DSE : LINDEBD

Linde Bangladesh Limited — Financial statements

Industrial Inorganic Chemicals · Bangladesh

Last price 620.9 BDT (At close: Nov 1, 2026) · Market cap 9.45B

Latest research: Linde Bangladesh financial analysis: gases-only EPS BDT 23, 12% H1 sales growth, energy costs (Oct 2026) · Linde Bangladesh: a debt-free gases business earning BDT 23 a share after the welding exit; energy costs cut Q3 2026 profit 19%

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Linde Bangladesh Limited (LINDEBD) reported revenue of 2.41B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue2.41B2.28B2.21B2.16B4.87B5.08B
Cost of Revenue1.39B1.32B1.25B1.10B2.93B2.82B
Gross Profit1.02B957.83M964.19M1.06B1.94B2.27B
Selling, General & Admin472.57M478.02M928.70M750.85M721.25M694.71M
Amortization of Goodwill & Intangibles149.00K314.00K
Operating Expenses589.79M595.24M1.03B750.85M798.29M810.58M
Operating Income433.35M362.59M-68.59M309.81M1.14B1.46B
Interest Expense-12.06M-12.06M-1.49M-1.87M-1.37M-1.09M
Interest & Investment Income39.29M27.37M17.04M40.14M19.86M24.24M
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)-53.00K11.10M118.67M-7.49M-33.86M-4.28M
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)4.00M43.22M36.96M8.62M-5.85M-4.61M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items464.53M432.22M102.58M349.21M1.12B1.47B
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets437.00K437.00K7.58B371.00K11.95M20.38M
Asset Writedown-54.53M
Pretax Income464.97M432.66M7.63B349.58M1.14B1.49B
Income Tax Expense114.06M88.69M1.21B121.01M251.79M268.57M
Net Income350.91M343.96M6.42B228.57M883.23M1.23B
Net Income to Common350.91M343.96M6.42B228.57M883.23M1.23B
Shares Outstanding (Basic)15.22M15.22M15.22M15.22M15.22M15.22M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)15.22M15.22M15.22M15.22M15.22M15.22M
EPS (Basic)23.0522.60421.9515.0258.0480.54
EPS (Diluted)23.0522.60421.9515.0258.0480.54
Free Cash Flow400.52M211.59M158.54M400.20M330.58M986.02M
Free Cash Flow Per Share26.3113.9010.4226.3021.7264.79
Dividend Per Share10.0010.00450.0042.0055.00
Gross Margin42.41%41.98%43.55%49.01%39.86%44.58%
Operating Margin17.96%15.89%-3.10%14.31%23.48%28.63%
Profit Margin14.54%15.08%290.02%10.56%18.12%24.12%
Free Cash Flow Margin16.60%9.27%7.16%18.49%6.78%19.40%
EBITDA715.38M644.27M195.06M569.68M1.44B1.75B
EBITDA Margin29.65%28.24%8.81%26.32%29.58%34.48%
D&A For EBITDA282.02M281.68M263.65M259.87M296.98M297.05M
EBIT433.35M362.59M-68.59M309.81M1.14B1.46B
EBIT Margin17.96%15.89%-3.10%14.31%23.48%28.63%
Effective Tax Rate24.53%20.50%15.82%34.62%22.18%17.97%
Advertising Expenses4.02M4.03M19.87M10.46M

