DSE : FUWANGFOOD

Fu-Wang Foods Limited — Financial statements

Eating Places · Bangladesh

Last price 8.1 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 897.80M

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Fu-Wang Foods Limited (FUWANGFOOD) reported revenue of 1.23B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Revenue1.23B1.29B1.19B1.14B871.91M833.96M
Cost of Revenue983.57M1.06B1.01B922.82M715.79M646.33M
Gross Profit241.67M231.45M180.56M218.65M156.13M187.63M
Selling, General & Admin231.27M232.38M237.53M190.13M125.55M92.96M
Other Operating Expenses-3.23M-3.23M-1.47M
Operating Expenses228.04M229.15M236.06M190.13M125.55M92.96M
Operating Income13.63M2.30M-55.50M28.52M30.57M94.67M
Interest Expense-24.57M-18.99M-14.81M-14.66M-16.50M-17.83M
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)-1.34M-1.34M-1.09M-1.04M-912.23K-1.39M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items-12.28M-18.03M-71.40M12.82M13.16M75.45M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets1.15M1.15M
Asset Writedown-243.66M
Pretax Income-11.09M-16.84M-71.40M-230.84M13.16M75.45M
Income Tax Expense19.42M18.61M-8.00M19.91M7.90M20.47M
Earnings From Continuing Operations-30.51M-35.44M-63.40M-250.75M5.26M54.98M
Minority Interest in Earnings24.73K112.03K178.71K74.64K61.23K56.53K
Net Income-30.48M-35.33M-63.22M-250.68M5.32M55.04M
Net Income to Common-30.48M-35.33M-63.22M-250.68M5.32M55.04M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)93.63M110.84M110.84M110.84M110.84M110.84M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)93.63M110.84M110.84M110.84M110.84M110.84M
EPS (Basic)-0.33-0.32-0.57-2.260.050.50
EPS (Diluted)-0.33-0.32-0.57-2.260.050.50
Free Cash Flow-23.97M38.88M-20.33M37.76M-22.30M14.09M
Free Cash Flow Per Share-0.260.35-0.180.34-0.200.13
Dividend Per Share0.050.17
Gross Margin19.72%17.93%15.19%19.16%17.91%22.50%
Operating Margin1.11%0.18%-4.67%2.50%3.51%11.35%
Profit Margin-2.49%-2.74%-5.32%-21.96%0.61%6.60%
Free Cash Flow Margin-1.96%3.01%-1.71%3.31%-2.56%1.69%
EBITDA36.56M27.38M-40.80M53.81M65.74M130.60M
EBITDA Margin2.98%2.12%-3.43%4.71%7.54%15.66%
D&A For EBITDA22.93M25.08M14.70M25.29M35.17M35.93M
EBIT13.63M2.30M-55.50M28.52M30.57M94.67M
EBIT Margin1.11%0.18%-4.67%2.50%3.51%11.35%
Effective Tax Rate60.05%27.13%
Advertising Expenses1.28M1.46M994.37K1.09M

