The Premier Bank (PREMIERBAN) financial analysis: 31% NPL, Tk9,799 crore provision shortfall, CRAR 5.70% (Oct 2026)

Premier Bank: NPLs at 31% of loans, Tk9,799 crore of provisions left out under a Bangladesh Bank letter, CRAR 5.70% and losses in five straight quarters

The Premier Bank's classified loans rose from 4.99% of loans in 2023 to 31.01% in 2025, and the bank lost BDT 9.79bn in 2025 even though Bangladesh Bank let it leave Tk9,799.26 crore of required provisions out of the accounts. Bangladesh Bank dissolved the sponsor board on 19-Aug-2025. This note sets out the filings.

Company · Analysis · 29 Oct 2026 · FY2021-FY2025 annual + H1 2026 (to 30-Jun-2026) · By AnalystBro Team · 21 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 5.4
52-week closing rangeBDT 3.9-6.1
Market capBDT 6.66bn
Shares1,233.43m
Paid-up capitalTk1,233.43 crore
Sponsors/directors23.92% (Dec-2025, as printed)
NAV per share (Jun-2026)BDT 10.80 solo / 10.44 consolidated
NPL ratio (Dec-2025)31.01% (BDT 103,894m)
Provision shortfall not adjustedTk9,799.26 crore, BB letter of 27-Apr-2026
CRAR (solo, Dec-2025)5.70% vs 12.50% (auditor: -13.45% if the shortfall were booked)
Auditor opinion FY2025Unmodified, eight emphasis-of-matter items
H1 2026 EPS (consolidated)BDT (3.15), a loss
DividendNone for 2024 or 2025; 'Z' category since 3-May-2026
Fiscal year end31 December

Investment considerations: a large trade-finance franchise under a regulator-formed board, with a 31% NPL ratio, a Tk9,799 crore provision gap and CRAR of 5.70%

The Premier Bank PLC is a third-generation private commercial bank incorporated on 10 June 1999 and listed on the Dhaka and Chittagong stock exchanges after a 2007 public offering [2 p.1]. It runs 136 branches, 67 sub-branches, 214 agent outlets and two offshore banking units, with an Islamic banking unit of two branches and one subsidiary, Premier Bank Securities Limited [1 p.94] [2 p.1]. At 31 December 2025 its standalone balance sheet was BDT 423.6bn, with loans of BDT 335.0bn, deposits of BDT 329.4bn and shareholders' equity of BDT 17.1bn [1 p.92] [1 p.93].

Up to 2023 the filings show a steady trade-finance bank: imports of BDT 307.9bn and exports of BDT 253.9bn that year, a non-performing loan (NPL) ratio below 5%, ROE of 15-17% and a cash dividend of 12.5% every year from 2021 to 2023 [1 p.93] [1 p.94]. In 2024 and 2025 that changed. Non-performing loans rose to BDT 75.5bn (22.92%) in 2024 and BDT 103.9bn (31.01%) in 2025, net interest income turned negative, and the bank lost BDT 9.79bn in 2025 [1 p.92] [1 p.93]. The auditor gives a total shortfall of Tk9,799.26 crore (BDT 98.0bn), which a Bangladesh Bank (BB) letter allowed the bank not to adjust [1 p.209]. BB dissolved the board on 19 August 2025 [9].

What an investor would weigh on the positive side

  • The franchise is large: 1,247,743 deposit accounts, BDT 342.8bn of imports and BDT 278.3bn of exports handled in 2025, and BDT 94.7bn of remittances [1 p.93] [1 p.94].
  • The loan book stopped growing (+1.7% in 2025) and the bank has been cutting staff costs: H1 2026 operating expenses were BDT 4.03bn against BDT 4.62bn a year earlier [1 p.92] [2 p.1] [13].
  • Cash collection held up in H1 2026: interest received in cash was BDT 13.54bn against BDT 11.23bn of interest income booked, and operating cash flow was BDT 9.75 a share, though the bank attributes the cash flow to higher borrowings [2 p.1].
  • The board is now regulator-formed: five of the six directors are independent, including a former BB executive director who chairs the audit committee [1 p.130] [1 p.25].
  • The shortfall is quantified: the auditor's report itemises each shortfall and the bank's note 16.1 states the loan-provision shortfall at Tk8,454.67 crore [1 p.208] [1 p.262].

What an investor would weigh on the negative side

  • The shortfall not booked is 5.7 times reported equity of BDT 17.1bn. Subtracting it with no tax effect leaves equity of about BDT -80.8bn (arithmetic only) [1 p.209] [13].
  • Capital is far below the minimum even with the forbearance: CRAR 5.70%, CET-1 2.88%, leverage ratio 2.72%; total capital of BDT 23.9bn against a BDT 41.9bn minimum requirement [1 p.93] [1 p.267].
  • The spread business loses money: interest paid was 125% of interest income in 2025 and 128% in H1 2026, so net interest income was BDT -6.0bn and BDT -3.2bn [1 p.92] [2 p.1] [13].
  • Funding is moving from deposits to borrowings: deposits fell from BDT 329.4bn to BDT 298.8bn in H1 2026 (consolidated) while borrowings rose from BDT 16.9bn to BDT 61.3bn [2 p.1].
  • Shareholders get nothing for now: no dividend for 2024 or 2025, a move to DSE's 'Z' category on 3-May-2026, a margin-loan ban, and paid-up capital 38.3% short of BB's Tk2,000 crore cash-dividend line [9] [5 p.1] [13].
Exhibit 1PREMIERBAN closed at BDT 5.4 on 29-Oct-2026, against BDT 4.0 at end-2025 and BDT 8.9 at end-2024
BDT
0246Oct 25Dec 25Feb 26Apr 26Jun 26Aug 26Oct 26
Data
Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
PREMIERBAN5.005.004.004.105.605.004.504.004.405.705.805.705.40
Source: Daily closes [10]; year-end prices [1 p.93] · Last close of each month in the feed; last bar 29-Oct-2026
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (29-Oct-2026)BDT 5.4
52-week closing rangeBDT 3.9-6.1
Market capBDT 6.66bn
Shares1,233.43m
Paid-up capitalTk1,233.43 crore
Sponsors/directors23.92% (Dec-2025, as printed)
NAV per share (Jun-2026)BDT 10.80 solo / 10.44 consolidated
NPL ratio (Dec-2025)31.01% (BDT 103,894m)
Provision shortfall not adjustedTk9,799.26 crore, BB letter of 27-Apr-2026
CRAR (solo, Dec-2025)5.70% vs 12.50% (auditor: -13.45% if the shortfall were booked)
Auditor opinion FY2025Unmodified, eight emphasis-of-matter items
H1 2026 EPS (consolidated)BDT (3.15), a loss
DividendNone for 2024 or 2025; 'Z' category since 3-May-2026
Fiscal year end31 December
Source: Market data [10]; filings [1] [2]; DSE [9]; model [13]

Business: a trade-finance bank whose larger-ticket loan book turned bad in 2024-2025

Premier Bank makes money the way most Bangladeshi private banks do: it lends to businesses, funds them with term deposits, and earns fees and exchange income on letters of credit, guarantees and remittances. Trade is the core. The bank opened BDT 342.8bn of import business and BDT 278.3bn of export business in 2025, and guarantees reached BDT 61.6bn [1 p.93]. Off-balance-sheet commitments were BDT 271.9bn at end-2025, 64% of the size of the balance sheet [1 p.93].

