DSE : EASTERNINS

Eastern Insurance PLC. — Financial statements

Insurance Carriers · Bangladesh

Last price 55.7 BDT (At close: Oct 28, 2026) · Market cap 2.40B

Latest research: Eastern Insurance financial analysis: qualified 2025 audit with 10 basis paragraphs (Oct 2026) · Eastern Insurance: qualified 2025 audit, Tk 1.2bn of FDRs and investment and other income at 95.6% of pre-tax profit

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Income statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Premiums & Annuity Revenue204.61M203.72M131.13M143.44M265.46M327.00M
Total Interest & Dividend Income143.08M156.24M169.77M102.62M106.99M88.60M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments816.71K816.71K382.52K3.00M12.24M74.12M
Other Revenue20.78M25.31M20.17M23.42M57.11M62.52M
Total Revenue369.29M386.09M321.45M272.47M441.81M552.23M
Policy Benefits-12.21M-4.07M28.24M30.39M41.46M65.85M
Policy Acquisition & Underwriting Costs31.96M52.19M39.82M39.81M38.22M38.72M
Depreciation & Amortization18.17M18.17M16.85M16.71M14.04M14.53M
Selling, General & Administrative154.89M154.89M123.47M148.19M159.39M188.57M
Total Operating Expenses192.82M221.18M208.39M235.10M253.11M307.66M
Operating Income176.47M164.91M113.06M37.37M188.70M244.57M
Interest Expense-1.95M-1.95M-1.80M-1.68M-1.28M-772.81K
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)-1.09M-1.09M-1.04M-1.31M-2.39M-1.36M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items173.44M161.88M110.22M34.38M185.03M242.44M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Assets514.26K514.26K64.06K
Pretax Income173.95M162.39M110.29M34.38M185.03M242.44M
Income Tax Expense44.39M37.95M36.47M24.82M50.27M46.63M
Net Income129.56M124.44M73.81M9.56M134.77M195.81M
Net Income to Common129.56M124.44M73.81M9.56M134.77M195.81M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)43.09M43.11M43.11M43.11M43.11M43.11M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)43.09M43.11M43.11M43.11M43.11M43.11M
EPS (Basic)3.012.891.710.223.134.54
EPS (Diluted)3.012.891.710.223.134.54
Free Cash Flow135.87M74.71M51.63M-6.23M133.37M253.88M
Free Cash Flow Per Share3.151.731.20-0.143.095.89
Dividend Per Share1.502.002.202.20
Operating Margin47.79%42.71%35.17%13.72%42.71%44.29%
Profit Margin35.08%32.23%22.96%3.51%30.50%35.46%
Free Cash Flow Margin36.79%19.35%16.06%-2.29%30.19%45.98%
EBITDA179.15M167.77M129.91M54.08M202.74M249.73M
EBITDA Margin48.51%43.45%40.41%19.85%45.89%45.22%
D&A For EBITDA2.68M2.86M16.85M16.71M14.04M5.17M
EBIT176.47M164.91M113.06M37.37M188.70M244.57M
EBIT Margin47.79%42.71%35.17%13.72%42.71%44.29%
Effective Tax Rate25.52%23.37%33.07%72.19%27.17%19.23%

