Dhaka Bank financial analysis: NPL 3.8%, deferral cleared, NII down 45% and 47% short of Tk2,000 crore paid-up (Oct 2026)

Dhaka Bank: NPL down to 3.8% and the 2024 deferral cleared, but net interest income fell 45% in H1 2026 and paid-up capital is 47% short of Tk2,000 crore

Dhaka Bank cut classified loans from 5.33% to 3.77% of loans in 2025 and fully provided the BDT 5.0bn shortfall BB had let it defer, but special mention loans more than doubled to 6.6% of the book, cost of fund reached 9.65%, net interest income fell to BDT 1.2bn in H1 2026, and its Tk1,057 crore paid-up capital is 47.2% below the Tk2,000 crore line for cash dividends.

Company · Analysis · 31 Oct 2026 · FY2020-FY2025 annual + H1 2026 (to 30-Jun-2026) · By AnalystBro Team · 19 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Price (week of 25-Oct-2026)BDT 11.0
52-week rangeBDT 10.2-16.0
Market capBDT 11.6bn
Shares outstanding1,056.9m
NAV per share (Jun-2026, consolidated)BDT 23.46
P/B (Jun-2026 NAV)0.47x
P/E (FY2025 EPS 2.54)4.3x
NPL (Dec-2025)3.77% (5.33% Dec-2024)
CRAR (Dec-2025)13.39% (13.41% Dec-2024)
FY2025 dividend10% cash
Paid-up vs Tk2,000 crore ruleTk1,057 crore: 47.2% short
Sponsors and directors (Dec-2025)41.10%
Fiscal year end31 December

Investment considerations: cleaner books in 2025, but a squeezed margin, rising SMA and the Tk2,000 crore rule

Dhaka Bank PLC is a second-generation private commercial bank that listed on the DSE and CSE in 2000. At the end of 2025 it had 117 branches, 36 sub-branches, 120 ATMs and 2,145 employees, with deposits of BDT 338.8bn, loans of BDT 276.1bn and total assets of BDT 445.2bn [1 p.63] [1 p.64] [1 p.60]. It is a conventional lender to trade and industry with Islamic windows, and two subsidiaries in brokerage and investment (Dhaka Bank Securities and Dhaka Bank Investment), consolidated line by line in the group accounts [1 p.300] [3 p.21]. Textile and garments are its largest industry exposure at 24.7% of loans [1 p.344].

The bank's record over 2020-2025 is one of steady growth with thin returns. ROE ranged from 5.7% to 11.6% and ROA from 0.31% to 0.70% [1 p.64] [2 p.64]. 2024 was the low point: provisions took 67.5% of pre-provision profit, profit after tax fell to BDT 1,251m and BB allowed the bank to defer BDT 5,000m of required provision [1 p.63] [2 p.466]. 2025 was a rebound: profit after tax more than doubled to BDT 2,688m, the deferral was fully provided and the bank paid a 10% cash dividend [1 p.63] [1 p.345] [1 p.64]. The questions for an investor are whether the 2025 asset-quality numbers hold, what the falling net interest income of 2025-2026 says about the funding franchise, and what BB's new dividend rule leaves for shareholders.

Strengths an investor would weigh

  • Reported classified loans of 3.77% at Dec-2025 sit below the 4.03% median of four peers we checked (0.26pp lower) [1 p.64] [14].
  • No provision shortfall at Dec-2025; maintained provision covered classified loans 1.84x [1 p.345] [14].
  • Deposits grew 13.1% in 2025 and current plus savings deposits grew 14.4% [1 p.352] [14].
  • Cash payout has been 26-58% of profit every year since 2020 [1 p.64] [14].
  • Cost/income fell from 48.8% in 2022 to 40.3% in 2025 [14].

Weaknesses an investor would weigh

  • Special mention loans of BDT 18,107m (6.6%) are 1.7x classified loans; classified plus SMA rose to 10.3% [1 p.345] [14].
  • Cost of fund rose from 6.25% in 2021 to 9.65% in 2025, 0.8pp above NCC's 8.81% on the same label [1 p.64] [5 p.184].
  • Net interest income fell 18% in 2025 and 45% in H1 2026; investment income now carries the bank [1 p.63] [3 p.4].
  • Tier-1 ratio of 8.59% and CET1 of about 7.9% are thin; capital above 12.5% is only BDT 2,589m [1 p.64] [14].
  • Paid-up capital is 47.2% short of Tk2,000 crore, which BB's 2026 circular sets as the bar for cash dividends [4 p.1] [14].
Exhibit 1DHAKABANK traded between BDT 11.0 and 14.0 at month ends over the past year
BDT
0510.015.0Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
Data
Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
DHAKABANK11.0011.5012.3014.0012.4012.4011.1012.2012.2012.1011.3011.00
Source: Weekly closes [13] · Weekly close nearest each month end; last bar is the week of 25-Oct-2026
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (week of 25-Oct-2026)BDT 11.0
52-week rangeBDT 10.2-16.0
Market capBDT 11.6bn
Shares outstanding1,056.9m
NAV per share (Jun-2026, consolidated)BDT 23.46
P/B (Jun-2026 NAV)0.47x
P/E (FY2025 EPS 2.54)4.3x
NPL (Dec-2025)3.77% (5.33% Dec-2024)
CRAR (Dec-2025)13.39% (13.41% Dec-2024)
FY2025 dividend10% cash
Paid-up vs Tk2,000 crore ruleTk1,057 crore: 47.2% short
Sponsors and directors (Dec-2025)41.10%
Fiscal year end31 December
Source: Market data [13]; filings [1] [3]; model [14]

Business model: a trade and corporate lender whose treasury book has tripled since 2020

Dhaka Bank earns money in three ways. First, the spread between what it charges borrowers and what it pays depositors: interest income of BDT 31,115m against interest expense of BDT 25,202m in 2025 [1 p.63]. Second, income on its government securities book, which more than doubled from BDT 50,886m in 2023 to BDT 116,969m in 2025 [1 p.63]. Third, fees on trade: the bank handled BDT 322.5bn of import business, BDT 228.5bn of export business and BDT 116.3bn of inward remittance in 2025 [1 p.63]. Commission, exchange and brokerage brought in BDT 4,362m [1 p.63].

The loan book is corporate and trade-heavy. Twenty-seven customers each had funded plus non-funded exposure above 10% of the bank's capital, together BDT 166.8bn at Dec-2025 [1 p.344]. By industry, textiles and garments were BDT 68.1bn, chemicals BDT 20.5bn, housing BDT 22.1bn and engineering including ship-breaking BDT 21.3bn [1 p.344]. Dhaka region urban branches held BDT 220.4bn of the BDT 276.1bn book [1 p.344]. SME lending was BDT 32.6bn and consumer credit BDT 8.6bn [1 p.344].