Lending is concentrated. Large-loan exposure (funded and non-funded) was BDT 191.4bn at end-2025, 57.1% of the loan book, up from 32.4% in 2021 [1 p.93] [13]. The number of loan accounts fell from 32,925 in 2021 to 28,350 in 2025 while the loan book grew from BDT 249.8bn to BDT 335.0bn, so the average loan got larger [1 p.93] [1 p.94]. The 2024-2025 collapse in asset quality came from this larger-ticket book; the filings we read do not name the borrowers.

The segment note shows where the 2025 loss arose. The conventional bank had net interest income of BDT -5.09bn and an operating loss before provisions of BDT -7.89bn; the Islamic branches lost BDT 1.35bn before provisions on BDT 837.7m of investment income against BDT 2.21bn of profit paid; only the offshore banking unit made money (BDT 480.4m) [1 p.286]. The brokerage subsidiary lost BDT 140.5m after tax [1 p.286].

Exhibit 3Five-year balance sheet (solo, BDT mn)
Item20212022202320242025
Total assets356,575384,772414,402449,626423,551
Loans and advances249,830264,550289,392329,535335,008
Deposits268,803296,440316,871347,625329,402
Borrowings including subordinated bond44,72639,60738,77430,26323,952
Investments in govt. securities46,88145,24643,66242,2232,533
Shareholder's equity22,19424,77027,35427,04317,147
Equity / total assets (%)622%644%660%601%405%
Loans / deposits (%)9,294%8,924%9,133%9,480%10,170%
Exhibit 4Deposits shrank in 2025 while loans barely grew
%
-10.0-50510.015.02022202320242025
Deposit growthLoan growth
Data
2022202320242025
Deposit growth10.286.899.71-5.24
Loan growth5.899.3913.871.66
Source: [13] from [1 p.92]

Line items: interest income fell 16% as NPLs stopped paying, interest paid rose 27%, and exchange income nearly vanished

Interest income fell 16.4% in 2025, to BDT 23.80bn from BDT 28.46bn, although loans grew 1.7% [1 p.92] [13]. Interest from customers fell from BDT 27.39bn to BDT 22.32bn [1 p.272]. The bank's policy is that interest on classified loans is charged but not taken into income [1 p.239], so when non-performing loans rose from 22.9% to 31.0% of the book, a larger part of the book stopped producing income. Interest income on average loans fell from 9.20% to 7.16% (derived) [13].

Interest paid rose 27.0%, to BDT 29.81bn [1 p.92]. Interest on deposits rose 19.2% to BDT 25.96bn even though deposits fell, because the year-end weighted average deposit rate rose from 7.16% to 7.74% [1 p.272] [1 p.94] [13]. Interest on repo rose 7.0 times, from BDT 295.0m to BDT 2,052.3m [1 p.272]. Government securities on the balance sheet fell from BDT 42.2bn to BDT 2.5bn over the year [1 p.92]; the filings we read do not explain the fall.

Net interest income was BDT -6.01bn in 2025, against BDT 4.99bn in 2024, and the bank labels it 'Net Interest Income (excluding investment income)' [1 p.92]. Investment income (BDT 3.41bn) and fees (BDT 3.83bn) left total operating income at only BDT 1.24bn [1 p.92] [13].

Fee and other income halved. Fees, commission and other operating income fell from BDT 7.52bn to BDT 3.83bn [1 p.92]. Gains on foreign-currency dealing fell 92%, from BDT 2.66bn to BDT 216.7m; dividend income fell from BDT 637.8m to BDT 87.2m; and other operating income from BDT 2.54bn to BDT 1.67bn [1 p.272] [13]. Trade volumes did not fall by anywhere near as much (imports -2.6%, exports flat), so the loss of exchange income came from margins or positions, not volume [1 p.93].

Operating expenses rose 20.7% to BDT 10.00bn [1 p.92] [13]. The rise is in 'Other operating expenses', up from BDT 1.21bn to BDT 2.73bn, and within them 'Sundry expenses' up from BDT 574.4m to BDT 2,156.0m [1 p.276]. The note does not break down the sundry line. Salary and allowances were BDT 3.87bn [1 p.286]. With income so low, cost-to-income was 808% [1 p.94] [13].

Provisions fell from BDT 6.33bn to BDT 1.00bn [1 p.276]. This is not an improvement: the BB letter allowed the bank to finalise its accounts without adjusting the shortfall [1 p.209]. In 2024 provisions took 81% of operating profit; in 2025 there was no operating profit to take them from [13].

Tax was BDT 21.3m in 2025 on a pre-tax loss of BDT 9.76bn [1 p.92]. The bank carried a deferred tax asset of BDT 4.88bn at end-2025 [1 p.255]; in H1 2026 it booked a deferred tax expense of BDT 755.2m, which added to the loss [2 p.1].

Exhibit 5Interest paid overtook interest income in 2025 (BDT mn, solo)
BDT mn
010,00020,00030,00020212022202320242025
Interest incomeInterest paid
Data
20212022202320242025
Interest income17,968.0019,750.0020,834.0028,463.0023,800.00
Interest paid13,160.0014,867.0016,684.0023,473.0029,805.00
Source: [1 p.92]
Exhibit 6Profit and loss, solo (BDT mn)
Item20212022202320242025
Interest income17,96819,75020,83428,46323,800
Interest paid13,16014,86716,68423,47329,805
Net interest income4,8084,8834,1504,990-6,006
Income from investment3,6403,0303,5343,5723,411
Fees, commission and other operating income6,12510,3959,8157,5153,833
Total operating income14,57418,30817,49816,0771,238
Total operating expenses6,1878,4308,3538,28610,003
Operating profit before provision8,3879,8789,1467,791-8,764
Provisions2,9443,7003,8856,3341,000
Profit before tax5,4436,1795,2611,458-9,764
Tax2,1742,148915321
Profit after tax3,2694,0314,3461,455-9,785
Source: [1 p.92] [13]
Exhibit 7What moved in 2025: the line-item notes (BDT mn)
Item20242025
Interest paid on deposits21,773.625,955.2
Interest paid on borrowings1,140.11,490.4
Interest paid on repo295.02,052.3
Interest received from customers, other than banks27,386.522,322.6
Gains less losses arising from dealing in foreign currencies2,661.2216.7
Dividend income637.887.2
Fee, commission and brokerage2,309.31,951.1
Other operating income2,544.91,665.0
Other operating expenses1,210.12,732.6
of which sundry expenses574.42,156.0
Provision for loans & advances4,688.11,000.0

Margin: a 15% CASA share, a 7.37% cost of deposits and borrowings, and NII of minus 1.4% of assets

The bank prints two funding-cost measures. 'Cost of Deposit & Borrowing' rose from 4.85% in 2023 to 6.53% in 2024 and 7.37% in 2025; 'Cost of Fund with administrative cost' rose from 7.68% to 9.13% and 11.65% [1 p.94]. Our derived measure, interest paid over average deposits, borrowings and the perpetual bond, gives 6.37% for 2024 and 8.11% for 2025 [13].

The year-end loan rate the bank printed fell from 12.72% to 12.19% while the deposit rate rose from 7.16% to 7.74%, so the printed spread narrowed from 5.56pp to 4.45pp [1 p.94] [13]. That printed spread is on contractual rates; the effective spread is far lower because 31% of loans do not pay. Net interest income over average total assets was 1.16% in 2024 and -1.38% in 2025 [13]. The bank prints 'Net Interest Income as a percentage of Total Assets' of 1.11% and -1.42% [1 p.94].

