DSE : EPGL

Energypac Power Generation PLC — Financial statements

Natural Gas Transmission and Distribution · Bangladesh

Last price 15.2 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 2.89B

Latest research: Energypac Power Generation financial analysis: BDT 1,463.3m FY2025 finance costs and a BDT 1,449.0m nine-month loss (Oct 2026) · Energypac Power Generation: an LPG, generator, vehicle and steel-building company with net finance costs of BDT 1,463.3m in FY2025, a nine-month FY2026 loss of BDT 1,449.0m, and a going-concern material-uncertainty paragraph

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Energypac Power Generation PLC (EPGL) reported revenue of 2.48B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue2.48B3.09B2.80B5.44B20.33B10.73B
Operations & Maintenance2.84M3.06M1.38M4.43M5.84M25.85M
Selling, General & Admin705.59M723.23M825.40M953.80M1.35B1.21B
Other Operating Expenses1.74B1.97B1.82B3.63B16.95B7.70B
Total Operating Expenses2.45B2.70B2.64B4.59B18.31B8.94B
Operating Income29.51M389.10M158.41M848.46M2.03B1.80B
Interest Expense-2.26B-1.55B-1.24B-638.41M-1.48B-1.43B
Interest Income7.97M1.11M4.33M7.03M3.10M15.38M
Net Interest Expense-2.26B-1.55B-1.24B-631.38M-1.48B-1.42B
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)-45.00M-16.06M9.05M-107.79M
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)42.01M122.18M114.66M30.81M-580.38M94.91M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items-2.23B-1.06B-956.25M140.10M-29.41M472.75M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments-37.80M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets39.93M39.93M-9.65M38.94M
Pretax Income-2.23B-1.02B-965.90M179.05M-29.41M472.75M
Income Tax Expense61.13M30.78M18.37M35.59M47.71M84.88M
Earnings From Continuing Ops.-2.29B-1.05B-984.27M143.46M-77.12M387.86M
Minority Interest in Earnings174.20M-2.41M
Net Income-2.29B-1.05B-984.27M143.46M97.08M385.46M
Net Income to Common-2.29B-1.05B-984.27M143.46M97.08M385.46M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)190.16M190.16M190.16M190.16M190.16M167.86M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)190.16M190.16M190.16M190.16M190.16M167.86M
EPS (Basic)-12.03-5.50-5.180.750.512.30
EPS (Diluted)-12.03-5.50-5.180.750.512.30
Free Cash Flow284.58M279.11M676.54M-181.56M-4.52B-2.00B
Free Cash Flow Per Share1.501.473.56-0.95-23.77-11.92
Dividend Per Share0.200.200.501.001.00
Profit Margin-92.42%-33.92%-35.12%2.64%0.48%3.59%
Free Cash Flow Margin11.50%9.05%24.14%-3.34%-22.23%-18.64%
EBITDA403.38M799.35M580.22M1.30B2.89B2.58B
EBITDA Margin16.30%25.91%20.70%23.94%14.22%24.03%
D&A For EBITDA373.86M410.25M421.81M454.34M864.26M784.51M
EBIT29.51M389.10M158.41M848.46M2.03B1.80B
EBIT Margin1.19%12.61%5.65%15.59%9.97%16.72%
Effective Tax Rate19.88%17.96%