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Cash & Equivalents2.52M9.26M3.71M5.54M5.10M6.90M
Short-Term Investments9.31M
Cash & Short-Term Investments2.52M9.26M3.71M5.54M14.41M6.90M
Accounts Receivable51.98M10.08M18.23M43.51M531.60M498.55M
Other Receivables29.34M45.18M45.12M
Receivables51.98M39.42M63.41M88.63M531.60M498.55M
Inventory47.91M91.31M47.95M57.22M310.46M308.95M
Other Current Assets458.68M442.12M468.65M453.30M459.47M463.44M
Total Current Assets561.09M582.11M583.72M604.70M1.32B1.28B
Property, Plant & Equipment584.61M604.42M624.55M591.70M697.78M670.81M
Other Intangible Assets1.01M1.19M
Total Assets1.15B1.19B1.21B1.20B2.01B1.95B
Accounts Payable143.16M178.57M131.39M112.70M31.67M9.72M
Accrued Expenses174.00M164.81M155.59M134.67M37.85M28.25M
Short-Term Debt155.53M144.74M164.09M142.00M153.72M109.39M
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt5.95M7.44M7.44M22.44M27.52M
Current Portion of Leases8.17M9.02M
Current Income Taxes Payable354.64M348.93M345.71M344.26M342.43M337.20M
Current Unearned Revenue287.26K287.26K
Other Current Liabilities-1.0046.58M58.55M18.39M18.14M17.63M
Total Current Liabilities827.33M898.04M872.08M759.46M606.26M529.70M
Long-Term Debt1.27M5.97M11.99M22.57M23.69M
Long-Term Leases956.10K898.21K7.22M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities62.03M62.22M53.36M72.93M70.95M64.43M
Other Long-Term Liabilities1.00
Total Liabilities890.32M962.43M938.64M844.39M699.77M617.83M
Common Stock1.11B1.11B1.11B1.11B1.11B1.11B
Retained Earnings-1.11B-1.07B-1.03B-930.62M160.77M170.72M
Comprehensive Income & Other254.11M189.11M192.91M173.94M44.40M51.26M
Total Common Equity256.41M225.28M269.51M351.71M1.31B1.33B
Minority Interest-9.40K15.33K127.37K306.08K380.72K441.95K
Shareholders' Equity256.40M225.30M269.63M352.02M1.31B1.33B
Total Liabilities & Equity1.15B1.19B1.21B1.20B2.01B1.95B
Total Debt156.48M161.03M193.74M161.43M198.73M160.60M
Net Cash (Debt)-153.96M-151.76M-190.03M-155.89M-184.31M-153.71M
Net Cash Per Share-1.64-1.37-1.71-1.41-1.66-1.39
Filing Date Shares Outstanding110.84M110.84M110.84M110.84M110.84M110.84M
Total Common Shares Outstanding110.84M110.84M110.84M110.84M110.84M110.84M
Working Capital-266.24M-315.92M-288.36M-154.76M709.68M748.13M
Book Value Per Share2.312.032.433.1711.8512.00
Tangible Book Value255.40M224.09M269.51M351.71M1.31B1.33B
Tangible Book Value Per Share2.302.022.433.1711.8512.00
Land65.73M65.73M63.73M30.64M
Buildings400.80M400.80M337.20M336.35M
Machinery441.25M433.85M929.76K721.73M693.53M
Construction In Progress1.49M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Net Income-30.48M-35.33M-63.22M-250.68M5.32M55.04M
Depreciation & Amortization31.36M31.36M22.56M25.29M35.17M35.93M
Other Amortization297.71K297.71K
Loss (Gain) From Sale of Assets-1.15M-1.15M232.00K
Asset Writedown & Restructuring Costs243.66M
Other Operating Activities-114.73M-10.04M-29.45M-816.00K5.21M-2.59M
Change in Accounts Receivable23.99M23.99M24.35M20.03M-33.05M42.55M
Change in Inventory-43.37M-43.37M9.28M13.85M-1.51M-48.49M
Change in Accounts Payable27.01M27.01M62.21M-15.94M21.80M-569.38K
Change in Income Taxes2.04M2.04M59.25K-128.77K2.63M-7.34M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets42.34M42.34M3.47M1.63M4.27M-9.01M
Operating Cash Flow-48.87M50.96M18.01M49.95M39.84M65.51M
Capital Expenditures24.90M-12.08M-38.34M-12.19M-62.14M-51.42M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment2.00M2.00M81.00K
Investment in Securities100.00K
Other Investing Activities-3.68M-1.49M-8.88M
Investing Cash Flow23.23M-11.57M-47.04M-12.19M-62.14M-51.42M
Short-Term Debt Issued31.11M39.25M
Long-Term Debt Issued7.22M
Total Debt Issued-9.68M38.33M39.25M
Short-Term Debt Repaid-21.69M-26.72M
Long-Term Debt Repaid-11.03M-6.02M-10.57M-1.13M-7.67M
Lease Payments-6.33M-6.33M
Total Debt Repaid-33.98M-32.71M-6.02M-37.29M-1.13M-7.67M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-43.66M-32.71M32.31M-37.29M38.12M-7.67M
Common Dividends Paid-1.14M-1.14M-5.11M-25.14K-17.62M-20.56M
Other Financing Activities-1.00
Financing Cash Flow3.67M-33.85M27.20M-37.32M20.50M-28.23M
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments-3.001.001.10M1.00
Net Cash Flow-21.98M5.55M-1.83M1.54M-1.79M-14.14M
Free Cash Flow-23.97M38.88M-20.33M37.76M-22.30M14.09M
Free Cash Flow Margin-1.96%3.01%-1.71%3.31%-2.56%1.69%
Free Cash Flow Per Share-0.260.35-0.180.34-0.200.13
Levered Free Cash Flow157.81M63.94M40.94M904.05M-11.46M-2.66M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow173.17M75.81M50.19M913.21M-1.14M8.49M
Free Cash Flow After Leases-30.30M32.56M-20.33M37.76M-22.30M14.09M
Cash Interest Paid36.61M22.74M18.07M15.70M17.41M18.14M
Cash Income Tax Paid12.38M6.67M7.48M6.98M2.60M16.40M
Change in Working Capital65.83M65.83M87.89M32.50M-5.86M-22.86M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Market Capitalization897.80M2.28B2.60B2.77B1.82B1.29B
Enterprise Value1.05B2.46B2.75B2.92B1.97B1.42B
Last Close Price8.1020.6023.5024.9516.3711.43
PE Ratio341.6923.36
PS Ratio0.731.772.192.432.081.54
PB Ratio3.5010.139.667.871.380.97
P/TBV Ratio3.5210.199.667.881.380.97
P/FCF Ratio58.7273.3991.22
P/OCF Ratio44.80144.6055.4745.6219.62
EV/Sales Ratio0.861.912.312.562.261.70
EV/EBITDA Ratio24.5589.9754.3230.0210.84
EV/EBIT Ratio77.191,071.09102.4864.5514.95
EV/FCF Ratio63.3577.41100.43
Debt / Equity Ratio0.610.710.720.460.150.12
Debt / EBITDA Ratio3.654.783.003.021.23
Debt / FCF Ratio4.144.2811.39
Net Debt / Equity Ratio0.600.670.700.440.140.12
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio4.215.54-4.662.902.801.18
Net Debt / FCF Ratio-6.423.90-9.354.13-8.2710.90
Asset Turnover1.051.080.990.710.440.43
Inventory Turnover23.6615.2119.165.022.312.27
Quick Ratio0.070.050.080.120.900.95
Current Ratio0.680.650.670.802.172.41
Return on Equity (ROE)-11.56%-14.32%-20.40%-30.10%0.40%4.18%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.73%0.12%-2.89%1.11%0.97%3.07%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)3.44%0.55%-11.47%2.84%0.82%4.71%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)4.30%0.80%-16.50%6.50%2.20%6.70%
Earnings Yield-4.02%-1.55%-2.43%-9.05%0.29%4.28%
FCF Yield-2.67%1.70%-0.78%1.36%-1.23%1.10%
Dividend Yield0.21%1.42%
Payout Ratio331.22%37.35%
Total Shareholder Return27.47%0.21%1.42%