United Finance financial analysis: 5.95% NPL, 9.24% cost of fund and a 94% payout on 5.9% ROE (Oct 2026)

United Finance in 2025: 5.95% classified loans, a 9.24% cost of fund, 5.92% ROE and 94% of EPS paid out

A lease and term lender with BDT 20.7bn of loans, an 18.45% capital ratio and an unmodified audit opinion. Classified loans and the cost of fund were the highest of the 2021-2025 series in 2025; H1 2026 profit rose to BDT 50.3m from BDT 32.4m.

Company · Analysis · 31 Oct 2026 · FY2020-FY2025 annual + H1 2026 (to 30-Jun-2026) + DSE-announced Q3 2026 · By AnalystBro Team · 19 min read

For information only, not investment advice. AnalystBro accepts no responsibility for decisions made on it. Full disclaimer.

Companies covered: IDLC, IPDC, DBH

Price (close 1-Nov-2026)BDT 15.6
52-week range (daily lows and highs, Nov-2025 to Oct-2026)BDT 10.4-19.9
Market capBDT 2.92bn
Shares outstanding187.11m
NAV per share (30-Sep-2026, DSE-announced)BDT 17.25
P/NAV (Sep-2026 NAV)0.90x
P/E (trailing EPS BDT 1.18 to Sep-2026, derived)13.2x
Dividend for FY2025 (cash)BDT 1.00 per share (10%); 6.4% of the 1-Nov-2026 close
Classified loans (Dec-2025)5.95% (4.98% Dec-2024)
Capital adequacy ratio (Dec-2025)18.45% vs 10% minimum
Cost of fund (2025, printed)9.24% (8.37% in 2024)
Sponsors and directors (Dec-2025)21.84% + 18.29%
Fiscal year end31 December
Auditor (FY2025)A. Qasem & Co. (unmodified opinion, no emphasis of matter)
Credit rating (ECRL, posted 2-Jul-2026)AAA / ST-1, stable
BasisCompany accounts; United Finance has no subsidiaries

Investment considerations: 18.45% capital ratio and unbroken profits, against 5.95% classified loans and a 9.24% cost of fund

United Finance PLC (DSE: UNITEDFIN), named United Finance Limited until 6-Jan-2025, is a finance company licensed by Bangladesh Bank, incorporated on 27-Apr-1989 and listed on the Dhaka Stock Exchange since 1994 [1 p.337] [9]. It provides lease finance, term loans, short-term working-capital finance and home loans, and takes term deposits with tenures of three months to 15 years [1 p.337]. It has no subsidiaries, so every figure in this note is on the company basis [1 p.211]. At 31-Dec-2025 it reported lease, loans and advances of BDT 20,688.8m, deposits of BDT 13,187.5m, borrowings of BDT 8,138.2m and shareholders' equity of BDT 3,349.1m [1 p.331].

The filings describe a lender that stayed profitable through 2021-2025 with a single-digit return on equity. Profit after tax was between BDT 142.5m (2022) and BDT 222.2m (2021) in every year of the 2020-2025 series, and the printed return on equity was between 4.43% and 6.90% [2 p.173] [1 p.210]. Two lines rose over the last two years: the printed cost of fund rose from 6.41% in 2023 to 9.24% in 2025, and classified loans rose from 4.84% to 5.95% of loans over the same period [1 p.211] [2 p.174] [1 p.210]. Against that, the capital adequacy ratio was 18.45% at Dec-2025 against a 10% minimum, the auditor's opinion was unmodified, provision maintained exceeded the provision required by BDT 0.25m, and Emerging Credit Rating raised the long-term rating to AAA in its 2026 surveillance [1 p.372] [1 p.326] [1 p.369] [9].

Strengths in the filings

  • Capital: total eligible capital of BDT 3,502.1m against BDT 1,897.9m required at 10% of risk-weighted assets; capital adequacy 18.45% (19.81% in 2024) [1 p.372].
  • Audit: the auditor states that the statements 'give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as at 31 December 2025'; no emphasis of matter is printed [1 p.326].
  • Unbroken profit: profit after tax was positive in every year of 2020-2025, between BDT 142.5m and BDT 222.2m [2 p.173] [1 p.210].
  • Dividend record: cash dividends of BDT 1.00 (2021), BDT 0.50 (2022), BDT 0.60 (2023), BDT 1.00 (2024) and BDT 1.00 (2025) per share [1 p.210].
  • Provisions match the rule: BDT 836.32m maintained against BDT 836.07m required, and no classified loan without a provision [1 p.369] [1 p.360].
  • Rating: ECRL assigned 'AAA' long term and 'ST-1' short term with a stable outlook, based on statements to Dec-2025 [9].

Weaknesses in the filings

  • Asset quality: classified loans 5.95% of loans at Dec-2025, the highest of 2020-2025; bad/loss BDT 980.3m [1 p.210] [1 p.361].
  • Funding cost: cost of fund 9.24% in 2025, up 2.83pp from 2023; net interest income fell 13.8% in 2025 [1 p.211] [2 p.174] [13].
  • Returns: ROE of 5.92% in 2025 on leverage of 8.8x assets to equity [1 p.211] [13].
  • Coverage: specific provision was 55.2% of classified loans at Dec-2025 (60.8% a year earlier); loan provision plus interest suspense was 97.0% of classified loans [1 p.368] [1 p.367] [13].
  • Retained profit: printed dividend payout ratio of 94.48% for 2025; retained earnings fell from BDT 207.4m to BDT 178.7m in 2025 [1 p.375] [13].
  • Related-party funding: BDT 1,661.5m of term deposits from directors and their related entities, as listed in note 43.5, at Dec-2025, including BDT 800.0m from one individual named as related to a director [1 p.384].
Exhibit 1UNITEDFIN month-end close, November 2025 to October 2026 (BDT)
BDT
0510.015.020.0Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
Data
Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26
UNITEDFIN12.0011.5011.9012.9012.4013.4012.0015.9018.1016.9017.0015.50
Source: Daily bars [12] · Last close of each month; the close on 1-Nov-2026 was BDT 15.6
Exhibit 2Key data
ItemValue
Price (close 1-Nov-2026)BDT 15.6
52-week range (daily lows and highs, Nov-2025 to Oct-2026)BDT 10.4-19.9
Market capBDT 2.92bn
Shares outstanding187.11m
NAV per share (30-Sep-2026, DSE-announced)BDT 17.25
P/NAV (Sep-2026 NAV)0.90x
P/E (trailing EPS BDT 1.18 to Sep-2026, derived)13.2x
Dividend for FY2025 (cash)BDT 1.00 per share (10%); 6.4% of the 1-Nov-2026 close
Classified loans (Dec-2025)5.95% (4.98% Dec-2024)
Capital adequacy ratio (Dec-2025)18.45% vs 10% minimum
Cost of fund (2025, printed)9.24% (8.37% in 2024)
Sponsors and directors (Dec-2025)21.84% + 18.29%
Fiscal year end31 December
Auditor (FY2025)A. Qasem & Co. (unmodified opinion, no emphasis of matter)
Credit rating (ECRL, posted 2-Jul-2026)AAA / ST-1, stable
BasisCompany accounts; United Finance has no subsidiaries
Source: Market data [12]; filings [1]; DSE news [9]; model [13]

Business model: BDT 20.7bn of lease, term and home finance, 38% to small businesses, funded by term deposits and Bangladesh Bank refinance

The company earns most of its income as interest on four products. In 2025 interest on term and home loans was BDT 1,407.8m, on leases BDT 770.1m and on short-term financing BDT 120.5m; a further BDT 231.0m was interest on deposits placed under lien for credit-line facilities and BDT 4.0m interest on bank balances [1 p.376]. At Dec-2025 term loans were BDT 10,113.1m (48.9% of the book), lease receivables BDT 5,972.0m (28.9%), home loans BDT 2,928.5m and short-term loans BDT 1,169.1m; auto and personal loans, first booked in 2025, were BDT 27.8m [1 p.356] [13]. Term loans grew from BDT 8,318.7m and lease receivables shrank from BDT 6,707.2m during 2025 [1 p.356].

