DSE : BGIC

Bangladesh General Insurance Company PLC. — Dividends

Insurance Agents, Brokers, and Service · Bangladesh

Last price 39.1 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 2.11B

Latest research: Bangladesh General Insurance financial analysis: qualified 2025 audit and Tk 296.7m overdraft (Oct 2026) · Bangladesh General Insurance: qualified 2025 audit, combined ratio 81.4% and nine-month 2026 EPS of Tk 1.74

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Dividends

Bangladesh General Insurance Company PLC. (BGIC) last paid a dividend of 1.100 BDT (ex-dividend 2026-05-23, record date 2026-05-21, paid 2026-07-19). Dividend yield 2.81%, annual dividend 1.10 BDT, payout ratio 55.85%.

MeasureValue
Dividend yield2.81%
Annual dividend1.10 BDT
Last ex-dividend dateMay 23, 2026
FrequencyAnnual
Payout ratio55.85%
Dividend growth10.00%

Dividend history

Ex-dividend dateAmountRecord datePay date
2026-05-231.100 BDT2026-05-212026-07-19
2025-05-221.000 BDT2025-05-212025-07-22
2024-07-251.000 BDT2024-07-242024-09-29
2023-06-211.200 BDT2023-06-202023-09-03
2022-07-121.250 BDT2022-07-072022-09-18
2021-06-151.200 BDT2021-06-142021-08-16

DSE:BGIC has an annual dividend of 1.10 BDT per share, with a yield of 2.81%. The dividend is paid once per year and the last ex-dividend date was May 23, 2026.