DSE : PENINSULA

The Peninsula Chittagong PLC. — Financial statements

Hotels and Motels · Bangladesh

Last price 16.6 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 1.97B

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

The Peninsula Chittagong PLC. (PENINSULA) reported revenue of 367.20M BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue367.20M353.74M417.26M379.04M311.78M254.20M
Cost of Revenue260.39M260.65M317.69M267.35M224.47M154.26M
Gross Profit106.81M93.09M99.57M111.69M87.31M99.94M
Selling, General & Admin53.48M69.13M78.90M64.31M56.38M45.28M
Other Operating Expenses1.92M
Operating Expenses53.48M69.13M78.90M66.23M56.38M45.28M
Operating Income53.33M23.95M20.67M45.46M30.92M54.66M
Interest Expense-57.22M-59.50M-70.66M-63.55M-46.32M-36.64M
Interest & Investment Income11.63M10.52M5.49M23.37M30.38M40.11M
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)1.03K3.94K
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)45.23M49.94M693.96K-2.43M-2.73M-1.89M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items52.98M24.92M-43.80M2.85M12.25M56.23M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments2.66M2.66M-58.08M-46.46M21.37M6.25M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets522.72K522.72K-1.20M-31.43K-176.08K543.21K
Pretax Income56.16M28.11M-103.07M-43.65M40.42M63.02M
Income Tax Expense12.03M21.14M19.95M-3.60M17.94M14.28M
Net Income44.14M6.96M-123.03M-40.05M22.49M48.75M
Net Income to Common44.14M6.96M-123.03M-40.05M22.49M48.75M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)116.62M118.67M118.67M118.67M118.67M118.67M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)116.62M118.67M118.67M118.67M118.67M118.67M
EPS (Basic)0.380.06-1.04-0.340.190.41
EPS (Diluted)0.380.06-1.04-0.340.190.41
Free Cash Flow-296.72M-424.84M-1.37B-239.95M-46.02M-16.84M
Free Cash Flow Per Share-2.54-3.58-11.51-2.02-0.39-0.14
Dividend Per Share0.050.050.251.00
Gross Margin29.09%26.32%23.86%29.47%28.00%39.31%
Operating Margin14.52%6.77%4.95%11.99%9.92%21.50%
Profit Margin12.02%1.97%-29.48%-10.57%7.21%19.18%
Free Cash Flow Margin-80.81%-120.10%-327.23%-63.30%-14.76%-6.63%
EBITDA86.76M60.83M57.06M79.82M63.93M87.74M
EBITDA Margin23.63%17.20%13.68%21.06%20.50%34.52%
D&A For EBITDA33.43M36.87M36.39M34.36M33.00M33.08M
EBIT53.33M23.95M20.67M45.46M30.92M54.66M
EBIT Margin14.52%6.77%4.95%11.99%9.92%21.50%
Effective Tax Rate21.41%75.22%44.37%22.66%
Advertising Expenses819.79K1.66M1.32M1.25M907.72K