The deposit mix explains part of the cost. Current accounts plus savings were only 14.6% of deposits at end-2025, down from 15.4%, as current accounts fell 23.6% to BDT 18.7bn [1 p.260] [13]. Fixed deposits (BDT 144.4bn) and deposit schemes such as the double-benefit scheme (BDT 32.9bn) make up 63.7% of deposits [1 p.260] [13]. Three-month fixed deposits alone were BDT 82.4bn [1 p.260], so the cost of most deposits resets within a quarter.

For a like-for-like peer view we compare the same label. NCC Bank prints 'Cost of deposits & borrowings (%)' of 6.21% for 2024 and 6.57% for 2025 [6 p.184]; Premier's 'Cost of Deposit & Borrowing' was 0.32pp higher in 2024 and 0.80pp higher in 2025 [13]. Midland prints only a 'Cost of Fund' (8.27% for 2025) [7 p.348], which we do not compare with Premier's figures because the definitions are not stated to match.

Exhibit 8Funding costs and loan rates as printed (%)
%
0510.015.020212022202320242025
Cost of Deposit & BorrowingCost of Fund with administrative costWeighted average loan rate (year end)Weighted average deposit rate (year end)
Data
20212022202320242025
Cost of Deposit & Borrowing4.674.674.856.537.37
Cost of Fund with administrative cost7.247.457.689.1311.65
Weighted average loan rate (year end)7.868.059.3412.7212.19
Weighted average deposit rate (year end)4.634.605.367.167.74
Source: [1 p.94]
Exhibit 9Net interest income over average assets turned negative in 2025 (%)
%
-20246810.02022202320242025
NII / average assetsInterest paid / avg funding (derived)
Data
2022202320242025
NII / average assets1.321.041.16-1.38
Interest paid / avg funding (derived)4.554.806.378.11
Source: [13] from [1 p.92]
Exhibit 10Deposit mix, solo (BDT mn)
ItemDec-2024Dec-2025
Bank deposits6,3911,048
Savings bank deposits28,89229,237
Fixed deposits (incl. OBU)149,658144,381
Current account24,55518,749
Special-notice deposits20,91223,861
Deposit in foreign currency8,0105,539
Schemes (monthly savings, monthly income, double benefit, education, special, Hajj)64,66765,541
Sundry deposits33,94230,574
Bills payable10,1519,975
Total deposits347,625329,402
CASA share (%)1,538%1,457%
Term share (%)6,165%6,373%
Source: [1 p.260] [13]

Asset quality: NPLs of BDT 103.9bn (31.01%), 15% provision coverage, and Tk9,799.26 crore not booked under a BB letter

Non-performing loans were BDT 6.8bn (2.73%) in 2021, BDT 7.7bn (2.90%) in 2022 and BDT 14.5bn (4.99%) in 2023. They rose to BDT 75.5bn (22.92%) in 2024 and BDT 103.9bn (31.01%) in 2025 [1 p.93]. The 2024 jump coincides with BB's tighter 90-day classification rule; the auditor's key audit matter cites BRPD circular no. 15 of 27 November 2024 for the timing of loss events [1 p.209].

Provisions did not keep up. Specific provisions rose only from BDT 6.5bn in 2023 to BDT 12.0bn in 2025, and general provisions stayed at BDT 4.0bn, so total provisions covered 15.3% of NPLs against 125% in 2021 [1 p.93] [13]. In 2025 the bank wrote off BDT 278.1m of fully provided debts and recovered BDT 44.6m of earlier write-offs [1 p.262].

The auditor's report sets out the gap, and we quote it exactly. Emphasis of matter 1: "As on 31 December 2025, the bank loans & advances were shown is Tk. 33,500.83 crore, which include classified loans and advances amounting to Tk. 10,389.39 crore. Against the said classified loans & advances required provision is Tk. 7,286.13 crore, whereas the bank has kept a provision of 1,196.57 crore only. Thus, an amount of Tk. 6,089.56 crore remained short in the provision for the said classified loans & advances." [1 p.208]

Emphasis of matter 2 gives a further Tk2,286.86 crore short on unclassified loans of Tk23,111.44 crore, and emphasis of matter 3 gives Tk1,220.67 crore short on other assets [1 p.208]. Items 4 to 7 add the unrecognised impairment of the brokerage subsidiary (cumulative loss Tk38.00 crore) and shortfalls on gratuity (Tk18.52 crore), off-balance-sheet items (Tk94.52 crore) and share investments (Tk10.88 crore) [1 p.208]. Item 8 says: "However, Bangladesh Bank Vide Letter # BSD-9/118/2026-484 Dated 27/04/2026 has allowed the bank to finalize its financial statement for the year ended 31 December 2025 without adjusting the total shortfall amount of 9,799.26 crore as stated above." [1 p.209]

The bank's own note 16.1 states the loan-provision shortfall at Tk8,454.67 crore [1 p.262]. The items the auditor lists add to less than Tk9,799.26 crore by our sum; the report does not reconcile the difference, so we use the auditor's total as printed. Against classified loans alone, provisions kept were 11.5% of the loans and 16.4% of the requirement [13].

Exhibit 11Non-performing loans rose sevenfold in two years
BDT mn
025,00050,00075,000100,000125,000202120222023202420256,8187,67614,45275,527103,894
Data
20212022202320242025
Volume of Non Performing Loans6,818.007,676.0014,452.0075,527.00103,894.00
Source: [1 p.93]
Exhibit 12NPL ratio and provision coverage (%)
Item20212022202320242025
% of NPL to Total Loans (as printed)273%290%499%2,292%3,101%
Specific provision (BDT mn)3,3603,6116,46111,19911,966
General provision (BDT mn)5,1805,4903,9213,9793,979
(General + specific) / NPL (%)12,526%11,856%7,184%2,010%1,535%
Source: [1 p.93] [13]
Exhibit 13The provision shortfall the auditor lists, Dec-2025 (BDT mn)
ItemRequiredKeptShort
Classified loans (Tk10,389.39 crore)72,86111,96660,896
Unclassified loans (Tk23,111.44 crore)26,8483,97922,869
Other assets16,2914,08412,207
Total not adjusted, per BB letter of 27-Apr-2026——97,993
Source: [1 p.208] [1 p.209] [13] · Gratuity, off-balance-sheet, share-investment and subsidiary items are listed separately by the auditor (EoM 4-7)

Capital: CRAR 5.70% with the forbearance and -13.45% without it, according to the auditor

CRAR was 13.97% in 2021, 14.18% in 2022 and 13.58% in 2023, then fell to 10.54% in 2024 and 5.70% in 2025 [1 p.93]. Common equity Tier-1 fell to BDT 12.1bn, or 2.88% of risk-weighted assets, and the leverage ratio to 2.72% [1 p.93]. Risk-weighted assets rose 22.9% to BDT 419.3bn while loans grew only 1.7% [1 p.93] [13].

Note 17.6 states the minimum capital requirement at Tk4,192.57 crore solo against available capital of Tk2,390.31 crore [1 p.267], a gap of BDT 18,023m; measured against 12.5% of RWA the gap is BDT 28,504m [13]. The auditor goes further: "in considering shortfall of Tk. 9,799.26 crore (required provision), the capital shortfall would have been 9,330.21 crore" and "CRAR would have been -13.45% on solo basis" [1 p.209]. The same paragraph states required capital of Tk4,495.07 crore and recorded capital of Tk-4,835.14 crore, which differ from note 17.6; we report both as printed.

