DSE : DESCO

Dhaka Electric Supply Company Limited — Financial statements

Electric Services · Bangladesh

Last price 22.1 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 8.79B

Latest research: DESCO financial analysis: Tk 0.86/kWh spread, 5.47% system loss, FX loans and FY2026 return to profit (Oct 2026) · DESCO: back to a Tk 442m profit in FY2026, but a 5.5% system loss, Tk 37.9bn of on-lent foreign loans and a qualified audit decide what shareholders keep

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Dhaka Electric Supply Company Limited (DESCO) reported revenue of 79.12B BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Operating Revenue77.75B77.75B73.42B66.26B53.73B47.22B
Other Revenue1.37B1.37B1.36B1.48B1.27B1.48B
Revenue79.12B79.12B74.78B67.73B54.99B48.70B
Operations & Maintenance1.42B1.42B1.46B1.26B1.38B1.08B
Selling, General & Admin418.36M418.36M329.25M459.11M460.96M415.87M
Depreciation & Amortization2.43B2.43B2.35B2.14B2.10B1.70B
Provision for Bad Debts13.40M13.40M10.85M13.58M-1.62M-5.36M
Other Operating Expenses73.97B73.97B69.49B65.31B53.39B44.44B
Total Operating Expenses78.24B78.24B73.63B69.18B57.33B47.62B
Operating Income874.05M874.05M1.14B-1.45B-2.34B1.08B
Interest Expense-1.72B-1.72B-1.63B-1.80B-1.20B-1.08B
Interest Income1.24B1.24B1.01B848.49M778.40M695.38M
Net Interest Expense-481.54M-481.54M-620.03M-950.14M-425.69M-389.45M
Currency Exchange Gain (Loss)44.20M44.20M-1.69B-2.43B-4.28B-84.65M
Other Non-Operating Income (Expenses)169.54M169.54M167.61M115.51M225.57M155.21M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items606.24M606.24M-1.00B-4.72B-6.83B760.30M
Pretax Income606.24M606.24M-1.00B-4.72B-6.83B760.30M
Income Tax Expense164.24M164.24M250.07M339.68M-1.41B129.40M
Net Income442.01M442.01M-1.25B-5.06B-5.41B630.89M
Net Income to Common442.01M442.01M-1.25B-5.06B-5.41B630.89M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)397.57M397.57M397.57M397.57M397.57M397.57M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)397.57M397.57M397.57M397.57M397.57M397.57M
EPS (Basic)1.111.11-3.15-12.72-13.611.59
EPS (Diluted)1.111.11-3.15-12.72-13.611.59
Free Cash Flow2.18B2.18B-815.38M2.26B814.53M475.50M
Free Cash Flow Per Share5.485.48-2.055.682.051.20
Dividend Per Share1.001.00
Profit Margin0.56%0.56%-1.67%-7.46%-9.84%1.29%
Free Cash Flow Margin2.76%2.76%-1.09%3.34%1.48%0.98%
EBITDA3.15B3.15B3.36B605.98M-169.40M3.02B
EBITDA Margin3.98%3.98%4.49%0.90%-0.31%6.20%
D&A For EBITDA2.27B2.27B2.21B2.06B2.17B1.94B
EBIT874.05M874.05M1.14B-1.45B-2.34B1.08B
EBIT Margin1.10%1.10%1.53%-2.14%-4.26%2.22%
Effective Tax Rate27.09%27.09%17.02%

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Cash & Equivalents14.98B14.98B10.72B10.38B6.20B5.03B
Short-Term Investments5.06B5.06B8.07B5.94B10.42B10.24B
Accounts Receivable5.32B5.32B4.70B5.73B5.43B4.02B
Other Receivables1.13B1.13B905.36M679.17M906.89M759.73M
Inventory6.63B6.63B6.68B5.12B3.26B4.30B
Prepaid Expenses33.95M33.95M26.18M
Other Current Assets5.45B5.45B2.57B2.52B3.30B3.77B
Total Current Assets38.61B38.61B33.67B30.36B29.51B28.12B
Property, Plant & Equipment60.03B60.03B58.92B59.00B56.32B55.51B
Other Intangible Assets23.47M23.47M26.63M42.66M88.14M106.07M
Long-Term Investments160.63M160.63M
Other Long-Term Assets2.00
Total Assets98.82B98.82B92.61B89.40B85.92B83.74B
Accounts Payable14.63B14.63B12.81B12.93B11.32B8.32B
Accrued Expenses11.46B11.46B10.21B8.62B7.02B5.65B
Short-Term Debt2.38B1.62B
Current Portion of Long-Term Debt13.50B13.50B11.30B8.51B3.21B924.10M
Current Portion of Leases86.58M86.58M103.34M
Current Income Taxes Payable813.38M813.38M584.08M423.80M575.24M349.17M
Other Current Liabilities1.45B1.45B1.35B1.76B1.15B1.10B
Total Current Liabilities41.94B41.94B36.36B34.61B24.89B16.35B
Long-Term Debt28.35B28.35B29.48B27.48B29.11B28.04B
Long-Term Leases41.54M41.54M35.34M69.54M12.60M22.00M
Long-Term Deferred Tax Liabilities1.61B1.61B1.69B1.62B1.36B2.87B
Other Long-Term Liabilities6.56B6.56B6.51B6.73B6.53B6.87B
Total Liabilities78.51B78.51B74.08B70.51B61.91B54.15B
Total Preferred Equity6.10B6.10B6.10B
Common Stock3.98B3.98B3.98B3.98B3.98B3.98B
Retained Earnings-2.12B-2.12B-2.68B-1.54B3.53B9.41B
Comprehensive Income & Other12.36B12.36B11.14B16.45B16.50B16.20B
Total Common Equity14.21B14.21B12.43B18.88B24.01B29.59B
Shareholders' Equity20.31B20.31B18.53B18.88B24.01B29.59B
Total Liabilities & Equity98.82B98.82B92.61B89.40B85.92B83.74B
Total Debt41.98B41.98B40.92B38.44B33.95B28.99B
Net Cash (Debt)-21.94B-21.94B-22.13B-22.12B-17.34B-13.72B
Net Cash Per Share-55.18-55.18-55.67-55.64-43.61-34.50
Filing Date Shares Outstanding397.57M397.57M397.57M397.57M397.57M397.57M
Total Common Shares Outstanding397.57M397.57M397.57M397.57M397.57M397.57M
Working Capital-3.33B-3.33B-2.69B-4.25B4.61B11.77B
Book Value Per Share35.7435.7431.2647.5060.3974.43
Tangible Book Value14.19B14.19B12.40B18.84B23.92B29.49B
Tangible Book Value Per Share35.6935.6931.1947.3960.1774.16
Land9.75B9.75B9.74B9.72B9.67B
Buildings2.33B2.33B2.32B2.24B2.19B
Machinery36.74B36.74B35.95B35.06B28.49B
Construction In Progress7.20B7.20B5.62B5.75B9.10B