Balance sheet

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents1.42B1.25B1.27B1.44B1.52B1.50B
Reinsurance Recoverable113.98M121.42M105.04M59.52M70.10M
Other Receivables70.73M59.43M197.14M151.38M74.08M
Property, Plant & Equipment266.15M267.29M260.35M260.80M260.04M263.31M
Goodwill210.00M210.00M280.00M280.00M280.00M
Other Current Assets207.30M179.28M141.59M121.39M146.55M
Other Long-Term Assets534.59M618.92M459.85M471.45M456.43M
Total Assets2.83B2.65B2.72B2.89B2.86B2.79B
Accrued Expenses1.09M1.12M796.12K600.75K532.35K
Insurance & Annuity Liabilities91.62M84.04M53.77M57.80M109.66M125.90M
Unpaid Claims60.09M87.46M116.94M101.25M83.41M
Unearned Premiums9.59M8.51M23.67M28.21M48.41M
Reinsurance Payable124.98M177.63M297.51M203.75M162.86M
Current Income Taxes Payable236.16M198.42M162.61M186.80M186.29M
Long-Term Leases15.86M8.97M10.81M6.37M6.09M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities111.53K588.54K428.02K412.46K642.61K
Other Current Liabilities563.83M2.39M6.83M10.94M9.63M8.40M
Other Long-Term Liabilities-1.0036.45M39.51M39.28M43.29M50.51M
Total Liabilities655.45M572.03M586.84M723.52M691.55M674.15M
Common Stock431.10M431.10M431.10M431.10M431.10M431.10M
Additional Paid-In Capital356.69M356.69M356.69M356.69M356.69M356.69M
Retained Earnings992.42M895.11M946.78M913.36M920.16M861.01M
Comprehensive Income & Other394.28M394.28M394.28M463.26M463.26M463.26M
Total Common Equity2.17B2.08B2.13B2.16B2.17B2.11B
Minority Interest200.00200.00200.00200.00200.00
Shareholders' Equity2.17B2.08B2.13B2.16B2.17B2.11B
Total Liabilities & Equity2.83B2.65B2.72B2.89B2.86B2.79B
Filing Date Shares Outstanding43.11M43.11M43.11M43.11M43.11M43.11M
Total Common Shares Outstanding43.11M43.11M43.11M43.11M43.11M43.11M
Total Debt15.86M8.97M10.81M6.37M6.09M
Net Cash (Debt)1.42B1.23B1.26B1.43B1.51B1.49B
Net Cash Per Share33.0628.5229.1733.2335.0934.55
Book Value Per Share50.4448.1849.3850.2150.3648.99
Tangible Book Value2.17B1.87B1.92B1.88B1.89B1.83B
Tangible Book Value Per Share50.4443.3144.5143.7143.8742.50
Land226.88M226.88M226.88M226.88M226.88M
Machinery53.71M64.36M63.85M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income129.56M124.44M73.81M9.56M134.77M195.81M
Depreciation & Amortization17.94M18.11M16.85M16.71M14.04M5.17M
Other Amortization63.89K63.89K
Change in Accounts Receivable435.25K1.08M-15.16M-4.54M-20.20M7.17M
Change in Insurance Reserves / Liabilities-19.66M-27.37M-29.48M15.69M17.86M12.55M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets-87.56M-53.39M-44.05M-128.59M-72.95M-38.71M
Other Operating Activities120.87M37.33M66.20M102.82M70.52M75.55M
Operating Cash Flow161.71M100.31M68.17M12.13M144.30M256.53M
Capital Expenditures-25.84M-25.59M-16.54M-18.36M-10.94M-2.64M
Sale of Property, Plant & Equipment870.00K870.00K50.00K13.18M
Investment in Securities4.86M4.66M19.46M11.12M-15.30M-58.18M
Other Investing Activities-37.29M-32.12M-162.44M
Investing Cash Flow-57.41M-52.18M-159.48M5.94M-26.23M-60.82M
Common Dividends Paid-69.12M-69.11M-90.33M-93.54M-94.84M-78.41M
Financing Cash Flow-69.12M-69.11M-90.33M-93.54M-94.84M-78.41M
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments1.004.43M-1.00
Net Cash Flow35.19M-20.98M-177.21M-75.47M23.23M117.30M
Free Cash Flow135.87M74.71M51.63M-6.23M133.37M253.88M
Free Cash Flow Margin36.79%19.35%16.06%-2.29%30.19%45.98%
Free Cash Flow Per Share3.151.731.20-0.143.095.89
Levered Free Cash Flow100.39M16.88M21.01M-8.60M119.02M161.60M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow101.60M18.09M22.13M-7.55M119.82M162.08M
Cash Income Tax Paid29.31M27.10M40.32M515.52K-2.38M53.29M
Change in Working Capital-106.72M-79.63M-88.69M-116.96M-75.02M-20.00M

Ratios

Fiscal year January - December; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization2.43B2.13B2.13B2.93B2.12B4.96B
Enterprise Value1.00B871.20M812.89M1.50B617.10M3.48B
PE Ratio18.9117.1528.91306.1515.7125.34
PS Ratio6.425.536.6410.744.798.98
PB Ratio1.131.031.001.350.972.35
P/FCF Ratio17.8928.5641.3315.8719.54
P/OCF Ratio15.1121.2731.30241.3814.6719.34
EV/Sales Ratio2.652.262.535.521.406.30
EV/EBITDA Ratio5.245.196.2627.823.0413.92
EV/EBIT Ratio5.785.287.1940.263.2714.22
EV/FCF Ratio7.3911.6615.744.6313.70
Debt / Equity Ratio0.010.000.010.000.00
Debt / EBITDA Ratio0.090.070.200.030.02
Debt / FCF Ratio0.210.170.050.02
Net Debt / Equity Ratio-0.66-0.59-0.59-0.66-0.70-0.70
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio-7.95-7.33-9.68-26.49-7.46-5.96
Net Debt / FCF Ratio-10.49-16.45-24.35229.99-11.34-5.87
Quick Ratio2.532.872.642.623.093.17
Current Ratio2.533.773.393.083.493.65
Asset Turnover0.130.140.120.100.160.20
Return on Equity (ROE)5.97%5.92%3.44%0.44%6.29%9.69%
Return on Assets (ROA)3.91%3.84%2.52%0.81%4.18%5.65%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)6.14%5.97%3.51%0.48%6.40%9.74%
Earnings Yield5.29%5.83%3.46%0.33%6.37%3.95%
FCF Yield5.59%3.50%2.42%-0.21%6.30%5.12%
Dividend Yield2.66%3.03%2.95%4.48%1.91%
Payout Ratio50.44%55.54%122.38%978.30%70.38%40.04%
Total Shareholder Return2.85%3.03%2.95%4.48%1.91%