Bonds carry a large part of what capital is left. The perpetual bond (BDT 2.0bn, Additional Tier-1, coupon at the 20-year Treasury bond rate) and subordinated debt counted in Tier-2 (BDT 3.80bn) make up 24.3% of total regulatory capital [1 p.238] [1 p.158] [13]. Two subordinated bonds were outstanding at end-2025: Bond-4 (approved 2019, seven-year term, Tk310.00 crore outstanding after Tk85.00 crore redeemed) and Bond-5 (approved 2022, seven-year term, Tk390.60 crore outstanding) [1 p.238]. Subordinated debt counted in capital fell from BDT 5.70bn to BDT 3.80bn in 2025 as the bonds amortise for capital purposes [1 p.268], and the bank repaid BDT 475m of bonds in H1 2026, leaving BDT 6.53bn on the consolidated balance sheet [2 p.1].

The auditor's report says CRAR, CRR and SLR "as required by Bangladesh Bank has been maintained during the period based on provisions allowed by Bangladesh Bank against the requirement" under the same letter [1 p.214]. The bank's own highlights show SLR for the conventional book at 3.89% at end-2025 against 13.89% a year earlier, and CRR at 5.96% [1 p.93].

Exhibit 14Capital ratios as printed, solo (%)
%
0510.015.020212022202320242025
CRARCET-1 / RWA
Data
20212022202320242025
CRAR13.9714.1813.5810.545.70
CET-1 / RWA8.398.318.506.522.88
Source: [1 p.93]
Exhibit 15Capital at Dec-2025, solo (BDT mn)
ItemDec-2025
Common Equity Tier-112,094
Additional Tier-1 (perpetual bond)2,000
General provision in Tier-26,006
Subordinated debt in Tier-2 (Basel III)3,803
Total regulatory capital23,903
Total risk-weighted assets419,257
CRAR (%)570%
Capital shortfall to 12.5% of RWA28,504
Bond capital / total capital (%)2,428%
Bonds at face: perpetual + Bond-4 + Bond-59,006

Audit: unmodified with eight emphasis-of-matter items in FY2025, and a qualified opinion at the brokerage subsidiary

FY2025. Pinaki & Company issued an unmodified opinion on 30 April 2026 with eight numbered emphasis-of-matter items, quoted in the asset-quality section, and a closing line: "Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter" [1 p.208] [1 p.209] [1 p.214]. Under other legal and regulatory requirements, the auditor states that provisions were made "as per Bangladesh Bank Vide letter no. BSD-9/118/2026-484 Dated: 27 April 2026" [1 p.214]. DSE published the auditor's emphasis of matter on 20-May-2026 [9].

The subsidiary's audit is qualified. The auditor reports that Premier Bank Securities Limited paid "Tk. 37 Crore at 21.01.2025 as advance and Tk. 3.85 Crore as rent and Tk. 24.70 Lac unsupported utility expense to Premier Hotel & Resort Limited. There was no business at the premise but it incurred a huge expense", and that it was short of provisions on margin loans and its own portfolio by Tk8.46 crore in total [1 p.214].

FY2024. The FY2024 opinion said the statements were prepared based on BB letters DBI-3/118/2025-699 of 28 April 2025 and DOS(CAMS)1157/41(Dividend)/2025-3107 of 21 May 2025, "subject to discloser made in Notes 16.1 and 16.6" [4 p.266]. Its emphasis of matter said: "there exists a significant shortfall in required provisions as per Bangladesh Bank directives and thus dividend is not distributable. Had full provisioning been made in accordance with the regulatory requirements, it would have had a material impact on the Bank's profit and other key financial indicators", and closed: "Our opinion is not modified in respect of the matter" [4 p.267]. That opinion did not give the amount.

The FY2024 accounts were late. The board meeting to adopt them was set for 29-Apr-2025 and postponed several times; on 1-Jun-2025 the bank asked DSE to disregard an announced 'no dividend' decision, and the accounts were finally adopted on 27-Aug-2025 with an AGM on 13-Oct-2025 [9].

Exhibit 16Audit opinions and regulator letters
YearOpinionBB letter(s)Amount stated
FY2024Opinion: 'present fairly, in all material respects, subject to discloser made in Notes 16.1 and 16.6'; one EoM ('Our opinion is not modified in respect of the matter')DBI-3/118/2025-699 (28-Apr-2025); DOS(CAMS)1157/41(Dividend)/2025-3107 (21-May-2025)Not stated
FY2025Unmodified; eight EoM itemsBSD-9/118/2026-484 (27-Apr-2026)Tk9,799.26 crore not adjusted
FY2025 subsidiary (PBSL)Qualified (Islam Jahid & Co.)-Tk8.46 crore provision shortfall; Tk37 crore rent advance

Funding and peers: deposits down 5.2% in 2025 and 9.3% in H1 2026, borrowings up to BDT 61bn, and an NPL ratio 27pp above NCC's

Deposits grew about 7-10% a year from 2021 to 2024, then fell 5.2% in 2025 to BDT 329.4bn [1 p.92] [13]. In H1 2026 consolidated deposits fell a further 9.3% to BDT 298.8bn: fixed deposits fell from BDT 145.4bn to BDT 128.7bn and current and other accounts from BDT 144.8bn to BDT 132.6bn [2 p.1] [13]. At the same time borrowings from banks, financial institutions and agents rose from BDT 16.9bn to BDT 61.3bn, 20.5% of deposits [2 p.1] [13]. The half-year notes attribute the positive operating cash flow to "increase of borrowings from other banks and agents" [2 p.1]; they do not name the lenders.

The bank's 'Credit to Deposit Ratio (As per Bangladesh Bank)' was 93.37% at end-2025 [1 p.94]; consolidated loans over deposits reached 113.0% at Jun-2026 [13]. Returns followed asset quality: ROE was 17.2% in 2022 and 16.7% in 2023, 5.3% in 2024 and -44.3% in 2025 [13].

Peers, from their own filings and on the same labels. NCC Bank's 'Non performing loans as % of total loans' was 4.12% and its CRAR 15.54% for 2025 [6 p.183]; Midland Bank's 'Classified Loans as % of Total Loans and Advances' was 3.08% and its solo CRAR 15.92% [7 p.348] [7 p.166]. SBAC Bank, itself operating under a BB deferral of a Tk10,235.75m shortfall, had NPLs of BDT 18,814.9m on loans of BDT 94,458.1m (19.92%, derived) and a solo CRAR of 13.40% [8 p.72] [8 p.69] [8 p.332]. Premier's NPL ratio is 26.9pp above NCC's and 11.1pp above SBAC's; its CRAR is 9.8pp below NCC's; and its credit-deposit ratio is 18.5pp above NCC's 'Credit Deposit Ratio (CDR)' of 74.87% [6 p.184] [13].