By industry, trade and commerce was the largest exposure at BDT 3,614.3m, followed by real estate and housing (BDT 3,077.7m), food production and processing (BDT 2,830.7m) and the service industry (BDT 2,408.2m) [1 p.358]. Cottage, micro, small and medium enterprises accounted for BDT 7,945.7m, 38.4% of loans [1 p.359] [13]. Dhaka division held BDT 11,388.1m of loans across urban and rural areas, and loans booked in rural areas rose from BDT 3,398.5m to BDT 5,892.9m in 2025 [1 p.359]. One client had an outstanding balance above 15% of total capital at Dec-2025 (BDT 646.6m), against two clients (BDT 1,072.1m) a year earlier, and neither year shows a classified amount for those clients [1 p.358].

Over 2020-2025 the printed key highlights show total assets rising from BDT 21,559.7m to BDT 29,388.1m, while deposits moved between BDT 12,207.8m (2024, the lowest of the series) and BDT 14,627.3m (2022) [2 p.173] [1 p.210]. Lease and term loan disbursements were BDT 10,432.9m in 2025 against BDT 8,245.3m in 2024, and home loan disbursements were BDT 656.6m against a series high of BDT 1,528.2m in 2022 [1 p.210]. The company had 724 employees paid more than BDT 36,000 a year in 2025, against 829 in 2024 [1 p.380].

Exhibit 3Loan book by product, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025 (BDT mn)
ProductDec-2024Dec-2025
Lease receivable6,707.25,972.0
Term loan8,318.710,113.1
Home loan3,064.92,928.4
Short term loan and CSF advances971.11,169.1
Auto and personal loans0.027.8
Interest receivable401.4478.4
Lease, loans and advances19,463.420,688.8
Source: [1] p.356 notes 7.1-7.3; [13]
Exhibit 4Loans by industry, Dec-2025 (BDT mn, largest exposures)
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,0004,000Trade and commerceReal estate and housingFood productionService industryChemical and pharmaPaper and packagingPlasticGarments3,6143,0782,8312,4081,3281,0471,024752
Data
Trade and commerceReal estate and housingFood productionService industryChemical and pharmaPaper and packagingPlasticGarments
Dec-20253,614.303,077.702,830.702,408.201,328.101,047.101,023.80752.30
Source: [1] p.358 note 7.5(d)
Exhibit 5Disbursements, 2020-2025 (BDT mn, printed)
BDT mn
02,5005,0007,50010,00012,500202020212022202320242025
Lease and term loan disbursementHome loan disbursement
Data
202020212022202320242025
Lease and term loan disbursement5,368.708,641.9010,422.009,873.508,245.3010,432.90
Home loan disbursement289.601,266.501,528.20936.70625.40656.60
Source: [2] p.173; [1] p.210

Line items: cost of fund up 2.83pp in two years cut net interest income to BDT 907m in 2025; investment income rose to BDT 221m

Interest income: interest income rose from BDT 1,929.8m in 2021 to BDT 2,650.5m in 2024 and fell to BDT 2,533.3m in 2025 [4 p.39] [1 p.333]. In 2025 interest on leases fell by BDT 52.5m and on term and home loans by BDT 87.4m, while lien-deposit interest rose by BDT 28.7m [1 p.376]. The average loan book was lower in 2024 than in 2023 (year-end loans BDT 19,463.4m against BDT 20,376.7m) and higher in 2025 (BDT 20,688.8m) [1 p.331] [2 p.261]. Interest on loans in the special-mention class and below is credited to interest suspense, not income: BDT 103.6m was transferred to suspense in 2025 and BDT 169.8m in 2024 [1 p.367].

Interest expense: interest paid was BDT 1,626.3m in 2025, of which BDT 1,297.6m on deposits and BDT 319.0m on borrowings [1 p.376]. The company's printed cost of fund was 6.36% in 2021, 6.41% in 2022 and 2023, 8.37% in 2024 and 9.24% in 2025, the highest of the five years [4 p.77] [3 p.78] [2 p.174] [1 p.211]. Interest expense took 59.4% of interest income in 2021 and 64.2% in 2025 [13]. On 2025 year-end deposits and borrowings of BDT 21,325.7m, each 1pp of funding cost equals about BDT 213m of interest a year (derived arithmetic, not a forecast) [13].

Exhibit 6Interest income, interest expense and net interest income, 2021-2025 (BDT mn)
BDT mn
01,0002,0003,00020212022202320242025
Interest incomeInterest expenseNet interest income
Data
20212022202320242025
Interest income1,929.802,087.202,153.502,650.502,533.30
Interest expense1,146.701,221.301,353.401,598.701,626.30
Net interest income783.10866.00800.101,051.80907.10
Source: [4] p.39; [3] p.40; [2] p.263; [1] p.333; [13]
Exhibit 7Cost of fund (printed) and interest expense / interest income, 2021-2025
%
020.040.060.080.020212022202320242025
Cost of fundInterest expense / interest income
Data
20212022202320242025
Cost of fund6.366.416.418.379.24
Interest expense / interest income59.4058.5062.8060.3064.20
Source: Cost of fund: [4] p.77, [3] p.78, [2] p.174, [1] p.211; ratio [13]

Net interest income: net interest income was BDT 783.1m in 2021, BDT 866.0m in 2022, BDT 800.1m in 2023, BDT 1,051.8m in 2024 (the highest of the series) and BDT 907.1m in 2025 [4 p.39] [3 p.40] [2 p.263] [1 p.333]. As a share of average total assets it was 3.70% in 2024 and 3.16% in 2025 (derived) [13]. The company's own 'Net interest income as a percentage of working funds' fell from 4.10% to 3.51% [1 p.210].

Investment and other income: investment income rose every year of 2021-2025, from BDT 67.0m to BDT 220.8m [4 p.39] [1 p.333]. In 2025 it comprised BDT 146.4m of dividends on shares and BDT 74.4m of interest on treasury bills [1 p.377]. The investment book held BDT 1,403.8m of preference shares in 13 companies and BDT 745.4m of treasury bills at Dec-2025; ordinary shares were carried at BDT 15.3m, of which United Insurance Company at a cost of BDT 15.0m against a market value of BDT 180.2m [1 p.354] [1 p.355]. Other operating income fell from BDT 116.4m to BDT 84.0m, the lowest of 2021-2025; the largest item, reimbursements of processing, collection and documentation charges, fell from BDT 87.3m to BDT 51.8m [1 p.377] [13]. Investment and other income together were 25.2% of total operating income in 2025 [13].

Operating expenses: total operating expenses fell from BDT 803.6m to BDT 760.7m in 2025, with salaries and allowances down from BDT 586.3m to BDT 523.6m; salaries were 68.8% of operating expenses [1 p.333] [13]. The cost-to-income ratio was 59.6% in 2024 and 62.8% in 2025, against 71.3% in 2022 [13]. Depreciation and repairs rose from BDT 100.7m to BDT 109.6m, including BDT 30.2m of repairs against BDT 18.3m [1 p.378].