What changed over the last five years is the retail reach and the funding mix rather than the lending model. Deposit accounts doubled from 751,457 in 2023 to 1,555,099 in 2025, sub-branches rose from 21 in 2021 to 36 and ATMs from 75 to 120, while the number of loan accounts stayed near 32,000 [1 p.64]. The bank is collecting more small depositors but still lends mainly to a few large borrowers. Its reported customer retention ratio fell from 98.43% in 2023 to 82.62% in 2025, a figure the annual report does not explain [1 p.64]. Inward remittance grew from BDT 25.4bn in 2021 to BDT 116.3bn in 2025, which supports both foreign-exchange income and low-cost deposits [1 p.63]. Operating profit per branch rose from BDT 60.8m in 2021 to BDT 100.5m in 2025 [1 p.64].

Exhibit 3Loan book by industry, Dec-2025
BDT mn
020,00040,00060,00080,000Textile & garmentHousingEngineering & ship-breakingChemicalFoodServiceElectronics & autoEnergy & powerTransportPharmaAgricultureOthers68,14722,05721,28920,46418,66818,14613,10512,1649,8196,1224,89461,249
Data
Textile & garmentHousingEngineering & ship-breakingChemicalFoodServiceElectronics & autoEnergy & powerTransportPharmaAgricultureOthers
Loans68,147.0022,057.0021,289.0020,464.0018,668.0018,146.0013,105.0012,164.009,819.006,122.004,894.0061,249.00
Source: AR2025 p.344 [1] · BDT mn, bank
Exhibit 4Five-year balance sheet: deposits up 65%, loans up 39%, investments up 197% since 2020
BDT mn
0100,000200,000300,000400,000202020212022202320242025
DepositsLoansInvestments
Data
202020212022202320242025
Deposits205,667.00230,417.00243,427.00282,079.00299,531.00338,844.00
Loans198,660.00215,459.00239,686.00256,187.00268,985.00276,121.00
Investments39,445.0049,124.0053,370.0050,886.0099,338.00116,969.00
Source: AR2025 p.63 [1]; AR2024 p.63 [2] · BDT mn, bank

Deposits and loans: deposits grew 13% in 2025 while loans grew 3%, then deposits shrank in H1 2026

Deposits grew every year from 2020 to 2025, by 5.6% to 15.9% a year [14]. Loans grew more slowly after 2022: 6.9% in 2023, 5.0% in 2024 and 2.7% in 2025 [14]. The loan-to-deposit ratio therefore fell from 98.5% in 2022 to 81.5% in 2025, and the surplus went into government securities: investments rose from 13.4% to 26.3% of total assets [14]. This is the same shift most Bangladeshi banks made in 2024-2025, when treasury yields rose and credit demand weakened.

The deposit mix leans on term money. Fixed deposits were 56.4% of deposits at Dec-2025, up from 54.1%, and grew 17.8% in the year [1 p.352] [14]. Current plus savings deposits were 24.9% of deposits [14]. Special notice deposits, often corporate cash, fell from BDT 40.7bn to 38.0bn [1 p.352].

H1 2026 reversed the deposit trend. Consolidated deposits fell 2.1% to BDT 331.3bn, term deposits fell by BDT 19.8bn, while loans rose 2.5% to BDT 283.8bn and borrowings from banks and agents rose from BDT 33.1bn to 50.1bn [3 p.2] [14]. The loan-to-deposit ratio rose back to 85.7%. Bills payable jumped from BDT 1.8bn to 8.3bn, which flatters the June current-account mix [3 p.2].

Exhibit 5Deposit and loan growth, 2021-2025
%
00.050.10.150.220212022202320242025
Deposit growthLoan growth
Data
20212022202320242025
Deposit growth0.120.060.160.060.13
Loan growth0.080.110.070.050.03
Source: Model [14]
Exhibit 6Loans/deposits fell to 81% and investments rose to 26% of assets
%
00.20.40.60.81202020212022202320242025
Loans / depositsInvestments / total assets
Data
202020212022202320242025
Loans / deposits0.970.940.980.910.900.81
Investments / total assets0.130.150.150.130.230.26
Source: Model [14]
Exhibit 7Deposit mix, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025
Dec-2024Dec-2025
Current and other accounts42,49850,760
Bills payable1,8651,847
Savings31,18133,510
Special notice40,70637,995
Fixed deposits162,156191,023
Deposit pension scheme18,68221,154
Other term2,4432,556
Total299,531338,844
Current + savings share24.6%24.9%
Fixed deposit share54.1%56.4%
Source: AR2025 p.352 [1] · BDT mn, bank
Exhibit 8H1 2026: deposits down, loans and borrowings up
Dec-2025Jun-2026
Deposits338,262331,258
Term deposits252,146232,312
Savings33,51037,401
Borrowings33,13450,094
Loans276,996283,789
Investments121,620116,934
Loans / deposits81.9%85.7%
Current + savings / deposits24.9%27.4%
Source: Q2 2026 p.2 [3] · BDT mn, consolidated

Margin and cost of funds: cost of fund reached 9.65% and net interest income fell 18% in 2025 and 45% in H1 2026

The cost of funds is the line that moved Dhaka Bank's earnings most. The bank's reported cost of fund rose from 6.25% in 2021 to 8.87% in 2024 and 9.65% in 2025 [1 p.64]. Interest expense rose 22% in 2025 while interest income rose 12%, so net interest income fell 18% to BDT 5,912m [1 p.63]. Interest expense absorbed 81.0% of interest income in 2025, against 68.3% in 2023 [14]. The driver is the mix: a deposit base that is 56% fixed deposits reprices to the high rates of 2024-2025, and borrowings of BDT 50.2bn at Dec-2024 added to the cost [1 p.352] [1 p.63].

The bank reports a net interest margin of 3.99% for 2025, up from 3.90% [1 p.64]. That figure includes investment income in the numerator; on the plain definition (interest income less interest expense) net interest income fell. We use the plain lines in this note. Each 1pp of cost of fund on 2025 average deposits of BDT 319bn equalled about BDT 3,192m of interest expense, against 2025 profit before tax of BDT 6,014m [14] [1 p.63].

H1 2026 shows the squeeze continuing. Interest income fell 5.7% to BDT 13,606m while interest expense rose 1.4% to BDT 12,382m, so net interest income fell 45% to BDT 1,223m [3 p.4] [14]. Interest income fell even as loans grew, which points to lower yields on the book or more interest moved to suspense. Investment income rose 33% to BDT 5,325m and kept operating income flat [3 p.4].