Exhibit 17Funding moved from deposits to borrowings in H1 2026 (consolidated, BDT mn)
ItemDec-2025Jun-2026
Deposits and other accounts329,426298,835
Savings / Mudaraba saving deposits29,23729,465
Fixed deposits / Mudaraba term deposits145,381128,670
Current deposits and other accounts144,833132,631
Borrowings from other banks, financial institutions and agents16,94661,325
Non-convertible subordinated bonds7,0066,531
Government securities2,53317,764
Loans, advances and lease/investments336,321337,830
Total shareholders' equity16,76812,880
Borrowings / deposits (%)514%2,052%
Loans / deposits (%)10,209%11,305%
Source: [2 p.1] [13]
Exhibit 18Returns collapsed with asset quality (%)
%
-60.0-40.0-20.0020.02022202320242025
ROEROA
Data
2022202320242025
ROE17.1716.675.35-44.29
ROA1.091.090.34-2.24
Source: [13] from [1 p.92]
Exhibit 19Peer table, FY2025, each bank's own label
ItemPREMIERBANNCCBANKMIDLANDBNKSBACBANK
NPL / classified ratio (%)3,101%412%308%1,992%
CRAR (%)570%1,554%1,592%1,340%
Cost of deposits & borrowings 2025 (%)737%657%——
Credit-deposit ratio (%)9,337%7,487%7,515%—
Deposits (BDT mn)329,402297,38986,432107,764
Profit after tax (BDT mn)-9,785.44,861.0825.76.5
Provision shortfall deferred (BDT mn)97,993——10,236
Source: [1 p.93] [1 p.94] [6 p.183] [6 p.184] [7 p.348] [7 p.166] [8 p.69] [8 p.72] [8 p.332] [13] · SBAC NPL ratio derived from amounts; Midland 'Cost of Fund' not compared (definition differs). Gaps in percentage points in the text.

Board and sponsors: BB dissolved the board on 19-Aug-2025 and formed one with five independent directors

On 9 September 2025 the bank told DSE that "in exercise of the powers conferred under Sections 47(1)(a) and 48(1) of the Bank Company Act, 1991 (as amended up to 2023), Bangladesh Bank, through Order dated August 19, 2025, has dissolved the existing Board of Directors of The Premier Bank PLC. with immediate effect", that BB had formed a new board by letter of the same date, and that Dr. Arifur Rahman was elected chairman at the 314th board meeting on 21 August 2025 [9]. The annual report gives the letter as BRPD(BMMA)651/9(27)DA/2025-9930 of 19 August 2025 and the new board as "6 (six) Directors including 5(five) Independent Directors" [1 p.130].

Before the dissolution the board was chaired by Mohammad Imran Iqbal, with Jamal G Ahmed as vice chairman and sponsor directors including Abdus Salam Murshedy, Shafiqur Rahman, Shah Mohammed Nahyan Haroon, Shaila Shelley Khan and Yeh Cheng Min [1 p.145]. The new board held 22 meetings between 19 August and 31 December 2025 [1 p.145]. Md. Forkan Hossain, a former BB executive director, chairs the audit committee [1 p.25]. On 17-Feb-2026 the bank told DSE that Additional Managing Director Md. Monzur Mofiz continues as Managing Director (Current Charge) under a board decision of 10-Dec-2025 [9].

The shareholder-group table prints sponsors and directors at 294,988,380 shares (23.92%) at end-2025 against 431,346,352 shares (34.97%) at end-2024; the named current directors and sponsors held 294,988,380 shares at both dates, led by Shaila Shelley Khan (61.65m), Abdus Salam Murshedy (51.94m), Dr. H. B. M. Iqbal (47.47m) and the chairman Dr. Arifur Rahman (42.74m) [1 p.91]. The corporate-information page prints 431,346,352 sponsor/director shares, the end-2024 count, against the end-2025 share of 23.92% [1 p.18]. In June 2026 sponsor Nurul Amin received 15.0m shares from his spouse and 1.2m from his son as gifts [9].

Related parties. Annexure-G lists the entities in which the current directors have interests; the chairman's include Always On Network Bangladesh, Icon Aviation, The Shoes Bangladesh and Denim Polymer Industries [1 p.287]. We did not find a bank-level note on loans to directors in the pages we read (see Gaps). Separately, the auditor's report sets out the subsidiary's payments to Premier Hotel & Resort Limited (see the audit section) [1 p.214]; the report does not say whether Premier Hotel & Resort Limited is a related party.

Exhibit 20Board before and after the BB order of 19-Aug-2025
Board to 18-Aug-2025Board from 19-Aug-2025
Mohammad Imran Iqbal (Chairman)Dr. Arifur Rahman (Chairman)
Jamal G Ahmed (Vice Chairman)Md. Forkan Hossain (Independent)
Abdus Salam MurshedySyed Faridul Islam (Independent)
Shafiqur RahmanMd. Sazzad Hossain (Independent)
Shah Mohammed Nahyan HaroonProf. Sheikh Morshed Jahan (Independent)
Shaila Shelley KhanM Nurul Alam, FCS (Independent)
Yeh Cheng Min-
Naba Gopal Banik (Independent)-
Mohammed Ahmed Ali (Independent)-
Source: [1 p.145] [9] · Two separate lists; rows are not pairings.
Exhibit 21Shareholding as printed (% of 1,233.43m shares)
GroupDec-2024Dec-2025
Sponsors / Directors3,497%2,392%
Corporate Bodies2,336%2,176%
General Investors4,167%5,432%
Source: [1 p.91] · Sponsor/director share count printed as 294,988,380 in both years; percentages as printed

Payout: no dividend for 2024 or 2025, 'Z' category, and paid-up capital 38.3% short of BB's Tk2,000 crore line

Premier paid 12.5% cash plus 10% stock for 2021, 12.5% cash plus 7.5% stock for 2022 and 12.5% cash for 2023, a cash payout of 40%, 36% and 36% of EPS [1 p.94] [13]. There was no dividend for 2024 (announced 28-Aug-2025) or 2025 (announced 3-May-2026), and DSE moved the share from 'A' to 'Z' on 3 May 2026 "as the company has failed to declare any dividend for a period of 2 (two) consecutive years" [9]. From the same day brokers were asked not to give margin loans for purchases of the share [9].

BB's SPCD Circular 06 of 23 May 2026 bars any cash dividend while a bank's paid-up capital is below Tk2,000 crore (para 3(ka)), caps cash at 50% of the total dividend for banks that may pay one (para 3(kha)), and applies from the year ending 31 December 2026 (para 4) [5 p.1]. Premier's paid-up capital is Tk1,233.43 crore [1 p.18], so it is 38.3% short of the line (1 - 1,233.43/2,000), or BDT 7,666m [13]. Under para 3(ka) no cash dividend is allowed while paid-up capital is below Tk2,000 crore; retained earnings were BDT -9.90bn at Jun-2026 [5 p.1] [2 p.1].

Exhibit 22Dividend record
Item20212022202320242025
Cash dividend (%)1,250%1,250%1,250%0%0%
Stock dividend (%)1,000%750%0%0%0%
EPS, not restated (BDT)3.133.513.521.18-7.93
Cash payout (%)3,994%3,561%3,551%——
Year-end price / NAV (x)0.700.620.600.410.29
Source: [1 p.94] [9] [13]

2026 so far: a BDT 3.89bn half-year loss, five loss quarters in a row, and NAV per share down to BDT 10.80

Losses continued in 2026. Q1 2026 consolidated EPS was BDT (0.87) and Q2 BDT (2.28), for a half-year loss of BDT (3.15) a share against BDT (1.11) in H1 2025 [9] [2 p.1]. In H1 2026 interest income fell to BDT 11.23bn while interest paid rose to BDT 14.39bn, so net interest income was BDT -3,159m; total operating income was BDT 1,064m against operating expenses of BDT 4,034m [2 p.1] [13]. No provision was charged in the half; a BDT 755.2m deferred tax expense took the after-tax loss to BDT 3.89bn [2 p.1].