Provisions and tax: the loan provision charge was BDT 108.25m in 2025 against BDT 172.1m in 2024, and 'other provision', which includes provisions on investments under DFIM Circular No. 03 of 7-Jul-2025, was BDT 24.6m [1 p.333] [1 p.370]. The charge was 24.0% of profit before provision in 2025 and 42.2% in 2022 [13]. The effective tax rate was 37.79% in 2025 and 39.95% in 2024, against 12.01% in 2022 and 14.40% in 2021 [1 p.210]. The 2025 reconciliation adds 9.40% for inadmissible expenses and deducts 8.05% for dividend income taxed at 20% [1 p.379].

Exhibit 8Profit and loss account, 2021-2025 (BDT mn)
Line20212022202320242025
Interest income1,929.82,087.22,153.52,650.52,533.3
Interest paid1,146.71,221.31,353.41,598.71,626.3
Net interest income783.1866.0800.11,051.8907.1
Investment income67.076.3112.8180.9220.8
Other operating income130.3156.3154.4116.484.0
Total operating income980.41,098.61,067.31,349.11,211.9
Total operating expenses659.8783.8751.9803.6760.7
Profit before provision320.6314.9315.4545.5451.2
Provision for lease, loans and advances61.1132.988.8172.1108.2
Other provisions-0.120.00.025.024.6
Profit before tax259.6162.0226.6348.4318.4
Tax37.419.583.5139.2120.3
Profit after tax (printed)222.2142.5143.1209.2198.0
Source: As printed in each year's report (2022 as restated in AR2023): [4] p.39; [3] p.40; [2] p.263; [1] p.333; subtotals [13]
Exhibit 9Interest income by source, 2024 and 2025 (BDT mn)
Source20242025
Lease822.6770.1
Term loan and home loan1,495.11,407.8
Short-term financing117.1120.5
Deposits under lien for credit lines202.2231.0
Balances with banks and FIs13.44.0
Dividend on shares (investment income)130.8146.4
Interest on treasury bills (investment income)49.274.4
Source: [1] p.376 note 21; p.377 note 23
Exhibit 10Operating expenses and cost-to-income, 2021-2025
BDT mn
02004006008001,00020212022202320242025
Salaries and allowancesTotal operating expenses
Data
20212022202320242025
Salaries and allowances455.30544.30547.60586.30523.60
Total operating expenses659.80783.80751.90803.60760.70
Source: [13] from the statements above · Cost-to-income: 2021 67.3%, 2022 71.3%, 2023 70.5%, 2024 59.6%, 2025 62.8%

Asset quality: classified loans at 5.95%, the highest since at least 2020, with specific cover down to 55%

Classified loans were BDT 614.2m (3.56%) at Dec-2021, BDT 695.0m (3.44%) at Dec-2022, BDT 986.0m (4.84%) at Dec-2023, BDT 969.2m (4.98%) at Dec-2024 and BDT 1,231.1m (5.95%) at Dec-2025 [4 p.59] [2 p.282] [1 p.361]. The 2025 ratio is the highest and the 2020 ratio (3.14%) the lowest of the six printed years [2 p.173] [1 p.210]. Of the 2025 classified total, bad/loss was BDT 980.3m, doubtful BDT 151.6m and sub-standard BDT 99.1m [1 p.361]. Special-mention loans fell from BDT 541.7m to BDT 462.4m during 2025, after rising from BDT 13.4m at Dec-2021 [1 p.361] [4 p.59].

In the managing director's review the company attributes the 2025 increase to 'the economic slowdown's impact on smaller enterprise borrowers and the trading sector', and states that the large business segment had an NPL ratio of 1.44% [1 p.26]. The provisioning rules applied are DFIM Circular No. 04 of 26-Jul-2021, DFIM Circular No. 37 of 4-Dec-2024 and DFIM Circular Letter No. 13 of 3-Jun-2025: general provision of 1% to 5% on non-SME unclassified loans and 0.25% on SME loans, and specific provision of 20%, 50% and 100% (5%, 20% and 100% for SME) on sub-standard, doubtful and bad/loss loans [1 p.338]. The same note states that four clients were rescheduled under Bangladesh Bank policy-support letters dated 24-Sep-2025 and 12-Nov-2025 [1 p.338].

Provision held against loans was BDT 836.2m at Dec-2025, of which BDT 679.3m specific provision on classified loans, BDT 144.7m general provision and BDT 3.9m special provision for payment-deferral clients [1 p.368]. Specific provision covered 55.2% of classified loans at Dec-2025, down from 60.8%; adding the BDT 358.5m interest suspense, the cover was 97.0% [13]. The printed provision surplus was BDT 0.25m against BDT 11.08m a year earlier [1 p.369]. Loans written off in 2025 were BDT 91.7m, recoveries from written-off accounts BDT 56.9m, and the cumulative written-off balance BDT 1,586.1m, of which BDT 1,399.2m is under lawsuits [1 p.360]. The company reported no wilful defaulters at Dec-2025 [1 p.361].

Exhibit 11Classified loans and SMA, 2021-2025 (% of loans)
%
024620212022202320242025
Classified / loansSMA / loans
Data
20212022202320242025
Classified / loans3.563.444.844.985.95
SMA / loans0.081.821.692.782.23
Source: [4] p.59; [2] p.282; [1] p.361; [13]
Exhibit 12Loan classification and provisions, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025 (BDT mn)
ItemDec-2024Dec-2025
Standard17,952.418,995.4
Special mention account541.7462.4
Sub-standard85.199.1
Doubtful114.8151.6
Bad/loss769.4980.3
Classified total969.21,231.1
Specific provision on classified589.7679.3
Interest suspense312.2358.5
Provision required (total)742.7836.1
Provision maintained (total)753.8836.3
Specific provision / classified60.8%55.2%
(Loan provision + suspense) / classified110.0%97.0%
Source: [1] p.361 note 7.9, p.367 note 12.2, pp.368-369 note 12.5; [13]
Exhibit 13Credit cost: loan provision charge / average loans, 2022-2025 (derived)
%
00.20.40.60.8120222023202420250.710.440.860.54
Data
2022202320242025
Credit cost0.710.440.860.54
Source: [13]

Funding: BDT 13.2bn of deposits and BDT 8.1bn of borrowings, 59% of them Bangladesh Bank and SME Foundation lines

Deposits were BDT 13,187.5m at Dec-2025: term deposits of BDT 12,073.1m and BDT 1,114.4m of security deposits taken from borrowers at the start of a facility [1 p.364] [1 p.365]. BDT 153.0m of term deposits came from banks and financial institutions at Dec-2025 and none a year earlier [1 p.364]. Deposits fell 2.6% in 2023 and 14.3% in 2024, then rose 8.0% in 2025 [13]; the company reports that individual depositors grew 16.83% in 2025 [1 p.207]. Of non-bank term deposits, BDT 4,863.6m (40.3% of term deposits) fell due within one year at Dec-2025 against BDT 6,044.6m (53.2%) a year earlier [1 p.365] [13].

Borrowings were BDT 8,138.2m. Bangladesh Bank refinance (BDT 1,809.2m) and prefinance (BDT 2,826.8m) and SME Foundation lines (BDT 144.9m) made up 58.7% of the total; bank overdrafts from 12 banks were BDT 2,233.7m, secured short-term loans (Standard Chartered and a Bangladesh Bank repo) BDT 553.6m, and short-term loans from three finance companies BDT 570.0m [1 p.363] [13]. BDT 2,613.6m of borrowings were secured by pledged FDRs [1 p.364]. Borrowings rose from 28.2% of deposits plus borrowings in 2021 to 38.2% in 2025 [13]. The liquidity statement shows positive gaps in every bucket up to one year and a BDT 46.3m negative gap in the one-to-five-year bucket [1 p.336].

