.575.495.332.933.10
Debt / EBITDA Ratio4.655.997.3632.636.856.65
Debt / FCF Ratio4.2821.08393.423,967.18
Net Debt / Equity Ratio3.664.545.354.662.902.85
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio4.505.967.1728.516.796.11
Net Debt / FCF Ratio4.1420.97-6.04343.79-825.313,645.80
Asset Turnover0.560.560.890.861.020.75
Inventory Turnover2.041.792.962.883.382.90
Quick Ratio0.480.310.500.460.400.44
Current Ratio0.910.770.930.870.840.82
Return on Equity (ROE)9.68%5.11%4.24%-42.69%4.16%6.00%
Return on Assets (ROA)5.36%4.05%4.32%-0.85%3.17%3.46%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)11.57%5.44%4.00%-1.73%2.57%4.28%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)22.60%19.20%20.50%-5.10%19.50%18.60%
Earnings Yield1.51%1.15%0.85%-9.16%0.72%1.00%
FCF Yield14.39%4.98%-18.10%0.22%-0.06%0.01%
Dividend Yield0.59%0.89%0.82%0.46%0.71%
Payout Ratio11.02%21.53%0.01%97.70%
Total Shareholder Return0.59%0.89%0.82%0.46%0.71%