We checked each quarter's sign on the DSE news page, because the events feed drops minus signs. DSE reported consolidated EPS of BDT 0.23 for Q1 2025, (1.33) for Q2 2025, (4.39) for Q3 2025 and (8.05) for the full year 2025, so Q4 2025 was about (2.56) by difference [9]. That makes five loss-making quarters in a row from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026. Solo NAV per share fell to BDT 10.80 at Jun-2026 from BDT 20.76 a year earlier [2 p.1].

The board met on 29 October 2026 to consider the Q3 2026 accounts [9]; the DSE news archive had not posted the figures when we checked on 1 November 2026, so this note does not include them. ARGUS Credit Rating Services cut the long-term rating to 'AA-' from 'AA' with a negative outlook on 2-Jul-2026 [9]. At BDT 5.4 the market value was about BDT 6.66bn, 0.50x the Jun-2026 solo NAV per share; at end-2025 the bank printed a price-to-NAV of 0.29x, against 0.41x at end-2024 and 0.60x at end-2023 [10] [1 p.94] [13].

Exhibit 23Quarterly consolidated EPS (BDT), signs checked on the DSE news page
BDT
-5-4-3-2-101Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 260.23-1.33-4.39-2.56-0.87-2.28
Data
Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
EPS0.23-1.33-4.39-2.56-0.87-2.28
Source: [9] [2 p.1] [3 p.1] · Q4 2025 derived as full-year (8.05) less nine-month (5.49)
Exhibit 24Half-year results, consolidated (BDT mn)
ItemH1 2025H1 2026
Interest income13,14811,227
Interest paid14,07814,385
Net interest income-930-3,159
Investment income2,8262,289
Commission, exchange and brokerage1,3031,376
Other operating income841557
Total operating income4,0401,064
Total operating expenses4,6244,034
Profit before provision-584-2,970
Total provision6390
Tax143917
Profit after taxation-1,366-3,888
Source: [2 p.1] [13]

What's next: the Q3 2026 figures, the first SPCD-06 year-end, the FY2026 forbearance decision and LDC graduation in 2029

Q3 2026 accounts (board meeting 29-Oct-2026). These will show whether the deposit outflow and borrowing build-up of H1 continued and whether NII stayed negative [9]. They move every line, mainly NII and funding.

First year under SPCD Circular 06 (year ending 31-Dec-2026). Para 4 applies the rule to the FY2026 dividend decision; with paid-up capital of Tk1,233.43 crore no cash dividend is allowed [5 p.1] [13]. This affects payout only.

FY2026 audited accounts (c. 30-Apr-2027, inferred from the FY2025 dates). The FY2025 accounts relied on a BB letter of 27-Apr-2026 and were signed on 30-Apr-2026 [1 p.209] [1 p.214]. The FY2026 accounts will show whether BB again allows the shortfall to stay off the books. This moves provisions, equity and CRAR.

LDC graduation (24-Nov-2029). The UN General Assembly adopted on 29 October 2026 in New York (30 October in Dhaka) a resolution moving Bangladesh's graduation from 24 November 2026 to 24 November 2029 [11] [12]. Trade-finance volumes, which drive Premier's fee and exchange income, are linked to exports that keep LDC trade preferences until then.

Exhibit 25What's next, dated
DateEventLine movedSource
29-Oct-2026 (held; figures not yet posted on 1-Nov-2026)Q3 2026 accountsNII, funding, equityDSE LR16 notice of 25-Oct-2026
31-Dec-2026SPCD-06 applies to FY2026 dividendPayoutSPCD Circular 06 para 4
c. 30-Apr-2027 (inferred: FY2025 letter 27-Apr-2026, audit 30-Apr-2026)FY2026 accounts and any new BB forbearance letterProvisions, equity, CRARAR2025 p.209, p.214
24-Nov-2029LDC graduation (moved from 24-Nov-2026)Trade-finance feesDaily Star, TBS 30-Oct-2026

Risks: forbearance, deposit outflow, a negative spread, thin capital and concentration

Forbearance. The 2025 accounts depend on one BB letter [1 p.209]. If the shortfall had to be booked, the auditor's own figures put CRAR at -13.45%; this moves provisions, equity and capital.

Funding. Deposits fell in 2025 and in H1 2026 while borrowings rose to 20.5% of deposits [2 p.1] [13]. Borrowed funds and three-month deposits reprice quickly, which moves interest paid.

Negative spread. Interest paid has exceeded interest income since 2025 [1 p.92] [2 p.1]. In 2025 each 1pp of the 31% of loans that stopped paying corresponds, at the derived 7.16% yield, to about BDT 240m of annual interest income (history-based arithmetic) [13].

Capital and dilution. CET-1 of 2.88% leaves no buffer [1 p.93]. Any recapitalisation, merger or resolution would be decided by BB; the filings we read announce none.

Concentration. Large-loan exposure was 57.1% of loans [1 p.93] [13]; a few borrowers can move the NPL line.

Exhibit 26Risk table
RiskEvidenceLine moved
Forbearance withdrawnTk9,799.26 crore not adjusted; CRAR -13.45% if bookedProvisions, equity, CRAR
Deposit outflowDeposits -5.2% (2025), -9.3% (H1 2026)Interest paid, liquidity
Borrowing dependenceBorrowings BDT 61.3bn at Jun-2026Interest paid
Negative NIIInterest paid 1.25x income (2025), 1.28x (H1 2026)NII
CapitalCRAR 5.70%, CET-1 2.88%Equity, dilution
ConcentrationLarge loans 57% of loansNPL, provisions
SubsidiaryPBSL qualified; Tk38 crore cumulative loss not impairedOther assets, equity
Source: [13] [1] [2]

Key questions: forbearance, deposits, borrowings, capital and the unexplained expense lines

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • Does BB renew the forbearance for FY2026, and for how much? Signpost: the auditor's emphasis of matter in the FY2026 report, c. 30-Apr-2027 [1 p.209].
  • Do deposits stabilise? Signpost: the deposit line in the Q3 2026 and FY2026 statements [2 p.1].
  • Who are the lenders behind the BDT 61.3bn of borrowings? Signpost: the borrowings note in the FY2026 accounts [2 p.1].
  • How will capital be rebuilt? Signpost: any BB or BSEC approval of new capital, which none of the filings we read mentions [1 p.267].
  • What is in the BDT 2.16bn of sundry expenses and the BDT 10.0bn adjusting account in other assets? Signpost: notes 10.1 and 39 in FY2026 [1 p.255] [1 p.276].
Exhibit 27Data used in this note
ItemPeriodSource
Five-year highlights2021-2025AR2025 p.92-94
Income and expense notes, segments2024-2025AR2025 p.272, p.276, p.286
Deposits, other assets, provisions2024-2025AR2025 p.255, p.260, p.262
Capital and bonds2025AR2025 p.93, p.158, p.238, p.267-268
Audit reportsFY2024, FY2025AR2024 p.266-267; AR2025 p.208-209, p.214
Board and shareholding2025AR2025 p.18, p.25, p.91, p.130, p.145, p.287
Interim statementsQ1 and H1 2026Q1 2026 p.1; Q2 2026 p.1
PeersFY2025NCC p.183-184; Midland p.166, p.348; SBAC p.69, p.72, p.332
Source: Filings and market data as cited