Refinance from Bangladesh Bank is a smaller cost line: interest paid on it was BDT 313m in H1 2026, down from BDT 363m, and interest on offshore-unit foreign-currency borrowing fell from BDT 349m to 290m [3 p.27]. Savings-account interest rose from BDT 298m to 472m as savings balances grew, while special notice deposit interest fell from BDT 1,347m to 1,042m [3 p.27]. The mix inside interest expense is shifting even where the total barely moved.

Exhibit 9Cost of fund rose 3.4pp from 2021 to 2025
%
00.020.040.060.080.1202020212022202320242025
Cost of fund (reported)NIM (reported, bank definition)
Data
202020212022202320242025
Cost of fund (reported)0.080.060.060.070.090.10
NIM (reported, bank definition)0.030.030.030.040.040.04
Source: AR2025 p.64 [1]; AR2024 p.64 [2]
Exhibit 10Interest expense / interest income reached 91% in H1 2026
%
00.20.40.60.81202020212022202320242025H1-25H1-26
Data
202020212022202320242025H1-25H1-26
Interest expense / interest income0.790.700.790.680.740.810.850.91
Source: Model [14]
Exhibit 11Peers: cost of fund
Bank2025
DHAKABANK cost of fund9.7%
NCCBANK cost of fund8.8%
NCCBANK cost of deposits and borrowings6.6%
JAMUNABANK cost of deposits6.7%
Source: AR2025 p.64 [1]; NCC AR2025 p.184 [5]; Jamuna AR2025 p.83 [7] · Each bank's own definition

Line items: treasury income now carries the bank, and provisions and a 55% tax rate decide profit

Operating income has shifted from lending to treasury. Net interest income was 46.2% of operating income in 2023 and 30.0% in 2025; investment income rose from 28.8% to 45.4% [14]. Investment income of BDT 8,929m in 2025 included BDT 5,789m of interest on treasury bills and bonds, up from BDT 3,039m, as the securities book grew [1 p.367]. Fee income is tied to trade volumes: commission, exchange and brokerage peaked at BDT 5,949m in 2022 when exchange gains were high, and was BDT 4,362m in 2025 [1 p.63]. It fell 20% to BDT 1,851m in H1 2026 [3 p.4].

Operating expenses grew 7% in 2025 to BDT 7,928m, slower than income, so cost/income improved to 40.3% [1 p.63] [14]. Staff numbers rose from 1,979 to 2,145 [1 p.64]. In H1 2026 opex rose 8.4% while income was flat and cost/income rose to 48.2% [14].

Provisions are the swing line. They took 49.5% of pre-provision profit in 2023, 67.5% in 2024 and 48.8% in 2025 [14]. Provisions over average loans were 2.72% in 2024 and 2.11% in 2025 [14]. Tax is high: the effective rate was 63.7% in 2024, 55.3% in 2025 and 58.1% in H1 2026, because loan provisions are only partly deductible in Bangladesh [14]. This makes reported profit very sensitive to provisions: in 2025 a BDT 1,415m fall in provisions came with a 115% rise in profit after tax [1 p.63].

Exhibit 12Operating income mix: investment income overtook net interest income in 2025
BDT mn
05,00010,00015,00020,000202020212022202320242025
Net interest incomeInvestment incomeCommission, exchange, brokerageOther
Data
202020212022202320242025
Net interest income3,718.004,520.003,409.006,711.007,216.005,913.00
Investment income3,554.003,446.003,885.004,184.005,941.008,929.00
Commission, exchange, brokerage2,699.003,336.005,949.003,365.004,441.004,362.00
Other194.00257.00228.00267.00433.00479.00
Source: AR2025 p.63 [1]; AR2024 p.63 [2] · BDT mn, bank
Exhibit 13Income statement, 2020-2025
202020212022202320242025
Interest income17,71414,91416,21021,15627,82031,115
Interest expense13,99610,39412,80114,44520,60425,202
Net interest income3,7184,5203,4096,7117,2165,913
Investment income3,5543,4463,8854,1845,9418,929
Commission, exchange, brokerage2,6993,3365,9493,3654,4414,362
Other operating income194257228267433479
Operating income10,16511,55913,47114,52718,03119,683
Operating expenses4,9584,9316,5766,3747,4267,928
Profit before provisions5,2076,6286,8958,15310,60511,755
Provisions2,0252,5143,0004,0337,1555,740
Profit before tax3,1824,1143,8954,1203,4506,015
Tax1,1522,0582,2362,3872,1993,326
Profit after tax2,0302,0561,6601,7321,2512,688
Source: AR2025 p.63 [1]; AR2024 p.63 [2]; model [14] · BDT mn, bank
Exhibit 14H1 2026 against H1 2025
H1 2025H1 2026
Interest income14,42713,606
Interest expense12,20712,382
Net interest income2,2201,223
Investment income4,0155,325
Commission, exchange, brokerage2,3211,851
Operating income8,7468,915
Operating expenses3,9674,301
Provisions2,6162,218
Profit before tax2,1632,397
Profit after tax1,1531,004
Effective tax rate46.7%58.1%
Source: Q2 2026 p.4 [3]; model [14] · BDT mn, consolidated; H1 2025 investment income derived as operating income less the other lines
Exhibit 15Provisions took 67% of pre-provision profit in 2024 and 49% in 2025
%
00.20.40.60.8202020212022202320242025
Provisions / profit before provisionsEffective tax rate
Data
202020212022202320242025
Provisions / profit before provisions0.390.380.440.490.670.49
Effective tax rate0.360.500.570.580.640.55
Source: Model [14]

Asset quality: NPL 3.77% and the deferral cleared, but SMA loans doubled and stay-order loans stay unclassified

Reported asset quality improved in 2025. Classified loans fell from BDT 14,341m to 10,402m and the classified ratio from 5.33% to 3.77% [1 p.345] [1 p.64]. Bad/loss loans fell from BDT 11,648m to 8,658m [1 p.345]. The ratio had risen from 3.13% in 2020 to 5.08% in 2022 [2 p.64].

Two things qualify that improvement. First, special mention loans (overdue but not yet classified) more than doubled from BDT 8,239m to 18,107m, so classified plus SMA rose from 8.4% to 10.3% of loans [1 p.345] [14]. Second, a large part of the book is reported as unclassified only because of BB policy support and High Court stay orders: the notes say unclassified loans include loans rescheduled under policy support and under stay orders [1 p.345]. The bank holds provision at 20%, 50% and 100% rates against such unclassified and SMA loans: BDT 10,382m at Dec-2025, 54.2% of total required provision [1 p.345] [14]. The auditor's key audit matter names BRPD circulars 7/2025, 13/2024, 15/2024 and 16/2022 and a BB policy support letter, and says stay-order loans were kept unclassified as instructed [1 p.301].