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents108.36M116.10M96.53M260.93M492.90M553.28M
Short-Term Investments1.19M1.54M1.42M2.07M1.98M1.89M
Trading Asset Securities1.18M42.15M102.32M146.03M53.83M
Cash & Short-Term Investments109.55M118.81M140.11M365.31M640.92M608.99M
Accounts Receivable29.47M43.17M39.74M29.79M42.89M35.34M
Other Receivables991.84K1.21M764.57K1.40M4.80M5.61M
Receivables30.46M44.38M40.50M31.19M47.69M40.94M
Inventory32.02M32.96M35.04M37.09M34.99M32.33M
Prepaid Expenses2.55M2.74M2.24M2.10M4.29M
Other Current Assets273.47M320.16M348.59M158.37M216.30M201.22M
Total Current Assets445.50M518.87M566.99M594.19M942.00M887.78M
Property, Plant & Equipment5.49B5.19B4.78B3.64B3.34B3.26B
Long-Term Investments2.38M2.38M2.38M2.38M6.12M6.12M
Other Intangible Assets460.69K460.69K322.50K644.98K
Other Long-Term Assets1.001.001.00
Total Assets5.94B5.71B5.35B4.24B4.28B4.16B
Accounts Payable43.40M35.87M25.24M6.49M48.95M52.56M
Accrued Expenses1.48M2.16M3.32M
Short-Term Debt298.84M308.39M348.19M597.76M552.04M358.64M
Current Portion of Leases8.15M8.15M8.15M9.37M8.52M6.95M
Current Income Taxes Payable13.49M7.54M20.95M4.76M4.83M7.26M
Other Current Liabilities24.22M25.35M37.23M31.51M2.25M8.22M
Total Current Liabilities388.11M386.79M439.75M649.90M618.77M436.95M
Long-Term Debt2.10B1.85B1.46B
Long-Term Leases98.63M100.03M99.25M103.18M102.73M80.53M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities65.26M62.77M51.84M55.50M66.53M47.58M
Total Liabilities2.65B2.40B2.05B808.58M788.02M565.07M
Common Stock1.19B1.19B1.19B1.19B1.19B1.19B
Additional Paid-In Capital1.05B1.05B1.05B1.05B1.05B1.05B
Retained Earnings-171.60M-155.20M-162.16M-39.13M30.59M126.77M
Comprehensive Income & Other1.23B1.23B1.23B1.23B1.23B1.23B
Shareholders' Equity3.29B3.31B3.30B3.43B3.50B3.59B
Total Liabilities & Equity5.94B5.71B5.35B4.24B4.28B4.16B
Total Debt2.50B2.27B1.91B710.32M663.30M446.12M
Net Cash (Debt)-2.39B-2.15B-1.77B-345.01M-22.38M162.87M
Net Cash Per Share-20.51-18.11-14.93-2.91-0.191.37
Filing Date Shares Outstanding117.87M118.67M118.67M118.67M118.67M118.67M
Total Common Shares Outstanding117.87M118.67M118.67M118.67M118.67M118.67M
Working Capital57.39M132.08M127.24M-55.71M323.23M450.83M
Book Value Per Share27.9527.9027.8428.8829.4730.28
Tangible Book Value3.29B3.31B3.30B3.43B3.50B3.59B
Tangible Book Value Per Share27.9527.9027.8428.8829.4630.27
Land1.53B1.53B1.53B1.53B1.53B
Buildings900.80M900.68M855.56M827.85M826.64M
Machinery773.73M772.23M754.15M690.86M680.09M
Construction In Progress2.54B2.10B977.53M742.27M671.11M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income6.96M6.96M-123.03M-40.05M22.49M48.75M
Depreciation & Amortization41.39M41.39M41.13M38.91M37.43M36.58M
Other Amortization322.50K322.48K332.42K
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Assets-522.72K-522.72K1.20M31.43K176.08K-543.21K
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Investments-2.66M-2.66M58.08M46.46M-21.37M-6.25M
Other Operating Activities112.36M-31.78M4.29M1.22M18.74M9.39M
Change in Accounts Receivable-3.44M-3.44M-9.95M13.11M-7.56M7.10M
Change in Inventory2.09M2.09M2.04M-2.10M-2.66M14.30M
Change in Accounts Payable-287.70K-287.70K24.46M-12.63M-3.60M-9.06M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets28.81M28.81M38.08M56.66M-5.89M9.62M