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Paid-up capital10,43111,47412,33412,33412,334
Total assets356,575384,772414,402449,626423,551
Deposits268,803296,440316,871347,625329,402
Borrowings including subordinated bond44,72639,60738,77430,26323,952
Perpetual bond2,0002,0002,0002,0002,000
Loans and advances249,830264,550289,392329,535335,008
Investments in govt. securities46,88145,24643,66242,2232,533
Cash in hand and Bank21,78733,82128,74624,41628,318
Shareholder's Equity22,19424,77027,35427,04317,147
Volume of Non Performing Loans6,8187,67614,45275,527103,894
General Provision for loans (Cumulative)5,1805,4903,9213,9793,979
Specific Provision for loans (Cumulative)3,3603,6116,46111,19911,966
Total Risk Weighted Assets (RWA)249,603280,868294,145341,087419,257
Common Equity Tier-I Capital20,94023,33824,99022,25312,094
Total Tier-I Capital22,94025,33826,99024,25314,094
Total Regulatory Capital (Tier-I and Tier-II)34,88239,84139,94235,96823,903
CRAR as printed14.0%14.2%13.6%10.5%5.7%
'% of NPL to Total Loans' as printed2.7%2.9%5.0%22.9%31.0%
'Cost of Deposit & Borrowing' as printed4.7%4.7%4.9%6.5%7.4%
'Cost of Fund with administrative cost' as printed7.2%7.4%7.7%9.1%11.7%
Weighted average interest rate of loans (year end)7.9%8.1%9.3%12.7%12.2%
Weighted average interest rate of deposit (year end)4.6%4.6%5.4%7.2%7.7%
Large Loan Exposure (Funded & Non-Funded)81,04794,513109,762151,085191,400
Profit after Tax3,269.14,031.14,345.51,454.6-9,785.4
Cash dividend (% of face value)12.5%12.5%12.5%0.0%0.0%
Stock dividend (% of face value)10.0%7.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%
EPS (not restated, BDT)3.133.513.521.18-7.93
Market price per share at year end (BDT)14.9013.3013.208.904.00
NAV per share (not restated, BDT)21.2821.5922.1821.9213.90
Ratios
NPL / loans (derived)2.7%2.9%5.0%22.9%31.0%
(General + specific provision) / NPL125.3%118.6%71.8%20.1%15.3%
CRAR derived (total capital / RWA)14.0%14.2%13.6%10.5%5.7%
CET-1 / RWA8.4%8.3%8.5%6.5%2.9%
Loans / deposits92.9%89.2%91.3%94.8%101.7%
Deposit growth—10.3%6.9%9.7%-5.2%
Loan growth—5.9%9.4%13.9%1.7%
ROA (PAT / average assets)—1.1%1.1%0.3%-2.2%
ROE (PAT / average equity)—17.2%16.7%5.3%-44.3%
Equity / total assets6.2%6.4%6.6%6.0%4.0%
Government securities / total assets13.1%11.8%10.5%9.4%0.6%
Loan rate minus deposit rate (pp)3.233.453.985.564.45
Large loan exposure / loans32.4%35.7%37.9%45.8%57.1%
Year-end price / NAV per share0.700.620.600.410.29
Cash dividend per share / EPS40%36%36%——
Interest-bearing funding (deposits + borrowings + perpetual)315,529338,047357,645379,888355,355

P&L

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Interest Income (excluding investment income)17,96819,75020,83428,46323,800
Interest Expanse [sic]13,16014,86716,68423,47329,805
Income from Investment3,6403,0303,5343,5723,411
Fees, commission and other operating income6,12510,3959,8157,5153,833
Total Operating Expenses6,1878,4308,3538,28610,003
Provision charged for loans investment and others2,9443,7003,8856,3341,000
Provision for taxation2,174.22,147.8915.13.021.3
Profit after Tax3,269.14,031.14,345.51,454.6-9,785.4
Net interest income4,8084,8834,1504,990-6,006
Total operating income14,57418,30817,49816,0771,238
Operating profit before provision8,3879,8789,1467,791-8,764
Profit before tax5,4436,1795,2611,458-9,764
Check: PBT - tax - PAT (should be ~0)-0.0-0.00.0-0.0-0.0
NII / average total assets—1.3%1.0%1.2%-1.4%
Interest paid / average interest-bearing funding (derived)—4.5%4.8%6.4%8.1%
Interest income / average loans (derived)—7.7%7.5%9.2%7.2%
Interest paid / interest income0.730.750.800.821.25
Cost-to-income (opex / total operating income)42.5%46.0%47.7%51.5%807.7%
Provisions / operating profit before provision35%37%42%81%—
Interest income growth—9.9%5.5%36.6%-16.4%
Interest paid growth—13.0%12.2%40.7%27.0%
Operating expense growth—36.3%-0.9%-0.8%20.7%

Drivers

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Interest paid on deposits21,773.625,955.2
Interest paid on borrowings1,140.11,490.4
Interest paid on repo295.02,052.3
Interest received from customers, other than banks27,386.522,322.6
Gains less losses arising from dealing in foreign currencies2,661.2216.7
Dividend income637.887.2
Fee, commission and brokerage2,309.31,951.1
Other operating income2,544.91,665.0
Other operating expenses1,210.12,732.6
of which sundry expenses574.42,156.0
Provision for loans & advances4,688.11,000.0
Interest on deposits growth—19.2%
Repo interest growth (x)—7.0
FX gain change—-92%
Sundry expenses change—275%

Half-years

BDT mnH1 2025H1 2026
Interest income/profit on islamic investments13,14811,227
Interest/profit paid on deposits, borrowings14,07814,385
Investment income2,8262,289
Commission, exchange and brokerage1,3031,376
Other operating income841557
Total operating expenses4,6244,034
Total provision6390
Provision for taxation (current + deferred)142.8917.4
Profit after taxation-1,365.7-3,887.8
Net interest income-930-3,159
Total operating income4,0401,064
Profit before provision-584-2,970
Check: PPOP - provisions - tax - PAT0.00.0
Interest paid / interest income1.071.28

Jun-2026 balance sheet

BDT mnDec-2025Jun-2026
Deposits and other accounts329,426298,835
Savings / Mudaraba saving deposits29,23729,465
Fixed deposits / Mudaraba term deposits145,381128,670
Current deposits and other accounts144,833132,631
Bills payable9,9758,069
Borrowings from other banks, financial institutions and agents16,94661,325
Non-convertible subordinated bonds7,0066,531
Government securities2,53317,764
Loans, advances and lease/investments336,321337,830
Total shareholders' equity16,76812,880
Total assets423,820452,111
Change Dec-25 to Jun-26—-9.3%
Borrowings change (BDT mn)—44,378
Borrowings / deposits5.1%20.5%
Equity / total assets4.0%2.8%
Loans / deposits102.1%113.0%

Deposit mix

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Bank deposits6,3911,048
Savings bank deposits28,89229,237
Fixed deposits (incl. OBU)149,658144,381
Current account24,55518,749
Special-notice deposits20,91223,861
Deposit in foreign currency8,0105,539
Schemes (monthly savings, monthly income, double benefit, education, special, Hajj)64,66765,541
Sundry deposits33,94230,574
Other current/others (OBU, staff security, unclaimed dividend)445498
Bills payable10,1519,975
Total deposits347,625329,402
CASA share (current account + savings)15.4%14.6%
Term share (fixed + schemes)61.7%63.7%
Fixed deposit change—-3.5%
Current account change—-23.6%