The BB deferral is now behind the bank. At Dec-2024 required provision was BDT 24,576m and maintained BDT 19,576m; the BDT 5,000m gap was to be maintained in future under BB letter DoS(CAMS)1157/41(Dividend)/2025-3099 of 21-May-2025 [2 p.466] [1 p.345]. That gap was 22.7% of 2024 equity [14]. At Dec-2025 required and maintained provision were both BDT 19,145m [1 p.345]. Required provision fell by BDT 5,431m, mostly because high-rate provision on unclassified loans fell, so the deferral was closed partly by a lower requirement as well as by the year's BDT 5,740m charge [1 p.345] [1 p.63]. The auditor's opinion is unmodified, with an emphasis of matter on the basis of loan classification and provisioning under BB rules [1 p.300].

Exhibit 16Classified loans and SMA as a share of loans
Dec-2024Dec-2025
Standard246,405247,612
Special mention8,23918,107
Sub-standard1,476690
Doubtful1,2161,054
Bad/loss11,6488,658
Classified14,34110,402
Classified ratio5.3%3.8%
SMA ratio3.1%6.6%
Classified + SMA8.4%10.3%
Source: AR2025 p.345 [1]; model [14]
Exhibit 17NPL ratio, 2020-2025
%
00.020.040.06202020212022202320242025
Data
202020212022202320242025
NPL ratio0.030.030.050.050.050.04
Source: AR2025 p.64 [1]; AR2024 p.64 [2]
Exhibit 18Provision required vs maintained: the BDT 5,000m deferral closed in 2025
Dec-2024Dec-2025
Required provision24,57619,145
Maintained19,57619,145
Shortfall deferred by BB5,0000
Shortfall / equity22.7%0.0%
High-rate provision on unclassified + SMA14,52710,382
Maintained / classified loans1.4x1.8x
Source: AR2025 p.345 [1]; AR2024 p.466 [2]; model [14] · BDT mn, bank
Exhibit 19Peers: NPL ratio, Dec-2025
%
00.020.040.060.080.1DHAKABANKPRIMEBANKJAMUNABANKNCCBANKBANKASIA0.040.030.040.040.08
Data
DHAKABANKPRIMEBANKJAMUNABANKNCCBANKBANKASIA
NPL0.040.030.040.040.08
Source: Each bank's AR2025 [1] [5] [6] [7] [8]

Capital: CRAR 13.4% at Dec-2025 with a thin Tier-1, and 12.66% by Jun-2026

CRAR was 13.39% at Dec-2025 and 13.41% at Dec-2024, down from 15.04% in 2023 [1 p.64]. Risk-weighted assets grew 10% in 2025 to BDT 290.2bn while total capital grew 9% to BDT 38.9bn [1 p.64]. Tier-1 capital is BDT 24.9bn, a Tier-1 ratio of 8.59%; it includes the BDT 2bn perpetual bond, so CET1 is about 7.9% [1 p.457] [14]. Capital above the 12.5% minimum with buffer is BDT 2,589m [14].

Tier-2 at Dec-2025 was almost all general provision; the subordinated bond counted nil in that return and BDT 2,616m at Jun-2026 [3 p.23]. The bank issued a BDT 4bn 4th subordinated bond, a 7-year non-convertible issue approved by BSEC in November 2024; the 1st (BDT 2bn), 2nd (BDT 3bn) and 3rd (BDT 5bn) bonds were redeemed in 2017, 2023 and 2025 [1 p.457]. The BDT 2bn perpetual bond pays the 20-year treasury bond rate plus 2%, within a 6-10% range, and converts to equity only if consolidated CET1 falls below 4.5% [1 p.457]. Subordinated bonds amortise out of Tier-2 in their last five years, so the bank will need a new issue or retained profit to hold CRAR as the 4th bond ages.

Exhibit 20CRAR and Tier-1 ratio, 2020-2025
%
00.050.10.150.2202020212022202320242025
CRARTier-1 ratio
Data
202020212022202320242025
CRAR0.150.150.140.150.130.13
Tier-1 ratio0.090.090.100.100.090.09
Source: AR2025 p.64 [1]; AR2024 p.64 [2]
Exhibit 21Capital structure, Dec-2025
Value
Tier-1 capital24,933
of which perpetual bond (AT1)2,000
Tier-2 capital13,936
of which 4th subordinated bond4,000
Risk-weighted assets290,237
CRAR13.4%
CET1 (Tier-1 less perpetual)7.9%
Capital above 12.5%2,589
Source: AR2025 p.64, p.457 [1]; model [14] · BDT mn
Exhibit 22Peers: CRAR, Dec-2025
%
00.050.10.150.2DHAKABANKNCCBANKBANKASIA0.130.160.15
Data
DHAKABANKNCCBANKBANKASIA
CRAR0.130.160.15
Source: AR2025 p.64 [1]; NCC p.183 [5]; Bank Asia p.156 [8]

H1 2026 notes: CRAR fell to 12.66% and the capital surplus to BDT 467m

The H1 2026 notes add detail the face statements hide. On the solo basis, CRAR fell from 13.39% at Dec-2025 to 12.66% at Jun-2026, against a 12.50% requirement including the conservation buffer [3 p.23]. Total eligible capital fell from BDT 38,869m to 37,820m while risk-weighted assets rose from BDT 290,237m to 298,825m, so the capital surplus over the requirement shrank from BDT 2,589m to BDT 467m [3 p.23]. Tier-1 was 8.19% against an 8.50% requirement for Tier-1 including buffer, so Tier-2 is filling the gap [3 p.23]. Consolidated CRAR was 12.79% [3 p.24].

The composition of Tier-2 changed. General provision counted in Tier-2 fell from BDT 13,936m to 10,725m, and the subordinated bond counted BDT 2,616m at Jun-2026 against nil in the Dec-2025 return [3 p.23]. The general-provision drop matches the fall in the provision on loans and advances in other liabilities, from BDT 19,145m at Dec-2025 to BDT 16,712m at Jun-2026 [3 p.21]. Over the same half-year interest suspense rose from BDT 6,351m to BDT 7,948m [3 p.21]. A falling provision stock with rising interest suspense is the pattern of loans being written off or reclassified while more income goes unpaid; the quarterly notes we read do not give the classification table, so the H1 2026 NPL ratio is not known from the filing.