Operating Cash Flow184.71M40.57M36.31M101.94M38.07M110.22M
Capital Expenditures-481.43M-465.41M-1.40B-341.89M-84.09M-127.06M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment2.18M2.18M1.86M60.00K470.00K800.00K
Investment in Securities1.42M43.52M2.73M919.85K-70.93M-162.57K
Other Investing Activities20.00K1.33M975.90K46.96K255.13K885.11K
Investing Cash Flow-477.81M-418.37M-1.40B-340.87M-154.30M-125.54M
Short-Term Debt Issued11.64M45.72M193.40M86.05M
Long-Term Debt Issued394.83M1.46B
Total Debt Issued315.35M406.47M1.46B45.72M193.40M86.05M
Short-Term Debt Repaid-249.58M
Long-Term Debt Repaid-8.15M-11.41M-8.52M-12.91M-6.55M
Lease Payments-8.15M-8.15M-11.41M-8.52M-12.91M-6.55M
Total Debt Repaid-17.70M-8.15M-260.99M-8.52M-12.91M-6.55M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)297.65M398.32M1.20B37.20M180.49M79.50M
Common Dividends Paid-5.68M-949.49K-320.00-30.24M-124.64M-117.74M
Other Financing Activities2.001.00
Financing Cash Flow291.98M397.37M1.20B6.96M55.85M-38.24M
Foreign Exchange Rate Adjustments1.03K3.94K
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments-1.00
Net Cash Flow-1.13M19.56M-164.39M-231.97M-60.38M-53.56M
Free Cash Flow-296.72M-424.84M-1.37B-239.95M-46.02M-16.84M
Free Cash Flow Margin-80.81%-120.10%-327.23%-63.30%-14.76%-6.63%
Free Cash Flow Per Share-2.54-3.58-11.51-2.02-0.39-0.14
Levered Free Cash Flow-374.01M-432.57M-1.55B-257.21M-91.41M-59.70M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow-338.25M-395.38M-1.51B-217.49M-62.46M-36.80M
Free Cash Flow After Leases-304.87M-432.99M-1.38B-248.48M-58.93M-23.40M
Cash Interest Paid54.96M59.50M70.66M63.55M46.32M36.64M
Cash Income Tax Paid10.27M8.79M23.94M8.52M9.50M9.93M
Change in Working Capital27.17M27.17M54.64M55.04M-19.71M21.97M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization1.97B1.26B1.90B3.25B3.60B2.49B
Enterprise Value4.36B3.34B3.23B3.49B3.55B2.33B
Last Close Price16.6010.5715.9527.3129.9320.11
PE Ratio43.86180.62159.9051.12
PS Ratio5.363.564.558.5811.539.80
PB Ratio0.600.380.570.951.030.69
P/TBV Ratio0.600.380.570.951.030.69
P/OCF Ratio10.6631.0152.2931.9094.4622.61
EV/Sales Ratio11.889.447.759.2011.409.18
EV/EBITDA Ratio47.7954.9056.6843.6755.6126.59
EV/EBIT Ratio81.79139.41156.4776.67114.9642.68
Debt / Equity Ratio0.760.690.580.210.190.12
Debt / EBITDA Ratio27.4134.7130.948.429.704.89
Net Debt / Equity Ratio0.730.650.540.100.01-0.04
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio27.5735.3331.054.320.35-1.86
Net Debt / FCF Ratio-8.06-5.06-1.30-1.44-0.499.67
Asset Turnover0.060.060.090.090.070.06
Inventory Turnover8.717.678.817.426.673.91
Quick Ratio0.360.420.410.611.111.49
Current Ratio1.151.341.290.911.522.03
Return on Equity (ROE)1.34%0.21%-3.66%-1.16%0.63%1.34%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.57%0.27%0.27%0.67%0.46%0.82%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)0.74%0.11%0.47%1.25%0.50%1.24%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)1.00%0.40%0.40%1.30%0.80%1.50%
Earnings Yield2.28%0.55%-6.48%-1.23%0.62%1.96%
FCF Yield-15.06%-33.77%-71.91%-7.38%-1.28%-0.68%
Dividend Yield0.30%0.47%0.83%4.76%
Payout Ratio12.86%13.63%554.30%241.54%
Total Shareholder Return2.03%0.47%0.83%4.76%