DSE : NTLTUBES

National Tubes Limited — Financial statements

Steel Pipe and Tubes · Bangladesh

Last price 55.5 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 1.93B

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

National Tubes Limited (NTLTUBES) reported revenue of 305.97M BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue305.97M486.88M572.62M313.37M272.39M354.59M
Cost of Revenue215.18M300.88M384.91M258.01M272.62M268.35M
Gross Profit90.80M186.00M187.71M55.36M-229.10K86.24M
Selling, General & Admin61.88M67.59M76.19M51.20M53.81M49.57M
Operating Expenses61.88M67.59M76.19M51.20M53.81M49.57M
Operating Income28.91M118.42M111.52M4.16M-54.04M36.67M
Interest Expense-47.51M-47.13M-41.05M-24.37M-29.31M-32.96M
Interest & Investment Income165.64K165.64K133.60K729.50K
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)2.51M1.87M9.99M3.14M2.29M9.45M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items-15.92M73.32M80.59M-16.34M-81.05M13.16M
Other Unusual Items-8.66M
Pretax Income-15.92M73.32M80.59M-16.34M-81.05M4.50M
Income Tax Expense6.68M13.46M11.01M1.98M1.72M2.28M
Net Income-22.60M59.86M69.58M-18.32M-82.77M2.22M
Net Income to Common-22.60M59.86M69.58M-18.32M-82.77M2.22M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)34.82M34.82M34.82M34.82M34.82M34.82M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)34.82M34.82M34.82M34.82M34.82M34.82M
EPS (Basic)-0.651.722.00-0.53-2.380.06
EPS (Diluted)-0.651.722.00-0.53-2.380.06
Free Cash Flow36.65M64.32M-130.89M18.82M62.70M112.78M
Free Cash Flow Per Share1.051.85-3.760.541.803.24
Dividend Per Share0.100.100.400.20
Gross Margin29.68%38.20%32.78%17.67%-0.08%24.32%
Operating Margin9.45%24.32%19.48%1.33%-19.84%10.34%
Profit Margin-7.39%12.29%12.15%-5.85%-30.39%0.63%
Free Cash Flow Margin11.98%13.21%-22.86%6.00%23.02%31.80%
EBITDA34.41M122.85M116.34M9.52M-47.76M44.09M
EBITDA Margin11.25%25.23%20.32%3.04%-17.53%12.44%
D&A For EBITDA5.50M4.44M4.82M5.36M6.28M7.42M
EBIT28.91M118.42M111.52M4.16M-54.04M36.67M
EBIT Margin9.45%24.32%19.48%1.33%-19.84%10.34%
Effective Tax Rate18.36%13.67%50.71%
Advertising Expenses1.06M961.59K1.15M875.55K848.63K