The interest-income note shows where the margin went. Interest on loans and advances fell from BDT 13,741m to 13,407m in H1 2026 although the book grew, with overdraft income down from BDT 3,643m to 3,126m and syndicated-loan income from BDT 472m to 358m [3 p.27]. Interest on call lending and placements fell from BDT 389m to 40m [3 p.27]. On the cost side, interest on term deposits eased from BDT 8,543m to 8,297m, but interest on repo and HTM/HFT securities funding rose from BDT 374m to 766m, and subordinated-bond interest rose from BDT 181m to 252m [3 p.27]. The bank is funding part of its treasury book with repo, so some of the investment-income gain is offset inside interest expense.

The subsidiaries are small. Dhaka Bank Securities added BDT 37m of interest income and BDT 663m of other liabilities to the group at Jun-2026, and Dhaka Bank Investment BDT 55m of liabilities [3 p.27] [3 p.21]. Consolidated profit of BDT 1,004m in H1 2026 is therefore driven by the bank itself. Deferred tax assets on classified-loan provisions rose, with the net deferred tax asset up from BDT 839m to 1,109m; the solo CRAR calculation deducts BDT 760m of deferred tax (BDT 515m at Dec-2025) [3 p.21] [3 p.23].

Exhibit 23Solo capital, Dec-2025 and Jun-2026
Dec-2025Jun-2026
Tier-124,93324,479
General provision in Tier-213,93610,725
Subordinated bond in Tier-202,616
Total capital38,86937,820
RWA290,237298,825
CRAR13.4%12.7%
Surplus over 12.5%2,589467
Source: Q2 2026 p.23 [3] · BDT mn

Returns and payout: ROE 12% in 2025, cash every year, and a 47% gap to the Tk2,000 crore rule

Returns are low and volatile. ROE was 10.5% in 2021, 5.7% in 2024 and 11.6% in 2025; ROA ranged from 0.31% to 0.65% [14]. Equity was 5.4% of assets in 2025 [14]. H1 2026 profit after tax fell 13% to BDT 1,004m; DSE-announced Q3 2026 EPS was BDT 0.17 and nine-month EPS BDT 1.12, with NAV per share of BDT 23.67 [3 p.4] [9].

The payout record is steady. The bank paid a cash dividend every year from 2020 to 2025: 6%, 12%, 6%, 10%, 5% and 10% of par, plus stock dividends of 6% in 2020 and 2022 and 5% in 2024 [1 p.64] [2 p.64]. Cash payout ranged from 26.5% to 58.1% of profit [14]. The FY2025 10% cash dividend was declared at the 28-Apr-2026 board meeting with a record date of 18-May-2026, before BB's 23-May-2026 circular, and approved at the AGM [9] [12].

BB SPCD Circular 06 of 23-May-2026 sets paid-up capital of Tk2,000 crore as a condition for banks to declare cash dividends [4 p.1]. Dhaka Bank's paid-up capital is Tk1,057 crore, so it is 47.2% short (1 - 1,057/2,000) [3 p.2] [14]. Authorised capital is exactly Tk2,000 crore [1 p.63]. Closing the gap needs BDT 9,431m of new capital: 3.5 years of FY2025 profit if all were retained and capitalised, or 6.7 years of 10% stock dividends [14]. A rights issue or merger would be the faster routes; the bank has announced neither. The rule applies from dividends for the year ending 31-Dec-2026; banks that qualify may pay at most 50% of total dividend in cash [4 p.1].

Exhibit 24ROE and ROA, 2021-2025
%
00.030.050.070.10.1220212022202320242025
ROEROA
Data
20212022202320242025
ROE0.110.080.080.060.12
ROA0.010.000.000.000.01
Source: Model [14]
Exhibit 25Dividend record, 2020-2025
202020212022202320242025
Cash dividend (% of par)6.0%12.0%6.0%10.0%5.0%10.0%
Stock dividend (% of par)6.0%0.0%6.0%0.0%5.0%0.0%
Cash payout / profit26.5%55.4%34.3%58.1%40.2%39.3%
Total payout incl. stock53.0%55.4%68.7%58.1%80.5%39.3%
Source: AR2025 p.64 [1]; AR2024 p.64 [2]; model [14]
Exhibit 26Paid-up capital vs the Tk2,000 crore line
Value
Paid-up capital (BDT mn)10,569
Threshold (BDT mn)20,000
% short (1 - paid-up / 2,000 crore)47.1%
New capital needed (BDT mn)9,431
Years of FY2025 profit3.50
Years of 10% stock dividends6.70
Source: Q2 2026 p.2 [3]; SPCD Circular 06 [4]; model [14]
Exhibit 27Multiples as facts: year-end P/B and P/E
202020212022202320242025
Year-end price (BDT)11.9014.0013.2012.5010.9011.30
P/B0.6x0.7x0.6x0.6x0.5x0.5x
P/E5.9x6.9x8.0x7.3x9.2x4.4x
Source: Model [14]: year-end price / EPS as reported in AR2025 p.64 [1]; the bank's own reported P/E differs (7.58, 6.34, 9.55 for 2022-24) · Year-end price over book value per share and reported EPS

Balance sheet and peers: liquid, with BDT 220bn off balance sheet and above-peer funding cost

The balance sheet is liquid by the bank's own regulatory ratios. Statutory liquidity ratio rose from 17.86% at end-2023 to 24.80% in 2024 and 29.42% in 2025, and the cash reserve ratio was 4.06% at end-2025 [1 p.64]. That rise mirrors the growth of the treasury book: government securities absorbed deposits that loans did not. Cash and cash equivalents were BDT 27.1bn at end-2025, about the same as a year earlier [1 p.63]. Net current liabilities narrowed from BDT 80.0bn in 2023 to BDT 45.9bn in 2025 [1 p.63].

Off-balance-sheet exposure is large for a bank of this size. Acceptances, letters of credit, guarantees and other contingent items totalled BDT 219.9bn at Dec-2025 and BDT 219.1bn at Jun-2026, about half of total assets [3 p.3]. Acceptances and endorsements were BDT 76.7bn and letters of guarantee BDT 61.0bn at Jun-2026 [3 p.3]. These carry credit risk through forced loans if customers fail to pay on import bills, and the bank holds BDT 1,768m of provision against them [1 p.346]. Borrowings fell from BDT 50.2bn at end-2024 to BDT 33.1bn at end-2025 and rose again to BDT 50.1bn at Jun-2026, so wholesale funding is a moving part of the cost of funds [1 p.63] [3 p.2].

On the peer comparison, Dhaka Bank's reported NPL of 3.77% sits between Prime Bank (2.73%) and NCC Bank (4.12%) and far below Bank Asia (8.38%) [1 p.64] [6 p.286] [5 p.183] [8]. Its CRAR of 13.39% is about 2.0pp below the average of NCC and Bank Asia [14]. Its cost of fund of 9.65% is above NCC's 8.81% [5 p.184]; Jamuna reports only a cost of deposits (6.70%), which is not comparable [7 p.83]. The combination, middling asset quality, below-peer capital and above-peer funding cost, is the profile of a bank whose returns depend on keeping credit costs low.