Loans were 1.57 times total deposits at Dec-2025 on our calculation; the company's printed 'Loan to deposit ratio', which uses term deposits only, was 1.71 times [13] [1 p.211]. Interest paid on deposits was 9.84% of year-end deposits in 2025 (derived) [13]. Committed but undrawn lending was BDT 4,204.3m at Dec-2025 against BDT 2,573.4m a year earlier [1 p.385].

Exhibit 14Funding mix, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025 (BDT mn)
SourceDec-2024Dec-2025
Term deposits11,367.912,073.1
Security deposits (other deposits)840.01,114.5
Bangladesh Bank refinance2,767.01,809.2
Bangladesh Bank prefinance2,289.82,826.8
SME Foundation lines41.8144.9
Bank overdrafts2,031.52,233.7
Secured short-term loans408.9553.6
Short-term loans from NBFIs520.0570.0
Total borrowings8,058.98,138.1
Source: [1] pp.363-365 notes 10-11; [13]
Exhibit 15Deposits, borrowings and loans, 2021-2025 (BDT mn)
BDT mn
05,00010,00015,00020,00025,00020212022202320242025
LoansDepositsBorrowings
Data
20212022202320242025
Loans17,228.0020,221.0020,377.0019,463.0020,689.00
Deposits13,665.0014,627.0014,246.0012,208.0013,188.00
Borrowings5,378.005,618.007,181.008,059.008,138.00
Source: [4] p.37; [3] p.38; [2] p.261; [1] p.331

Ratios: ROE between 4.4% and 6.9% since 2020, leverage near 8.8x and a 94% payout in 2025

Returns: return on average equity (derived) was 4.43% in 2022, 4.45% in 2023, 6.36% in 2024 and 5.92% in 2025, matching the printed figures; the printed 2020 and 2021 figures were 6.62% and 6.90% [13] [2 p.173]. Return on average assets was 0.69% in 2025 [13]. Leverage, total assets over equity, was between 8.0x and 8.9x over 2021-2025 [13].

Growth: loans grew 17.4% in 2022, 0.8% in 2023, -4.5% in 2024 and 6.3% in 2025; total assets grew from BDT 25,859.7m to BDT 29,388.1m over 2021-2025 [13] [1 p.210]. Shareholders' equity moved within BDT 3,191.7m to BDT 3,349.1m over 2021-2025, and NAV per share between BDT 17.06 and BDT 17.90 [1 p.210]; with no rights issue or bonus since 2018, the share count stayed at 187.11m [1 p.374].

Cash conversion: net cash flow from operating activities was BDT 524.6m in 2025 and BDT 798.8m in 2024; interest received in cash was BDT 2,522.7m against BDT 2,533.3m of interest income booked in 2025 [1 p.334]. For a lender, operating cash flow mainly reflects the change in loans and deposits: in 2025 loans absorbed BDT 1,151.8m and deposits added BDT 979.7m [1 p.334].

Payout: the board paid BDT 1.00 per share in cash for 2025, a printed dividend payout ratio of 94.48%, after 89.43% for 2024 [1 p.210] [13]. The cash dividend for 2024 (BDT 187.1m) was larger than the BDT 158.4m of 2025 profit left after the statutory reserve transfer, and retained earnings fell from BDT 207.4m to BDT 178.7m [1 p.375] [1 p.333]. The statutory reserve, BDT 1,105.5m, is required by section 8 of the Finance Company Act, 2023 [1 p.374].

Exhibit 16Ratio summary, 2021-2025
Ratio20212022202320242025
ROE, derived (avg equity)—4.4%4.5%6.4%5.9%
ROA, derived (avg assets)—0.5%0.5%0.7%0.7%
NII / avg assets, derived—3.3%2.9%3.7%3.2%
Interest expense / interest income59.4%58.5%62.8%60.3%64.2%
Cost-to-income67.3%71.3%70.5%59.6%62.8%
Credit cost, derived—0.7%0.4%0.9%0.5%
Effective tax rate14.4%12.0%36.8%40.0%37.8%
Loan growth—17.4%0.8%-4.5%6.3%
Deposit growth—7.0%-2.6%-14.3%8.0%
Loans / total deposits1.261.381.431.591.57
Equity / total assets12.5%11.7%11.2%11.9%11.4%
Dividend / EPS84.0%65.8%79.0%89.3%94.3%
Source: [13] (derived from the statements); printed rows [1] p.210-211
Exhibit 17ROE and payout, 2021-2025 (%)
%
020.040.060.080.010020212022202320242025
ROE (printed; 2021 as printed)Dividend / EPS
Data
20212022202320242025
ROE (printed; 2021 as printed)6.904.434.456.365.92
Dividend / EPS84.0065.8078.9089.3094.30
Source: [13]
Exhibit 18Profit after tax and EPS, 2020-2025 (printed)
Item202020212022202320242025
Net profit after tax (BDT mn)211.2222.2142.5143.1209.2198.0
Return on equity6.6%6.9%4.4%4.5%6.4%5.9%
Year-end price (BDT)17.7021.1015.8015.8013.4011.50
NAV per share (BDT)17.1117.3017.0617.3217.8417.90
Year-end price / NAV (x)1.031.220.930.910.750.64
Source: [2] p.173; [1] p.210

2026 so far: H1 profit before provision up 67% to BDT 238m; 9M EPS BDT 0.35 against BDT 0.23

The unaudited half-year statements show interest income of BDT 1,354.1m in H1 2026 against BDT 1,190.4m in H1 2025, interest paid of BDT 901.86m against BDT 789.65m, and net interest income of BDT 452.2m against BDT 400.8m [5 p.4]. Investment income rose from BDT 98.9m to BDT 122.3m and other operating income from BDT 32.4m to BDT 49.9m, while operating expenses were BDT 386.3m against BDT 389.2m [5 p.4]. Profit before provision was BDT 238.1m against BDT 142.8m; total provisions were BDT 109.97m against BDT 60.77m and tax BDT 77.85m, so profit after tax was BDT 50.3m against BDT 32.4m [5 p.4]. Tax took 60.7% of profit before tax in H1 2026 (derived) [13].

On the balance sheet, loans rose to BDT 21,570.5m and deposits to BDT 14,653.5m at 30-Jun-2026, while borrowings fell to BDT 6,576.9m and equity was BDT 3,212.3m after the 2025 dividend [5 p.2]. The Q2 2026 statements do not give a loan classification table, so no mid-year classified-loan ratio is available from the filing. For the nine months to Sep-2026 the company announced EPS of BDT 0.35 against BDT 0.23, profit after tax of BDT 66.32m against BDT 42.57m, NAV per share of BDT 17.25 and net operating cash flow per share of BDT (5.68) [9]. It attributed the change to growth in total operating income of BDT 74.73m and a BDT 12.83m reduction in operating expenses, offset by higher provisions and tax [9]. The Q3 2026 statements are not yet in the filings corpus.