Balance sheet

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents1.02B1.12B1.56B2.20B2.52B3.00B
Cash & Short-Term Investments1.02B1.12B1.56B2.20B2.52B3.00B
Accounts Receivable886.39M688.57M798.13M853.18M996.55M780.58M
Other Receivables83.08M57.40M1.36B49.61M40.37M
Receivables886.39M771.65M855.53M2.22B1.05B820.95M
Inventory365.10M339.67M387.16M482.23M1.12B912.47M
Other Current Assets295.90M272.53M308.74M311.16M315.10M205.64M
Total Current Assets2.57B2.50B3.11B5.21B5.01B4.94B
Property, Plant & Equipment2.37B2.47B2.60B2.79B3.30B3.38B
Long-Term Investments20.00K1.00M
Other Intangible Assets32.00K181.00K
Other Long-Term Assets168.97M163.63M226.68M95.10M105.32M88.50M
Total Assets5.10B5.13B5.94B8.10B8.41B8.41B
Accounts Payable983.45M144.31M210.64M180.95M335.81M310.37M
Accrued Expenses119.02M121.36M557.01M143.35M338.39M340.14M
Current Portion of Leases3.00M3.54M5.95M2.31M4.77M10.19M
Current Income Taxes Payable42.57M100.96M
Other Current Liabilities108.59M1.08B1.06B1.49B867.84M831.04M
Total Current Liabilities1.21B1.35B1.83B1.81B1.59B1.59B
Long-Term Leases20.99M21.90M23.23M14.40M15.77M21.45M
Pension & Post-Retirement Benefits100.02M99.66M87.62M104.09M165.49M167.50M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities180.96M199.94M253.15M277.87M354.95M356.46M
Other Long-Term Liabilities268.05M260.12M255.37M246.04M236.97M248.95M
Total Liabilities1.78B1.93B2.45B2.46B2.36B2.39B
Common Stock152.18M152.18M152.18M152.18M152.18M152.18M
Retained Earnings3.24B3.12B3.39B5.55B5.96B5.91B
Comprehensive Income & Other-76.01M-76.01M-51.16M-53.08M-65.34M-47.70M
Total Common Equity3.32B3.20B3.49B5.65B6.05B6.02B
Minority Interest-220.00-220.00-190.00-150.00-110.00
Shareholders' Equity3.32B3.20B3.49B5.65B6.05B6.02B
Total Liabilities & Equity5.10B5.13B5.94B8.10B8.41B8.41B
Total Debt23.99M25.44M29.18M16.71M20.54M31.64M
Net Cash (Debt)996.76M1.09B1.53B2.19B2.50B2.97B
Net Cash Per Share65.5271.63100.57143.76164.28194.98
Filing Date Shares Outstanding15.22M15.22M15.22M15.24M15.22M15.22M
Total Common Shares Outstanding15.22M15.22M15.22M15.24M15.22M15.22M
Working Capital1.35B1.15B1.28B3.40B3.42B3.35B
Book Value Per Share218.05210.25229.28370.74397.39395.52
Tangible Book Value3.32B3.20B3.49B5.65B6.05B6.02B
Tangible Book Value Per Share218.05210.25229.28370.74397.39395.50
Land75.08M75.08M75.08M75.08M75.08M
Buildings635.79M635.79M622.22M871.44M864.14M
Machinery4.88B4.84B4.77B5.44B5.29B
Construction In Progress107.00M69.45M140.94M102.41M68.36M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income343.96M343.96M6.42B228.57M883.23M1.23B
Depreciation & Amortization283.30M283.30M266.94M267.37M305.90M303.06M
Other Amortization32.00K149.00K314.00K
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Assets-437.00K-437.00K-7.58B-371.00K-11.95M-20.38M
Asset Writedown & Restructuring Costs54.53M
Provision & Write-off of Bad Debts33.68M33.68M25.50M-7.47M
Other Operating Activities-397.89M-449.95M1.29B-314.00M-83.29M-77.77M
Change in Accounts Receivable113.94M113.94M25.73M140.17M-224.29M-89.03M
Change in Inventory47.49M47.49M95.08M642.66M-212.42M-39.02M
Change in Accounts Payable28.26M28.26M-167.77M-1.55M36.75M-21.54M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-32.61M-32.61M-63.00M-402.53M-126.17M-58.73M
Operating Cash Flow419.70M367.63M368.24M552.87M567.90M1.22B
Capital Expenditures-209.14M-156.04M-209.70M-152.67M-237.32M-236.58M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment-47.31M770.00K1.62M13.57M21.42M
Divestitures7.95B704.00K
Sale (Purchase) of Intangibles-10.00K
Investment in Securities1.51B
Other Investing Activities26.45M27.36M17.04M41.53M16.24M24.01M
Investing Cash Flow-230.00M-127.91M7.76B-110.44M-207.51M1.32B
Long-Term Debt Repaid-2.71M-3.31M-475.14M-6.86M-6.36M
Lease Payments-2.71M-2.71M-3.31M-5.99M-6.86M-6.36M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-2.71M-2.71M-3.31M-475.14M-6.86M-6.36M
Common Dividends Paid-166.12M-681.06M-8.78B-287.06M-834.59M-682.65M
Financing Cash Flow-168.83M-683.78M-8.78B-762.20M-841.45M-689.00M
Foreign Exchange Rate Adjustments12.55M3.65M2.71M181.00K
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments1.00K1.00K
Net Cash Flow20.86M-444.05M-644.80M-316.12M-478.35M1.85B
Free Cash Flow210.55M211.59M158.54M400.20M330.58M986.02M
Free Cash Flow Margin8.54%9.27%7.16%18.49%6.78%19.40%
Free Cash Flow Per Share13.8413.9010.4226.3021.7264.79
Levered Free Cash Flow86.09M36.28M1.48B10.02M238.07M663.60M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow93.63M43.81M1.48B11.18M238.92M664.28M
Free Cash Flow After Leases207.84M208.88M155.23M394.21M323.72M979.66M
Cash Interest Paid11.00K11.00K14.00K59.00K76.00K
Cash Income Tax Paid122.95M122.95M132.50M125.91M308.22M323.37M
Change in Working Capital157.08M157.08M-109.97M378.75M-526.13M-208.33M