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Net Income442.01M442.01M-1.25B-5.06B-5.41B630.89M
Depreciation & Amortization2.41B2.41B2.33B2.11B2.18B1.95B
Other Amortization14.08M14.08M16.03M28.98M17.69M19.02M
Change in Accounts Receivable-848.72M-848.72M804.08M-292.82M-1.42B-342.06M
Change in Accounts Payable1.82B1.82B-116.29M1.60B3.00B869.12M
Change in Income Taxes-97.59M-97.59M-53.62M-331.43M119.38M
Change in Other Net Operating Assets227.74M227.74M259.62M800.06M1.21B582.22M
Other Operating Activities3.17B3.17B4.33B7.29B3.77B1.49B
Operating Cash Flow7.15B7.15B6.33B6.16B3.47B5.20B
Capital Expenditures-4.97B-4.97B-7.15B-3.90B-2.65B-4.73B
Investment in Securities805.98M805.98M-2.43B
Other Investing Activities1.00
Investing Cash Flow-4.17B-4.17B-9.58B-3.90B-2.65B-4.73B
Long-Term Debt Issued1.32B1.32B3.68B2.15B1.62B300.87M
Long-Term Debt Repaid-297.73M-299.94M-1.10B-1.18B
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)1.32B1.32B3.38B1.85B516.97M-880.77M
Common Dividends Paid-123.83M-389.94M-412.81M
Dividends Paid-72.95M-72.95M-1.38M-123.83M-389.94M-412.81M
Other Financing Activities22.96M22.96M209.69M192.40M226.48M282.96M
Financing Cash Flow1.27B1.27B3.59B1.92B353.51M-1.01B
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments-1.00-1.00-1.00
Net Cash Flow4.26B4.26B344.64M4.18B1.17B-535.12M
Free Cash Flow2.18B2.18B-815.38M2.26B814.53M475.50M
Free Cash Flow Margin2.76%2.76%-1.09%3.34%1.48%0.98%
Free Cash Flow Per Share5.485.48-2.055.682.051.20
Levered Free Cash Flow-3.37B-3.37B-4.71B-1.28B1.93B-1.97B
Unlevered Free Cash Flow-2.29B-2.29B-3.69B-159.28M2.68B-1.29B
Cash Interest Paid573.42M573.42M377.77M209.50M474.73M326.73M
Cash Income Tax Paid229.30M229.30M160.16M203.69M130.84M75.97M
Change in Working Capital1.10B1.10B893.79M1.78B2.91B1.11B

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Market Capitalization8.79B9.94B9.10B9.74B14.55B15.43B
Enterprise Value36.82B39.58B38.91B29.32B36.49B30.88B
PE Ratio19.8822.4924.45
PS Ratio0.110.130.120.140.270.32
PB Ratio0.430.490.490.520.610.52
P/FCF Ratio4.014.564.3117.8632.44
P/OCF Ratio1.221.391.441.584.202.96
EV/Sales Ratio0.460.500.520.430.660.63
EV/EBITDA Ratio11.1912.5811.6048.3910.23
EV/EBIT Ratio42.0945.2934.0428.61
EV/FCF Ratio16.8818.1612.9844.8064.94
Debt / Equity Ratio2.072.072.212.041.410.98
Debt / EBITDA Ratio12.7712.7711.7858.529.56
Debt / FCF Ratio19.2619.2617.0141.6860.96
Net Debt / Equity Ratio1.081.081.191.170.720.46
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio6.976.976.6036.51-102.344.54
Net Debt / FCF Ratio10.0610.06-27.149.7921.2828.84
Quick Ratio0.630.630.670.660.921.23
Current Ratio0.920.920.930.881.191.72
Asset Turnover0.830.830.820.770.650.60
Return on Equity (ROE)2.28%2.28%-6.69%-23.57%-20.19%2.17%
Return on Assets (ROA)0.57%0.57%0.78%-1.03%-1.73%0.83%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)1.50%1.50%2.00%-2.60%-3.80%1.60%
Earnings Yield5.03%4.45%-13.75%-51.90%-37.19%4.09%
FCF Yield24.92%21.93%-8.96%23.20%5.60%3.08%
Dividend Yield4.52%2.73%2.58%
Payout Ratio16.50%16.50%65.43%
Total Shareholder Return4.54%2.73%2.58%