DSE : EMERALDOIL

Emerald Oil Industries Limited — Financial statements

Fats And Oils · Bangladesh

Last price 26.4 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 2.41B

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Emerald Oil Industries Limited (EMERALDOIL) reported revenue of 1.47B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019
Revenue1.47B1.12B433.51M
Cost of Revenue1.25B1.01B404.02M37.24M41.24M42.32M
Gross Profit216.73M106.15M29.48M-37.24M-41.24M-42.32M
Selling, General & Admin42.90M36.94M17.56M6.45M3.17M1.68M
Operating Expenses42.90M36.94M17.56M6.45M3.17M1.68M
Operating Income173.83M69.21M11.92M-43.69M-44.41M-44.00M
Interest Expense-20.46M
Interest & Investment Income196.82K246.72K109.37K134.56K251.48K233.64K
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)65.95K65.95K34.84K1.36K27.72K
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)13.62M3.52M3.63M-107.32K-105.82K-20.23K
EBT Excluding Unusual Items187.71M73.04M15.70M-43.66M-44.24M-64.24M
Asset Writedown-16.25K-33.00K
Pretax Income187.71M73.04M15.70M-43.66M-44.25M-64.27M
Income Tax Expense5.87M7.02M3.59M-7.43M2.06M3.98M
Net Income181.84M66.02M12.12M-36.23M-46.31M-68.26M
Net Income to Common181.84M66.02M12.12M-36.23M-46.31M-68.26M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)91.27M59.71M59.71M62.64M61.13M59.71M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)91.27M59.71M59.71M62.64M61.13M59.71M
EPS (Basic)1.991.110.20-0.58-0.76-1.14
EPS (Diluted)1.991.110.20-0.58-0.76-1.14
Free Cash Flow33.32M-22.22M-211.75M-4.89M-5.62M199.54K
Free Cash Flow Per Share0.36-0.37-3.55-0.08-0.090.00
Dividend Per Share1.001.000.20
Gross Margin14.77%9.52%6.80%
Operating Margin11.85%6.21%2.75%
Profit Margin12.39%5.92%2.79%
Free Cash Flow Margin2.27%-1.99%-48.84%
EBITDA207.39M103.32M45.93M-8.81M-5.30M-43.69M
EBITDA Margin14.13%9.26%10.60%
D&A For EBITDA33.56M34.11M34.01M34.88M39.11M311.03K
EBIT173.83M69.21M11.92M-43.69M-44.41M-44.00M
EBIT Margin11.85%6.21%2.75%
Effective Tax Rate3.13%9.61%22.84%
Advertising Expenses3.69M151.30K22.50K