Exhibit 19H1 and Q2 profit and loss, 2025 and 2026 (BDT mn, unaudited)
LineH1 2025H1 2026Q2 2025Q2 2026
Interest income1,190.41,354.1580.9689.5
Interest paid789.6901.9398.1459.7
Net interest income400.8452.2182.8229.8
Investment income98.9122.349.362.9
Other operating income32.449.913.725.3
Operating expenses389.2386.3192.3191.2
Profit before provision142.8238.153.5126.8
Loan provision45.885.0-2.529.9
Other provision15.025.08.812.5
Profit before tax82.1128.247.284.4
Tax49.777.820.641.7
Profit after tax32.450.326.642.7
Source: [5] p.4 (read from page image); [13]
Exhibit 20EPS by period, 2025 and 2026 (BDT, DSE-announced)
BDT
00.10.20.30.4Q1Q2Q39M
20252026
Data
Q1Q2Q39M
20250.030.140.050.23
20260.040.230.090.35
Source: [9]

Peers: lowest cost of fund of the three that print it, a classified ratio level with IPDC, and the highest loans-to-deposits

The peer table uses each company's own 2025 annual report, company basis, with each label as printed. Before using their figures we read each peer's audit opinion. IDLC's auditor states that the consolidated and separate statements 'give a true and fair view' [6 p.315]; IPDC's auditor, Nurul Faruk Hasan & Co, states that the statements 'give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as at 31 December 2025' [7 p.249]; DBH's auditor states that the statements 'present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company' [8 p.254]. All three opinions are unmodified.

Within this set of four, United Finance printed the lowest cost of fund among the three that print that line: 9.24% against 10.12% at IDLC ('Cost of fund') and 10.01% at IPDC ('Cost of fund'), gaps of 0.88pp and 0.77pp [1 p.211] [6 p.163] [7 p.295] [13]. Its classified ratio of 5.95% compares with 5.97% at IPDC ('Percentage of classified loans against total loans, advances'), 4.43% at IDLC ('% of classified loans against total loans') and 0.84% at DBH ('Gross Non-Performing assets to gross advances') [7 p.295] [6 p.163] [8 p.31]. Its capital adequacy ratio of 18.45% compares with 17.82% at IDLC (company column), 17.14% at IPDC and 30.73% at DBH [1 p.372] [6 p.170] [7 p.244] [8 p.31]. Its loans were 1.57 times total deposits (1.71 times term deposits as printed), the highest of the four on the deposit labels shown in the table [13].

Profit levels differ with size: IDLC printed BDT 1,777m of 'Profit after tax and provision' on loans of BDT 121,986m, IPDC BDT 455.5m on loans of BDT 74,622.0m, and DBH BDT 95 crore (BDT 950m) of net profit after tax on a home-loan portfolio of BDT 4,543 crore [6 p.163] [7 p.295] [8 p.30]. IPDC printed a return on equity of 6.74% and DBH a 'Return on Shareholders' Equity' of 9.78%, against United Finance's 5.92% [7 p.295] [8 p.31] [1 p.211]. IDLC's highlights table does not print ROE.

Exhibit 21Peer comparison, 2025 (company basis, as printed)
ItemUNITEDFINIDLCIPDCDBH
Classified / NPL ratio5.9%4.4%6.0%0.8%
Capital adequacy ratio18.4%17.8%17.1%30.7%
Cost of fund9.2%10.1%10.0%—
Profit after tax (BDT mn)1981,777455950
Loans (BDT mn)20,689121,98674,62245,430
Deposits (BDT mn)13,188111,05162,24946,740
Loans / deposits (x)1.571.101.200.97
Source: [1] pp.211, 372; [6] pp.163, 170; [7] pp.244, 295; [8] pp.30-31; [13] · Labels differ: UNITEDFIN deposits are total deposits (BS p.331; 'Total Term deposits' BDT 12,073m on p.211); IDLC and IPDC 'Total deposits'; DBH 'Term Deposits'. DBH loans are its home loan portfolio and its NPL label is 'Gross Non-Performing assets to gross advances'. DBH's table read does not print a cost of fund. DBH figures converted from BDT crore. Loans / deposits uses each company's printed deposit label, so the bases differ.
Exhibit 22Cost of fund, 2025 (%, printed)
%
02.557.510.012.5UNITEDFINIPDCIDLC9.2410.010.1
Data
UNITEDFINIPDCIDLC
Cost of fund 20259.2410.0110.12
Source: [1] p.211; [6] p.163; [7] p.295

Balance sheet and audit: unmodified opinions, an 18.45% capital ratio and BDT 2.44bn of income-tax provision under dispute

The auditor for 2025, A. Qasem & Co. (partner ATM Shamim Reza FCA), signed on 28-Apr-2026 [1 p.330]. Its opinion reads: 'In our opinion, accompanying financial statements of the Company give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as at 31 December 2025 and its financial performance and cash flows for the year then ended in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and Rules and Regulations issued by Bangladesh Bank as explained in Note 2 to the financial statements.' [1 p.326] The key audit matters are measurement of the loan provision, adequacy of the income tax provision, recognition of interest income and IT systems [1 p.326] [1 p.327] [1 p.328]. For 2024 the same firm wrote: 'In our opinion, the accompanying financial statements of the Company give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as at 31 December 2024' [2 p.257]. The 2022 accounts were audited by Nurul Faruk Hasan & Co. [4 p.39].

Tax: the provision for income tax was BDT 2,437.4m at Dec-2025 and advance corporate tax paid BDT 2,334.2m [1 p.366] [1 p.362]. The auditor notes that the company 'is involved in ongoing tax disputes with the tax authorities at various levels, including the Deputy Commissioner of Taxes (DCT), Appellate Tribunal and the High Court' [1 p.327]. Note 45 states that no final judgment has been received from the Supreme Court on the pending assessments and appeals [1 p.385].

Liquid assets: cash and balances with Bangladesh Bank were BDT 215.5m and balances with banks and financial institutions BDT 3,352.7m at Dec-2025, together BDT 3,568.3m of cash and cash equivalents [1 p.334]. There are no off-balance-sheet guarantees or letters of credit [1 p.332]. Capital expenditure contracted but not incurred was BDT 8.49m for IT hardware [1 p.385]. Of 271 public-interest-entity borrowers sanctioned in 2025, the company obtained audited financial statements for 140 at the time of sanction [1 p.385].

Exhibit 23Balance sheet, 2021-2025 (BDT mn)
Item20212022202320242025
Lease, loans and advances17,228.320,220.620,376.719,463.420,688.8
Total assets25,859.827,183.228,818.528,015.629,388.1
Deposits and other accounts13,665.414,627.314,246.112,207.813,187.5
Borrowings5,378.25,617.67,181.28,058.98,138.2
Shareholders' equity3,236.33,191.73,241.23,338.23,349.1
Book value per share (BDT)17.3017.0617.3217.8417.90
Source: [4] p.37; [3] p.38; [2] p.261; [1] p.331
Exhibit 24Capital adequacy, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025
ItemDec-2024Dec-2025
Tier-1 capital (BDT mn)3,338.23,349.1
Tier-2 capital (BDT mn)159.9153.0
Total eligible capital (BDT mn)3,498.13,502.1
Risk-weighted assets (BDT mn)17,655.518,979.2
Capital adequacy ratio19.8%18.4%
Core capital to RWA18.9%17.6%
Source: [1] p.372 note 13.3
Exhibit 25Auditor's opinions, FY2022-FY2025
YearAuditorOpinionEmphasis of matter
FY2025A. Qasem & Co.UnmodifiedNone printed
FY2024A. Qasem & Co.UnmodifiedNone printed
FY2023A. Qasem & Co.n/a (not read)n/a (not read)
FY2022Nurul Faruk Hasan & Co.n/a (not read)n/a (not read)
Source: [4] p.39; [2] p.257; [1] pp.326-330

Governance: a 65.3m-share change of ownership in Nov-2024, an acting MD since Apr-2026 and BDT 1.66bn of related-party deposits

Ownership changed in November 2024. On 10-Nov-2024 BSEC consented to the sale and purchase of 65,327,877 shares held by three sponsors and ten shareholding companies, and five corporate directors declared sales of their entire holdings: Lawrie Group Plc (37,422,921 shares), Surmah Valley Tea Co. (15,481,242), Camellia Duncan Foundation (4,855,602), Duncan Brothers (Bangladesh) (1,871,145) and Octavius Steel & Co. of Bangladesh (1,336,510) [9]. Each confirmed completion on 18-Nov-2024, and on 20-Nov-2024 United Securities Limited informed DSE that the buy order for the entire 65,327,877 shares was completed [9].