Asset quality

BDT mnDec-2025
Loans & advances (auditor)335,008
Classified loans & advances103,894
Required provision, classified72,861
Provision kept, classified11,966
Unclassified loans & advances231,114
Required provision, unclassified26,848
Provision kept, unclassified3,979
Required provision, other assets16,291
Provision kept, other assets4,084
Total shortfall not adjusted (BB letter BSD-9/118/2026-484)97,993
Shareholders' equity (solo)17,147
Shares (mn)1,233.43
Classified / loans31.0%
Shortfall, classified60,896
Shortfall, unclassified22,869
Shortfall, other assets12,207
Provision kept on classified / classified loans11.5%
Provision kept / required, classified16.4%
Total shortfall / equity (x)5.71
Equity if shortfall booked (no tax effect, arithmetic only)-80,846
Book value per share (reported)13.90

Capital

BDT mnDec-2025
Common Equity Tier-112,094
Additional Tier-1 (perpetual bond)2,000
General provision in Tier-26,006
Subordinated debt in Tier-2 (Basel III)3,803
Total risk-weighted assets419,257
Minimum Capital Requirement (MCR) as printed41,926
Subordinated Bond-4 outstanding3,100
Subordinated Bond-5 outstanding3,906
Shortfall not adjusted under BB letter97,993
Tier-114,094
Total regulatory capital23,903
CRAR (total capital / RWA)5.7%
Capital required at 12.5% of RWA52,407
Capital shortfall to 12.5% of RWA28,504
Capital shortfall to printed MCR18,023
Bond capital (AT1 + Tier-2 sub debt)5,803
Bond capital / total capital24.3%
Bonds outstanding at face (perpetual + SB-4 + SB-5)9,006
Shortfall / RWA23.4%

Dividend rule

BDT mnValue
Paid-up capital, Dec-2025 and Jun-2026 (BDT mn)12,334
SPCD C06 para 3(ka): no cash dividend if paid-up below (BDT mn)20,000
Shortfall to Tk2,000 crore line (1 - paid-up / 2,000 crore)38.3%
Paid-up below the Tk2,000 crore line (BDT mn)7,666

Peers

BDT mnDec-2025
PREMIERBAN '% of NPL to Total Loans (Including OBU & Staff loan)'31.0%
NCCBANK 'Non performing loans as % of total loans'4.1%
MIDLANDBNK 'Classified Loans as % of Total Loans and Advances'3.1%
SBACBANK NPL Tk18,814.9m / loans Tk94,458.1m (derived)19.9%
PREMIERBAN 'Capital to risk weighted assets ratio (CRAR)'5.7%
NCCBANK 'Capital to Risk Weighted Assets (CRAR)'15.5%
MIDLANDBNK 'Capital to Risk Weighted Asset Ratio (CRAR)' solo15.9%
SBACBANK 'Capital to risk weighted assets ratio (CRAR)' solo13.4%
PREMIERBAN 'Cost of Deposit & Borrowing' 20257.4%
NCCBANK 'Cost of deposits & borrowings (%)' 20256.6%
PREMIERBAN 'Cost of Deposit & Borrowing' 20246.5%
NCCBANK 'Cost of deposits & borrowings (%)' 20246.2%
PREMIERBAN 'Credit to Deposit Ratio (As per Bangladesh Bank)'93.4%
NCCBANK 'Credit Deposit Ratio (CDR) (%)'74.9%
MIDLANDBNK 'Lending-Deposit Ratio'75.1%
PREMIERBAN 'Deposits' (BDT mn)329,402
NCCBANK 'Deposits' (BDT mn)297,389
MIDLANDBNK 'Total Deposit' (BDT mn)86,432
SBACBANK deposits, solo (BDT mn)107,764
PREMIERBAN 'Profit after Tax' (BDT mn)-9,785.4
NCCBANK 'Profit after tax' (BDT mn)4,861
MIDLANDBNK 'Profit After Provision and Tax' (BDT mn)825.7
SBACBANK net profit after tax, solo (BDT mn)6.5
PREMIERBAN provision shortfall not adjusted (BDT mn)97,993
SBACBANK provision shortfall, deferral approved (BDT mn)10,236
PREMIERBAN minus NCCBANK cost of deposits & borrowings 2025 (pp)0.80
PREMIERBAN minus NCCBANK cost of deposits & borrowings 2024 (pp)0.32
PREMIERBAN minus NCCBANK NPL (pp)26.89
PREMIERBAN minus SBACBANK NPL (pp)11.09
PREMIERBAN minus NCCBANK CRAR (pp)-9.84
PREMIERBAN minus NCCBANK credit-deposit ratio (pp)18.50

Market

BDT mnValue
Close, 29-Oct-2026 (BDT)5.40
Shares (mn)1,233.43
Solo NAV per share, Jun-2026 (BDT)10.80
Consolidated NAV per share, Jun-2026 (BDT)10.44
Sponsors/directors holding (Dec-2025)23.9%
Market cap (BDT mn)6,661
Price / solo NAV per share Jun-20260.50
Non-sponsor market cap (BDT mn)5,067

FAQ

What is The Premier Bank's NPL ratio?
Non-performing loans were BDT 103,894m, 31.01% of loans, at 31-Dec-2025, up from 22.92% in 2024 and 4.99% in 2023 [1 p.93].
How large is Premier Bank's provision shortfall?
The auditor gives a total shortfall of Tk9,799.26 crore not adjusted in the 2025 accounts, allowed by BB letter BSD-9/118/2026-484 of 27-Apr-2026 [1 p.209].
What is Premier Bank's CRAR?
5.70% solo at Dec-2025 against 12.50%; the auditor says it would be -13.45% if the shortfall were booked [1 p.93] [1 p.209].
Did Premier Bank make a loss?
Yes. Solo loss after tax of BDT 9,785m in 2025 and a consolidated loss of BDT 3,888m in H1 2026 [1 p.92] [2 p.1].
Was the FY2025 audit opinion qualified?
No. It is unmodified with eight emphasis-of-matter items on the provision shortfalls and the BB letter [1 p.208] [1 p.209].
Who runs Premier Bank now?
A six-member board formed by BB on 19-Aug-2025 with five independent directors, chaired by Dr. Arifur Rahman [1 p.130] [9].
Can Premier Bank pay a cash dividend?
Not under SPCD Circular 06 while paid-up capital (Tk1,233.43 crore) is below Tk2,000 crore; it is 38.3% short [5 p.1] [13].
Which results does this note use?
Standalone five-year highlights and notes from the 2025 annual report, the Q1 and H1 2026 interim statements and DSE announcements. Q3 2026 figures were not yet posted on DSE on 1-Nov-2026.

Sources

  1. The Premier Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (year to 31-Dec-2025; auditor Pinaki & Company, signed 30-Apr-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  2. The Premier Bank PLC un-audited half-yearly financial statements to 30-Jun-2026 (consolidated, with DSE disclosure) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  3. The Premier Bank PLC un-audited first-quarter financial statements to 31-Mar-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  4. The Premier Bank PLC Annual Report 2024 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  5. Bangladesh Bank SPCD Circular No. 06, 23-May-2026, dividend declaration policy for banks (Bangla) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  6. NCC Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer: five-year standalone information) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  7. Midland Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer: financial highlights, Basel disclosure) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  8. South Bangla Agriculture and Commerce Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  9. Dhaka Stock Exchange news archive for PREMIERBAN, Apr-2025 to Oct-2026 (board dissolution, results, dividend, category change, rating, sponsor share transfers) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  10. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:PREMIERBAN daily bars to 29-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  11. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  12. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  13. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-11-01

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.