DSE : KAY&QUE

Kay & Que (Bangladesh) Ltd. — Financial statements

Bangladesh

Last price 363 BDT (At close: Oct 29, 2026) · Market cap 2.54B

Latest research: Kay & Que financial analysis: IT unit drives profit, qualified audit, 'D' credit rating (Oct 2026) · Kay & Que: the IT unit made BDT 69.6m of the BDT 73.7m FY2025 profit before WPPF; audit qualified and NCR rates the company 'D'

Overview · Financial statements · Key statistics · Dividends · Company profile · Price history · Reports

Technical report: trend, RSI, support and resistance, charts

Financial statements

Kay & Que (Bangladesh) Ltd. (KAY&QUE) reported revenue of 455.58M BDT (TTM). Five years of income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios below.

Income statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Revenue455.58M388.18M257.46M179.11M96.93M112.48M
Cost of Revenue307.21M281.83M214.70M174.20M91.47M103.80M
Gross Profit148.37M106.36M42.76M4.91M5.46M8.68M
Selling, General & Admin28.70M34.13M31.47M9.69M9.39M14.24M
Other Operating Expenses27.90K27.90K119.40K55.34K80.33K80.44K
Operating Expenses28.72M34.15M31.59M9.74M9.47M14.32M
Operating Income119.65M72.20M11.17M-4.83M-4.01M-5.63M
Interest Expense-13.50M-12.91M-13.40M-4.02M-3.06M-2.28M
Interest & Investment Income1.02M1.24M1.26M1.45M1.48M868.48K
Other Non Operating Income (Expenses)7.76M9.64M9.67M9.18M9.32M11.26M
EBT Excluding Unusual Items114.92M70.17M8.70M1.77M3.73M4.22M
Gain (Loss) on Sale of Investments979.20K
Pretax Income114.92M70.17M8.70M2.75M3.73M5.83M
Income Tax Expense4.70M3.80M4.14M1.09M746.79K1.31M
Net Income110.22M66.37M4.57M1.66M2.99M4.52M
Net Income to Common110.22M66.37M4.57M1.66M2.99M4.52M
Shares Outstanding (Basic)7.09M6.99M6.85M5.25M5.25M5.26M
Shares Outstanding (Diluted)7.09M6.99M6.85M5.25M5.25M5.26M
EPS (Basic)15.549.490.670.320.570.86
EPS (Diluted)15.549.490.670.320.570.86
Free Cash Flow17.57M1.47M6.67M-36.75M-15.41M-14.82M
Free Cash Flow Per Share2.480.210.97-7.00-2.94-2.82
Dividend Per Share0.400.290.290.49
Gross Margin32.57%27.40%16.61%2.74%5.63%7.72%
Operating Margin26.26%18.60%4.34%-2.70%-4.13%-5.01%
Profit Margin24.19%17.10%1.77%0.93%3.08%4.01%
Free Cash Flow Margin3.86%0.38%2.59%-20.52%-15.90%-13.18%
EBITDA121.37M74.12M13.37M-3.31M-2.32M-3.53M
EBITDA Margin26.64%19.10%5.19%-1.85%-2.40%-3.14%
D&A For EBITDA1.72M1.92M2.20M1.52M1.68M2.10M
EBIT119.65M72.20M11.17M-4.83M-4.01M-5.63M
EBIT Margin26.26%18.60%4.34%-2.70%-4.13%-5.01%
Effective Tax Rate4.09%5.41%47.54%39.58%20.00%22.50%

Balance sheet

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Cash & Equivalents12.73M12.32M4.90M14.99M3.48M4.00M
Cash & Short-Term Investments12.73M12.32M4.90M14.99M3.48M4.00M
Accounts Receivable203.59M102.34M52.65M35.60M10.23M1.88M
Other Receivables77.92M67.94M57.95M48.52M36.83M
Receivables203.59M180.26M120.58M93.55M58.75M38.71M
Inventory4.44M5.35M4.39M4.10M2.79M3.20M
Prepaid Expenses231.61K463.22K694.83K926.44K
Other Current Assets136.65M131.21M123.81M126.90M79.04M73.74M
Total Current Assets357.40M329.37M254.14M240.23M144.99M119.65M
Property, Plant & Equipment620.80M618.78M620.13M635.48M489.49M491.17M
Long-Term Investments22.46M22.46M22.49M22.55M12.12M12.18M
Other Intangible Assets119.59M119.59M118.56M112.46M
Other Long-Term Assets1.00-1.00
Total Assets1.12B1.09B1.02B1.01B646.60M623.00M
Accounts Payable13.28M7.96M8.82M10.24M
Accrued Expenses28.07M24.65M21.78M10.65M10.09M9.74M
Short-Term Debt288.14M328.02M308.95M325.10M220.03M191.41M
Current Income Taxes Payable20.34M20.96M20.40M18.96M20.42M21.15M
Other Current Liabilities3.20M5.25M5.25M5.35M7.16M14.23M
Total Current Liabilities339.75M378.88M369.66M368.02M266.52M246.76M
Other Long-Term Liabilities1.00-1.001.00
Total Liabilities339.75M378.88M369.66M368.02M266.52M246.76M
Common Stock69.93M69.93M68.56M51.48M51.48M49.03M
Additional Paid-In Capital178.53M
Retained Earnings252.92M183.74M-59.11M-62.13M-117.44M-119.45M
Comprehensive Income & Other457.66M457.66M457.69M653.36M446.04M446.66M
Shareholders' Equity780.50M711.33M645.67M642.70M380.08M376.24M
Total Liabilities & Equity1.12B1.09B1.02B1.01B646.60M623.00M
Total Debt288.14M328.02M308.95M325.10M220.03M191.41M
Net Cash (Debt)-275.41M-315.60M-303.92M-309.92M-215.09M-185.89M
Net Cash Per Share-38.84-45.13-44.38-59.02-40.96-35.36
Filing Date Shares Outstanding6.99M6.99M6.99M5.25M5.25M5.25M
Total Common Shares Outstanding6.99M6.99M6.99M5.25M5.25M5.25M
Working Capital17.65M-49.51M-115.52M-127.79M-121.53M-127.11M
Book Value Per Share111.61101.7292.33122.4172.3971.66
Tangible Book Value660.91M591.73M527.11M530.24M380.08M376.24M
Tangible Book Value Per Share94.5184.6275.38100.9972.3971.66
Land517.45M517.45M517.45M461.40M461.40M
Buildings9.33M9.33M9.33M9.33M9.33M
Machinery80.08M80.08M80.08M62.17M62.17M
Construction In Progress72.72M72.14M85.29M