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019
Cash & Equivalents15.03M63.94M10.23M9.59M9.49M9.19M
Cash & Short-Term Investments15.03M63.94M10.23M9.59M9.49M9.19M
Receivables360.46M217.67M107.00M
Inventory8.12M53.24M70.38M
Other Current Assets10.28M9.64M10.91M4.30M4.28M4.25M
Total Current Assets393.89M344.49M198.51M13.88M13.77M13.44M
Property, Plant & Equipment462.10M472.44M487.33M478.75M532.51M570.02M
Other Intangible Assets16.25K
Total Assets856.00M816.94M685.84M492.63M546.28M583.48M
Accounts Payable63.13M130.49M138.66M166.38M166.38M166.38M
Accrued Expenses49.44M46.95M47.70M53.96M50.89M50.64M
Short-Term Debt5.19M6.57M13.33M
Current Income Taxes Payable66.34M58.50M50.91M47.44M47.41M47.34M
Current Unearned Revenue27.69M38.69M45.85M45.85M45.85M45.85M
Other Current Liabilities73.81M112.96M85.85M86.87M84.62M73.42M
Total Current Liabilities285.60M394.16M382.29M400.49M395.15M383.63M
Long-Term Debt987.50M987.50M987.50M1.31B1.33B1.04B
Long-Term Leases316.97M316.97M316.97M320.40M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities59.80M64.57M65.14M65.03M72.49M70.50M
Other Long-Term Liabilities1.00
Total Liabilities1.65B1.76B1.75B1.77B1.79B1.81B
Common Stock912.72M597.13M597.13M597.13M597.13M597.13M
Retained Earnings-1.71B-1.86B-1.90B-1.91B-1.87B-1.83B
Comprehensive Income & Other4.00315.59M232.74M32.87M27.10M
Shareholders' Equity-793.87M-946.26M-1.07B-1.28B-1.25B-1.23B
Total Liabilities & Equity856.00M816.94M685.84M492.63M546.28M583.48M
Total Debt1.31B1.31B1.32B1.31B1.33B1.36B
Net Cash (Debt)-1.29B-1.25B-1.31B-1.30B-1.32B-1.35B
Net Cash Per Share-14.18-20.88-21.90-20.68-21.54-22.58
Filing Date Shares Outstanding91.27M59.71M59.71M59.71M59.71M59.71M
Total Common Shares Outstanding91.27M59.71M59.71M59.71M59.71M59.71M
Working Capital108.29M-49.67M-183.79M-386.60M-381.38M-370.19M
Book Value Per Share-8.70-15.85-17.85-21.40-20.89-20.57
Tangible Book Value-793.87M-946.26M-1.07B-1.28B-1.25B-1.23B
Tangible Book Value Per Share-8.70-15.85-17.85-21.40-20.89-20.57
Land50.60M50.60M50.60M50.60M
Buildings380.66M379.11M359.71M378.70M
Machinery586.84M569.16M546.12M546.02M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019
Net Income181.84M66.02M12.12M-36.23M-46.31M-68.26M
Depreciation & Amortization33.56M34.11M34.01M34.88M39.11M311.03K
Other Operating Activities5.96M7.17M3.70M-7.32M2.25M68.14M
Change in Accounts Receivable-141.52M-110.68M-107.00M
Change in Inventory11.55M17.14M-70.38M
Change in Accounts Payable-45.15M-15.36M-27.84M1.64M106.00K
Change in Other Net Operating Assets7.24M-1.40M-13.76M3.65M810.36K
Operating Cash Flow53.47M-3.01M-169.15M-3.38M-4.03M199.54K
Capital Expenditures-20.15M-19.22M-42.60M-1.51M-1.59M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment20.40M
Investing Cash Flow-20.15M-19.22M-42.60M18.89M-1.59M
Short-Term Debt Issued13.33M
Long-Term Debt Issued20.46M
Total Debt Issued13.33M20.46M
Short-Term Debt Repaid-6.76M
Long-Term Debt Repaid-686.25K-21.07M-31.58M
Total Debt Repaid-6.69M-6.76M-686.25K-21.07M-31.58M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-6.69M-6.76M12.64M-21.07M-31.58M20.46M
Issuance of Common Stock82.85M199.86M5.77M27.10M
Common Dividends Paid-28.65M
Other Financing Activities-91.49K-151.83K-115.27K-107.32K-105.82K-20.48M
Financing Cash Flow-35.43M75.94M212.39M-15.41M-4.59M-20.23K
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments10.50M
Net Cash Flow-2.11M53.72M641.29K99.14K293.29K179.31K
Free Cash Flow33.32M-22.22M-211.75M-4.89M-5.62M199.54K
Free Cash Flow Margin2.27%-1.99%-48.84%
Free Cash Flow Per Share0.36-0.37-3.55-0.08-0.090.00
Levered Free Cash Flow-15.50M-216.64M11.38M21.25M-38.58M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow-15.50M-216.64M11.38M21.25M-25.80M
Cash Interest Paid20.46M
Cash Income Tax Paid46.45K43.85K10.94K13.46K36.78K34.10K
Change in Working Capital-167.89M-110.30M-218.98M5.29M916.36K

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019
Market Capitalization2.41B8.28B2.53B1.69B591.16M901.67M
Enterprise Value9.58B3.76B2.92B1.82B2.13B
Last Close Price26.40137.1741.9327.999.7914.93
PE Ratio13.25125.45208.97
PS Ratio1.647.435.84
PB Ratio-8.75-2.38-1.32-0.47-0.73
P/FCF Ratio72.314,518.72
P/OCF Ratio45.064,518.72
EV/Sales Ratio8.598.68
EV/EBITDA Ratio92.7381.92
EV/EBIT Ratio138.43315.59
EV/FCF Ratio10,689.11
Debt / Equity Ratio-1.65-1.39-1.24-1.02-1.06-1.10
Debt / EBITDA Ratio6.3212.6928.69
Debt / FCF Ratio39.306,804.59
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-1.63-1.32-1.23-1.01-1.05-1.10
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio6.2412.0728.47-147.00-248.51-30.87
Net Debt / FCF Ratio38.85-56.11-6.17-264.68-234.316,758.51
Asset Turnover1.480.74
Inventory Turnover16.33
Quick Ratio1.310.710.310.020.020.02
Current Ratio1.380.870.520.040.040.04
Return on Assets (ROA)5.76%1.26%-5.26%-4.91%-4.55%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)29.89%17.23%4.65%-35.92%-25.31%-19.84%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)30.50%16.40%3.90%-47.40%-29.40%-22.00%
Earnings Yield7.55%0.80%0.48%-2.14%-7.83%-7.57%
FCF Yield1.38%-0.27%-8.36%-0.29%-0.95%0.02%
Dividend Yield3.79%0.72%0.47%
Buyback Yield / Dilution-52.85%4.67%-2.48%-2.37%
Total Shareholder Return-49.06%0.72%5.14%-2.48%-2.37%