Ratios

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization9.52B11.42B15.52B21.27B21.27B24.04B
Enterprise Value8.52B10.45B11.64B18.66B18.68B21.46B
Last Close Price625.40738.54961.08819.33794.71867.01
PE Ratio28.9833.192.4293.0624.0819.61
Forward PE14.3014.3014.3014.3018.05
PS Ratio3.865.007.019.834.374.73
PB Ratio2.873.574.453.773.523.99
P/TBV Ratio2.873.574.453.773.523.99
P/FCF Ratio45.2053.9597.8653.1564.3424.38
P/OCF Ratio22.6831.0542.1338.4737.4519.66
PEG Ratio1.761.761.761.761.76
EV/Sales Ratio3.454.585.268.623.834.22
EV/EBITDA Ratio12.0816.2159.6732.7612.9612.25
EV/EBIT Ratio20.2128.8160.2316.3314.75
EV/FCF Ratio40.4749.3773.4146.6356.5221.77
Debt / Equity Ratio0.010.010.010.000.000.01
Debt / EBITDA Ratio0.030.040.150.030.010.02
Debt / FCF Ratio0.110.120.180.040.060.03
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-0.30-0.34-0.44-0.39-0.41-0.49
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-1.42-1.69-7.85-3.84-1.74-1.69
Net Debt / FCF Ratio-4.73-5.15-9.65-5.47-7.56-3.01
Asset Turnover0.480.410.320.260.580.62
Inventory Turnover3.803.642.881.372.883.15
Quick Ratio1.571.401.322.442.242.40
Current Ratio2.121.851.702.883.153.10
Return on Equity (ROE)10.12%10.28%140.53%3.91%14.64%21.44%
Return on Assets (ROA)5.15%4.09%-0.61%2.34%8.51%11.09%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)14.48%14.17%-2.13%5.78%26.98%41.02%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)10.80%9.60%-1.70%4.90%16.80%21.40%
Earnings Yield3.45%3.01%41.39%1.07%4.15%5.10%
FCF Yield2.21%1.85%1.02%1.88%1.55%4.10%
Dividend Yield1.60%1.33%44.14%3.00%3.48%
Payout Ratio50.60%198.00%136.72%125.59%94.49%55.69%
Total Shareholder Return1.66%1.33%44.14%3.00%3.48%