Cash flow statement

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Net Income110.22M66.37M4.57M1.66M2.99M4.52M
Depreciation & Amortization1.92M1.92M2.20M1.52M1.68M2.10M
Other Operating Activities-20.65M3.80M4.14M1.22M746.79K-5.33M
Change in Accounts Receivable-59.67M-59.67M-32.20M-1.87M-20.05M
Change in Inventory-960.20K-960.20K-291.51K-1.31M412.99K
Change in Accounts Payable-13.28M-13.28M5.33M-865.26K-1.41M
Change in Income Taxes565.82K565.82K1.56M-1.30M-731.66K
Change in Other Net Operating Assets9.90M9.90M21.37M3.12M950.13K
Operating Cash Flow28.04M8.64M6.67M2.18M-15.41M1.29M
Capital Expenditures-10.47M-7.17M-38.93M-16.11M
Sale (Purchase) of Intangibles-1.32M-1.03M-6.10M
Investment in Securities54.17K-10.43M58.49K
Other Investing Activities30.10M32.64M7.48M12.30M19.09M4.91M
Investing Cash Flow18.31M24.44M1.43M-37.05M19.15M-11.20M
Short-Term Debt Issued38.53M5.80M15.68M
Total Debt Issued38.53M5.80M15.68M
Short-Term Debt Repaid-12.41M-2.56M
Total Debt Repaid-25.35M-12.41M-2.56M
Net Debt Issued (Repaid)-25.35M-12.41M-2.56M38.53M5.80M15.68M
Issuance of Common Stock2.45M
Common Dividends Paid-1.65M-1.81M-9.12M-1.72M
Other Financing Activities-13.25M-13.25M-4.33M-3.38M-2.58M
Financing Cash Flow-38.60M-25.67M-4.20M32.39M-4.25M11.39M
Miscellaneous Cash Flow Adjustments1.001.00-1.00
Net Cash Flow7.75M7.42M3.90M-2.48M-516.04K1.47M
Free Cash Flow17.57M1.47M6.67M-36.75M-15.41M-14.82M
Free Cash Flow Margin3.86%0.38%2.59%-20.52%-15.90%-13.18%
Free Cash Flow Per Share2.480.210.97-7.00-2.94-2.82
Levered Free Cash Flow-53.13M-46.87M-11.51M-130.24M-37.45M-38.25M
Unlevered Free Cash Flow-44.69M-38.81M-3.14M-127.73M-35.54M-36.83M
Cash Interest Paid12.91M12.91M4.02M3.06M2.28M
Change in Working Capital-63.45M-63.45M-4.23M-2.23M-20.83M

Ratios

Fiscal year July - June; amounts in BDT.

TTMFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Market Capitalization2.54B1.43B1.14B1.23B1.30B1.10B
Enterprise Value2.81B1.70B1.46B1.46B1.49B1.29B
Last Close Price363.00203.59217.44234.11246.32208.49
PE Ratio23.3521.47250.61741.82434.61243.86
PS Ratio5.573.674.456.8913.399.79
PB Ratio3.252.001.771.923.422.93
P/TBV Ratio3.842.412.172.333.422.93
P/FCF Ratio144.51967.80171.48
P/OCF Ratio90.54164.91171.48566.88853.15
EV/Sales Ratio6.184.375.688.1315.3911.49
EV/EBITDA Ratio23.1922.91109.35
EV/EBIT Ratio23.5223.52130.90
EV/FCF Ratio160.191,153.04219.05
Debt / Equity Ratio0.370.460.480.510.580.51
Debt / EBITDA Ratio2.374.4323.11
Debt / FCF Ratio16.40222.7546.30
Net Debt / Equity Ratio0.350.440.470.480.570.49
Net Debt / EBITDA Ratio2.274.2622.74-93.56-92.58-52.65
Net Debt / FCF Ratio15.68214.3145.54-8.43-13.96-12.54
Asset Turnover0.430.370.250.220.150.18
Inventory Turnover69.6257.8850.6050.5930.5234.28
Quick Ratio0.640.510.340.290.230.17
Current Ratio1.050.870.690.650.540.48
Return on Equity (ROE)15.19%9.78%0.71%0.33%0.79%1.20%
Return on Assets (ROA)7.01%4.29%0.69%-0.36%-0.40%-0.58%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)10.87%6.91%0.62%-0.38%-0.55%-0.79%
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)15.30%10.20%1.70%-0.80%-1.10%-1.50%
Earnings Yield4.28%4.66%0.40%0.14%0.23%0.41%
FCF Yield0.69%0.10%0.58%-2.98%-1.19%-1.35%
Dividend Yield0.11%0.20%0.18%0.12%0.20%
Payout Ratio3.22%36.10%108.55%305.26%38.10%
Buyback Yield / Dilution-4.92%-2.12%-30.42%0.11%0.67%
Total Shareholder Return-4.80%-1.92%-30.24%0.12%0.31%0.67%