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents37.36M67.22M121.77M140.36M295.51M2.53B
Short-Term Investments135.96M121.10M104.49M182.23M222.82K1.37M
Accounts Receivable2.44B2.59B2.23B2.51B3.00B3.25B
Other Receivables2.46B2.38B2.33B2.53B731.75M549.27M
Inventory415.83M467.45M584.24M595.60M2.46B2.56B
Prepaid Expenses10.45M10.45M11.39M34.70M31.55M31.42M
Other Current Assets1.50B1.44B1.44B3.30B3.33B4.73B
Total Current Assets7.00B7.08B6.82B9.30B9.85B13.65B
Property, Plant & Equipment15.21B15.88B15.86B15.94B12.26B25.22B
Goodwill130.03M
Other Intangible Assets16.34M19.58M23.91M28.23M27.73M36.72M
Long-Term Investments398.17M398.17M398.17M398.17M2.19B22.50M
Other Long-Term Assets342.75M12.75M81.25M81.25M2.00-1.00
Total Assets22.96B23.39B23.18B25.75B24.33B39.06B
Accounts Payable185.82M324.20M412.76M636.51M668.71M1.10B
Accrued Expenses521.59M773.27M442.76M669.40M653.62M
Short-Term Debt310.64M1.08B1.38B5.63B7.78B12.16B
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt488.49M2.34B2.00B1.52B1.17B3.99B
Current Income Taxes Payable160.90M140.98M136.99M1.48B1.38B
Other Current Liabilities90.52M104.57M403.82M327.90M317.49M1.64B
Total Current Liabilities1.76B4.76B4.78B10.26B11.97B18.88B
Long-Term Debt14.61B10.58B9.50B5.46B2.80B7.95B
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities173.79M169.16M156.68M187.28M227.43M252.24M
Other Long-Term Liabilities1.63B1.63B1.63B1.63B1.21B1.19B
Total Liabilities18.17B17.14B16.06B17.54B16.21B28.28B
Common Stock1.90B1.90B1.90B1.90B1.90B1.90B
Additional Paid-In Capital1.99B1.99B1.99B1.99B1.99B1.99B
Retained Earnings-1.42B48.72M896.92M1.92B1.97B2.75B
Comprehensive Income & Other2.32B2.31B2.33B2.40B2.26B3.74B
Total Common Equity4.79B6.25B7.12B8.21B8.12B10.38B
Minority Interest401.60M
Shareholders' Equity4.79B6.25B7.12B8.21B8.12B10.79B
Total Liabilities & Equity22.96B23.39B23.18B25.75B24.33B39.06B
Total Debt15.41B14.00B12.88B12.60B11.75B24.10B
Net Cash (Debt)-15.24B-13.81B-12.65B-12.28B-11.46B-21.57B
Net Cash Per Share-80.14-72.62-66.53-64.57-60.25-128.50
Filing Date Shares Outstanding190.16M190.16M190.16M190.16M190.16M190.16M
Total Common Shares Outstanding190.16M190.16M190.16M190.16M190.16M190.16M
Working Capital5.24B2.32B2.04B-963.87M-2.12B-5.23B
Book Value Per Share25.2132.8637.4543.1842.7254.61
Tangible Book Value4.78B6.23B7.10B8.18B8.10B10.22B
Tangible Book Value Per Share25.1332.7537.3343.0442.5753.73
Land6.06B5.78B4.76B
Buildings868.90M772.00M771.85M
Machinery2.93B2.71B2.53B
Construction In Progress353.59M353.52M1.85B2.79B876.07M6.82B