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents4.84M2.99M3.24M2.41M28.37M3.98M
Cash & Short-Term Investments4.84M2.99M3.24M2.41M28.37M3.98M
Accounts Receivable39.54M97.57M161.51M33.04M22.57M26.05M
Receivables39.54M97.57M161.51M33.04M22.57M26.03M
Inventory490.19M575.79M421.08M322.20M376.86M532.52M
Other Current Assets452.71M473.36M409.32M370.50M349.58M338.47M
Total Current Assets987.27M1.15B995.15M728.15M777.39M901.01M
Property, Plant & Equipment5.23B5.23B5.22B5.22B5.23B5.23B
Other Intangible Assets680.00K800.00K
Other Long-Term Assets1.00
Total Assets6.21B6.38B6.22B5.95B6.00B6.13B
Accounts Payable444.58K1.05M282.27K78.76K1.07M
Accrued Expenses63.98M169.01M80.58M164.55M160.89M161.59M
Short-Term Debt286.53M292.71M344.86M210.64M252.75M284.27M
Current Income Taxes Payable99.85M98.02M82.91M66.79M64.89M63.23M
Current Unearned Revenue9.58M1.10M1.98M6.55M1.03M8.25M
Other Current Liabilities82.12M81.18M24.31M9.50M11.77M12.13M
Total Current Liabilities542.50M643.07M534.93M458.03M491.40M530.54M
Long-Term Debt59.47M59.47M59.47M59.47M59.47M59.47M
Pension & Post-Retirement Benefits123.39M131.68M123.73M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities751.92M750.21M752.38M209.77M210.29M211.49M
Total Liabilities1.48B1.58B1.47B727.26M761.17M801.50M
Common Stock348.22M348.22M348.22M348.22M348.22M348.22M
Retained Earnings-6.40M47.73M-784.99K-93.33M-76.65M8.65M
Comprehensive Income & Other4.39B4.40B4.40B4.97B4.97B4.97B
Shareholders' Equity4.74B4.79B4.75B5.22B5.24B5.33B
Total Liabilities & Equity6.21B6.38B6.22B5.95B6.00B6.13B
Total Debt346.00M352.18M404.33M270.11M312.22M343.74M
Net Cash (Debt)-341.16M-349.18M-401.09M-267.70M-283.85M-339.76M
Net Cash Per Share-9.80-10.03-11.52-7.69-8.15-9.76
Filing Date Shares Outstanding34.82M34.82M34.82M34.82M34.82M34.82M
Total Common Shares Outstanding34.82M34.82M34.82M34.82M34.82M34.82M
Working Capital444.77M506.65M460.23M270.12M285.98M370.46M
Book Value Per Share136.02137.61136.28150.01150.58153.12
Tangible Book Value4.74B4.79B4.75B5.22B5.24B5.33B
Tangible Book Value Per Share136.00137.59136.28150.01150.58153.12
Land5.19B5.19B
Buildings122.20M122.20M
Machinery350.08M356.02M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income-22.60M59.86M69.58M-18.32M-82.77M2.22M
Depreciation & Amortization5.50M4.44M4.82M5.36M6.28M7.42M
Other Amortization200.00K200.00K
Other Operating Activities-34.54M-27.76M-29.48M-17.81M-9.92M-10.62M
Change in Accounts Receivable78.52M63.94M-128.47M-10.47M3.48M48.06M
Change in Inventory-42.86M-154.71M-98.88M52.63M155.66M63.73M
Change in Accounts Payable13.02M-924.94K19.55M5.57M-15.23M-2.34M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets38.73M129.73M34.90M2.93M6.28M4.31M
Operating Cash Flow42.86M74.76M-127.98M19.89M63.78M112.78M
Capital Expenditures-6.21M-10.45M-2.91M-1.07M-1.09M
Investing Cash Flow-6.21M-10.45M-2.91M-1.07M-1.09M
Short-Term Debt Issued134.22M
Total Debt Issued481.19K134.22M
Short-Term Debt Repaid-51.16M-42.12M-31.54M-108.06M
Total Debt Repaid-35.10M-51.16M-42.12M-31.54M-108.06M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-34.62M-51.16M134.22M-42.12M-31.54M-108.06M
Common Dividends Paid-14.89K-13.41M-2.50M-2.66M-6.76M-10.09M
Financing Cash Flow-34.63M-64.56M131.72M-44.78M-38.30M-118.15M
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments-3.00K1.002.00
Net Cash Flow2.01M-245.84K828.39K-25.96M24.39M-5.37M
Free Cash Flow36.65M64.32M-130.89M18.82M62.70M112.78M
Free Cash Flow Margin11.98%13.21%-22.86%6.00%23.02%31.80%
Free Cash Flow Per Share1.051.85-3.760.541.803.24
Levered Free Cash Flow-72.98M44.23M-277.55M23.68M93.49M113.58M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow-43.29M73.69M-251.89M38.91M111.81M134.18M
Cash Interest Paid47.51M47.13M41.05M24.37M29.31M32.96M
Cash Income Tax Paid34.32M41.22M40.49M19.79M11.64M12.90M
Change in Working Capital94.31M38.03M-172.90M50.66M150.20M113.76M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization1.93B3.07B2.35B2.93B2.84B3.34B
Enterprise Value2.27B3.45B2.81B3.21B3.13B3.80B
Last Close Price55.5088.1667.1283.5081.1295.00
PE Ratio51.3733.831,505.24
PS Ratio6.326.324.119.3510.449.42
PB Ratio0.410.640.500.560.540.63
P/TBV Ratio0.410.640.500.560.540.63
P/FCF Ratio52.7347.81155.6345.3829.61
P/OCF Ratio45.0941.13147.2644.6029.61
EV/Sales Ratio7.437.094.9210.2511.4810.73
EV/EBITDA Ratio66.0828.1024.19337.3886.26
EV/EBIT Ratio78.6429.1625.24772.17103.71
EV/FCF Ratio62.0453.68170.6949.9033.73
Debt / Equity Ratio0.070.070.090.050.060.06
Debt / EBITDA Ratio10.062.873.4828.377.80
Debt / FCF Ratio9.445.4814.354.983.05
Net Debt / Equity Ratio0.070.070.090.050.050.06
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio9.912.843.4528.12-5.947.71
Net Debt / FCF Ratio9.315.43-3.0614.234.533.01
Asset Turnover0.050.080.090.050.040.06
Inventory Turnover0.460.601.040.740.600.47
Quick Ratio0.080.160.310.080.100.06
Current Ratio1.821.791.861.591.581.70
Return on Equity (ROE)-0.48%1.26%1.40%-0.35%-1.57%0.04%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.29%1.18%1.15%0.04%-0.56%0.37%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)0.57%1.88%1.81%0.08%-0.97%0.32%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)0.50%2.10%2.00%0.10%-1.00%0.70%
Earnings Yield-1.17%1.95%2.96%-0.63%-2.91%0.07%
FCF Yield1.90%2.09%-5.56%0.64%2.20%3.38%
Dividend Yield0.18%0.11%0.59%0.21%
Payout Ratio22.39%3.59%454.87%
Total Shareholder Return0.18%0.11%0.59%0.21%