Exhibit 28Liquidity ratios, 2020-2025
%
00.10.20.3202020212022202320242025
SLRCRR
Data
202020212022202320242025
SLR0.180.250.210.180.250.29
CRR0.040.050.040.040.040.04
Source: AR2025 p.64 [1]; AR2024 p.64 [2]
Exhibit 29Ratio summary, 2020-2025
202020212022202320242025
Cost / income48.8%42.7%48.8%43.9%41.2%40.3%
Interest expense / interest income79.0%69.7%79.0%68.3%74.1%81.0%
Loans / deposits96.6%93.5%98.5%90.8%89.8%81.5%
Equity / assets6.4%6.0%6.0%5.8%5.1%5.4%
CRAR14.5%14.6%14.1%15.0%13.4%13.4%
NPL ratio3.1%3.3%5.1%4.9%5.3%3.8%
Effective tax rate36.2%50.0%57.4%57.9%63.7%55.3%
Source: Model [14]

Board and sponsors: a founder-led board holding 41% that stayed in place through 2024-2026

Sponsors and directors held 41.10% of shares at Dec-2025, down from 44.01%, while general public holdings rose from 41.63% to 47.16% and financial institutions fell from 14.36% to 11.74% [1 p.60]. No foreign investor holding is shown [1 p.60]. Twelve shareholder directors each held 2.0-4.3% at Dec-2025, the largest Khondoker Monir Uddin (4.293%) and Reshadur Rahman (3.434%); two independent directors hold none [1 p.385]. Vice-chairman Mohammed Hanif (3.159%) died in December 2024; Mirza Yasser Abbas's holding fell from 4.975% to 2.013% [1 p.385].

Abdul Hai Sarker held 2.281% at Dec-2025 [1 p.385]. Abdul Hai Sarker, described as the bank's founder chairman, was re-elected chairman for a further two years, The Daily Star reported on 2-Aug-2026, citing a bank press release [10]; he had previously been re-elected in June 2024, according to The Financial Express [11]. The chairman and the other continuing shareholder directors at Dec-2025 were also on the board at Dec-2024; the changes in the year were the death of the vice-chairman and the exit of two directors, with Mr. A.T.M. Hayatuzzaman Khan joining the list [1 p.385]. Loans to directors' allied concerns were BDT 28m at Dec-2025 [1 p.344]. The bank's market category is A [1 p.60].

For minority investors, three governance facts stand out. The free float rose: general public holdings increased by about 79m shares to 498m in 2025, partly as the 5% stock dividend was distributed and partly as sponsor and institutional holdings fell [1 p.60]. Number of shareholders stayed near 20,800 [1 p.64]. The board carries two independent directors among fourteen at Dec-2025, down from three at Dec-2024 [1 p.385]. Related-party lending is small on the reported numbers: advances to directors' allied concerns fell from BDT 39m to 28m, while advances to other senior executives were BDT 603m [1 p.344].

Exhibit 30Shareholding, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025
Dec-2024Dec-2025
Sponsors and directors44.0%41.1%
General public41.6%47.2%
Financial institutions14.4%11.7%
Source: AR2025 p.60 [1]
Exhibit 31Directors' holdings, Dec-2025
DirectorRoleHolding
Abdul Hai SarkerChairman2.281%
Khondoker Monir UddinDirector4.293%
Reshadur RahmanDirector3.434%
Altaf Hossain SarkerDirector2.789%
Rokshana ZamanDirector2.015%
Mirza Yasser AbbasDirector2.013%
A.T.M. Hayatuzzaman KhanDirector2.009%
Six othersDirectors2.000-2.004% each
Feroz Ahmed, Bilkis Ara BegumIndependentNil
Source: AR2025 p.385 [1]

What's next: Q3 results, the FY2026 classification and the dividend rule

Several dated items will move the lines above. The Q3 2026 statements (announced 28-Oct-2026, EPS 0.17 for the quarter) will show whether interest expense kept rising against interest income; this moves net interest income [9]. The FY2026 annual report (the FY2025 report went to an AGM on 25-Jun-2026 [9]) will show SMA migration and whether stay-order and policy-support loans stay unclassified; this moves provisions. Any FY2026 dividend declaration falls under SPCD Circular 06, so a cash dividend is not possible unless paid-up capital reaches Tk2,000 crore; this moves payout [4 p.1]. Lower treasury yields would reduce investment income, now 60% of operating income; falling deposit rates would cut interest expense [14].

The capital line has its own dated signposts. The Q3 2026 return will show whether CRAR stayed above 12.5% after falling to 12.66% at Jun-2026 [3 p.23]. The H1 2026 interest note shows repo-funded treasury holdings growing, so the spread between treasury yields and repo cost matters for net income as much as the gross investment-income line [3 p.27]. On deposits, the bank lost BDT 19.8bn of term deposits in H1 2026 while savings deposits grew BDT 3.9bn; whether that shift continues will decide whether interest expense eases [3 p.2].

Exhibit 32What will affect the lines next
ItemLine movedDirection / date
Deposit repricingInterest expenseDown if rates fall; no scheduled date
Treasury yieldsInvestment incomeDown if yields fall; no scheduled date
SMA BDT 18.1bnProvisionsUp if it migrates; FY2026 AR
Stay-order / policy-support loansProvisions, NPLUp if relief ends
SPCD Circular 06DividendNo cash dividend below Tk2,000 crore
4th sub bond amortisationCRARDown from year 3 of 7
Source: Filings and DSE [1] [9] [4]

Risks: SMA migration, deposit costs and treasury yields matter most

The main risks tie to specific lines. SMA loans of BDT 18.1bn migrating to classified would raise provisions; each 10% of SMA moving to bad/loss at a 100% rate would need up to about BDT 1.8bn of extra provision before the provision already held on SMA, against 2025 profit before tax of BDT 6.0bn [1 p.345] [1 p.63]. Concentration is high, with 27 large exposures totalling BDT 166.8bn of funded and non-funded credit [1 p.344]. A sustained cost of fund above 9.5% keeps net interest income under pressure. A falling treasury yield would remove the income that replaced lending spread. And the dividend rule removes cash payout until paid-up capital rises.