At Dec-2025 sponsors held 21.84%, directors 18.29%, financial institutions and companies 13.44% and the general public 46.43% [1 p.373]. The directors listed with personal holdings are Najmul Hasan (chairman, 2.49%), Moinuddin Hasan Rashid (4.99%), Mahenoor Sultana Rashid (4.99%), Kutubuddin Akhter Rashid (2.91%) and Khondaker Zayed Ahsan (2.91%); Kayes Khalil Khan is nominated by United Insurance Company Ltd., printed as 'having share of 19.84%', and Ormaan Rafay Nizam by National Brokers Ltd. (2.01%); there are three independent directors [1 p.381]. The company has written to Bangladesh Bank for a waiver from section 10(1) of the Finance Company Act, 2023, which limits individual shareholdings, and states that Bangladesh Bank forwarded the application to the Finance Ministry [1 p.373].

Related parties: note 43.5 lists BDT 1,661.5m of term deposits from directors and their related entities, as listed in note 43.5, at Dec-2025, 13.8% of term deposits (derived) [1 p.384] [13]. The largest are BDT 800.0m from Hasan Mahmood Raja ('Individual related to the Director'), BDT 181.4m from United Engineering And Power Services Ltd. Employees' (Contributory) Provident Fund, BDT 116.0m from National Brokers Limited ('Common Director'), BDT 105.5m each from Khandaker Moinul Ahsan and Khaleda Ahsan and from Akhter Mahmud ('related by shareholding'), and BDT 100.0m from Khulna Power Company Ltd ('Common Director') [1 p.384]. On the asset side, the note lists an investment in preference shares of United Tank Terminal Ltd. ('Common Director') of BDT 112.0m and a lease of BDT 2.1m to United Insurance Company Limited ('Sponsor Shareholder'); note 6.2 carries the United Tank Terminal preference shares at BDT 110.0m [1 p.384] [1 p.355]. Note 43.6 states that related parties are lent to 'as per credit policy of the Company on an arm's length basis' [1 p.385].

Management and corporate actions in the last 24 months, from DSE: name change to United Finance PLC from 6-Jan-2025; move from the B to the A category on 6-Aug-2025 after the 2024 dividend was paid; Bangladesh Bank's in-principle approval on 8-Mar-2026 for an Islamic finance window, followed by a board decision on 30-Mar-2026 to amend the memorandum and articles, subject to an EGM on 17-May-2026 (passed, outcome unknown); and Bangladesh Bank's approval of the managing director's resignation, with Mohammed Abul Ahsan appointed acting managing director from 1-Apr-2026 [9]. The 24-month DSE sweep shows no board approval of a rights issue, merger or capital expenditure programme [9].

Exhibit 26Shareholding, Dec-2024 and Dec-2025 (%)
HolderDec-2024Dec-2025
Sponsors21.8421.84
Directors13.3018.29
Financial institutions and companies15.0513.44
General public49.8246.43
Source: [1] p.373 note 13.4
Exhibit 27Related-party term deposits, Dec-2025 (BDT mn, largest rows as printed)
PartyRelated byBDT mn
Hasan Mahmood RajaIndividual related to the Director800.0
United Engineering And Power Services Ltd. Employees' (Contributory) Provident FundRelated concern of United Engineering and Power Services Ltd.181.4
National Brokers LimitedCommon Director116.0
Khandaker Moinul Ahsan and Khaleda AhsanIndividuals related by shareholding105.5
Akhter MahmudIndividual related by shareholding105.5
Khulna Power Company LtdCommon Director100.0
Other 11 term-deposit rowsAs printed253.1
Sum of the 17 term-deposit rows in note 43.5 (derived)—1661.5
Source: [1] p.384 note 43.5
Exhibit 28DSE news timeline, Nov-2024 to Oct-2026
Date (post)Event
10-18 Nov 2024Five corporate directors declare and complete sale of entire holdings; BSEC consent for 65,327,877 shares
20 Nov 2024United Securities Limited reports the buy order completed
5 Jan 2025Name change to United Finance PLC effective 6-Jan-2025
29 Apr 202510% cash dividend for 2024; EPS 1.12
6 Aug 2025Moved to A category from B
31 Aug 2025ECRL upgrades long-term rating to AA+
10 Mar 2026Bangladesh Bank in-principle approval for an Islamic finance window
1 Apr 2026Acting managing director appointed from 1-Apr-2026
29 Apr 202610% cash dividend for 2025; EPS 1.06; NAV 17.90
2 Jul 2026ECRL surveillance rating AAA / ST-1, stable
29 Oct 20269M 2026 EPS 0.35; NAV 17.25
Source: [9]

What's next: FY2026 results in late April 2027 (inferred), Q1 2027 in mid-May (inferred), LDC graduation 24-Nov-2029

Q3 2026 results were announced on 29-Oct-2026 and are covered above. No board-meeting date for the next results has been notified on DSE [9]. The dates below are inferred from the two most recent precedents, using board-meeting dates, not DSE post dates, except where only post dates exist.

LDC graduation: the UN General Assembly adopted the move of Bangladesh's LDC graduation from 24-Nov-2026 to 24-Nov-2029 on 29-Oct-2026 in New York (30-Oct in Dhaka) [10] [11]. The filings read do not link any of the company's lines to graduation.

Two items have no date in the filings or DSE news: the Finance Ministry's reply on the section 10(1) shareholding waiver, and the outcome of the 17-May-2026 EGM on the Islamic window (passed, outcome unknown) [1 p.373] [9]. Both are left out of the dated table.

Exhibit 29What's next: dated signposts
DateEventLine it movesSource
Late April 2027 (inferred)FY2026 audited results and dividend decision (boards 28-Apr-2025 and 28-Apr-2026)All lines; classified loans; capital ratioDSE news
Mid-May 2027 (inferred)Q1 2027 results (boards 14-May-2025 and 13-May-2026)Net interest income, provisionsDSE news
Late June 2027 (inferred)AGM for FY2026 (AGMs set for 24-Jun-2025 and 29-Jun-2026)DividendDSE news
July-August 2027 (inferred from post dates)Credit rating surveillance (posted 31-Aug-2025 and 2-Jul-2026)Cost of fundDSE news
Late July 2027 (inferred)H1 2027 results (boards 27-Jul-2025 and 29-Jul-2026)Net interest income, investment incomeDSE news
24-Nov-2029LDC graduation (moved from 24-Nov-2026)Macro, ratesDaily Star; TBS, 30-Oct-2026
Source: Sources as listed

Risks: funding cost, classified-loan migration, refinance and related-party funding, and tax disputes

Each risk below is tied to the line it moves, with the 2025 or H1 2026 figure from the filings. Sensitivities are history-based arithmetic, not forecasts.

