DSE : CITYGENINS

City Insurance PLC. — Dividends

Insurance Carriers · Bangladesh

Last price 130.5 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 8.90B

Latest research: City Insurance financial analysis: interest income at 66% of profit and H1 2026 profit up 66% (Oct 2026) · City Insurance: a marine insurer earning two-thirds of its profit from interest, with commission gone in 2026

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Dividends

City Insurance PLC. (CITYGENINS) last paid a dividend of 1.000 BDT (ex-dividend 2026-03-05, record date 2026-03-04, paid 2026-04-29). Dividend yield 0.77%, annual dividend 1.00 BDT, payout ratio 22.34%.

MeasureValue
Dividend yield0.77%
Annual dividend1.00 BDT
Last ex-dividend dateMar 5, 2026
FrequencyAnnual
Payout ratio22.34%

Dividend history

Ex-dividend dateAmountRecord datePay date
2026-03-051.000 BDT2026-03-042026-04-29
2025-03-021.000 BDT2025-02-272025-04-23
2024-03-131.200 BDT2024-03-122024-04-28
2023-03-091.050 BDT2023-03-072023-04-30
2022-03-231.000 BDT2022-03-222022-05-25
2021-05-251.000 BDT2021-05-242021-08-01

City Insurance PLC. has an annual dividend of 1.00 BDT per share, with a yield of 0.77%. The dividend is paid once per year and the last ex-dividend date was Mar 5, 2026.