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income-2.29B-1.05B-984.27M143.46M71.38M385.46M
Depreciation & Amortization373.86M410.25M421.81M454.34M864.26M784.51M
Other Amortization7.57M4.32M4.32M5.03M8.76M4.71M
Loss (Gain) on Sale of Investments-37.80M9.65M-37.99M9.48K-58.98M
Change in Accounts Receivable127.74M-361.59M285.38M492.21M-7.99B1.72B
Change in Inventory160.62M116.79M11.36M-1.07B-1.70B-361.63M
Change in Accounts Payable-229.07M-88.56M-223.75M-32.20M4.74B-899.80M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets292.52M222.34M111.70M-60.93M1.85B-994.46M
Other Operating Activities2.24B1.46B1.12B702.94M1.12B1.17B
Operating Cash Flow681.44M675.97M755.22M599.47M-1.04B1.75B
Capital Expenditures-396.86M-396.86M-78.69M-781.03M-3.48B-3.75B
Divestitures44.50M
Sale (Purchase) of Intangibles-26.91M
Investment in Securities261.94K58.66M
Other Investing Activities-91.12M25.87M126.88M-12.62M36.63M-217.46M
Investing Cash Flow-428.62M-370.98M48.19M-793.65M-3.44B-3.89B
Short-Term Debt Issued7.54B
Long-Term Debt Issued1.42B4.53B3.00B4.45B
Total Debt Issued2.90B1.42B4.53B3.00B7.54B4.45B
Short-Term Debt Repaid-606.08M-3.93B-2.51B-2.50B
Long-Term Debt Repaid-2.77B
Total Debt Repaid-1.03B-606.08M-3.93B-2.51B-2.77B-2.50B
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)1.87B813.37M597.53M491.82M4.78B1.95B
Issuance of Common Stock1.46B
Common Dividends Paid-39.99M-63.49M-190.16M
Other Financing Activities-1.78B-1.17B-1.11B-377.97M-1.10B-368.25M
Financing Cash Flow84.66M-358.51M-552.47M50.36M3.49B3.04B
Foreign Exchange Rate Adjustments-6.65M-5.55M
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments-1.001.00-1.00-1.00
Net Cash Flow337.47M-53.52M250.95M-143.82M-1.00B892.06M
Free Cash Flow284.58M279.11M676.54M-181.56M-4.52B-2.00B
Free Cash Flow Margin11.50%9.05%24.14%-3.34%-22.23%-18.64%
Free Cash Flow Per Share1.501.473.56-0.95-23.77-11.92
Levered Free Cash Flow-1.17B-1.06B334.30M488.54M-411.99M-4.89B
Unlevered Free Cash Flow246.96M-91.69M1.11B887.54M512.83M-3.99B
Cash Interest Paid1.78B1.17B1.11B377.97M1.48B1.43B
Cash Income Tax Paid35.64M52.11M51.59M77.54M266.81M342.02M
Change in Working Capital351.81M-111.01M184.69M-668.31M-3.10B-531.67M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization2.89B2.99B3.59B6.69B7.55B9.55B
Enterprise Value18.13B16.37B16.04B24.74B31.63B29.24B
PE Ratio46.6677.7724.77
PS Ratio1.150.971.281.230.370.89
PB Ratio0.590.480.510.810.930.89
P/FCF Ratio10.0210.705.31
P/OCF Ratio4.194.424.7611.175.45
EV/Sales Ratio7.315.315.724.551.562.72
EV/EBITDA Ratio44.8520.4827.6518.9910.9411.34
EV/EBIT Ratio42.07101.2829.1615.6016.29
EV/FCF Ratio63.5758.6523.71
Debt / Equity Ratio3.212.241.811.531.452.23
Debt / EBITDA Ratio38.2117.5122.209.674.069.34
Debt / FCF Ratio54.1650.1519.04
Net Debt / Equity Ratio3.182.211.781.501.412.00
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio37.7817.2821.819.433.968.36
Net Debt / FCF Ratio53.5549.4818.70-67.63-2.53-10.78
Quick Ratio2.891.081.000.520.340.34
Current Ratio3.981.491.430.910.820.72
Asset Turnover0.110.130.120.220.640.29
Return on Equity (ROE)-38.59%-15.66%-12.84%1.76%-0.82%4.18%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.08%1.04%0.40%2.12%4.00%3.00%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)0.10%2.10%0.90%5.50%16.40%8.90%
Earnings Yield-79.15%-35.06%-27.39%2.14%1.29%4.04%
FCF Yield9.98%9.35%18.82%-2.71%-59.89%-20.96%
Dividend Yield1.32%1.27%1.42%2.52%1.99%
Payout Ratio44.26%195.88%
Buyback Yield / Dilution-13.28%-12.01%
Total Shareholder Return1.33%1.27%1.42%-10.76%-10.02%