Two further risks sit in the capital line. First, the solo surplus over the 12.5% requirement was only BDT 467m at Jun-2026, about 0.16% of risk-weighted assets [3 p.23] [14]. Risk-weighted assets grew BDT 8.6bn in six months; at the Jun-2026 CRAR, that growth alone needs roughly BDT 1.1bn of extra capital to hold the ratio [3 p.23]. Second, Tier-2 relies on general provision, which fell by BDT 3.2bn in the half-year, and on a subordinated bond that will count for less each year in its last five years [3 p.23] [1 p.457]. If profits are retained because cash dividends are barred, retained earnings would build Tier-1, which is the one offset the dividend rule provides [4 p.1].

Exhibit 33Risk table
RiskLineEvidence
SMA migrationProvisionsSMA BDT 18,107m, 6.6% of loans
Stay-order loans reclassifiedProvisions, NPLHigh-rate provision BDT 10,382m on unclassified
Deposit costInterest expenseCost of fund 9.65%
Treasury yieldsInvestment income60% of H1 2026 operating income
Large exposuresProvisions27 customers, BDT 166.8bn
Dividend rulePayout47% short of Tk2,000 crore
CapitalCRARTier-1 8.59%
Source: Filings [1] [3]; model [14]

Key questions: SMA, the margin, treasury dependence and the route to Tk2,000 crore

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • Does SMA migrate? Signpost: SMA and classified loans in the FY2026 notes (SMA BDT 18.1bn at Dec-2025).
  • Can net interest income recover? Signpost: interest expense / interest income in Q3 and FY2026 (91% in H1 2026).
  • How much profit is treasury? Signpost: investment income share of operating income (60% in H1 2026).
  • Will provisioning stand without BB relief? Signpost: required vs maintained provision and the emphasis of matter in FY2026.
  • How will the bank reach Tk2,000 crore paid-up? Signpost: a rights issue, merger or stock dividends in the FY2026 declaration.

DHAKABANK at BDT 11.0 trades at 0.47x Jun-2026 consolidated NAV and 4.3x FY2025 EPS [13] [14]. Its year-end P/B was 0.49-0.66x over 2020-2025 [14]. These are facts about the price, not a view on it.

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Interest income17,71414,91416,21021,15627,82031,115
Interest expense13,99610,39412,80114,44520,60425,202
Investment income3,5543,4463,8854,1845,9418,929
Commission, exchange and brokerage2,6993,3365,9493,3654,4414,362
Other operating income194257228267433479
Operating expenses4,9584,9316,5766,3747,4267,928
Provision for loans, investments and other assets2,0252,5143,0004,0337,1555,740
Tax including deferred tax1,1522,0582,2362,3872,1993,326
Profit after tax2,0302,0561,6601,7321,2512,688
Paid-up capital8,9599,4969,49610,06610,06610,569
Shareholders' equity18,79220,24220,77321,78622,03824,230
Deposits205,667230,417243,427282,079299,531338,844
Borrowings32,99944,56535,38523,47450,16433,074
Loans and advances198,660215,459239,686256,187268,985276,121
Investments39,44549,12453,37050,88699,338116,969
Total assets295,337335,351346,556378,639431,459445,206
Risk-weighted assets199,837213,899224,907232,750264,861290,237
Tier-1 capital17,71319,43321,39523,06422,85524,933
Tier-2 capital11,30411,90210,37011,93412,65213,936
Non-performing loans6,2277,14512,18812,51414,34110,402
NPL ratio (reported)3.1%3.3%5.1%4.9%5.3%3.8%
Cost of fund (reported)7.8%6.2%6.4%7.1%8.9%9.7%
Net interest margin (reported, bank definition)3.0%3.0%2.5%3.6%3.9%4.0%
Cash dividend (% of par)6.0%12.0%6.0%10.0%5.0%10.0%
Stock dividend (% of par)6.0%0.0%6.0%0.0%5.0%0.0%
Year-end share price (BDT, reported)11.9014.0013.2012.5010.9011.30
EPS (reported, BDT; 2024 restated)2.022.041.651.721.182.54
Ratios
Net interest income3,7184,5203,4096,7117,2165,913
Total operating income10,16511,55913,47114,52718,03119,683
Profit before provisions5,2076,6286,8958,15310,60511,755
Profit before tax3,1824,1143,8954,1203,4506,015
NII share of operating income36.6%39.1%25.3%46.2%40.0%30.0%
Investment income share of operating income35.0%29.8%28.8%28.8%32.9%45.4%
Fee and other income share of operating income28.5%31.1%45.9%25.0%27.0%24.6%
Interest expense / interest income79.0%69.7%79.0%68.3%74.1%81.0%
Cost / income48.8%42.7%48.8%43.9%41.2%40.3%
Provisions / profit before provisions38.9%37.9%43.5%49.5%67.5%48.8%
Provisions / average loans—1.2%1.3%1.6%2.7%2.1%
Effective tax rate36.2%50.0%57.4%57.9%63.7%55.3%
ROE (avg equity)—10.5%8.1%8.1%5.7%11.6%
ROA (avg assets)—0.7%0.5%0.5%0.3%0.6%
Deposit growth—12.0%5.6%15.9%6.2%13.1%
Loan growth—8.5%11.2%6.9%5.0%2.7%
Loans / deposits96.6%93.5%98.5%90.8%89.8%81.5%
Investments / total assets13.4%14.6%15.4%13.4%23.0%26.3%
Borrowings / total assets11.2%13.3%10.2%6.2%11.6%7.4%
Equity / total assets6.4%6.0%6.0%5.8%5.1%5.4%
NPL ratio (NPL / loans)3.1%3.3%5.1%4.9%5.3%3.8%
CRAR ((Tier-1 + Tier-2) / RWA)14.5%14.6%14.1%15.0%13.4%13.4%
Tier-1 ratio8.9%9.1%9.5%9.9%8.6%8.6%
RWA density (RWA / total assets)67.7%63.8%64.9%61.5%61.4%65.2%
Book value per share (BDT)20.9821.3221.8821.6421.8922.93
Year-end P/B0.570.660.600.580.500.49
Year-end P/E5.96.98.07.39.24.4
Cash payout (cash dividend x paid-up / profit)26.5%55.4%34.3%58.1%40.2%39.3%
Total payout incl. stock53.0%55.4%68.6%58.1%80.5%39.3%

Half-years

BDT mnH1 2025H1 2026
Interest income14,42713,606
Interest expense12,20712,382
Investment income (H1 2025 derived from operating-income total)4,0155,325
Commission, exchange and brokerage2,3211,851
Other operating income191516
Operating expenses3,9674,301
Total provisions2,6162,218
Tax (current + deferred)1,0101,393
Profit after tax1,1531,004
Net interest income2,2201,223
Total operating income8,7468,915
Profit before provisions4,7794,615
Profit before tax2,1632,397
Interest expense / interest income84.6%91.0%
Investment income / operating income45.9%59.7%
Cost / income45.4%48.2%
Effective tax rate46.7%58.1%
NII change—-44.9%
Profit change—-12.9%