Exhibit 30Risks and the line each moves
RiskLineEvidence in the filings
Funding costInterest expense, NIICost of fund 9.24% in 2025; 1pp on BDT 21,325.7m of deposits and borrowings is about BDT 213m a year (derived)
Classified loansProvision, interest suspense5.95% classified at Dec-2025; bad/loss BDT 980.3m; specific cover 55.2%
Rescheduled loans under policy supportClassification, provisionFour clients rescheduled under Bangladesh Bank letters of Sep and Nov 2025
ConcentrationProvisionOne client of BDT 646.6m above 15% of capital; trade and commerce BDT 3,614.3m
Refinance dependenceInterest expense, liquidityBangladesh Bank and SME Foundation lines 58.7% of borrowings
Related-party depositsDeposits, liquidityBDT 1,661.5m in note 43.5, including BDT 800.0m from one individual
Tax disputesTax, equityIncome-tax provision BDT 2,437.4m; cases at DCT, Appellate Tribunal and High Court
Management changeOperating expenses, loan growthActing managing director since 1-Apr-2026
Retained profitEquity, capital ratioPrinted dividend payout ratio 94.48% for 2025 (89.43% for 2024)
Source: [1]; [5]; [13]

In 2025 the cost of fund rose 0.87pp and net interest income fell by BDT 144.7m, while the loan charge fell by BDT 63.8m [1 p.211] [1 p.333]. The capital ratio fell 1.36pp in 2025 as risk-weighted assets grew by BDT 1,323.7m and eligible capital by BDT 4.1m [1 p.372].

Key questions: cost of fund, classified loans, rescheduled accounts, payout and the Islamic window

Key questions and the signposts that answer them

  • Does the cost of fund turn down from 9.24%? Signpost: the Bangladesh Bank highlights table in the FY2026 report and interest paid in the Q1 2027 statements.
  • Does the classified ratio move from 5.95%? Signpost: note 7.9 of the FY2026 report (BDT 1,231.1m classified at Dec-2025).
  • Do the four policy-support reschedulings stay regular? Signpost: note 2.2 of the FY2026 report.
  • Does the payout stay near EPS? Signpost: the FY2026 dividend declaration (94.48% printed for 2025).
  • What did the 17-May-2026 EGM decide on the Islamic window? Signpost: DSE news and the FY2026 report.
  • Is a permanent managing director appointed? Signpost: DSE news (acting since 1-Apr-2026).
  • Does the Finance Ministry reply on the section 10(1) waiver? Signpost: note 13.4 of the FY2026 report.

Earnings quality: profit before provision was BDT 451.2m in 2025 against a loan charge of BDT 108.25m, so the charge took 24.0% of pre-provision profit; in 2022 it took 42.2% [13]. Dividend income of BDT 146.4m, taxed at 20%, was 12.1% of total operating income in 2025 (derived) [1 p.377] [1 p.379] [13].

The model

The model with its formulas: open it in the spreadsheet view or download the Excel file (AnalystBro paid accounts). Download .xlsx

History

BDT mnFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Interest income1,929.82,087.22,153.52,650.52,533.3
Interest paid on deposits, borrowings, etc.1,146.71,221.31,353.41,598.71,626.3
Investment income67.076.3112.8180.9220.8
Other operating income130.3156.3154.4116.484.0
Total operating expenses659.8783.8751.9803.6760.7
Salaries and allowances455.3544.3547.6586.3523.6
Provision for lease, loans and advances61.1132.988.8172.1108.2
Other provisions (incl. investments)-0.120.00.025.024.6
Total provision for taxation37.419.583.5139.2120.3
Net profit after taxation (printed)222.2142.5143.1209.2198.0
Lease, loans and advances17,22820,22120,37719,46320,689
Deposits and other accounts13,66514,62714,24612,20813,188
Borrowing from banks, FIs and agents5,3785,6187,1818,0598,138
Total assets25,86027,18328,81928,01629,388
Total shareholders' equity3,2363,1923,2413,3383,349
Classified lease, loans and advances (SS+DF+BL)614.1695.0986.0969.21,231.1
Special mention account (SMA)13.4367.4343.7541.7462.4
Cost of fund (printed)6.4%6.4%6.4%8.4%9.2%
Non performing loan ratio (printed)3.6%3.4%4.8%5.0%5.9%
Earnings per share (BDT, printed)1.190.760.761.121.06
Dividend per share (BDT, printed)1.000.500.601.001.00
Ratios
Net interest income783.1866.0800.11,051.8907.1
Total operating income980.41,098.61,067.31,349.11,211.9
Profit before provision320.6314.9315.4545.5451.2
Profit before tax259.6162.0226.6348.4318.4
Profit after tax (recomputed)222.2142.5143.1209.2198.1
Interest expense / interest income59.4%58.5%62.8%60.3%64.2%
Investment + other income / total operating income20.1%21.2%25.0%22.0%25.2%
Cost-to-income (operating expenses / total operating income)67.3%71.3%70.5%59.6%62.8%
Salaries / operating expenses69.0%69.4%72.8%73.0%68.8%
Effective tax rate14.4%12.0%36.8%39.9%37.8%
Loan provision / profit before provision19.0%42.2%28.2%31.5%24.0%
NII / average total assets, derived—3.3%2.9%3.7%3.2%
Loan provision / average loans (credit cost), derived—0.7%0.4%0.9%0.5%
PAT / average total assets, derived—0.5%0.5%0.7%0.7%
PAT / average equity, derived—4.4%4.4%6.4%5.9%
Loan growth—17.4%0.8%-4.5%6.3%
Deposit growth—7.0%-2.6%-14.3%8.0%
Classified / loans, recomputed3.6%3.4%4.8%5.0%6.0%
SMA / loans0.1%1.8%1.7%2.8%2.2%
Loans / deposits1.261.381.431.591.57
Borrowings / (deposits + borrowings)28.2%27.7%33.5%39.8%38.2%
Equity / total assets12.5%11.7%11.2%11.9%11.4%
Total assets / equity (x)8.08.58.98.48.8
Dividend per share / EPS84.0%65.8%78.9%89.3%94.3%
Book value per share (BDT)17.3017.0617.3217.8417.90

Highlights 2020-2025

BDT mnFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Total income (printed)2,194.22,127.12,319.92,420.72,947.82,838.2
Financial expense (printed)1,271.61,146.71,221.31,353.41,598.71,626.3
Profit before tax (printed)271.5259.6162.0226.6348.4318.4
Net profit after tax (printed)211.2222.2142.5143.1209.2198.0
Total assets (printed)21,56025,86027,18328,81928,01629,388
Total deposit (printed)12,30013,66514,62714,24612,20813,188
Shareholders' equity (printed)3,2013,2363,1923,2413,3383,349
Lease and term loan disbursement (printed)5,3698,64210,4229,8748,24510,433
Home loan disbursement (printed)2901,2671,528937625657
Return on equity (printed)6.6%6.9%4.4%4.5%6.4%5.9%
Non performing loan ratio (printed)3.1%3.6%3.4%4.8%5.0%5.9%
Year end market price per share (BDT, printed)17.7021.1015.8015.8013.4011.50
Net asset value per share (BDT, printed)17.1117.3017.0617.3217.8417.90
Year-end price / NAV per share (x)1.031.220.930.910.750.64
Total assets growth—19.9%5.1%6.0%-2.8%4.9%

Asset quality

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Standard17,952.418,995.4
Special mention account541.7462.4
Sub-standard85.199.1
Doubtful114.8151.6
Bad/Loss769.4980.3
Specific provision on classified loans589.7679.3
Total provision for lease, loans and advances753.7836.2
Total provision required742.7836.1
Total provision maintained753.8836.3
Interest suspense account312.2358.5
Cumulative written-off loans1,494.41,586.1
CMSME loans7,806.77,945.7
Total loans (sum of classes)19,463.420,688.8
Classified (SS + DF + BL)969.21,231.1
Classified / loans5.0%6.0%
Bad/loss share of classified79.4%79.6%
Specific provision / classified60.8%55.2%
(Total loan provision + interest suspense) / classified110.0%97.1%
Provision maintained less required11.080.25
CMSME / loans40.1%38.4%