Balance sheet

BDT mnDec-2025Jun-2026
Current and other accounts50,76053,263
Bills payable1,8478,282
Savings deposits33,51037,401
Term deposits252,146232,312
Borrowings from banks, FIs and agents33,13450,094
Bonds (subordinated + perpetual)6,0006,000
Loans and advances276,996283,789
Investments121,620116,934
Total assets446,114456,362
Shareholders' equity25,10424,792
Deposits338,262331,258
Current + savings / deposits24.9%27.4%
Term deposits / deposits74.5%70.1%
Loans / deposits81.9%85.7%
Borrowings / total assets7.4%11.0%
Equity / total assets5.6%5.4%
Deposit change (half-year)—-2.1%
Loan change (half-year)—2.5%

Deposit mix

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Current and other accounts42,49850,760
Bills payable1,8651,847
Savings deposits31,18133,510
Special notice deposits40,70637,995
Fixed deposits162,156191,023
Deposit pension scheme18,68221,154
Other term (NFCD, gift cheque, unclaimed)2,4432,556
Total deposits299,531338,844
Current + savings share24.6%24.9%
Fixed deposit share54.1%56.4%
Fixed deposit growth—17.8%
Current + savings growth—14.4%

Asset quality

BDT mnFY2024FY2025
Loans and advances268,985276,121
Standard246,405247,612
Special mention account8,23918,107
Sub-standard1,476690
Doubtful1,2161,054
Bad/loss11,6488,658
Provision on unclassified and SMA loans at 20-100% rates14,52710,382
Required provision for loans24,57619,145
Provision maintained19,57619,145
Shareholders' equity22,03824,230
Loans to customers above 10% of capital (funded + non-funded)156,805166,803
Textile and garment loans62,55568,147
Classified loans (SS + DF + BL)14,34110,402
Classified loan ratio5.3%3.8%
SMA / loans3.1%6.6%
Classified + SMA / loans8.4%10.3%
Bad/loss share of classified81.2%83.2%
Provision shortfall deferred (required - maintained)5,0000
Shortfall / equity22.7%0.0%
Provision maintained / classified loans136.5%184.0%
Provision maintained / loans7.3%6.9%
High-rate provision on unclassified/SMA / required provision59.1%54.2%
Large-exposure loans / total loans58.3%60.4%
Textile and garment share of loans23.3%24.7%

Capital and dividend

BDT mnValue
Paid-up capital, Jun-202610,569
BB threshold for cash dividend (Tk2,000 crore)20,000
Authorised capital20,000
4th subordinated bond (Tier-2, 7-year)4,000
Perpetual bond (AT1)2,000
Tier-1 capital, Dec-202524,933
Tier-2 capital, Dec-202513,936
RWA, Dec-2025290,237
FY2025 profit after tax2,688
% short of Tk2,000 crore (1 - paid-up / 2,000 crore)47.2%
Shortfall to threshold (BDT mn)9,431
Years of 10% stock dividends to reach it6.7
Shortfall / FY2025 profit (years of full retention)3.5
CRAR13.4%
Capital above 12.5% (10% + 2.5% buffer)2,589
Subordinated bond / Tier-228.7%
Bonds (sub + perpetual) / total capital15.4%
CET1 ratio (Tier-1 less perpetual)7.9%

Peers

BDT mnValue
DHAKABANK NPL3.8%
NCCBANK NPL4.1%
PRIMEBANK NPL2.7%
JAMUNABANK NPL3.9%
BANKASIA NPL8.4%
DHAKABANK CRAR13.4%
NCCBANK CRAR15.5%
BANKASIA CRAR15.3%
DHAKABANK cost of fund9.7%
NCCBANK cost of deposits and borrowings6.6%
JAMUNABANK cost of deposits6.7%
DHAKABANK NPL minus peer median-0.3%
DHAKABANK CRAR minus NCC/Bank Asia average-2.0%
DHAKABANK cost of fund minus NCC/Jamuna average3.0%

FAQ

What is Dhaka Bank's NPL ratio?
3.77% at 31-Dec-2025, down from 5.33% at Dec-2024 [1 p.64]. Special mention loans were a further 6.56% [14].
Does Dhaka Bank have a provision shortfall?
Not at Dec-2025. The BDT 5,000m shortfall BB allowed it to defer at Dec-2024 was fully provided [1 p.345] [2 p.466].
Can Dhaka Bank pay a cash dividend for 2026?
Not under SPCD Circular 06 while paid-up capital (Tk1,057 crore) is below Tk2,000 crore; it is 47.2% short [4 p.1] [14].
What is Dhaka Bank's capital adequacy?
CRAR 13.39% and Tier-1 8.59% at Dec-2025 [1 p.64].
Why did net interest income fall?
Cost of fund rose to 9.65% on a deposit base that is mostly fixed deposits, so interest expense grew faster than interest income [1 p.64] [1 p.352].
Which results does this report use?
Bank five-year data 2020-2025, the audited 2025 statements and the unaudited H1 2026 statements; Q3 2026 figures are the DSE announcement only, as the statements are not yet in our corpus.

Sources

  1. Dhaka Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (incl. audited financial statements, year to 31-Dec-2025) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  2. Dhaka Bank PLC Annual Report 2024 (five-year highlights 2020-2024, provision note) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  3. Dhaka Bank PLC unaudited consolidated and separate financial statements, six months to 30-Jun-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  4. Bangladesh Bank SPCD Circular No. 06, 23-May-2026, dividend declaration policy for banks (Bangla) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  5. NCC Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer NPL, CRAR, cost of funds) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  6. Prime Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer NPL) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  7. Jamuna Bank PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer NPL, cost of deposits) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  8. Bank Asia PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer NPL, CRAR) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  9. DSE announcements via AnalystBro events: FY2025 board meeting 28-Apr-2026, record date 18-May-2026, AGM 25-Jun-2026, Q2 2026 results 2-Aug-2026, Q3 2026 results 28-Oct-2026 (EPS 0.17 for Q3, 1.12 for nine months, NAV 23.67) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  10. The Daily Star, 'Abdul Hai Sarker reelected chairman of Dhaka Bank' (2-Aug-2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  11. The Financial Express, 'Abdul Hai Sarker re-elected as Dhaka Bank chairman for next two years' (30-Jun-2024) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  12. The Daily Star, 'Dhaka Bank declares 10% cash dividend for 2025' (2026) · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  13. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:DHAKABANK weekly bars to the week of 25-Oct-2026 · link · accessed 2026-10-31
  14. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-10-31

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.