Funding

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Term deposits11,367.912,073.1
Other deposits (security deposits)840.01,114.5
Bangladesh Bank refinance2,767.01,809.2
Bangladesh Bank prefinance2,289.82,826.8
SME Foundation refinance + prefinance41.8144.9
Bank overdrafts2,031.52,233.7
Secured short-term loans (StanChart + BB repo)408.9553.6
Unsecured short-term loans from NBFIs520.0570.0
Non-bank term deposits maturing within 1 year6,044.64,863.6
Interest paid on deposits1,261.41,297.6
Interest paid on borrowings327.4319.1
Total borrowings8,058.98,138.1
Total deposits12,207.813,187.5
Bangladesh Bank + SME Foundation funding / borrowings63.3%58.7%
Share of non-bank term deposits due within 1 year53.2%40.3%
Interest on deposits / deposits, year-end, derived10.3%9.8%

Loan book and income

BDT mnDec-2024Dec-2025
Lease receivable6,707.25,972.0
Term loan8,318.710,113.1
Home loan3,064.92,928.4
Short term loan and CSF advances971.11,169.1
Auto and personal loans0.027.8
Interest receivable on loans401.4478.4
Interest income: lease822.6770.1
Interest income: term and home loan1,495.11,407.8
Interest income: short-term financing117.1120.5
Interest on deposits under lien for credit lines202.2231.0
Interest on balances with banks and FIs13.44.0
Dividend on shares130.8146.4
Interest on government securities49.274.4
Lease, loans and advances19,463.420,688.8
Interest income on customer financing2,434.82,298.3
Lease share of loans34.5%28.9%
Term loan share of loans42.7%48.9%
Lien-deposit interest / interest income7.6%9.1%

Interim

BDT mnH1 2025H1 2026Q2 2025Q2 2026
Interest income1,190.41,354.1580.9689.5
Interest paid on deposits, borrowings etc.789.6901.9398.1459.7
Investment income98.9122.349.362.9
Other operating income32.449.913.725.3
Total operating expenses389.2386.3192.3191.2
Provision for lease, loans and advances45.885.0-2.529.9
Other provision15.025.08.812.5
Total provision for taxation49.777.820.641.7
Net interest income400.8452.2182.8229.8
Total operating income532.1624.4245.8318.0
Profit before provision142.8238.153.5126.8
Operating profit before taxes82.1128.247.284.4
Net profit after tax32.450.326.642.7
Interest paid / interest income66.3%66.6%68.5%66.7%
Effective tax rate60.6%60.7%43.7%49.4%

Peers

BDT mnUNITEDFIN 2025IDLC 2025IPDC 2025DBH 2025
Classified/NPL ratio (printed; labels in note)5.9%4.4%6.0%0.8%
Capital adequacy ratio (company, printed)18.4%17.8%17.1%30.7%
Cost of fund (printed)9.2%10.1%10.0%—
Profit after tax (BDT mn, printed)1981,777455950
Loans (BDT mn, printed)20,689121,98674,62245,430
Deposits (BDT mn, printed)13,188111,05162,24946,740
Loans / deposits1.571.101.200.97
Cost of fund gap vs UNITEDFIN (pp, peer minus UNITEDFIN)—0.9%0.8%—

Ownership and market

BDT mnValue
Shares outstanding (mn)187.11
Close 1-Nov-2026 (BDT)15.60
EPS FY2025 (BDT)1.06
EPS 9M 2025 (BDT, DSE)0.23
EPS 9M 2026 (BDT, DSE)0.35
NAV per share 30-Sep-2026 (BDT, DSE)17.25
Dividend per share FY2025 (BDT)1.00
Related-party term deposits listed in note 43.5 (BDT mn)1,661.5
Term deposits Dec-2025 (BDT mn)12,073.1
Sponsors % (Dec-2025)21.8%
Directors % (Dec-2025)18.3%
Market capitalisation (BDT mn)2,919
Trailing EPS to Sep-2026 (BDT), derived1.18
P/E on trailing EPS (x)13.2
P/NAV on Sep-2026 NAV (x)0.90
Dividend yield on close6.4%
Related-party term deposits / term deposits13.8%
Sponsors + directors40.1%

FAQ

What does United Finance do?
It is a Bangladesh Bank-licensed finance company that provides lease finance, term loans, short-term working capital and home loans, funded by term deposits and borrowings; loans were BDT 20,688.8m at Dec-2025 [1 p.337] [1 p.331].
What is United Finance's NPL ratio?
Classified loans were 5.95% of loans at Dec-2025 (BDT 1,231.1m), against 4.98% at Dec-2024 [1 p.211] [1 p.361].
What did the auditor say about the 2025 accounts?
A. Qasem & Co. gave an unmodified opinion that the statements 'give a true and fair view of the financial position of the Company as at 31 December 2025'; no emphasis of matter is printed [1 p.326].
What is the capital adequacy ratio?
18.45% at Dec-2025 against a 10% minimum, with BDT 1,604.2m of surplus capital [1 p.372].
Does United Finance pay a dividend?
Yes: a 10% cash dividend (BDT 1.00 per share) for both 2024 and 2025, paid on 6-Aug-2025 and 4-Aug-2026 (DSE post dates) [9] [1 p.385].
Who owns United Finance?
At Dec-2025 sponsors held 21.84% and directors 18.29%; United Insurance Company Ltd. nominates one director and is printed as holding 19.84%; in Nov-2024 five corporate directors, including Lawrie Group Plc, completed sales of their entire holdings [1 p.373] [1 p.381] [9].
Which results does this report use?
Audited statements for 2021-2025 from the 2022-2025 annual reports, printed highlights for 2020, the unaudited H1 2026 statements, and the Q1 and Q3 2026 figures announced on DSE.

Sources

  1. United Finance PLC Annual Report 2025 (audited statements, year to 31-Dec-2025) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  2. United Finance PLC Annual Report 2024 (audited statements; five-year highlights 2020-2024) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  3. United Finance Limited Annual Report 2023 (audited statements, 2023 and restated 2022) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  4. United Finance Limited Annual Report 2022 (audited statements, 2022 and 2021) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  5. United Finance PLC unaudited financial statements, half year to 30-Jun-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  6. IDLC Finance PLC Integrated Annual Report 2025 (peer) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  7. IPDC Finance PLC Annual Report 2025 (peer) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  8. DBH Finance PLC Annual Integrated Report 2025 (peer) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  9. DSE news archive for UNITEDFIN, 31-Oct-2024 to 1-Nov-2026 (results, dividends, board meetings, ownership, rating, management) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  10. The Daily Star, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years for LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  11. The Business Standard, 'Bangladesh gets 3 more years before LDC graduation' (30-Oct-2026) · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  12. AnalystBro price data (TradingView feed): DSE:UNITEDFIN daily and weekly bars to 1-Nov-2026 · link · accessed 2026-11-01
  13. AnalystBro model for this report (workbook tabs below) · link · accessed 2026-11-01

Disclaimer

This article is published by AnalystBro for information and education only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation. It is based on company filings, official statistics and the sources cited, and was independently reviewed before publishing; it may still contain errors or omissions, and the data and estimates can be out of date. Fair values, forecasts and the model are estimates under stated assumptions, not predictions; past results don't indicate future returns.

AnalystBro, its owners and staff accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, this article, its model or its data. Do your own research and consult a licensed adviser before making investment decisions. Any changes you make in the spreadsheet view stay in your browser and are your own.